Basque Country (Euskadi) Autonomous Team Matches

NB: also includes matches of the Selections from the first Basque Federations (Norte, Vizcaya and Guipúzcoa)

05.01.1913 Barcelona      FC Barcelona           Sel.Guipúzcoa          0-3      Camp Carrer Indústria              
06.01.1913 Barcelona      FC Barcelona           Sel.Guipúzcoa          2-1      Camp Carrer Indústria
26.04.1913 Bilbao         Sel.Vizcaya            Merton FC              3-1 
13.05.1913 Bilbao         Sel.Vizcaya            Old Xaverians          0-1           
??.??.1914 San Sebastián  Sel.Norte(1)           Catalonia              ???  (2) Estadio Atoxta                
13.12.1914 Bilbao         Sel.Vizcaya            Sel.Guipúzcoa          2-1      Estadio San Mamés  
03.01.1915 Bilbao         Sel.Norte(1)           Catalonia              6-1      Estadio San Mamés  
06.01.1915 San Sebastián  Sel.Guipúzcoa          Sel.Vizcaya            4-0      Estadio Atoxta                          
07.02.1915 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Norte(1)           2-2      Camp Carrer Muntaner
12.05.1915 Madrid         Sel.Norte(1)           Catalonia              1-0  (3) Campo de O’Donnell
14.05.1915 Madrid         Sel.Castilla           Sel.Norte(1)           1-1  (3) Campo de O’Donnell
31.10.1915 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Guipúzcoa          2-1      Camp Carrer Muntaner
01.11.1915 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Guipúzcoa          2-2      Camp Carrer Muntaner
25.12.1915 San Sebastián  Sel.Guipúzcoa          Catalonia              5-1      Estadio Atoxta
26.12.1915 Irún           Sel.Guipúzcoa          Catalonia              0-4      Estadio de Amute
21.05.1916 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Norte(1)           1-3      Camp Carrer Muntaner
22.05.1916 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Norte(1)           0-0      Camp Carrer Muntaner
04.06.1916 Bilbao         Sel.Norte(1)           Catalonia              5-0      Estadio San Mamés
31.01.1920 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Vizcaya            2-1      Camp Carrer Muntaner
01.02.1920 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Vizcaya            3-1      Camp Carrer Indústria
22.05.1921 Bilbao         Basque Country         West Ham Utd.          0-1      Estadio San Mamés
28.05.1922 Santander      Sel.Norte(4)           St.Mirren              2-3  
30.05.1922 Santander      Sel.Norte(4)           St.Mirren              2-2  
16.07.1922 Buenos Aires   Argentina              Basque Country         4-0  (5) Sportivo Barracas
23.07.1922 Buenos Aires   “Capital” XI(6)        Basque Country         1-1  (5) Sportivo Barracas
30.07.1922 Buenos Aires   Ligas Interior XI      Basque Country         0-4  (5) Sportivo Barracas
06.08.1922 Rosario        Liga Rosarina XI       Basque Country         2-1  (5) el Coloso del Parque
20.08.1922 Montevideo     Uruguay                Basque Country         4-0  (5) Parque Central
27.08.1922 Buenos Aires   Uruguay XI             Basque Country         3-1  (5) Sportivo Barracas
07.09.1922 Santos         Santos XI              Basque Country         1-5  (5)
11.09.1922 São Paulo      A.P.E.A. XI(7)         Basque Country         2-1  (5) Estádioda Floresta
12.11.1922 Gijón          Sel.Asturias           Sel.Vizcaya            1-1  (8) Estadio el Molinón
14.11.1922 Gijón          Sel.Asturias           Sel.Vizcaya            4-3* (8) Estadio el Molinón
18.11.1922 Irún           Sel.Guipúzcoa          Catalonia              0-3  (8) Estadio de Amute
18.11.1923 Bilbao         Sel.Vizcaya            Sel.Asturias           4-2  (9) Estadio San Mamés
25.11.1923 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Guipúzcoa          2-1  (9) Les Corts
27.01.1924 Barcelona      Catalonia              Sel.Vizcaya            1-0  (9) Les Corts
17.03.1929 Bilbao         Sel.Vizcaya            Sel.Guipúzcoa          4-3      Campo de Ibaiondo
08.06.1930 Barcelona      Catalonia              Basque Country         0-1 (10) Estadi de Montjuïc
01.01.1931 Bilbao         Basque Country         Catalonia              3-2      Estadio San Mamés
24.06.1932 Barcelona      FC Barcelona           Basque Country         3-1      Les Corts
25.06.1932 Barcelona      FC Barcelona           Basque Country         2-1      Les Corts
29.11.1936 Santander      Sel.Cantabria          Basque Country         3-2      Estadio Sardinero
27.12.1936 Bilbao         Basque Country         Sel.Cantabria/Asturias 6-3      Estadio San Mamés
07.02.1937 Bilbao         Sel.ANV(11)            Sel.PNV(12)            7-5      Estadio San Mamés
28.02.1937 Bilbao         Sel.Vizcaya            Sel.Guipúzcoa          1-2      Estadio San Mamés
21.03.1937 Bilbao         Sel.ANV(11)            Sel.PNV(12)            0-3      Estadio San Mamés
04.04.1937 Bilbao         Sel.“A”(white)(13)     Sel.”B”(red)(13)       7-2      Estadio San Mamés
26.04.1937 Paris          Racing Paris           Basque Country         0-3      Parc des Princes
06.05.1937 Praha          Praha XI               Basque Country         3-2      Stadion Sparta
09.05.1937 Toulouse       Racing Paris           Basque Country         3-3      Parc des Sports
19.05.1937 Paris          Racing Paris           Basque Country         2-3      Stade J. Bouin
23.05.1937 Marseille      Olympique Marseille    Basque Country         2-5      Stade de l’Huveaune
30.05.1937 Sète           FC Sète                Basque Country         3-1
05.06.1937 Praha          Praha XI               Basque Country         6-3      Stadion Slavia
09.06.1937 Chorzów        Sel.Silesia            Basque Country         3-4      Stadion Ruchu
24.06.1937 Moscow         Lokomotiv Moscow       Basque Country         1-5      Stadion Dinamo
27.06.1937 Moscow         Dinamo Moscow Plus     Basque Country         1-2      Stadion Dinamo
30.06.1937 Leningrad      Leningrad XI           Basque Country         2-2      Stadion Petrovsky
05.07.1937 Moscow         Combined Dinamo        Basque Country         4-7      Stadion Dinamo
08.07.1937 Moscow         Spartak Moscow Plus    Basque Country         6-2      Stadion Dinamo
15.07.1937 Kiev           Dynamo Kiev Plus       Basque Country         1-3      Stadion Dinamo
24.07.1937 Tbilisi        Dinamo Tbilisi         Basque Country         0-2      Stadion B. Paichadze
30.07.1937 Tbilisi        Georgia                Basque Country         1-3      Stadion B. Paichadze
08.08.1937 Minsk          Minsk XI               Basque Country         1-6      Stadion Dynama
22.08.1937 Oslo           Norway AIF(14)         Basque Country         1-3      Bislett Stadion
27.08.1937 Sarpsborg      Norway AIF(14)         Basque Country         2-3                   
29.08.1937 Copenhagen     Denmark DAI(14)        Basque Country         1-11     Sundby Idrætspark
07.11.1937 Mexico City    CF América             Basque Country         2-2      Parque Asturias
14.11.1937 Mexico City    Club Necaxa            Basque Country         1-2      Parque Asturias
21.11.1937 Guadalajara    Jalisco XI             Basque Country         1-5      Parque Oro
28.11.1937 Mexico City    Mexico                 Basque Country         1-4      Parque Asturias
05.12.1937 Mexico City    Mexico                 Basque Country         1-2      Parque Asturias
12.12.1937 Mexico City    Mexico                 Basque Country         0-4      Parque Asturias
16.12.1937 Mexico City    Mexico Youth XI        Basque Country         1-7      Parque V. Carranza
19.12.1937 Mexico City    CF Asturias/RC España  Basque Country         3-1      Parque Asturias
26.12.1937 Mexico City    CF Asturias/RC España  Basque Country         2-3      Parque Asturias
02.01.1938 Mexico City    CF Atlante             Basque Country         0-3      Parque Asturias
09.01.1938 Mexico City    Mexico                 Basque Country         3-1      Parque Asturias
16.01.1938 Havana         Juventud Asturiana     Basque Country         4-4  
23.01.1938 Havana         DC Gallego             Basque Country         3-0      Estadio P. Marrero
28.01.1938 Havana         Havana XI              Basque Country         0-2  
30.01.1938 Havana         Juventud Asturiana     Basque Country         3-2      Estadio P. Marrero
09.05.1938 Valparaiso     CD Santiago Wanderers  Basque Country         2-4 
29.05.1938 Havana         Havana XI              Basque Country         0-4      Estadio La Polar
05.06.1938 Havana         Havana XI              Basque Country         0-3      Estadio La Polar
12.06.1938 Havana         Havana XI              Basque Country         0-5      Estadio P. Marrero
19.06.1938 Havana         Havana XI              Basque Country         0-2      Estadio La Polar
03.07.1938 Havana         Cuba                   Basque Country         0-4      Estadio P. Marrero
10.07.1938 Havana         Juventud Asturiana     Basque Country         3-2      Estadio La Polar
24.07.1938 Havana         DC Gallego             Basque Country         4-5      Estadio La Polar
??.??.1938 Havana         Hispano América        Basque Country         5-3   
07.08.1938 Veracruz       Club España            Basque Country         0-8
14.08.1938 Orizaba        Club Moctezuma         Basque Country         2-6
21.08.1938 Córboba        Club Iberia            Basque Country         0-15
04.09.1938 Mexico City    Club Necaxa            Basque Country         1-4 (15) Parque Asturias
11.09.1938 Mexico City    Club Necaxa            Basque Country         3-7 (15) Parque Necaxa
18.09.1938 Mexico City    CF Asturias/RC España  Basque Country         3-4 (16) Parque Asturias
25.09.1938 Mexico City    CF América             Basque Country         2-8      Parque Necaxa
02.10.1938 Mexico City    CF Asturias/RC España  Basque Country         6-3      Parque Asturias
16.10.1938 Mexico City    Mexico XI(17)          Basque Country         8-4 (18) Parque Asturias
23.10.1938 Mexico City    Mexico XI(17)          Basque Country         2-6 (18) Parque Necaxa
30.10.1938 Mexico City    Mexico XI(17)          Basque Country         1-3 (18) Parque Asturias
01.11.1938 Guadalajara    Jalisco XI             Basque Country         1-3      Parque Oro
06.11.1938 Guadalajara    Jalisco XI             Basque Country         0-4      Parque Oro
13.11.1938 Guadalajara    CF América             Basque Country         0-5      Parque Oro
20.11.1938 Mexico City    CF Atlante/CD Marte    Basque Country         1-2      Parque España
27.11.1938 Mexico City    CF América             Basque Country         2-3 (19) Parque Necaxa
04.12.1938 Mexico City    CF Atlante             Basque Country         1-7 (19) Parque Asturias
18.12.1938 Mexico City    CD Marte               Basque Country         1-7 (19) Parque Asturias
01.01.1939 Mexico City    CF Atlante/CD Marte    Basque Country         5-4      Parque España
07.01.1939 Tamaulipas     Tampico XI             Basque Country         1-5   
08.01.1939 Tamaulipas     Tampico XI             Basque Country         3-5    
15.01.1939 Mexico City    Club Necaxa            Basque Country         5-2 (19) Parque España
29.01.1939 Mexico City    CF Asturias            Basque Country         4-5 (19) Parque Asturias
05.02.1939 Mexico City    RC España              Basque Country         1-5 (19) Parque Asturias
19.02.1939 Mexico City    CF América             Basque Country         2-1 (19) Parque Asturias
21.02.1939 Mexico City    CF Atlante             Basque Country         2-2      Parque Necaxa
05.03.1939 Mexico City    CF Atlante             Basque Country         2-4 (19) Parque Necaxa
12.03.1939 Mexico City    CD Marte               Basque Country         3-2 (19) Parque España
09.04.1939 Mexico City    CF Atlante/CD Marte    Basque Country         2-8      Parque Necaxa
23.04.1939 Mexico City    Club Necaxa            Basque Country         2-3 (19) Parque Necaxa
30.04.1939 Mexico City    CF Asturias            Basque Country         3-3 (19) Parque Necaxa
07.05.1939 Mexico City    RC España              Basque Country         7-2 (19) Parque Necaxa
18.06.1939 Mexico City    Atletico Corrales      Basque Country         4-4      Parque Necaxa
26.10.1963 Madrid         Sel.Andalucía          Sel.Vizcaya            2-2#(20) Estadio Metropolitano
25.06.1966 Irún           Basque Country         Real Madrid CF         0-2      Stadium Gal
21.02.1971 Bilbao         Basque Country         Catalonia              1-2      Estadio San Mamés
13.08.1976 Valladolid     Real Valladolid CF     Basque Country         2-1      Estadio J. Zorrilla
02.03.1978 Bilbao         Basque Country         Soviet Union           0-0      Estadio San Mamés
16.08.1979 Bilbao         Basque Country         Eire League XI (21)    4-1      Estadio San Mamés
23.12.1979 San Sebastián  Basque Country         Bulgaria               4-0      Estadio Atoxta
03.08.1980 Vitoria        Basque Country         Hungary                1-5      Estadio Mendizorroza
10.05.1988 Bilbao         Basque Country         Tottenham Hotspur      4-0      Estadio San Mamés
21.03.1990 Bilbao         Basque Country         Romania                2-2      Estadio San Mamés
22.06.1993 San Sebastián  Basque Country         Real Sociedad          0-0      Estadio Atotxa
22.12.1993 San Sebastián  Basque Country         Bolivia                3-1      Estadio Anoeta
23.12.1994 Bilbao         Basque Country         Russia B               1-0      Estadio San Mamés
22.12.1995 Bilbao         Basque Country         Paraguay               1-1      Estadio San Mamés
26.12.1996 Bilbao         Basque Country         Estonia                3-0      Estadio San Mamés
26.12.1997 Bilbao         Basque Country         Serbia/Montenegro      3-1      Estadio San Mamés
22.12.1998 San Sebastián  Basque Country         Uruguay                5-1      Estadio Anoeta
29.12.1999 Bilbao         Basque Country         Nigeria                5-1      Estadio San Mamés
29.12.2000 Bilbao         Basque Country         Morocco                3-2      Estadio San Mamés
29.12.2001 Bilbao         Basque Country         Ghana                  3-2      Estadio San Mamés
28.12.2002 Bilbao         Basque Country         Macedonia              1-1      Estadio San Mamés
27.12.2003 Bilbao         Basque Country         Uruguay                2-1      Estadio San Mamés
29.12.2004 San Sebastián  Basque Country         Honduras               2-0      Estadio Anoeta
28.12.2005 Bilbao         Basque Country         Cameroon               0-1      Estadio San Mamés
21.05.2006 Bilbao         Basque Country         Wales                  0-1      Estadio San Mamés
08.10.2006 Barcelona      Catalonia              Basque Country         2-2      Camp Nou
27.12.2006 Bilbao         Basque Country         Serbia                 4-0      Estadio San Mamés
20.06.2007 San Cristóbal  Venezuela              Basque Country         3-4      Estadio Pueblo Nuevo
29.12.2007 Bilbao         Basque Country         Catalonia              1-1      Estadio San Mamés
29.12.2010 Bilbao         Basque Country         Venezuela              3-1      Estadio San Mamés
25.05.2011 Tallinn        Estonia                Basque Country         1-2      A. LeCoq Arena
28.12.2011 Bilbao         Basque Country         Tunisia                0-2      Estadio San Mamés
29.12.2012 San Sebastián  Basque Country         Bolivia                6-1      Estadio Anoeta
28.12.2013 Bilbao         Basque Country         Peru                   6-0      Estadio San Mamés
28.12.2014 Bilbao         Basque Country         Catalonia              1-1      Estadio San Mamés


*   : After extra time.  
#   : After extra time; Sel. Andalucía winner by drawing lots.
(1) : Included Vizcaya, Guipúzcoa and Clubs of Cantabria.  
(2) : Match reported by some Sources, without details.  
(3) : Copa del Principe de Asturias 1915; Sel.Norte winner.
(4) : Included Vizcaya and Clubs of Cantabria.   
(5) : Tour officially organized by Guipúzcoa Federation, with the participation of four (4) players 
      belonging to Vizcaya Federation. That is why the Team is herein labeled “Basque Country”.
(6) : Team formed by players from Buenos Aires City Teams.
(7) : Associação Paulista de EsportesAtléticos.
(8) : “Campeonato Interregional” 1922/23; Sel.Asturias winner.
(9) : “Campeonato Interregional” 1923/24; Catalonia winner.
(10): First official Match of the Selection from the merged Federations Guipúzcoa and Vizcaya.
      The Team was initially called “Vasconia”.
(11): Sel.Eusko-Ekintza (Basque Country’s Party at time of Civil War).    
(12): Sel.Eusko-Gudarostea(Basque Country’s Party at time of Civil War).  
(13): Mixed SelectionEusko-Ekintza/Eusko-Gudarostea
(14): Selection from Workers’ Union.
(15): Copa “Dandy”; Basque Country winner.
(16): Copa “Whisky White Label”; Basque Country winner.
(17): Selection of the best players of the Mexican championship, promoted by local newspaper “La 
      Afición” and beer manufacturer “Moctezuma”. 
(18): Copa “Oxo”; Basque Country winner.
(19): Liga Mayor.
(20): Trofeo Bodas de Oro.
(21): Second-string Selection.




Basque players for other national teams

About this document

Sources included:
Wikipedia : “Basque Country National Football Team”;
Wikipedia : “Temporades del FC Barcelona";
Gerson Alfredo Zamora Perusquía : Tesis on “El Equipo de Fútbol Euzkadi en Mexico”;
Memorias del Fútbol Vasco;
Euskal Selekzioa;
Národni listy and Národni politika – Thanks to Hana Nemeskalova, from National Library of Czech Republic

Thanks to Mark Cruickshank, Neil Morrison and Alejandro Martín for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Edoardo Molinelli and Giampaolo Testero for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Edoardo Molinelli and Giampaolo Testero (gtestero@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 May 2015

(C) Copyright Edoardo Molinelli, Giampaolo Testero and RSSSF 2003/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.