Belgium - List of Second Level Champions


Season  Winners (grp 1 if applicable)   Winners (grp 2)         Runners-Up 

1905/06 Union Saint-Gilloise (II)                               SC Courtraisien 
1906/07 Beerschot AC                                            Atheneum VV Stockel 
1907/08 RC de Gand                                              ESC Forest 
1908/09 Standard FC Liégeois                                    Daring Club de Bruxelles (II) 
1909/10 RC de Malines                                           AA La Gantoise 
1910/11 Uccle Sport                                             RC de Gand 
1911/12 FC Liégeois                                             CS Verviétois 
1912/13 AA La Gantoise                                          Leopold Club de Bruxelles 
1913/14 Uccle Sport                                             RC Malinois 
1915-19   suspended due to World War I 
1919/20 Tilleur FC                                              Standard CL 
1920/21 Standard CL                                             FC Malinois 
1921/22 Uccle Sport                                             Berchem Sport 
1922/23 FC Liégeois                                             RC Gand 
1923/24 SC Anderlechtois            and White Star AC 
1924/25 R Tilleur FC                and CS Verviétois 
1925/26 RC de Bruxelles             and FC Malinois 
1926/27 R Liersche SK                                           SC Anderlechtois 
1927/28 FC Malinois                                             Tilleur FC 
1928/29 FC Brugeois                                             SC Anderlechtois 
1929/30 RC Montegnée                                            Tubantia FAC 
1930/31 RRC Gand                                                FC Turnhout 
1931/32 TSV Lyra                    and RRC de Bruxelles 
1932/33 Belgica FC Edegem           and R Tilleur FC 
1933/34 White Star AC               and R Berchem Sport 
1934/35 RFC Brugeois                and RSC Anderlechtois 
1935/36 FC Turnhout                 and ARA La Gantoise 
1936/37 RC Tirlemont                and OC Charleroi 
1937/38 Boom FC                     and RCS Brugeois 
1938/39 SC Eendracht Aalst          and R Tilleur FC 
1939-41   suspended due to World War II 
1941/42 CS La Forestoise            and RC de Bruxelles 
1942/43 K Lyra                      and R Berchem Sport 
1943/44 K Sint-Niklaasche SK        and FC Liégeois 
1944/45   suspended due to World War II 
1945/46 RFC Brugeois                and K Lyra 
1946/47 R Uccle Sport               and R Charleroi SC 
1947/48 KRC Mechelen                and R Tilleur FC 
1948/49 K Stade Leuven              and RFC Brugeois 
1949/50 Daring Club de Bruxelles SR and R Beeringen FC 
1950/51 R Union Saint-Gilloise      and RUS Tournaisienne 
1951/52 RRC de Gand                 and FC Beringen 
1952/53 K Lyra                                                  K Lierse SK 
1953/54 KSV Waterschei Thor                                     RRC de Bruxelles 
1954/55 R Daring Club de Bruxelles                              K Beringen FC 
1955/56 RCS Verviétois                                          ROC Charleroi 
1956/57 KSV Waterschei Thor                                     K Sint-Truidense VV 
1957/58 K Beringen FC                                           RRC Tournaisien 
1958/59 R Daring Club de Bruxelles                              RFC Brugeois 
1959/60 KSC Eendracht Aalst                                     Patro Eisden 
1960/61 KFC Diest                                               RCS Brugeois 
1961/62 R Berchem Sport                                         Beringen FC 
1962/63 RFC Malinois                                            K Waterschei SV Thor Genk 
1963/64 R Union Saint-Gilloise                                  R Tilleur FC 
1964/65 R Racing White                                          RFC Malinois 
1965/66 KSV Waregem                                             R Charleroi SC 
1966/67 SK Beveren                                              ROC Charleroi 
1967/68 ARA La Gantoise                                         R Union Saint-Gilloise 
1968/69 AS Oostende KM                                          R Crossing Club Molenbeek 
1969/70 KFC Diest                                               R Antwerp FC 
1970/71 KSV Cercle Brugge                                       KV Mechelen 
1971/72 K Berchem Sport                                         R Beringen FC 
1972/73 SK Beveren                                              SV Waregem 

Season  Winners                         Playoff winners         Runners-up 
NB: from 1973 on, the second division winners and the playoff winners are promoted

1973/74 ROC Montignies-sur-Sambre       K Lierse SK             AS Oostende             
1974/75 KRC Mechelen                    AA La Louvière          K Boom FC 
1975/76 KFC Winterslag                  KV Kortrijk             KFC Diest 
1976/77 K Boom FC                       AA Louviéroise          Patro Eisden 
1977/78 KSV Waterschei Thor             K Berchem Sport         K Berchem Sport 
1978/79 KSV Cercle Brugge               SC Hasselt              SK Tongeren
1979/80 KAA Gent                        KV Kortrijk             KV Kortrijk 
1980/81 KSK Tongeren                    KV Mechelen             RFC Sérésien 
1981/82 RFC Sérésien                    K Beerschot VAV         K Beerschot VAV 
1982/83 KV Mechelen K                   Beringen FC             Sint-Niklase SK 
1983/84 K Sint-Niklase SK               RC Jet de Bruxelles     KSC Hasselt 
1984/85 R White Daring Molenbeek        R Charleroi SC          KRC Mechelen 
1985/86 K Berchem Sport                 RC Jet de Bruxelles     RC Jet de Bruxelles 
1986/87 K Sint-Truidense VV             KFC Winterslag          KFC Winterslag 
1987/88 KRC Mechelen                    K Lierse SK             KSC Eendracht Aalst 
1988/89 KFC Germinal Ekeren             KAA Gent                RFC Sérésien 
1989/90 R White Daring Molenbeek        KRC Genk                K Boom FC 
1990/91 KSK Beveren                     KSC Eendracht Aalst     K Sint-Niklase SK Excelsior 
1991/92 KFC Lommelse SK                 K Boom FC               KFC Turnhout 
1992/93 RFC Sérésien                    KV Oostende             K Beerschot VAC 
1993/94 K Sint-Truidense VV             KSC Eendracht Aalst     RE Mouscron 
1994/95 KSV Waregem                     KRC Harelbeke           K Beerschot VAC 
1995/96 KSC Lokeren                     RE Mouscron             KRC Genk 
1996/97 KSK Beveren                     KVC Westerlo            KVC Westerlo 
1997/98 KV Oostende                     KV Kortrijk             KV Kortrijk 
1998/99 KV Mechelen                     KFC Verbroedering Geel  R Antwerp FC 
1999/00 R Antwerp FC                    RAA Louviéroise         KV Oostende 
2000/01 KFC Lommelse SK                 RWD Molenbeek           KFC Turnhout 
2001/02 KV Mechelen                     RAEC Mons               KSV Ingelmunster 
2002/03 KSV Cercle Brugge               K Heusden-Zolder SK     KAS Eupen 
2003/04 FC Molenbeek Brussels Strombeek KV Oostende             KV Oostende 
2004/05 SV Zulte-Waregem                KSV Roeselare           KSV Roeselare 
2005/06 RAEC Mons                       K Lierse SK             KVSK United Overpelt-Lommel 
2006/07 FC Verbroedering Dender EH      KV Mechelen             KV Mechelen 
2007/08 KV Kortrijk                     AFC Tubize              AFC Tubize 
2008/09 K Sint-Truidense VV             KSV Roeselare           K Lierse SK 
2009/10 K Lierse SK                     KAS Eupen               KVSK United Overpelt-Lommel 
2010/11 OH Leuven                       RAEC Mons               Lommel United
2011/12 Charleroi                       KV RS Waasland-Beveren  KV RS Waasland-Beveren 
2012/13 KV Oostende                     KSV Cercle Brugge       R Mouscron-Péruwelz 

 



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.