Bhutan 2019


Premier League 2019
Super League 2019

Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2019

NB: to be played between 10 clubs: the top-4 of last season and the top-6 
      of the Bhutan Pepsi Super League 2019;
    originally it was announced the top-5 of both would enter; it is not
      known why Thimphu FC do not take part

Table:

 1.Transport United FC      0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [C]  [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Paro]
 3.Thimphu City FC          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 4.Ugyen Academy FC         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Punakha]
 5.Drukstars FC             0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 6.High Quality United FC   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 7.BFF Academy "A"          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 8.Druk United FC           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 9.Paro United FC           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Paro]
10.Phuentsholing United FC  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Phuentsholing]

Round 1
[Jun 22]
Drukstars             -  Thimphu City         
[Jun 23]
Transport United      -  Paro FC              
[Jun 26]
Druk United           -  Ugyen Academy        
[Jun 27]
High Quality United   -  Paro United          
[Jun 28]
BFF Academy "A"       -  Phuentsholing United 

Table:

 1.Transport United FC      0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [C]  [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Paro]
 3.Thimphu City FC          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 4.Ugyen Academy FC         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Punakha]
 5.Drukstars FC             0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 6.High Quality United FC   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 7.BFF Academy "A"          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 8.Druk United FC           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Thimphu]
 9.Paro United FC           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Paro]
10.Phuentsholing United FC  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0       [Phuentsholing]


Bhutan Pepsi Super League 2019

NB: this second tier competition, from which the top-5 will qualify for the
    Bank of Bhutan Premier League, replaces the Thimphu A-Division.

Final Table:

 1.High Quality United FC   8   7  0  1  34- 9  21  [Thimphu]
 2.Drukstars FC             8   6  1  1  30- 8  19  [Thimphu]
 3.BFF Academy "A"          8   5  2  1  17- 7  17  [*]
 4.Druk United FC           8   4  1  3  21-17  13  [Thimphu]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Paro United FC           8   3  1  4  17-25  10  [Paro]
 6.Phuentsholing United FC  8   3  0  5  15-20   9  [Phuentsholing]
--------------------------------------------------
 7.FC Tertons               8   2  1  5  12-15   7  [Thimphu]
 8.BFF Academy "B"          8   2  0  6  13-28   6  [*]
 9.FC Takin                 8   1  0  7   5-35   3  [Thimphu]

[*] originally the BFF Academy teams were listed as U-19 ("A") and U-16 ("B")

Round 1
[Apr 6]
Drukstars            3-2 High Quality United  
[Apr 7]
BFF Academy "A"      2-0 Phuentsholing United 
[Apr 9]
Druk United          2-0 Takin                
[Apr 10]
Tertons              1-2 BFF Academy "B"      
Paro United          bye

Round 2
[Apr 11]
High Quality United  3-0 BFF Academy "A"      
[Apr 13]
Takin                0-4 Paro United          
[Apr 14]
Phuentsholing United 2-4 Druk United          
[Apr 16]
BFF Academy "B"      1-5 Drukstars            
Tertons              bye

Round 3
[Apr 17]
Tertons              1-2 Phuentsholing United 
[Apr 18]
Paro United          3-3 Druk United          
[Apr 20]
BFF Academy "B"      2-7 High Quality United  
[Apr 21]
Drukstars            9-0 Takin                
BFF Academy "A"      bye

Round 4
[Apr 23]
High Quality United  2-0 Tertons              
[Apr 24]
BFF Academy "A"      3-1 Paro United          
[Apr 25]
Phuentsholing United 0-2 Drukstars            
[Apr 30]
BFF Academy "B"      0-2 Takin                
Druk United          bye

Round 5
[Apr 27]
Takin                0-5 BFF Academy "A"      
[Apr 28]
Tertons              0-2 Paro United          
[May 1]
Drukstars            2-1 Druk United          
[May 2]
High Quality United  3-1 Phuentsholing United 
BFF Academy "B"      bye

Round 6
[May 4]
Takin                1-6 Tertons              
[May 5]
Druk United          1-3 BFF Academy "A"      
[May 8]
Phuentsholing United 3-5 BFF Academy "B"      
[May 11]
High Quality United  7-0 Paro United          
Drukstars            bye

Round 7
[May 7]
Paro United          2-8 Drukstars            
[May 9]
Tertons              1-1 BFF Academy "A"      
[May 12]
BFF Academy "B"      2-3 Druk United          
[May 14]
Takin                0-6 High Quality United  
Phuentsholing United bye

Round 8
[May 15]
BFF Academy "A"      0-0 Drukstars            
[May 16]
Paro United          4-0 BFF Academy "B"      
[May 18]
Druk United          4-1 Tertons              
[May 19]
Phuentsholing United 3-2 Takin                
High Quality United  bye

Round 9
[May 21]
Drukstars            1-2 Tertons              
[May 22]
BFF Academy "A"      3-1 BFF Academy "B"      
[May 23]
Paro United          1-4 Phuentsholing United 
[May 25]
Druk United          3-4 High Quality United  
Takin                bye

Final Table:

 1.High Quality United FC   8   7  0  1  34- 9  21  [Thimphu]
 2.Drukstars FC             8   6  1  1  30- 8  19  [Thimphu]
 3.BFF Academy "A"          8   5  2  1  17- 7  17  [*]
 4.Druk United FC           8   4  1  3  21-17  13  [Thimphu]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Paro United FC           8   3  1  4  17-25  10  [Paro]
 6.Phuentsholing United FC  8   3  0  5  15-20   9  [Phuentsholing]
--------------------------------------------------
 7.FC Tertons               8   2  1  5  12-15   7  [Thimphu]
 8.BFF Academy "B"          8   2  0  6  13-28   6  [*]
 9.FC Takin                 8   1  0  7   5-35   3  [Thimphu]

[*] originally the BFF Academy teams were listed as U-19 ("A") and U-16 ("B")

Playoff Stage

First Semifinal [May 28]
High Quality United  3-2 Drukstars            
NB: winners to final, losers to third semifinal

Second Semifinal [May 29]
BFF Academy "A"      2-1 Druk United          
NB: winners to third semifinal

Third Semifinal [May 31]
Drukstars            1-0 BFF Academy "A"      
NB: winners to final

Final [Jun 2]
High Quality United  4-6 Drukstars            [aet]


2018

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.