Belize 2013/14


Premier League of Belize 2013/14
Inter-District Tournament 2013
Regional Leagues 2013

Premier League of Belize 2013/14


Fall Season 2013 | Spring Season 2014

PLB Belikin Cup (Fall Season) 2013

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Verdes                    12   5  5  2  17-10  20  Qualified
 2.Belize Defence Force      12   4  5  3  17-13  17  Qualified
 3.Belmopan Bandits          12   4  5  3  13-12  17  Qualified
 4.FC Belize                 12   4  4  4  14-19  16  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Paradise Freedom Fighters 12   3  6  3  14-12  15
 6.Police United             12   3  6  3  14-12  15
 7.San Ignacio United        12   2  3  7  14-25   9

Round 1
[Sep 28]
Police United             1-3 Belize Defence Force      
  [Clifton West 83; John King 14, Stephen Martinez 44, Leonard Valdez 91]
[Sep 29]
San Ignacio United        2-2 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
  [Larry Simon 66, Roy Cano 89; Franz Vernon 4, 55]
FC Belize                 0-0 Belmopan Bandits          
Verdes                    bye

Round 2
[Oct 5]
Belmopan Bandits          4-1 San Ignacio United        
  [Elroy Kuylen 12, 29, 88, Deon McCauley 51; Anthony Gonzalez 57]
Belize Defence Force      2-1 Verdes                    
  [Ambrose Thomas 17, Vallan Symms 33pen; Orlando Jimenez 53]
[Oct 6]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 3-0 FC Belize                 
  [Franz Vernon 3, 62, Lisbey Castillo 49]
Police United             bye

Round 3
[Oct 12]
Police United             1-1 Verdes                    
[Oct 13]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 2-0 Belmopan Bandits          
FC Belize                 1-0 San Ignacio United        
  [Jason Young 90]
Belize Defence Force      bye

Round 4 [Oct 19]
Belize Defence Force      2-0 FC Belize                
Belmopan Bandits          1-0 Police United             
  [Deon McCauley 45]
Verdes                    1-0 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
  [Nahjib Guerra 33]
San Ignacio United        bye

Round 6 [Nov 2]
Police United             1-1 FC Belize                 
  [Kafu Roaches 58; Jarret Davis 15]
Belize Defence Force      1-2 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Vallan Symms 56; Denmark Casey jr. 47, Jeromy James 76]
Verdes                    2-0 San Ignacio United        
  [Norman Nunez 10, Gilroy Thurton 62]
Paradise Freedom Fighters bye

Round 8
[Nov 16]
Belmopan Bandits          2-3 FC Belize                 [award of 3-0 revoked]
  [Deon McCauley 25, 2-3; Floyd Jones 4og, Jarret Davis 19, 50pen]
[Nov 17]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 1-0 San Ignacio United        
[Nov 18]
Belize Defence Force      0-0 Police United             
Verdes                    bye

Round 9
[Nov 23]
Verdes                    2-0 Belize Defence Force      
[Nov 24]
San Ignacio United        2-0 Belmopan Bandits          
FC Belize                 1-1 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
  [Mark Leslie 12; Franz Vernon 1-1]
Police United             bye

Round 5 [Dec 1; moved from Oct 25,26]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 1-1 Police United             
San Ignacio United        1-1 Belize Defence Force      
FC Belize                 1-1 Verdes      
  [Devon Zuniga 15; Norman Nunez 8]              
Belmopan Bandits          bye

Round 7 [moved from Nov 9,10] 
[Dec 7]
Belmopan Bandits          2-1 Verdes                    
[Dec 8]
San Ignacio United        2-1 Police United             
  [Joel Guzman 7, Joel Guzman 64; Kafu Roaches 48]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 2-2 Belize Defence Force      
FC Belize                 bye

Round 10
[Dec 14]
Belmopan Bandits          1-1 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
  [David Trapp 60; Clifton West 65]
[Dec 15]
San Ignacio United        2-4 FC Belize                 
[Jan 10]
Verdes                    1-1 Police United             
  [Richard Jimenez 33; Clifton West 53]
Belize Defence Force      bye

Round 11
[Dec 21]
Police United             1-1 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Clifton West 65; David Trapp 60]
[Dec 22]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 0-1 Verdes                    
FC Belize                 2-1 Belize Defence Force      
San Ignacio United        bye

Round 12 [Dec 28]
Police United             2-0 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
  [Kafu Roaches 26, Danny Jimenez 53]
Belize Defence Force      4-1 San Ignacio United        
Verdes                    4-1 FC Belize                 
Belmopan Bandits          bye

Round 13
[Jan 5]
San Ignacio United        2-2 Verdes                    
  [Joel Guzman 30, Carl Vasquez 35; Marlon Meza 73pen, Richard Jimenez 83]
FC Belize                 0-2 Police United             
  [Clifton West 37, 64]
[Jan 8]
Belmopan Bandits          0-0 Belize Defence Force      
Paradise Freedom Fighters bye

Round 14 [Jan 12]
Belize Defence Force      1-1 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
  [Ambrose Thomas 80; Alexander Peters 50]
Police United             3-1 San Ignacio United        
  [Clifton West 5, 54, 67; Eric Guzman 53]
Verdes                    0-0 Belmopan Bandits          
FC Belize                 bye

Final Table:

 1.Verdes                    12   5  5  2  17-10  20  Qualified
 2.Belize Defence Force      12   4  5  3  17-13  17  Qualified
 3.Belmopan Bandits          12   4  5  3  13-12  17  Qualified
 4.FC Belize                 12   4  4  4  14-19  16  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Paradise Freedom Fighters 12   3  6  3  14-12  15
 6.Police United             12   3  6  3  14-12  15
 7.San Ignacio United        12   2  3  7  14-25   9

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Jan 18]
Belmopan Bandits          3-0 Belize Defence Force      
  [David Trapp 18pen, Deon McCauley 69, 77pen]
[Jan 19]
FC Belize                 0-0 Verdes                    

Second Legs
[Jan 25]
Belize Defence Force      1-1 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Shane Flores 91; Deon McCauley 41]
[Jan 26]
Verdes                    1-2 FC Belize                 [aet]
  [Shamir Pacheco 14pen; Jarret Davis 87pen, Michael Hernandez 119]

Final 

First Leg [Feb 2, MCC Grounds, Belize]
FC Belize                 1-1 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Mark Kello Leslie 62; Deon McCauley 7]

Second Leg [Feb 8, FFB Stadium, Belmopan]
Belmopan Bandits          5-1 FC Belize                 
  [Deon McCauley 37, 67pen, 69, 71, Denmark Casey 45; Mark Leslie 39]

Spring Season 2014

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Police United             12   8  2  2  17- 7  26  Qualified
 2.Belmopan Bandits          12   4  6  2  13- 8  18  Qualified
 3.Verdes                    12   5  3  4  11- 9  18  Qualified
 4.Belize Defence Force      12   5  2  5  14-13  17  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Paradise Freedom Fighters 12   3  3  6   9-13  12
 6.FC Belize                 12   3  3  6  13-22  12
 7.San Ignacio United        12   1  7  4  13-18  10

Round 1 
[Mar 8]
Belize Defence Force      0-1 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
Belmopan Bandits          1-1 Verdes                    
[Mar 9]
FC Belize                 3-3 San Ignacio United        
Police United             bye

Round 2
[Mar 15]
Police United             3-0 FC Belize                 
  [Clifton West 43, Amin August Jr 84, Harrison Roches 89]
Verdes                    2-1 Belize Defence Force      
[Mar 16]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 1-1 Belmopan Bandits          
San Ignacio United        bye

Round 3 [Mar 19]
Belize Defence Force      4-2 FC Belize                 
Belmopan Bandits          0-0 Police United             
San Ignacio United        0-2 Verdes                    
Paradise Freedom Fighters bye

Round 4
[Mar 22]
Police United             1-0 Verdes                    
  [Harrison Roches]
[Mar 23]
San Ignacio United        0-0 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
FC Belize                 0-2 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Deris Benavides 35pen, Jerome James 89]
Belize Defence Force      bye

Round 5 [Mar 26]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 0-1 Police United             
  [Clifton West 88]
Belize Defence Force      2-0 San Ignacio United        
  [Frederick Flores 21, Shane Flores 83]
Verdes                    1-2 FC Belize                 
  [Marlon Meza 52pen; Leon Cadle 30pen, Francisco Briceno 52]
Belmopan Bandits          bye

Round 6
[Mar 29]
Police United             4-1 Belize Defence Force      
  [Amin August, Jr. 60, Danny Jimenez 67, Clifton West 69, 84;
   Leonard Valdez 89pen]
[Mar 30]
San Ignacio United        1-1 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Edwani Munoz 82; Woodrow West 34pen]
FC Belize                 0-0 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
Verdes                    bye

Round 7 [Apr 2]
Belmopan Bandits          1-0 Belize Defence Force      
  [Brandon Peyrefitte 83]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 0-1 Verdes                    
  [Richard Jimenez 68]
San Ignacio United        1-2 Police United             
  [Anthony Gonzalez 14; Amin August jr. 8, Danny Jimenez 47]
FC Belize                 bye

Round 8
[Apr 5]
Verdes                    2-1 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Nahjib Guerra, Roy Cano; Elroy Kuylen]
[Apr 6]
San Ignacio United        2-2 FC Belize                 
  [Tony Gonzalez (2); Jarret Davis (2, 1 pen)]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 0-2 Belize Defence Force      
Police United             bye

Round 9
[Apr 11]
Belmopan Bandits          1-0 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
[Apr 12]
Belize Defence Force      0-0 Verdes                    
[Apr 13]
FC Belize                 1-0 Police United             
  [Michael Whittaker 35]
San Ignacio United        bye

Round 10 [Apr 16]
Police United             2-1 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Clifton West 35, Harrison Roches 83; Denmark Casey jr. 55]
FC Belize                 0-1 Belize Defence Force      
  [Stephen Martinez 3]
Verdes                    1-1 San Ignacio United        
  [Marlon Meza 40pen; Anthony Gonzalez 24]
Paradise Freedom Fighters bye

Round 11 [Apr 19]
Belmopan Bandits          4-1 FC Belize                 
Verdes                    0-1 Police United             
  [Danny Jimenez 37]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 3-4 San Ignacio United        
  [Franz Vernon 20, Darwaine Castillo 21, 77; Trimayne Gentle 25, 58,
   Anthony Gonzalez 34, Wilmer Garcia 90]
Belize Defence Force      bye

Round 12
[Apr 23]
Police United             1-2 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
  [Devon Makin 38; Darwaine Castillo 12pen, Frank Lopez 80]
San Ignacio United        1-2 Belize Defence Force      
  [Anthony Gonzalez 11pen; Leonardo Valdez 53, John King 82]
[Apr 24]
FC Belize                 0-1 Verdes                    
Belmopan Bandits          bye

Round 13
[Apr 26]
Belmopan Bandits          0-0 San Ignacio United        
Belize Defence Force      1-2 Police United             
[Apr 27]
Paradise Freedom Fighters 1-2 FC Belize                 
Verdes                    bye

Round 14 [Apr 30]
Verdes                    0-1 Paradise Freedom Fighters 
Belize Defence Force      0-0 Belmopan Bandits          
Police United             0-0 San Ignacio United        
FC Belize                 bye

Final Table:

 1.Police United             12   8  2  2  17- 7  26  Qualified
 2.Belmopan Bandits          12   4  6  2  13- 8  18  Qualified
 3.Verdes                    12   5  3  4  11- 9  18  Qualified
 4.Belize Defence Force      12   5  2  5  14-13  17  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Paradise Freedom Fighters 12   3  3  6   9-13  12
 6.FC Belize                 12   3  3  6  13-22  12
 7.San Ignacio United        12   1  7  4  13-18  10


Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [May 3]
Verdes                    0-1 Belmopan Bandits          
Belize Defence Force      1-2 Police United             

Second Legs
[May 7]
Belmopan Bandits          1-1 Verdes                    
[May 8]
Police United             3-0 Belize Defence Force      

Final

First Leg [May 10]
Belmopan Bandits          3-0 Police United             

Second Leg [May 17]
Police United             0-1 Belmopan Bandits          
  [Elroy Kuylen 80]

Inter-District Tournament 2013


NB: second level tournament

Zone 1

Round 1 [Nov 24]
Mavericks                 5-2 GB United
PG Police United          5-0 M&M Steelers

Round 2
[Nov 30]
Mavericks                 2-2 PG Police United
[Dec 1]
M&M Steelers              3-2 GB United

Round 3
[Dec 7]
Mavericks                 2-1 M&M Steelers
[Dec 8]
GB United                 4-2 PG Police United
 
Round 4 [Dec 15]
Mavericks                 5-3 M&M Steelers
PG Police United          1-2 GB United

Round 5 [tba; ppd Dec 21,22]
PG Police United           -  Mavericks
GB United                  -  M&M Steelers

Round 6 [Jan 5]
Mavericks                 3-4 GB United
M&M Steelers              2-1 PG Police United
  
Zone 2

Round 1 [Nov 24]
Hope Creek Pumas          5-1 Roaring Creek
San Martin                1-1 Green Gold
 
Round 2
[Nov 30]
Green Gold                2-2 Hope Creek Pumas
[Dec 1]
Roaring Creek             1-0 San Martin
 
Round 3
[Dec 7]
Hope Creek United         1-1 San Martin
[Dec 8]
Roaring Creek United      5-1 Green Gold
 
Round 4
[Dec 14]
Green Gold                3-3 Roaring Creek United
[Jan 9]
San Martin                 -  Hope Creek United
 
Round 5
[Dec 21]
Hope Creek Pumas           -  Green Gold
[Dec 22]
San Martin                 -  Roaring Creek United

Round 6 [Jan 5]
Roaring Creek United      2-1 Hope Creek Pumas
Green Gold                awd San Martin                [awarded 0-3, Green Gold forfeited]

Zone 3

Round 1 [Nov 25]
Brown Bombers             4-3 Georgeville Strikers
Penarol                   3-3 Ebony Lake

Round 2
[Nov 29]
Georgeville Strikers      5-2 Penarol
[Dec 1]
Ebony Lake                2-1 Brown Bombers
 
Round 3
[Dec 7]
Georgeville Strikers      2-3 Ebony Lake
[Dec 8]
Brown Bombers             2-3 Penarol
 
Round 4
[Dec 14]
Penarol                   3-2 Brown Bombers
[Dec 18]
Ebony Lake                 -  Georgeville Strikers

Round 5
[Dec 21]
Smart Brown Bombers        -  Ebony Lake
[Dec 22]
Penarol                    -  Georgeville Strikers
 
Round 6
[Jan 4]
Georgeville Strikers      2-2 Brown Bombers
[Jan 5]
Ebony Lake                2-2 Penarol
  
Zone 4

Round 1 [Nov 25]
Progresso                 2-0 Ranchito Warriors
San Estevan               5-1 Athletico Club Los Lobos

Round 2 [Dec 1]
San Estevan               2-1 Progresso
Ranchito Warriors         3-1 Athletico Club Los Lobos
 
Round 3 [Dec 8]
San Estevan               2-0 Ranchito
Athletico Club Los Lobos  0-2 Progresso
 
Round 4
[Dec 14]
Ranchito                  2-1 San Estevan
[Dec 15]
Progresso                 4-1 Athletico Club Los Lobos
 
Round 5
[Dec 21]
Ranchito                   -  Athletico Club Los Lobos
[Dec 22]
San Estevan                -  Progresso
 
Round 6 [Jan 5]
Progresso                 3-0 Ranchito Warriors
Athletico Club Los Lobos  1-2 San Estevan

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jan 11]
Mavericks                 3-2 Roaring Creek United
[Jan 12]
Hope Creek Pumas          0-3 MnM Steelers
Penarol                   0-4 Progresso
San Estevan               5-2 Ebony Lake

Second Legs
[Jan 18]
Ebony Lake                0-3 San Estevan
MnM Steelers              4-2 Hope Creek Pumas
[Jan 19]
Roaring Creek United      3-0 Mavericks                 
Progresso                 3-1 Penarol 

Semifinals

First Legs  [Jan 26]
Progresso                 2-1 MnM Steelers
Roaring Creek United      2-2 San Estevan

Second Legs
[Feb 1]
MnM Steelers              2-0 Progresso      
[Feb 2]
San Estevan               0-2 Roaring Creek United     

Final

First Leg [Feb 15]
MnM Steelers               -  Roaring Creek United      

Second Leg [Feb 23]
Roaring Creek United      1-2 MnM Steelers              

Winners: MnM Steelers

Regional Leagues 2013



Stann Creek Football Association (SCFA)

1st Division Tournament

Round 1
[Sep 15]
Pomona United            10-1 Pomona Master Link
Home Creek Pumas          3-2 DYFA

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Wagiya U-17               1-4 Pomona United
Hopkins                   2-2 Silk Grass
[Sep 22]
Red Bank Napoli           2-5 New Site
Northside United          3-2 Umadagu

Round 11
[Nov 28]
Green Gold                4-4 New Site
Umadagu                   3-1 Aquillas
[tba]
Silk Grass FC              -  Red Bank Napoli
Hopkins FC                 -  Hope Creek Pumas

Round 12
[Nov 29]
Aquillas                   -  Wagiya U-17
Pomona United              -  Southside
[Dec 1]
Valley Link                -  Hopkins
Silk Grass                 -  Green Gold

 

 

2012

list of champions

club directory

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 22 May 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.