Bangladesh 2007

Professional League 2007
Dhaka League 2007/08
Dhaka League (2nd Division) 2008
Chittagong League 2008
Chittagong League (1st Division) 2008
Comilla League 2007
Cox's Bazar League 2007/08
Rajshahi League 2008
Rajshahi League (1st Division) 2008
National Football Championship 2007/08


Professional League (B. League) 2007

NB: first ever edition, start postponed several times from originally
    early Nov 2006 to eventually Mar 2, 2007

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)             20  14  5  1  36- 8  47  Champions
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)            20  11  7  2  40-13  40
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)   20   9  6  5  29-19  33
 4.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)        20   8  9  3  23-13  33
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)           20   8  5  7  32-19  29
 6.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)              20   8  3  9  22-23  27
 7.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)       20   7  5  8  20-26  26
 8.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)            20   5  7  8  17-22  22
 9.Abahani Ltd. (Khulna)            20   4  4 12  21-43  16
11.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)        20   4  3 13  18-39  15
11.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)           20   3  4 13  15-48  13

NB: Sylhet DSA, who were to be the 12th participants, withdrew on Jan 30,
    2007, and were not replaced;
    earlier in 2006, Badda Jagarani (Dhaka), Jalalabad Football Ltd. and 
    Faridpur DSA had been announced as participants, instead of Rahmatganj,
    Farashganj and Sylhet.

Round 1
[Mar 2]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Dhaka Abahani
[Mar 3]
Brothers Union        3-0 Chittagong Abahani 
Khulna Abahani        2-0 Rahmatganj
[Mar 6]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Mar 7]
Arambagh              0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan
Farashganj            bye

Round 2
[Mar 9]
Chittagong Abahani    2-0 Khulna Abahani
Farashganj            0-0 Brothers Union
[Mar 10]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-0 Muktijoddha
[Mar 13]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Sheikh Russell
[Mar 14]
Rahmatganj            0-0 Arambagh
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 3
[Mar 16]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Chittagong Mohammedan
Khulna Abahani        0-1 Farashganj
[Mar 17]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan
[Mar 20]
Arambagh              2-0 Chittagong Abahani 
[Mar 21]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Rahmatganj 
Brothers Union        bye

Round 4
[Mar 23]
Brothers Union        2-4 Khulna Abahani
[Mar 24]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Dhaka Abahani
[Mar 27]
Rahmatganj            1-4 Muktijoddha
Chittagong Abahani    0-3 Sheikh Russell 
[Mar 28]
Farashganj            0-2 Arambagh
Chittagong Mohammedan bye

Round 5
[Mar 30]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Rahmatganj           
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan     
[Mar 31]
Muktijoddha           4-0 Chittagong Abahani   
[Apr 3]
Arambagh              1-3 Brothers Union       
[Apr 4]
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Farashganj           
Khulna Abahani        bye

Round 6
[Apr 6]
Rahmatganj            0-2 Chittagong Mohammedan
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Dhaka Abahani        
[Apr 7]
Khulna Abahani        1-3 Arambagh
[Apr 10]
Farashganj            2-2 Muktijoddha          
[Apr 11]
Brothers Union        0-0 Sheikh Russell          
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 7
[Apr 13]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-0 Chittagong Abahani   
Dhaka Mohammedan      7-1 Rahmatganj           
[Apr 15]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Farashganj           
[Apr 17]
Sheikh Russell        abd Khulna Abahani       [abandoned at 3-0 in 80' due to      
[Apr 18]                                        darkness]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Khulna Abahani       [complete replay]
[Apr 19]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Brothers Union       
Arambagh              bye

Round 8
[Apr 20]
Chittagong Abahani    1-3 Dhaka Mohammedan     
[Apr 23]
Farashganj            3-0 Chittagong Mohammedan
[Apr 24]
Brothers Union        0-0 Dhaka Abahani        
Khulna Abahani        1-1 Muktijoddha          
[Apr 25]
Arambagh              1-0 Sheikh Russell          
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 9
[Apr 27]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Chittagong Abahani   
[Apr 28]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-1 Brothers Union       
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 Farashganj           
[Apr 30]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Arambagh
[May 2]
Dhaka Abahani         1-2 Khulna Abahani       
Sheikh Russell        bye

Round 10
[May 3]
Brothers Union        0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan  
[May 4]
Farashganj            0-0 Rahmatganj           
[May 5]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Muktijoddha      
[May 6]
Arambagh              0-2 Dhaka Abahani            
[May 8]   
Khulna Abahani        0-1 Chittagong Mohammedan
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 11
[May 10]
Rahmatganj            2-6 Brothers Union       
[May 11]
Chittagong Abahani    2-0 Farashganj           
[May 13]
Dhaka Mohammedan      6-1 Khulna Abahani 
[May 16]
Chittagong Mohammedan 2-0 Arambagh
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Russell          
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 12 
[May 31]
Muktijoddha           2-1 Chittagong Mohammedan
[Jun 1]
Brothers Union        1-1 Farashganj           
Khulna Abahani        1-1 Chittagong Abahani   
[Jun 2]
Arambagh              1-2 Rahmatganj          
[Jun 3] 
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan     
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 13 
[Jun 5]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-2 Dhaka Abahani   
Farashganj            2-1 Khulna Abahani    
[Jun 6]             
Chittagong Abahani    0-3 Arambagh   
[Jun 7]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Muktijoddha  
[Jun 8]        
Rahmatganj            1-0 Sheikh Russell  
Brothers Union        bye

Round 14 
[Jun 10] 
Khulna Abahani        0-5 Brothers Union
[Jun 15]    
Arambagh              0-1 Farashganj     
[Jun 16]   
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan   
[Jun 17]
Sheikh Russell        4-3 Chittagong Abahani   
[Jun 18]       
Muktijoddha           3-1 Rahmatganj          
Chittagong Mohammedan bye

Round 15 
[Jun 20]
Dhaka Mohammedan      7-0 Chittagong Mohammedan       
[Jun 21]
Brothers Union        3-0 Arambagh
[Jun 22]    
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Muktijoddha          
Farashganj            0-1 Sheikh Russell   
[Jun 23]
Rahmatganj            0-7 Dhaka Abahani    
Khulna Abahani        bye

Round 16 
[Jun 25]
Arambagh              2-0 Khulna Abahani    
[Jun 26] 
Sheikh Russell        1-1 Brothers Union       
[Jun 27]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Farashganj  
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jun 28]         
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 17 
[Jun 30]   
Khulna Abahani        1-1 Sheikh Russell    
[Jul 1]
Rahmatganj            1-3 Dhaka Mohammedan     
[Jul 2]      
Brothers Union        0-1 Muktijoddha    
[Jul 3]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Chittagong Mohammedan
Farashganj            2-3 Dhaka Abahani           
Arambagh              bye

Round 18 
[Jul 5]
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Arambagh
[Jul 7]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-1 Farashganj  
[Jul 8]
Muktijoddha           4-2 Khulna Abahani   
[Jul 9]         
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Chittagong Abahani   
[Jul 11]    
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Brothers Union       
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 19 
[Jul 12]        
Arambagh              2-1 Muktijoddha     
[Jul 13]
Chittagong Abahani    1-2 Rahmatganj        
[Jul 14]   
Farashganj            1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan 
[Jul 15]
Brothers Union        1-2 Chittagong Mohammedan
Khulna Abahani        1-5 Dhaka Abahani        
Sheikh Russell        bye

Round 20 
[Jul 17]
Muktijoddha           0-3 Sheikh Russell  
[Jul 18]    
Rahmatganj            1-1 Farashganj       
[Jul 19]
Chittagong Mohammedan 3-0 Khulna Abahani   
[Jul 21]    
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Brothers Union      
[Jul 23]        
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Arambagh 
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 21 
[Jul 24]
Farashganj            0-1 Chittagong Abahani   
[Jul 25]
Brothers Union        2-1 Rahmatganj      
[Jul 26]     
Khulna Abahani        1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan     
[Jul 27]   
Sheikh Russell        0-2 Dhaka Abahani     
[Jul 28]
Arambagh              4-2 Chittagong Mohammedan
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 22
[Jul 29]     
Chittagong Abahani    1-4 Brothers Union  
[Jul 30]     
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Muktijoddha    
[Jul 31]     
Rahmatganj            0-3 Khulna Abahani    
[Aug 1]           
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-1 Sheikh Russell          
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Arambagh   
Farashganj            bye

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)             20  14  5  1  36- 8  47  Champions
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)            20  11  7  2  40-13  40
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)   20   9  6  5  29-19  33
 4.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)        20   8  9  3  23-13  33
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)           20   8  5  7  32-19  29
 6.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)              20   8  3  9  22-23  27
 7.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)       20   7  5  8  20-26  26
 8.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)            20   5  7  8  17-22  22
 9.Abahani Ltd. (Khulna)            20   4  4 12  21-43  16
11.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)        20   4  3 13  18-39  15
11.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)           20   3  4 13  15-48  13

NB: Sylhet DSA, who were to be the 12th participants, withdrew on Jan 30,
    2007, and were not replaced;
    earlier in 2006, Badda Jagarani (Dhaka), Jalalabad Football Ltd. and 
    Faridpur DSA had been announced as participants, instead of Rahmatganj,
    Farashganj and Sylhet.

NB: 
DSA = District Sports Association
KC  = Krira Chakra
KS  = Krira Sangha
MFS = Muslim Friends Society
SC  = Sporting Club

Topscorers:
16 Junior (Brothers)
14 Paul (Dhaka Mohammedan)
12 Emeke (Dhaka Mohammedan)
   Emily (Dhaka Abahani)
 8 Alfaz (Muktijoddha)
   Nicodemus (Arambagh)
   Robin (Farashganj)
 7 Younes (Sheikh Russell)
 6 Abraham (Chittagong Abahani)
   Ibrahim (Dhaka Abahani)
   Iddi (Arambagh)
   Moni (Muktijoddha)
   
NB: 2008 B-League season start announced for July 20 (following
    Federation Cup to start July 1).


Dhaka League 2007/08


Start announced for Mar 9, 2007 but postponed until Dec 31, 2007

NB: among the entrants of the Professional League, only Arambagh
    also enter the Dhaka League (clubs are forced to use separate
    teams for the two competitions); most matches played at 
    Birshreshtha Shaheed Mostafa Kamal Stadium in Kamlapur (some
    also at Bangabandhu National Stadium)

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     12   8  3  1  24- 5  27
 2.Victoria SC                      12   7  4  1  17- 7  25
 3.Sunrise SC                       12   6  5  1  13- 7  23
 4.Jatrabari KC                     12   6  2  4  12-10  20
 5.Badda Jagarani                   12   4  7  1   6- 5  19
 6.Dhaka Wanderers                  12   3  6  3   9-10  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Agrani Bank                      12   3  5  4  11-13  14
 8.Arambagh KS                      12   3  5  4   4- 7  14
 9.Wari Club                        12   2  6  4  10-14  12
10.Purbachal Parishad               12   2  5  5   6-10  11
11.City Club                        12   1  6  5   3- 8   9
12.Mohakhali Ekadosh                12   1  6  5   1- 7   9
13.Dipali JS                        12   0  4  8   2-15   4

NB: top-6 to Super Six; bottom-7 to relegation league

[Dec 31]
Arambagh              0-0 Sunrise 
[Jan 1]
Badda Jagarani        2-1 Jatrabari 
[Jan 2]
Victoria              0-0 City Club
[Jan 3]
Dhaka Wanderers       0-0 Purbachal
[Jan 4]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Agrani Bank
[Jan 5]
Dipali                0-1 Wari Club
[Jan 6]
Mohakhali             0-0 Sunrise 
[Jan 7]
Arambagh              0-1 Jatrabari 
City Club             0-1 Badda Jagarani 
[Jan 8]
Victoria              3-1 Purbachal 
[Jan 9]
Dhaka Wanderers       1-2 Agrani Bank 
Wari Club             0-1 Jatrabari 
[Jan 14]
Arambagh              1-0 City Club
[Jan 15]
Purbachal             0-0 Sunrise
[Jan 16]
Dipali                0-2 Jatrabari 
Victoria              1-0 Agrani Bank
[Jan 17]
Dhaka Wanderers       1-1 Wari Club
Fakirerpool           2-0 Mohakhali 
[Jan 18]
Arambagh              1-0 Purbachal 
[Jan 19]
Dipali                0-2 Sunrise
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Agrani Bank
[Jan 20]
Victoria              1-1 Wari Club
Dhaka Wanderers       1-0 Mohakhali
[Jan 21]
Fakirerpool           2-0 City Club
Arambagh              0-0 Agrani Bank
[Jan 22]
Purbachal             1-2 Jatrabari
Badda Jagarani        1-1 Wari Club
[Jan 23]
Victoria              2-0 Mohakhali
Dhaka Wanderers       0-0 Dipali
[Jan 24]
Fakirerpool           3-0 Sunrise
[Jan 25]
Arambagh              1-0 Wari Club
[Jan 28]
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Mohakhali
Victoria              1-0 Dipali
[Jan 29]
Purbachal             1-0 City Club
[Jan 30]
Dhaka Wanderers       1-0 Fakirerpool  
Agrani Bank           0-1 Jatrabari
[Jan 31]
Wari Club             1-2 Sunrise
[Feb 1]
Arambagh              0-0 Mohakhali
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Dipali
[Feb 3]
Mohakhali             0-1 Jatrabari
[Feb 4]
Agrani Bank           1-1 Purbachal
Arambagh              0-0 Dipali
[Feb 7]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Victoria
Dhaka Wanderers       0-0 City Club
[Feb 9]
Badda Jagarani        0-3 Fakirerpool
Victoria              4-1 Dhaka Wanderers     
[Feb 10]
City Club             0-1 Sunrise
Mohakhali             0-0 Wari Club
[Feb 11]
Dipali                1-4 Agrani Bank
Victoria              2-1 Jatrabari
[Feb 12]
Mohakhali             0-0 City Club
Arambagh              1-3 Fakirerpool
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Dhaka Wanderers
[Feb 13]
Wari Club             0-0 Purbachal
Agrani Bank           0-3 Sunrise
[Feb 14]
Arambagh              0-2 Dhaka Wanderers
Badda Jagarani        1-0 Victoria
[Feb 15]
Dipali                0-0 Mohakhali
[Feb 16]
Wari Club             1-1 City Club
Fakirerpool           0-0 Purbachal
[Feb 17]
Arambagh              0-1 Victoria
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Sunrise
[Feb 18]
Dipali                0-1 City Club
Wari Club             4-2 Agrani Bank
[Feb 19]
Mohakhali             1-0 Purbachal
[Feb 20]
Jatrabari             0-1 Sunrise
[Feb 26]
Fakirerpool           3-1 Jatrabari
Victoria              1-1 Sunrise
[Feb 27]
Agrani Bank           0-0 City Club
Badda Jagarani        1-0 Purbachal
[Feb 28]
Dhaka Wanderers       0-0 Jatrabari
Fakirerpool           2-0 Dipali
[Feb 29]
Arambagh              0-0 Badda Jagarani  
[Mar 1]
Fakirerpool           4-0 Wari Club
Mohakhali             0-1 Agrani Bank
[Mar 2]
Dhaka Wanderers       2-3 Sunrise
Dipali                1-2 Purbachal
City Club             1-1 Jatrabari

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     12   8  3  1  24- 5  27
 2.Victoria SC                      12   7  4  1  17- 7  25
 3.Sunrise SC                       12   6  5  1  13- 7  23
 4.Jatrabari KC                     12   6  2  4  12-10  20
 5.Badda Jagarani                   12   4  7  1   6- 5  19
 6.Dhaka Wanderers                  12   3  6  3   9-10  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Agrani Bank                      12   3  5  4  11-13  14
 8.Arambagh KS                      12   3  5  4   4- 7  14
 9.Wari Club                        12   2  6  4  10-14  12
10.Purbachal Parishad               12   2  5  5   6-10  11
11.City Club                        12   1  6  5   3- 8   9
12.Mohakhali Ekadosh                12   1  6  5   1- 7   9
13.Dipali JS                        12   0  4  8   2-15   4

NB: top-6 to Super Six; bottom-7 to relegation league

Super Six

Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     16  11  4  1  32- 8  37  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sunrise SC                       16   7  7  1  17-10  29
 3.Victoria SC                      15   7  5  3  17-11  26
 4.Badda Jagarani                   15   6  7  2  11- 7  25
 5.Jatrabari KC                     15   7  3  5  16-13  24
 6.Dhaka Wanderers                  15   3  6  6  11-18  15

NB: winners promoted to B. League

[Mar 7]
Fakirerpool           3-1 Dhaka Wanderers
[Mar 8]
Victoria              0-1 Badda Jagarani
[Mar 9]
Sunrise               1-1 Jatrabari
[Mar 11]
Fakirerpool           2-1 Badda Jagarani 
[Mar 12]
Jatrabari             3-0 Victoria
[Mar 14]
Sunrise               2-1 Dhaka Wanderers
[Mar 15]
Fakirerpool           2-0 Jatrabari
[Mar 17]
Victoria              0-0 Sunrise
[Mar 18]
Badda Jagarani        3-0 Dhaka Wanderers
[Mar 20]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Sunrise
[Mar 21]
Victoria               -  Dhaka Wanderers
[Mar 23]
Jatrabari             0-1 Badda Jagarani
[Mar 25]
Sunrise                -  Badda Jagarani
[Mar 26]
Jatrabari              -  Dhaka Wanderers
[Mar 27]
Fakirerpool            -  Victoria

Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     16  11  4  1  32- 8  37  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sunrise SC                       16   7  7  1  17-10  29
 3.Victoria SC                      15   7  5  3  17-11  26
 4.Badda Jagarani                   15   6  7  2  11- 7  25
 5.Jatrabari KC                     15   7  3  5  16-13  24
 6.Dhaka Wanderers                  15   3  6  6  11-18  15

NB: winners promoted to B. League

Relegation Pool

Table:

 7.Mohakhali Ekadosh                16   4  7  5  11-10  19
 8.Wari Club                        16   4  7  5  16-17  19
 9.Purbachal Parishad               16   4  7  5  13-14  19
10.Agrani Bank                      16   4  7  5  18-23  19
11.Arambagh KS                      16   3  7  6   6-12  16
12.City Club                        16   2  7  7   8-14  13
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Dipali JS                        16   0  5 11   5-24   5  Relegated

[Mar 7]
Agrani Bank           2-2 Dipali
[Mar 8]
Arambagh              1-1 Mohakhali 
[Mar 9]
Wari Club             1-1 City Club 
[Mar 10]
Purbachal             2-0 Dipali
[Mar 11]
Mohakhali             4-0 Agrani Bank    
[Mar 12]
City Club             2-1 Arambagh
[Mar 13]
Purbachal             2-1 Wari Club
[Mar 14]
Mohakhali             3-1 Dipali
[Mar 15]
Agrani Bank           2-1 City Club
[Mar 16]
Purbachal             0-0 Arambagh
[Mar 17]
Wari Club             2-0 Dipali
[Mar 18]
City Club             1-2 Mohakhali
[Mar 19]
Agrani Bank           3-3 Purbachal
[Mar 20]
Arambagh              0-2 Wari Club
[Mar 21]
City Club              -  Dipali
[Mar 22]
Purbachal              -  Mohakhali
[Mar 23]
Agrani Bank           2-0 Wari Club
[Mar 25]
Purbachal              -  City Club
[Mar 26]
Arambagh               -  Dipali
[Mar 27]
Wari Club              -  Mohakhali
[Mar 28]
Agrani Bank            -  Arambagh

Table:

 7.Mohakhali Ekadosh                16   4  7  5  11-10  19
 8.Wari Club                        16   4  7  5  16-17  19
 9.Purbachal Parishad               16   4  7  5  13-14  19
10.Agrani Bank                      16   4  7  5  18-23  19
11.Arambagh KS                      16   3  7  6   6-12  16
12.City Club                        16   2  7  7   8-14  13
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Dipali JS                        16   0  5 11   5-24   5  Relegated


Dhaka Second Division 2008

NB: third level

Participants (17):
  Dhanmondi
  East End
  Police
  Bangladesh Boys
  Prantik
  T&T Club Motijheel 
  Sadharan Bima
  Bashbo Tarun Sangha
  Kadamtala Sangsad
  Kawran Bazar Pragati Sangha
  BG Press
  Uttar (North) Baridhara
  Little Friends
  Euro Famous
  Gazirchat
  Matuail Udayan 
  Friends Social Welfare Organisation (FSWO)

NB: top-2 promoted

[Aug 25 (opening match)]
Dhanmondi             0-1 FSWO       
[Aug 26]
East End              1-0 Matuail Udayan
Police                0-0 Gazirchat
[Aug 27]
Bangladesh Boys       4-1 Euro Famous 
Prantik               abd Little Friends       [abandoned due to rain]  
[Aug 28, replay]
Prantik               1-2 Little Friends
[Aug 29]
T&T                   0-1 North Baridhara
Sadharan Bima         0-1 BG Press   

[Aug 30]
Karwan Bazar          2-1 Basabo Tarun 
FSWO                  3-0 Kadamtala
[Aug 31]
Dhanmondi             0-1 Matuail Udayan 
East End              3-0 Gazirchot 

[Sep 2]
Motijheel T&T         2-0 BG Press & RC 
Karwan Bazar          1-0 Sadharan Bima
Basabo Tarun          2-1 Kadamtala 
[Sep 3]
Police                2-0 Little Friends
East End              0-0 Euro Famous 
Dhanmondi             2-0 Gazirchot

[Sep 6]
Matuail Udayan        3-0 Gazirchot
Euro Famous           3-0 Dhanmondi 
[Sep 7]
East End Club         2-0 Little Friends 
BG Press S&RC         1-0 Bangladesh Boys
Police SC             0-0 Uttar Baridhara 
[Sep 8]
T&T                    -  Kadamtala 
Sadharan Bima          -  Basabo Tarun 
Prantik                -  Karwan Bazar 

[Sep 9]
Matuail Udayan        1-0 FSWO
[Sep 10]
Uttar Baridhara       1-0 East End 
Little Friends        1-0 Dhanmondi 
Bangladesh Boys       1-1 Kawran Bazar
BG Press              0-0 Police
[Sep 11]
Prantik               3-0 Kadamtala
T&T C                 1-0 Basabo Tarun

[Sep 12]
Sadharan Bima         1-0 Matuail Udayan 
Gazirchot             1-1 FSWO
[Sep 13]
Little Friends        1-0 Euro Famous 
Uttar Baridhara       1-0 Dhanmondi 
[Sep 14]
East End              0-0 BG Press
Police                1-0 Karwan Bazar
Bangladesh Boys        -  Kadamtala 

[Sep 15]
Basabo Tarun          2-1 Prantik
T&T Club              2-0 Sadharan Bima
[Sep 16]
Dhanmondi             1-0 BG Press
Euro Famous           0-1 FSWO
Little Friends        0-0 Matuail Udayan 
[Sep 17]
Police                2-0 Kadamtala
East End              1-0 Kawran Bazar 

[Sep 18]
Prantik               2-3 Sadharan Bima 
T&T Club              1-0 Gazirchot
Basabo Tarun          1-0 Bangladesh Boys 
[Sep 19]
Euro Famous           1-0 Matuail Udayan 
[Sep 20]
Karwan Bazar          2-0 Dhanmondi 
FSWO                  1-0 Little Friends 

[Sep 22]
Bangladesh Boys       1-0 Sadharan Bima 
Police                1-1 Basabo Torun
[Sep 23]
T&T Club              2-0 Prantik KC
[Sep 24]
Gazirchot             1-1 Euro Famous 
[Sep 25]
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 FSWO     

Top of Table (Sep 26):

 1.Uttar Baridhara                   8   5  3  0         18
 2.T&T Club Motijheel                                    18

[Oct 21]
Bangladesh Boys Club  1-1 T&T Club Motijheel 
Police AC             0-0 Sadharan Bima 
[Oct 24]
Basabo Tarun Sangha   2-0 Dhanmondi Club
Euro Famous           1-0 Kadamtala Sangsad

[Nov 1]
Matuail Udayan        1-1 Kadamtala Sangsad 
[Nov 2]
BG Press               -  Friends Social Welfare 
Dhanmondi Club         -  Sadharan Bima

[Nov 12]
Dhanmondi Club        1-1 Prantik Krira Chakra


Chittagong Premier Division 2008

ANZ Properties Premier Division Football League

Held for the first time since two years

Round 1
[Aug 23]
City Corporation      1-1 Modarbari US
[Aug 26]
Quality SC            0-0 Regency SC
Agrabad Naujoan       abd Shatadal Club        [abandoned at 0-0 in 78'
[Aug 28, replay]                                due to fading light] 
Agrabad Naujoan       0-1 Shatadal Club 
[Aug 30]
Friends Club          1-0 Kollol Sangha
Custom Sports Club    2-0 BCIC Krira Sangsad 

Round 2
[Sep 3]
Regency SC            2-1 City Corporation
Quality SC            1-0 Shatadal Club 
[Sep 5]
BCIC Krira Sangsad    2-1 Agrabad Naujoan 
[Sep 6]
Custom Sports Club    3-1 Kollol Songha 
[Sep 8]
Friends Club          0-2 Modarbari US

Round 3
[Sep 8]
Shatadal Club         2-0 City Corporation
[Sep 10]
Quality SC            5-1 BCIC Krira Sangsad 
Agrabad Naujoan       0-0 Kollol Sangha 
[Sep 12?]
Friends Club           -  Custom Sports Club
[Sep 14]
Regency SC            0-0 Modarbari US

Round 4
[Sep 14]
City Corporation      2-0 BCIC Krira Sangsad 
[Sep 16]
Quality SC            3-1 Kollol Sangha 
Agrabad Naujoan       2-1 Friends Club 

NB: break from Sep 17 to Oct 31

Table (based on known results):

 1.Quality SC                        4   3  1  0   9- 2  10
 2.Custom Sports Club                2   2  0  0   5- 1   6
 3.Shatadal Club                     3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 4.Modarbari Udayan Sangha           3   1  2  0   3- 1   5
 5.Regency SC                        3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 6.City Corporation                  4   1  1  2   4- 5   4
 7.Agrabad Naujoan                   4   1  1  2   3- 4   4
 8.Friends Club                      3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 9.BCIC Krira Sangsad                4   1  0  3   3-10   3
10.Kollol Sangha                     4   0  1  3   2- 7   1

Chittagong First Division 2008

Impulse First Division Football League

[Aug 25]
Abahani Juniors       1-1 Mohammedan Blues
[Aug 27]                               
Brothers Union        5-0 Railway Rangers
Bakalia KS            0-0 Muktijoddha KC  
      
[Aug 29]
Port Authority KS     1-0 Rising Star 
Abahani Juniors       7-1 Customs, Excise & VAT
[Aug 31]
Muktijoddha Sangsad   3-0 Brothers Union
Railway Rangers       1-0 Mohammedan Blues 

[Sep 1]
Little Brothers       1-0 Customs, Excise & VAT

[Sep 7]
Muktijoddah KC        1-0 Mohammedan Blues 
Customs, Excise & VAT 0-0 Railway Rangers 
[Sep 9]
Chg. Port Authority   1-0 Bakalia Krira Songstha 
Chg. Brothers Union   1-0 Rising Star 

[Sep 13]
Mohammedan Blues      3-0 Rising Star 
[Sep 15]
Chg. Brothers Union    -  Chg. Port Authority 
[Sep 17]
Railway Rangers       1-0 Abahani Juniors   
Bakalia Krira KS      1-0 Little Brothers

NB: break from Sep 18 to Oct 9

Comilla League 2007

Start: Oct 5 (17 participating teams)

Final [Nov 6]
Sutakol               0-0 Muktijoddha Sangsad  [aet, 4-3 pen]


Cox's Bazar League 2007/08

[Mar 29]
Malumgath KS          3-0 Kotbazar Kheolar Samity

Rajshahi Premier Division 2008

Start: Oct 20

[Oct 20]
Abahani Krira Chakra  3-1 Shiroil Colony Sporting

Rajshahi First Division 2008

Start: Oct 20

[Oct 20]
Upashahar SC          5-3 Aleef-Lam-Meem

National Football Championship 2007/08

Qualifying Round was to start Nov 2, 2007 in 9 zones: Padma, 
Surma, Kapotakkhya, Karnaphuli, Teesta, Jamuna, Meghna,
Brahmaputra, Services and Education.

Winners promoted to B. League.

Apparently never played - in any case no club was promoted.

2005/06

regional leagues 2005/06

2006 (cups)

2008 (cups)

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Rajesh D'Souza

Sources: The Daily Star, New Age

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 27 Nov 2008

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2006/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.