Bhutan 2020


Premier League 2020
Super League 2020

Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2020

NB: played between the top-4 of last season and the top-4 of 
      the Bhutan Pepsi Super League 2020;
    originally it was announced the top-6 of last season would
      enter; it is not known why BFF Academy "A" and Druk United
      do not take part

Table:

 1.Ugyen Academy FC         2   1  1  0   4- 2   4              [Punakha]
 2.Thimphu City FC          2   1  1  0   3- 2   4              [Thimphu]
 3.Transport United FC      2   1  1  0   3- 2   4              [Thimphu]
 4.Paro FC                  2   1  0  1   9- 2   3  [C]         [Paro]
 5.Tensung FC               1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P] [*2]    [Thimphu]
 6.Paro United FC           1   0  0  1   1- 2   0      [*1]    [Paro]
 7.High Quality United FC   1   0  0  1   1- 3   0              [Thimphu]
 8.Drukstars FC             1   0  0  1   0- 8   0              [Thimphu]

[*1] Paro United play home matches at Changlimithang Stadium, Thimphu
[*2] Tensung play home matches at MTC Ground, Wangdue Phodrang

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Paro FC              8-0 Drukstars            
[Aug 2]
Transport United     1-1 Tensung              
[Aug 4]
Thimphu City         2-1 Paro United          
[Aug 5]
Ugyen Academy        3-1 High Quality United  

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Paro FC              1-2 Transport United     
[Aug 9]
Thimphu City         1-1 Ugyen Academy        
[tba (postponed due to lockdown announced on Aug 11)]
High Quality United   -  Paro United          
Tensung               -  Drukstars            

Table:

 1.Ugyen Academy FC         2   1  1  0   4- 2   4              [Punakha]
 2.Thimphu City FC          2   1  1  0   3- 2   4              [Thimphu]
 3.Transport United FC      2   1  1  0   3- 2   4              [Thimphu]
 4.Paro FC                  2   1  0  1   9- 2   3  [C]         [Paro]
 5.Tensung FC               1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P] [*2]    [Thimphu]
 6.Paro United FC           1   0  0  1   1- 2   0      [*1]    [Paro]
 7.High Quality United FC   1   0  0  1   1- 3   0              [Thimphu]
 8.Drukstars FC             1   0  0  1   0- 8   0              [Thimphu]

[*1] Paro United play home matches at Changlimithang Stadium, Thimphu
[*2] Tensung play home matches at MTC Ground, Wangdue Phodrang

Round 3 [tba]
Paro FC               -  Thimphu City         
Ugyen Academy         -  Transport United     
High Quality United   -  Tensung              
Drukstars             -  Paro United          

Round 4 [tba]
Tensung               -  Paro FC              
Paro United           -  Transport United     
Thimphu City          -  High Quality United  
Ugyen Academy         -  Drukstars            

Round 5 [tba]
Paro FC               -  Paro United          
Transport United      -  High Quality United  
Tensung               -  Ugyen Academy        
Thimphu City          -  Drukstars            

Round 6 [tba]
Ugyen Academy         -  Paro United          
Thimphu City          -  Tensung              
High Quality United   -  Paro FC              
Drukstars             -  Transport United     

Round 7 [tba]
Paro FC               -  Ugyen Academy        
Transport United      -  Thimphu City         
High Quality United   -  Drukstars            
Paro United           -  Tensung              


Bhutan Pepsi Super League 2020

NB: second edition of this second tier competition, from which the top-4
    are to qualify for the Bank of Bhutan Premier League;
    all matches at Changlimithang Stadium, Thimphu

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.High Quality United FC   7   6  0  1  34-10  18  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 2.Tensung FC               7   4  1  2  15- 9  13  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 3.Paro United FC           7   4  1  2  18-14  13  Qualified  [Paro]
 4.Drukstars FC             7   3  3  1  17-12  12  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.BFF Academy U-17         7   3  1  3  15-14  10             [Thimphu]
 6.Paro Rinpung FC          7   3  0  4  10-13   9             [Paro]
 7.Punakha Gomo FC          7   2  0  5  15-21   6             [Punakha]
 8.CST FC                   7   0  0  7   4-35   0  [*]        [Phuentsholing]

[*] CST = College of Science and Technology

[Feb 6]
Paro Rinpung         1-6 High Quality United  
[Feb 7]
Tensung              2-1 Paro United          
[Feb 8]
CST                  2-5 Drukstars            
Paro Rinpung         2-0 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 9]
High Quality United  5-2 Paro United          
[Feb 11]
CST                  2-5 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 12]
Paro Rinpung         1-2 Paro United          
[Feb 13]
High Quality United  0-3 Drukstars            
[Feb 15]
Paro United          3-0 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 16]
Paro Rinpung         0-3 Drukstars            
[Feb 19]
Drukstars            3-3 Paro United          
[Feb 20]
Tensung              3-0 Punakha Gomo         
[Feb 22]
BFF Academy U-17     3-3 Drukstars            
[Feb 23]
CST                  0-6 Tensung              
[Feb 25]
BFF Academy U-17     1-0 Paro Rinpung         
[Feb 26]
Tensung              0-0 Drukstars            
[Feb 27]
BFF Academy U-17     0-2 High Quality United  
[Feb 29]
High Quality United 10-0 CST                  
[Mar 1]
BFF Academy U-17     0-2 Tensung              
[Mar 3]
High Quality United  6-3 Punakha Gomo         
[Mar 4]
BFF Academy U-17     3-4 Paro United          
[Mar 5]
Drukstars            0-4 Punakha Gomo         
[Mar 7]
Paro Rinpung         3-1 Tensung              
[Mar 8]
BFF Academy U-17     awd CST                  [awarded 3-0, CST forfeited]
[Mar 10]
High Quality United  5-1 Tensung              
[Mar 11]
BFF Academy U-17     5-3 Punakha Gomo         

NB: apart from their match on Mar 8, CST also forfeited their matches
    against Paro Rinpung and Paro United

Final Table:

 1.High Quality United FC   7   6  0  1  34-10  18  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 2.Tensung FC               7   4  1  2  15- 9  13  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 3.Paro United FC           7   4  1  2  18-14  13  Qualified  [Paro]
 4.Drukstars FC             7   3  3  1  17-12  12  Qualified  [Thimphu]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.BFF Academy U-17         7   3  1  3  15-14  10             [Thimphu]
 6.Paro Rinpung FC          7   3  0  4  10-13   9             [Paro]
 7.Punakha Gomo FC          7   2  0  5  15-21   6             [Punakha]
 8.CST FC                   7   0  0  7   4-35   0  [*]        [Phuentsholing]

[*] CST = College of Science and Technology

Playoff Stage

NB: all playoff participants are promoted to the Premier League 2020.

First Semifinal [Mar 14]
High Quality United  3-1 Tensung              
NB: winners to final, losers to third semifinal

Second Semifinal [Mar 15]
Paro United          1-0 Drukstars            
NB: winners to third semifinal

Third Semifinal [Mar 17]
Tensung              1-1 Paro United          [2-4 pen]
NB: winners to final

Final [Mar 21]
High Quality United  2-1 Paro United          
  [Lhendup Dorji 70, Tenzin Thinley 72; Gyeltshen Zangpo 64]


2019

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.