Bangladesh 2017/18


Bangladesh Premier League 2017/18
Federation Cup 2017


Saif Power Battery Bangladesh Premier League 2017/18

NB: tenth edition

Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 21  16  3  2  35-13  51  [C]  Champions
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          21  14  5  2  44-20  47
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            21  13  4  4  27-13  43
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           21  11  8  2  30-14  41  [P]
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                21   9  5  7  31-25  32
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             21   6  8  7  21-21  26
 7.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  21   5  5 11  25-35  20
 8.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               21   4  7 10  19-30  19
 9.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    21   4  7 10  15-27  19
10.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       21   5  2 14  18-33  17
11.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               21   2  9 10  17-30  15
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                21   3  5 13  13-34  14  [P]

NB: Farashganj SC were readmitted after a suspension in 2016

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Dhaka Abahani         3-2 Saif                  
[Jul 29]
Brothers Union        0-0 BJMC                  
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 30]
Muktijoddha           0-3 Sheikh Russel         
Farashganj            0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jul 31]
Arambagh              2-4 Rahmatganj            

Round 2
[Aug 2]
Farashganj            1-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Aug 3]
BJMC                  0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Aug 4]
Muktijoddha           3-2 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Russel         0-0 Brothers Union        
[Aug 5]
Saif                  1-0 Arambagh              

Round 3
[Aug 7]
BJMC                  0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Aug 8]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Sheikh Russel         
Brothers Union        0-1 Rahmatganj            
[Aug 9]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Arambagh              
Farashganj            0-1 Saif                  

Round 4
[Aug 11]
BJMC                  0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Aug 12]
Sheikh Russel         1-3 Chittagong Abahani    
[Aug 13]
Rahmatganj            1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Aug 14]
Farashganj            0-4 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Aug 18]
Saif                  2-0 Muktijoddha           
Arambagh              2-1 Brothers Union        

Round 5
[Aug 20]
Chittagong Abahani    2-0 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Sheikh Russel         
[Aug 21]
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Arambagh              
BJMC                  1-0 Farashganj            
[Aug 22]
Brothers Union        1-0 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-3 Saif                  

Round 6
[Aug 25]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Arambagh              
Rahmatganj            0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Aug 26]
Saif                  5-0 Brothers Union        
Muktijoddha           1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Aug 27]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 BJMC                  
Farashganj            1-2 Sheikh Russel         

Round 7
[Aug 30]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Arambagh              
Muktijoddha           0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Sep 6]
Rahmatganj            1-1 Farashganj            
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Brothers Union        
[Sep 7]
BJMC                  0-0 Saif                  
Sheikh Russel         0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 8
[Sep 10]
Brothers Union        0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[Sep 11]
Muktijoddha           0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Sep 12]
Farashganj            1-2 Arambagh              
Saif                  0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Sep 13]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Rahmatganj            
[Sep 14]
BJMC                  0-1 Sheikh Russel         

Round 9
[Oct 2]
Dhaka Abahani         3-2 Brothers Union        
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Oct 3]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Farashganj            
Rahmatganj            1-2 BJMC                  
[Oct 4]
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Saif                  
Arambagh              1-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 10
[Oct 7]
Farashganj            1-1 Brothers Union        
BJMC                  3-2 Arambagh              
[Oct 8]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Saif                  
[Oct 9]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Oct 10]
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Muktijoddha           

Round 11
[Oct 13]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Jamal          5-0 Farashganj            
[Oct 14]
Brothers Union        3-4 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Muktijoddha           0-3 BJMC                  
[Oct 15]
Arambagh              1-2 Sheikh Russel         
Rahmatganj            0-1 Saif                  

Halfway Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            11   8  2  1  14- 2  26
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          11   7  3  1  19- 7  24
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 11   7  3  1  15- 7  24  [C]
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           11   6  4  1  16- 6  22  [P]
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                11   5  2  4  18-13  17
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             11   4  4  3  12-11  16
 7.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    11   4  3  4  10-10  15
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               11   2  5  4  11-13  11
 9.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  11   2  1  8  12-22   7
10.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       11   2  1  8   7-18   7
11.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               11   1  3  7   9-20   6
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                11   1  3  7   5-19   6  [P]

NB: Farashganj SC were readmitted after a suspension in 2016

Round 12
[Nov 13]
Saif                  2-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Chittagong Abahani    4-0 Farashganj            
[Nov 14] 	
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-3 Sheikh Jamal          
BJMC                  1-1 Brothers Union        
[Nov 15]
Sheikh Russel         1-0 Muktijoddha           
Rahmatganj            1-2 Arambagh              

Round 13
[Nov 18]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Farashganj            
[Nov 19]
Brothers Union        1-0 Sheikh Russel         
Sheikh Jamal          3-0 BJMC                  
[Nov 20]
Arambagh              0-0 Saif                  
Rahmatganj            2-2 Muktijoddha           

Round 14
[Nov 22]
Chittagong Abahani    2-0 BJMC                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Nov 23]
Rahmatganj            0-3 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Russel         1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Dec 3]
Arambagh              2-0 Muktijoddha           
Saif                  2-2 Farashganj            

Round 15
[Dec 5]
Chittagong Abahani    2-2 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Abahani         4-1 BJMC                  
[Dec 6]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Farashganj            
[Dec 7]
Brothers Union        1-1 Arambagh              
Muktijoddha           0-2 Saif                  

Round 16
[Dec 9]
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Farashganj            1-0 BJMC                  
[Dec 10]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Brothers Union        
Saif                  0-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Dec 11] 
Rahmatganj            0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Arambagh              4-6 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Arambagh              0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Rahmatganj            
[Dec 15]
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Muktijoddha           
Brothers Union        0-0 Saif                  
[Dec 17]
Sheikh Russel         2-0 Farashganj            
BJMC                  1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 18
[Dec 19]
Arambagh              0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Muktijoddha           
[Dec 20]
Brothers Union        2-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Farashganj            3-0 Rahmatganj            
[Dec 21]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Sheikh Russel         
Saif                  2-0 BJMC                  

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Muktijoddha           
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Brothers Union        
[Dec 27]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Saif                  
Arambagh              1-1 Farashganj            
[Dec 28]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russel         2-2 BJMC                  

Round 20
[Dec 31]
Brothers Union        0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 1]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Arambagh              
Farashganj            0-1 Muktijoddha           
[Jan 2]
BJMC                  0-0 Rahmatganj            
Saif                  2-1 Sheikh Russel         

Round 21
[Jan 5]
Brothers Union        1-0 Farashganj            
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 7]
Saif                  3-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Muktijoddha           2-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 8]
Arambagh              1-0 BJMC                  
Rahmatganj            0-0 Sheikh Russel         

Round 22
[Jan 11]
Farashganj             -  Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani          -  Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 12]
Dhaka Mohammedan       -  Brothers Union        
BJMC                   -  Muktijoddha           
[Jan 13]
Saif                   -  Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Russel          -  Arambagh              

Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 21  16  3  2  35-13  51  [C]  Champions
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          21  14  5  2  44-20  47
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            21  13  4  4  27-13  43
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           21  11  8  2  30-14  41  [P]
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                21   9  5  7  31-25  32
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             21   6  8  7  21-21  26
 7.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  21   5  5 11  25-35  20
 8.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               21   4  7 10  19-30  19
 9.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    21   4  7 10  15-27  19
10.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       21   5  2 14  18-33  17
11.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               21   2  9 10  17-30  15
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                21   3  5 13  13-34  14  [P]

NB: Farashganj SC were readmitted after a suspension in 2016

Promoted: Bashundhara Kings

Federation Cup 2017

Quarterfinals
[May 24]
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[May 25]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Sheikh Russel         [aet, 4-2 pen]
[May 26]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Brothers Union        
[May 27]
Rahmatganj            3-1 Muktijoddha           

Semifinals
[Jun 2]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Rahmatganj            
[Jun 3]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Sheikh Jamal          

Final [Jun 6]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Chittagong Abahani    


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.