Bhutan 2009

A-Division

NB: 9th national league

Final Table:

 1.Drukstar           13 10  3  0  72-12  33  Champions
 2.Yeedzin            13  9  1  3  82-19  28
 3.Drukpol            13  6  5  2  45-19  23
 4.Choden             13  6  4  3  41-17  22
 5.Transport United   13  3  5  5  35-43  14
 6.Druk Athletic      13  1  1 11  12-113  4
--------------------------------------------
 7.Rigzung            13  1  0 12  18-82   3  Relegated
 -.Royal Bhutan Army   7  3  1  3  16-16  10  Relegated

NB: Royal Bhutan Army withdrew after playing 6 matches and their
    matches in the second half of the season were cancelled

Round 1
[Jun 20]
Rigzung               2-10 Yeedzin
[Jun 21]
RBA                    0-2 Drukpol                
Drukstar               5-0 Druk Athletic 
[Jun 22]
Choden                 3-3 Transport United

Round 2
[Jun 23]
Yeedzin                3-0 Drukpol
[Jun 24]
Rigzung                1-5 RBA
[Jun 25]
Drukstar               1-1 Choden
[Jun 26]
Druk Athletic          1-9 Transport United

Round 3
[Jun 27]
Rigzung               0-11 Drukstar
Yeedzin                3-2 Choden
[Jun 28]
RBA                    5-0 Druk Athletic 
Drukpol                2-2 Transport United

Round 4
[Jun 29]
Rigzung                2-3 Choden
[Jun 30]
Yeedzin                1-2 Drukstar
[Jul 1]
Drukpol               10-1 Druk Athletic 
[Jul 2]
RBA                    3-3 Transport United

Round 5
[Jul 4]
Yeedzin                1-2 RBA
Drukstar               1-1 Transport United
[Jul 5]
Rigzung                6-0 Druk Athletic
Drukpol                0-0 Choden

Round 6
[Jul 3]
Rigzung                0-9 Drukpol
[Jul 6]
Yeedzin                3-1 Transport United
[Jul 7]
RBA                    1-7 Drukstar
[Jul 8]
Druk Athletic          2-7 Choden

Round 7
[Jul 9]
Rigzung                2-5 Transport United
[Jul 10]
Yeedzin               20-0 Druk Athletic
[Jul 11]
RBA                    awd Choden              [awarded 0-2, RBA withdrew]
Drukpol                0-5 Drukstar

Round 8
[Jul 14]
Rigzung                2-9 Yeedzin
[Jul 16]
Drukstar               2-2 Drukpol
[Jul 29]
Druk Athletic          2-2 Transport United
Choden                 bye

Round 9
[Jul 18]
Yeedzin                2-1 Choden
[Jul 19]
Drukpol                8-1 Druk Athletic
[Jul 20]
Drukstar               7-2 Transport United
Rigzung                bye

Round 10
[Jul 21]
Rigzung                0-6 Drukpol
[Jul 22]
Yeedzin               16-1 Druk Athletic
[Jul 23]
DrukStar               2-1 Choden
Transport United       bye

Round 11
[Jul 24]
Drukpol                3-2 Transport United
[Jul 25]
Rigzung                0-5 Choden
[Jul 26]
DrukStar              13-1 Druk Athletic
Yeedzin                bye

Round 12
[Jul 17]
Rigzung                1-3 Druk Athletic
[Aug 1]
Yeedzin                2-2 Drukpol
[Aug 4]
Choden                 4-1 Transport United
Drukstar               bye

Round 13
[Jul 27]
Yeedzin               10-1 Transport United
[Jul 28]
Drukpol                1-1 Choden
[Jul 30]
Rigzung               0-13 Drukstar
Druk Athletic          bye

Round 14
[Jul 31]
Druk Athletic         0-11 Choden
[Aug 2]
Transport United       3-2 Rigzung
[Aug 3]
Yeedzin                2-3 Drukstar
Drukpol                bye

Final Table:

 1.Drukstar           13 10  3  0  72-12  33  Champions
 2.Yeedzin            13  9  1  3  82-19  28
 3.Drukpol            13  6  5  2  45-19  23
 4.Choden             13  6  4  3  41-17  22
 5.Transport United   13  3  5  5  35-43  14
 6.Druk Athletic      13  1  1 11  12-113  4
--------------------------------------------
 7.Rigzung            13  1  0 12  18-82   3  Relegated
 -.Royal Bhutan Army   7  3  1  3  16-16  10  Relegated

NB: Royal Bhutan Army withdrew after playing 6 matches and their
    matches in the second half of the season were cancelled

Promoted: Ngangpa

Club Cup Championship 2009

1/8 Finals
[Sep 14]
Drukstar B             4-0 Druk Athletic
[Sep 15]
Ngangpa                2-2 Wolfland               [Ngangpa on pen]
[Sep 16]
Motithang United       3-1 Raven

NB: Drukstar and (presumably) Yeedzin bye to quarterfinals

Quarterfinals
[Sep 20]
Drukstar               9-1 Motithang United
[Sep 22]
Drukpol                5-0 Drukstar B
[Sep 23]
Yeedzin               12-0 Ngangpa

Semifinals [Sep 25]
Drukstar               1-1 Drukpol                [5-4 pen]
Yeedzin                4-1 Choden

Final [Sep 26]
Drukstar               1-0 Yeedzin            

NB: Choden are the junior (U-19) national team

2008

2010

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Chokey Nima

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Aug 2010

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.