Bangladesh 2013/14


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2013/14
Grameenphone Federation Cup 2013
Bangladesh Championship League 2013/14


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2013/14

NB: seventh edition; to be played as triple round robin

Final Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          27  19  7  1  78-26  64  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 27  14 10  3  36-16  52
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       27  14  7  6  54-26  49
 4.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                27  12  9  6  36-25  45
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               27  10  8  9  35-33  38
 6.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            27   8  8 11  38-35  32
 7.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    27   8  6 13  39-49  30
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            27   6  7 14  18-39  25
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              27   2 12 13  30-48  18
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           27   2  6 19  18-85  12  Relegated

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation

Round 1
[Dec 27]
Sheikh Russell        4-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Dec 28]
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 1]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Brothers Union        
[Jan 2]
BJMC                  2-1 Feni                  
[Jan 3]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Muktijoddha           

Round 2
[Jan 4]
Chittagong Abahani    1-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 8]
Brothers Union        1-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 9]
Feni                  0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 10]
Muktijoddha           2-1 BJMC                  
[Jan 11]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 3
[Jan 12]
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Brothers Union        
[Jan 13]
Sheikh Jamal          4-2 Feni                  
[Jan 14]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Muktijoddha           
[Jan 15]
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Chittagong Abahani    
BJMC                  0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 4
[Jan 16]
Feni                  0-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 17]
Muktijoddha           0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 18]
Brothers Union        2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 19]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 20]
BJMC                  7-0 Uttar Baridhara       
 
Round 5
[Jan 21]
Sheikh Russell        1-2 Muktijoddha           
[Jan 22]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 23]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 BJMC                  
[Jan 24]
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Feni                  
Uttar Baridhara       3-2 Brothers Union        

Round 6
[Jan 26]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 27]
Feni                  1-1 Brothers Union        
[Jan 28]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Feb 22]
BJMC                  2-2 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 7
[Jan 30]
Sheikh Russell        1-1 BJMC                  
[Jan 31]
Brothers Union        1-1 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 1]
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Feni                  
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Feb 25]
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Dhaka Abahani         

Round 8
[Feb 3]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Feb 4]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Brothers Union        
[Feb 5]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Mar 20]
Sheikh Jamal          8-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 9
[Feb 8]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 Feni                  
[Feb 9]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 10]
Brothers Union        0-0 BJMC                  
Uttar Baridhara       0-5 Muktijoddha           
[Mar 17]
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 10
[Apr 15]
Uttar Baridhara       2-5 Sheikh Russell        
[Apr 18]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Brothers Union        1-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Apr 19]
BJMC                  1-2 Feni                  
[Apr 20]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Muktijoddha           

Round 11
[Apr 21]
Sheikh Russell        1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Apr 22]
Sheikh Jamal          3-2 Brothers Union        
[Apr 23]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Feni                  
[Apr 24]
BJMC                  2-4 Muktijoddha           
Uttar Baridhara       0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 12
[Apr 26]
Brothers Union        1-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Apr 27]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Feni                  
[Apr 28]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Muktijoddha           
[Apr 29]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-3 BJMC                  
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 13
[May 2]
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Muktijoddha           
[May 3]
Brothers Union        2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 4]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[May 5]
Uttar Baridhara       3-0 BJMC                  
[May 31]
Sheikh Russell        3-1 Feni                  

Round 14 
[May 8]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[May 11]
Brothers Union        5-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jun 4]
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Muktijoddha           

Round 15
[May 12]
Sheikh Jamal          6-2 BJMC                  
[May 13]
Muktijoddha           6-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 14]
Brothers Union        2-1 Feni                  
Uttar Baridhara       2-5 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 8]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 16
[May 16]
BJMC                  2-1 Sheikh Russell        
[May 17]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 18]
Brothers Union        1-1 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[May 19]
Feni                  1-1 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 17
[May 22]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Brothers Union        
[May 23]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 18
[May 26]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[May 27]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-2 Feni                  
[May 28]
Sheikh Jamal          4-1 Sheikh Russell        
Muktijoddha           2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[May 29]
BJMC                  1-2 Brothers Union        

Round 19
[Jun 14]
Chittagong Abahani    1-8 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 15]
Muktijoddha           3-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russell        7-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Brothers Union        
[Jun 16]
Feni                  1-1 BJMC                  

Round 20
[Jun 19]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Sheikh Russell        
Brothers Union        1-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 20]
Feni                  2-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 21]
Muktijoddha           4-1 BJMC                  
[Jun 22]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 23
[Jun 23]
Sheikh Russell        2-2 Brothers Union        
[Jun 24]
Sheikh Jamal          5-3 Feni                  
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jun 25]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 26]
BJMC                  2-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 22
[Jun 28]
Feni                  0-0 Sheikh Russell        
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Brothers Union        
[Jun 29]
Muktijoddha           3-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 30]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jul 4]
BJMC                  2-1 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 23
[Jul 3]
Muktijoddha           3-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Jul 4]
Feni                  0-3 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jul 5]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 6]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 BJMC                  
[Jul 7]
Uttar Baridhara       1-4 Brothers Union        

Round 24
[Jul 9]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Sheikh Russell        
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Muktijoddha           
[Jul 10]
BJMC                  1-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 11]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jul 12]
Feni                  1-1 Brothers Union        

Round 25
[Jul 13]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 14]
Sheikh Russell        1-2 BJMC                  
[Jul 15]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 16]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Brothers Union        
Feni                  4-1 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 26
[Jul 19]
Dhaka Abahani         5-2 Sheikh Russell        
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 BJMC                  
[Jul 20]
Sheikh Jamal          6-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jul 21]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Brothers Union        
[Jul 22]
Feni                  0-1 Muktijoddha           

Round 27
[Jul 23]
Brothers Union        1-2 BJMC                  
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jul 24]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Feni                  
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Jul 25]
Muktijoddha           8-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Final Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          27  19  7  1  78-26  64  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 27  14 10  3  36-16  52
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       27  14  7  6  54-26  49
 4.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                27  12  9  6  36-25  45
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               27  10  8  9  35-33  38
 6.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            27   8  8 11  38-35  32
 7.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    27   8  6 13  39-49  30
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            27   6  7 14  18-39  25
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              27   2 12 13  30-48  18
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           27   2  6 19  18-85  12  Relegated

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation


Grameenphone Federation Cup 2013

Group Stage

[Nov 21]
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Nov 22]
BJMC                  2-2 Bangladesh Police     
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Nov 23]
Uttar Baridhara       2-3 Feni                  
Rahmatganj            2-5 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Nov 24]
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Brothers Union        
Chittagong Abahani    2-3 Muktijoddha           
[Nov 25]
Feni                  0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Nov 26]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Sheikh Russell        
Brothers Union        1-2 BJMC                  

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  2   2  0  0   5- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 2   1  0  1   5- 4   3  Qualified
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                2   0  0  2   2- 8   0

Group B
 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)            2   0  0  2   2- 5   0

Group C
 1.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                     2   1  1  0   4- 3   4  Qualified
 2.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Bangladesh Police SC                  2   0  1  1   3- 4   1

Group D
 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        2   2  0  0   4- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             2   1  0  1   1- 1   3  Qualified
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             2   0  0  2   2- 4   0

Quarterfinals
[Nov 29]
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Nov 30]
Feni                  0-2 Dhaka Abahani    
[Dec 1]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Brothers Union        
[Dec 2]
Sheikh Russell        2-2 BJMC                  [aet, 4-5 pen]

Semifinals 
[Dec 6]
Sheikh Jamal          3-0 Dhaka Abahani    
[Dec 7]
Muktijoddha           1-1 BJMC                  [aet, 5-3 pen]
      
Final [Dec 13, Bangabandhu National Stadium]
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Muktijoddha
  [Nasir Uddin 83]



Bangladesh Championship League 2014

Final Table:

 1.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               18  13  5  0  36- 8  44
 2.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                18   9  8  1  26-17  35
 3.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           18   6  8  4  20-13  26
 4.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    18   6  4  8  25-23  22
 5.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  18   5  6  7  21-25  21
 6.Victoria SC (Dhaka)                  18   5  3 10  19-28  18
 7.Badda Jagarani Sangsad (Dhaka)       18   0  4 14   9-42   4


2012/13

2015

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Apr 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.