Belgium 2018/19


First Division A
First Division B

First Division A

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.KRC Genk                         30  18  9  3  63-31  63       Championship Playoff
 2.Club Brugge KV                   30  16  8  6  64-32  56  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.R. Standard de Liège             30  15  8  7  49-35  53       Championship Playoff
 4.RSC Anderlecht                   30  15  6  9  49-34  51       Championship Playoff
 5.KAA Gent                         30  15  5 10  53-45  50       Championship Playoff
 6.R. Antwerp FC                    30  14  7  9  39-34  49       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.K. Sint-Truiden VV               30  12 11  7  47-36  47       Playoff II
 8.KV Kortrijk                       30  12  7 11  44-42  43       Playoff II
 9.R. Charleroi SC                  30  12  6 12  43-43  42       Playoff II
10.R. Excel Mouscron                30  11  7 12  33-33  40       Playoff II
11.SV Zulte-Waregem                 30   8  9 13  49-60  33       Playoff II
12.K. AS Eupen                      30  10  2 18  34-57  32       Playoff II
13.Cercle Brugge KSV                30   7  7 16  35-59  28  [P]  Playoff II
14.KV Oostende                      30   6  9 15  29-52  27       Playoff II
15.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  30   5 12 13  37-50  27       Playoff II
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.KSC Lokeren OV                   30   5  5 20  28-53  20       Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 27]
Standard          3-2 Gent              
[Jul 28]
Kortrijk           1-4 Anderlecht        
Sint-Truiden      0-0 Cercle Brugge     
Zulte Waregem     2-2 Waasland-Beveren  
Oostende          2-1 Excel Mouscron    
[Jul 29]
Club Brugge       5-2 Eupen             
Charleroi         0-1 Antwerp           
Lokeren           0-4 Genk              

Round 2
[Aug 3]
Waasland-Beveren  0-0 Standard          
[Aug 4]
Eupen             1-4 Charleroi         
Antwerp           0-0 Kortrijk           
Cercle Brugge     3-2 Lokeren           
Gent              1-1 Zulte Waregem     
[Aug 5]
Anderlecht        5-2 Oostende          
Genk              1-1 Sint-Truiden      
Excel Mouscron    0-1 Club Brugge       

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Club Brugge       3-0 Kortrijk           
[Aug 11]
Standard          0-0 Cercle Brugge     
Sint-Truiden      1-1 Lokeren           
Zulte Waregem     4-0 Eupen             
Excel Mouscron    0-1 Antwerp           
[Aug 12]
Oostende          0-2 Genk              
Charleroi         1-2 Anderlecht        
Gent              4-1 Waasland-Beveren  

Round 4
[Aug 17]
Anderlecht        2-0 Excel Mouscron    
[Aug 18]
Lokeren           0-3 Standard          
Cercle Brugge     3-1 Zulte Waregem     
Waasland-Beveren  2-2 Sint-Truiden      
Kortrijk           1-2 Oostende          
[Aug 19]
Antwerp           1-1 Club Brugge       
Genk              3-1 Charleroi         
Eupen             2-3 Gent              

Round 5
[Aug 24]
Oostende          3-1 Zulte Waregem     
[Aug 25]
Standard          3-2 Sint-Truiden      
Antwerp           1-0 Cercle Brugge     
Excel Mouscron    0-1 Eupen             
Charleroi         0-2 Kortrijk           
[Aug 26]
Club Brugge       2-1 Anderlecht        
Gent              2-1 Lokeren           
Genk              3-2 Waasland-Beveren  

Round 6
[Aug 31]
Zulte Waregem     2-5 Club Brugge       
[Sep 1]
Eupen             2-1 Standard          
Lokeren           1-0 Waasland-Beveren  
Sint-Truiden      1-0 Oostende          
Charleroi         3-1 Excel Mouscron    
[Sep 2]
Anderlecht        1-1 Antwerp           
Cercle Brugge     0-3 Gent              
Kortrijk           3-3 Genk              

Round 7
[Sep 14]
Club Brugge       2-1 Lokeren           
[Sep 15]
Standard          0-0 Charleroi         
Oostende          1-1 Cercle Brugge     
Waasland-Beveren  0-0 Eupen             
Genk              1-0 Anderlecht        
[Sep 16]
Excel Mouscron    1-0 Kortrijk           
Antwerp           5-1 Zulte Waregem     
Gent              1-2 Sint-Truiden      

Round 8
[Sep 21]
Zulte Waregem     0-2 Kortrijk           
[Sep 22]
Waasland-Beveren  1-1 Charleroi         
Lokeren           0-0 Excel Mouscron    
Eupen             1-2 Oostende          
Sint-Truiden      2-0 Antwerp           
[Sep 23]
Gent              0-4 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        2-1 Standard          
Cercle Brugge     2-5 Genk              

Round 9
[Sep 28]
Kortrijk           1-3 Eupen             
[Sep 29]
Genk              4-0 Zulte Waregem     
Charleroi         2-1 Lokeren           
Excel Mouscron    0-3 Waasland-Beveren  
Club Brugge       4-0 Cercle Brugge     
[Sep 30]
Anderlecht        0-0 Sint-Truiden      
Oostende          1-3 Standard          
Antwerp           2-2 Gent              

Round 10
[Oct 5]
Cercle Brugge     2-1 Charleroi         
[Oct 6]
Eupen             1-2 Antwerp           
Lokeren           1-3 Kortrijk           
Sint-Truiden      3-1 Excel Mouscron    
Waasland-Beveren  1-1 Oostende          
[Oct 7]
Zulte Waregem     1-2 Anderlecht        
Standard          3-1 Club Brugge       
Gent              1-5 Genk              

Round 11
[Oct 19]
Club Brugge       1-1 Waasland-Beveren  
[Oct 20]
Excel Mouscron    0-0 Standard          
Antwerp           2-1 Lokeren           
Kortrijk           3-1 Sint-Truiden      
Genk              2-1 Eupen             
[Oct 21] 
Anderlecht        4-2 Cercle Brugge     
Oostende          0-4 Gent              
Charleroi         3-2 Zulte Waregem     

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Gent              2-1 Charleroi         
[Oct 27]
Zulte Waregem     2-2 Excel Mouscron    
Cercle Brugge     1-1 Kortrijk           
Lokeren           0-0 Oostende          
Sint-Truiden      2-2 Club Brugge       
[Oct 28]
Standard          1-1 Genk              
Eupen             2-1 Anderlecht        
Waasland-Beveren  0-1 Antwerp           

Round 13
[Oct 30]
Charleroi         1-0 Sint-Truiden      
Club Brugge       4-0 Oostende          
Excel Mouscron    3-1 Gent              
[Oct 31]
Antwerp           2-4 Genk              
Eupen             2-0 Cercle Brugge     
Kortrijk           2-2 Waasland-Beveren  
[Nov 1]
Anderlecht        1-1 Lokeren           
Zulte Waregem     3-1 Standard          

Round 14
[Nov 2]
Oostende          2-1 Charleroi         
[Nov 3]
Genk              1-1 Club Brugge       
Cercle Brugge     2-1 Excel Mouscron    
Gent              3-1 Kortrijk           
[Nov 4]
Standard          0-2 Antwerp           
Waasland-Beveren  1-2 Anderlecht        
Lokeren           2-0 Eupen             
Sint-Truiden      2-1 Zulte Waregem     

Round 15
[Nov 9]
Antwerp           2-0 Oostende          
[Nov 10]
Charleroi         2-1 Club Brugge       
Eupen             1-4 Sint-Truiden      
Zulte Waregem     2-0 Lokeren           
Cercle Brugge     2-0 Waasland-Beveren  
[Nov 11]
Anderlecht        2-0 Gent              
Kortrijk           0-2 Standard          
Excel Mouscron    0-0 Genk              

Halfway Table:

 1.KRC Genk                         15  10  5  0  39-15  35
 2.Club Brugge KV                   15   9  4  2  37-16  31  [C]
 3.R. Antwerp FC                    15   9  4  2  23-13  31
 4.RSC Anderlecht                   15   9  3  3  29-16  30
 5.K. Sint-Truiden VV               15   6  6  3  23-17  24
 6.KAA Gent                         15   7  2  6  29-28  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.R. Standard de Liège             15   6  5  4  21-16  23
 8.R. Charleroi SC                  15   6  2  7  21-21  20
 9.Cercle Brugge KSV                15   5  4  6  18-26  19  [P]
10.KV Oostende                      15   5  3  7  16-28  18
11.K. AS Eupen                      15   5  1  9  19-31  16
12.KV Kortrijk                       15   4  4  7  20-26  16
13.SV Zulte-Waregem                 15   3  3  9  23-35  12
14.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  15   1  8  6  16-22  11
15.R. Excel Mouscron                15   2  4  9  10-21  10
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.KSC Lokeren OV                   15   2  4  9  12-25  10

Round 16
[Nov 23]
Club Brugge       1-3 Zulte Waregem     
[Nov 24]
Standard          3-0 Eupen             
Oostende          1-2 Kortrijk           
Waasland-Beveren  1-2 Excel Mouscron    
Genk              1-2 Cercle Brugge     
[Nov 25]
Gent              0-0 Antwerp           
Sint-Truiden      4-2 Anderlecht        
Lokeren           2-4 Charleroi         

Round 17
[Nov 30]
Lokeren           2-2 Gent              
[Dec 1]
Charleroi         3-1 Cercle Brugge     
Kortrijk           1-0 Excel Mouscron    
Zulte Waregem     1-1 Oostende          
Antwerp           1-3 Sint-Truiden      
[Dec 2]
Club Brugge       3-0 Standard          
Anderlecht        0-1 Genk              
Eupen             1-0 Waasland-Beveren  

Round 18
[Dec 7]
Waasland-Beveren  2-1 Club Brugge       
[Dec 8]
Genk              1-1 Kortrijk           
Excel Mouscron    0-0 Zulte Waregem     
Oostende          1-0 Lokeren           
Sint-Truiden      1-1 Standard          
[Dec 9]
Cercle Brugge     0-3 Antwerp           
Anderlecht        1-1 Charleroi         
Gent              2-0 Eupen             

Round 19
[Dec 14]
Charleroi         2-0 Gent              
[Dec 15]
Kortrijk           0-0 Club Brugge       
Eupen             1-0 Excel Mouscron    
Lokeren           2-0 Sint-Truiden      
Antwerp           0-2 Waasland-Beveren  
[Dec 16]
Cercle Brugge     2-1 Anderlecht        
Genk              2-0 Oostende          
Standard          4-1 Zulte Waregem     

Round 20
[Dec 21]
Gent              4-1 Cercle Brugge     
[Dec 22]
Excel Mouscron    3-1 Anderlecht        
Sint-Truiden      0-0 Kortrijk           
Waasland-Beveren  2-1 Lokeren           
Standard          3-1 Oostende          
[Dec 23]
Club Brugge       5-1 Antwerp           
Eupen             0-2 Genk              
Zulte Waregem     3-1 Charleroi         

Round 21
[Dec 26]
Antwerp           2-1 Excel Mouscron    
Cercle Brugge     0-1 Eupen             
Kortrijk           4-2 Zulte Waregem     
Oostende          1-1 Sint-Truiden      
Charleroi         0-1 Standard          
Genk              3-1 Gent              
[Dec 27]
Lokeren           0-1 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        3-0 Waasland-Beveren  

Round 22
[Jan 18]
Sint-Truiden      2-3 Genk              
[Jan 19]
Standard          2-1 Kortrijk           
Eupen             4-1 Lokeren           
Waasland-Beveren  1-1 Cercle Brugge     
Zulte Waregem     1-2 Antwerp           
[Jan 20]
Club Brugge       0-1 Charleroi         
Gent              1-0 Anderlecht        
Excel Mouscron    2-1 Oostende          

Round 23
[Jan 25]
Antwerp           1-1 Standard          
[Jan 26]
Charleroi         2-2 Waasland-Beveren  
Cercle Brugge     1-2 Sint-Truiden      
Lokeren           0-3 Zulte Waregem     
Genk              1-2 Excel Mouscron    
[Jan 27]
Oostende          1-2 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        2-1 Eupen             
Kortrijk           1-2 Gent              

Round 24
[Feb 1]
Excel Mouscron    3-0 Charleroi         
[Feb 2]
Oostende          0-2 Antwerp           
Kortrijk           2-1 Lokeren           
Zulte Waregem     3-2 Cercle Brugge     
Waasland-Beveren  1-2 Genk              
[Feb 3]
Club Brugge       1-1 Gent              
Standard          2-1 Anderlecht        
Sint-Truiden      4-1 Eupen             

Round 25
[Feb 8]
Genk              2-0 Standard          
[Feb 9]
Charleroi         1-1 Oostende          
Eupen             0-1 Kortrijk           
Sint-Truiden      2-1 Waasland-Beveren  
Lokeren           2-1 Antwerp           
[Feb 10]
Cercle Brugge     2-2 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        0-0 Zulte Waregem     
Gent              1-2 Excel Mouscron    

Round 26
[Feb 15]
Standard          3-1 Lokeren           
[Feb 16]
Kortrijk           1-2 Charleroi         
Oostende          1-1 Eupen             
Zulte Waregem     1-1 Sint-Truiden      
Waasland-Beveren  2-1 Gent              
[Feb 17]
Club Brugge       3-1 Genk              
Antwerp           0-1 Anderlecht        
Excel Mouscron    3-0 Cercle Brugge     

Round 27
[Feb 22]
Gent              2-1 Standard          
[Feb 23]
Eupen             2-3 Zulte Waregem     
Cercle Brugge     2-2 Oostende          
Waasland-Beveren  2-6 Kortrijk           
Excel Mouscron    1-0 Lokeren           
[Feb 24]
Anderlecht        2-2 Club Brugge       
Genk              0-0 Antwerp           
Sint-Truiden      3-1 Charleroi         

Round 28
[Mar 1]
Standard          1-1 Excel Mouscron    
[Mar 2]
Charleroi         1-1 Genk              
Kortrijk           2-1 Cercle Brugge     
Oostende          1-1 Waasland-Beveren  
Club Brugge       1-0 Sint-Truiden      
[Mar 3]
Zulte Waregem     1-3 Gent              
Lokeren           1-2 Anderlecht        
Antwerp           2-1 Eupen             

Round 29 [Mar 10]
Anderlecht        2-0 Kortrijk           
Antwerp           1-2 Charleroi         
Cercle Brugge     1-2 Standard          
Excel Mouscron    1-1 Sint-Truiden      
Gent              2-1 Oostende          
Eupen             0-4 Club Brugge       
Genk              1-0 Lokeren           
Waasland-Beveren  1-1 Zulte Waregem     

Round 30 [Mar 17]
Charleroi         1-2 Eupen             
Club Brugge       1-2 Excel Mouscron    
Lokeren           3-1 Cercle Brugge     
Kortrijk           2-0 Antwerp           
Oostende          0-2 Anderlecht        
Standard          4-3 Waasland-Beveren  
Sint-Truiden      0-2 Gent              
Zulte Waregem     3-3 Genk              

Final Table:

 1.KRC Genk                         30  18  9  3  63-31  63       Championship Playoff
 2.Club Brugge KV                   30  16  8  6  64-32  56  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.R. Standard de Liège             30  15  8  7  49-35  53       Championship Playoff
 4.RSC Anderlecht                   30  15  6  9  49-34  51       Championship Playoff
 5.KAA Gent                         30  15  5 10  53-45  50       Championship Playoff
 6.R. Antwerp FC                    30  14  7  9  39-34  49       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.K. Sint-Truiden VV               30  12 11  7  47-36  47       Playoff II
 8.KV Kortrijk                       30  12  7 11  44-42  43       Playoff II
 9.R. Charleroi SC                  30  12  6 12  43-43  42       Playoff II
10.R. Excel Mouscron                30  11  7 12  33-33  40       Playoff II
11.SV Zulte-Waregem                 30   8  9 13  49-60  33       Playoff II
12.K. AS Eupen                      30  10  2 18  34-57  32       Playoff II
13.Cercle Brugge KSV                30   7  7 16  35-59  28  [P]  Playoff II
14.KV Oostende                      30   6  9 15  29-52  27       Playoff II
15.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  30   5 12 13  37-50  27       Playoff II
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.KSC Lokeren OV                   30   5  5 20  28-53  20       Relegated

Promoted: KV Mechelen

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Playoff II

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.KRC Genk                          0   0  0  0   0- 0  32  [32]  [*]
 2.Club Brugge KV                    0   0  0  0   0- 0  28  [28]       [C]
 3.R. Standard de Liège              0   0  0  0   0- 0  27  [27]  [*]
 4.RSC Anderlecht                    0   0  0  0   0- 0  26  [26]  [*]
 5.KAA Gent                          0   0  0  0   0- 0  25  [25]  
 6.R. Antwerp FC                     0   0  0  0   0- 0  25  [25]  [*]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding 

Playoff II

Group A | Group B | Final

Group A

Table:

 1.K. Sint-Truiden VV                0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.R. Charleroi SC                   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.K. AS Eupen                       0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.KV Oostende                       0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.FCO Beerschot Wilrijk              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [*]
 6.KVC Westerlo                      0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [*]

[*] qualified from second level

Group B

Table:

 1.KV Kortrijk                        0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.R. Excel Mouscron                 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.SV Zulte-Waregem                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Cercle Brugge KSV                 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [P]
 5.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Union Saint-Gilloise              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [*]

[*] qualified from second level

Final


First Division B

Periode 1 | Periode 2 | Aggregate Table | Promotion Playoff | Playoff III

Periode 1

Final Table:

 1.KV Mechelen                      14   9  3  2  29- 9  30  [R]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Union Saint-Gilloise             14   7  3  4  23-14  24
 3.FCO Beerschot Wilrijk             14   7  3  4  19-19  24
 4.Lommel SK                        14   6  4  4  21-20  22  [P]
 4.KVC Westerlo                     14   6  1  7  16-20  19
 6.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              14   4  3  7  19-24  15
 7.KSV Roeselare                    14   3  4  7  14-24  13
 8.AFC Tubize                       14   2  3  9  15-26   9

Periode 2

Final Table:

 1.FCO Beerschot Wilrijk             14   8  6  0  29-14  30       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.KV Mechelen                      14   8  5  1  26-16  29  [R]
 3.Union Saint-Gilloise             14   6  3  5  18-15  21
 4.KSV Roeselare                    14   5  5  4  19-17  20
 5.KVC Westerlo                     14   3  6  5  12-17  15
 6.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              14   4  2  8  21-24  14
 7.AFC Tubize                       14   4  2  8  13-22  14
 8.Lommel SK                        14   2  3  9  13-26   9 [P]

Aggregate Table

Final Table:

 1.KV Mechelen                      28  17  8  3  55-25  59  [R]
 2.FCO Beerschot Wilrijk             28  15  9  4  48-33  54       Playoff II
 3.Union Saint-Gilloise             28  13  6  9  41-29  45       Playoff II
 4.KVC Westerlo                     28   9  7 12  28-37  34       Playoff II
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.KSV Roeselare                    28   8  9 11  33-41  33       Playoff III
 6.Lommel SK                        28   8  7 13  34-46  31  [P]  Playoff III
 7.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              28   8  5 15  40-48  29       Playoff III
 8.AFC Tubize                       28   6  5 17  28-48  23       Playoff III

NB: as KV Mechelen were promoted, they do not enter Playoff II

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Mar 9]
Beerschot         0-0 Mechelen          

Second Leg [Mar 16]
Mechelen          2-1 Beerschot                

NB: KV Mechelen promoted

Playoff III

Table:

 5.KSV Roeselare                     0   0  0  0   0- 0  17  [17] [*]
 6.Lommel SK                         0   0  0  0   0- 0  16  [16] [*]  [P]
 7.Oud-Heverlee Leuven               0   0  0  0   0- 0  15  [15] [*]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 8.AFC Tubize                        0   0  0  0   0- 0  12  [12] [*]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding 

2017/18

list of champions.

final tables (1st and 2nd level).

final tables (3rd level).

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.

all-time table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.