Balkan Youth Championship (U-15 and U-17)


The U-17 tournament apparently succeeded the U-18 championship.


Palmares

        Winners             Runners-up  Venue           Date

U-15
2000    Bulgaria        3-1 Turkey      Bulgaria        Aug 21-25
2001    Yugoslavia      1-0 Turkey      Albania         Jul 16-21
U-16
2002    Turkey          3-0 Greece      Turkey          Sep 1-6
2003       no data available            Macedonia       Aug 16-23

U-17
1997      Yugoslavia or Greece          Macedonia       Aug 25-30
1998    Turkey          1-0 Romania     Bulgaria        Aug 25-30
1999    Turkey U-16     7-0 Yugoslavia  Turkey          Aug 7-12
2000    Turkey          5-2 Greece      Greece          Aug 6-13
2001    Romania         6-2 Greece      Romania         Jul 30-Aug 5
2002    Romania         3-2 Bulgaria    Greece          Jul 7-13
2003       no data available            Serbia-Mont.    Aug 24-31


U-15/U-16 Championship

I Balkan Championship U-15 2000 (in Bulgaria)

All matches played in Tryavna, Gabrovo and Dryanovo, Bulgaria.

Group A
[Aug 21]
Bulgaria   1-1 Macedonia
China      4-2 Romania
[Aug 22]
Bulgaria   1-2 China
Macedonia  0-0 Romania
[Aug 24]
Bulgaria   1-1 Romania
Macedonia  unk China

 1.Bulgaria   2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 2.Romania    2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
   Macedonia  2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
 -.China      [played hors-concours]

Romania won draw for 2nd place

Group B
[Aug 21]
Turkey     2-1 Yugoslavia
Greece     2-1 Albania
[Aug 22]
Yugoslavia 3-2 Greece
Turkey     2-1 Albania
[Aug 24]
Turkey     3-0 Greece
Yugoslavia unk Albania

 1.Turkey     3  3  0  0  7- 2  9  
 2.Yugoslavia 2  1  0  1  4- 4  3  [w/o result vs Albania]
 3.Greece     3  1  0  2  4- 7  3  
 4.Albania    2  0  0  2  2- 4  0  [w/o result vs Yugoslavia]

Third Place Match [Aug 25]
Yugoslavia 1-0 Romania

Final [Aug 25]
Bulgaria   3-1 Turkey

II Balkan Championship U-15 2001 (in TiranŽ, Albania)

Note: Macedonia and Romania could not participate

Group A
16.07 Greece		1-0 Albania B
17.07 Yugoslavia	2-0 Albania B
19.07 Yugoslavia	1-1 Greece     		[4-2 pen]

1. Yugoslavia   	2  1 1 0  3- 1  4
2. Greece       	2  1 1 0  2- 1  4
3. Albania B    	2  0 0 0  0- 3  0

Group B
16.07 Turkey		4-0 Bulgaria    
17.07 Albania		0-1 Turkey
19.07 Albania A		3-1 Bulgaria

1. Turkey       	2  2 0 0  5- 0  6
2. Albania A  		2  1 0 1  3- 2  3
3. Bulgaria     	2  0 0 2  1- 7  0

Third Place Match
20.07 Albania A		2-1 Greece

Final
20.07 Yugoslavia	1-0 Turkey

III Balkan Championship U-16 2002 (in Turkey)

Played Sep 1-6, in Istanbul, Turkey		

01.09 Turkey A		5-0 Bulgaria
      Romania		1-0 Yugoslavia
02.09 Turkey A		7-0 Romania
      Bulgaria		unk Yugoslavia
04.09 Turkey A		1-0 Yugoslavia
      Bulgaria		3-1 Romania

1. Turkey A             3  3 0 0 13- 0  9
2. Bulgaria             2  1 0 1  3- 6  3
3. Romania              3  1 0 2  2-10  3
4. Yugoslavia           2  0 0 2  0- 2  0

01.09 Turkey B		3-1 Albania
      Macedonia		unk Greece
02.09 Turkey B		5-0 Macedonia
      Albania		0-3 Greece
04.09 Turkey B		1-0 Greece
      Albania		4-2 Macedonia

-. Turkey B      	3  3 0 0  9- 1  9  [hors concours]
1. Greece               2  1 0 1  3- 1  3
2. Albania    		3  1 0 2  5- 8  3
3. Macedonia            2  0 0 2  2- 9  0

Friendly?
      Romania		5-5 Turkey B

Third Place Match
      Bulgaria          3-0 Albania

Final [in Istanbul]
06.09 Turkey A		3-0 Greece


U-17 Championship

I Balkan Championship U-17 1997 (in Macedonia)

Matches in Resen, Struga, Bitola

Group A
25.08 Macedonia         3-2 Albania
25.08 Turkey		0-2 Yugoslavia 
26.08 Albania           2-2 Yugoslavia
26.08 Turkey            2-1 Macedonia
28.08 Turkey            1-0 Albania
28.08 Yugoslavia         -  Macedonia

Group B
25.08 Greece             -  Bulgaria
26.08 Greece            3-0 Romania
28.08 Romania           2-1 Bulgaria

Third Place Match
30.08 Turkey            3-0 Romania

Final (?)
30.08 Yugoslavia         -  Greece

II Balkan Championship U-17 1998 (in Bulgaria)

Matches in Gorna Oryahovitsa, Sevlievo, Veliko T‚rnovo

Group A
25.08 Turkey            4-1 Yugoslavia
26.08 Turkey            2-2 Macedonia 
27.08 Yugoslavia         -  Macedonia
28.08 Turkey            2-0 Bulgaria B (?)

Group B
25.08 Bulgaria          2-1 Albania   
25.08 Greece            2-2 Romania
26.08 Romania           1-0 Bulgaria  
27.08 Greece            3-0 Albania  
28.08 Greece             -  Bulgaria
28.08 Romania           2-1 Albania

Final
30.08 Turkey            1-0 Romania  

III Balkan Championship U-17 1999 (in Turkey)

Matches in Baleskir and Bursa

Group A
07.08 Turkey            2-1 Macedonia
08.08 Turkey            3-0 Bulgaria
10.08 Turkey            2-2 Yugoslavia

1. Yugoslavia
2. Turkey         	3  2 1 0  7- 3  7  
3. Macedonia
4. Bulgaria 

Group B
07.08 Turkey U-16       3-0 Romania
07.08 Greece            2-1 Albania  
08.08 Turkey U-16       1-0 Greece 
08.08 Romania           4-1 Albania   
10.08 Turkey U-16       3-3 Albania  
10.08 Greece            4-2 Romania

1. Turkey U-16          3  2 1 0  7- 3  7
2. Greece		3  2 0 1  6- 4  6
3. Romania		3  1 0 2  6- 8  3
4. Albania 		3  0 1 2  5- 9  1

Fifth Place Match
12.08 Romania           2-0 Macedonia

Third Place Match 
12.08 Turkey            2-0 Greece

Final 
11.08 Turkey U-16       7-0 Yugoslavia

IV Balkan Championship U-17 2000 (in Kostur, Greece)

Group A
06.08 Macedonia		1-0 Albania
06.08 Greece		3-0 Bulgaria
09.08 Greece		2-0 Albania
09.08 Macedonia		2-0 Bulgaria
11.08 Bulgaria		2-2 Albania
11.08 Greece		2-2 Macedonia

1. Greece     		3  2 1 0  7- 2  7
2. Macedonia  		3  2 1 0  5- 2  7
3. Albania    		3  0 1 2  2- 5  1
4. Bulgaria   		3  0 1 2  2- 7  1

Group B
06.08 Turkey		4-1 Romania 
06.08 Yugoslavia	8-0 Greece B
09.08 Turkey		3-1 Yugoslavia
09.08 Romania		5-1 Greece B
11.08 Yugoslavia	0-0 Romania
11.08 Turkey		3-0 Greece B

1. Turkey     		3  3 0 0 10- 2  9
2. Yugoslavia 		3  1 1 1  9- 3  4
3. Romania    		3  1 1 1  6- 5  4
4. Greece B 		3  0 0 3  1-16  0

Third Place Match
13.08 Macedonia         unk Yugoslavia 

Final
13.08 Turkey 		5-2 Greece

V Balkan Championship U-17 2001 (in Romania)

Played in Bacau, Romania, July 31-August 5.

All matches at the Aerostar Stadium.

Group A
31.07 Romania           3-0 Albania            
        [Surdu 7, 42, 71] 
01.08 Romania           3-1 Turkey                     
        [Manea 19, Cristea 54, 70; Balci 24] 
03.08 Turkey            7-1 Albania 
        [Firat 24, 49, 89, Atak 30 90, Hagibektasoglu 32, Kaya 48; Muzaka 85]

1. Romania              2  2 0 0  6- 1  6
2. Turkey               2  1 0 1  8- 4  3
3. Albania              2  0 0 2  1-10  0

Group B
31.07 Greece            3-2 Bulgaria   
        [Katsapos 37, 67, Andreadakis 57 (2-1); Yankov 37, Kakalov 57 (2-2)]
01.08 Bulgaria          2-0 Macedonia 
        [Panaiotov 50, Makriev 69] 
03.08 Greece            2-1 Macedonia  
        [Katsaros 21, Arampatzis 72; Vochev 57] 

1. Greece               2  2 0 0  5- 3  6
2. Bulgaria             2  1 0 1  4- 3  3
3. Macedonia            2  0 0 2  1- 4  0

Third Place Match
04.08 Bulgaria          1-0 Turkey      
        [Kakalov 67] 

Final 
04.08 Romania           6-2 Greece       

VI Balkan Championship U-17 2002 (in Greece)

Played July 7-13, in Greece

      Romania		3-2 Yougoslavia
      Romania		0-0 Greece A
      Romania		4-1 Albania
      Yugoslavia	    Greece A
      Yugoslavia	2-0 Albania
      Greece A		1-1 Albania

07.07 Bulgaria		1-1 Turkey
      Macedonia		    Greece B
11.07 Macedonia		3-2 Turkey
      Bulgaria		    Greece B
09.07 Turkey		2-0 Greece B
      Bulgaria		    Macedonia

Final [in Litochoro]
      Romania		3-2 Bulgaria

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Giovanni Armillotta, Erik Garin and Iordan Tsirov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Giovanni Armillotta (ga57@yahoo.com), Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Iordan Tsirov (i_tsirov@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 10 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Giovanni Armillotta, Erik Garin, Iordan Tsirov and RSSSF 2001/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.