Azerbaijan 2018/19


Azärbaycan Premyer Liqası
Birinci Divizion
NB: we use ä/Ä rather than ə/Ə as integrating these two characters 
    in pre-formatted text shows unsatisfactorily in most browsers.

Azärbaycan Premyer Liqası

Final Table:

 1.Qarabağ Ağdam            28  20  6  2  65-21  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Neftçi Bakı              28  17  7  4  52-26  58
 3.FK Säbail                28  12  5 11  34-37  41
 4.FK Qäbälä                28   9  9 10  31-33  36
 5.Zirä Bakı                28   8  7 13  30-40  31
 6.FK Sumqayıt              28   8  5 15  24-42  29
 7.Sabah Bakı               28   7  6 15  20-41  27  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 8.FK Keşlä                 28   6  5 17  29-45  23       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 11]
Sumqayıt     0-2 Neftçi       
[Aug 12]
Qäbälä       3-0 Säbail       
Keşlä        0-1 Sabah        	 
[Sep 26]
Qarabağ      3-2 Zirä         

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Säbail       0-2 Qarabağ      
Zirä         2-2 Keşlä        
[Aug 19]
Neftçi       2-1 Qäbälä       
Sabah        1-4 Sumqayıt     

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Qäbälä       1-1 Sumqayıt     
Zirä         0-2 Sabah        
[Aug 26]
Keşlä        1-2 Säbail       
Qarabağ      1-1 Neftçi       

Round 4
[Sep 14]
Qarabağ      1-0 Sumqayıt     
[Sep 15]
Säbail       awd Zirä         [awarded 3-0; originally 1-1]
[Sep 16]
Sabah        1-0 Qäbälä       
Neftçi       2-0 Keşlä        

Round 5
[Sep 22]
Säbail       0-0 Sabah        
Zirä         1-2 Neftçi       
[Sep 23]
Keşlä        1-2 Sumqayıt     
Qarabağ      4-1 Qäbälä       

Round 6
[Sep 29]
Neftçi       4-0 Säbail       
Sabah        0-2 Qarabağ      
[Sep 30]
Qäbälä       1-1 Keşlä        
Sumqayıt     1-0 Zirä         

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Zirä         1-0 Qäbälä       
Säbail       2-0 Sumqayıt     
Neftçi       2-0 Sabah        
[Oct 31]
Keşlä        1-1 Qarabağ      

Round 8
[Oct 20]
Qäbälä       3-1 Neftçi       
Qarabağ      awd Säbail       [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0]
[Oct 21]
Sumqayıt     0-1 Sabah        
Keşlä        1-0 Zirä         

Round 9
[Oct 27]
Sabah        2-1 Zirä         
Sumqayıt     2-2 Qäbälä       
[Oct 28]
Säbail       2-1 Keşlä        
Neftçi       3-1 Qarabağ      

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Keşlä        0-1 Neftçi       
Qarabağ      2-0 Sumqayıt     
[Nov 4]
Qäbälä       2-1 Sabah        
Zirä         0-0 Säbail       

Round 11
[Nov 10]
Sabah        0-4 Säbail       
Neftçi       2-2 Zirä         
[Nov 11]
Qäbälä       1-3 Qarabağ      
Sumqayıt     1-4 Keşlä        

Round 12
[Nov 24]
Keşlä        1-2 Qäbälä       
Qarabağ      1-1 Sabah        
[Nov 25]
Säbail       0-2 Neftçi       
Zirä         3-1 Sumqayıt     

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Sabah        1-2 Neftçi       
Sumqayıt     1-0 Säbail       
[Dec 3]
Qäbälä       0-0 Zirä         
Qarabağ      5-1 Keşlä        

Round 14 [Dec 9]
Sabah        1-2 Keşlä        
Zirä         0-6 Qarabağ      
Säbail       0-0 Qäbälä       
Neftçi       0-0 Sumqayıt     

Halfway Table:

 1.Neftçi Bakı              14  10  3  1  26-10  33
 2.Qarabağ Ağdam            14   9  3  2  32-14  30  [C]
 3.FK Säbail                14   6  3  5  16-14  21
 4.FK Qäbälä                14   4  5  5  17-18  17
 5.Sabah Bakı               14   5  2  7  12-20  17  [P]
 6.FK Sumqayıt              14   4  3  7  13-20  15
 7.FK Keşlä                 14   3  3  8  16-23  12
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Zirä Bakı                14   2  4  8  12-25  10

Round 15
[Feb 2]
Zirä         0-2 Sabah        
Keşlä        0-3 Säbail       
[Feb 3]
Qäbälä       1-0 Sumqayıt     
Qarabağ      1-1 Neftçi       

Round 16
[Feb 9]
Sabah        0-1 Qäbälä       
Sumqayıt     0-2 Qarabağ      
[Feb 10]
Neftçi       2-0 Keşlä        
Säbail       0-2 Zirä         

Round 17
[Feb 16]
Keşlä        2-1 Sumqayıt     
Zirä         0-0 Neftçi       
[Feb 17]
Säbail       1-0 Sabah        
Qarabağ      2-1 Qäbälä       

Round 18
[Feb 23]
Qäbälä       0-0 Keşlä        
Sabah        1-1 Qarabağ      
[Feb 24]
Neftçi       1-2 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     0-1 Zirä         

Round 19
[Mar 2]
Säbail       0-0 Sumqayıt     
Neftçi       3-0 Sabah        
[Mar 3]
Zirä         1-1 Qäbälä       
Keşlä        0-1 Qarabağ      

Round 20
[Mar 9]
Keşlä        3-0 Sabah        
Qarabağ      0-0 Zirä         
[Mar 10]
Qäbälä       2-1 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     1-2 Neftçi       

Round 21 [Mar 15]
Sabah        1-1 Sumqayıt     
Zirä         2-0 Keşlä        
Säbail       1-2 Qarabağ      
Neftçi       1-1 Qäbälä       

Round 22
[Mar 30]
Zirä         1-2 Säbail       
Keşlä        0-1 Neftçi       
[Apr 1]
Qäbälä       0-0 Sabah        
Sumqayıt     0-6 Qarabağ      

Round 23
[Apr 6]
Sumqayıt     2-1 Keşlä        
Neftçi       4-2 Zirä         
[Apr 7]
Qäbälä       1-2 Qarabağ      
Sabah        3-1 Säbail       

Round 24
[Apr 13]
Zirä         2-0 Sumqayıt     
Qarabağ      3-0 Sabah        
[Apr 14]
Keşlä        1-2 Qäbälä       
Säbail       2-2 Neftçi       

Round 25
[Apr 18]
Sumqayıt     1-2 Säbail       
Qarabağ      3-0 Keşlä        
[Apr 19]
Qäbälä       2-1 Zirä         
Sabah        0-2 Neftçi       

Round 26 [Apr 27]
Zirä         0-3 Qarabağ      
Sabah        1-1 Keşlä        
Säbail       2-1 Qäbälä       
Neftçi       2-3 Sumqayıt     

Round 27 [May 5]
Keşlä        1-3 Zirä         
Qäbälä       1-3 Neftçi       
Qarabağ      4-0 Säbail       
Sumqayıt     1-0 Sabah        

Round 28 [May 11]
Neftçi       2-3 Qarabağ      
Sabah        0-3 Zirä         
Säbail       1-4 Keşlä        
Sumqayıt     1-0 Qäbälä       

Final Table:

 1.Qarabağ Ağdam            28  20  6  2  65-21  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Neftçi Bakı              28  17  7  4  52-26  58
 3.FK Säbail                28  12  5 11  34-37  41
 4.FK Qäbälä                28   9  9 10  31-33  36
 5.Zirä Bakı                28   8  7 13  30-40  31
 6.FK Sumqayıt              28   8  5 15  24-42  29
 7.Sabah Bakı               28   7  6 15  20-41  27  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 8.FK Keşlä                 28   6  5 17  29-45  23       Relegated


Birinci Divizion

Final Table:

 1.MOİK Bakı                26  21  2  3  51-21  65       Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.FK Sumqayıt-2            26  19  2  5  68-29  59  [N]
 3.Neftçi-2 Bakı            26  16  4  6  51-28  52  [N]
 4.Zaqatala                 26  13  8  5  51-30  47
 5.Qarabağ-2 Ağdam          26  14  3  9  51-35  45  [N]
 6.FK Keşlä-2               26  12  4 10  41-32  40  [N]
 7.Şüvälan Bakı             26  11  7  8  31-25  40
 8.Sabah-2 Bakı             26  11  5 10  27-20  38  [N]
 9.Qaradağ Lökbatan         26   9  3 14  24-39  30
10.FK Säbail-2              26   8  3 15  37-57  27  [N]
11.Käpäz Gäncä              26   5  7 14  21-40  22  [R]
12.Turan Tovuz              26   6  2 18  29-54  20
13.Ağsu                     26   4  5 17  24-62  17
14.Zirä-2 Bakı              26   5  1 20  23-57  16  [N]


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.