Australia 1998/99

National Soccer League

Table:

 1.Sydney United Pumas         28 18  4  6 53-33 58
 2.South Melbourne Lakers      28 17  6  5 50-26 57
 3.Perth Glory                 28 16  5  7 62-37 53
 4.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 28 15  3 10 53-47 48
 5.Northern Spirit             28 14  4 10 36-35 46
 6.Adelaide City Zebras        28 13  6  9 39-26 45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sydney Olympic              28 12  7  9 46-36 43
 8.Newcastle Breakers          28 11  7 10 29-33 40
 9.Brisbane Strikers           28 11  6 11 41-47 39
10.Wollongong City Wolves      28  8  8 12 45-52 32
11.Carlton Blues               28  9  4 15 47-47 31  
12.Melbourne Knights           28  8  5 15 32-43 29
13.West Adelaide Sharks        28  7  6 15 36-46 27
14.Gippsland Falcons           28  5 10 13 17-44 25
15.Canberra Cosmos             28  4  3 21 21-55 15

First six qualified for championship playoffs.

Round 1
[Oct 9]
Northern Spirit    0-2 Sydney Olympic      
[Oct 10]
Brisbane Strikers  3-2 Marconi-Fairfield
[Oct 11]
Adelaide City      0-1 Perth Glory
Canberra Cosmos    1-3 Adelaide Sharks
Carlton            4-0 Wollongong City
South Melbourne    2-1 Gippsland Falcons
Sydney United      1-1 Newcastle Breakers
Melbourne Knights bye

Round 2
[Oct 16]
Newcastle Breakers 2-1 Canberra Cosmos
[Oct 17]
Marconi-Fairfield  2-0 Sydney United 
[Oct 18]
Melbourne Knights  1-2 Wollongong City
Carlton            4-1 Adelaide City    
Perth Glory        2-0 Northern Spirit  
Adelaide Sharks    1-1 South Melbourne 
Sydney Olympic     2-1 Brisbane Strikers 
Gippsland Falcons bye

Round 3
[Oct 24]
Brisbane Strikers  2-2 Perth Glory
[Oct 25]
Adelaide City      3-0 Melbourne Knights
Canberra Cosmos    1-2 Marconi-Fairfield
Carlton            1-2 Northern Spirit
Gippsland Falcons  1-0 Adelaide Sharks
South Melbourne    2-0 Newcastle Breakers
Sydney United      4-1 Sydney Olympic
Wollongong City bye

Round 4
[Oct 31]
Brisbane Strikers  1-0 Carlton
[Nov 1]
Marconi-Fairfield  5-3 South Melbourne
Northern Spirit    2-1 Melbourne Knights
Newcastle Breakers 1-2 Gippsland Falcons
Wollongong City    1-1 Adelaide City
Sydney Olympic     5-0 Canberra Cosmos
Perth Glory        3-1 Sydney United
Adelaide Sharks bye

Round 5 [Nov 8]
Canberra Cosmos    1-5 Perth Glory
Sydney United      2-1 Carlton
South Melbourne    3-1 Sydney Olympic
Adelaide Sharks    3-1 Newcastle Breakers
Melbourne Knights  3-2 Brisbane Strikers
Northern Spirit    1-0 Wollongong City
Gippsland Falcons  0-0 Marconi-Fairfield
Adelaide City bye

Round 6
[Nov 14]
Marconi-Fairfield  4-0 Adelaide Sharks
[Nov 15]
Melbourne Knights  0-1 Sydney United
Perth Glory        2-1 South Melbourne
Carlton            3-0 Canberra Cosmos
Wollongong City    1-1 Brisbane Strikers
Adelaide City      2-0 Northern Spirit  
Sydney Olympic     0-0 Gippsland Falcons
Newcastle Breakers bye

Round 7
[Nov 21]
Brisbane Strikers  0-1 Adelaide City
[Nov 22]
South Melbourne    4-4 Carlton
Sydney United      2-1 Wollongong City
Gippsland Falcons  0-3 Perth Glory
Adelaide Sharks    4-1 Sydney Olympic
Canberra Cosmos    0-2 Melbourne Knights          [in Melbourne]
Newcastle Breakers 1-2 Marconi-Fairfield
Northern Spirit bye

Round 8
[Nov 28]
Northern Spirit    1-1 Brisbane Strikers
[Nov 30]
Sydney Olympic     2-1 Newcastle Breakers
Melbourne Knights  0-1 South Melbourne
Perth Glory        2-1 Adelaide Sharks
Carlton            3-0 Gippsland Falcons
Wollongong City    4-2 Canberra Cosmos
Adelaide City      3-2 Sydney United
Marconi-Fairfield bye

Round 9
[Dec 4]
Newcastle Breakers 3-2 Perth Glory
[Dec 5]
Gippsland Falcons  0-1 Melbourne Knights
[Dec 6]
Marconi-Fairfield  2-1 Sydney Olympic
South Melbourne    3-1 Wollongong City  
Adelaide Sharks    1-1 Carlton   
Sydney United      1-0 Northern Spirit
[Dec 7]
Canberra Cosmos    0-1 Adelaide City
Brisbane Strikers bye

Round 10
[Dec 12]
Brisbane Strikers  2-2 Sydney United
[Dec 13]
Wollongong City    6-1 Gippsland Falcons
Melbourne Knights  0-1 Adelaide Sharks
Perth Glory        2-2 Marconi-Fairfield
Carlton            3-0 Newcastle Breakers
Adelaide City      1-1 South Melbourne
[Dec 14]
Canberra Cosmos    0-1 Northern Spirit
Sydney Olympic bye

Round 11
[Dec 18]
Newcastle Breakers 2-2 Melbourne Knights
[Dec 19]
Marconi-Fairfield  0-2 Carlton
Gippsland Falcons  1-0 Adelaide City
[Dec 20]
Sydney Olympic     3-1 Perth Glory
South Melbourne    2-0 Northern Spirit
Adelaide Sharks    5-0 Wollongong City
[Dec 21]
Canberra Cosmos    0-1 Brisbane Strikers
Sydney United bye

Round 12 [Dec 25-27]
South Melbourne    1-0 Brisbane Strikers
Adelaide City      5-0 Adelaide Sharks
Newcastle Breakers 2-1 Wollongong City
Marconi-Fairfield  2-1 Melbourne Knights
Carlton            0-0 Sydney Olympic 
Sydney United      2-0 Canberra Cosmos
Northern Spirit    1-0 Gippsland Falcons
Perth Glory bye

Round 13
[Jan 2]
Marconi-Fairfield  3-3 Wollongong City
[Jan 3]
Newcastle Breakers 1-0 Adelaide City
South Melbourne    1-0 Sydney United
Gippsland Falcons  0-2 Brisbane Strikers
Adelaide Sharks    2-3 Northern Spirit
Perth Glory        3-0 Carlton
Sydney Olympic     3-0 Melbourne Knights
Canberra Cosmos bye

Round 14
[Jan 8]
Northern Spirit    0-0 Newcastle Breakers
[Jan 9]
Brisbane Strikers  2-1 Adelaide Sharks
[Jan 10]
Sydney United      4-0 Gippsland Falcons
Melbourne Knights  1-1 Perth Glory
Wollongong City    1-1 Sydney Olympic
Adelaide City      2-0 Marconi-Fairfield
Canberra Cosmos    1-3 South Melbourne  
Carlton bye

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Northern Spirit    4-0 Marconi-Fairfield
Newcastle Breakers 1-0 Brisbane Strikers
[Jan 17]
Sydney Olympic     2-1 Adelaide City
Carlton            4-2 Melbourne Knights
Gippsland Falcons  1-1 Canberra Cosmos
Adelaide Sharks    1-2 Sydney United
Perth Glory        0-1 Wollongong City
South Melbourne bye

Round 16
[Jan 23]
Gippsland Falcons  1-4 South Melbourne
[Jan 24]
Marconi-Fairfield  1-2 Brisbane Strikers
Sydney Olympic     2-3 Northern Spirit    
Perth Glory        1-2 Adelaide City
Newcastle Breakers 0-1 Sydney United
Wollongong City    1-2 Carlton   
Adelaide Sharks    1-1 Canberra Cosmos
Melbourne Knights bye

Round 17 [Jan 26]
South Melbourne    1-0 Adelaide Sharks   
Adelaide City      3-0 Carlton
Northern Spirit    1-0 Perth Glory 
Brisbane Strikers  2-1 Sydney Olympic
Sydney United      3-2 Marconi-Fairfield
Canberra Cosmos    3-0 Newcastle Breakers
Wollongong City    0-0 Melbourne Knights
Gippsland Falcons bye

Round 18 [Jan 31]
Sydney Olympic     5-0 Marconi-Fairfield
Melbourne Knights  2-2 Gippsland Falcons
Carlton            2-2 Adelaide Sharks
Wollongong City    2-1 South Melbourne
Northern Spirit    1-2 Sydney United
Perth Glory        0-1 Newcastle Breakers
Adelaide City      1-0 Canberra Cosmos
Brisbane Strikers bye

Round 19
[Feb 5]
Newcastle Breakers 1-1 Sydney Olympic
[Feb 6]
Brisbane Strikers  5-1 Northern Spirit
Gippsland Falcons  2-1 Carlton
[Feb 7]
Sydney United      1-1 Adelaide City
Adelaide Sharks    1-3 Perth Glory
South Melbourne    3-1 Melbourne Knights
[Feb 8]
Canberra Cosmos    1-0 Wollongong City  
Marconi-Fairfield bye

Round 20 [Feb 14]
Perth Glory        6-0 Brisbane Strikers
Northern Spirit    3-1 Carlton
Melbourne Knights  3-1 Adelaide City
Sydney Olympic     2-1 Sydney United
Adelaide Sharks    0-0 Gippsland Falcons
Marconi-Fairfield  2-1 Canberra Cosmos
Newcastle Breakers 0-0 South Melbourne
Wollongong City bye

Round 21 
[Feb 21]
Melbourne Knights  2-3 Northern Spirit
Adelaide City      4-4 Wollongong City
Sydney United      3-4 Perth Glory
South Melbourne    2-0 Marconi-Fairfield
Carlton            5-2 Brisbane Strikers
Gippsland Falcons  0-1 Newcastle Breakers
[Feb 22]
Canberra Cosmos    0-1 Sydney Olympic  
Adelaide Sharks bye

Round 22 [Feb 28]
Sydney Olympic     1-1 South Melbourne
Carlton            1-3 Sydney United
Wollongong City    3-2 Northern Spirit
Perth Glory        3-1 Canberra Cosmos
Newcastle Breakers 2-2 Adelaide Sharks 
Brisbane Strikers  0-0 Melbourne Knights
Marconi-Fairfield  5-1 Gippsland Falcons
Adelaide City bye

Round 23 
[Mar 5]
Northern Spirit    1-0 Adelaide City
[Mar 6]
Brisbane Strikers  1-0 Wollongong City
Adelaide Sharks    2-3 Marconi-Fairfield
[Mar 7]
Gippsland Falcons  1-0 Sydney Olympic
Sydney United      2-1 Melbourne Knights
[Mar 8]
Canberra Cosmos    2-0 Carlton
[Mar 31]
South Melbourne    2-1 Perth Glory
Newcastle Breakers bye

Round 24 
[Mar 13]
Marconi-Fairfield  0-1 Newcastle Breakers   
[Mar 14]
Adelaide City      3-0 Brisbane Strikers      
Carlton            0-3 South Melbourne  
Melbourne Knights  3-0 Canberra Cosmos 
Perth Glory        1-0 Gippsland Falcons 
Sydney Olympic     1-0 Adelaide Sharks 
Wollongong City    0-1 Sydney United    
Northern Spirit bye

Round 25
[Mar 19]
Adelaide Sharks    1-0 Melbourne Knights
Newcastle Breakers 1-0 Carlton
Northern Spirit    1-2 Canberra Cosmos
[Mar 20]
Marconi-Fairfield  3-4 Perth Glory
[Mar 21]
Sydney United      4-3 Brisbane Strikers
South Melbourne    1-1 Adelaide City
Gippsland Falcons  0-3 Wollongong City
Sydney Olympic bye

Round 26
[Mar 26]
Northern Spirit    1-0 South Melbourne
[Mar 27]
Brisbane Strikers  3-1 Canberra Cosmos
[Mar 28]
Adelaide City      0-0 Gippsland Falcons
Carlton            1-2 Marconi-Fairfield 
Melbourne Knights  1-0 Newcastle Breakers
Perth Glory        2-2 Sydney Olympic
Wollongong City    2-0 Adelaide Sharks
Sydney United bye

Round 27
[Apr 3]
Gippsland Falcons  1-1 Northern Spirit 
Marconi-Fairfield  2-0 Melbourne Knights
[Apr 4]
Adelaide Sharks    1-0 Adelaide City
South Melbourne    3-0 Brisbane Strikers
Sydney Olympic     3-2 Carlton
[Apr 5]
Canberra Cosmos    1-4 Sydney United   
[Apr 7]
Newcastle Breakers 3-1 Wollongong City
Perth Glory bye

Round 28
[Apr 9]
Northern Spirit    2-1 Adelaide Sharks
[Apr 10]
Brisbane Strikers  2-2 Gippsland Falcons
[Apr 11]
Adelaide City      1-0 Newcastle Breakers
Carlton            1-2 Perth Glory
Melbourne Knights  2-1 Sydney Olympic
Sydney United      1-0 South Melbourne
Wollongong City    2-5 Marconi-Fairfield
Canberra Cosmos bye

Round 29 
[Apr 16]
Newcastle Breakers 1-1 Northern Spirit      
[Apr 18]
Adelaide Sharks    1-2 Brisbane Strikers
Gippsland Falcons  0-0 Sydney United
Marconi-Fairfield  1-0 Adelaide City
Perth Glory        3-1 Melbourne Knights
South Melbourne    1-0 Canberra Cosmos 
Sydney Olympic     2-2 Wollongong City
Carlton bye

Round 30
[Apr 24]
Canberra Cosmos    0-0 Gippsland Falcons
[Apr 25]
Marconi-Fairfield  1-0 Northern Spirit
Wollongong City    3-3 Perth Glory
Adelaide City      1-0 Sydney Olympic
Brisbane Strikers  1-2 Newcastle Breakers
Sydney United      3-1 Adelaide Sharks
Melbourne Knights  2-1 Carlton
South Melbourne bye

Table:

 1.Sydney United Pumas         28 18  4  6 53-33 58
 2.South Melbourne Lakers      28 17  6  5 50-26 57
 3.Perth Glory                 28 16  5  7 62-37 53
 4.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 28 15  3 10 53-47 48
 5.Northern Spirit             28 14  4 10 36-35 46
 6.Adelaide City Zebras        28 13  6  9 39-26 45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sydney Olympic              28 12  7  9 46-36 43
 8.Newcastle Breakers          28 11  7 10 29-33 40
 9.Brisbane Strikers           28 11  6 11 41-47 39
10.Wollongong City Wolves      28  8  8 12 45-52 32
11.Carlton Blues               28  9  4 15 47-47 31  
12.Melbourne Knights           28  8  5 15 32-43 29
13.West Adelaide Sharks        28  7  6 15 36-46 27
14.Gippsland Falcons           28  5 10 13 17-44 25
15.Canberra Cosmos             28  4  3 21 21-55 15 

New teams for 1999/2000:

Parramatta Power (collaboration between the Parramatta Rugby League Club and
                  the Parramatta (Melita) Eagles, a former National league team
                  with Maltese foundations)

Auckland Kings   (from New Zealand, given a 2-year license)

First six qualified for playoffs.

Topscorers (regular season):

18 - Pablo Cardozo...............(Sydney Olympic)
16 - Mile Sterjovski.............(Sydney United)        +2 in playoffs
     Brad Maloney................(Marconi-Fairfield)
14 - Damian Mori.................(Adelaide City)        +1 in playoffs
13 - Vaughan Coveny..............(South Melbourne)      +1 in playoffs
12 - Alex Moreira................(Carlton)
11 - Michael Curcija.............(South Melbourne)      +1 in playoffs
     Con Boutsianis..............(Perth Glory)          +1 in playoffs
     John Markovski..............(Perth Glory)
     Francis Awaritefe...........(Marconi-Fairfield)
10 - Ivan Kelic..................(Melbourne Knights)
 9 - Slobodan Despotovski........(Perth Glory)          +1 in playoffs
     Peter Buljan................(Canberra Cosmos)


Playoffs

Elimination Finals

First Legs
[Apr 30]
Northern Spirit    0-0 Marconi-Fairfield 
[May 2]
Adelaide City      0-0 Perth Glory

Second Legs
[May 8]
Perth Glory        2-1 Adelaide City    
[May 9]
Marconi-Fairfield  2-1 Northern Spirit

[winners (Perth Glory, Marconi-Fairfield) to minor semifinal]

Major Semifinal

First Leg [May 9]
South Melbourne    2-1 Sydney United
Second Leg [May 16]
Sydney United      0-0 South Melbourne 


Minor Semifinal [May 15]
Perth Glory        1-0 Marconi-Fairfield

Preliminary Final [May 23]
Sydney United      2-1 Perth Glory

Final [May 30]
South Melbourne    3-2 Sydney United

South Melbourne champions of Australia 1998/99


1997/98.

1999/2000.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Steve Cornelius for a correction

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 13 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.