Bhutan 2018


National League 2018
Thimphu League (A-Division)
Thimphu League (B-Division)
Paro Qualifying Tournament

Bank of Bhutan National League 2018

Home venues:
Paro FC:                                          Wodru Ground 
Phuentsholing United FC:                          PSA Ground
Thimphu City FC, Thimphu FC, Transport United FC: Changlimithang Stadium 
Ugyen Academy FC:                                 UA Ground 

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     10   6  1  3  26-15  19  [C]  Champions  [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                 10   6  0  4  19-12  18                  [Paro]
 3.Thimphu City FC         10   5  2  3  17-10  17                  [Thimphu]
 4.Ugyen Academy FC        10   5  2  3  18-12  17                  [Punakha]
 5.Thimphu FC              10   3  0  7  19-20   9                  [Thimphu]
 6.Phuentsholing United FC 10   2  1  7   9-39   7                  [Phuentsholing]

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Thimphu City         2-0 Phuentsholing United 
[Sep 19]
Ugyen Academy        2-1 Paro FC              
Transport United     6-4 Thimphu FC           

Round 2
[Sep 23]
Paro FC              0-2 Phuentsholing United 
[Sep 25]
Thimphu City         1-2 Transport United     
[Sep 26]
Ugyen Academy        0-1 Thimphu FC           

Round 3
[Sep 29]
Phuentsholing United 0-0 Transport United     
[Sep 30]
Paro FC              1-0 Thimphu FC           
[Oct 2]
Ugyen Academy        1-1 Thimphu City         

Round 4
[Oct 4]
Phuentsholing United 2-1 Thimphu FC           
[Oct 6]
Paro FC              1-0 Thimphu City         
[Oct 7] 
Ugyen Academy        0-1 Transport United     

Round 5
[Oct 9]
Thimphu City         0-1 Thimphu FC           
[Oct 10]
Paro FC              3-2 Transport United     
[Oct 11]
Ugyen Academy        5-1 Phuentsholing United 

Halfway Table:

 1.Transport United FC      5   3  1  1  11- 8  10  [C]             [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                  5   3  0  2   6- 6   9                  [Paro]
 3.Ugyen Academy FC         5   2  1  2   8- 5   7                  [Punakha]
 4.Phuentsholing United FC  5   2  1  2   5- 8   7                  [Phuentsholing]
 5.Thimphu FC               5   2  0  3   7- 9   6                  [Thimphu]
 6.Thimphu City FC          5   1  1  3   4- 5   4                  [Thimphu]

Round 6
[Oct 13] 
Thimphu FC           1-2 Transport United     
[Oct 14]
Paro FC              0-1 Ugyen Academy        
Phuentsholing United 2-6 Thimphu City         

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Phuentsholing United 1-6 Paro FC              
Transport United     0-2 Thimphu City         
[Oct 20]
Thimphu FC           1-2 Ugyen Academy        

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Transport United     9-0 Phuentsholing United 
[Oct 23]
Thimphu FC           2-5 Paro FC              
[Oct 24]
Thimphu City         1-1 Ugyen Academy        

Round 9
[Oct 27]
Transport United     0-1 Paro FC              
[Oct 28]
Phuentsholing United 1-3 Ugyen Academy        
Thimphu FC           1-2 Thimphu City         

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Thimphu FC           7-0 Phuentsholing United 
[Nov 4]
Transport United     4-3 Ugyen Academy        
Thimphu City         2-1 Paro FC              

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     10   6  1  3  26-15  19  [C]  Champions  [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                 10   6  0  4  19-12  18                  [Paro]
 3.Thimphu City FC         10   5  2  3  17-10  17                  [Thimphu]
 4.Ugyen Academy FC        10   5  2  3  18-12  17                  [Punakha]
 5.Thimphu FC              10   3  0  7  19-20   9                  [Thimphu]
 6.Phuentsholing United FC 10   2  1  7   9-39   7                  [Phuentsholing]

Thimphu League (A-Division)

NB: all matches at Changlimithang Stadium

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     14  11  2  1  42- 9  35       Champions, Qualified
 2.Thimphu City FC         14  11  1  2  52-14  34  [C]  Qualified
 3.Thimphu FC              14   9  0  5  29-24  27       Qualified
- - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.High Quality United FC  14   6  2  6  36-37  20
 5.Druk United FC          14   6  2  6  25-32  20
 6.Drukstars FC            14   3  2  9  16-30  11
 7.Tensung FC              14   2  2 10  20-51   8  [P]
 8.Phuensum FC             14   1  3 10  10-33   6  [P]

Round 1
[Apr 21]
Thimphu City         2-1 Druk United         
[Apr 22]
Drukstars            2-1 High Quality United 
[Apr 24]
Thimphu FC           0-3 Transport United    
[Apr 26]
Tensung              1-1 Phuensum            

Round 2
[Apr 28]
Thimphu City         1-0 Drukstars           
[Apr 29]
Druk United          1-3 High Quality United 
[May 1]
Tensung              0-2 Thimphu FC          
[May 2]
Transport United     1-1 Phuensum            

Round 3
[May 3]
Thimphu City         5-4 High Quality United 
[May 5]
Druk United          0-0 Transport United    
[May 6]
Drukstars            5-3 Tensung             
[May 8]
Thimphu FC           1-0 Phuensum            

Round 4
[May 9]
Thimphu City         1-3 Transport United    
[May 10]
Druk United          0-1 Thimphu FC          
[May 12]
Drukstars            2-1 Phuensum            
[May 13]
High Quality United  3-1 Tensung             

Round 5
[May 15]
Thimphu City         2-0 Thimphu FC          
[May 16]
Drukstars            0-1 Transport United    
[May 17]
High Quality United  2-2 Phuensum            
[May 19]
Druk United          2-1 Tensung             

Round 6
[May 20]
Thimphu City         1-0 Phuensum            
[May 22]
Druk United          4-1 Drukstars           
[May 23]
High Quality United  1-3 Thimphu FC          
[May 24]
Transport United     5-0 Tensung             

Round 7
[May 26]
Druk United          2-0 Phuensum            
[May 27]
Thimphu City        10-1 Tensung             
[May 30]
Drukstars            2-4 Thimphu FC          
[May 31]
High Quality United  0-2 Transport United    

Halfway Table:

 1.Thimphu City FC          7   6  0  1  22- 9  18  [C]
 2.Transport United FC      7   5  2  0  15- 2  17
 3.Thimphu FC               7   5  0  2  11- 8  15
- - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Druk United FC           7   3  1  3  10- 8  10
 5.Drukstars FC             7   3  0  4  12-15   9
 6.High Quality United FC   7   2  1  4  14-16   7
 7.Phuensum FC              7   0  3  4   5-10   3  [P]
 8.Tensung FC               7   0  1  6   7-28   1  [P]

Round 8
[Jun 2]
Druk United          0-8 Thimphu City        
[Jun 5]
High Quality United  1-1 Drukstars           
[Jun 6]
Transport United     0-3 Thimphu FC          
[Jun 7]
Phuensum             0-1 Tensung             

Round 9
[Jun 9]
Drukstars            1-1 Thimphu City        
[Jun 10]
High Quality United  4-3 Druk United         
[Jun 12]
Tensung              1-4 Thimphu FC          
[Jun 13]
Phuensum             1-8 Transport United    

Round 10
[Jun 14]
High Quality United  1-8 Thimphu City        
[Jun 16]
Transport United     4-0 Druk United         
[Jun 17]
Tensung              3-1 Drukstars           
[Jun 19]
Phuensum             0-4 Thimphu FC          

Round 11
[Jun 20]
Transport United     3-2 High Quality United 
[Jun 21]
Thimphu FC           2-0 Drukstars           
[Jun 23]
Phuensum             0-2 Druk United         
[Jun 26]
Tensung              1-4 Thimphu City        

Round 12
[Jun 24]
Thimphu FC           0-5 Thimphu City        
[Jun 27]
Transport United     5-0 Drukstars           
[Jun 28]
Phuensum             2-4 High Quality United 
[Jun 30]
Tensung              3-3 Druk United         

Round 13
[Jul 1]
Phuensum             1-4 Thimphu City        
[Jul 3]
Drukstars            1-2 Druk United         
[Jul 4]
Thimphu FC           1-5 High Quality United 
[Jul 5]
Tensung              1-6 Transport United    

Round 14
[Jul 7]
Tensung              3-5 High Quality United 
Phuensum             1-0 Drukstars           
[Jul 8]
Thimphu FC           4-5 Druk United         
Transport United     1-0 Thimphu City        

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     14  11  2  1  42- 9  35       Champions, Qualified
 2.Thimphu City FC         14  11  1  2  52-14  34  [C]  Qualified
 3.Thimphu FC              14   9  0  5  29-24  27       Qualified
- - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.High Quality United FC  14   6  2  6  36-37  20
 5.Druk United FC          14   6  2  6  25-32  20
 6.Drukstars FC            14   3  2  9  16-30  11
 7.Tensung FC              14   2  2 10  20-51   8  [P]
 8.Phuensum FC             14   1  3 10  10-33   6  [P]


Thimphu League (B-Division)

Final Table:

 1.BFF Academy FC           9   7  1  1  65-12  22
 2.FC Tertons               9   6  2  1  44-20  20  [R]
 3.FC Takin                 9   6  1  2  38-30  19
 4.YAL FC                   9   5  2  2  30-25  17
 5.Brother's United FC      9   5  0  4  23-36  15
 6.Motithang United FC      9   2  4  3  33-33  10
 7.Friend's United FC       9   2  1  6  16-36  10
 8.Dzongree FC              9   2  3  4  28-28   9
 9.Thimphu Ravens FC        9   3  0  6  25-45   9
10.BMW FC                   9   0  0  9   4-41   0

[Mar 3]
Tertons              2-2 Motithang United    
Thimphu Ravens       2-3 Friend's United     
[Mar 4]
Dzongree             0-3 BFF Academy         
Takin                8-2 BMW                 
[Mar 6]
YAL                  3-5 Brother's United    
[Mar 7]
Tertons              8-2 Thimphu Ravens       [inferred]
[Mar 8]
Motithang United     2-2 Friend's United     
[Mar 10]
Dzongree             4-4 Takin               
BFF Academy          7-0 BMW                  [also reported 8-0]
[Mar 11]
Tertons              2-5 YAL                 
Thimphu Ravens       1-3 Brother's United    
[Mar 13]
Motithang United     3-3 Dzongree            
[Mar 14]
Friend's United      1-6 BFF Academy         
[Mar 15]
Tertons              7-2 Takin               
[Mar 17]
BMW                  0-6 Motithang United    
Thimphu Ravens       1-3 YAL                 
[Mar 18]
Friend's United      2-3 Brother's United    
BFF Academy          7-1 Takin               
[Mar 20]
Tertons              4-3 Brother's United    
[Mar 21]
BMW                  2-5 YAL                 
[Mar 22] 
Thimphu Ravens      4-5 Takin               

NB: BMW FC withdrew and had all remaining matches awarded 0-3 losses against them

[Mar 24]
Friend's United      1-3 YAL                 
BMW                  awd Brother's United     [awarded 0-3]
[Mar 25]
Tertons              5-3 Dzongree            
Thimphu Ravens      1-14 BFF Academy         
[Mar 27]
Motithang United     2-7 Takin               
[Mar 28]
Friend's United      awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
[Mar 29]
Dzongree             2-3 Brother's United    
[Mar 31]
Motithang United     2-2 YAL                 
Tertons              3-3 BFF Academy         
[Apr 1]
Friend's United      1-3 Takin               
Thimphu Ravens       awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
[Apr 3]
Dzongree             2-2 YAL                 
[Apr 4]
Motithang United    11-1 Brother's United    
[Apr 5]
Tertons             10-0 Friend's United     
[Apr 7]
Dzongree             4-5 Thimphu Ravens       [or 3-5?]
YAL                  5-4 BFF Academy         
[Apr 8]
Takin                2-1 Brother's United    
Tertons              awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
[Apr 10]
Motithang United     5-6 Thimphu Ravens      
[Apr 11]
Dzongree             7-3 Friend's United     
[Apr 12]
BFF Academy         11-1 Brother's United    
[Apr 14]
Dzongree             awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
YAL                  2-6 Takin               
[Apr 15] 
BFF Academy         10-0 Motithang United    

Final Table:

 1.BFF Academy FC           9   7  1  1  65-12  22
 2.FC Tertons               9   6  2  1  44-20  20  [R]
 3.FC Takin                 9   6  1  2  38-30  19
 4.YAL FC                   9   5  2  2  30-25  17
 5.Brother's United FC      9   5  0  4  23-36  15
 6.Motithang United FC      9   2  4  3  33-33  10
 7.Friend's United FC       9   2  1  6  16-36  10
 8.Dzongree FC              9   2  3  4  28-28   9
 9.Thimphu Ravens FC        9   3  0  6  25-45   9
10.BMW FC                   9   0  0  9   4-41   0


Paro Qualifying Tournament

First Leg [Jun 13]
Paro FC             10-2 Paro United         

Second Leg [Jun 13]
Paro United          0-8 Paro FC             

NB: Paro FC qualified for national league.

2017

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.