Bermuda 1999/2000

Premier Division

Final Table: 

 1.PHC Zebras                 18 12  3  3  35-19  39  Champions
 2.North Village Red Devils   18 12  1  5  39-19  37
 3.Dandy Town Hornets         18 10  2  6  39-28  32
 4.Devonshire Colts           18  9  2  7  33-29  29
 5.Wolves SC                  18  8  4  6  38-29  28
 6.Vasco Volcanoes            18  8  2  8  42-35  26
 7.Somerset Trojans           18  7  4  7  26-25  25
 8.Southampton Rangers        18  6  1 11  28-27  19  Relegated
 9.Boulevard Blazers          18  5  4  9  15-36  19  Relegated
10.St. David's                18  1  1 16  14-62   4  Relegated

NB: total GD +2

Round 6 [inferred, home/away unknown]
Zebras     2-1 Vasco
Colts      5-1 Blazers
Red Devils 1-0 Trojans
Wolves     1-1 Hornets
Rangers    drw St David

Round 11 
PHC        0-2 Dandy Town
Trojans    2-0 Vasco
Rangers    3-1 Blazers
Red Devils 2-0 Colts
St David   1-5 Wolves 

Round 12 [Jan 30]
Dandy Town 3-2 Wolves
Boulevard  0-2 Zebras
D Colts    1-0 Trojans
Red Devils 6-2 St David
Rangers    1-4 Vasco 

Round 13 [Feb 6]         
Vasco      0-0 Boulevard Blazers
St. David  2-4 Colts
PHC        3-2 Southampton R.
Red Devils 3-0 Dandy Town
Wolves     2-0 Somerset Trojans

Round 14 [Feb 13]
Trojans    0-0 Boulevard B. 
Colts      1-3 Vasco
St. David  0-2 PHC
Rangers    0-1 Dandy Town
Red Devils 0-1 Wolves

Round 15 [Feb 28]
Blazers    1-0 Colts
PHC        3-2 Vasco
Dandy Town 5-1 St David's
Rangers    2-3 Wolves
Red Devils 1-3 Trojans

Round 16 [Mar 13]
Vasco      1-3 Dandy Town
Trojans    2-3 St David's
Boulevard  2-2 Wolves
Red Devils 2-0 Rangers 
Colts      0-0 PHC

Round 17 [inferred]
PHC        5-0 Trojans      [3-0?]
Red Devils 4-3 Vasco        [5-4?]
Rangers    5-0 St David's   [5-1?]
Wolves     3-4 Colts
Hornets    1-0 Blazers      [2-1?]

Round 18 
[Apr 2]
Trojans	   1-0 Rangers
PHC Zebras 3-1 Wolves
[inferred]
St David's 0-3 Vasco        [1-3?]          
Blazers    1-3 Red Devils   [0-2?]
Colts      2-0 Hornets      [2-1?]

Final Table: 

 1.PHC Zebras                 18 12  3  3  35-19  39  Champions
 2.North Village Red Devils   18 12  1  5  39-19  37
 3.Dandy Town Hornets         18 10  2  6  39-28  32
 4.Devonshire Colts           18  9  2  7  33-29  29
 5.Wolves SC                  18  8  4  6  38-29  28
 6.Vasco Volcanoes            18  8  2  8  42-35  26
 7.Somerset Trojans           18  7  4  7  26-25  25
 8.Southampton Rangers        18  6  1 11  28-27  19  Relegated
 9.Boulevard Blazers          18  5  4  9  15-36  19  Relegated
10.St. David's                18  1  1 16  14-62   4  Relegated

NB: total GD +2

Promoted: Devonshire Cougars.
Vasco later pulled out for 2000/01, giving Southampton Rangers a place in the league.

Topscorers:

Keith Jennings (Vasco)          13
Aljame Zuill (Devonshire Colts) 13
Dwight Warren (North Village)   10
Nakia Smith (Wolves)             9


Cup 1999/2000

First Round
[Oct 24]
North Village            bt  Wolves 
Bermuda Pest Control     lt  Vasco 
St. George's             lt  Dandy Town
Fire Service             bt  BAA 
Lobster Pot              bt  St. David's    [?]
Hamilton Parish          bt  Valley 
Robin Hood               bt  Prison Officers
[Nov 14] 
PHC                      bt  Somerset Eagles 
Tuff Dogs                lt  Prospect 
YMSC                     bt  Ir.Rangers 
Southampton              bt  Boulevard 
Dev.Cougars              bt  Somerset 
St. George's All-Stars   lt  MR Onions 
Belco                    lt  Exiles

Second Round [Jan 23-27]
MR Onions                1-0 Robin Hood 
  [Keith Donald 46]
Devonshire Colts         2-2 Devonshire Cougars     [aet]
  [Aljame Zuill 26, Shannon Burgess 106; Shawn Smith 81 (pen), Jeremy DeShields 107]
Hamilton Parish          1-2 Southampton
  [Ricky Hill 68; Nashun Smith 66, Donnie Charles 85]
St. David's             2-10 North Village Red Devils
  [Ottis Minors 54, Chae Simmons 89 (pen); Dwight Warren 18, 25, 80, Michael Hansey 28,
   Kimandi Binns 45, Kevin Jennings 46, 57, 74, Tariq Jennings 60, Kentoine Jennings 84]
Dandy Town Hornets       2-0 Fire Service
  [Heys Wolffe 1, Raymond Beach 12]
Exiles                   2-6 Lobster Pot
  [Treadwell Walker 42, Allan Johnson 55; Jim McLaren 6, 54, Troy Berkeley 34,
   Peter Jinks 65 (pen), Adrian White 72, Alan Turner 80]
Prospect                 0-3 Vasco
  [Clay Smith 15, 78, 83]
PHC Zebras               0-1 Young Men's Social Club
  [Eric Dunkley 68]

Second Round Replay
Devonshire Cougars       2-3 Devonshire Colts   
  [S.Caisey 38, M.Dill 45; Georon Trott 10, Jamaine Aberdeen 54, Shanon Burgess 58 (pen)] 

Quarterfinals
missing

Semifinals
[Mar 21]
Vasco Volcanoes	         1-2 North Village Red Devils
[Apr 19]
Devonshire Colts         5-1 Southampton Rangers

Final [May 14]
North Village Red Devils 2-1 Devonshire Colts       [aet]


Friendship Trophy

Final [Apr 10]
Devonshire Colts         3-1 PHC Zebras


Shield

Final [Apr 10]
St. Georgeīs             3-1 Young Menīs Social Club
  [St. Georgeīs lost finals 1998 and 1999]


First Division

Table: 

 1.Devonshire Cougars         14  8  4  2  26-16  28  Promoted
 2.Ireland Island Rangers     13  8  2  3  30-15  26
 3.Young Men's Social Club    14  8  1  5  40-31  25
 4.Somerset Eagles            13  6  4  3  24-18  22
 5.St. George's               14  5  5  4  25-23  20
 6.Hamilton Parish            14  4  4  6  36-31  16
 7.Paget                      14  2  4  8  23-36  10
 8.Prospect                   14  2  0 12  14-48   6

NB: Devonshire Cougars won promotion, so apparently Island Rangers did not
    win versus Somerset.  All other teams remained in first division
    (apart from YMSC?), together with relegated Boulevard Blazers and St. David's.


Third Level

Meyer Agencies Commercial League

Division One 

Table: 

 1.Robin Hood                 18 14  3  1  62-15  45  Champions
 2.BAA Wanderers              18 13  1  4  46-14  40
 3.Lobster Pot                18 11  4  3  46-25  37
 4.MR Onions                  18 10  2  6  30-18  32
 5.Fire Service               17  9  1  7  67-31  28
 6.North Village Rams         17  6  6  5  30-20  24
 7.Vasco Mariners             18  4  2 12  29-53  14
 8.PHC Raiders                18  4  2 12  31-70  14
 9.Prison Officers            18  3  3 12  36-78  12  Relegated
10.Exiles                     18  2  2 14  26-79   8  Relegated

Fourth Level

Meyer Agencies Commercial League

Division Two

Table: 

 1.Tuff Dogs                  13 10  1  2  57-21  31  Promoted
 2.Devonshire Colts All-Stars 13 10  0  3  51-26  30  Promoted
 3.St. George All-Stars       12  8  2  2  30-18  26
 4.Valley International       12  6  2  4  38-22  20
 5.Wolves Pack                12  6  0  6  22-38  18
 6.Devonshire Lions           12  4  3  5  33-38  15
 7.Somerset Extros            11  3  2  6  21-29  11
 8.Bda Pest Control           12  3  0  9  18-62   9
 9.Belco           [withdrew] 13  0  0 13   6-22   0

1998/99

2000/01

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: GazetteNET

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at) and James Goloboy (james.goloboy@yale.edu)
Last updated: 8 Apr 2004

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, James Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.