Barbados 2018/19


Digicel Premier League
Knock-Out Tournament

Digicel Premier League

Group Stage | Championship Final

Group Stage

Tables:

Zone 1
 1.Weymouth Wales                21  12  4  5  51-18  40  [C]  Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.University of the West Indies 22  10  6  6  60-30  36       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Notre Dame                    22   8  3 11  43-73  27
 4.Brittons Hill                 22   4  7 11  35-44  19
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Porey Springs                 22   4  3 15  27-70  15       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 6.Barbados Soccer Academy       22   3  3 16  19-67  12  [P]  Relegated

Zone 2
 1.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)  22  16  4  2  75-17  52       Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Empire                        21  15  3  3  43-22  48       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Paradise                      22  13  5  4  68-24  44
 4.Ellerton                      22  11  4  7  41-30  37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Saint Andrew Lions            22   9  3 10  35-34  30  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 6.Youth Milan                   22   2  3 17  14-82   9  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 21]
Porey Springs           2-2 Brittons Hill           
UWI                     1-2 Notre Dame              
Weymouth Wales          0-0 Barbados Soccer Academy 
[Oct 23]
Youth Milan             1-1 Paradise                
BDF                     3-2 Saint Andrew Lions      
[Oct 25]
Empire                  5-0 Ellerton                

Round 2
[Oct 28]
UWI                     1-2 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Porey Springs           0-7 Weymouth Wales          
Brittons Hill           3-3 Notre Dame              
[Nov 4]
Ellerton                3-3 BDF                     
Empire                  2-0 Youth Milan             
Paradise                3-1 Saint Andrew Lions      

Round 3
[Nov 20]
Porey Springs           3-1 Notre Dame              
UWI                     1-1 Weymouth Wales          
[Nov 22]
Brittons Hill           3-4 Barbados Soccer Academy 
BDF                     1-1 Paradise                
[Nov 27]
Saint Andrew Lions      1-2 Empire                  
Ellerton                1-2 Youth Milan             

Round 4
[Nov 25]
UWI                     2-2 Porey Springs           
Notre Dame              2-2 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Brittons Hill           0-2 Weymouth Wales          
[Dec 2]
Ellerton                1-1 Saint Andrew Lions      
Youth Milan             0-1 BDF                     
Paradise                1-0 Empire                  

Round 5
[Dec 8]
Porey Springs           2-1 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Notre Dame              2-3 Weymouth Wales          
UWI                     3-0 Brittons Hill           
[Dec 9]
Empire                  1-0 BDF                     
Ellerton                0-0 Paradise                
Youth Milan             1-0 Saint Andrew Lions      

Round 6 [interzone]
[Dec 15]
Paradise                4-0 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Brittons Hill           1-2 Ellerton                
Notre Dame              1-2 Empire                  
[Dec 16]
Saint Andrew Lions      2-0 Weymouth Wales          
BDF                     1-0 Porey Springs           
Youth Milan             1-5 UWI                     

Round 7 [interzone]
[Jan 6]
Notre Dame              1-3 Saint Andrew Lions      
Empire                  2-1 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Weymouth Wales          1-2 BDF                     
[Jan 8]
Porey Springs           1-2 Paradise                
Ellerton                3-1 UWI                     
[Jan 10]
Brittons Hill           1-0 Youth Milan             

Round 8 [interzone]
[Jan 12]
Barbados Soccer Academy 0-2 Ellerton                
Youth Milan             2-2 Porey Springs           
Empire                  2-1 Weymouth Wales          
[Jan 13]
Notre Dame              0-9 Paradise                
Saint Andrew Lions      2-0 Brittons Hill           
BDF                     0-2 UWI                     

Round 9 [interzone]
[Jan 19]
Barbados Soccer Academy 0-3 BDF                     
Youth Milan             0-1 Notre Dame              
Porey Springs           1-3 Saint Andrew Lions      
[Jan 20]
UWI                     1-1 Empire                  
Weymouth Wales          2-3 Ellerton                
Paradise                3-0 Brittons Hill           

Round 10 [interzone]
[Jan 26]
UWI                     1-0 Saint Andrew Lions      
Ellerton                2-1 Notre Dame              
Barbados Soccer Academy 1-1 Youth Milan             
[Jan 27]
Porey Springs           1-2 Empire                  
Paradise                0-1 Weymouth Wales          
Brittons Hill           0-1 BDF                     

Round 11 [interzone]
[Feb 2]
Ellerton                1-0 Porey Springs           
Empire                  3-1 Brittons Hill           
Saint Andrew Lions      3-1 Barbados Soccer Academy 
[Feb 3]
UWI                     0-2 Paradise                
Weymouth Wales          3-0 Youth Milan             
BDF                    12-0 Notre Dame              

Halfway Tables:

Zone 1
 1.Weymouth Wales                11   5  2  4  21-12  17  [C]
 2.University of the West Indies 11   4  3  4  18-14  15
 3.Porey Springs                 11   2  3  6  14-24   9
 4.Barbados Soccer Academy       11   2  3  6  12-23   9  [P]
 5.Notre Dame                    11   2  2  7  14-40   8
 6.Brittons Hill                 11   1  2  8  11-25   5

Zone 2
 1.Empire                        11   9  1  1  22- 8  28
 2.Paradise                      11   7  3  1  26- 5  24
 3.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)  11   7  2  2  27-10  23
 4.Ellerton                      11   6  3  2  18-16  21
 5.Saint Andrew Lions            11   5  1  5  18-14  16  [P]
 6.Youth Milan                   11   2  3  6   8-18   9  [P]

Round 12
[Feb 9]
Porey Springs           0-6 UWI                     
Saint Andrew Lions      2-1 Ellerton                
BDF                     7-0 Youth Milan             
[Feb 10]
Barbados Soccer Academy 2-6 Notre Dame              
Weymouth Wales          3-0 Brittons Hill           
Empire                  2-1 Paradise                

Round 13
[Feb 16]
Barbados Soccer Academy 0-2 Brittons Hill           
Youth Milan             1-4 Ellerton                
Paradise                1-5 BDF                     
[Feb 17]
Empire                  1-1 Saint Andrew Lions      
[Feb 20]
Notre Dame              3-1 Porey Springs           
Weymouth Wales          1-0 UWI                     

Round 14
[Feb 23]
Barbados Soccer Academy 1-2 Porey Springs           
Paradise                3-1 Ellerton                
Saint Andrew Lions      3-1 Youth Milan             
[Feb 24]
Brittons Hill           2-2 UWI                     
BDF                     2-0 Empire                  
Weymouth Wales          1-2 Notre Dame              

NB: round 15 played after round 16

Round 16
[Mar 9]
Notre Dame              1-1 Brittons Hill           
Youth Milan             0-4 Empire                  
Barbados Soccer Academy 0-8 UWI                     
[Mar 10]
Weymouth Wales          7-0 Porey Springs           
Saint Andrew Lions      0-3 Paradise                
BDF                     1-0 Ellerton                

Round 15
[Mar 16]
Paradise               10-0 Youth Milan             
Brittons Hill           6-0 Porey Springs           
Saint Andrew Lions      1-2 BDF                     
[Mar 17]
Barbados Soccer Academy 0-1 Weymouth Wales          
Ellerton                4-0 Empire                  
[Mar 28]
Notre Dame              1-9 UWI                     

Round 17 [interzone]
[Mar 30]
Saint Andrew Lions      2-0 Porey Springs           
Notre Dame              5-1 Youth Milan             
Ellerton                1-2 Weymouth Wales          
[Mar 31]
BDF                    10-0 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Brittons Hill           2-2 Paradise                
Empire                  1-1 UWI                     

Round 18 [interzone]
[Apr 6]
Brittons Hill           2-2 Saint Andrew Lions      
Porey Springs           6-0 Youth Milan             
[Apr 7]
Paradise                3-4 Notre Dame              
Ellerton                1-0 Barbados Soccer Academy 
UWI                     2-2 BDF                     
[May 7]
Weymouth Wales          1-1 Empire                  

Round 19 [interzone]
[Apr 13]
Porey Springs           1-5 Ellerton                
Brittons Hill           1-3 Empire                  
[Apr 14]
Barbados Soccer Academy 0-1 Saint Andrew Lions      
Paradise                2-1 UWI                     
Notre Dame              1-6 BDF                     
[May 2]
Youth Milan            0-10 Weymouth Wales          

Round 20 [interzone]
[Apr 20]
Weymouth Wales          2-0 Saint Andrew Lions      
Empire                  3-1 Notre Dame              
Ellerton                0-0 Brittons Hill           
[Apr 21]
Barbados Soccer Academy 0-8 Paradise                
UWI                     6-2 Youth Milan             
Porey Springs           1-7 BDF                     

Round 21 [interzone]
[Apr 23]
Youth Milan             1-2 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Notre Dame              2-5 Ellerton                
[Apr 24]
Saint Andrew Lions      4-5 UWI                     
Empire                  3-1 Porey Springs           
[Apr 25]
BDF                     6-1 Brittons Hill           
Weymouth Wales          3-3 Paradise                

Round 22 [interzone]
[May 4]
Saint Andrew Lions      1-3 Notre Dame              
Youth Milan             0-7 Brittons Hill           
Barbados Soccer Academy 2-4 Empire                  
[May 5]
UWI                     2-1 Ellerton                
Paradise                6-1 Porey Springs           
BDF                     0-0 Weymouth Wales          

Final Tables:

Zone 1
 1.Weymouth Wales                22  12  5  5  52-19  41  [C]  Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.University of the West Indies 22  10  6  6  60-30  36       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Notre Dame                    22   8  3 11  43-73  27
 4.Brittons Hill                 22   4  7 11  35-44  19
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Porey Springs                 22   4  3 15  27-70  15       Relegation Playoff
 6.Barbados Soccer Academy       22   3  3 16  19-67  12  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Zone 2
 1.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)  22  16  4  2  75-17  52       Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Empire                        22  15  4  3  44-23  49       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Paradise                      22  13  5  4  68-24  44
 4.Ellerton                      22  11  4  7  41-30  37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Saint Andrew Lions            22   9  3 10  35-34  30  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 6.Youth Milan                   22   2  3 17  14-82   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Promoted: Deacons FC (Black Rock), Wotton, Silver Sands

Championship Final

First Leg [May 16]
BDF                     2-2 Weymouth Wales          

Second Leg [May 19]
Weymouth Wales          0-2 BDF                     

Third Leg [May 26]
BDF                     1-2 Weymouth Wales          [aet]

Final Table:

 1.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)   3   1  1  1   5- 4   4       Champions
 2.Weymouth Wales                 3   1  1  1   4- 5   4  [C]

Third Place Match

[May 19]
UWI                     5-1 Empire                  

Relegation Playoff

Semifinals
[May 16]
Porey Springs           2-1 Youth Milan             [aet]
[May 19]
Saint Andrew Lions      5-1 Barbados Soccer Academy 

NB: Youth Milan and Barbados Soccer Academy relegated

Final [May 26]
Porey Springs           0-6 Saint Andrew Lions      

NB: Porey Springs relegated

Knock-Out Tournament (Champions Cup)

Quarterfinals
[May 11]
Checker Hall            0-6 Brittons Hill           
BDF                     2-1 Notre Dame              
[May 12]
Ellerton                4-1 Saint Andrew Lions      
Weymouth Wales          1-0 Paradise                

Semifinals [Jun 2]
Weymouth Wales          6-2 Brittons Hill           
BDF                     7-2 Ellerton                

Final [Jun 16]
Weymouth Wales          2-1 BDF                     [aet]
  [Romario Harewood 84, Arantees Lawrence 94; Raheim Sargeant 20]



2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.