Blue Stars Youth Tournament (U 20)


Tournament held annually in Zürich in May or June. Matches 2x15 or 2x20 minutes. Since 1995 called FIFA Youth Cup.

Played at Heiligfeld (1939-40) and Lezigrund Stadion (1941-)


Palmares

ed  	year    winners                 	runners-up
 
 1.  	1939	Grasshopper Club Zürich		FC Schönenwerd
 2.	1940	FC Winterthur			Grasshopper Club
 3. 	1941	Young Fellows Zürich		FC Lugano
 4.	1942	Young Fellows Zürich		FC Aarau
 5.	1943	FC Aarau		    4-0 FC Schlieren Zürich
 6.	1944	Genève Servette		    4-2 FC Aarau
 7.	1945 	FC Oerlikon Zürich	    1-0 AC Bellinzona
 8.	1946	FC Zürich		    1-0 Grasshopper Club
 9. 	1947	Austria Wien		    2-0 Urania Genève Sport
10.	1948	Austria Wien		    3-0 FC Aarau
11.	1949	FC Zürich		    1-0 Racing Bruxelles
12.	1950	Wiener Sport-Club	    1-1 Racing Bruxelles		[aet]
13.	1951	AS Strasbourg		    1-0 FC Basel
14.	1952	Birmingham City		    1-0 AC Como
15.	1953	Young Fellows Zürich	    1-1 FC Zürich			[aet]
16.	1954	Manchester United	    4-0 Red Star Zürich
17.	1955	Genoa			    1-0 Manchester United
18.	1956	Grasshopper Club Zürich	    2-1 BC Augsburg
19.	1957	Manchester United	    2-0 BC Augsburg
20.	1958	AC Milan		    1-0 Fedit Roma
21.	1959	Manchester United	    2-1 Verona
22.	1960	Manchester United	    3-1 FC Grenchen
23.	1961    Manchester United           3-1 FC Zürich
24.	1962	Manchester United	    1-1 Juventus Turin			[aet; 3-2 pen]
25.	1963    Arsenal FC                  1-0 AC Mantova
26.	1964	Arsenal FC		    0-0 Manchester United		[aet; 3-2 pen]
27.	1965	Manchester United	    2-1 AC Bologna			[aet]
28.	1966	Manchester United	    1-1 West Ham United			[aet; 4-1 corners]
29.	1967	TSV 1860 München	    1-0 FC Blue Stars Zürich
30.	1968	Manchester United	    1-0 West Ham United
31.	1969	Manchester United	    2-1 Etoile Carouge
32.	1970	BSC Young Boys Bern	    0-0 Atalanta Bergamo		[4-3 pen]
33.	1971	Grasshopper Club Zürich	    0-0 Manchester United		[4-3 pen]
34.	1972	Lausanne Sports		    2-0 FC Grenchen
35.	1973	Borussia Dortmund	    0-0 Manchester United		[7-6 pen]
36.	1974	Atalanta Bergamo	    1-0 Manchester United
37.	1975	Manchester United	    1-1 Tottenham Hotspur		[5-4 pen]
38.	1976	Manchester United	    1-0 Middlesbrough
39.	1977	AC Milan		    0-0 FC Fribourg			[4-2 pen]
40.	1978	Manchester United	    1-0 Leeds United
41.	1979	Manchester United	    1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
42.	1980	AS Roma			    1-1 VfB Stuttgart			[5-3 pen]
43.	1981	Manchester United	    3-0 Slovan Bratislava
44.	1982	Manchester United	    3-0 Hapoel Ramat Gan
45.	1983	Inter Milan		    1-0 VfB Stuttgart
46.	1984	Chelsea FC		    2-1 SV Waldhof-Mannheim
47.	1985	Cremonese		    1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
48.	1986	Celtic Glasgow		    4-0 Aston Villa
49.	1987	Grasshopper Club Zürich	    1-0 Udinese
50.	1988	FK Sarajevo		    0-0 Pisa				[8-7 pen]
51.	1989    Nottingham Forest           2-0 AC Varese
52.	1990    Real Madrid                 1-0 Partizan Beograd
53	1991    Spartak Moskva              2-1 Manchester United
54.	1992    Spartak Moskva              1-0 Manchester United
55.	1993	FC Barcelona		    2-0 PSV (Eindhoven)
56.	1994	FC Barcelona                1-0 Manchester United
57.	1995	FC Barcelona                0-0 PSV (Eindhoven)                 [3-2 pen]
58.	1996	SL Benfica                  0-0 Grasshopper Club                [7-6 pen]
59.	1997	FC Basel		    0-0 SL Benfica                      [3-2 pen]
60.	1998	Grasshopper Club Zürich     0-0 SC Internacional Porto Alegre	[4-3 pen]
61.	1999	São Paulo FC		    0-0 FC Zürich              		[2-1 pen]
62.	2000	São Paulo FC		    2-1 Valencia CF
63.	2001    Grêmio Porto Alegre         3-0 Grasshopper-Club
64.	2002    Boca Juniors                1-0 Grêmio Porto Alegre
65.	2003    AS Roma                     2-1 Celta de Vigo
66.	2004    Manchester United           1-1 FC Zürich             		[4-3 pen]
67.	2005    Manchester United           2-0 AIK Stockholm
68.	2006    Grasshopper-Club	    1-0 BSC Young Boys
69.	2007    Partizan Beograd	    0-0 FC Zürich			[4-2 pen]
70.	2008    FC Zürich		    3-2 FC Basel
71	2009    FC Basel                    1-0 Grasshopper-Club
72	2010    Boca Juniors                0-0 FC Zürich			[4-3 pen]
73.	2011    FC Porto                    0-0 FC Zürich			[3-0 pen]
74.	2012    FC Zürich		    2-0 Grasshopper-Club
75.	2013    FC Zürich		    5-0 Botafogo
76.	2014	Atletico Paranaense	    1-0 SL Benfica
77.	2015    FC Luzern		    1-0 FC Zürich
78.     2016    Grasshopper-Club	    2-0 West Ham Utd
79.     2017    Olympique Lyonnais	    1-0 RSC Anderlecht
          

1939

[May 18-19]
	
1. Grasshopper Club ZH	
2. FC Schönenwerd
3. Kickers Luzern		
4. Blue Stars ZH

1940

[May 2-3]
	
1. FC Winterthur [on coin toss]		
2. Grasshopper Club ZH
3. FC Töss			
4. Blue Stars ZH

1941

	
[May 22-23]

FC Lugano		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Lugano		1-0 FC Industrie ZH
FC Lugano		1-0 Grasshopper Club

FC Lugano		2-1 FC St.Gallen

Finals	
Young Fellows Zürich	0-0 FC Lugano		[aet]
FC St.Gallen		 -  FC Winterthur

1942

[May 14-15]

Semifinals places 1-4
Young Fellows Zürich	2-0 Grasshopper Club
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Solothurn

Finals	
Young Fellows Zürich	3-1 FC Aarau
Grasshopper Club	4-0 FC Solothurn

1943

[June 3-4]

Group 1
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Uster
FC Winterthur		 -  FC Uster

Group 2
FC St.Gallen		bt  FC Zürich
FC St.Gallen		bt  Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		 -  Blue Stars ZH

Group 3 
[classment on coin toss]
FC Oerlikon ZH		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-1 Young Fellows ZH
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 FC Solothurn	

Group 4
FC Schlieren ZH		2-0 Grasshopper Club
FC Schlieren ZH		0-0 FC Chur
Grasshopper Club	 -  FC Chur

Semifinals places 5-8
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 Grasshopper Club
FC Zürich		2-1 FC Winterthur

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Aarau		4-0 FC St.Gallen
FC Schlieren ZH		0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH

Finals	
FC Aarau		4-0 FC Schlieren ZH
FC St.Gallen		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Zürich
Grasshopper Club	2-0 FC Winterthur

1944

Servette Genève 	2-0 FC Winterthur
Servette Genève 	6-0 FC Allschwil
FC Winterthur		3-0 FC Allschwil

Grasshopper Club	1-1 FC Zürich
Grasshopper Club	3-1 FC St.Gallen
FC Zürich		2-1 FC St.Gallen

AC Bellinzona		1-0 SV Höngg
AC Bellinzona		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
SV Höngg		1-0 Young Fellows ZH

FC Aarau		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Aarau		3-0 FC Luzern
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Luzern

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Winterthur
SV Höngg		3-2 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Servette Genève 	0-0 Grasshopper Club	[on results of the 1st round]
FC Aarau		1-0 AC Bellinzona

Finals	
Servette Genève 	4-2 FC Aarau
Grasshopper Club	2-1 AC Bellinzona
FC Zürich		1-1 SV Höngg		[on results of the 1st round]
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Winterthur

1945

FC Oerlikon ZH		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Oerlikon ZH		0-0 Grasshopper Club
FC Oerlikon ZH		4-1 FC Wipkingen
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Grasshopper Club
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 FC Wipkingen
Grasshopper Club	1-0 FC Wipkingen

FC Zürich		2-0 FC Grenchen
FC Zürich		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		3-0 Ticinese
FC Grenchen		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		2-0 Ticinese
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 Ticinese

C Bellinzona		2-1 FC St.Gallen
AC Bellinzona		1-0 SV Höngg
AC Bellinzona		4-0 Rheinecck
FC St.Gallen		1-0 SV Höngg
FC St.Gallen		1-0 Rheinecck
SV Höngg		0-0 Rheinecck

FC Lugano		0-0 FC Schaffhausen
FC Lugano		7-0 FC Töss
FC Lugano		1-0 Red Star ZH
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 FC Töss
FC Schaffhausen		5-0 Red Star ZH
FC Töss			2-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Schaffhausen		3-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Grenchen

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-0 FC Zürich
AC Bellinzona		0-0 FC Lugano		[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Zürich		1-1 FC Lugano		[on results of the 1st round]
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
FC Grenchen		0-0 FC St.Gallen	[on results of the 1st round]

1946

Group 1
1. SC Brühl St.Gallen	3/5
2. FC Oerlikon ZH	3/3
3. FC Mulhouse
4. Kickers Luzern

Group 2
1. FC Zürich		3/6
2. FC Aarau		3/4
3. Lausanne-Sports
4. Blue Stars ZH

Group 3
1. Grasshopper Club ZH  3/6
2. SC Zug		3/4
3. Young Fellows ZH
4. FC Bern

Group 4
1. Nordstern Basel      3/6
2. AC Bellinzona	3/4
3. Red Star ZH
4. FC Gossau

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Oerlikon ZH		2-0 FC Aarau
SC Zug			3-2 AC Bellinzona

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Zürich		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Grasshopper Club	3-0 Nordstern Basel

Finals	
FC Zürich		1-0 Grasshopper Club
Nordstern Basel		0-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-1 SC Zug
AC Bellinzona		0-0 FC Aarau

1947

Group A
Austria Wien		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Austria Wien		3-0 Kickers Luzern
Austria Wien		1-0 Red Star ZH
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 Kickers Luzern
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Red Star ZH
Kickers Luzern		1-0 Red Star ZH

Group B
FC Zürich		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Mulhouse
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Mulhouse
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC Bern
FC Mulhouse		2-0 FC Bern

Group C
Urania Genève		1-0 Grasshopper Club
Urania Genève		1-1 FC Schaffhausen
Urania Genève		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Grasshopper Club	2-0 FC Schaffhausen
Grasshopper Club	2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Schaffhausen		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Group D
AC Bellinzona		1-2 Nordstern Basel
AC Bellinzona		1-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
AC Bellinzona		3-0 SC Zug
Nordstern Basel		0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
Nordstern Basel		0-0 SC Zug
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-1 SC Zug

Semifinals places 5-8
Young Fellows ZH	2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Grasshopper Club	2-1 Nordstern Basel

Semifinals places 1-4
Austria Wien		2-0 FC Zürich
Urania Genève		2-1 AC Bellinzona

Finals
Austria Wien		2-0 Urania Genève
FC Zürich		2-2 AC Bellinzona	[Zürich on results of 1st round]
Grasshopper Club	3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Nordstern Basel		2-2 Blue Stars ZH

1948

FC Lugano		1-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Lugano		4-0 FC Schaffhausen	
FC Lugano		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Nordstern Basel		2-0 FC Schaffhausen	
Nordstern Basel		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Austria Wien		1-0 FC St.Gallen
Austria Wien		0-0 FC Zürich
Austria Wien		4-0 Mendrisio 
FC St.Gallen		1-0 FC Zürich
FC St.Gallen		0-0 Mendrisio 
FC Zürich		1-1 Mendrisio 

SC Kleinhüningen	2-0 AS Strasbourg
SC Kleinhüningen	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
SC Kleinhüningen	1-0 FC Bern
AS Strasbourg		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
AS Strasbourg		2-0 FC Bern
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Bern

FC Aarau		2-1 FC Mulhouse
FC Aarau		2-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Aarau		2-0 Red Star ZH
FC Mulhouse		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Mulhouse		1-0 Red Star ZH
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 13-16
Mendrisio 		4-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Bern			4-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 9-12
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Grasshopper-Club	[on results of the 1st round]
FC Schaffhausen		1-0 FC Zürich

Semifinals places 5-8
Nordstern Basel		2-1 FC St.Gallen
AS Strasbourg		0-0 FC Mulhouse		[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Austria Wien		0-0 FC Lugano		[on results of the 1st round]
0-0 SC Kleinhüningen	[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
Austria Wien		3-0 FC Aarau
FC Lugano		3-0 SC Kleinhüningen
Nordstern Basel		1-1 AS Strasbourg	[Nordstern on results of the 1st round]
FC St.Gallen		2-2 FC Mulhouse		[St.Gallen on results of the 1st round]
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Schaffhausen
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Zürich
Mendrisio 		1-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		4-3 Red Star ZH

1949

FC Winterthur		2-0 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Winterthur		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Winterthur		1-0 Nordstern Basel
Urania-Genève-Sport	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Urania-Genève-Sport	1-0 Nordstern Basel
Young Fellows ZH	1-2 Nordstern Basel

FC Zürich		2-0 FC Aarau
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Zürich		2-0 Montreux-Sports
FC Aarau		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Aarau		2-0 Montreux-Sports
FC Oerlikon ZH		4-1 Montreux-Sports

Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Luzern
Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Bern
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		1-1 FC Bern
FC Luzern		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Bern			0-0 Blue Stars
FC Winterthur		2-0 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Winterthur		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Winterthur		1-0 Nordstern Basel
Urania-Genève-Sport	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Urania-Genève-Sport	1-0 Nordstern Basel
Young Fellows ZH	1-2 Nordstern Basel

FC Zürich		2-0 FC Aarau
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Zürich		2-0 Montreux-Sports
FC Aarau		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Aarau		2-0 Montreux-Sports
FC Oerlikon ZH		4-1 Montreux-Sports

Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Luzern
Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Bern
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		1-1 FC Bern
FC Luzern		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Bern			0-0 Blue Stars ZH

AS Strasbourg		0-0 FC Biel-Bienne
AS Strasbourg		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
AS Strasbourg		1-0 FC Wetzikon
FC Biel-Bienne		1-1 Grasshopper-Club
FC Biel-Bienne		1-0 FC Wetzikon
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Wetzikon

Semifinals places 13-16
Blue Stars ZH		3-0 FC Wetzikon
Montreux-Sports		1-0 Nordstern Basel

Semifinals places 9-12
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH	[on results of the 1st round]
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Bern

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Biel-Bienne		3-0 FC Luzern
FC Aarau		1-1 Urania-Genève-Sport	[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Winterthur
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 AS Strasbourg

Finals	
FC Zürich		1-0 Racing-Club Bruxelles
AS Strasbourg		1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Biel-Bienne		4-0 FC Aarau
Urania-Genève-Sport	1-1 FC Luzern		[UGS on results of the 1st round]
Young Fellows ZH	4-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Bern			3-1 FC Oerlikon ZH
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 Montreux-Sports
Nordstern Basel		3-0 FC Wetzikon

1950

FC Zürich		0-1 Grasshopper-Club
FC Zürich		1-0 Austria Lustenau
FC Zürich		2-0 SC Kleinhüningen
Grasshopper-Club	1-1 Austria Lustenau
Grasshopper-Club	1-1 SC Kleinhüningen
Austria Lustenau	1-0 SC Kleinhüningen

Racing-Club Bruxelles	2-0 FC Aarau
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Racing-Club Bruxelles	2-0 FC Wiedikon
FC Aarau		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Aarau		1-1 FC Wiedikon
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 FC Wiedikon

Wiener Sportklub	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Wiener Sportklub	2-0 FC Grenchen
Wiener Sportklub	1-0 FC Altstetten ZH
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Grenchen
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC Altstetten ZH
FC Grenchen		2-0 FC Altstetten ZH

SC Derendingen		0-0 Red Star ZH
SC Derendingen		2-1 BSC Young Boys
SC Derendingen		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
Red Star ZH		1-2 BSC Young Boys
Red Star ZH		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
BSC Young Boys		0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Wiener Sportklub	2-0 FC Zürich / SC Derendingen ?
Racing-Club Bruxelles	3-2 FC Zürich / SC Derendingen ?

Finals	
Wiener Sportklub	1-1 Racing-Club Bruxelles	[aet]
 Wiener Sport-Club winner on goal average of the 1st rounds (7-0)
FC Zürich		0-0 SC Derendingen	[Zürich on results of the 1st round]
Grasshopper-Club	5-0 Red Star ZH
FC Aarau		5-1 Blue Stars ZH

1951

AS Strasbourg		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
AS Strasbourg		1-0 AC Bellinzona
AS Strasbourg		3-0 FC Wettingen
Blue Stars ZH		1-1 AC Bellinzona
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Wettingen
AC Bellinzona		0-0 FC Wettingen

Volverhampton W.	0-1 Young Fellows ZH
Volverhampton W.	2-1 FC Winterthur
Volverhampton W.	5-0 FC Aarau
Young Fellows ZH	0-1 FC Winterthur
Young Fellows ZH	3-0 FC Aarau
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Aarau

FC Basel		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Basel		1-0 Wiener SC
FC Basel		3-0 Luzerner SC
Grasshopper-Club	0-0 Wiener SC
Grasshopper-Club	3-0 Luzerner SC
Wiener SC		1-0 Luzerner SC

FC Bern			0-0 Racing-Club Bruxelles
FC Bern			3-1 FC Zürich
FC Bern			1-0 Central Fribourg
Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Zürich
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 Central Fribourg
FC Zürich		2-0 Central Fribourg

Semifinals places 5-8
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Racing-Club Bruxelles

Semifinals places 1-4
AS Strasbourg		0-0 Volverhampton W.	[on results of the 1st round]
FC Basel		1-1 FC Bern		[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
AS Strasbourg		1-0 FC Basel
Volverhampton Wanderers 3-0 FC Bern
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Racing-Club Bruxelles	2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Wiener SC		1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Zürich		0-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Wettingen		1-0 Central Fribourg
FC Aarau		2-1 Luzerner SC

1952

AC Como			3-0 FC Winterthur
AC Como			2-0 FC Zürich
AC Como			0-0 SC Zug
FC Winterthur		2-1 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur		4-0 SC Zug
FC Zürich		3-0 SC Zug

Servette Genève		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Servette Genève		1-0 Wiener SC
Servette Genève		2-0 FC Wettingen
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Wiener SC
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Wettingen
Wiener SC		1-1 FC Wettingen

Blue Stars ZH		0-0 SpVgg Fürth
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Emmenbrücke
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Basel
SpVgg Fürth		3-0 FC Emmenbrücke
SpVgg Fürth		1-0 FC Basel
FC Emmenbrücke		2-1 FC Basel

Birmingham City		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
Birmingham City		3-0 FC Bern
Birmingham City		3-0 FC Olten
Grasshopper-Club	2-1 FC Bern
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Olten
FC Bern			2-0 FC Olten

Semifinals places 5-8
SpVgg Fürth		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Winterthur

Semifinals places 1-4
Birmingham City		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
AC Como			1-0 Servette Genève

Finals	
Birmingham City		1-0 AC Como
Servette Genève		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
SpVgg Fürth		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Winterthur		0-0 Grasshopper-Club	[Winterthur on results of the 1st round]

1953

Blue Stars ZH		0-0 Volverhampton W.
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC Winterthur
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC Wiedikon
Volverhampton W.	0-0 FC Winterthur
Volverhampton W.	1-0 FC Wiedikon
FC Winterthur		1-1 FC Wiedikon

FC Zürich		2-1 Innsbruck
FC Zürich		0-0 Kobenhavn BK
FC Zürich		6-0 FC Aarau
Innsbruck		1-0 Kobenhavn BK
Innsbruck		1-0 FC Aarau
Kobenhavn BK		1-0 FC Aarau

BC Augsburg		2-1 Grasshopper-Club
BC Augsburg		1-0 AS Strasbourg
BC Augsburg		1-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 AS Strasbourg
Grasshopper-Club	4-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
AS Strasbourg		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Young Fellows Zürich	1-0 Como
Young Fellows Zürich	1-1 FC Bern
Young Fellows Zürich	2-1 FC Emmenbrücke
Como			1-0 FC Bern
Como			1-0 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Bern			2-0 FC Emmenbrücke

Semifinals places 5-8
 AS Strasbourg replaced Grasshopper-Club
Volverhampton W. 	2-0 Innsbrucker Polizei SV
Como			4-0 AS Strasbourg

Semifinals places 1-4
Young Fellows Zürich	2-0 BC Augsburg
FC Zürich		0-0 Blue Stars ZH	[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
Young Fellows Zürich	1-1 FC Zürich		[aet; Young Fellows on results of the 1st round]
BC Augsburg		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Volverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Como
Innsbruck		2-0 AS Strasbourg

1954

Manchester United	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Manchester United	2-0 FC Bern
Manchester United	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		5-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		4-2 Young Fellows ZH
FC Bern			2-1 Young Fellows ZH

MTV München		1-0 FC Basel
MTV München		0-0 FC Zürich
MTV München		0-0 FC Winterthur
FC Basel		1-1 FC Zürich
FC Basel		3-0 FC Winterthur
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Winterthur

Red Star ZH		0-0 FC St.Gallen
Red Star ZH		1-0 FC Sochaux
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Schaffhausen
FC St.Gallen		2-1 FC Sochaux
FC St.Gallen		0-1 FC Schaffhausen
FC Sochaux		4-2 FC Schaffhausen

FC Lugano		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Lugano		1-0 Nyköbing
FC Lugano		2-0 FC Laufen
Grasshopper-Club	6-0 Nyköbing
Grasshopper-Club	1-1 FC Laufen
Nyköbing		3-0 FC Laufen

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Basel		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Grasshopper-Club	2-2 FC St.Gallen	[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-0 MTV München
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Lugano

Finals	
Manchester United	4-0 Red Star ZH
MTV München		3-1 FC Lugano
FC Basel		2-1 Grasshopper-Club
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC St.Gallen

1955

Genoa			1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Genoa			2-1 FC Sierre
Genoa			2-1 Grasshopper Club ZH
Young Fellows ZH	3-0 FC Sierre
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Sierre		2-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

Eendracht Aalst		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
Eendracht Aalst		1-0 FC Biel-Bienne
Eendracht Aalst		1-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Blue Stars ZH		0-1 FC Biel-Bienne
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Biel-Bienne		1-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Manchester United	7-0 FC Fribourg
Manchester United	4-0 FC St.Gallen
Manchester United	7-1 FC Zürich
FC Fribourg		1-0 FC St.Gallen
FC Fribourg		1-0 FC Zürich
FC St.Gallen		2-1 FC Zürich

FC Konstanz		0-0 Red Star ZH
FC Konstanz		2-0 Servette Genève
FC Konstanz		1-1 Nordstern Basel
Red Star ZH		1-1 Servette Genève
Red Star ZH		2-1 Nordstern Basel
Servette Genève		1-1 Nordstern Basel

Semifinals places 5-8
Blue Stars ZH		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Red Star ZH		3-3 FC Fribourg		[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Genoa			1-1 Eendracht Aalst	[on results of the 1st round]
Manchester United	3-0 FC Konstanz	

Finals	
Genoa			1-0 Manchester United
Eendracht Aalst		0-0 FC Konstanz		[Eendracht on results of the 1st round]
Blue Stars ZH		1-1 Red Star ZH		[Blue Stars on results of the 1st round]
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 FC Fribourg

1956

BC Augsburg		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
BC Augsburg		3-0 Lausanne-Sports
BC Augsburg		3-0 FC Winterthur
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 Lausanne-Sports
Blue Stars ZH		2-1 FC Winterthur
Lausanne-Sports		2-0 FC Winterthur

Genoa			1-0 Concordia Basel
Genoa			0-0 FC St.Gallen
Genoa			3-0 FC Zürich
Concordia Basel		1-0 FC St.Gallen
Concordia Basel		2-1 FC Zürich
FC St.Gallen		2-0 FC Zürich

Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 Manchester United
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 Red Star ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-1 FC Grenchen
Manchester United	1-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	4-0 FC Grenchen
Red Star ZH		2-0 FC Grenchen

FC Baden		1-0 Eendracht Aalst
FC Baden		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
FC Baden		1-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Eendracht Aalst		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Eendracht Aalst		4-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel

Semifinals places 5-8
Manchester United	6-0 Eendracht Aalst
Concordia Basel		1-1 Blue Stars ZH		[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-0 FC Baden
BC Augsburg		1-0 Genoa

Finals	
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 BC Augsburg
Genoa			1-0 FC Baden
Manchester United	3-0 Concordia Basel
Eendracht Aalst		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

1957

Red Star ZH		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Red Star ZH		1-0 Virtus Bolzano
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Virtus Bolzano

Manchester United	3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Manchester United	5-0 Urania Genène Sport
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 Urania Genène Sport

Grasshopper-Club	2-0 Daring Brussels
Grasshopper-Club	0-0 FC Zürich
Daring Brussels		4-0 FC Zürich

BC Augsburg		1-0 Concordia Basel
BC Augsburg		3-0 FC Baden
Concordia Basel		5-0 FC Baden

Semifinals places 5-8
Concordia Basel		2-1 Daring Brussels
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	6-0 Red Star ZH
BC Augsburg		2-1 Grasshopper-Club

Finals	
Manchester United	2-0 BC Augsburg
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Red Star ZH
Concordia Basel		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		2-1 Daring Brussels

1958

Fedit Roma		2-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Fedit Roma		1-0 FC Baden
Grasshopper-Club ZH	5-0 FC Baden

FC Konstanz		1-0 Red Star ZH
FC Konstanz		1-1 FC Sochaux
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Sochaux

BC Augsburg		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
BC Augsburg		1-0 FC Zürich
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 FC Zürich

AC Milan		4-0 Servette Genève
AC Milan		5-0 Young Fellows ZH
Servette Genève		2-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Servette Genève		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Red Star ZH		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
AC Milan		0-0 BC Augsburg		[on results of the 1st round]
Fedit Roma		2-0 FC Konstanz

Finals	
AC Milan		1-0 Fedit Roma
BC Augsburg		2-0 FC Konstanz
Servette Genève		1-0 Red Star ZH

1959

Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC Grenchen
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Baden
FC Grenchen		5-2 FC Baden

Manchester United	3-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Manchester United	2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

West Ham United		2-0 FC Fribourg
West Ham United		2-1 FC Zürich
FC Fribourg		2-1 FC Zürich

Verona			0-0 Red Star ZH
Verona			2-1 Nordstern Basel
Red Star ZH		0-0 Nordstern Basel

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Grenchen		4-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC Fribourg		2-1 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	6-0 Blue Stars ZH
Verona			2-1 West Ham United

Finals	
Manchester United	2-1 Verona
West Ham United		4-1 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		2-1 FC Fribourg
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 Red Star ZH

1960

Manchester United	2-2 FC Zürich
Manchester United	1-0 FC Baden
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Baden

Genoa			1-0 Red Star ZH
Genoa			2-0 Blue Stars ZH
Red Star ZH		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

FC Grenchen		3-0 Dinamo Zagreb
FC Grenchen		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Dinamo Zagreb		2-0 Young Fellows ZH

Reading			5-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Reading			0-0 Servette Genève
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Servette Genève

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		2-0 Red Star ZH
Dinamo Zagreb		5-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	2-1 Genoa
FC Grenchen		0-0 Reading		[on results of the 1st rounds]

Finals	
Manchester United	3-1 FC Grenchen
Genoa			2-2 Reading London	[Genoa on results of the 1st round]
FC Zürich		2-1 Dinamo Zagreb
Grasshopper-Club ZH	4-0 Red Star ZH

1961

Tottenham Hotspur	3-1 Young Fellows ZH
Tottenham Hotspur	4-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

FC Zürich		3-1 Beerschot AC
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Aarau
Beerschot AC		1-0 FC Aarau

Manchester United	2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Manchester United	3-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		3-2 FC Bern

Juventus Turin		1-0 FC Grenchen
Juventus Turin		4-1 Red Star ZH
FC Grenchen		3-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Beerschot AC		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		1-1 FC Grenchen			[on pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-0 Juventus Turin
FC Zürich		0-0 Tottenham Hotspur		[on pen]

Finals
Manchester United	3-1 FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		2-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Beerschot AC		3-2 Blue Stars ZH

1962

Juventus Turin		1-1 Blue Stars ZH
Juventus Turin		2-0 Servette Genève
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 Servette Genève

Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 Stade de Reims
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-1 Red Star ZH
Stade de Reims		3-0 Red Star ZH

Manchester United	1-0 FC Thun
Manchester United	2-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Thun			1-1 Young Fellows ZH

FC Zürich		1-0 FC Wettingen
FC Zürich		2-0 Spandau Berlin
FC Wettingen		2-0 Spandau Berlin

Semifinals places 5-8
Stade de Reims		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Wettingen		2-0 FC Thun

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	3-0 FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		2-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH	

Finals	
Manchester United	1-1 Juventus Turin		[aet; 3-2 pen]
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-1 FC Zürich
Stade de Reims		3-0 FC Wettingen

1963

Arsenal FC		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Arsenal FC		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
 Blue Stars 2nd on corner average

FC Luzern		0-0 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		1-0 Strasbourg 
FC Zürich		1-1 Strasbourg 

AC Mantova		2-1 FC Bern
AC Mantova		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		
FC Bern			1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH	

Bayern München		1-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Bayern München		2-0 Red Star ZH
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	0-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Blue Stars ZH		2-1 FC Zürich
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-0 FC Bern

Semifinals places 1-4
Arsenal FC		3-0 FC Luzern
AC Mantova		1-0 Bayern München

Finals
Arsenal FC		1-0 AC Mantova
FC Luzern		0-0 Bayern München		[Luzern on pen]
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds

1964

BSC Young Boys		4-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
BSC Young Boys		2-1 Concordia Hamburg
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 Concordia Hamburg

Arsenal FC		7-1 FC Basel
Arsenal FC		2-0 Red Star ZH
FC Basel		1-0 Red Star ZH

Fiorentina		1-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Fiorentina		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Cantonal Neuchâtel	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Manchester United	3-0 FC Zürich
Manchester United	3-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		2-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Grasshopper Club ZH	3-1 FC Basel

Semifinals places 1-4
Arsenal FC		2-0 BSC Young Boys
Manchester United	0-0 Fiorentina			[2-3 pen]	
 [after a protest by Manchester, the penalty shoot-out had to be repeated; 
  Fiorentina refused and were awarded a forfeit 0-3 loss]

Finals	
Arsenal FC		0-0 Manchester United		[aet;3-2 pen]
BSC Young Boys		n/p Fiorentina			[awd 3-0 Forfeit]
FC Zürich		3-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

1965

Juventus Turin		2-0 FC Grenchen
Juventus Turin		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Grenchen		3-1 Young Fellows ZH

Manchester United	4-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	0-0 BSC Young Boys
Red Star ZH		1-0 BSC Young Boys

Bologna			0-0 FC Zürich
Bologna			1-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Zürich		0-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

TSV 1860 München	2-1 FC Luzern
TSV 1860 München	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		3-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-0 Juventus Turin
Bologna			2-0 TSV 1860 München

Finals	
Manchester United	2-1 Bologna			[aet]
Juventus Turin		2-1 TSV 1860 München
FC Luzern		1-1 FC Grenchen			[Luzern on corners]

1966

FC Winterthur		3-1 FC Fribourg
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Rorschach
FC Fribourg		1-1 FC Rorschach

Manchester United	1-0 FC Luzern
Manchester United	1-0 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		1-0 FC Zürich

West Ham United		2-1 Grasshopper Club ZH
West Ham United		3-0 Red Star ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Red Star ZH

Hamburger SV		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Hamburger SV		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Luzern		2-0 FC Fribourg
Grasshopper Club ZH	4-1 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	2-0 FC Winterthur
West Ham United		3-0 Hamburger SV

Finals	
Manchester United	1-1 West Ham United		[aet; 4-1 corners]
FC Winterthur		3-1 Hamburger SV
FC Luzern		4-1 Grasshopper Club ZH

1967

TSV 1860 München	1-0 Rapid Lugano
TSV 1860 München	3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Rapid Lugano		1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Zürich
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 Slavia Praha
FC Zürich		1-1 Slavia Praha

FC Basel		0-0 Manchester United
FC Basel		2-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	1-0 Red Star ZH

Venezia			0-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
Venezia			1-0 FC Winterthur
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 FC Winterthur

Semifinals places 5-8
Manchester United	10-0 Rapid Lugano
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 FC Zürich			[on corners]

Semifinals places 1-4
TSV 1860 München	2-1 FC Basel
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 Venezia			[on corners]

Finals	
TSV 1860 München	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Venezia			4-0 FC Basel
Manchester United	1-1 Grasshopper Club ZH		[Manchester on corners]

1968

Manchester United	0-1 FC Zürich
Manchester United	6-1 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Zürich		0-2 FC Biel-Bienne

TSV 1860 München	2-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
TSV 1860 München	7-1 Red Star ZH
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-0 Red Star ZH

Inter Milan		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Inter Milan		3-0 FC Luzern
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC Luzern

West Ham United		3-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
West Ham United		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	4-1 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		0-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	[on corners]
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	0-0 TSV 1860 München		[on corners]
West Ham United		1-0 Inter Milan

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 West Ham United
TSV 1860 München	4-0 Inter Milan
FC Zürich		3-1 Grasshopper Club ZH

1969

Bayern München		1-0 BSC Young Boys
Bayern München		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
BSC Young Boys		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Etoile Carouge		1-1 Atalanta Bergamo
Etoile Carouge		1-0 FC Zürich
Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 FC Zürich
 Etoile Carouge is qualified on corner average

Spartak Trnava		1-0 FC Aarau
Spartak Trnava		2-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Aarau		1-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

Manchester United	1-0 AC Bellinzona
Manchester United	3-0 Young Fellows ZH
AC Bellinzona		1-1 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Atalanta Bergamo	2-0 BSC Young Boys
FC Aarau		3-1 AC Bellinzona

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	0-0 Spartak Trnava		[on pen]
Etoile Carouge		1-1 Bayern München		[on pen]

Finals	
Manchester United	2-1 Etoile Carouge		[aet]
Bayern München		1-0 Spartak Trnava
Atalanta Bergamo	4-0 FC Aarau

1970

BSC Young Boys		2-0 Modena
BSC Young Boys		4-0 Red Star ZH
Modena			1-0 Red Star ZH

FC Grenchen		4-2 1.FC Kaiserlautern
FC Grenchen		2-1 FC Zürich
1.FC Kaiserlautern	6-0 FC Zürich

Atalanta Bergamo	3-1 Grasshopper Club ZH
Atalanta Bergamo	4-0 Young Fellows ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 Young Fellows ZH

Manchester United	1-1 Etoile carouge
Manchester United	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Etoile carouge		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
 Manchester is qualified on corner average

Semifinals places 5-8
1.FC Kaiserlautern	1-1 Modena			[2-1 pen]
Etoile carouge		2-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
BSC Young Boys		0-0 FC Grenchen			[3-0 pen]
Atalanta Bergamo	0-0 Manchester United		[4-3 pen]

Finals	
BSC Young Boys		0-0 Atalanta Bergamo		[4-3 pen]
Manchester United	4-1 FC Grenchen
1.FC Kaiserlautern	2-1 Etoile carouge

1971

Manchester United	3-0 BSC Young Boys
Manchester United	1-0 FC Winterthur
BSC Young Boys		2-1 FC Winterthur

FC Grenchen		0-0 Inter Milan
FC Grenchen		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Inter Milan		0-0 Young Fellows ZH

Grasshopper Club ZH	1-1 Hannover 96
Grasshopper Club ZH	3-0 FC Zürich
Hannover 96		4-1 FC Zürich
 Grasshopper is qualified on corner average

Stoke City		1-0 Lausanne Sports
Stoke City		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Lausanne Sports		2-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Inter Milan		1-0 BSC Young Boys
Hannover 96		2-0 Lausanne Sports

Semifinals places 1-4
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Stoke City			[5-4 pen]
Manchester United	4-0 FC Grenchen

Finals	
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Manchester United		[4-3 pen]
Stoke City		4-0 FC Grenchen
Inter Milan		1-0 Hannover 96

1972

FC Grenchen		1-1 Lanerossi Vicenza
FC Grenchen		3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Lanerossi Vicenza	3-0 Blue Stars ZH

SC Brühl St.Gallen	1-2 VfB Stuttgart
SC Brühl St.Gallen	2-0 FC Zürich
VfB Stuttgart		0-1 FC Zürich

Lausanne Sports		0-0 Manchester United
Lausanne Sports		1-0 FC Winterthur
Manchester United	0-0 FC Winterthur

Mantova			0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Mantova			1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
VfB Stuttgart		0-0 Lanerossi Vicenza		[on pen]
Manchester United	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Lausanne Sports		1-0 Mantova
FC Grenchen		3-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Final	
Lausanne Sports		2-0 FC Grenchen
Mantova			3-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Manchester United	2-0 VfB Stuttgart

1973

Manchester United	2-0 FC Grenchen
Manchester United	2-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC Grenchen		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Mantova			1-0 BSC Young Boys
Mantova			4-0 Blue Stars ZH
BSC Young Boys		3-3 Blue Stars ZH

Borussia Dortmund	4-0 FC Winterthur
Borussia Dortmund	1-1 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Zürich

Varese			2-1 FC Sochaux
Varese			2-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Sochaux		3-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Winterthur		0-0 FC Sochaux			[5-4 pen]
FC Grenchen		2-1 BSC Young Boys

Semifinals places 1-4
Borussia Dortmund	1-0 Varese
Manchester United	2-1 Mantova

Finals	
Borussia Dortmund	0-0 Manchester United		[7-6 pen]
Mantova			3-2 Varese
FC Winterthur		0-0 FC Grenchen			[7-6 pen]

1974

 
Manchester United	5-1 FC Sochaux
Manchester United	2-0 FC Zürich
FC Sochaux		2-1 FC Zürich

Borussia Dortmund	1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[2-1 corners]
Borussia Dortmund	3-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 Borussia qualified on corner average

Atalanta Bergamo	1-1 Young Fellows ZH
Atalanta Bergamo	2-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	2-1 FC St.Gallen

FC Winterthur		1-0 Norwich City
FC Winterthur		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
Norwich City		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals
Atalanta Bergamo	3-1 FC Winterthur
Manchester United	2-0 Borussia Dortmund

Finals	
Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 Manchester United
Borussia Dortmund	2-1 FC Winterthur
Norwich City		0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]

1975

Manchester United	2-0 FC Winterthur
Manchester United	2-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Winterthur		0-0 Young Fellows ZH

BC Augsburg		0-0 FC Zürich
BC Augsburg		3-0 FC Basel
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Basel

Tottenham Hotspur	2-0 Etoile Carouge
Tottenham Hotspur	3-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Etoile Carouge		1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[2-1 corners]

Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 FC Grenchen
Atalanta Bergamo	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		4-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		2-2 FC Winterthur		[4-3 pen]
FC Grenchen		3-1 Etoile Carouge

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	2-0 BC Augsburg
Tottenham Hotspur	4-0 Atalanta Bergamo

Finals	
Manchester United	1-1 Tottenham Hotspur		[5-4 pen]
Atalanta Bergamo	0-0 BC Augsburg			[3-1 pen]
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Grenchen

1976

Manchester United	0-0 FC Zürich
Manchester United	2-1 FC Fribourg
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Fribourg

Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-1 FC Amriswil
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 Alessandria
FC Amriswil		2-1 Alessandria

Middlesbrough		0-0 FC Grenchen
Middlesbrough		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Bayern München		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Bayern München		0-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC St.Gallen

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Amriswil		0-0 FC Zürich			[3-2 pen]
FC Grenchen		1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]
Middlesbrough		1-0 Bayern München

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 Middlesbrough
Bayern München		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC Amriswil		0-0 FC Grenchen			[4-2 pen]

1977

FC Winterthur		2-1 Tottenham Hotspur
FC Winterthur		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Tottenham Hotspur	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

FC Fribourg		2-1 Verona
FC Fribourg		1-0 FC Basel
Verona			3-0 FC Basel

Kickers Offenbach	1-1 FC Zürich
Kickers Offenbach	2-1 Liechtenstein
FC Zürich		2-2 Liechtenstein

AC Milan		2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
AC Milan		2-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals
AC Milan		1-0 Kickers Offenbach
FC Fribourg		2-1 FC Winterthur

Finals	
AC Milan		0-0 FC Fribourg			[4-2 pen]
FC Winterthur		2-0 Kickers Offenbach
Tottenham Hotspur	1-0 FC Zürich

1978

 
Eintracht Frankfurt	1-0 Lausanne-Sports
Eintracht Frankfurt	4-1 Blue Stars ZH
Lausanne-Sports		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Manchester United	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Manchester United	3-0 FC Fribourg
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-1 FC Fribourg

Leeds United		1-0 FC Grenchen
Leeds United		4-0 FC Zürich
FC Grenchen		0-0 FC Zürich

Milan AC		1-1 Young Fellows ZH
Milan AC		1-0 BSC Young Boys
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 BSC Young Boys

Semifinals
Manchester United	0-0 Eintracht Frankfurt		[3-2 pen]
Leeds United		0-0 Milan AC			[4-2 pen] 

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 Leeds United
Eintracht Frankfurt	1-1 Milan AC			[3-1 pen]
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]

1979

Roda JC Kerkrade	1-1 C.Zvezda Beograd
Roda JC Kerkrade	1-0 CS Chênois
C.Zvezda Beograd	1-1 CS Chênois

Nottingham Forest	3-0 FC St.Gallen
Nottingham Forest	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC St.Gallen		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Manchester United	1-1 BSC Young Boys
Manchester United	1-0 FC Zürich
BSC Young Boys		1-1 FC Zürich

Inter Milan		0-0 1.FC Kaiserlautern
Inter Milan		4-0 Blue Stars ZH
1.FC Kaiserlautern	1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
C.Zvezda Beograd	2-1 FC St.Gallen
1.FC Kaiserlautern	3-0 BSC Young Boys

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	3-0 Inter Milan
Roda JC Kerkrade	2-0 Nottingham Forest

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
Nottingham Forest	1-0 Inter Milan
C.Zvezda Beograd	1-1 1.FC Kaiserlautern		[3-1 pen]

1980

Atalanta Bergamo	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 Manchester United
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Manchester United
 Atalanta is qualified on corner average

AS Roma			1-0 FC Zürich
AS Roma			3-0 FC Luzern
FC Zürich		1-1 FC Luzern

Tottenham Hotspur	1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Tottenham Hotspur	2-0 BSC Young Boys
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 BSC Young Boys

VfB Stuttgart		1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
VfB Stuttgart		3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Roda JC Kerkrade	3-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
FC Zürich		0-0 Young Fellows ZH		[5-3 pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
AS Roma			1-1 Atalanta Bergamo		[5-4 pen]
VfB Stuttgart		2-1 Tottenham Hotspur

Finals	
AS Roma			1-1 VfB Stuttgart		[5-3 pen]
Tottenham Hotspur	2-0 Atalanta Bergamo
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 FC Zürich			[10-9 pen]

1981

Manchester United	1-0 FC St.Gallen
Manchester United	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC St.Gallen		3-2 Blue Stars ZH

VfL Bochum		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
VfL Bochum		4-1 CS Chênois
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 CS Chênois

FC Luzern		2-1 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		1-0 München 1860
FC Zürich		1-0 München 1860

Slovan Bratislava	4-0 Young Fellows ZH
Slovan Bratislava	1-0 FC Basel
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Basel

Semifinals places 5-8
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 FC Zürich			[4-1 pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-1 VfL Bochum			[4-3 pen]
Slovan Bratislava	1-1 FC Luzern			[2-1 pen]

Finals	
Manchester United	3-0 Slovan Bratislava
VfL Bochum		6-1 FC Luzern
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Young Fellows ZH

1982

Manchester United	1-0 FC Luzern
Manchester United	4-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Luzern		2-1 Young Fellows ZH

Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Ascoli
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 FC Winterthur
Ascoli			1-0 FC Winterthur

BSC Young Boys		1-1 FC Zürich
BSC Young Boys		3-2 1.FC Köln
FC Zürich		1-1 1.FC Köln

Hapoel Ramat Gan	2-0 RK Radnicki
Hapoel Ramat Gan	0-0 Blue Stars ZH
RK Radnicki		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals
Manchester United	1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Hapoel Ramat Gan	1-0 BSC Young Boys

Finals	
Manchester United	3-0 Hapoel Ramat Gan
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 BSC Young Boys
RK Radnicki		3-0 Ascoli

1983

Inter Milan		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
Inter Milan		4-1 BSC Young Boys
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 BSC Young Boys

Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Bayer Leverkusen
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 FC Luzern
Bayer Leverkusen	2-0 FC Luzern

VfB Stuttgart		4-0 FC Basel
VfB Stuttgart		1-1 FC Wettingen
FC Basel		2-0 FC Wettingen

FC Zürich		1-1 West Ham United		
FC Zürich		2-0 FC St.Gallen
West Ham United		0-0 FC St.Gallen

Semifinals
Inter Milan		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
VfB Stuttgart		3-1 FC Zürich

Finals	
Inter Milan		1-0 VfB Stuttgart
FC Zürich		2-2 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[3-2 pen]
Bayer Leverkusen	1-0 West Ham United

1984

FC St.Gallen		2-1 Inter Milan
FC St.Gallen		1-0 Red Star ZH
Inter Milan		2-1 Red Star ZH

Chelsea FC		0-0 FC Luzern
Chelsea FC		5-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		4-0 Blue Stars ZH

SV Waldhof-Mannheim	3-2 FC Zürich
SV Waldhof-Mannheim	3-0 FC Wettingen
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Wettingen

Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 ADO Den Haag
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 FC Basel
ADO Den Haag		3-1 FC Basel

Semifinals
Chelsea FC		0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[4-3 pen]
SV Waldhof-Mannheim	3-0 FC St.Gallen

Finals	
Chelsea FC		2-1 SV Waldhof-Mannheim
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 FC St.Gallen
ADO Den Haag		3-0 FC Zürich

1985

Chelsea			0-0 FC Wettingen
Chelsea			1-1 Red Star ZH
FC Wettingen		1-1 Red Star ZH
 Chelsea qualified on corner average (+ 10)

Cremonese		2-1 BSC Young Boys
Cremonese		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
BSC Young Boys		0-0 Blue Stars ZH

Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Varese
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 FC St.Gallen
Varese			1-0 FC St.Gallen

Roda JC Kerkrade	1-1 FC Luzern
Roda JC Kerkrade	2-0 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		2-2 FC Zürich

Semifinals
Cremonese		1-0 Chelsea
Roda JC Kerkrade	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]

Finals
Cremonese		1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Chelsea			[3-1 pen]
Varese			0-0 FC Wettingen		[5-4 pen]

1986

Group A
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Fortuna Sittard
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 FC Wettingen
Fortuna Sittard		1-1 FC Wettingen
 Grasshopper qualified on corners

Group B
Celtic Glasgow		5-0 Blue Stars ZH
Celtic Glasgow		1-0 FC St.Gallen
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC St.Gallen

Group C
Aston Villa		1-0 FC Winterthur
Aston Villa		2-0 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur		2-1 FC Zürich

Group D
BSC Young Boys		1-0 Triestina
BSC Young Boys		2-0 Red Star ZH
Triestina		0-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals
Celtic Glasgow		0-0 Grasshopper Club ZH		[on pen]
Aston Villa		2-0 BSC Young Boys

Finals	
Celtic Glasgow		4-0 Aston Villa
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 BSC Young Boys
Triestina		2-0 Fortuna Sittard

1987

Group A
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 FC Seefeld ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	3-0 Aston Villa
FC Seefeld ZH		1-1 Aston Villa

Group B
Sparta Rotterdam	0-0 FC Aarau
Sparta Rotterdam	2-0 FC Zürich
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Zürich

Group C
Udinese			1-0 FC Luzern
Udinese			5-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		3-1 Blue Stars ZH

Group D
Borussia Dortmund	0-0 Red Star ZH
Borussia Dortmund	2-0 FC Basel
Red Star ZH		0-0 FC Basel

Semifinals place 5-8
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Seefeld ZH
FC Luzern		1-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals place 1-4
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Sparta Rotterdam		[4-2 pen]
Udinese			1-0 Borussia Dortmund

Finals	
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 Udinese
Sparta Rotterdam	1-0 Borussia Dortmund
FC Aarau		0-0 FC Luzern			[4-1 pen]

1988

Manchester United	0-0 Pisa
Manchester United	2-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Pisa			1-2 Red Star ZH
Pisa			1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Red Star ZH		0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

FC Barcelona		1-0 FK Sarajevo
FC Barcelona		0-0 FC Zürich
FC Barcelona		5-0 Blue Stars ZH
FK Sarajevo		0-0 FC Zürich
FK Sarajevo		7-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		1-2 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals 
FK Sarajevo		2-0 Manchester United
Pisa			0-0 FC Barcelona		[6-5 pen]

Finals
FK Sarajevo		0-0 Pisa			[8-7 pen]
Manchester United	1-0 FC Barcelona
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Zürich
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 Blue Stars ZH

1989

Nottingham Forest	1-0 Vitesse Arnhem
Nottingham Forest	6-0 Blue Stars ZH
Nottingham Forest	3-0 FC Zürich
Vitesse Arnhem		4-0 Blue Stars ZH
Vitesse Arnhem		4-1 FC Zürich
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Zürich

AC Varese		1-0 FK Sarajevo
AC Varese		1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
AC Varese		0-0 Red Star ZH
FK Sarajevo		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FK Sarajevo		0-0 Red Star ZH
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 Red Star ZH

Finals
Nottingham Forest	2-0 AC Varese
Vitesse Arnhem		0-0 FK Sarajevo			[5-4 pen]
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		0-0 Red Star ZH	 		[4-1 pen]

1990

Finals
Real Madrid		1-0 Partizan Belgrad
Bayern München		1-0 FC Köln
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Nottingham Forest		[6-5 pen]
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 FC Luzern			[5-4 pen]
FC Tirol		0-0 AC Milan			[4-3 pen]

1991

Group 1
Spartak Moskva		3-0 Botafogo
Spartak Moskva		4-0 Grasshopper-Club
Botafogo		3-0 Grasshopper-Club

Group 2
Bayern München		2-2 Neuchâtel Xamax
Bayern München		4-0 Partizan Belgrad
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-0 Partizan Belgrad

Group 3
Manchester United	1-0 Inter Milan
Manchester United	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Inter Milan		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Group 4
Juventus Turin		2-0 FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		0-0 Al Ahli Cairo
FC Zürich		1-0 Al Ahli Cairo

Semifinals places 1-8 
Group A
Spartak Moskva		3-1 Bayern München
Spartak Moskva		2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
Bayern München		2-0 Botafogo
Botafogo		2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax

Group B
Manchester United	0-0 Juventus Turin
Manchester United	1-0 FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		0-1 Inter Milan
FC Zürich		2-0 Inter Milan

Semifinals places 9-12
Grasshopper-Club	3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Al Ahli Cairo		1-0 Partizan Belgrad

Finals
Spartak Moskva		2-1 Manchester United
Juventus Turin		0-0 Bayern München		[5-4 pen]
Botafogo		1-0 FC Zürich
Inter Milan		1-1 Neuchâtel Xamax		[4-3 pen]
Al Ahli Cairo		0-0 Grasshopper-Club		[4-1 pen]
Partizan Belgrad	4-0 Blue Stars ZH

1992

Spartak Moskva		2-0 FK Vestfold
Spartak Moskva		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FK Vestfold		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

PSV Eindhoven		2-0 Sampdoria Genoa
PSV Eindhoven		2-0 FC Wettingen
Sampdoria Genoa		1-0 FC Wettingen

Manchester United	0-1 FC Zürich
Manchester United	4-2 Slovan Bratislava
FC Zürich		1-2 Slovan Bratislava

Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Bayern München
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Dundee United
Bayern München		0-0 Dundee United
  Grasshoppers winner on corners

1/4 finals
Spartak Moskva		0-0 Sampdoria Genoa		[2-1 pen]
Manchester United	1-1 Bayern München		[2-1 pen]
PSV Eindhoven		4-0 FK Vestfold
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 FC Zürich

Semifinals places 1-4
Spartak Moskva		3-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Manchester United	1-1 PSV Eindhoven		[2-0 pen]

Semifinals places 5-8
Bayern München		2-0 FK Vestfold
FC Zürich		0-0 Sampdoria Genoa		[3-2 pen]

Finals
Spartak Moskva		1-0 Manchester United
PSV Eindhoven		3-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Bayern München		2-0 FC Zürich
FK Vestfold		1-0 Sampdoria
Slovan Bratislava	2-0 FC Wettingen
Dundee United		2-0 Blue Stars ZH

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 1 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.