Bolivarian Games: Soccer Tournaments

History

The Bolivarian Games are a multisports competion (like the Olympic Games) that
was conceived back in 1935 during the planification of Bogotα΄s fourth
centenary celebrations, due to take place in 1938. They are ruled by ODEBO 
(Organizaciσn Deportiva Bolivariana).
 
These games honor general Simσn Bolνvar, who at the beginning of the 19th century
freed the territories of Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela from
Spanish rule. Together with Panama (which later separated from Colombia) all
these countries are the eligible nations for the Bolivarian Games. The first Games
took place in 1938. Although irregular at the beginning, since 1973 they take 
place every four years, the year after the Olympic Games. For the 6 countries,
Bolivarian Games are the first step on their olympic cycle.
 
Soccer is among the sports on these games, but full National Teams participated
only on the first edition. After that mostly were Amateur or Youth Teams. Since 
1993 the soccer tournament is played by U-17 National Teams. 

In 2005 a Women tournament (played by A National Teams) was added.

 


General statistics

List of winners

1938  Peru
1947  Peru
1951  Colombia
1961  Peru
1965  Ecuador
1970  Bolivia
1973  Peru
1977  Bolivia
1981  Peru
1985  Ecuador
1989    no tournament
1993  Bolivia
1997  Colombia
2001  Peru
2005  Colombia
2009  Bolivia
2013  Colombia

Number of wins

6  Peru

4  Bolivia
   Colombia

2  Ecuador


Ranking by medals

                    G  -  S  -  B
---------------------------------       
1. Peru             6  -  1  -  4
2. Colombia         4  -  6  -  0
3. Bolivia          4  -  2  -  2
4. Ecuador          2  -  2  -  2
5. Venezuela        0 -   6  -  6
6. Panama           0 -   0  -  2

Notes:
1. Two Silver medals were given in 1947, and no Bronze medal was given.
2. Two Bronze medals were given in 1973.

 


General statistics - Women Tournament

List of winners
 
2005  Peru
2009  Colombia
2013  Colombia
 
Number of wins
 
2 Colombia

1  Peru
 
Ranking by medals

                    G  -  S  -  B
---------------------------------       
1. Colombia         2  -  1  -  0
2. Peru             1  -  0  -  0
3. Ecuador          0  -  1  -  1
4. Venezuela        0  -  1  -  1
5. Bolivia          0  -  0  -  1


1st Tournament (Bogotá, Colombia. 06.08.1938 to 22.08.1938)

This was the first and only time that full National Teams for every country took 
part in this tournament.


Aug  8: Bolivia - Ecuador     1-1       1. Peru        4  4  0  0  18- 4   8
        Peru - Colombia       4-2       2. Bolivia     4  2  1  1   6- 6   5
Aug 10: Ecuador - Colombia    2-1       3. Ecuador     4  2  1  1   9-13   5
Aug 11: Bolivia - Venezuela   3-1       4. Colombia    4  1  0  3   6- 8   2
        Peru - Ecuador        9-1       5. Venezuela   4  0  0  4   4-12   0
Aug 13: Colombia - Venezuela  2-0
Aug 14: Peru - Bolivia        3-0
Aug 16: Bolivia - Colombia    2-1
Aug 17: Peru - Venezuela      2-1
Aug 19: Ecuador - Venezuela   5-2
Aug 22: Bolivia - Ecuador     2-1  [Second place playoff] 


2nd Tournament (Lima, Peru. 26.12.1947 to 06.01.1948)

Only Bolivia and Venezuela fielded their full National Teams.

Venezuela - Bolivia      2-2        1. Peru        2  2  0  0   2- 0   4
Peru - Bolivia           1-0        2. Bolivia     2  0  1  1   2- 3   1
Peru - Venezuela         1-0           Venezuela   2  0  1  1   2- 3   1

                                    Apparently, second place was tied and two Silver medals
                                    were given. No official confirmation.


3rd Tournament (Caracas, Venezuela. 05.12.1951 to 21.12.1951)

Colombia - Peru          1-0        1. Colombia    4  3  0  1   6- 4   6
Panama - Ecuador         2-1        2. Venezuela   4  2  1  1  11- 6   5
Venezuela - Peru         2-2        3. Peru        4  2  1  1   6- 4   5
Panama - Colombia        2-1        4. Panama      4  2  0  2   6- 8   4
Venezuela - Ecuador      4-1        5. Ecuador     4  0  0  4   3-10   0
Peru - Panama            2-1
Colombia - Ecuador       2-1
Venezuela - Panama       4-1
Peru - Ecuador           2-0
Colombia - Venezuela     2-1


4th Tournament (Barranquilla, Colombia. 03.12.1961 to 16.12.1961)

Peru - Colombia          3-2        1. Peru        6  6  0  0  13- 6  12
Venezuela - Panama       6-2        2. Colombia    6  3  1  2   8- 8   7
Peru - Venezuela         2-1        3. Venezuela   6  2  1  3  13- 9   5
Colombia - Panama        1-0        4. Panama      6  0  0  6   5-16   0
Peru - Panama            3-2
Venezuela - Colombia     2-2
Peru - Venezuela         1-0
Colombia - Panama        1-0
Peru - Colombia          2-0
Venezuela - Panama       3-0
Colombia - Venezuela     2-1
Peru - Panama            2-1


5th Tournament (Quito/Guayaquil, Ecuador. 21.11.1965 to 06.12.1965)

Bolivia - Panama         1-0        1. Ecuador     3  5  0  1  14- 3  10
Ecuador - Venezuela      0-1        2. Venezuela   3  3  0  3   8- 7   6
Venezuela - Bolivia      3-1        3. Bolivia     3  3  0  3   7- 7   6
Ecuador – Panama         5-0        4. Panama      3  1  0  5   3-15   2
Panama - Venezuela       1-0
Ecuador – Bolivia        2-0
Bolivia – Panama         3-0
Ecuador – Venezuela      2-1   [Game finished at the 89th minute because of crowd trouble]
Bolivia – Venezuela      2-0
Ecuador – Panama         3-1
Venezuela – Panama       3-1
Ecuador - Bolivia        2-0
 
Playoff for the Silver Medal (teams tied on point, goal difference did not count):
Venezuela – Bolivia      2-2  (2-1 by penalty shootout)
 


6th Tournament (Maracaibo, Venezuela. 25.08.1970 to 06.09.1970)

Venezuela - Panama       2-0        1. Bolivia     4  2  2  0   6- 4   6
Bolivia - Panama         3-2        2. Venezuela   4  2  1  1   4- 2   5
Bolivia - Venezuela      1-0        3. Panama      4  0  1  3   3- 7   1
Venezuela - Panama       1-0
Bolivia - Panama         1-1
Bolivia - Venezuela      1-1


7th Tournament (Ciudad de Panamá, Panama. 17.02.1973 to 03.03.1973)

Peru - Colombia          0-0        1. Peru        6  4  1  1  17- 3   9
Bolivia - Panama         3-1        2. Colombia    6  3  1  2  11- 7   7
Colombia - Panama        3-0        3. Bolivia     6  2  0  4  11-20   4
Peru - Bolivia           6-2           Panama      6  2  0  4   7-16   4
Colombia - Bolivia       2-1
Peru - Panama            4-0        Third place was declared tied; hence two
Peru - Colombia          1-0        Bronze medals were given.
Panama - Bolivia         3-2
Colombia - Panama        4-2
Peru - Bolivia           6-0
Bolivia - Colombia       3-2
Panama - Peru            1-0


8th Tournament (La Paz, Bolivia. 15.10.1977 to 29.10.1977)

Venezuela - Peru         2-1        1. Bolivia     4  2  2  0   4- 2   6
Bolivia - Venezuela      1-0        2. Venezuela   4  1  2  1   6- 6   4
Bolivia - Peru           0-0        3. Peru        4  0  2  2   3- 5   2
Venezuela - Peru         2-2
Bolivia - Venezuela      2-2
Bolivia - Peru           1-0

 


9th Tournament (Barquisimeto, Venezuela. 04.12.1981 to 14.12.1981)

Peru - Venezuela         1-1        1. Peru        3  2  1  0   6- 2   5
Colombia - Bolivia       3-0        2. Colombia    3  1  1  1   5- 3   3
Colombia - Venezuela     1-1        3. Venezuela   3  0  2  1   3- 4   2
Peru - Bolivia           3-0        4. Bolivia     3  1  0  2   2- 7   2
Bolivia - Venezuela      2-1
Peru - Colombia          2-1


10th Tournament (Cuenca, Ecuador. 09.11.1985 to 18.11.1985)

For the first time, every country entered their U-20 National Team.


Ecuador - Colombia       0-0        1. Ecuador     4  2  2  0   6- 1   6
Colombia - Peru          1-0        2. Colombia    4  2  2  0   5- 1   6
Ecuador - Peru           2-0        3. Peru        4  0  0  2   0- 9   0
Ecuador - Colombia       1-1
Colombia - Peru          3-0
Ecuador - Peru           3-0


11th Tournament (Maracaibo, Venezuela. 15.01.1989 to 25.01.1989)

There was no soccer tournament because a dispute about what level of teams should 
play.  No teams were enrolled and the tournament did not took place.


12th Tournament (Cochabamba/Sucre, Bolivia. 24.04.1993 to 02.05.1993)

Tournament played for the first time by U-17 National Teams.
All matches played in Cochabamba.

Apr 24: Peru - Ecuador        2-1       1. Bolivia     4  3  0  1   7- 3   6
        Venezuela - Bolivia   1-0       2. Colombia    4  2  1  1   6- 3   5
Apr 26: Colombia - Ecuador    1-1       3. Venezuela   4  2  1  1   6- 5   5
        Bolivia - Peru        3-0       4. Peru        4  1  1  2   4- 9   3
Apr 28: Colombia - Venezuela  1-0       5. Ecuador     4  0  1  3   5- 8   1
        Bolivia - Ecuador     2-1
Apr 30: Colombia - Peru       3-0
        Venezuela - Ecuador   3-2
May  2: Venezuela - Peru      2-2
        Bolivia - Colombia    2-1


13th Tournament (Arequipa, Peru. 17.10.1997 to 26.10.1997)

Tournament played by U-17 National Teams.
 
Oct 17: Venezuela - Bolivia   5-2       1. Colombia    4  3  0  1  10- 5   9
        Peru - Ecuador        0-0       2. Peru        4  2  2  0   6- 4   8
Oct 19: Colombia - Venezuela  3-1       3. Venezuela   4  1  2  1   8- 7   5
        Peru - Bolivia        2-1       4. Bolivia     4  1  0  3   7-12   3
Oct 21: Colombia - Bolivia    3-0       5. Ecuador     4  0  2  2   4- 7   2
        Venezuela - Ecuador   0-0
Oct 23: Bolivia - Ecuador     4-2
        Peru - Colombia       2-1
Oct 25: Colombia - Ecuador    3-2
        Peru - Venezuela      2-2


14th Tournament (Ambato, Ecuador. 07.09.2001 to 16.09.2001)

Tournament played by U-18 National Teams.
 
Sep  9: Colombia - Venezuela  1-1       1. Peru        4  2  1  1   8- 8   7
        Ecuador - Bolivia     2-1       2. Colombia    4  1  3  0   4- 3   6
Sep 10: Peru - Venezuela      3-2       3. Venezuela   4  1  2  1   6- 6   5
        Colombia - Bolivia    1-0       4. Ecuador     4  1  2  1   3- 4   5
Sep 12: Bolivia - Peru        4-1       5. Bolivia     4  1  0  3   6- 6   3
        Ecuador - Colombia    0-0
Sep 14: Venezuela - Bolivia   2-1       
        Ecuador - Peru        0-2
Sep 15: Peru - Colombia       2-2
        Ecuador - Venezuela   1-1


15th Tournament (Armenia and Pereira, Colombia 12.08.2005 to 21.08.2005)

Men Tournament
 
Notes: 1. Tournament played by U-17 National Teams.
       2. Peru withdrew 2 days before the start of the tournament.
 
First Round
Aug 13: Ecuador – Venezuela   1-1       1. Colombia    3  3  0  0   8- 0   9
        Colombia - Bolivia    4-0       2. Ecuador     3  1  1  1   4- 4   4
Aug 14: Ecuador - Bolivia     3-1          Venezuela   3  1  1  1   4- 4   4
        Colombia – Venezuela  2-0       4. Bolivia     3  0  0  3   2-10   0
Aug 15: Venezuela - Bolivia   3-1
        Colombia – Ecuador    2-0       All teams qualify for semifinals.
 
Semifinals
Aug 17: Colombia - Bolivia    3-0
        Venezuela – Ecuador   2-1
 
Bronze Medal Game
Aug 19: Ecuador – Bolivia     1-1  (6-5 penalty kicks)
 
Final Game:
Aug 19: Colombia - Venezuela  1-0
 
 
Women Tournament
 
First Round
Aug 13: Peru – Venezuela      5-1       1. Peru        4  4  0  0  13- 1  12
        Colombia - Bolivia    3-1       2. Colombia    4  3  0  1  11- 4   9
Aug 14: Colombia - Venezuela  3-1       3. Ecuador     4  1  1  2   3-10   4
        Peru – Ecuador        4-0       4. Bolivia     4  1  0  3   4- 9   3
Aug 15: Ecuador - Bolivia     3-1       5. Venezuela   4  0  1  3   3-10   1
        Colombia – Peru       0-2
Aug 16: Ecuador - Venezuela   0-0       Top-4 qualify for semifinals.
        Peru – Bolivia        2-0
Aug 17: Bolivia - Venezuela   2-1
        Colombia – Ecuador    5-0
 
Semifinals
Aug 19: Peru – Bolivia        3-0
        Colombia – Ecuador    1-0
 
Bronze Medal Game
Aug 20: Ecuador – Bolivia     3-2
 
Final Game:
Aug 20: Colombia - Peru       0-3


16th Tournament (Sucre, Bolivia 16.11.2009 to 26.11.2009)

Men Tournament

Note: Tournament played by U-18 National Teams.

First Round
Nov 16: Bolivia – Venezuela   2-2       1. Bolivia     4  2  1  1   6- 5   7
Nov 18: Ecuador - Venezuela   1-0       2. Ecuador     4  2  1  1   4- 3   7
Nov 20: Ecuador - Bolivia     2-0       3. Venezuela   4  0  2  2   4- 6   2

Second Round
Nov 22: Bolivia – Venezuela   2-1      
Nov 24: Venezuela - Ecuador   1-1
Nov 26: Bolivia – Ecuador     2-0       

Women Tournament
 
Nov 16: Colombia – Peru       3-1       1. Colombia    4  4  0  0  10- 3  12
        Ecuador - Bolivia     2-0       2. Ecuador     4  3  0  1   7- 2   9
Nov 18: Colombia - Venezuela  2-0       3. Venezuela   4  2  0  2   6- 6   6
        Peru – Bolivia        2-2       4. Bolivia     4  0  1  3   5-10   1
Nov 20: Colombia – Ecuador    1-0       5. Peru        4  0  1  3   4-11   1
        Peru – Venezuela      1-3       
Nov 22: Peru – Ecuador        0-3       
        Bolivia - Venezuela   1-2
Nov 24: Ecuador - Venezuela   2-1       
        Colombia - Bolivia    4-2       


17th Tournament (Trujillo, Peru 17.11.2013 to 25.11.2013)

Men Tournament

Note: Tournament played by U-18 National Teams.

First Round

Group “A”
Nov 17: Peru – Guatemala      1-1       1. Peru        2  1  1  0   2- 1   4
Nov 19: Guatemala - Venezuela 1-1       2. Guatemala   2  0  2  0   2- 2   2
Nov 21: Peru – Venezuela      1-0       3. Venezuela   2  0  1  1   1- 2   1

Group “B”
Nov 17: Bolivia – Colombia    0-5       1. Colombia    2  1  1  0   7- 2   4
Nov 19: Ecuador - Bolivia     5-2       3. Ecuador     2  1  1  0   7- 4   4
Nov 21: Ecuador – Colombia    2-2       2. Bolivia     2  0  0  2   2-10   0

Semifinals
Nov 23: Colombia – Guatemala  1-0
Nov 23: Peru – Ecuador        2-3

5th and 6th Place
Nov 23: Bolivia – Venezuela   2-1

Bronze Medal Game
Nov 25: Peru – Guatemala      3-0

Final Game:
Nov 25: Ecuador – Colombia    1-3 

Women Tournament

Notes: Tournament played by U-20 National Teams.
       Played in Chiclayo.
 
Group “A”
Nov 17: Peru – Rep.Dominicana 2-1       1. Bolivia     3  3  0  0   4- 1   9
Nov 17: Bolivia – Ecuador     1-0       2. Ecuador     3  1  1  1   3- 2   4
Nov 19: Peru – Ecuador        1-1       3. Peru        3  1  1  1   3- 3   4
Nov 19: Bolivia – Rep.Dominic.2-1       4. Rep.Dominic.3  0  0  3   2- 6   0
Nov 21: Peru – Bolivia        0-1
Nov 21: Ecuador – Rep.Dominic.2-0

Group “B”
Nov 17: Chile – Colombia      2-2       1. Colombia    3  2  1  0   7- 3   7
Nov 17: Venezuela – Guatemala 4-2       2. Venezuela   3  2  0  1  11- 5   6
Nov 19: Guatemala – Colombia  0-3       3. Chile       3  1  1  1   5- 9   4
Nov 19: Chile – Venezuela     1-6       4. Guatemala   3  0  0  3   3- 9   0
Nov 21: Chile – Guatemala     2-1
Nov 21: Colombia – Venezuela  2-1

Semifinals
Nov 23: Ecuador – Colombia    0-2 
Nov 23: Bolivia – Venezuela   2-3

Bronze Medal Game
Nov 25: Bolivia – Ecuador     1-1  (Bolivia won in penalties 3-1)

Final Game:
Nov 25: Venezuela - Colombia  2-2  (Colombia won in penalties 5-4)


 


About this document

Thanks to Eliezer Pιrez (eliezersebastian@hotmail.com) for 1965 results

Prepared and maintained by José Luis Pierrend, Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona and Alfonzo Cornejo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com), Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona (carmanieto@hotmail.com) and Alfonzo Cornejo
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright José Luis Pierrend, Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona Alfonzo Cornejo and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.