Belize 2007

2007 RFG Insurance League (Spring Season)

Regular Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.FC Belize                 10  7  3  0 21- 5 24  [Belize City]
 2.Tex Mar Boys              10  7  1  2 15- 7 22  [Mango Creek]
 3.Wagiya                    10  4  1  5 14-10 13  [Dangriga]
 4.Hankook Verdes United     10  3  3  4 15-13 12  [Benque Viejo Town]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Belmopan Bandits          10  3  1  6  6-26 10  [Belmopan]
 6.Toledo United             10  0  3  7  5-15  3  [Toledo]

Group B
 1.Revolutionary Conquerors  10  6  2  2 26-11 20  [Dangriga]
 2.Suga Boys Juventus        10  5  3  2 18-13 18  [Orange Walk]
 3.Santel's                  10  5  2  3 14-11 17  [Santa Elena]
 4.Costa Del Sol Nairi's     10  4  2  4 18-15 14  [San Pedro]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Alpha Glitters            10  3  5  2 10-12 14  [Orange Walk]
 6.Pickstock Lake            10  0  0 10  5-29  0  [*]  [Belize City]
 
[*] Lake I changed name to Pickstock Lake before round 5

Round 1 [Feb 25]
Group A
Wagiya                   2-0 Toledo United
  [Emic Powell 47, Harrison Roaches 79]
Hankook Verdes United    4-0 Belmopan Bandits
  [Pablo Martinez 25, 50, Richard Jimenez 58, Rudy Cruz 77]
FC Belize                2-0 Tex Mar Boys
  [Mark Zuniga 9, Shannon Flowers 83]
Group B
Costa Del Sol Nairi's    1-1 Alpha Glitters
  [Jacinto Piñelo 41; GFreddy Tun 71]
Suga Boys Juventus       2-0 Lake I
  [Oliver Hendericks 5, Dean Flowers 85]
Santel's                 1-1 Revolutionary Conquerors
  [Marlon Mesa 52; Clifford Usher 46]

Round 2
Group A
[Mar 3]
Tex Mar Boys             1-0 Hankook Verdes United 
  [Marcos Souto 37]
Belmopan Bandits         0-0 Wagiya
[Mar 4]
Toledo United            0-2 FC Belize
  [Tyrone Muschamp 6pen, Mark Zuniga 82]
Group B [Mar 4]
Alpha Glitters           0-0 Santel's 
Revolutionary Conquerors 2-3 Suga Boys Juventus  
  [Norman Nuñez 35, Leonard Valdez 85; Dean Flowers 43,
   Derwin Innis 61pen, Evan Mariano 84]
Lake I                   2-4 Costa Del Sol Nairi's
  [Ralph Martinez 57, 81; Deris Benavides 24, Kenny Witzil 28,
   Victor Moralez 70, 82]

Round 3
Group A
[Mar 10]
Tex Mar Boys             5-0 Belmopan Bandits 
  [Ashley Torres 47, Gary Young 51, Arnold Torres 60, 
   Gilmore Palacio 70, 75]
[Mar 11]
Hankook Verdes United    2-2 Toledo United
  [Shamir Pacheco 63, Orlando Jimenez 83; Kenton Galvez 22,
   James Sanchez 73]
FC Belize                1-0 Wagiya 
  [Jeromy James 37]
Group B 
[Mar 10]
Suga Boys Juventus       1-1 Alpha Glitters
  [Dean Flowers 85; Merlin Teck 55]
[Mar 11]
Costa Del Sol Nairi's    2-0 Santel's
  [Felix Alvarez 48, Kenny Witzil 63]
Revolutionary Conquerors 5-0 Lake I
  [Lennox Castillo 14, 41, 57, Mark Grant 72og, Dennis Serano 85]

Round 4 [Mar 18]
Group A
Wagiya                   0-1 Tex Mar Boys
  [Marcos Souto 62]
Toledo United            0-1 Belmopan Bandits
  [Alden Coleman 4]
FC Belize                2-0 Hankook Verdes United
  [Tyrone Muschamp 52pen, Paul Nunez 71]
Group B
Costa Del Sol Nairi's    1-2 Suga Boys Juventus  
  [Deris Benavides 15; Jason Sutherland 58og, Oliver Hendericks 90]
Santel's                 4-1 Lake I
  [Stanley Robinson 49, Marlon Mesa 53, 68, Minor Escobar 75;
   Maurice Francis 90]
Alpha Glitters           2-1 Revolutionary Conquerors
  [Tonbra Akpobodor 67, Donnie Tun 73; Kareem Haylock 90]

NB: Lake I changed name to Pickstock Lake before round 5

Round 5
Group A
[Mar 24]
Tex Mar Boys             1-0 Toledo United
  [Bernard Linarez 33]
Belmopan Bandits         0-2 FC Belize
  [Deon McCaulay 8, 37]
[Mar 25]
Hankook Verdes United    1-0 Wagiya
  [Elroy Smith 68og]
Group B [Mar 25]
Suga Boys Juventus       0-1 Santel's
  [Ismael Trapp 15pen]
Revolutionary Conquerors 2-0 Costa Del Sol Nairi's
  [Edon Rowley 76, Lennox Mejia 80]
Pickstock Lake           0-2 Alpha Glitters 
  [Giovanni Celiz 47, Rudolph Flowers 68]

Roud 6
Group A [Apr 1]
Hankook Verdes United    4-0 Tex Mar Boys
  [Anthony Gonzalez 26, 67, Richard Jimenez 85, 90]
Wagiya                   4-1 Belmopan Bandits
  [Allen McLaughlin 4, Darwin Castillo 70, Harrison Roaches 81,
   Wasani Ramirez 90; Deon Frazer 10]
FC Belize                0-0 Toledo United
Group B
[Mar 31]
Pickstock Lake           1-3 Revolutionary Conquerors
  [Kenroy Martin 4; Lennox Castillo 22, Kareem Haylock 40,
   Denis Serano 76pen]
Santel's                 3-1 Costa Del Sol Nairi's
  [Marlon Mesa 7, Walter Castellanos 76, Julian Maldonado 83;
   Jacinto Piñelo 77]
[Apr 1]
Alpha Glitters           1-1 Suga Boys Juventus 
  [Jesus Lozano 47; Dean Flowers 75]

Round 7
Group A
[Apr 7]
Tex Mar Boys             0-0 FC Belize 
Belmopan Bandits         1-0 Hankook Verdes
  [Edmund Pandy 53]
[Apr 8]
Toledo United            0-1 Wagiya
  [Khalil Velasquez 75]
Group B
[Apr 5]
Suga Boys Juventus       2-2 Revolutionary Conquerors
  [Dean Flowers 25, Christopher Hendericks 76; Norman Piperburgh 49,
   Dennis Serrano 65]
[Apr 7]
Santel's                 3-1 Alpha Glitters  
  [Oliver Wiltshire 40, Marlon Meza 77, Stanley Robinson 86; Freddy Tun 67pen]
[Apr 8]
Costa Del Sol Nairi's    4-1 Pickstock Lake  
  [Kenny Witzil 2, Jacinto Piñelo 25, 78, Orlando Piñelo 91; Kenroy Martin 62]

Round 8
Group A
[Apr 14]
Tex Mar Boys             1-0 Wagiya 
  [Bernard Linarez 26]
Belmopan Bandits         2-0 Toledo United 
  [Alden Coleman 40, Manuel Castillo 82]
[Apr 15]
Hankook Verdes           1-1 FC Belize
  [Albert Vasquez 71; Deon Flowers 79]
Group B [Apr 15]
Revolutionary Conquerors 3-1 Santel's 
  [Lennox Castillo 50, Dennis Serrano 58, 90; Oliver Wiltshire 65]
Alpha Glitters           0-0 Costa Del Sol Nairi's 
Pickstock Lake           0-3 Suga Boys Juventus  
  [Oliver Hendericks 32, 85pen, Christopher Hendericks 73]

Round 9 [Apr 22]
Group A 
Wagiya                   4-1 Hankook Verdes
  [Elroy Smith 12, Darwine Castillo 53, Khalil Velasquez 54, 
   Harrison Roches 74; Orlando Jimenez 9]
Toledo United            1-2 Tex Mar Boys
  [Ray Arzu 40; Paul Linarez 47, Bernard Linarez 67]
FC Belize                7-1 Belmopan Bandits
  [Dion Flowers (4), Deon McCaulay, Christopher Gilharry, Jeromy James;
   Edmund Pandy 90pen]
Group B 
Costa Del Sol Nairi's    1-2 Revolutionary Conquerors 
  [Keddel Middleton 45; Jerome Serano 63, Edon Rowley]
Alpha Glitters           2-0 Pickstock Lake    
  [Freddy Tun 21pen, Rudolph Flowers 80]       
Santel's                 1-2 Suga Boys Juventus 
  [Walter Castellanos 46; Christopher Hendericks 67, Dean Flowers 90]

Round 10
Group A
[Apr 28]
Belmopan Bandits         0-4 Tex Mar Boys
  [Wilmer Garcia 9, Paul Linarez 10, Ashley Torres 65, 
   Bernard Linarez 87]
[Apr 29]
Wagiya                   3-4 FC Belize
  [Lisbey Castillo 2, 15, Emic Powell 84; Shannon Flowers 19,
   Deon McCaulay 45, Jeromy James 66, 75]
Toledo United            2-2 Hankook Verdes
  [Kenton Galvez 25, James Sanchez 61; Richard Jimenez 4, Venial Tobar 75]
Group B
[Apr 28]
Revolutionary Conquerors 5-0 Alpha Glitters  
  [Lennox Castillo 5, 59, 60, Elroy Kuylen 14og, Dennis Serano 70]  
[Apr 29]
Suga Boys Juventus       2-4 Costa Del Sol Nairi's
  [Dean Flowers 82pen, 85; Keddel Middleton 17, Luis Uribio 41, 
   Deris Benavides 45, Kenny Witzil 46]
Pickstock Lake           o/w Santel's 

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.FC Belize                 10  7  3  0 21- 5 24  [Belize City]
 2.Tex Mar Boys              10  7  1  2 15- 7 22  [Mango Creek]
 3.Wagiya                    10  4  1  5 14-10 13  [Dangriga]
 4.Hankook Verdes United     10  3  3  4 15-13 12  [Benque Viejo Town]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Belmopan Bandits          10  3  1  6  6-26 10  [Belmopan]
 6.Toledo United             10  0  3  7  5-15  3  [Toledo]

Group B
 1.Revolutionary Conquerors  10  6  2  2 26-11 20  [Dangriga]
 2.Suga Boys Juventus        10  5  3  2 18-13 18  [Orange Walk]
 3.Santel's                  10  5  2  3 14-11 17  [Santa Elena]
 4.Costa Del Sol Nairi's     10  4  2  4 18-15 14  [San Pedro]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Alpha Glitters            10  3  5  2 10-12 14  [Orange Walk]
 6.Pickstock Lake            10  0  0 10  5-29  0  [*]  [Belize City]
 
[*] Lake I changed name to Pickstock Lake before round 5


Playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 5]
Tex Mar Boys             2-1 Santel's
  [Bernard Linarez 57, Wilmer Garcia 62; David Trapp 50]
[May 6]
FC Belize                2-0 Costa Del Sol Nairi's
  [Ian Gaynair 7, John Smith 84]
Suga Boys Juventus       2-6 Wagiya
  [Derwin Innis 55, Christopher Hendericks 90+1;
   Harrison Roaches 18, 43, 47, 59, 85, Gilbert Swazo 45+1]
Revolutionary Conquerors 0-0 Hankook Verdes

Second Legs
[May 12]
Santel's                 0-1 Tex Mar Boys
  [Paul Linares 90]
[May 13]
Costa Del Sol Nairi's    1-0 FC Belize
  [Deris Benavides 38]
Wagiya                   4-1 Suga Boys Juventus    
  [Harrison Roaches 11, Gilbert Swazo 45, Harrison Tasher 78, 82;
   Alfred Anderson 62]
Hankook Verdes           1-1 Revolutionary Conquerors 
  [Orlando Jimenez 83; Dennis Serano 9]

Semifinals

First Legs [May 20]
FC Belize                1-0 Tex Mar Boys
  [Deon McCaulay 15]
Revolutionary Conquerors 3-0 Wagiya
  [Elroy Kuylen 22, Norman Pipersburgh 60, Dennis Serano 88]

Second Legs
[May 26]
Tex Mar Boys             2-1 FC Belize              [aet]
  [Robert Muschamp 83, Paul Linarez 94; Jeromy James 97]
[May 27]
Wagiya                   2-0 Revolutionary Conquerors
  [Lisbey Castillo 15, Harrison Roaches 87]

Final

First Leg [Jun 3, MCC Grounds, Belize City]
FC Belize                1-0 Revolutionary Conquerors
  [Deon McCaulay 1]

Second Leg [Jun 10, Carl Ramos Stadium, Dangriga]
Revolutionary Conquerors 0-1 FC Belize
  [Mark Leslie 79]


Club Directory 2007

First Division:
 
Alpha Glitters [Orange Walk]
Colours: White Shirts - Orange Shorts
Stadium: People's Stadium
 
Belmopan Bandits Football Club [Belmopan]
Colours: White Shirts - Black Shorts, Black Socks
Stadium: Isidro Belton Stadium  Capacity 1,000
Formed: December 1986
 
Costa Del Sol Nairi's [San Pedro]
Colours: Red Shirts-Blue Shorts
Stadium: Ambergris Stadium
 
Football Club Belize [Belize City]
Colours: Red and Blue Striped Shirts - White Shorts
Stadium: MCC [Cricket] Grounds
 
Hankook Verdes [Benque Viejo Town]
Colours: Green Shirts-White Shorts-Green Socks
Stadium: Marshalleck Stadium
 
Pickstock Lake [Belize City]
Colours: Orange Shirts-Green Shorts
Stadium: MCC [Cricket] Grounds
formerly: Lake 1
Formed: March 2007
 
Revolutionary Conquerors [Dangriga]
Colours: Yellow Shirts with Blue Shoulders - Blue Shorts - White Socks
Stadium: Carl Ramos Stadium, Dangriga
 
Santels [Santa Elena]
Stadium: Norman Broaster Stadium, San Ignacio  Capacity 2,000
 
Suga Boys Juventus [Orange Walk]
Colours: Sky Blue Shirts - Black Shorts - Black Socks
Stadium: People's Stadium
 
Tex Mar Boys [Independence]
Stadium: Michael Ashcroft Stadium, Independence  Capacity 1,000
 
Toledo United [Toledo]
Colours: White and Sky Blue Striped Shirts - White Shorts - White Socks
Stadium: Toledo Union Field
 
Wagiya [Dangriga]
Colours: Old Gold Shirts-Blue Shorts-Yellow Socks
Stadium: Carl Ramos Stadium, Dangriga






Super League of Belize Amateur Football Tournament 2007

[Jun 16]
Atlantic Insurance  3-3 Hattieville 
  [Mason Moya 20, Ronny Valladares 35, Abel Rodriguez;
   Ralph Spain 22, ?, ?]
Kraal Road          6-1 Delta United
  [Jack Dawson 35, ?, Raymond Marin 45, Jason Young, Delroy Andrews, 
   Mark Grant; Delmer Ramos 5]

[Jun 29]
Kelly Street        6-2 South Side United
  [Lemar White (2), Leon Jones, Egbert Flowers, Ryan Gill,
   Lorenzo Diaz; Kent Mendez, Eugene Flowers]
Kraal Road          4-2 Hattieville FC

[Jul 5]
Belize City Council 1-1 Ladyville Old Road
  [David McCaulay Sr; Jesse August]
Pickery Park Roots  3-1 Pratt Fry Chicken
  [Paul Smith (2), Delroy Andrews; Denise Edwards]

[Jul 6]
South Side United   5-3 Atlantic Insurance
  [Ashton Lewis (2), Edmund Jones, Lindon Garbutt, Jermaine Wallace;
   Brian Martinez, Ronnie Valladares, Oscar Vallerio]

[Jul 7]
Delta Sport         3-2 Hattieville FC
  [Delmer Ramos (2), Celso Sambuler; Jerome James (2)]
Kraal Road FC       2-1 Kelly Street FC
  [Raymond Gentle (2); Thedran Reid]


Belmopan Football first division tournament 2007
 
Round 2
[Apr 20]
Banana Bank       3-2 Inter Milan
  [Osmin Magana 45, Jesus Batres 65, Osmin Magana 70; Eder Diaz 25, 38]
Argentina         3-2 Armenia
  [Angel Pastrana 4, 70, 89; Vida Medrano 60, Anthony Chiac 84]
[Apr 21]
Barrio Fino       2-0 Capital United
  [Samuel Novelo 40, Andre Logan 75]
Camalote Warriors 1-1 Cotton Tree
  [Bertan Bermudez; Mariano Alvarez]
[Apr 22]
Roaring Creek     w/o Camalote Warriors     [awarded 3–0 by default]
AC Milan          3-1 Aguilas
  [Norman Ellington 9, 18, 80; Marcos Martinez 68]

[May 25]
Barrio Fino       4-0 Arizona
  [Victor Orellano 49, Darren Andrews 60, Dudley Smith 69, Joel Salazar 75]
Camalote Amigos   4-0 Argentina
  [Walter Corado 20, Ervin Pinelo 28, Osbaldo Corado 78, Ervin Pinelo 88]
[May 26]
Banana Bank       2-1 Camalote Warriors
  [Nathaniel Baizer 78, Carlos Baizer 88; Ryan Stevens 80] 
Inter Milan       2-1 Aguilas
  [Bernard Lemott, Ernesto Lewis; Leonides Ramos] 
[May 27]
Argentina         0-3 Capital United
  [Brian Espat 42, Pernell Flowers 55, 85]
Cotton Tree       2-1 Hummingbird Rattan
  [Ricky Tamai 13, 23; Luis Martinez 20]

[Jun 1]
San Martin        1-1 Camalote Amigos
  [Rafael August 83; Elias Jimenez 85]
AC Milan          6-2 Santa Martha
  [Norman Elington 42, 47, 55, 60, Darwin Divas 75, Hector Galdamez 90;
   Elisandro Garcia 10, 73]
[Jun 2]
Barrio Fino       4-0 Argentina
  [Darren Andrews 8, Rodwell Dominquez 10, Garett Bradley 32, Jeffrey Jones 87]
Camalote Warriors 6-0 Inter Milan
  [Pablo Fuentes 7, Berthan Bermudez 12, 29, Wayne Wiltshire 20, 
   Denmark Casey Sr 80, Denmark Casey Jr 90]
[Jun 3]
Arizona           3-0 Capital United
  [Alfredo Corea 47, 75, Victor Chicas 63]
Cotton Tree       8-0 Aguilas
  [Mario Alvarez 17, 78, Rony Chan 32, 80, Rany Alvarez 38, 85,
   Juventino Garcia 56, 90]
 
[Jun 8]
Hummingbird Rattan -  Aguilas 
Banana Bank        -  AC Milan 
[Jun 9]
Armenia            -  Camalote Amigos 
Inter-Milan        -  Cotton Tree 
[Jun 10]
San Martin         -  Barrio Fino
Santa Martha       -  Camalote Warriors 

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Jun 30]
Banana Bank       5-2 AC Milan
Armenia Atlas     1-0 Capital United
Barrio Fino       8-2 Arizona
Cotton Tree       0-0 Camalote Warriors 

Second Legs
[Jul 7]
AC Milan          3-1 Banana Bank  
  [Jonathan Sibrian 48, Leron Guzman 86, Hector Galdamez 89; Alonso Savaria 21]
Capital United    1-0 Armenia Atlas       [aet, 2-4 pen]
  [Anival Madrid 44]
[Jul 8]
Arizona           0-3 Barrio Fino    
  [Andres Logan (3)]
Camalote Warriors 2-1 Cotton Tree      
  [Ryan Stevens 43, 60; Ronaldo Alvarez 72]

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jul 21]
Barrio Fino       3-2 Banana Bank
  [Andre Logan 8, 69, Darren Andrews 31; Carlos Baizer 79, Cristian Franco 82]   
Camalote Warriors 2-1 Armenia Atlas    
  [Fabiano Orellano 25, 90; Vidal Medrano 11]      



 
Ladyville Football Tournament 2007

[Feb 22]
Atlantic Insurance      3-0  Marin FC
[Feb 25]
Survival FC             2-1  Xtreme Boomers
Jane Usher              1-0  Belize Paradise
Marin FC                4-0  Easy Street

Top of Tables:

Group A
 1.Marin FC (on goal difference)
 2.Survival FC
Group B
 1.Jane Usher       3  3  0  0  9
 ?.Belize Paradise  3  0  0  3  0

[Apr 12]
Marin FC                3-2 Lucky Strike FC
Apr 15
Survival FC             2-0 Sagittarius Rockaz
Atlantic Insurance      0-0 Jane Usher
Xtreme Bombers          1-0 Ladyville United




2006/07

2007/08

list of champions

club directory

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Elvis Dino Esquivel for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King (i-king@sky.com) and Elvis Dino Esquivel (elvisdino@elvisdino.com)
Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

(C) Copyright Ian King, Elvis Dino Esquivel and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.