Bangladesh 2020/21


Bangladesh Premier League 2021
Federation Cup 2020/21


Saif Power Battery Bangladesh Premier League 2021

NB: thirteenth edition

Final Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       24  21  2  1  60-10  65  Champions
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          24  15  7  2  53-28  52
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 24  13  8  3  65-29  47
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           24  14  2  8  48-37  44
 5.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            24  13  5  6  38-28  44
 6.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                24  12  7  5  36-25  43
 7.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             24  11  3 10  36-31  36
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               24   6  7 11  23-31  25
 9.Bangladesh Police FC                 24   6  7 11  26-39  25
10.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       24   4  7 13  18-34  19
11.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           24   4  7 13  33-63  19
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  24   2  2 20  20-66   8  Relegated
13.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               24   1  4 19  16-51   7  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jan 14]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Bangladesh Police     
[Jan 15]
Sheikh Russel         2-1 Brothers Union        
[Jan 16]
Saif                  1-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jan 17]
Arambagh              0-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 18]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 2
[Jan 19]
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Bashundhara Kings     
Brothers Union        0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 20]
Rahmatganj            0-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Jan 21]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Saif                  
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Arambagh              
Muktijoddha           1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Uttar Baridhara       bye

Round 3
[Jan 23]
Bashundhara Kings     1-0 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Rahmatganj            
Bangladesh Police     1-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jan 24]
Arambagh              0-1 Muktijoddha           
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Saif                  0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Round 4
[Jan 27]
Uttar Baridhara       3-3 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Jamal          6-0 Arambagh              
Rahmatganj            0-3 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jan 28]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Sheikh Russel         
Muktijoddha           1-2 Saif                  
Bangladesh Police     bye

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Rahmatganj            3-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Brothers Union        1-3 Bangladesh Police     
[Feb 1]
Bashundhara Kings     4-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Russel         1-0 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 2]
Saif                  2-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Arambagh              bye

Round 6
[Feb 4]
Bangladesh Police     0-0 Rahmatganj            
[Feb 5]
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
Muktijoddha           1-4 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 6]
Arambagh              2-3 Saif                  
Sheikh Jamal          4-2 Sheikh Russel         
Brothers Union        bye

Round 7
[Feb 7]
Rahmatganj            2-0 Brothers Union        
[Feb 8]
Bashundhara Kings     3-0 Muktijoddha           
Chittagong Abahani    2-2 Uttar Baridhara       
[Feb 9]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Bangladesh Police     
Dhaka Abahani         2-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Sheikh Russel         4-0 Arambagh              
Saif                  bye

Round 8
[Feb 12]
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 13]
Arambagh              0-4 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Bashundhara Kings     
Saif                  2-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Feb 14]
Bangladesh Police     3-3 Chittagong Abahani    
Brothers Union        1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 9
[Feb 16]
Bashundhara Kings     6-1 Arambagh              
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Saif                  
Sheikh Jamal          3-3 Uttar Baridhara       
[Feb 17]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Rahmatganj            
Muktijoddha           1-0 Bangladesh Police     
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Russel         bye

Round 10
[Feb 20]
Uttar Baridhara       4-4 Arambagh              
Saif                  1-2 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 22]
Bangladesh Police     3-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Brothers Union        0-0 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 23]
Rahmatganj            0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 11
[Feb 24]
Bashundhara Kings     4-0 Sheikh Russel         
Saif                  2-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Feb 25]
Arambagh              1-2 Bangladesh Police     
Brothers Union        1-3 Sheikh Jamal          
[Feb 26]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Rahmatganj            
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 12
[Feb 28]
Uttar Baridhara       2-1 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Abahani         1-4 Bashundhara Kings     
[Mar 1]
Bangladesh Police     1-4 Saif                  
Brothers Union        5-2 Arambagh              
[Mar 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Muktijoddha           
Rahmatganj            1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 13
[Mar 4]
Sheikh Russel         5-0 Bangladesh Police     
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Mar 5]
Arambagh              1-4 Rahmatganj            
Saif                  4-0 Brothers Union        
[Mar 6]
Muktijoddha           0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Mar 7]
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Bashundhara Kings     bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       12  11  1  0  32- 5  34
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          12   7  5  0  31-16  26
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 12   7  4  1  23-12  25
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           12   7  1  4  23-16  22
 5.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             12   6  2  4  20-15  20
 6.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                12   5  4  3  17-14  19
 7.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            12   5  4  3  14-11  19
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               12   3  4  5  12-14  13
 9.Bangladesh Police FC                 12   3  3  6  14-22  12
10.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           12   1  6  5  19-25   9
11.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       12   2  3  7   7-17   9
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               12   1  2  9  12-25   5
13.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  12   0  1 11  11-43   1

Round 14
[Apr 30]
Uttar Baridhara       0-6 Bashundhara Kings     
Bangladesh Police     2-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Brothers Union        0-1 Sheikh Russel         
[May 1] 
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Arambagh              
Rahmatganj            0-0 Saif                  
Chittagong Abahani    1-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 15
[May 4]
Dhaka Abahani         5-2 Brothers Union        
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 Bangladesh Police     
Sheikh Russel         3-0 Rahmatganj            
[May 5]
Saif                  1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Arambagh              0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Muktijoddha           
Uttar Baridhara       bye

Round 16
[May 7] 
Rahmatganj            0-6 Dhaka Abahani         
Uttar Baridhara       1-2 Bangladesh Police     
Brothers Union        1-5 Bashundhara Kings     
[May 8] 
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Sheikh Russel         
Chittagong Abahani    5-2 Saif                  
Muktijoddha           0-0 Arambagh              
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Round 17
[May 10]
Brothers Union        0-3 Uttar Baridhara       
[May 11]
Arambagh              3-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Sheikh Russel         0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Saif                  4-1 Muktijoddha           
[Jun 26]
Bashundhara Kings     2-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jun 27]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Bangladesh Police     bye

Round 18
[Jun 29]
Uttar Baridhara       2-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jun 30]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
Bangladesh Police     0-0 Brothers Union        
[Jul 1] 
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jul 14]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Sheikh Russel         
[Jul 15]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Saif                  
Arambagh              bye

Round 19
[Jul 17]
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Rahmatganj            1-1 Bangladesh Police     
[Jul 18]
Bashundhara Kings     1-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         2-4 Muktijoddha           
[Jul 19]
Saif                  4-3 Arambagh              
Sheikh Russel         0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Brothers Union        bye

Round 20
[Aug 3]
Uttar Baridhara       3-4 Chittagong Abahani    
Brothers Union        0-2 Rahmatganj            
[Aug 4]
Arambagh              0-3 Sheikh Russel         
Muktijoddha           0-3 Bashundhara Kings     
[Aug 5]
Bangladesh Police     1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Aug 6]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Saif                  bye

Round 21
[Aug 8]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Aug 9]
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani         6-1 Arambagh              
[Aug 10]
Sheikh Russel         2-4 Saif                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Brothers Union        
Chittagong Abahani    4-1 Bangladesh Police     
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 22
[Aug 12]
Arambagh              0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
Uttar Baridhara       1-5 Sheikh Jamal          
[Aug 13]
Saif                  3-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Bangladesh Police     3-1 Muktijoddha           
[Aug 14]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Brothers Union        1-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Russel         bye

Round 23
[Aug 16]
Arambagh              0-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Bangladesh Police     
[Aug 17]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         5-1 Sheikh Russel         
Muktijoddha           4-0 Brothers Union        
[Sep 14]
Bashundhara Kings     3-0 Saif                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 24
[Aug 19]
Uttar Baridhara       1-3 Saif                  
Bangladesh Police     1-0 Arambagh              
[Aug 20]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[Aug 21]
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Brothers Union        
Rahmatganj            0-0 Muktijoddha           
[Sep 17]
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 25
[Aug 23]
Sheikh Russel         5-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Aug 24]
Arambagh              1-0 Brothers Union        
Muktijoddha           0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Saif                  2-0 Bangladesh Police     
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Rahmatganj            
[Sep 20]
Bashundhara Kings     1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 26
[Aug 26]
Uttar Baridhara       0-8 Dhaka Abahani         
[Aug 27] 
Bangladesh Police     0-1 Sheikh Russel         
Rahmatganj            3-0 Arambagh              
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Muktijoddha           
Brothers Union        0-1 Saif                  
Bashundhara Kings     bye

Final Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       24  21  2  1  60-10  65  Champions
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          24  15  7  2  53-28  52
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 24  13  8  3  65-29  47
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           24  14  2  8  48-37  44
 5.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            24  13  5  6  38-28  44
 6.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                24  12  7  5  36-25  43
 7.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             24  11  3 10  36-31  36
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               24   6  7 11  23-31  25
 9.Bangladesh Police FC                 24   6  7 11  26-39  25
10.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       24   4  7 13  18-34  19
11.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           24   4  7 13  33-63  19
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  24   2  2 20  20-66   8  Relegated
13.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               24   1  4 19  16-51   7  Relegated


Federation Cup 2020/21

Quarterfinals [all at Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
[Jan 1]
Sheikh Russel         0-2 Chittagong Abahani    [aet]
[Jan 2]
Saif                  2-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      [aet, 7-6 pen]
[Jan 3]
Bashundara Kings      3-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 4]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Semifinals [both at Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
[Jan 6]
Chittagong Abahani    0-3 Saif                  
[Jan 7]
Bashundara Kings      3-1 Dhaka Abahani         [aet]

Final [Jan 10, Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
Bashundara Kings      1-0 Saif                  
  [Raul Becerra 52]

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.