Belize 2004

BPFL Regent Challenge Champions Cup 2004

Table:

 1.Griga United (Dangriga)               11   6  3  2  14- 6  21  [0-1]
 2.Juventus (Orange Walk)                11   6  2  3  20-15  20  [2-1]
 3.Sagitun (Independence)                11   5  3  3  17-16  18  [1-1]
 4.Benny's Kulture Yabra (Belize City)   12   5  3  4  14-13  18  [5-2]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Pedro Sea Hawks (San Pedro Town)  11   5  0  6  16-13  15  [0-0]
 6.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)  11   3  4  4  15-15  13  [4-1]
 7.Calcutta Bulls (Calcutta Village)     11   1  1  9   8-26   4  [0-0]
 -.Hankook Real Verdes (San Ignacio)      withdrew after 7 rounds and had
   their record expunged; it was:         7   1  3  3   6-12   6

NB: Bandits are reported on 16, Yabra on 15 points; possibly one of Yabra's wins
    over Bandits was awarded a loss

NB: annulled results against Real Verdes between square brackets;
    Calcutta Bulls (Calcutta Village) Second Level Champions 2003;
    Jacintoville United (Punta Gorda) Relegated 2003;
    Real Verdes (Benque Viejo) renamed Hankook Real Verdes and now
      owned by Hankook, Ltd. and returned to San Ignacio.
    Juventus franchise is now owned and operated by CNX, Inc.
    Griga United's franchise is now property of Mas Que Once, S.A. de C.V.

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Sagitun           1-0 Calcutta Bulls
  [Francis Arzu 24]
Bandits           4-1 Real Verdes     [annulled]
  [Dennis Serrano 27, 28, Dean Flowers 31, 74; Harrison Roches 64]
Juventus          1-0 San Pedro
  [Oliver Hendricks 44]
[Mar 7]
Kulture Yabra     0-0 Griga United

Round 2 [Mar 13]
San Pedro         3-0 Calcutta Bulls
  [Kenrick Pelayo 16, Jairo Sandoval 57, Luis Uribio 82]
Bandits           0-0 Griga United
Sagitun           1-1 Hankook Verdes  [annulled]
  [Robert Muschamp 62; Orlando Jimenez 14]
Juventus          2-0 Kulture Yabra
  [Robert Burns 11, Christopher Hendricks 52]

Round 3
[Mar 20]
Bandits           1-2 Juventus
  [Andy Hunt 36; Oliver Hendricks 85, 88]
Sagitun           1-1 Griga United
  [Rudolph Flowers 39; Andrew Brown 88]
[Mar 21]
Kulture Yabra     2-1 San Pedro
  [David Trapp 24, Dion Frazer 80; Orlando Pinelo 39 pk]
Calcutta Bulls    0-0 Hankook Verdes  [annulled]

Round 4 [Mar 28]
Griga United      3-1 Calcutta Bulls
  [Andrew Brown 36, 72, Mohammed Yussuf 66; Rodrigo Yam 46]
Juventus          2-3 Sagitun
  [Rubiel Mendez 47, Christopher Hendricks 88; Francis Arzu 11,
   Mark Leslie 37, 89]
Kulture Yabra     2-1 Bandits
  [Jeromy James 3, Denmark Casey 87; Dean Flowers 7]
San Pedro         0-0 Hankook Verdes  [annulled]

Round 5
[Apr 3]
Sagitun           0-3 Kulture Yabra
  [Dion Frazer 60, 71, 74]
Bandits           2-3 San Pedro
  [Andy Hunt 11, Deris Benavides 69; Dion Flowers 2, 
   Jarbi Alvarez 5, Orlando Pinelo 49]
[Apr 4]
Hankook Verdes    1-0 Griga United    [annulled]
  [Anthony Gonzalez 61]
Calcutta Bulls    1-2 Juventus
  [Derwin Innis 67; Christopher Hendericks 59, Roberto Da Silva 70]

Round 6
[Apr 8]
Kulture Yabra     1-0 Calcutta Bulls
  [Dion Frazer 46]
[Apr 10]
Hankook Verdes    1-2 Juventus        [annulled]
  [Trevor Lennon 47; Roberto Da Silva 25, Oliver Hendericks 64]
Bandits           4-2 Sagitun
  [Andy Hunt 3, 17, 78, Deris Benavides 55; Hilberto Muschamp 48pen,
   Roberto Muschamp 65]
[Apr 11]
San Pedro         1-2 Griga United
  [Orlando Pinelo 82pen; Harrison Roaches 64, Andrew Brown 68]

Round 7
[Apr 17]
Sagitun           2-1 San Pedro
  [Wilmer Garcia 10, Francis Arzu 86; Orlando Pinelo 42]
[Apr 18]
Hankook Verdes    2-5 Kulture Yabra   [annulled]
  [Wilhelm Coye 30, Earl Peters 81; Vallan Symms 15,
   Dion Frazer 44, 48, John Trapp 55, David Trapp 62]
Calcutta Bulls    1-1 Bandits
  [Clifford Usher 45; Deris Benavides 20]
Griga United      0-1 Juventus
  [Oliver Hendericks 75]

Round 8
[Apr 24]
Hankook Verdes    n/p Bandits
  [Hankook Real Verdes withdrew from the BPFL 2004 Regent Insurance
   Cup to join the "A" League Tournament; their record is expunged]
[Apr 25]
San Pedro         2-1 Juventus
  [Marco Izepy 32, Rudolph Flowers 51; Daniel Thomas 40]
Griga United      2-0 Kulture Yabra
  [Kareem Haylock 59, Andrew Brown 89]
Calcutta United   1-5 Sagitun
  [Derwin Innis 82; Delvin Andino 21, Wilmer Garcia 61, Robert Muschamp 69, 
   Marcos Souto 74, Kenton Galvez 87]

Round 9
[May 1]
Bandits           2-0 Griga United
Calcutta Bulls    1-3 San Pedro
[May 2]
Juventus          2-2 Kulture Yabra
  [Daniel Thomas 17, Christopher Hendricks 70; Norman Nunez 74, 82]
Sagitun           bye
 
Round 10
[May 8]
Bandits           3-3 Juventus
  [Rubiel Martinez 21, Christopher Hendricks 28, Daniel Thomas 56;
   Andy Hunt 45pen, Derys Benavides ?, ?]
[May 9]
Griga United      2-0 Sagitun
  [Bent Burgess, Lenox Castillo]
San Pedro         2-0 Kulture Yabra
Calcutta Bulls    bye
 
Round 11
[May 15]
Bandits           0-2 Kulture Yabra
  [Deon Frazier 44, Elvir Espejo 46]
[May 16]
Griga United      3-0 Calcutta Bulls
Sagitun           2-1 Juventus
San Pedro         bye
 
Round 12 [May 23]
Kulture Yabra     1-1 Sagitun
  [Elvir Espejo 39; Wilmer Garcia 3]
San Pedro         0-1 Bandits
Juventus          3-1 Calcutta Bulls
Griga United      bye

Round 13
[May 29]
Sagitun           0-0 Bandits
[May 30]
Calcutta Bulls    2-1 Kulture Yabra
Griga United      1-0 San Pedro
  [Elroy Kuylen 20pen]
Juventus          bye

Round 14
San Pedro          -  Sagitun
Bandits            -  Calcutta Bulls 
Juventus           -  Griga United
Kulture Yabra     bye

Table:

 1.Griga United (Dangriga)               11   6  3  2  14- 6  21  [0-1]
 2.Juventus (Orange Walk)                11   6  2  3  20-15  20  [2-1]
 3.Sagitun (Independence)                11   5  3  3  17-16  18  [1-1]
 4.Benny's Kulture Yabra (Belize City)   12   5  3  4  14-13  18  [5-2]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Pedro Sea Hawks (San Pedro Town)  11   5  0  6  16-13  15  [0-0]
 6.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)  11   3  4  4  15-15  13  [4-1]
 7.Calcutta Bulls (Calcutta Village)     11   1  1  9   8-26   4  [0-0]
 -.Hankook Real Verdes (San Ignacio)      withdrew after 7 rounds and had
   their record expunged; it was:         7   1  3  3   6-12   6

NB: Bandits are reported on 16, Yabra on 15 points; possibly one of Yabra's wins
    over Bandits was awarded a loss

NB: annulled results against Real Verdes between square brackets;
    Calcutta Bulls (Calcutta Village) Second Level Champions 2003;
    Jacintoville United (Punta Gorda) Relegated 2003;
    Real Verdes (Benque Viejo) renamed Hankook Real Verdes and now
      owned by Hankook, Ltd. and returned to San Ignacio.
    Juventus franchise is now owned and operated by CNX, Inc.
    Griga United's franchise is now property of Mas Que Once, S.A. de C.V.


Playoff

Table:
 
 1.Sagitun (Independence)                 6   3/1 1/0 1/0  14- 5  15
 2.Juventus (Orange Walk)                 6   3/0 0/0 2/1  10- 8   9
 3.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)   6   1/1 1/0 2/1   6-12   9
 4.Griga United (Dangriga)                6   1/0 0/2 3/0   4- 9   3

Round 1 [Jun 20]
Juventus          2-0 Bandits 
  [Oliver Hendricks 35, Daniel Thomas 80]
Sagitun           1-1 Griga United    [Sagitun on pen]

Round 2 [Jun 26]
Bandits           0-0 Griga United    [Bandits on pen]
Sagitun           2-0 Juventus

Round 3 [Jul 3]
Juventus          2-0 Griga United
Sagitun           3-0 Bandits

Round 4 [Jul 11]
Bandits           1-0 Griga United
Sagitun           0-2 Juventus
  [Daniel Thomas (2)]

Round 5 
[Jul 17]
Bandits           2-5 Sagitun         [aet, 1-1 after 90']
  [Derys Benavides 75, ?; Francis Carcass Arzu 70, ?, 
   Hilberto Muschamp, Kenton Galvez (2)]
[Jul 18]
Griga United      3-2 Juventus

Round 6 [Jul 24]
Bandits           3-2 Juventus        [aet, 1-1 after 90']
  [Charlie Slusher 86, 93pen, Guzman; El Matador 75, Raul Celiz]
Sagitun           3-0 Griga United

Table:
 
 1.Sagitun (Independence)                 6   3/1 1/0 1/0  14- 5  15
 2.Juventus (Orange Walk)                 6   3/0 0/0 2/1  10- 8   9
 3.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)   6   1/1 1/0 2/1   6-12   9
 4.Griga United (Dangriga)                6   1/0 0/2 3/0   4- 9   3

Regentís Cup Championship Series

First Leg [Jul 31, at Michael Ashcroft Stadium, Independence]
Sagitun           0-2 Juventus
  [Christopher Hendericks 7, 57]

Second Leg [Aug 7, at Peopleís Stadium, Orange Walk]
Juventus          2-3 Sagitun         [aet, 2-2 after 90']
  [Christopher Hendricks 45, ?; Marcus Soto 14, Robert Muschamp,
   Young Lenarez]

Final Leg [Aug 15, at MCC Grounds]
Juventus          0-1 Sagitun
  [Marcos Souto 18]
 

Belize District Championship

Final

First Leg
LS Eagles         bt  Pueblo Escondido

Second Leg
Pueblo Escondido  5-1 Lucky Strike Eagles

Playoff [Dec 2004]
Pueblo Escondino  1-0 Lucky Strike Eagles

2003/04

2005

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Sources: Belize Times and News 5 (TV station)

Prepared and maintained by Bertie Chimilio and Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Bertie Chimilio (belizefootball@hotmail.com) and Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 11 Mar 2006

(C) Copyright Bertie Chimilio, Ian King and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.