Azerbaijan 2017/18


Azärbaycan Premyer Liqası
Birinci Divizion
NB: we use ä/Ä rather than ə/Ə as integrating these two characters 
    in pre-formatted text shows unsatisfactorily in most browsers.

Azärbaycan Premyer Liqası

Final Table:

 1.Qarabağ Ağdam            28  20  5  3  37-13  65  [C]  Champions
 2.FK Qäbälä                28  14  7  7  43-26  49
 3.Neftçi Bakı              28  14  4 10  39-28  46
 4.Zirä Bakı                28  12  8  8  36-30  44
 5.FK Sumqayıt              28  11  7 10  34-33  40
 6.FK Keşlä                 28   8  7 13  29-39  31  [*]
 7.FK Säbail                28   6  5 17  19-39  23  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Käpäz Gäncä              28   3  5 20  18-47  14       Relegated

[*] İnter Bakı changed name to FK Keşlä before round 10

Round 1
[Aug 11]
Neftçi       1-3 Qarabağ      
[Aug 12]
İnter        1-2 Qäbälä       
[Aug 13]
Zirä         2-1 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     2-1 Käpäz        

Round 2
[Aug 19]
Säbail       1-0 Neftçi       
Qarabağ      1-0 İnter        
[Aug 20]
Käpäz        0-3 Zirä         
Qäbälä       1-0 Sumqayıt     

Round 3
[Aug 25]
İnter        1-0 Säbail       
Neftçi       0-0 Käpäz        
[Aug 26]
Zirä         3-1 Sumqayıt     
Qarabağ      2-1 Qäbälä       

Round 4
[Sep 9]
İnter        3-2 Käpäz        
Qäbälä       1-1 Zirä         
[Sep 10]
Sumqayıt     1-0 Neftçi       
[Dec 8]
Säbail       0-2 Qarabağ      

Round 5
[Sep 16]
İnter        1-1 Sumqayıt     
Neftçi       1-2 Zirä         
[Sep 17]
Qarabağ      2-0 Käpäz        
Säbail       1-3 Qäbälä       

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Qarabağ      4-1 Sumqayıt     
[Sep 23]
Säbail       1-0 Käpäz        
Zirä         1-1 İnter        
[Sep 24]
Qäbälä       2-1 Neftçi       

Round 7
[Sep 29]
İnter        0-2 Neftçi       
Qäbälä       0-2 Käpäz        
[Sep 30]
Säbail       0-2 Sumqayıt     
[Oct 1]
Qarabağ      0-0 Zirä         

Round 8
[Oct 13]
İnter        0-2 Qarabağ      
[Oct 14]
Zirä         3-0 Käpäz        
Sumqayıt     0-1 Qäbälä       
[Oct 15]
Säbail       0-4 Neftçi       

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Säbail       1-0 İnter        
[Oct 21]
Käpäz        0-1 Neftçi       
Sumqayıt     2-1 Zirä         
[Oct 22]
Qäbälä       1-0 Qarabağ      

NB: İnter Bakı changed name to Keşlä FK

Round 10
[Oct 27]
Qarabağ      1-0 Säbail       
[Oct 28]
Keşlä        0-2 Käpäz        
Zirä         2-1 Qäbälä       
[Oct 29]
Neftçi       2-1 Sumqayıt     

Round 11
[Nov 4]
Qäbälä       3-1 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     3-1 Keşlä        
[Nov 5]
Käpäz        0-2 Qarabağ      
Zirä         1-0 Neftçi       

Round 12
[Nov 17]
Qarabağ      2-0 Sumqayıt     
[Nov 18]
Keşlä        0-1 Zirä         
Käpäz        2-3 Säbail       
[Nov 19]
Neftçi       2-3 Qäbälä       

Round 13
[Nov 25]
Käpäz        1-6 Qäbälä       
Neftçi       3-1 Keşlä        
[Nov 26]
Sumqayıt     0-0 Säbail       
Zirä         2-3 Qarabağ      

Round 14
[Dec 1]
Qarabağ      1-0 Neftçi       
[Dec 2]
Käpäz        0-3 Sumqayıt     
[Dec 3]
Qäbälä       3-0 Keşlä        
Säbail       0-1 Zirä         

Halfway Table:

 1.Qarabağ Ağdam            14  12  1  1  25- 6  37  [C]
 2.FK Qäbälä                14  10  1  3  28-14  31
 3.Zirä Bakı                14   9  3  2  23-11  30
 4.FK Sumqayıt              14   6  2  6  17-17  20
 5.Neftçi Bakı              14   5  1  8  17-16  16
 6.FK Säbail                14   4  1  9   9-21  13  [P]
 7.FK Keşlä                 14   2  2 10   9-24   8  [*]
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Käpäz Gäncä              14   2  1 11  10-29   7

[*] İnter Bakı changed name to FK Keşlä before round 10

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Zirä         1-1 Sumqayıt     
Qarabağ      0-0 Qäbälä       
[Feb 11]
Keşlä        1-1 Säbail       
Neftçi       1-0 Käpäz        

Round 16
[Feb 17]
Qäbälä       2-1 Zirä         
Sumqayıt     2-0 Neftçi       
[Feb 18]
Käpäz        0-1 Keşlä        
Säbail       0-1 Qarabağ      

Round 17
[Feb 24]
Säbail       2-1 Qäbälä       
Neftçi       1-1 Zirä         
[Feb 25]
Keşlä        1-2 Sumqayıt     
Qarabağ      1-0 Käpäz        

Round 18
[Mar 3]
Käpäz        2-1 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     1-1 Qarabağ      
[Mar 4]
Qäbälä       1-2 Neftçi       
Zirä         1-2 Keşlä        

Round 19
[Mar 9]
Käpäz        0-1 Qäbälä       
Neftçi       3-2 Keşlä        
[Mar 10]
Säbail       0-1 Sumqayıt     
Qarabağ      2-0 Zirä         

Round 20
[Mar 13]
Keşlä        1-1 Qäbälä       
[Mar 14]
Zirä         1-1 Säbail       
Neftçi       0-0 Qarabağ      
Sumqayıt     2-1 Käpäz        

Round 21
[Apr 1]
Käpäz        0-0 Zirä         
Qarabağ      1-1 Keşlä        
[Apr 2]
Qäbälä       1-1 Sumqayıt     
Neftçi       2-0 Säbail       

Round 22
[Apr 7]
Käpäz        1-1 Keşlä        
Qarabağ      1-0 Säbail       
[Apr 8]
Zirä         1-1 Qäbälä       
Neftçi       2-2 Sumqayıt     

Round 23
[Apr 14]
Käpäz        0-1 Qarabağ      
[Apr 15]
Qäbälä       1-1 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     2-1 Keşlä        
Zirä         0-3 Neftçi       

Round 24
[Apr 21]
Keşlä        2-1 Zirä         
[Apr 22]
Säbail       1-1 Käpäz        
Neftçi       1-0 Qäbälä       
Sumqayıt     0-1 Qarabağ      

Round 25
[Apr 27]
Zirä         1-2 Qarabağ      
[Apr 28]
Keşlä        2-1 Neftçi       
Qäbälä       3-0 Käpäz        
[Apr 29]
Sumqayıt     1-2 Säbail       

Round 26
[May 4]
Käpäz        1-1 Sumqayıt     
[May 5]
Säbail       0-1 Zirä         
Qäbälä       1-1 Keşlä        
[May 6]
Qarabağ      0-1 Neftçi       

Round 27 [May 12]
Keşlä        3-0 Qarabağ      
Neftçi       3-1 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     0-2 Qäbälä       
Zirä         2-1 Käpäz        

Round 28
[May 20]
Käpäz        1-2 Neftçi       
Säbail       0-1 Keşlä        
Sumqayıt     1-2 Zirä         
[May 21]
Qäbälä       0-1 Qarabağ      

Final Table:

 1.Qarabağ Ağdam            28  20  5  3  37-13  65  [C]  Champions
 2.FK Qäbälä                28  14  7  7  43-26  49
 3.Neftçi Bakı              28  14  4 10  39-28  46
 4.Zirä Bakı                28  12  8  8  36-30  44
 5.FK Sumqayıt              28  11  7 10  34-33  40
 6.FK Keşlä                 28   8  7 13  29-39  31  [*]
 7.FK Säbail                28   6  5 17  19-39  23  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Käpäz Gäncä              28   3  5 20  18-47  14       Relegated

[*] İnter Bakı changed name to FK Keşlä before round 10


Birinci Divizion

Final Table:

 1.Xäzär Bakı               27  15  5  7  40-18  50  [N]
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Qaradağ Lökbatan         27  13  7  7  44-31  46
 3.Şüvälan Bakı             27  13  6  8  30-20  45  [R]  [*]
 4.MOİK Bakı                27  13  5  9  40-32  44
 5.Sabah Bakı               27  11  7  9  41-33  40  [N]  Promoted
 6.Turan Tovuz              27  11  6 10  34-33  39
 7.Binä Bakı                27  10  5 12  33-36  35  [N]
 8.Mil-Muğan Imishli        27   8  6 13  32-49  30
 9.Ağsu                     27   8  4 15  25-48  28
10.Zaqatala                 27   4  7 16  23-42  19

[*] AZAL PFC Bakı were renamed Şüvälan

NB: Xäzär Bakı failed to obtain a top level license; eventually Sabah were promoted.

2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.