Bangladesh 2012/13


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2012/13
Grameenphone Federation Cup 2012
Grameenphone Super Cup 2013
Bangladesh Championship League 2013


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2012/13

NB: sixth edition

Final Table:

 1.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            16  12  2  2  30-14  38  Champions
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          16   9  4  3  21-10  31
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 16   8  5  3  23-15  29
 4.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    16   7  5  4  23-18  26
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                16   7  4  5  17-17  25
 6.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       16   5  4  7  14-13  19
 7.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              16   3  3 10  13-23  12
 8.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               16   2  5  9  14-23  11
---------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  16   3  0 13   7-29   9  Relegated

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Feni
[Nov 14]
BJMC                  2-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Brothers Union        
[Nov 16]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Arambagh              
Sheikh Russell        bye

Round 2
[Nov 23]
Brothers Union        0-2 Muktijoddha           
[Nov 24]
Arambagh              1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Nov 25]     
Sheikh Russell        1-0 BJMC                  
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Feni                  bye

Round 3
[Nov 29]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Muktijoddha           
[Dec 12]
Feni                  0-1 BJMC    
[Dec 13]    
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 Sheikh Russell        
Arambagh              bye

Round 4
[Dec 14]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Dec 16]
Arambagh              1-0 Feni                  
[Dec 17]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Muktijoddha           
BJMC                  1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Brothers Union        bye

Round 5
[Dec 21]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Dec 22]
Muktijoddha           0-0 BJMC             
Feni                  2-1 Brothers Union 
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Arambagh             
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Round 6
[Dec 27]
Brothers Union        1-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Dec 28]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Dec 29]
Feni                  1-2 Muktijoddha           
Sheikh Jamal          4-0 Arambagh              
BJMC                  bye

Round 7
[Jan 3]
BJMC                  2-0 Brothers Union        
[Jan 4]
Arambagh              0-6 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 5]
Muktijoddha           4-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 7]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Feni                  
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 8
[Jan 9]
BJMC                  1-3 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 10]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Feni                  
[Jan 11]
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 12]
Brothers Union        2-0 Arambagh              
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 9
[Jan 17]
Arambagh              0-2 BJMC                  
[Jan 18]
Feni                  1-3 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 19]
Brothers Union        1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 20]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 10
[Jan 28]
Feni                  2-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 BJMC                  
[Jan 29]
Brothers Union        4-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 30]
Arambagh              1-0 Muktijoddha           
Sheikh Russell        bye

Round 11
[Feb 3]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Brothers Union        
BJMC                  3-4 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Arambagh              
[Feb 5]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Feni                  bye

Round 12
[Feb 8]
BJMC                  2-1 Feni                  
Brothers Union        1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 9]
Muktijoddha           0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Arambagh              bye

Round 13
[Feb 13]
Muktijoddha           0-2 Sheikh Russell        
Sheikh Jamal          0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 14]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 BJMC                  
[Feb 15]
Feni                  1-0 Arambagh              
Brothers Union        bye

Round 14
[Feb 17]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Feb 18]
BJMC                  1-0 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 19]
Brothers Union        0-0 Feni                  
Arambagh              0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Round 15
[Feb 24]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Feni                  
[Apr 6]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Brothers Union        
[Apr 7]     
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Arambagh              0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
BJMC                  bye

Round 16
[Apr 9]
Brothers Union        1-1 BJMC                  
[Apr 10]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Muktijoddha           
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Arambagh              
[Apr 26]
Feni                  2-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 17
[Apr 29]
Feni                  1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Dhaka Abahani         1-3 BJMC                  
[Apr 30]
Arambagh              1-0 Brothers Union        
[May 1]
Sheikh Jamal          1-2 Sheikh Russell        
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 18
[May 2]
Dhaka Abahani         1-4 Muktijoddha           
[May 3]
BJMC                  3-2 Arambagh              
[May 7]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Feni                  
[May 8]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Final Table:

 1.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            16  12  2  2  30-14  38  Champions
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          16   9  4  3  21-10  31
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 16   8  5  3  23-15  29
 4.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    16   7  5  4  23-18  26
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                16   7  4  5  17-17  25
 6.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       16   5  4  7  14-13  19
 7.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              16   3  3 10  13-23  12
 8.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               16   2  5  9  14-23  11
---------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  16   3  0 13   7-29   9  Relegated

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation


Grameenphone Federation Cup 2012

Group Stage

[Oct 5]
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-0 Rampur Boys
Sheikh Russell        5-0 Bangladesh Police     
BJMC                  1-0 Khulna Abahani
[Oct 6]
Arambagh              0-3 Feni
[Oct 8]
Muktijoddha           7-1 Noakhali FA
[Oct 9]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Jessore DFA
Brothers Union        0-0 Rahmatganj      
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Bangladesh Police     
[Oct 10]
Sheikh Russell        6-0 Rampur Boys
BJMC                  2-0 Feni
Arambagh              2-0 Khulna Abahani
[Oct 11]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          4-0 Noakhali FA
[Oct 12]
Brothers Union        2-0 Jessore DFA
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Sheikh Russell        
Bangladesh Police     1-1 Rampur Boys
[Oct 13]
BJMC                  0-0 Arambagh
Feni                  1-0 Khulna Abahani
Muktijoddha           0-3 Sheikh Jamal
[Oct 14]
Rahmatganj            6-1 Jessore DFA
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Brothers Union
 
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             3   3  0  0  13- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 3   2  0  1   7- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Bangladesh Police SC                  3   0  1  2   1- 9   1
 4.Rampur Boys Club (Feni)               3   0  1  2   1-11   1

Group B
 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   2  0  0   7- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        2   1  0  1   7- 4   3  Qualified
 3.Noakhali Football Academy             2   0  0  2   1-11   0

Group C
 1.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  3   2  0  1   4- 1   6  Qualified
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                3   1  1  1   6- 3   4
 4.Jessore DFA Ekadosh                   3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Group D
 1.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                     3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               3   2  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                   3   1  1  1   2- 3   4
 4.Abahani KC (Khulna)                   3   0  0  3   0- 4   0

Quarterfinals
[Oct 16]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Feni                  [aet]
BJMC                  2-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      [aet, 0-3 pen]
[Oct 17]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Dhaka Abahani    
Brothers Union        0-2 Muktijoddha           

Semifinals 
[Oct 19]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Oct 20]
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Muktijoddha
      
Final [Oct 22, Bangabandhu National Stadium]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Sheikh Jamal          [aet]
  [Jahid Hasan Ameli 114, Sony Norde 120+1; Mike Otojareri 95]



Grameenphone Super Cup 2013

Semifinals
[Jun 21]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Brothers Union        
[Jun 22]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Muktijoddha
 
Final [Jun 25]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Sheikh Russell        [4-2 pen]


Bangladesh Championship League 2013

NB: Cox City Club (Cox's Bazar), the 2011/12 winners, and Biyanibazar SC (Sylhet) do not enter;
    it is not clear why not

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            14   9  3  2  28-11  30  Promoted
 2.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           14   6  7  1  27-14  25  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               14   4  7  3  16-13  19
 4.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    14   4  4  6  18-17  16
 5.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                14   3  7  4  17-22  16
 6.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           14   4  3  7  13-21  15
 7.Victoria SC (Dhaka)                  14   3  6  5  11-22  15
 8.Dhaka United SC                      14   2  5  7  11-21  11

Round 1
[Feb 11]
Farashganj            1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 12]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Victoria              
[Feb 13]
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Agrani Bank           
[Feb 14]
Wari Club             0-0 Dhaka United          

Round 2
[Feb 15]
Farashganj            2-0 Victoria              
[Feb 16]
Rahmatganj            3-1 Agrani Bank           
[Feb 17]
Dhaka United          0-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Feb 18]
Chittagong Abahani    2-0 Wari Club             

Round 3
[Feb 20]
Farashganj            1-0 Agrani Bank           
[Feb 22]
Rahmatganj            0-0 Dhaka United          
[Feb 23]
Uttar Baridhara       3-0 Wari Club             
[Feb 24]
Victoria              0-3 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 4
[Feb 26]
Farashganj            2-2 Dhaka United          
[Feb 27]
Rahmatganj            2-1 Wari Club             
[Feb 28]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Uttar Baridhara       
Agrani Bank           1-0 Victoria              

Round 5
[Apr 3]
Wari Club             1-1 Farashganj            
[Apr 4]
Uttar Baridhara       1-0 Rahmatganj            
[Apr 5]
Victoria              2-1 Dhaka United          
[Apr 6]
Agrani Bank           0-3 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 6
[Apr 8]
Farashganj            1-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Apr 9]
Wari Club             5-0 Victoria              
[Apr 10]
Dhaka United          1-2 Agrani Bank           
[Apr 19]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Rahmatganj            

Round 7
[Apr 12]
Victoria              1-4 Uttar Baridhara       
[Apr 13]
Farashganj            1-1 Rahmatganj            
[Apr 15]
Agrani Bank           1-1 Wari Club             
[Apr 16]
Dhaka United          0-2 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 8
[May 13]
Chittagong Abahani    4-1 Farashganj            
Victoria              1-1 Rahmatganj            
[May 14]
Agrani Bank           0-2 Uttar Baridhara       
[May 15]
Dhaka United          0-2 Wari Club             

Round 9
[May 17]
Victoria              0-0 Farashganj            
[May 18]
Agrani Bank           1-3 Rahmatganj            
[May 19]
Uttar Baridhara       4-1 Dhaka United          
[May 20]
Wari Club             1-2 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 10
[May 22]
Agrani Bank           2-1 Farashganj            
[May 24]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Victoria              
Dhaka United          0-1 Rahmatganj            
[May 25]
Wari Club             3-2 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 11
[May 27]
Farashganj            1-4 Dhaka United          
[May 28]
Rahmatganj            1-1 Wari Club             
[May 29]
Uttar Baridhara       2-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 30]
Victoria              1-1 Agrani Bank           

Round 12
[May 31]
Wari Club             3-1 Farashganj            
[Jun 1]
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jun 2]
Dhaka United          0-0 Victoria              
[Jun 3]
Chittagong Abahani    3-2 Agrani Bank           

Round 13
[Jun 4]
Farashganj            3-3 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jun 5]
Victoria              1-0 Wari Club             
[Jun 7]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jun 8]
Agrani Bank           1-2 Dhaka United          

Round 14
[Jun 9]
Uttar Baridhara       2-2 Victoria              
[Jun 10]
Rahmatganj            1-1 Farashganj            
[Jun 11]
Wari Club             0-1 Agrani Bank           
[Jun 13]
Chittagong Abahani    4-0 Dhaka United          

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            14   9  3  2  28-11  30  Promoted
 2.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           14   6  7  1  27-14  25  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               14   4  7  3  16-13  19
 4.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    14   4  4  6  18-17  16
 5.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                14   3  7  4  17-22  16
 6.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           14   4  3  7  13-21  15
 7.Victoria SC (Dhaka)                  14   3  6  5  11-22  15
 8.Dhaka United SC                      14   2  5  7  11-21  11


2011/12

2013/14

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.