Benin 2016


Championnat de transition de première division
Championnat de transition de deuxième division
Championnat de transition de troisième division

Championnat de transition de première division

NB: transitional season; several clubs, such as Avrankou Omnisport, Béké FC (Bembereke),
    UPI-ONM FC, AS Donga, Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin FC, Onze Créateurs, Vautours FC,
    Antilopes FC, Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah, Dynamo d'Abomey, Mambas Noirs and
    Caimans du Zou were excluded.

First Stage | Final Stage

First Stage

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.ASPAC (Cotonou)                             12   7  3  2  13- 7  24  [*1]  Qualified
 2.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)       12   7  2  3  16-11  23  Qualified
 3.Energie FC (Cotonou)                        12   6  1  5  14- 8  19  [*2]  Qualified
 4.Mogas 90 FC                                 12   4  5  3  14-14  17  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AS Police                                   12   4  5  3  11-12  17
 6.Panthères de Djougou                        12   2  3  7  13-19   9
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7.AS Tonnerre FC                              12   2  1  9   5-15   7  Relegated
[*1] ASPAC = Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou
[*2] aka SBEE (Société béninoise d'énergie électrique)

Poule B
 1.Union Sportive Sèmè Kraké                   12   7  4  1  24- 6  25  Qualified
 2.JA Cotonou                                  12   6  4  2  12- 8  22  [*1]  Qualified
 3.ESAE                                        12   5  5  2   9- 6  20  [*2]  Qualified
 4.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                          12   4  2  6   8-11  14  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Requins de l'Atlantique (Cotonou)           12   4  2  6  10-14  14
 6.Dragons de l'Ouémé FC                       12   4  1  7   9-17  13
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                 12   1  4  7   4-14   7  Relegated
[*1] JA Plateau (Pobè) were relocated to Cotonou and renamed JA Cotonou
[*2] Adjobi de Sakété were renamed ESAE (Ecole Supérieure d'Administration et d'Economie)

Round 1
Poule A
[Mar 2]
Panthères       0-1 Buffles         
[Mar 9]
Tonnerre        0-1 ASPAC           
Police          1-1 Mogas 90        
Energie         bye
Poule B [Mar 9]
Dragons         1-0 ASOS            
ESAE            0-0 USS Kraké       
Ayéma           1-2 JA Cotonou      
Requins         bye

Round 2
Poule A
[Mar 12]
ASPAC           2-1 Buffles
[Mar 13]
Tonnerre        2-1 Panthères
Energie         2-0 Police
Mogas 90        bye
Poule B
[Mar 12]
Requins         0-4 Ayéma
[Mar 13]
USS Kraké       6-1 Dragons
ESAE            0-0 ASOS
JA Cotonou      bye

Round 3
Poule A [Mar 18]
Buffles         1-0 Tonnerre
Mogas 90        0-2 Energie         
Panthères       0-1 ASPAC
Police          bye
Poule B
[Mar 18]
JA Cotonou      2-1 Requins         
ASOS            2-0 USS Kraké       
[Mar 20]
Dragons         1-1 ESAE            
Ayéma           bye

Round 4
Poule A
[Mar 23]
Police          1-1 Panthères       
Mogas 90        2-2 Buffles         
[Mar 24]
Energie         2-1 Tonnerre        
ASPAC           bye
Poule B
[Mar 23]
JA Cotonou      1-1 ASOS            
USS Kraké       2-0 Requins         
[Mar 26]
Ayéma           1-0 Dragons         
ESAE            bye

Round 5
Poule A 
[Mar 26]
Police          1-2 Buffles         
Mogas 90        2-3 Panthères       
[Mar 28]
Energie         1-2 ASPAC           
Tonnerre        bye
Poule B [Mar 28]
ASOS            0-0 Ayéma           
Requins         1-1 ESAE            
Dragons         1-0 JA Cotonou      
USS Kraké       bye

Round 6
Poule A
[Apr 3]
Panthères       2-3 Energie         
[Apr 6]
Mogas 90        0-0 ASPAC           
Police          awd Tonnerre        [awarded 0-0 win to Police; Tonnerre dns]
Buffles         bye
Poule B
[Apr 2]
Ayéma           0-3 USS Kraké       
[Apr 3]
Requins         2-0 Dragons         
JA Cotonou      0-1 ESAE            
ASOS            bye

Round 7 [Apr 10]
Poule A
Buffles         1-0 Energie
ASPAC           1-1 Police
Tonnerre        n/p Mogas 90        [awarded 0-0 win to Mogas; Tonnerre dns]
Panthères       bye
Poule B
USS Kraké       0-0 JA Cotonou
ESAE            1-0 Ayéma
ASOS            0-2 Requins
Dragons         bye

Round 8
Poule A
[Apr 16]
ASPAC           3-1 Tonnerre        
[Apr 17]
Mogas 90        3-3 Police
Buffles         3-3 Panthères       
Energie         bye
Poule B
[Apr 16]
USS Kraké       2-1 ESAE            
[Apr 17]
ASOS            0-1 Dragons         
JA Cotonou      0-0 Ayéma
Requins         bye

Round 9 [Apr 20]
Poule A
Buffles	        1-2 ASPAC
Panthères       1-0 Tonnerre
Police          1-0 Energie
Mogas 90        bye
Poule B
Ayéma           0-1 Requins
Dragons         1-2 USS Kraké
ASOS            1-1 ESAE
JA Cotonou      bye

Round 10
Poule A
[Apr 24]
Energie         awd Mogas 90        [awarded 0-0 win to Mogas; originally 1-0, Energie
Tonnerre        1-0 Buffles          fielded ineligible player]
[Apr 27]
ASPAC           1-0 Panthères
Police          bye
Poule B
[Apr 23]
ESAE            1-0 Dragons
[Apr 24]
USS Kraké       5-0 ASOS
[Apr 27]
Requins         1-2 JA Cotonou
Ayéma           bye

Round 11
Poule A
[Apr 30]
Buffles         2-0 Mogas 90
[May 1]
Tonnerre        0-2 Energie
Panthères       1-2 Police
ASPAC           bye
Poule B
[Apr 30]
ASOS            0-1 JA Cotonou
[May 1]
Requins         0-0 USS Kraké
Dragons         0-1 Ayéma
ESAE            bye

Round 12 [May 4]
Poule A
Panthères       1-1 Mogas 90
Buffles         1-0 Police
ASPAC           0-0 Energie
Tonnerre        bye
Poule B
JA Cotonou      2-1 Dragons
Ayéma           1-0 ASOS
ESAE            1-0 Requins
USS Kraké       bye

Round 13
Poule A
[May 7]
Energie         2-0 Panthères
[May 8]
Tonnerre        0-0 Police
ASPAC           0-1 Mogas 90
Buffles         bye
Poule B
[May 7]
USS Kraké       3-0 Ayéma
ESAE            0-1 JA Cotonou
[May 8]
Dragons         2-1 Requins
ASOS            bye

Round 14
Poule A [May 11]
Energie        0-1 Buffles
Police         1-0 ASPAC
Mogas 90       4-0 Tonnerre
Panthères      bye
Poule B [May 12]
JA Cotonou     1-1 USS Kraké
Ayéma          0-1 ESAE
Requins        1-0 ASOS
Dragons        bye

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.ASPAC (Cotonou)                             12   7  3  2  13- 7  24  [*1]  Qualified
 2.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)       12   7  2  3  16-11  23  Qualified
 3.Energie FC (Cotonou)                        12   6  1  5  14- 8  19  [*2]  Qualified
 4.Mogas 90 FC                                 12   4  5  3  14-14  17  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AS Police                                   12   4  5  3  11-12  17
 6.Panthères de Djougou                        12   2  3  7  13-19   9
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7.AS Tonnerre FC                              12   2  1  9   5-15   7  Relegated
[*1] ASPAC = Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou
[*2] aka SBEE (Société béninoise d'énergie électrique)

Poule B
 1.Union Sportive Sèmè Kraké                   12   7  4  1  24- 6  25  Qualified
 2.JA Cotonou                                  12   6  4  2  12- 8  22  [*1]  Qualified
 3.ESAE                                        12   5  5  2   9- 6  20  [*2]  Qualified
 4.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                          12   4  2  6   8-11  14  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Requins de l'Atlantique (Cotonou)           12   4  2  6  10-14  14
 6.Dragons de l'Ouémé FC                       12   4  1  7   9-17  13
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                 12   1  4  7   4-14   7  Relegated
[*1] JA Plateau (Pobè) were relocated to Cotonou and renamed JA Cotonou
[*2] Adjobi de Sakété were renamed ESAE (Ecole Supérieure d'Administration et d'Economie)


Final Stage

Round 1 [Aug 29]
ASPAC            -  Ayéma
Buffles	         -  ESAE
USS Kraké        -  Mogas 90
JA Cotonou       -  Energie

Table:

 1.ASPAC (Cotonou)                              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)        0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Energie FC (Cotonou)                         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Mogas 90 FC                                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Union Sportive Sèmè Kraké                    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.JA Cotonou                                   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.ESAE                                         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 8.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0


Championnat de transition de deuxième division

First Stage | Final Stage

First Stage

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.ASVO FC d'Adjohoun                          12  10  2  0  18- 1  32  [*2]  Qualified
 2.AS Cotonou                                  12   6  3  3  19- 9  21  Qualified
 3.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobè                   12   5  4  3  14- 9  19  Qualified
 4.Université d'Abomey-Calavi FC               12   4  4  4  13- 9  16  [*1]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hodio FC de Comè                            12   3  4  5   5- 9  13
 6.Entente des Forces Armées FC                12   2  2  8  10-27   8
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7.Eternel Omnisport FC (Cotonou)              12   0  5  7   5-20   5  Relegated
[*1] UNB (Université National du Bénin FC) were renamed UAC (Université d'Abomey-Calavi FC)
[*2] ASVO = Association Sportive de la Vallée de l'Ouémé

Poule B
 1.Espoir de Savalou                           10   7  2  1  14- 1  23  Qualified
 2.Cavaliers FC de Nikki                       10   4  2  4  12-12  14  Qualified
 3.Dadjè FC                                    10   2  7  1   8- 6  13  Qualified
 4.AS Tado de Dogbo                            10   3  2  5   5- 8  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Akanké FC                                   10   2  4  4   7-11  10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Tanéka FC                                   10   3  1  6   6-14  10  Relegated

Round 1
Groupe A
[Mar 12]
Hodio		1-0 Entente
[Mar 13]
Eternel		0-1 AS Cotonou
JS Pobè		0-0 ASVO FC
UAC		bye
Groupe B [Mar 13]
AS Tado		1-0 Dadjè FC
Espoir		1-0 Akanké
Tanéka FC	2-1 Cavaliers

Round 2 [Mar 16]
Groupe A
Eternel		0-0 Hodio
AS Cotonou	1-1 Entente
UAC		2-3 JS Pobè
ASVO FC		bye
Groupe B
Akanké		1-1 AS Tado
Dadjè FC	0-0 Tanéka FC
Cavaliers	0-2 Espoir

Round 3
Groupe A
[Mar 23]
Hodio		0-0 AS Cotonou
ASVO FC		0-0 UAC
[Mar 24]
Entente		4-2 Eternel
JS Pobè		bye
Groupe B [Mar 23]
Espoir		1-0 AS Tado
Cavaliers	0-0 Dadjè FC
Tanéka FC	1-0 Akanké

Round 4 [Mar 28]
Groupe A
JS Pobè		1-1 Hodio
ASVO FC		2-0 Entente
Eternel		0-3 UAC	
AS Cotonou	bye
Groupe B
AS Tado		1-0 Tanéka FC
Dadjè FC	0-0 Espoir
Akanké		1-2 Cavaliers

Round 5
Groupe A
[Apr 2]
Entente		2-1 JS Pobè
[Apr 3]
Hodio		0-1 ASVO
AS Cotonou	1-1 UAC
Eternel		bye
Groupe B [Apr 3]
Cavaliers	1-0 AS Tado
Akanké		1-1 Dadjè FC
Tanéka FC	0-2 Espoir

Round 6 [Apr 6]
Groupe A
ASVO		4-0 Eternel
JS Pobè		0-2 AS Cotonou
UAC		2-1 Hodio
Entente		bye

Round 7 [Apr 10]
Groupe A
AS Cotonou	0-1 ASVO
Eternel		0-0 JS Pobè
UAC		2-0 Entente
Hodio		bye

Round 8
Groupe A
[Apr 16]
Entente		0-1 Hodio
[Apr 17]
AS Cotonou	4-1 Eternel
ASVO FC		1-0 JS Pobè
UAC		bye
Groupe B [Apr 17]
Dadjè FC	2-0 AS Tado
Akanké		1-0 Espoir
Cavaliers	3-1 Tanéka FC

Round 9
Groupe A
[Apr 24]
Entente		1-6 AS Cotonou
JS Pobè		0-0 UAC
[date?]
Hodio		0-0 Eternel
ASVO FC		bye
Groupe B [Apr 24]
AS Tado		0-0 Akanké
Tanéka FC	1-2 Dadjè FC
Espoir		3-0 Cavaliers

Round 10 [Apr 27]
Groupe A
AS Cotonou	3-0 Hodio
Eternel		1-1 Entente
UAC		0-2 ASVO FC
JS Pobè		bye
Groupe B
[Apr 27]
AS Tado		0-1 Espoir
Akanké		1-0 Tanéka FC
[May 4]
Dadjè FC	1-1 Cavaliers

Round 11
Groupe A
[Apr 30]
Hodio		0-1 JS Pobè
Entente		1-3 ASVO FC
[May 1]
UAC		0-0 Eternel
AS Cotonou	bye
Groupe B [May 1]
Tanéka FC	1-0 AS Tado
Espoir		0-0 Dadjè FC
Cavaliers	3-0 Akanké

Round 12 [May 8]
Groupe A
JS Pobè		4-0 Entente
ASVO		1-0 Hodio
UAC		0-1 AS Cotonou
Eternel		bye
Groupe B
AS Tado		2-1 Cavaliers
Dadjè FC	2-2 Akanké
Espoir		4-0 Tanéka FC

Round 13 [May 11]
Groupe A
Eternel		1-2 JS Pobè
AS Cotonou	0-2 ASVO
Hodio		1-0 UAC
Entente		bye

Round 14 [May 15]
Groupe A
JS Pobè		2-0 AS Cotonou
ASVO		1-0 Eternel
Entente		0-3 UAC
Hodio		bye

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.ASVO FC d'Adjohoun                          12  10  2  0  18- 1  32  [*2]  Qualified
 2.AS Cotonou                                  12   6  3  3  19- 9  21  Qualified
 3.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobè                   12   5  4  3  14- 9  19  Qualified
 4.Université d'Abomey-Calavi FC               12   4  4  4  13- 9  16  [*1]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hodio FC de Comè                            12   3  4  5   5- 9  13
 6.Entente des Forces Armées FC                12   2  2  8  10-27   8
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7.Eternel Omnisport FC (Cotonou)              12   0  5  7   5-20   5  Relegated
[*1] UNB (Université National du Bénin FC) were renamed UAC (Université d'Abomey-Calavi FC)
[*2] ASVO = Association Sportive de la Vallée de l'Ouémé

Poule B
 1.Espoir de Savalou                           10   7  2  1  14- 1  23  Qualified
 2.Cavaliers FC de Nikki                       10   4  2  4  12-12  14  Qualified
 3.Dadjè FC                                    10   2  7  1   8- 6  13  Qualified
 4.AS Tado de Dogbo                            10   3  2  5   5- 8  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Akanké FC                                   10   2  4  4   7-11  10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Tanéka FC                                   10   3  1  6   6-14  10  Relegated

Final Stage

Round 1 [Aug 29]
ASVO		 -  AS Tado
UAC		 -  Dadjè FC
Cavaliers	 -  JS Pobè
Espoir		 -  AS Cotonou

Table:

 1.ASVO FC d'Adjohoun                           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.AS Cotonou                                   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobè                    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 4.Université d'Abomey-Calavi FC                0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Espoir de Savalou                            0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Cavaliers FC de Nikki                        0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.Dadjè FC                                     0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 8.AS Tado de Dogbo                             0   0  0  0   0- 0   0


Championnat de transition de troisième division

Participants:
ASSO de Natitingou
Lions de l'Atacora
Antilope de Kouandé
Delta FC de Glazoué
JAM de Missereté
Espoir de Cotonou

Round 1 [Mar 18]
Antilope         -  ASSO
Lions            -  Delta
Espoir           -  JAM


2014/15

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 25 Aug 2016

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.