Barbados 2014


Digicel Premier League>
Knock-Out Tournament

Digicel Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Barbados Defence Force (BDF) 18  13  2  3  54-21  41  Champions  (Paragon, Christ Church)
 2.Brittons Hill                18  12  3  3  40- 7  39  (Valery, St. Michael)
 3.Pride of Gall Hill           18  11  3  4  33-20  36  (Gall Hill, Christ Church)
 4.Weymouth Wales               18  10  2  6  31-21  32  (Carrington, St. Michael)
 5.Paradise                     18   9  0  9  30-30  27  (Dover, Christ Church)
 6.Notre Dame                   18   8  3  7  26-26  27  (Bayland, St. Michael)
 7.Pinelands                    18   7  2  9  40-37  23  (Pinelands, St. Michael)
 8.Silver Sands                 18   5  1 12  21-45  16  (Silver Sands, Christ Church)
-------------------------------------------------------
 9.Cosmos                       18   2  5 11  12-29  11  Relegated  (Speightstown, St. Peter)
10.Dayrells Road                18   1  3 14  11-62   6  Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Notre Dame              1-3 Gall Hill               
Weymouth Wales          0-1 Brittons Hill           
[Mar 19]
BDF                     1-0 Pinelands               
[Mar 25]
Dayrells Road           0-0 Cosmos                  
[Apr 3]
Paradise                1-0 Silver Sands            

Round 2
[Mar 8]
Paradise                2-5 Pinelands               
[Mar 9]
Silver Sands            2-1 Notre Dame              
Dayrells Road           0-5 Brittons Hill           
Cosmos                  0-2 Weymouth Wales          
[Mar 27]
BDF                     0-2 Gall Hill               

Round 3
[Mar 12]
Pinelands               1-1 Notre Dame              
Dayrells Road           1-2 Gall Hill               
[Mar 13]
Cosmos                  0-2 BDF                     
Paradise                1-2 Weymouth Wales          
[Mar 19]
Brittons Hill           1-0 Silver Sands            

Round 4
[Mar 15]
Paradise                3-0 Dayrells Road           
Cosmos                  3-1 Pinelands               
[Mar 16]
BDF                     1-4 Notre Dame              
Silver Sands            1-2 Weymouth Wales          
[Mar 30]
Gall Hill               1-1 Brittons Hill           

Round 5
[Mar 22]
Cosmos                  0-1 Silver Sands            
Pinelands               2-3 Dayrells Road           
[Mar 23]
Gall Hill               3-1 Paradise                
Brittons Hill           1-0 Notre Dame              
BDF                     2-1 Weymouth Wales          

Round 6
[Mar 27]
Weymouth Wales          6-1 Dayrells Road           
[Mar 30]
Notre Dame              2-1 Cosmos                  
Paradise                0-2 BDF                     
[Apr 1]
Gall Hill               1-0 Silver Sands            
[Apr 3]
Pinelands               1-3 Brittons Hill           

Round 7
[Apr 6]
Cosmos                  0-4 Paradise                
Brittons Hill           1-2 BDF                     
Weymouth Wales          2-0 Notre Dame              
[Apr 8]
Pinelands               1-3 Gall Hill               
[Apr 10]
Silver Sands            3-0 Dayrells Road           

Round 8
[Apr 8]
Silver Sands            0-7 BDF                     
[Apr 13]
Dayrells Road           1-2 Notre Dame              
Gall Hill               0-0 Cosmos                  
Weymouth Wales          1-1 Pinelands               
[Apr 15]
Brittons Hill           3-1 Paradise                

Round 9
[Apr 10]
Cosmos                  0-0 Brittons Hill           
Notre Dame              1-0 Paradise                
[Apr 15]
BDF                     5-0 Dayrells Road           
[Apr 17]
Silver Sands            2-1 Pinelands               
Weymouth Wales          3-2 Gall Hill               

Round 10
[Apr 20]
Dayrells Road           1-1 Weymouth Wales          
Silver Sands            1-3 Gall Hill               
BDF                     2-1 Paradise                
[Jun 8]
Cosmos                  1-0 Notre Dame              
[Jun 19]
Brittons Hill           2-0 Pinelands               

Round 11
[Apr 24]
Cosmos                  1-1 Dayrells Road           
Silver Sands            1-2 Paradise                
[Apr 29]
Gall Hill               1-1 Notre Dame              
Pinelands               1-5 BDF                     
[May 1]
Brittons Hill           2-0 Weymouth Wales          

Round 12
[May 1]
Pinelands               2-1 Cosmos                  
[May 4]
Weymouth Wales          3-2 Silver Sands            
Notre Dame              3-3 BDF                     
Brittons Hill           0-1 Gall Hill               
[Jun 19]
Dayrells Road           1-6 Paradise                

Round 13
[May 6]
BDF                     5-2 Cosmos                  
Notre Dame              1-4 Pinelands               
[May 8]
Gall Hill               2-0 Dayrells Road           
Weymouth Wales          0-1 Paradise                
[Jun 24]
Silver Sands            0-9 Brittons Hill           

Round 14
[May 18]
Weymouth Wales          2-0 Cosmos                  
Brittons Hill           7-0 Dayrells Road           
Gall Hill               1-2 BDF                     
[May 22]
Pinelands               5-0 Paradise                
Notre Dame              4-2 Silver Sands            

Round 15
[May 25]
Dayrells Road           0-4 Pinelands               
Notre Dame              1-0 Brittons Hill           
Paradise                3-1 Gall Hill               
[May 27]
Silver Sands            1-1 Cosmos                  
Weymouth Wales          2-0 BDF                     

Round 16
[Jun 3]
Paradise                2-0 Cosmos                  
Dayrells Road           0-1 Silver Sands            
[Jun 5]
BDF                     0-0 Brittons Hill           
Notre Dame              1-0 Weymouth Wales          
[Jun 8]
Gall Hill               4-2 Pinelands               

Round 17
[Jun 8]
Paradise                0-3 Brittons Hill           
[Jun 19]
BDF                     5-2 Silver Sands            
Cosmos                  2-3 Gall Hill               
[Jun 24]
Notre Dame              2-1 Dayrells Road           
Pinelands               5-3 Weymouth Wales          

Round 18
[Jun 8]
Dayrells Road          1-10 BDF                     
[Jun 12]
Brittons Hill           1-0 Cosmos                  
Gall Hill               0-1 Weymouth Wales          
[Jun 17]
Pinelands               4-2 Silver Sands            
Paradise                2-1 Notre Dame              

Final Table:

 1.Barbados Defence Force (BDF) 18  13  2  3  54-21  41  Champions  (Paragon, Christ Church)
 2.Brittons Hill                18  12  3  3  40- 7  39  (Valery, St. Michael)
 3.Pride of Gall Hill           18  11  3  4  33-20  36  (Gall Hill, Christ Church)
 4.Weymouth Wales               18  10  2  6  31-21  32  (Carrington, St. Michael)
 5.Paradise                     18   9  0  9  30-30  27  (Dover, Christ Church)
 6.Notre Dame                   18   8  3  7  26-26  27  (Bayland, St. Michael)
 7.Pinelands                    18   7  2  9  40-37  23  (Pinelands, St. Michael)
 8.Silver Sands                 18   5  1 12  21-45  16  (Silver Sands, Christ Church)
-------------------------------------------------------
 9.Cosmos                       18   2  5 11  12-29  11  Relegated  (Speightstown, St. Peter)
10.Dayrells Road                18   1  3 14  11-62   6  Relegated

Promoted: Rendezvous FC, University of the West Indies

Knock-Out Tournament (KFC Champions Cup)


Round 1      
BDF SP                  3-0 Kings Park Rangers FC
Orange Hill             1-0 Hoytes Ambassadors
Police SC               2-4 Haynesville
Red & White United      bt  Combined Faith
Greens United           0-2 Potential Ballers FC  
Haggatt Hall            1-3 Elite SC
Melverton               0-1 Tudor Bridge Bombers
Belfield SC             6-1 Checker Hall FC
Wotton FC               2-0 St Andrew Lions
Ivy Rovers              bt  Carlton Club
Caribbean United SC     3-1 VIP Thyme Bottom
WRBSSC                  5-2 Barbados Fire Service
Transport Boards SC     2-3 Victoria SC  
Benfica SC              4-3 Barbados Soccer Academy
College Savannmah       0-5 Road View United FC
Sargeants FC            bt  Cave Hill FC
Central League Spartans 1-2 Exactly United
Blackspurs              bt  Pine & Wildey
Diamondshire FC         3-0 Fairy Valley
Flat Rock United        5-2 White Hall FA
Welchman Hall FC        0-1 Barbados Youth Service
Lodge Road SC           2-3 Eden Stars FC
Sunrise Ballers         bye
Oxley FC                bye
Hothersal Turning       bye
Jackson FC              bye
Wavell United           bye
Pro Shottas Soccer Sch. bye
L & R United            bye
Deacons FC              bye
Beverly Hills FC        bye 
    
Round 2
Ellerton FC             bt  Belfield SC
Clarkes Hill FC         bt  Sunrise Ballers
Oxley FC                0-5 St John Sonnets
Empire SC               bt  Victoria SC
Red & White United      4-2 Elite SC
Lodge Road SC           2-3 Beverly Hills FC
UWI FC                  3-0 Benfica SC
BDF  SP                 bt  Wotton FC
Road View United FC     bt  Tudor Bridge Bombers
Deacons FC              0-2 Porey Springs FC
Parish Land FC          2-2 Caribbean United SC     [aet, United on pen]
Flat Rock United        3-0 Hothersal Turning
Orange Hill             6-1 Jackson FC
Exaclty United          0-4 Rendenzvous FC
Youth Milan SC          5-0 Sargeants FC
Barbados Youth Service  1-0 Wavell United
Maxwell FC              bt  Haynesville
WRBSSC                  0-3 Crompton FC
Potential Ballers FC    lt  Kick Start FC
L & R United            3-1 Diamondshire FC
Bagatelle FC            1-0 Blackspurs
Ivy Rovers              2-1 Pro Shottas Soccer School
 
Round 3
Maxwell FC              lt  Barbados Youth Service
Weymouth Wales FC       7-0 Cosmos
BDF  SP                 bt  Silver Sands FC 
Ivy Rovers              lt  Empire SC
Road View United FC     lt  Kick Start FC
Flat Rock United        bt  St John Sonnets
Paradise FC             bt  Pinelands FC
Porey Springs FC        lt  Red & White United
Beverly Hills FC        bt  Dayrell’s Road FC
Rendezvous FC           2-2 UWI FC                  [aet, 1-4 pen]
Clarkes Hill FC         bt  Bagatelle FC
Notre Dame SC           bt  Orange Hill
L & R United             -  Ellerton FC
Crompton FC             lt  Brittons Hill United FC     
Caribbean United SC     lt  Youth Milan SC  
Pride of Gall Hill      bye     
 
Round 4
UWI FC                  8-0 Beverly Hills FC  
Barbados Youth Service  2-4 Weymouth Wales SC
Kick Start FC           bt  Flat Rock United
Brittons Hill United FC 5-2 Youth Milan SC          [aet] 
Notre Dame SC           1-0 Clarkes Hill FC   
Paradise FC             4-1 Red & White United
BDF SP                  2-2 Pride of Gall Hill      [aet, 12-11 pen]
Empire SC               bt  L & R United/Ellerton FC
          
Quarterfinals [Jun 2]
Kick Start FC           2-3 Paradise FC  
Empire SC               0-4 Weymouth Wales FC
UWI FC                  0-1 Notre Dame SC
BDF SP                  5-0 Brittons Hill United FC     
 
Semifinals [Jun 15]
Weymouth Wales FC       1-0 Paradise FC
BDF SP                  4-1 Notre Dame SC
 
Third Place Match [Jul 6]
Notre Dame SC           1-2 Paradise FC
 
Final [Jul 6]
Weymouth Wales FC       1-0 Barbados Defence Force Sport Programme 
  [Zico Phillips 6og]

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Patrick Beckles for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Patrick Beckles
Last updated: 31 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Patrick Beckles and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.