Bhutan 2020


Premier League 2020
Super League 2020

Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2020

NB: played between the top-4 of last season and the top-4 of 
      the Bhutan Pepsi Super League 2020;
    originally it was announced the top-6 of last season would
      enter; it is not known why BFF Academy "A" and Druk United
      do not take part

Final Table:

 1.Thimphu City FC         14  12  1  1  44-17  37  Champions   [Thimphu]
 2.Ugyen Academy FC        14  11  1  2  28-15  34              [Punakha]
 3.Paro FC                 14   9  0  5  47-20  27  [C]         [Paro]
 4.Transport United FC     14   6  3  5  23-19  21              [Thimphu]
 5.Paro United FC          14   4  2  8  23-29  14      [*1]    [Paro]
 6.High Quality United FC  14   4  1  9  28-32  13              [Thimphu]
 7.Tensung FC              14   3  4  7  18-32  13  [P] [*2]    [Thimphu]
 8.Drukstars FC            14   1  0 13   5-52   3              [Thimphu]

[*1] Paro United play home matches at Changlimithang Stadium, Thimphu
[*2] Tensung play home matches at MTC Ground, Wangdue Phodrang

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Paro FC              8-0 Drukstars            
[Aug 2]
Transport United     1-1 Tensung              
[Aug 4]
Thimphu City         2-1 Paro United          
[Aug 5]
Ugyen Academy        3-1 High Quality United  

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Paro FC              1-2 Transport United     
[Aug 9]
Thimphu City         1-1 Ugyen Academy        
[Sep 17]
High Quality United  4-2 Paro United          
[Oct 18]
Tensung              3-0 Drukstars            

Round 3
[Sep 19]
Ugyen Academy        1-0 Transport United     
[Sep 20]
Paro FC              3-4 Thimphu City         
[Sep 24]
Drukstars            0-3 Paro United          
[Oct 15]
High Quality United  1-4 Tensung              

Round 4
[Sep 25]
Thimphu City         3-0 High Quality United  
[Sep 26]
Paro United          1-1 Transport United     
[Sep 27]
Tensung              0-5 Paro FC              
[Sep 28]
Ugyen Academy        4-1 Drukstars            

Round 5
[Sep 29]
Transport United     2-3 High Quality United  
[Sep 30]
Paro FC              4-0 Paro United          
[Oct 1]
Tensung              1-3 Ugyen Academy        
[Oct 3]
Thimphu City         5-0 Drukstars            

Round 6
[Oct 4]
Ugyen Academy        3-2 Paro United          
[Oct 5]
Thimphu City         5-0 Tensung              
[Oct 6]
High Quality United  0-2 Paro FC              
[Oct 7]
Drukstars            0-1 Transport United     

Round 7
[Oct 8]
Paro FC              1-2 Ugyen Academy        
[Oct 10]
Transport United     1-2 Thimphu City         
[Oct 11]
High Quality United  6-1 Drukstars            
[Oct 12]
Paro United          2-2 Tensung              

Halfway Table:

 1.Thimphu City FC          7   6  1  0  22- 6  19              [Thimphu]
 2.Ugyen Academy FC         7   6  1  0  17- 7  19              [Punakha]
 3.Paro FC                  7   4  0  3  24- 8  12  [C]         [Paro]
 4.High Quality United FC   7   3  0  4  15-17   9              [Thimphu]
 5.Transport United FC      7   2  2  3   8- 9   8              [Thimphu]
 6.Tensung FC               7   2  2  3  11-17   8  [P] [*2]    [Thimphu]
 7.Paro United FC           7   1  2  4  11-16   5      [*1]    [Paro]
 8.Drukstars FC             7   0  0  7   2-30   0              [Thimphu]

[*1] Paro United play home matches at Changlimithang Stadium, Thimphu
[*2] Tensung play home matches at MTC Ground, Wangdue Phodrang

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Drukstars            0-1 Thimphu City         
[Oct 22]
Paro United          0-2 Ugyen Academy        
[Oct 23]
Paro FC              5-1 Tensung              
[Oct 24]
High Quality United  0-1 Transport United     

Round 9
[Oct 25]
Paro United          2-3 Thimphu City         
[Oct 27]
Drukstars            1-0 Ugyen Academy        
[Oct 28]
Transport United     3-2 Paro FC              
[Oct 29]
Tensung              1-1 High Quality United  

Round 10
[Oct 31]
Thimphu City         4-2 Transport United     
[Nov 1]
High Quality United  1-3 Ugyen Academy        
[Nov 2]
Paro United          1-2 Paro FC              
[Nov 3]
Drukstars            1-3 Tensung              

Round 11
[Nov 4]
High Quality United  0-2 Thimphu City         
[Nov 5]
Ugyen Academy        0-3 Paro FC              
[Nov 6]
Tensung              0-0 Transport United     
[Nov 7]
Paro United          3-1 Drukstars            

Round 12
[Nov 8]
Thimphu City         4-2 Paro FC              
[Nov 10]
Drukstars            0-6 High Quality United  
[Nov 16]
Ugyen Academy        1-0 Tensung              
[Nov 17]
Transport United     3-2 Paro United          

Round 13
[Nov 9]
Transport United     1-2 Ugyen Academy        
[Nov 13]
Paro United          3-2 High Quality United  
[Nov 14]
Tensung              2-6 Thimphu City         
[Nov 15]
Drukstars            0-4 Paro FC              

Round 14
[Nov 11]
Tensung              0-1 Paro United          
[Nov 12]
Transport United     5-0 Drukstars            
[Nov 18]
Paro FC              5-3 High Quality United  
[Nov 20]
Ugyen Academy        3-2 Thimphu City         

Final Table:

 1.Thimphu City FC         14  12  1  1  44-17  37  Champions   [Thimphu]
 2.Ugyen Academy FC        14  11  1  2  28-15  34              [Punakha]
 3.Paro FC                 14   9  0  5  47-20  27  [C]         [Paro]
 4.Transport United FC     14   6  3  5  23-19  21              [Thimphu]
 5.Paro United FC          14   4  2  8  23-29  14      [*1]    [Paro]
 6.High Quality United FC  14   4  1  9  28-32  13              [Thimphu]
 7.Tensung FC              14   3  4  7  18-32  13  [P] [*2]    [Thimphu]
 8.Drukstars FC            14   1  0 13   5-52   3              [Thimphu]

[*1] Paro United play home matches at Changlimithang Stadium, Thimphu
[*2] Tensung play home matches at MTC Ground, Wangdue Phodrang


Bhutan Pepsi Super League 2020

NB: second edition of this second tier competition, from which the top-4
    are to qualify for the Bank of Bhutan Premier League;
    all matches at Changlimithang Stadium, Thimphu

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.High Quality United FC   7   6  0  1  34-10  18  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 2.Tensung FC               7   4  1  2  15- 9  13  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 3.Paro United FC           7   4  1  2  18-14  13  Qualified  [Paro]
 4.Drukstars FC             7   3  3  1  17-12  12  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.BFF Academy U-17         7   3  1  3  15-14  10             [Thimphu]
 6.Paro Rinpung FC          7   3  0  4  10-13   9             [Paro]
 7.Punakha Gomo FC          7   2  0  5  15-21   6             [Punakha]
 8.CST FC                   7   0  0  7   4-35   0  [*]        [Phuentsholing]

[*] CST = College of Science and Technology

[Feb 6]
Paro Rinpung         1-6 High Quality United  
[Feb 7]
Tensung              2-1 Paro United          
[Feb 8]
CST                  2-5 Drukstars            
Paro Rinpung         2-0 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 9]
High Quality United  5-2 Paro United          
[Feb 11]
CST                  2-5 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 12]
Paro Rinpung         1-2 Paro United          
[Feb 13]
High Quality United  0-3 Drukstars            
[Feb 15]
Paro United          3-0 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 16]
Paro Rinpung         0-3 Drukstars            
[Feb 19]
Drukstars            3-3 Paro United          
[Feb 20]
Tensung              3-0 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 22]
BFF Academy U-17     3-3 Drukstars            
[Feb 23]
CST                  0-6 Tensung              
[Feb 25]
BFF Academy U-17     1-0 Paro Rinpung         
[Feb 26]
Tensung              0-0 Drukstars            
[Feb 27]
BFF Academy U-17     0-2 High Quality United  
[Feb 29]
High Quality United 10-0 CST                  
[Mar 1]
BFF Academy U-17     0-2 Tensung              
[Mar 3]
High Quality United  6-3 Punakha Gomo         
[Mar 4]
BFF Academy U-17     3-4 Paro United          
[Mar 5]
Drukstars            0-4 Punakha Gomo         
[Mar 7]
Paro Rinpung         3-1 Tensung              
[Mar 8]
BFF Academy U-17     awd CST                  [awarded 3-0, CST forfeited]
[Mar 10]
High Quality United  5-1 Tensung              
[Mar 11]
BFF Academy U-17     5-3 Punakha Gomo         

NB: apart from their match on Mar 8, CST also forfeited their matches
    against Paro Rinpung and Paro United

Final Table:

 1.High Quality United FC   7   6  0  1  34-10  18  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 2.Tensung FC               7   4  1  2  15- 9  13  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 3.Paro United FC           7   4  1  2  18-14  13  Qualified  [Paro]
 4.Drukstars FC             7   3  3  1  17-12  12  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.BFF Academy U-17         7   3  1  3  15-14  10             [Thimphu]
 6.Paro Rinpung FC          7   3  0  4  10-13   9             [Paro]
 7.Punakha Gomo FC          7   2  0  5  15-21   6             [Punakha]
 8.CST FC                   7   0  0  7   4-35   0  [*]        [Phuentsholing]

[*] CST = College of Science and Technology

Playoff Stage

NB: all playoff participants are promoted to the Premier League 2020.

First Semifinal [Mar 14]
High Quality United  3-1 Tensung              
NB: winners to final, losers to third semifinal

Second Semifinal [Mar 15]
Paro United          1-0 Drukstars            
NB: winners to third semifinal

Third Semifinal [Mar 17]
Tensung              1-1 Paro United          [2-4 pen]
NB: winners to final

Final [Mar 21]
High Quality United  2-1 Paro United          
  [Lhendup Dorji 70, Tenzin Thinley 72; Gyeltshen Zangpo 64]


2019

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Nov 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.