Bangladesh 2013/14


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2013/14
Grameenphone Federation Cup 2013


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2013/14

NB: seventh edition; to be played as triple round robin

Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          25  17  7  1  70-26  58  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 25  12 10  3  30-14  46
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       25  12  7  6  45-26  43
 4.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                25  11  8  6  33-25  41
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               25  10  9  8  34-31  37
 6.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            25   8  8  9  36-28  32
 7.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    25   7  6 12  37-47  27
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            25   5  7 13  17-38  22
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              25   2 12 11  30-44  18
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           25   2  6 17  18-71  12

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation

Round 1
[Dec 27]
Sheikh Russell        4-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Dec 28]
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 1]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Brothers Union        
[Jan 2]
BJMC                  2-1 Feni                  
[Jan 3]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Muktijoddha           

Round 2
[Jan 4]
Chittagong Abahani    1-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 8]
Brothers Union        1-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 9]
Feni                  0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 10]
Muktijoddha           2-1 BJMC                  
[Jan 11]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 3
[Jan 12]
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Brothers Union        
[Jan 13]
Sheikh Jamal          4-2 Feni                  
[Jan 14]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Muktijoddha           
[Jan 15]
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Chittagong Abahani    
BJMC                  0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 4
[Jan 16]
Feni                  0-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 17]
Muktijoddha           0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 18]
Brothers Union        2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 19]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 20]
BJMC                  7-0 Uttar Baridhara       
 
Round 5
[Jan 21]
Sheikh Russell        1-2 Muktijoddha           
[Jan 22]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 23]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 BJMC                  
[Jan 24]
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Feni                  
Uttar Baridhara       3-2 Brothers Union        

Round 6
[Jan 26]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 27]
Feni                  1-1 Brothers Union        
[Jan 28]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Feb 22]
BJMC                  2-2 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 7
[Jan 30]
Sheikh Russell        1-1 BJMC                  
[Jan 31]
Brothers Union        1-1 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 1]
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Feni                  
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Feb 25]
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Dhaka Abahani         

Round 8
[Feb 3]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Feb 4]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Brothers Union        
[Feb 5]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Mar 20]
Sheikh Jamal          8-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 9
[Feb 8]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 Feni                  
[Feb 9]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 10]
Brothers Union        0-0 BJMC                  
Uttar Baridhara       0-5 Muktijoddha           
[Mar 17]
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 10
[Apr 15]
Uttar Baridhara       2-5 Sheikh Russell        
[Apr 18]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Brothers Union        1-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Apr 19]
BJMC                  1-2 Feni                  
[Apr 20]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Muktijoddha           

Round 11
[Apr 21]
Sheikh Russell        1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Apr 22]
Sheikh Jamal          3-2 Brothers Union        
[Apr 23]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Feni                  
[Apr 24]
BJMC                  2-4 Muktijoddha           
Uttar Baridhara       0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 12
[Apr 26]
Brothers Union        1-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Apr 27]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Feni                  
[Apr 28]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Muktijoddha           
[Apr 29]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-3 BJMC                  
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 13
[May 2]
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Muktijoddha           
[May 3]
Brothers Union        2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 4]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[May 5]
Uttar Baridhara       3-0 BJMC                  
[May 31]
Sheikh Russell        3-1 Feni                  

Round 14 
[May 8]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[May 11]
Brothers Union        5-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jun 4]
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Muktijoddha           

Round 15
[May 12]
Sheikh Jamal          6-2 BJMC                  
[May 13]
Muktijoddha           6-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 14]
Brothers Union        2-1 Feni                  
Uttar Baridhara       2-5 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 8]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 16
[May 16]
BJMC                  2-1 Sheikh Russell        
[May 17]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 18]
Brothers Union        1-1 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[May 19]
Feni                  1-1 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 17
[May 22]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Brothers Union        
[May 23]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 18
[May 26]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[May 27]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-2 Feni                  
[May 28]
Sheikh Jamal          4-1 Sheikh Russell        
Muktijoddha           2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[May 29]
BJMC                  1-2 Brothers Union        

Round 19
[Jun 14]
Chittagong Abahani    1-8 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 15]
Muktijoddha           3-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russell        7-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Brothers Union        
[Jun 16]
Feni                  1-1 BJMC                  

Round 20
[Jun 19]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Sheikh Russell        
Brothers Union        1-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 20]
Feni                  2-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 21]
Muktijoddha           4-1 BJMC                  
[Jun 22]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 23
[Jun 23]
Sheikh Russell        2-2 Brothers Union        
[Jun 24]
Sheikh Jamal          5-3 Feni                  
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jun 25]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 26]
BJMC                  2-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 22
[Jun 28]
Feni                  0-0 Sheikh Russell        
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Brothers Union        
[Jun 29]
Muktijoddha           3-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 30]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jul 4]
BJMC                  2-1 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 23
[Jul 3]
Muktijoddha           3-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Jul 4]
Feni                  0-3 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jul 5]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 6]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 BJMC                  
[Jul 7]
Uttar Baridhara       1-4 Brothers Union        

Round 24
[Jul 9]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Sheikh Russell        
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Muktijoddha           
[Jul 10]
BJMC                  1-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 11]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jul 12]
Feni                  1-1 Brothers Union        

Round 25
[Jul 13]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 14]
Sheikh Russell        1-2 BJMC                  
[Jul 15]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 16]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Brothers Union        
Feni                  4-1 Uttar Baridhara       

Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          25  17  7  1  70-26  58  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 25  12 10  3  30-14  46
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       25  12  7  6  45-26  43
 4.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                25  11  8  6  33-25  41
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               25  10  9  8  34-31  37
 6.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            25   8  8  9  36-28  32
 7.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    25   7  6 12  37-47  27
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            25   5  7 13  17-38  22
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              25   2 12 11  30-44  18
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           25   2  6 17  18-71  12

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation


Grameenphone Federation Cup 2013

Group Stage

[Nov 21]
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Nov 22]
BJMC                  2-2 Bangladesh Police     
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Nov 23]
Uttar Baridhara       2-3 Feni                  
Rahmatganj            2-5 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Nov 24]
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Brothers Union        
Chittagong Abahani    2-3 Muktijoddha           
[Nov 25]
Feni                  0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Nov 26]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Sheikh Russell        
Brothers Union        1-2 BJMC                  

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  2   2  0  0   5- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 2   1  0  1   5- 4   3  Qualified
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                2   0  0  2   2- 8   0

Group B
 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)            2   0  0  2   2- 5   0

Group C
 1.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                     2   1  1  0   4- 3   4  Qualified
 2.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Bangladesh Police SC                  2   0  1  1   3- 4   1

Group D
 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        2   2  0  0   4- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             2   1  0  1   1- 1   3  Qualified
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             2   0  0  2   2- 4   0

Quarterfinals
[Nov 29]
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Nov 30]
Feni                  0-2 Dhaka Abahani    
[Dec 1]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Brothers Union        
[Dec 2]
Sheikh Russell        2-2 BJMC                  [aet, 4-5 pen]

Semifinals 
[Dec 6]
Sheikh Jamal          3-0 Dhaka Abahani    
[Dec 7]
Muktijoddha           1-1 BJMC                  [aet, 5-3 pen]
      
Final [Dec 13, Bangabandhu National Stadium]
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Muktijoddha
  [Nasir Uddin 83]




2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.