Benin 2017


Championnat National de la Ligue 1
Championnat National de la Ligue 2
Championnat National de la Ligue 3

Championnat National de la Ligue 1

NB: 4 teams of each poule enter playoff; last two of each poule relegated.

Participants:

Poule A

NB: 6 teams from North and Center Zones + 3 corporative teams

AS Police
ASPAC [Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou]
Énergie FC (Cotonou) [aka SBEE (Société Béninoise d'Énergie Électrique) FC]
Buffles du Borgou de Parakou
Panthère FC de Djougou
AS Tonnerre FC
Béké FC (Bembereke)
Dynamo FC d’Abomey
Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin FC

Poule B

NB: 10 teams from South Zone

Ayéma d'Adjarra FC
Dragons de l'Ouémé FC
Union Sportive Sèmè Kraké
AS Oussou Saka FC (Porto-Novo)
Requins FC de l’Atlantique (Cotonou)
Jeunesse Athlétique de Cotonou FC [older Jeunesse Athlétique du Plateau (Pobè)]
ESAE FC [Ecole Supérieur d’Administration et d’Economie new name of Adjobi de Sakété]
Avrankou Omnisport
Mambas Noirs
Soleil FC

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)       16   9  5  2  18- 7  32       Qualified
 2.Energie FC (Cotonou)                        16   8  6  2  19-10  30  [*2] Qualified
 3.ASPAC (Cotonou)                             16   8  4  4  21-10  28  [*1] Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Béké FC (Bembereke)                         16   7  7  2  18-10  28  [N]
 5.AS Police                                   16   5  5  6  17-18  20
 6.Panthères de Djougou                        16   6  2  8  22-26  20
 7.Dynamo FC d'Abomey                          16   4  3  9   9-19  15  [N]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 8.AS Tonnerre FC                              16   2  6  8  15-21  12       Relegated
 9.Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin                 16   2  4 10  11-29  10  [N]  Relegated
[*1] ASPAC = Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou
[*2] aka SBEE (Société béninoise d'énergie électrique)

Poule B
 1.ESAE                                        18   8  7  3  17- 8  31  [*3] Qualified
 2.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                 18   7  9  2  19- 9  30       Qualified
 3.JA Cotonou                                  18   7  7  4  18-10  28       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Avrankou Omnisport                          18   7  6  5   9-10  27  [N]
 5.Union Sportive Sèmè Kraké                   18   7  5  6  14-14  26
 6.Soleil FC                                   18   6  7  5  16-12  25  [N]
 7.Dragons de l'Ouémé FC                       18   6  6  6  10- 9  24
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                          18   4  8  6  12-17  20       Relegated
 9.Requins de l'Atlantique (Cotonou)           18   3  7  8  12-23  16       Relegated
10.Mambas Noirs                                18   2  4 12  11-26  10  [N]  Relegated
[*3] ESAE = Ecole Supérieure d'Administration et d'Economie

Round 1
Poule A [Jul 9]
Police          0-1 ASPAC           
Béké            1-0 Tonnerre        
Buffles         3-0 Panthères       
JSA             0-1 Energie         
Dynamo          bye
Poule B
[Jul 8]
Requins         1-1 USS Kraké       
[Jul 9]
Ayéma           0-0 Soleil          
Dragons         1-0 ASOS            
ESAE            0-1 Mambas Noirs    
JA Cotonou      2-0 Avrankou        

Round 2
Poule A [Jul 14]
Béké            1-0 Police          
Buffles         1-1 Tonnerre        
Energie         1-0 Panthères       
JSA             1-0 Dynamo          
ASPAC           bye
Poule B
[Jul 14]
Ayéma           2-1 Requins         
USS Kraké       1-0 Avrankou        
Soleil          0-1 Dragons         
[Jul 26]
ASOS            0-0 ESAE            
Mambas Noirs    0-2 JA Cotonou      

Round 3
Poule A
[Jul 19]
ASPAC           0-1 Béké            
Tonnerre        1-1 Energie         
Dynamo          1-0 Panthères       [abandoned at 1-0 in 85'; result stood]
[Jul 31]
Police          0-2 Buffles         
JSA             bye
Poule B
[Jul 19]
Dragons         1-0 Requins         
USS Kraké       1-1 Ayéma           
Avrankou        1-0 Mambas Noirs    
[Jul 30]
ESAE            2-0 Soleil          [also reported 1-0]
JA Cotonou      0-0 ASOS            

Round 4
Poule A [Aug 6]
Energie         3-0 Police          
ASPAC           0-0 Buffles         
Tonnerre        0-1 Dynamo          
Panthères       2-1 JSA             
Béké            bye
Poule B
[Aug 5]
Requins         0-0 ESAE            
Dragons         0-0 USS Kraké       
Ayéma           0-0 Avrankou        
Soleil          0-0 JA Cotonou      
[Aug 6]
Mambas Noirs    1-2 ASOS            

Round 5
Poule A
[Aug 11]
Dynamo          0-2 Police          
JSA             2-2 Tonnerre        
[Aug 30]
Energie         1-0 ASPAC           
Buffles         0-0 Béké            
Panthères       bye
Poule B
[Aug 11]
Ayéma           1-0 Dragons         
Mambas Noirs    0-1 Soleil          
ASOS            2-0 Avrankou        
[Aug 30]
JA Cotonou      1-1 Requins         
ESAE            1-0 USS Kraké       

Round 6
Poule A
[Aug 18]
Police          3-0 JSA             
Panthères       3-2 Tonnerre        
Béké            1-1 Energie         
[Sep 6]
Dynamo          0-0 ASPAC           
Buffles         bye
Poule B 
[Aug 17]
Requins         1-0 Mambas Noirs    
Avrankou        0-0 Dragons         
ASOS            1-1 Soleil          
[Sep 6]
USS Kraké       1-3 JA Cotonou      
ESAE            1-1 Ayéma           

Round 7
Poule A
[Aug 23]
Béké            2-0 Dynamo          
[Aug 24]
Police          1-1 Panthères       
[Sep 28]
ASPAC           6-1 JSA             
Buffles         1-1 Energie         
Tonnerre        bye
Poule B 
[Aug 23]
Mambas Noirs    0-2 USS Kraké       
Requins         0-0 ASOS            
Soleil          2-0 Avrankou        
[Sep 28]
Dragons         0-1 ESAE            
JA Cotonou      1-0 Ayéma           

Round 8
Poule A [Aug 27]
ASPAC           3-0 Panthères       
Buffles         2-1 Dynamo          
JSA             0-0 Béké            
Tonnerre        2-2 Police          
Energie         bye
Poule B 
[Aug 26]
Soleil          1-1 Requins         
[Aug 27]
Avrankou        1-0 ESAE            
Ayéma           2-1 Mambas Noirs    
Dragons         0-0 JA Cotonou      
USS Kraké       1-0 ASOS            

Round 9
Poule A
[Sep 2]
Dynamo          0-0 Energie         
[Sep 3]
JSA             1-0 Buffles         
Panthères       3-1 Béké            
[Sep 4]
Tonnerre        0-1 ASPAC           
Police          bye
Poule B
[Sep 2]
Soleil          1-0 USS Kraké       
[Sep 3]
Avrankou        2-0 Requins         
ESAE            2-2 JA Cotonou      
[Sep 4]
Mambas Noirs    0-0 Dragons         
ASOS            3-1 Ayéma           

Round 10
Poule A
[Sep 16]
Panthères       0-2 Buffles         
Tonnerre        1-0 Béké            
[Sep 17]
ASPAC           0-0 Police          
Energie         2-0 JSA             
Dynamo          bye
Poule B
[Sep 16]
Soleil          1-0 Ayéma           
USS Kraké       2-1 Requins         
[Sep 17]
ASOS            1-1 Dragons         
Avrankou        1-0 JA Cotonou      
Mambas Noirs    0-0 ESAE            

NB: rounds 11-15 postponed until after round 18

Round 16
Poule A [Oct 14]
Dynamo          0-0 Béké            
Energie         0-1 Buffles         
Panthères       3-0 Police          
JSA             0-1 ASPAC           
Tonnerre        bye
Poule B [Oct 15]
ASOS            3-0 Requins         
Avrankou        1-0 Soleil          
Ayéma           0-0 JA Cotonou      
ESAE            2-1 Dragons         
USS Kraké       2-1 Mambas Noirs    

Round 17
Poule A [Oct 22]
Police          1-0 Tonnerre        
Béké            3-1 JSA             
Dynamo          0-1 Buffles         
Panthères       3-2 ASPAC           
Energie         bye
Poule B 
[Oct 21]
ESAE            0-0 Avrankou        
JA Cotonou      0-1 Dragons         
Mambas Noirs    0-0 Ayéma           
[Oct 22]
ASOS            1-0 USS Kraké       
Requins         0-3 Soleil          

Round 18
Poule A [Oct 29]
ASPAC           1-1 Tonnerre        
Béké            1-0 Panthères       
Buffles         2-1 JSA             
Energie         1-0 Dynamo          
Police          bye
Poule B
[Oct 28]
Requins         2-0 Avrankou        
JA Cotonou      0-1 ESAE            
[Oct 29]
Ayéma           0-0 ASOS            
Dragons         2-0 Mambas Noirs    
USS Kraké       0-0 Soleil          

Round 11
Poule A [Nov 2]
Police          2-2 Béké            
Dynamo          2-1 JSA             
Panthères       2-3 Energie         
Tonnerre        0-1 Buffles         
ASPAC           bye
Poule B [Nov 1]
JA Cotonou      3-0 Mambas Noirs    
Avrankou        0-0 USS Kraké       
Dragons         1-1 Soleil          
ESAE            1-1 ASOS            
Requins         2-2 Ayéma           

Round 12
Poule A
[Nov 5]
Béké            3-0 ASPAC           
Buffles         1-0 Police          
Panthères       3-1 Dynamo          
[Nov 6]
Energie         3-1 Tonnerre        
JSA             bye
Poule B
[Nov 4]
ASOS            1-0 JA Cotonou      
Mambas Noirs    1-1 Avrankou        
[Nov 5]
Requins         1-0 Dragons         
Soleil          0-1 ESAE            
[Nov 13]
Ayéma           2-0 USS Kraké       

Round 13 [Nov 8]
Poule A
Police          0-0 Energie         
Buffles         0-1 ASPAC           
Dynamo          1-0 Tonnerre        
JSA             1-1 Panthères       
Béké            bye
Poule B
ASOS            3-1 Mambas Noirs    
ESAE            1-0 Requins         
Avrankou        1-0 Ayéma           
JA Cotonou      2-1 Soleil          
USS Kraké       1-0 Dragons         

Round 14 [Nov 16]
Poule A
ASPAC           2-0 Energie         
Tonnerre        1-1 JSA             
Béké            1-1 Buffles         
Police          3-2 Dynamo          
Panthères       bye
Poule B
Soleil          3-1 Mambas Noirs    
Avrankou        0-0 ASOS            
Requins         0-0 JA Cotonou      
USS Kraké       1-0 ESAE            
Dragons         1-0 Ayéma           

Round 15
Poule A [Nov 19]
Energie         1-1 Béké            
Tonnerre        3-1 Panthères       
ASPAC           3-0 Dynamo          
JSA             0-3 Police          
Buffles         bye
Poule B
[Nov 19]
JA Cotonou      2-1 USS Kraké       
Ayéma           0-4 ESAE            
Dragons         0-1 Avrankou        
Soleil          1-1 ASOS            
[Nov 20]
Mambas Noirs    4-1 Requins         

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)       16   9  5  2  18- 7  32       Qualified
 2.Energie FC (Cotonou)                        16   8  6  2  19-10  30  [*2] Qualified
 3.ASPAC (Cotonou)                             16   8  4  4  21-10  28  [*1] Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Béké FC (Bembereke)                         16   7  7  2  18-10  28  [N]
 5.AS Police                                   16   5  5  6  17-18  20
 6.Panthères de Djougou                        16   6  2  8  22-26  20
 7.Dynamo FC d'Abomey                          16   4  3  9   9-19  15  [N]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 8.AS Tonnerre FC                              16   2  6  8  15-21  12       Relegated
 9.Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin                 16   2  4 10  11-29  10  [N]  Relegated
[*1] ASPAC = Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou
[*2] aka SBEE (Société béninoise d'énergie électrique)

Poule B
 1.ESAE                                        18   8  7  3  17- 8  31  [*3] Qualified
 2.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                 18   7  9  2  19- 9  30       Qualified
 3.JA Cotonou                                  18   7  7  4  18-10  28       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Avrankou Omnisport                          18   7  6  5   9-10  27  [N]
 5.Union Sportive Sèmè Kraké                   18   7  5  6  14-14  26
 6.Soleil FC                                   18   6  7  5  16-12  25  [N]
 7.Dragons de l'Ouémé FC                       18   6  6  6  10- 9  24
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                          18   4  8  6  12-17  20       Relegated
 9.Requins de l'Atlantique (Cotonou)           18   3  7  8  12-23  16       Relegated
10.Mambas Noirs                                18   2  4 12  11-26  10  [N]  Relegated
[*3] ESAE = Ecole Supérieure d'Administration et d'Economie

Cross-Tables:

Poule A
Team                        BDB    ÉF     BF     ASP    PF     AP     DFD    ATF    JSD    
Buffles du Borgou                  1-1    0-0    0-1    3-0    1-0    2-1    1-1    2-1    
Énergie FC                  0-1           1-1    1-0    1-0    3-0    1-0    3-1    2-0    
Béké FC                     1-1    1-1           3-0    1-0    1-0    2-0    1-0    3-1    
ASPAC                       0-0    2-0    0-1           3-0    0-0    3-0    1-1    6-1    
Panthère FC                 0-2    2-3    3-1    3-2           3-0    3-1    3-2    2-1    
AS Police                   0-2    0-0    2-2    0-1    1-1           3-2    1-0    3-0    
Dynamo FC d’Abomey          0-1    0-0    0-0    0-0    1-0    0-2           1-0    2-1    
AS Tonnerre FC              0-1    1-1    1-0    0-1    3-1    2-2    0-1           1-1    
Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin 1-0    0-1    0-0    0-1    1-1    0-3    1-0    2-2           

Poule B
Team                           EF     AOS    JAD    AO     USS    SF     DDL    ADF    RFD    MN     
ESAE FC                               1-1    2-2    0-0    1-0    2-0    2-1    1-1    1-0    0-1    
AS Oussou Saka FC              0-0           1-0    2-0    1-0    1-1    1-1    3-1    3-0    3-1    
Jeunesse Athlétique de Cotonou 0-1    0-0           2-0    2-1    2-1    0-1    1-0    1-1    3-0    
Avrankou Omnisport             1-0    0-0    1-0           0-0    1-0    0-0    1-0    2-0    1-0    
Union Sportive Sèmè Kraké      1-0    1-0    1-3    1-0           0-0    1-0    1-1    2-1    2-1    
Soleil FC                      0-1    1-1    0-0    2-0    1-0           0-1    1-0    1-1    3-1    
Dragons de l'Ouémé FC          0-1    1-0    0-0    0-1    0-0    1-1           1-0    1-0    2-0    
Ayéma d'Adjarra FC             0-4    0-0    0-0    0-0    2-0    0-0    1-0           2-1    2-1    
Requins FC de l’Atlantique     0-0    0-0    0-0    2-0    1-1    0-3    1-0    2-2           1-0    
Mambas Noir                    0-0    1-2    0-2    1-1    0-2    0-1    0-0    0-0    4-1       

Championship Playoff

NB: clubs only play those of other group twice; head-to-head results from the initial group
    stage are not carried over; for the sake of completeness, these were as follows:

Poule A
 1.ASPAC (Cotonou)                              4   2  1  1   3- 1   7
 4.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)        4   1  2  1   2- 2   5
 5.Energie FC (Cotonou)                         4   1  1  2   2- 4   4
Poule B
 2.ESAE                                         4   1  3  0   4- 3   6
 3.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                  4   1  3  0   2- 1   6
 6.JA Cotonou                                   4   0  2  2   2- 4   2

NB: while including those results would eventually have made no difference on the destination
    of the title, it is hard to see the justification for omitting them.

Final Table:

 1.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)        6   5  1  0  10- 3  16  Champions
 2.Energie FC (Cotonou)                         6   4  0  2   7- 4  12
 3.JA Cotonou                                   6   3  0  3   6- 6   9
 4.ASPAC (Cotonou)                              6   1  2  3   5- 5   5
 5.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                  6   1  2  3   2- 6   5
 6.ESAE                                         6   1  1  4   4-10   4

Round 1 [Dec 6]
ASOS            0-0 ASPAC           
Energie         2-0 ESAE            
JA Cotonou      2-3 Buffles         

Round 2 [Dec 9]
ESAE            0-2 Buffles         
ASOS            1-2 Energie         
ASPAC           0-1 JA Cotonou      

Round 3 [Dec 13]
Buffles         0-0 ASOS            
Energie         1-0 JA Cotonou      
ESAE            0-0 ASPAC           

Round 4 [Dec 17]
ASOS            0-1 Buffles         
JA Cotonou      1-0 Energie         
ASPAC           1-2 ESAE            

Round 5 [Dec 20]
Buffles         3-1 ESAE            
JA Cotonou      2-1 ASPAC           
Energie         0-1 ASOS            

Round 6 [Dec 24]
ASPAC           3-0 ASOS            
ESAE            1-2 Energie         
Buffles         1-0 JA Cotonou      

Final Table:

 1.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)        6   5  1  0  10- 3  16  Champions
 2.Energie FC (Cotonou)                         6   4  0  2   7- 4  12
 3.JA Cotonou                                   6   3  0  3   6- 6   9
 4.ASPAC (Cotonou)                              6   1  2  3   5- 5   5
 5.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                  6   1  2  3   2- 6   5
 6.ESAE                                         6   1  1  4   4-10   4

Cross-Table:

Team              BDB    ÉF     JC     ASP    AOS    ESA    
Buffles du Borgou        XXX    1-0    XXX    0-0    3-1    
Énergie FC        XXX           1-0    XXX    0-1    2-0    
JA Cotonou        2-3    1-0           2-1    XXX    XXX    
ASPAC             XXX    XXX    0-1           3-0    1-2    
AS Oussou Saka    0-1    1-2    XXX    0-0           XXX    
ESAE              0-2    1-2    XXX    0-0    XXX           


Championnat National de la Ligue 2

NB: 4 teams of each poule enter promotion playoff; last two of each poule relegated.

Participants:

Poule A
AS Cotonou
Hodio FC (Comè)
Université National du Bénin FC
Jeunesse Sportive de Pobè FC
AS Tado (Dogbo)
Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah
Association Sportive de la Vallée de l'Ouémé FC (Adjohoun) [aka ASVO]
Onze Créateurs
Eternel Omnisport FC (Cotonou)
Dadjè FC
UPI-ONM FC

Poule B
Entente des Forces Armées FC
Akanké FC
Cavalier FC (Nikki)
Delta FC (Glazoué)
Zazira FC (Parakou)
Espoir FC (Savalou)
Caïman FC du Zou
Racing Club Natitingou
Tanéka FC
Unacob FC

Round 1 [Jul 15]
Poule A
Eternel         n/p Onze Créateurs  [Onze Créateurs withdrew]
AS Cotonou      1-0 Tado
ASVO            2-0 UPI-ONM
Dadjè           2-0 Université
Hodio           0-0 JS Pobè
JS Ouidah       bye
Poule B
Entente FC      3-0 RC Natitingou
Akanké          1-0 Caïman
Cavalier        1-0 Unacob
Delta           0-0 Tanéka
Espoir          1-1 Zazira

Round 2 [Jul 21]
Poule A
AS Cotonou      0-0 ASVO
UPI-ONM         2-0 Dadjè
Université      0-0 Eternel
Onze Créateurs  n/p Hodio           [Onze Créateurs withdrew]
JS Pobè         2-1 JS Ouidah
Tado            bye
Poule B
Akanké          0-0 Cavalier
Unacob          1-0 Delta
Tanéka          1-0 Entente FC
Espoir          4-2 RC Natitingou
Caïman          0-1 Zazira

Round 3
Poule A [Aug 6]
Tado            2-2 ASVO
Dadjè           0-0 AS Cotonou
Eternel         0-1 UPI-ONM
Hodio           1-0 Université
JS Ouidah       n/p Onze Créateurs  [Onze Créateurs withdrew]
JS Pobè         bye
Poule B
[Aug 5]
Entente FC      1-2 Unacob
[Aug 6]
Cavalier        0-0 Caïman
Delta           0-0 Akanké
RC Natitingou   1-2 Zazira
Tanéka          0-4 Espoir

Qualified for Promotion Playoff:

Poule A
Jeunesse Sportive de Pobè FC
Association Sportive de la Vallée de l'Ouémé FC (Adjohoun) [aka ASVO]
UPI-ONM FC
Poule B
Entente des Forces Armées FC
Delta FC (Glazoué)
Espoir FC (Savalou)

Round 1 [Dec 10]
Delta            -  ASVO            
UPI-ONM          -  Espoir          
Entente FC       -  JS Pobè         


Championnat National de la Ligue 3

NB: 4 teams of each poule enter promotion playoff; last two of each poule relegated.

Participants:

Poule A
Asso Ata Donga
Lion FC de l’Atacora (Natitingou)
Antiloppe FC (Kouandé)
Dynamique FC
Entente de Kandi
Real Sport (Parakou)
Racing Club de Covè
Okpara FC
Foga FC
Kouandé FC

Poule B
Espoir FC (Cotonou)
JA Missrété FC
Asso Dodji FC (Lalo)
Main Dure FC (Athiémé)
Kangourou FC (Allada)
Espérance FC (Cotonou)
AS Bonou
Sakété FC
ASFA FC
Asso Dongat

Round 1
Poule A
[Aug 5]
Asso Ata         -  Dynamique
[Aug 6]
Antiloppe        -  Real Sport
RC Covè          -  Entente
Okpara           -  Foga
Kouandé          -  Lion
Poule B
[Aug 4]
Espoir           -  JA Missrété
[Aug 6]
Bonou            -  Asso Dodji
ASFA             -  Sakété
Main Dure        -  Asso Dongat
Kangourou        -  Espérance


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 28 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.