Benin 2018/19


Vitalor Ligue 1
Coupe du Bénin
Vitalor Ligue 2
Vitalor Ligue 3
Regional Leagues

Vitalor Ligue 1

Final Table:

 1.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)       34  19  8  7  31-12  65  [C]        [3-0]  Champions
 2.Béké FC (Bembereke)                         34  17 10  7  44-25  61             [3-0 (awarded)]
 3.AS Tonnerre FC                              34  14 11  9  30-20  53
 4.Panthčres de Djougou                        34  14  8 12  42-40  50             [3-0 (awarded)]
 5.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                          34  13  9 12  34-29  48             [1-0]
 6.ASPAC (Cotonou)                             34  13  8 13  28-31  47       [*1]  [1-1]
 7.Dragons de l'Ouémé FC                       34  13  7 14  37-37  46             [1-1]
 8.ESAE (Cotonou)                              34  12 10 12  25-26  46       [*3]  [3-1]
 9.ASVO FC (Adjohoun)                          34  11 12 11  24-22  45  [P]  [*2]  [1-0]
10.JA Cotonou                                  34  10 15  9  26-25  45             [3-3]
11.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobč FC                34  12  9 13  26-29  45  [P]        [2-0]
12.Union Sportive Sčmč Kraké                   34  10 14 10  22-24  44
13.Energie FC (Cotonou)                        34  10 13 11  28-27  43             [0-0]
14.UPI-ONM FC (Cotonou)                        34  12  7 15  29-42  43  [P]  [*4]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
15.Avrankou Omnisport                          34  10 12 12  28-27  42             [4-0]  Relegated
16.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                 34  10 11 13  27-34  41             [2-0]  Relegated
17.Dynamo FC d'Abomey                          34   9 11 14  32-37  38             [1-0]  Relegated
18.Soleil FC (Cotonou)                         34   7  5 22  29-55  26                    Relegated
 -.AS Police                                   disqualified; all results annulled;
   record at disqualification:                 14   0  4 10   6-28   4

NB: annulled results against Police between square brackets

[*1] ASPAC = Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou
[*2] ASVO = Association Sportive de la Vallée de l'Ouémé FC
[*3] ESAE = Ecole Supérieure d'Administration et d'Economie
[*4] UPI-ONM = Université Polytechnique Internationale dr. Obiang Nguema Mbasogo

NB: league to be reduced to 16 clubs for 2019/20 (5 clubs to be relegated, 2 promoted)

Round 1
[Oct 27]
Buffles         1-1 ASPAC           
[Nov 2]
JA Cotonou      1-0 Dynamo          
[Nov 3]
Ayéma           1-0 Police          [annulled]
ASVO            1-1 Béké            
UPI-ONM         1-1 Energie         
Tonnerre        1-2 ESAE            
[Nov 4]
ASOS            1-2 Avrankou        
Dragons         1-1 JS Pobč         
Soleil          1-1 USS Kraké       
Panthčres       bye

Round 2
[Nov 9]
Police          0-2 ASOS            [annulled]
[Nov 10]
ASPAC           0-0 ASVO            
Avrankou        0-0 Ayéma           
JS Pobč         1-0 JA Cotonou      
Tonnerre        1-0 UPI-ONM         
[Nov 11]
Dragons         2-2 Dynamo          
Energie         1-1 ESAE            
Panthčres       2-1 Soleil          
Béké            0-0 Buffles         
USS Kraké       bye

Round 3
[Nov 16]
JA Cotonou      1-2 Soleil          
ESAE            0-1 Dragons         
ASOS            0-1 ASPAC           
[Nov 18]
ASVO            1-0 Police          [annulled]
Avrankou        0-1 Buffles         
Ayéma           3-2 Béké            [award of 0-2 apparently revoked]
Dynamo          1-2 Energie         
JS Pobč         1-0 Panthčres       
UPI-ONM         0-1 USS Kraké       
Tonnerre        bye

Round 4
[Nov 23]
Police          0-4 Avrankou        [annulled]
[Nov 24]
ASOS            0-0 Ayéma           
Energie         0-0 Tonnerre        
Buffles         1-0 ASVO            
[Nov 25]
Béké            1-0 ASPAC           
Dragons         0-0 JA Cotonou      
Dynamo          2-1 JS Pobč         
ESAE            0-1 UPI-ONM         
USS Kraké       3-0 Panthčres       
Soleil          bye

Round 5
[Nov 30]
ASPAC           1-1 Police          [annulled]
[Dec 1]
ASVO            0-0 ASOS            
Ayéma           0-2 Buffles         
Tonnerre        0-0 USS Kraké       
ESAE            0-0 Dynamo          
[Dec 2]
Béké            2-0 Avrankou        
Panthčres       2-1 JA Cotonou      
Dragons         1-0 Energie         
Soleil          2-1 JS Pobč         
UPI-ONM         bye

Round 6
[Dec 7]
Energie         2-0 USS Kraké       
[Dec 8]
Soleil          3-0 Dynamo          
JS Pobč         2-1 UPI-ONM         
Avrankou        0-0 ASPAC           
[Dec 9]
Béké            awd Police          [annulled; had been awarded 3-0, Police dns]
JA Cotonou      0-0 Tonnerre        
Ayéma           2-0 ASVO            
Buffles         1-0 ASOS            
Panthčres       1-0 Dragons         
ESAE            bye

Round 7
[Dec 14]
ASPAC           1-0 Ayéma           
[Dec 15]
Police          0-3 Buffles         [annulled]
ASOS            1-0 Béké            
Dynamo          1-1 Panthčres       
USS Kraké       0-0 ESAE            
[Dec 16]
Avrankou        0-1 ASVO            
Dragons         1-0 Soleil          
UPI-ONM         1-1 JA Cotonou      
Tonnerre        1-0 JS Pobč         
Energie         bye

Round 8
[Dec 21]
ESAE            1-0 ASVO            
[Dec 22]
USS Kraké       1-0 Béké            
Energie         0-3 ASPAC           
Avrankou        2-3 JA Cotonou      
JS Pobč         0-0 Ayéma           
[Dec 23]
Dragons         1-1 Police          [annulled]
Dynamo          0-1 ASOS            
Panthčres       1-0 Tonnerre        
Soleil          1-2 UPI-ONM         
Buffles         bye

Round 9
[Dec 29]
ASPAC           2-1 ESAE            
Avrankou        1-0 JS Pobč         
Ayéma           1-0 JA Cotonou      
[Dec 30]
Police          0-1 Dynamo          [annulled]
ASOS            2-1 Dragons         
ASVO            1-0 Energie         
Buffles         2-0 USS Kraké       
Panthčres       3-0 UPI-ONM         
Tonnerre        2-1 Soleil          
Béké            bye

Round 10
[Jan 4]
Energie         0-0 Police          [annulled]
[Jan 5]
Dynamo          3-1 ASVO            
Soleil          0-2 Ayéma           
ESAE            0-2 ASOS            
[Jan 6]
Avrankou        1-1 Panthčres       
Dragons         1-2 ASPAC           
USS Kraké       0-0 JA Cotonou      
Tonnerre        1-1 Béké            
UPI-ONM         0-2 Buffles         
JS Pobč         bye

Round 11
[Jan 11]
Soleil          0-3 Avrankou        
[Jan 12]
ASOS            0-2 Energie         
Police          1-3 ESAE            [annulled]
Buffles         1-1 Tonnerre        
[Jan 13]
Ayéma           2-0 Panthčres       
ASPAC           0-2 Dynamo          
ASVO            2-0 Dragons         
Béké            2-0 UPI-ONM         
JS Pobč         1-0 USS Kraké       
JA Cotonou      bye

Round 12
[Jan 18]
UPI-ONM         1-0 Ayéma           
[Jan 19]
JA Cotonou      3-3 Police          [annulled]
JS Pobč         1-0 ASOS            
Panthčres       1-1 ASPAC           
ASVO            3-0 Soleil          
[Jan 20]
Tonnerre        2-1 Avrankou        
Béké            1-0 Energie         
ESAE            0-0 Buffles         
USS Kraké       1-0 Dragons         
Dynamo          bye

Round 13
[Jan 25]
Police          0-2 JS Pobč         [annulled]
[Jan 26]
ASOS            1-1 JA Cotonou      
ASPAC           4-2 Soleil          
ASVO            1-2 Panthčres       
[Jan 27]
Avrankou        0-1 UPI-ONM         
Ayéma           0-1 Tonnerre        
ESAE            1-2 Béké            
Energie         0-1 Buffles         
Dynamo          3-1 USS Kraké       
Dragons         bye

Round 14
[Feb 1]
Soleil          1-4 ASOS            
[Feb 2]
Tonnerre        2-0 ASPAC           
UPI-ONM         0-3 ASVO            
JS Pobč         2-1 ESAE            
[Feb 3]
USS Kraké       0-2 Avrankou        
Panthčres       awd Police          [annulled; had been awarded 3-0, Police dns]
Dragons         1-0 Béké            
Dynamo          0-0 Buffles         
JA Cotonou      1-1 Energie         
Ayéma           bye

Round 15
[Feb 8]
ASPAC           0-3 JS Pobč         
[Feb 9]
ASVO            1-0 JA Cotonou      
Avrankou        0-1 ESAE            
Energie         1-0 Ayéma           
Buffles         1-0 Panthčres       
[Feb 10]
ASOS            1-1 USS Kraké       
UPI-ONM         0-4 Dragons         
Béké            1-0 Soleil          
Tonnerre        1-1 Dynamo          
Police          bye

NB: Police disqualified following two forfeits; all results annulled

Round 16
[Feb 15]
Police          n/p Soleil          [Police disqualified]
[Feb 16]
ASOS            3-1 Panthčres       
ASPAC           3-0 UPI-ONM         
ASVO            0-0 Tonnerre        
[Feb 17]
Béké            1-0 Dynamo          
Ayéma           0-0 USS Kraké       
Buffles         1-0 Dragons         
ESAE            0-1 JA Cotonou      
Energie         0-0 JS Pobč         
Avrankou        bye

Round 17
[Feb 22]
UPI-ONM         1-2 ASOS            
[Feb 23]
JA Cotonou      2-1 Béké            
Tonnerre        n/p Police          
[Feb 24]
JS Pobč         0-0 Buffles         
Dragons         0-1 Avrankou        
Dynamo          2-2 Ayéma           
Panthčres       1-1 Energie         
ESAE            2-1 Soleil          
USS Kraké       2-1 ASPAC           
ASVO            bye

Round 18
[Mar 2]
ASVO            0-0 USS Kraké       
Buffles         0-1 JA Cotonou      
ASOS            1-1 Tonnerre        
Energie         1-0 Soleil          
[Mar 3]
Avrankou        1-0 Dynamo          
Ayéma           1-0 Dragons         
Béké            1-0 JS Pobč         
ESAE            3-2 Panthčres       
Police          n/p UPI-ONM         
ASPAC           bye

Round 19
[Mar 8]
JA Cotonou      0-0 ASPAC           
[Mar 9]
JS Pobč         1-0 ASVO            
Ayéma           0-1 ESAE            
Dynamo          1-0 UPI-ONM         
Energie         1-1 Avrankou        
[Mar 10}
Panthčres       2-2 Béké            
Soleil          1-0 Buffles         
Dragons         2-1 Tonnerre        
USS Kraké       n/p Police          
ASOS            bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)       17   9  6  2  14- 4  33  [C]        [3-0]
 2.Béké FC (Bembereke)                         17   8  4  5  18-13  28             [3-0 (awarded)]
 3.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobč FC                17   8  4  5  15-10  28  [P]        [2-0]
 4.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                 17   7  5  5  19-14  26             [2-0]
 5.AS Tonnerre FC                              17   6  8  3  15-11  26
 6.ASPAC (Cotonou)                             17   7  5  5  19-16  26       [*1]  [1-1]
 7.ASVO FC (Adjohoun)                          17   6  5  6  14-11  23  [P]  [*2]  [1-0]
 8.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                          17   6  5  6  13-11  23             [1-0]
 9.Panthčres de Djougou                        17   6  5  6  20-22  23             [3-0 (awarded)]
10.Avrankou Omnisport                          17   6  4  7  15-14  22             [4-0]
11.Energie FC (Cotonou)                        17   5  7  5  13-13  22             [0-0]
12.JA Cotonou                                  17   5  7  5  13-13  22             [3-3]
13.ESAE (Cotonou)                              17   6  4  7  14-16  22       [*3]  [3-1]
14.Union Sportive Sčmč Kraké                   17   5  7  5  11-13  22
----------------------------------------------------------------------
15.Dynamo FC d'Abomey                          17   5  6  6  18-18  21             [1-0]
16.Dragons de l'Ouémé FC                       17   6  3  8  15-15  21             [1-1]
17.UPI-ONM FC (Cotonou)                        17   4  2 11   9-27  14  [P]  [*4]
18.Soleil FC (Cotonou)                         17   4  1 12  16-30  13
 -.AS Police                                   disqualified; all results annulled;
   record at disqualification:                 14   0  4 10   6-28   4

NB: annulled results against Police between square brackets

[*1] ASPAC = Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou
[*2] ASVO = Association Sportive de la Vallée de l'Ouémé FC
[*3] ESAE = Ecole Supérieure d'Administration et d'Economie
[*4] UPI-ONM = Université Polytechnique Internationale dr. Obiang Nguema Mbasogo

Round 20
[Apr 6]
ESAE            1-0 Tonnerre        
[Apr 7]
Béké            2-0 ASVO            
Avrankou        2-0 ASOS            
USS Kraké       1-0 Soleil          
JS Pobč         1-2 Dragons         
Energie         0-1 UPI-ONM         
ASPAC           0-1 Buffles         
[Apr 8]
Dynamo          0-0 JA Cotonou      
Panthčres       bye Ayéma           

Round 21
[Apr 10]
ASVO            0-1 ASPAC           
UPI-ONM         0-1 Tonnerre        
Buffles         0-1 Béké            
Soleil          3-4 Panthčres       
Ayéma           3-1 Avrankou        
[Apr 11]
JA Cotonou      3-0 JS Pobč         
Dynamo          1-1 Dragons         
ESAE            0-0 Energie         
USS Kraké       bye ASOS            

Round 22
[Apr 13]
ASPAC           0-0 ASOS            
Buffles         1-0 Avrankou        
[Apr 14]
Soleil          0-1 JA Cotonou      
Energie         1-2 Dynamo          
Dragons         2-1 ESAE            
Béké            1-0 Ayéma           
Panthčres       2-0 JS Pobč         
USS Kraké       0-0 UPI-ONM         
Tonnerre        bye ASVO            

Round 23
[Apr 17]
Ayéma           1-1 ASOS            
Tonnerre        2-0 Energie         
ASVO            0-1 Buffles         
ASPAC           1-0 Béké            
JS Pobč         2-0 Dynamo          
Panthčres       2-1 USS Kraké       
UPI-ONM         2-1 ESAE            
[Apr 18]
JA Cotonou      0-3 Dragons         
Soleil          bye Avrankou        

Round 24
[Apr 20]
Avrankou        1-1 Béké            
ASOS            0-0 ASVO            
[Apr 21]
JA Cotonou      1-1 Panthčres       
JS Pobč         0-1 Soleil          
USS Kraké       0-0 Tonnerre        
Energie         3-0 Dragons         
Buffles         3-0 Ayéma           
Dynamo          0-1 ESAE            
ASPAC           bye UPI-ONM         

Round 25 [Apr 24]
USS Kraké       1-0 Energie         
Dynamo          4-1 Soleil          
Tonnerre        0-1 JA Cotonou      
ASPAC           0-0 Avrankou        
ASOS            1-0 Buffles         
ASVO            0-0 Ayéma           
Dragons         3-1 Panthčres       
UPI-ONM         1-1 JS Pobč         
ESAE            bye Béké            
 
Round 26
[Apr 27]
ASVO            0-0 Avrankou        
ESAE            1-0 USS Kraké       
Ayéma           1-0 ASPAC           
JS Pobč         1-0 Tonnerre        
Béké            3-0 ASOS            
Panthčres       2-0 Dynamo          
[Apr 29]
JA Cotonou      0-0 UPI-ONM         
Soleil          2-2 Dragons         
Energie         bye Buffles         

Round 27
[May 1]
ASOS            0-0 Dynamo          
Ayéma           2-0 JS Pobč         
Béké            1-1 USS Kraké       
Tonnerre        0-2 Panthčres       
ASPAC           0-2 Energie         
ASVO            0-0 ESAE            
[May 2]
JA Cotonou      1-3 Avrankou        
UPI-ONM         3-1 Soleil          
Buffles         bye Dragons         

Round 28
[May 4]
ESAE            1-1 ASPAC           
Energie         1-1 ASVO            
[May 5]
JA Cotonou      2-2 Ayéma           
JS Pobč         0-0 Avrankou        
Dragons         2-1 ASOS            
USS Kraké       2-1 Buffles         
UPI-ONM         3-1 Panthčres       
Soleil          0-0 Tonnerre        
Dynamo          bye Béké            

Round 29
[May 8]
ASOS            0-1 ESAE            
ASPAC           1-0 Dragons         
ASVO            1-1 Dynamo          
Panthčres       2-0 Avrankou        
Ayéma           1-0 Soleil          
Béké            0-0 Tonnerre        
Buffles         0-2 UPI-ONM         
[May 9]
JA Cotonou      0-0 USS Kraké       
JS Pobč         bye Energie         

Round 30
[May 11]
Avrankou        0-0 Soleil          
Energie         0-1 ASOS            
Tonnerre        1-0 Buffles         
[May 12] 
Dragons         0-1 ASVO            
Dynamo          2-0 ASPAC           
Panthčres       1-1 Ayéma           
UPI-ONM         1-1 Béké            
USS Kraké       0-0 JS Pobč         
ESAE            bye JA Cotonou      

Round 31
[May 15]
Soleil          2-1 ASVO            
Dragons         1-1 USS Kraké       
Avrankou        1-0 Tonnerre        
Buffles         1-1 ESAE            
Energie         3-2 Béké            
Ayéma           4-1 UPI-ONM         
ASOS            1-4 JS Pobč         
[May 16]
ASPAC           1-0 Panthčres       
Dynamo          bye JA Cotonou      

Round 32
[May 18]
Buffles         1-0 Energie         
JA Cotonou      0-0 ASOS            
[May 19]
Tonnerre        1-2 Ayéma           
USS Kraké       1-0 Dynamo          
Béké            1-1 ESAE            
Panthčres       0-1 ASVO            
Soleil          0-2 ASPAC           
UPI-ONM         1-0 Avrankou        
Dragons         bye JS Pobč         

Round 33
[May 22]
Buffles         1-0 Dynamo          
Béké            4-1 Dragons         
Avrankou        2-2 USS Kraké       
ASVO            1-0 UPI-ONM         
ASOS            0-2 Soleil          
Energie         0-0 JA Cotonou      
ESAE            0-0 JS Pobč         
[May 23]
ASPAC           0-3 Tonnerre        
Panthčres       bye Ayéma           

Round 34
[May 25]
Soleil          1-2 Béké            
JA Cotonou      1-1 ASVO            
[May 26]
JS Pobč         1-0 ASPAC           
ESAE            1-0 Avrankou        
Ayéma           1-2 Energie         
Panthčres       0-1 Buffles         
USS Kraké       0-1 ASOS            
Dragons         2-0 UPI-ONM         
Dynamo          0-2 Tonnerre        

Round 35
[May 29]
Dynamo          2-3 Béké            
JS Pobč         0-0 Energie         
Dragons         0-0 Buffles         
USS Kraké       1-0 Ayéma           
Tonnerre        1-0 ASVO            
Panthčres       1-0 ASOS            
JA Cotonou      1-0 ESAE            
[May 30]
UPI-ONM         2-1 ASPAC           
Soleil          bye Avrankou        

Round 36
[Jun 1]
Energie         3-2 Panthčres       
ESAE            1-0 Soleil          
[Jun 2]
Ayéma           0-1 Dynamo          
Avrankou        2-0 Dragons         
Buffles         2-0 JS Pobč         
Béké            1-0 JA Cotonou      
ASPAC           1-0 USS Kraké       
ASOS            1-1 UPI-ONM         
Tonnerre        bye ASVO            

Round 37 [Jun 9]
Dragons         3-2 Ayéma           
Dynamo          1-1 Avrankou        
JA Cotonou      0-1 Buffles         
JS Pobč         awd Béké            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1 due
Panthčres       1-0 ESAE             to pitch invasion]
Soleil          0-0 Energie         
Tonnerre        3-1 ASOS            
USS Kraké       0-1 ASVO            
UPI-ONM         bye ASPAC           

Round 38 [Jun 12]
ASPAC           0-2 JA Cotonou      
ASVO            2-1 JS Pobč         
Avrankou        0-0 Energie         
Béké            0-0 Panthčres       
Buffles         3-0 Soleil          
ESAE            0-1 Ayéma           
Tonnerre        1-0 Dragons         
UPI-ONM         2-0 Dynamo          
ASOS            bye USS Kraké       

Final Table:

 1.Buffles du Borgou de Parakou (Borgou)       34  19  8  7  31-12  65  [C]        [3-0]  Champions
 2.Béké FC (Bembereke)                         34  17 10  7  44-25  61             [3-0 (awarded)]
 3.AS Tonnerre FC                              34  14 11  9  30-20  53
 4.Panthčres de Djougou                        34  14  8 12  42-40  50             [3-0 (awarded)]
 5.Ayéma d'Adjarra FC                          34  13  9 12  34-29  48             [1-0]
 6.ASPAC (Cotonou)                             34  13  8 13  28-31  47       [*1]  [1-1]
 7.Dragons de l'Ouémé FC                       34  13  7 14  37-37  46             [1-1]
 8.ESAE (Cotonou)                              34  12 10 12  25-26  46       [*3]  [3-1]
 9.ASVO FC (Adjohoun)                          34  11 12 11  24-22  45  [P]  [*2]  [1-0]
10.JA Cotonou                                  34  10 15  9  26-25  45             [3-3]
11.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobč FC                34  12  9 13  26-29  45  [P]        [2-0]
12.Union Sportive Sčmč Kraké                   34  10 14 10  22-24  44
13.Energie FC (Cotonou)                        34  10 13 11  28-27  43             [0-0]
14.UPI-ONM FC (Cotonou)                        34  12  7 15  29-42  43  [P]  [*4]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
15.Avrankou Omnisport                          34  10 12 12  28-27  42             [4-0]  Relegated
16.AS Oussou Saka (Porto-Novo)                 34  10 11 13  27-34  41             [2-0]  Relegated
17.Dynamo FC d'Abomey                          34   9 11 14  32-37  38             [1-0]  Relegated
18.Soleil FC (Cotonou)                         34   7  5 22  29-55  26                    Relegated
 -.AS Police                                   disqualified; all results annulled;
   record at disqualification:                 14   0  4 10   6-28   4

NB: annulled results against Police between square brackets

[*1] ASPAC = Association Sportive de Port Autonome de Cotonou
[*2] ASVO = Association Sportive de la Vallée de l'Ouémé FC
[*3] ESAE = Ecole Supérieure d'Administration et d'Economie
[*4] UPI-ONM = Université Polytechnique Internationale dr. Obiang Nguema Mbasogo

NB: league to be reduced to 16 clubs for 2019/20 (5 clubs to be relegated, 2 promoted)


Coupe du Bénin

Round 1 [Mar 16]
ASVO            0-1 Tonnerre        
JS Pobč         0-2 ESAE            
Panthčres       2-0 Dragons         
Ayéma           1-1 ASPAC           [3-4 pen]
USS Kraké       0-0 Buffles         [3-4 pen]
UPI-ONM         0-1 Béké            
Energie         2-2 JA Cotonou      [2-4 pen]

NB: Energie qualified as best losers

Quarterfinals [Apr 3]
Buffles         0-0 ASPAC           [3-4 pen]
Panthčres       0-2 ESAE            
Tonnerre        1-2 JA Cotonou      
Béké            2-1 Energie         
 
Semifinals [Jun 5]
ESAE            2-2 Béké            [2-0 pen]
JA Cotonou      0-1 ASPAC           
 
Final [Jun 16, stade René Pleven, Cotonou]
ESAE            2-1 ASPAC           


Vitalor Ligue 2

Final Table:

 1.Dynamo FC (Parakou)                         36  22 10  4  57-22  76  [P]  Promoted
 2.Réal Sport (Parakou)                        36  22 10  4  53-18  76  [P]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Espoir FC (Savalou)                         36  21 12  3  53-16  75
 4.AS Cotonou                                  36  20  7  9  53-29  67
 5.Hodio FC (Comč)                             36  18 13  5  35-15  67
 6.Tanéka FC                                   36  17  8 11  40-25  59
 7.Requins de l'Atlantique (Cotonou)           36  16 10 10  41-33  58  [R]
 8.AS Cavaliers (Nikki)                        36  16  6 14  34-36  54
 9.Entente des Forces Armées FC (Cotonou)      36  15  9 12  36-25  54
10.AS Tado (Dogbo)                             36  15  7 14  32-37  52
11.Zazira FC (Parakou)                         36  14  8 14  33-33  50
12.Dadjč FC                                    36  13 10 13  37-42  49
13.Dynamique FC (Djougou)                      36  14  7 15  38-47  49  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Delta FC (Glazoué)                          36   9 13 14  24-33  40       Relegated
15.Akanké FC                                   36   7 11 18  20-44  32       Relegated
16.Mambas Noirs (Cotonou)                      36   6 10 20  34-59  28  [R]  Relegated
17.Université National du Bénin FC             36   3 10 23  24-55  19       Relegated
18.Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin                 36   3  9 24  23-59  18  [R]  Relegated
19.Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah                 36   3  6 27  19-58  15       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 10]
Dadjč           0-0 Delta           
Dynamique       1-3 Dynamo Parakou  
Tanéka          0-2 UNB             
Entente         1-2 Espoir Savalou  
Hodio           2-0 JSA             
[Nov 11]
Akanké          0-4 AS Cotonou      
Tado            0-2 Cavaliers       
JSO             1-1 Mambas Noirs    
[date?]
Réal Parakou    bt  Requins         
Zazira          bye
 
Round 2 
[Nov 16]
Réal Parakou    4-1 Akanké          
UNB             3-0 Cavaliers       
Entente         0-1 Dynamique       
[Nov 18]
Zazira          2-0 Dadjč           
AS Cotonou      2-1 Requins         
Tanéka          1-1 Tado            
Espoir Savalou  0-0 Dynamo Parakou  
JSO             0-1 Hodio           
Mambas Noirs    1-0 JSA             
Delta           bye
 
Round 3
[Nov 24]
Tado            2-0 Akanké          
Hodio           1-0 Entente         
JSA             1-1 Espoir Savalou  
JSO             1-2 Réal Parakou    
Dynamique       1-0 Dadjč           
[Nov 25]
Cavaliers       1-0 AS Cotonou      
Requins         0-0 Mambas Noirs    
Dynamo Parakou  1-0 Delta           
Zazira          1-0 Tanéka          
UNB             bye
 
Round 4
[Dec 1]  
Dynamique       1-1 Tado            
JSA             1-1 UNB             
JSO             0-0 Entente         
Mambas Noirs    1-3 Espoir Savalou  
[Dec 2]
Zazira          1-2 Réal Parakou    
Dynamo Parakou  1-0 Cavaliers       
Hodio           1-1 Tanéka          
Dadjč           0-0 Akanké          
Delta           0-2 AS Cotonou      
Requins         bye
 
Round 5 [Dec]
Akanké          3-0 Delta           
UNB             1-2 Hodio           
Tanéka          1-0 JSA             
AS Cotonou      5-1 Dadjč           
Tado            3-1 Dynamo Parakou  
Cavaliers       1-0 Dynamique       
Entente         2-0 Mambas Noirs    
Espoir Savalou  1-0 JSO             
Requins         1-0 Zazira          
Réal Parakou    bye
 
Round 6
[Dec 15]
Dynamique       2-2 Akanké          
Requins         1-2 Espoir Savalou  
Zazira          0-0 Hodio           
Réal Parakou    2-1 Entente         
JSO             0-1 Tanéka          
[Dec 16]
Dadjč           1-0 Tado            
Delta           0-0 Cavaliers       
Dynamo Parakou  1-0 AS Cotonou      
Mambas Noirs    2-1 UNB             
JSA             bye
 
Round 7
[Dec 22]
Dynamique       1-2 AS Cotonou      
Tanéka          1-1 Mambas Noirs    
JSA             1-1 Zazira          
Entente         1-1 Requins         
UNB             1-2 JSO             
[Dec 23]
Tado            0-2 Delta           
Cavaliers       1-0 Dadjč           
Akanké          1-1 Dynamo Parakou  
Espoir Savalou  0-0 Réal Parakou    
Hodio           bye
 
Round 8 [Dec 29]
Espoir Savalou  0-1 AS Cotonou      
Hodio           1-0 Tado            
Réal Parakou    2-0 Tanéka          
Zazira          0-2 Dynamique       
JSO             2-2 Dadjč           
Mambas Noirs    3-1 Delta           
JSA             0-1 Cavaliers       
Entente         1-0 Akanké          
Requins          -  UNB             
Dynamo Parakou  bye
 
Round 9
[Jan 5]
Akanké          1-4 Espoir Savalou  
Dynamo Parakou  0-1 Zazira          
UNB             0-5 Réal Parakou    
Tanéka          1-0 Requins         
Tado            0-1 JSA             
[Jan 6]
AS Cotonou      2-1 Entente         
Cavaliers       0-2 Hodio           
Dadjč           1-0 Mambas Noirs    
Delta           1-0 JSO             
Dynamique       bye
 
Round 10 [Jan 12,13]
Réal Parakou    3-1 Dadjč           
Hodio           2-1 Akanké          
Entente         0-1 Tado            
Tanéka          1-1 Dynamique       
UNB             1-1 Dynamo Parakou  
Requins         1-0 Delta           
Zazira          1-0 JSO             
Espoir Savalou  1-1 Cavaliers       
JSA             0-2 AS Cotonou      
Mambas Noirs    bye
 
Round 11 
[Jan 19]
Dadjč           2-1 Requins         
AS Cotonou      2-2 Hodio           
Mambas Noirs    1-2 Zazira          
Delta           ppd Réal Parakou    
[Jan 20]
Dynamique       3-2 UNB             
Tado            0-1 Espoir Savalou  
Dynamo Parakou  1-0 Tanéka          
Cavaliers       1-1 Entente         
Akanké          ppd JSA             
JSO             bye
 
Round 12 [Jan 26,27]
Requins         1-1 Cavaliers       
Zazira          3-0 Entente         
Réal Parakou    1-2 Tado            
Tanéka          1-2 Dadjč           
Delta           0-0 UNB             
JSO             0-0 Akanké          
Mambas Noirs    2-2 AS Cotonou      
Hodio           1-0 Dynamique       
JSA             1-0 Dynamo Parakou  
Espoir Savalou  bye                    
 
Round 13
[Feb 2]
Dynamique       2-1 JSA             
Dynamo Parakou  0-0 Hodio           
Espoir Savalou  3-0 Zazira          
AS Cotonou      1-0 JSO             
[Feb 3]
Tado            2-1 Requins         
Cavaliers       2-0 Réal Parakou    
Akanké          2-1 Mambas Noirs    
Dadjč           1-0 UNB             
Tanéka          2-0 Delta           
Entente         bye                                         
 
Round 14
[Feb 9]
Akanké          0-0 Zazira          
JSO             0-1 Tado            
Mambas Noirs    1-2 Cavaliers       
Dadjč           1-2 Hodio           
[Feb 10]
UNB             0-2 Espoir Savalou  
JSA             0-0 Delta           
Réal Parakou    2-1 Dynamique       
Entente         0-0 Tanéka          
Requins         1-3 Dynamo Parakou  
AS Cotonou      bye   
 
Round 15
[Feb 16]
Cavaliers       2-0 Zazira          
Delta           0-2 Entente         
Mambas Noirs    3-0 Dynamique       
Hodio           0-0 Requins         
Dynamo Parakou  1-0 JSO             
AS Cotonou      0-2 Tanéka          
[Feb 17]
Espoir Savalou  1-0 Dadjč           
UNB             0-0 Akanké          
JSA             0-0 Réal Parakou    
Tado            bye 
 
Round 16 
[Feb 23]
Réal Parakou    1-0 AS Cotonou      
Hodio           2-1 Mambas Noirs    
Tado            2-0 UNB             
Dynamique       1-2 Espoir Savalou  
[Feb 24]
Cavaliers       1-0 Tanéka          
Delta           1-1 Zazira          
Dynamo Parakou  2-1 Entente         
Akanké          0-1 Requins         
JSO             4-2 JSA             
Dadjč           bye

Round 17  [Mar 2,3]
Zazira          1-0 Tado            
AS Cotonou      2-1 UNB             
Tanéka          1-0 Akanké          
Espoir Savalou  0-0 Delta           
Entente         3-1 Dadjč           
Dynamique       0-0 JSO             
Mambas Noirs    1-1 Dynamo Parakou  
Réal Parakou    1-0 Hodio           
Requins         1-1 JSA             
Cavaliers       bye  
 
Round 18
[Mar 9]
Akanké          0-2 Cavaliers       
UNB             0-1 Zazira          
JSA             0-1 Entente         
JSO             1-2 Requins         
AS Cotonou      3-0 Tado            
[Mar 10]
Espoir Savalou  1-1 odio           
Dadjč           0-3 Dynamo Parakou  
Delta           2-0 Dynamique       
Mambas Noirs    1-3 Réal Parakou    
Tanéka          bye

Final Table:

 1.Dynamo FC (Parakou)                         36  22 10  4  57-22  76  [P]  Promoted
 2.Réal Sport (Parakou)                        36  22 10  4  53-18  76  [P]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Espoir FC (Savalou)                         36  21 12  3  53-16  75
 4.AS Cotonou                                  36  20  7  9  53-29  67
 5.Hodio FC (Comč)                             36  18 13  5  35-15  67
 6.Tanéka FC                                   36  17  8 11  40-25  59
 7.Requins de l'Atlantique (Cotonou)           36  16 10 10  41-33  58  [R]
 8.AS Cavaliers (Nikki)                        36  16  6 14  34-36  54
 9.Entente des Forces Armées FC (Cotonou)      36  15  9 12  36-25  54
10.AS Tado (Dogbo)                             36  15  7 14  32-37  52
11.Zazira FC (Parakou)                         36  14  8 14  33-33  50
12.Dadjč FC                                    36  13 10 13  37-42  49
13.Dynamique FC (Djougou)                      36  14  7 15  38-47  49  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Delta FC (Glazoué)                          36   9 13 14  24-33  40       Relegated
15.Akanké FC                                   36   7 11 18  20-44  32       Relegated
16.Mambas Noirs (Cotonou)                      36   6 10 20  34-59  28  [R]  Relegated
17.Université National du Bénin FC             36   3 10 23  24-55  19       Relegated
18.Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin                 36   3  9 24  23-59  18  [R]  Relegated
19.Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah                 36   3  6 27  19-58  15       Relegated


Vitalor Ligue 3


Start: Jan 17
 
Poule A

Reported Table (after 12 rounds):

 1.Eternel FC de Cotonou                                      + 6   23
 2.ABI Sport de Cotonou                                       +10   21
 3.JSV                                                        + 1   20
 4.AS Sobémap de Cotonou                                      + 4   18
 5.ASFA                                                       + 2   16
 6.Kangourou FC de Allada                                       0   16
 7.Espoir FC de Cotonou                                         0   14
 8.JAM                                                        - 7   14
 9.Sakété FC                                                  -11   10
10.Espérance FC de Cotonou                                    - 5    9
NB: ABI     = Académie Benin Invertissement
    ASFA    = Association Sportive des Footballeurs d’Adjarra
    JAM     = Jeunesse Athlétique de Missérété
    JSV     = Jeunesse Sportive de la Vallée de Bonou
    Sobémap = Société Bénioise des Manutentions Portuaires

Final Standings:

 1.Eternel FC de Cotonou                       18             + 8   34  Promotion Playoff
 2.ABI Sport de Cotonou                        18             +14   33  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 8.ASFA                                        18             - 4   19  Relegated
 9.Espérance FC de Cotonou                     18             - 4   18  Relegated
10.Sakété FC                                   18             -15   13  Relegated

Poule B

Reported Table (after 12 rounds):

 1.USB                                                        +10   26 
 2.Entente FC de Kandi                                        +12   19 
 3.Lions FC de l’Atakora (Natitingou)                         + 3   18  
 4.Racing Club de Covč                                        + 3   17
 5.Okpara FC de Tchaourou                                     + 4   16
 6.AS ATA de la Donga                                         + 3   15
 7.Racing Club de Natitingou                                    0   12
 8.Caimans FC du Zou                                          -12    9
 9.Fogas FC de Bantč                                          -23    4
NB: USB     = Union Sportif du Borgou
 
Final Standings:

 1.USB                                         16  12  2  2   + 8   38  Promotion Playoff
 2.Entente FC de Kandi                         16             +18   31  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Caimans FC du Zou                           16             - 4   18  Relegated
 9.Fogas FC de Bantč                           16             -29    7  Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Round 1 [Jun 8]
Eternel          -  Entente
ABI Sport       0-2 USB
 
Round 2 [Jun 10]
Eternel          -  USB
ABI Sport        -  Entente
 
Round 3 [Jun 13]
Entente          -  Eternel
USB              -  ABI Sport
 
Round 4 [Jun 15]
USB              -  Eternel
Entente          -  ABI Sport    
 

Regional Leagues

NB: in total, there are 12 departmental leagues.

Departmental Leagues

Ligue Alibori

Champions: Sota FC de Malanville

Ligue Atakora

Champions: Olympique de Natitingou 

Ligue Atlantique

NB: 13 participating teams in 3 groups

Groupe A

Round 1 [Apr 20]
Volcan          0-2 Griffon
Coyote           -  Arc-en-Ciel
 
Table:

 1.Griffon FC (Cotonou)                         3   2  1  0   + 2    7  Playoff
 2.Arc-en-Ciel (Cocotomey)                      3   2  0  1   + 2    6
 3.AS Volcan (Godomey)                    
 4.Coyote FC (Calavi)           
 
Groupe B

Round 1 [Apr 21]
Bes Académie    1-4 Aiglon
CEFES            -  Flamboyant   
     
Participants (4):
   Aiglons FC (Ouidah)                                                  Playoff
   Bes Académie FC (Tori)
   Centre de Formation et d'Éducation Sportive (CEFES)
   Flamboyant FC (Cocotomey)
 
Groupe C

Round 1 [Apr 17]
Sitatunga       4-0 USCA
Léopard        11-0 Hirondelle
 
Participants (5):
   Sitatunga FC (Abomey-Calavi)                                         Playoff 
   Léopard FC (Abomey-Calavi)                                           Playoff 
   USCA (Zoca)
   UFC (Ouidah)
   AS Hirondelle (Womč)
 
Playoffs

Semifinals?

[Jun 15]
Léopard FC        -  Aiglons FC
Griffon FC        -  Sitatunga FC
 
[Jun 22]
Aiglons FC         -  Léopard FC
Sitatunga FC       -  Griffon FC 
 
Final [Jul 21]
Aiglons FC        1-5 Sitatunga FC             

NB: Sitatunga FC qualified for national promotion playoff

Ligue Borgou

Zone A

Participating Teams (6):
   Tigres Noirs de Kalalé
   Saka Yerima de Pčrčrč
   Entente FC de Gamia
   Bona Koné de Sinendé
   Legendes FC de N'Dali
   Sabi Nayina de Nikki
 
Round 1 [Apr 13]       
Bona kondé        1-2 Tigres Noirs
Round 2
Tigres Noirs      bt  [?]  
 
Round 3
Tigres Noirs      3-2 Entente FC
 
NB: Tigres Noirs de Kalalé and Saka Yerima de Pčrčrč qualified for layoff

Zone B

Round 1 not known
 
Round 2 [Apr 26]
Olympic Sports    drw Athletico Sports 

Round 3 [May ?]
Athletico Sports  1-2 Géants du Nord 
 
Round 4 [May 12]
Géants du Nord    2-1 AS Don Bosco 
US Parakou         -  Athletico Sports
Olympic Sports    4-1 Emmaüs FC 
 
Round 5 [May ?]
Diables Rouges     -  Atletico Sports
Athletico Sports  0-3 Emmaüs FC
El Dorado FC      2-3 Olympic Sports
Delco FC          1-1 Alcatit FC
AS Don Bosco      2-3 US Parakou
Géants du Nord    awd Diables Rouges    [forfeit Diables Rouges]   
 
Round 6 [May 23]
US Parakou        0-2 Géants du Nord
Sika Sport        awd Emmaüs FC         [forfeit Emmäus]
AS Don Bosco      0-0 AS Missérété
Athletico Sports  2-1 Delco FC 
El Dorado FC      2-1 Alcatit FC    
Diables Rouges    awd Olympic Sport     [forfeit Diables Rouges]
 
Round 7 [May 30]
Alcatit FC        0-3 Géants du Nord 
Olympic Sports    2-0 AS Missérété 
Emmaüs FC         0-3 US Parakou
Delco FC          1-1 AS Don Bosco
Diables Rouges    awd Sika Sport        [forfeit Diables Rouges]
Athletico Sports  1-1 El Dorado FC 
 
Table:

 1.Géants du Nord de Parakou                                        18
 2.US Parakou                                                       16
 3.Olympic Sports de Parakou                                        15
 4.Sika Sport de Parakou                                            12
 5.Athletico Sports de Parakou                                      11
 6.Alcatit FC                                                        9
 7.El Dorado FC de Komiguéa                                          9
 8.AS Missérété de Parakou                                           7
 9.Emmaüs FC de Parakou                                              7
10.AS Don Bosco de Parakou                                           4
11.Delco FC de Tchaourou                                             3
12.Diables Rouges de Tchatchou                                       2               
 
Round 8
[Jun 8?]
Olympic Sports    1-1 AS Don Bosco 
Géants du Nord    2-0 Sika Sport        
Athletico Sports  0-0 Alcatit FC
Delco FC          awd Diables Rouges    [forfeit Diables Rouges]  
[Jun 9]
Emmaus FC          -  El Dorado FC
AS Missérété       -  US Parakou  
 
Top Standings:

 1.Géants du Nord de Parakou                    8   7  0  1  18- 7  21
 2.Union Sportive de Parakou
 
Round 9 not known
 
Round 10
Athletico Sports  drw Olympic Sports 
 
Round 11 not known
 
NB: Géants du Nord de Parakou, Union Sportive de Parakou and Athletico Sports de Parakou
    qualified for playoff.            
 
Playoff

Known results:

[Aug ?]
Tigres Noirs      2-1 Géants du Nord
Géants du Nord    2-0 Saka Yerima de Pčrčrč
Athletico Sports  2-1 Géants du Nord
[Aug 17]
Géants du Nord    1-0 US Parakou
 
Final [Aug 21]
Tigres Noirs      1-1 US Parakou        [5-4 pen]

Ligue Colline

Champions: AS Okuto de Dassa 

Ligue Couffo

[May 29]
Espoir FC (Couffo) -  RADESK d'Azové
 
Champions: TP Aiglon de Dogbo

Ligue Donga

Final Standings:

Poule A
 1.AS Sčmčrč                                    8   5  2  1   + 5   17
 2.Chipolopolo FC                               8   4  2  2   + 5   14
 3.FC Porto                                     8   4  1  3   + 2   13
 4.AS Dragons FC                                8   3  2  3   - 4   11
 5.Etoile FC                                    8   0  1  7   - 8    1    
 
Poule B
 1.Taureaux FC                                  8   6  1  1         19  [Kolokondé]
 2.Réal FC                                      8                   15
 3.Flčche Noir FC                               8                    9    [Djougou]
 4.Tonhonbéri                                   8                    9
 5.King FC                                      8                    4            
 
Poule C
 1.AS Koudi Bafana                              6   4  1  1         13  [Bassila]
 2.Titre Noir FC                                6   3  2  1         11
 3.Diable Rouge FC                              6   2  2  2          8
 4.JS Leman Farani                              6   0  1  5          1        
 
Playoff Final [Jun 28]
AS Koudi Bafana   5-2 Taureaux FC de Kolokondé  
 
Ligue Littoral

Final [Jul 24, stade René Pleven, Cotonou]        
Littoral FC       0-0 APJ               [4-3 pen]
 
NB: Littoral FC qualified for national promotion playoff;
    APJ = Académie Poté Joseph

Ligue Mono

Champions: Main Dure d'Athiémé
 
Ligue Ouémé

Champions: Trait d'Union de Porto Novo
 
Ligue Plateau

Champions: Akaba Idena FC de Kétou 
 
Ligue Zou

Champions: Buffles de Za-Kpota

National Promotion Playoff

NB: between the winners of the 12 departmental leagues
      
Poule A

Quarterfinals [Sep 1]
Sitatunga FC                         1-0 Trait d'Union 
Littoral FC                          3-0 TP Aiglon de Dogbo 
Akaba Idena FC de Kétou              1-2 Main Dure d'Athiémé 

NB: Akaba Idena qualified as best losers

Semifinals [Sep 4]
Sitatunga FC                         bt  Littoral FC
Main Dure                            bt  Akaba Idena FC  
 
Final [Sep 8]
Main Dure                            0-0 Sitatunga FC                         [1-3 pen]
 
Poule B

Quarterfinals [Sep 1]
AS Koudi Bafana                      0-1 AS Okuto de Dassa        
Buffles de Za-Kpota                  1-0 Olympique de Natitingou 
Sota FC de Malanville                bye Tigres Noirs de Kalalé

Semifinals [Sep 4]
Buffles de Za-Kpota                  lt  Tigres Noirs de Kalalé
AS Okuta de Dassa                    lt  Sota FC de Malanville 
 
Final [Sep 8]
Tigres Noirs de Kalalé               1-1 Sota FC de Malanville                [4-5 pen]
 
Sitatunga FC d'Abomey-Calavi and Sota FC de Malanville promoted to Vitalor Ligue 3.


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Main source: http://www.jipsportsbenin.com/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Sep 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.