Botswana 2005/06

Mascom Premier League 

Final Table:

 1.Police XI (Otse)                         30 20  6  4 54-25 66  Champions
 2.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30 14  9  7 47-34 51
 3.Botswana Meat Commission (Lobatse)       30 14  9  7 36-24 51
 4.ECCO City Green (Francistown)            30 13 10  7 62-48 48
 5.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              30 13  8  9 37-37 47
 6.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    30 13  6 11 39-34 45
 7.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30 11 12  7 38-36 45
 8.Notwane FC (Gaborone)                    30 12  6 12 47-40 42
 9.TASC (Francistown)                       30 11  9 10 35-35 42
10.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  30 11  8 11 41-34 41
11.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30 10  8 12 41-37 38
12.Lobtrans Gunners (Lobatse)               30  9  8 13 34-40 35
13.FC Satmos (Selebi Phikwe)                30  8 11 11 39-52 35
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     30 10  4 16 33-37 34  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
15.Naughty Boys (Tlokweng)                  30  7  6 17 30-50 27  Relegated
16.Mosquito (Selebi Phikwe)                 30  1  6 23 27-77  9  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 14]
Gaborone U.     1-1 Rollers
[Oct 15]
BMC             1-1 BDF   
Naughty Boys    1-0 Nico U.
Mosquito        0-0 Fighters
[Oct 16]
Gunners         1-2 Notwane
Satmos          1-1 Chiefs
[Oct 15,16]
Police          2-3 ECCO City
Prisons         1-0 TASC

Moved Match [Oct 19]
Notwane         6-0 Prisons 

Round 2
[Oct 22]
Gaborone U.     0-0 Satmos
Rollers         4-1 Mosquito
Nico U.         2-1 Gunners
ECCO City       1-1 Naughty Boys
[Oct 23]
TASC            abd Police         [abandoned at 2-1 in 80' due to darkness]
Chiefs          2-0 BMC
BDF             1-0 Prisons
[Jan 18]
TASC            1-1 Police         [replay]

Round 3
[Oct 29]
Chiefs          1-0 Mosquito
Gaborone U.     4-0 ECCO City
Notwane         0-2 Police
Naughty Boys    0-0 TASC
[Oct 30]
Rollers         0-1 Nico U.
Satmos          2-1 Fighters
[Nov 2]
Gunners         0-1 BMC            [in Gaborone]

Moved Match [Oct 29]
Gunners         2-2 BDF

Round 4
[Nov 5]
TASC            3-2 Gaborone U.
BDF             0-1 Police
BMC             0-1 Prisons
Nico U.         2-0 Fighters
Notwane         2-3 Naughty Boys
[Nov 6]
ECCO City       1-1 Rollers
Chiefs          2-2 Gunners
[date, home/away?; inferred]
Mosquito        2-2 Satmos

Round 5
[Nov 12]
Rollers         2-1 TASC
Fighters        2-3 ECCO City  
Police          2-1 BMC  
Naughty Boys    0-4 BDF
[Nov 13]
Gaborone U.     1-2 Notwane
Mosquito        1-2 Nico U.
Prisons         0-0 Gunners

Round 6
[Nov 18]
Chiefs          0-0 Prisons
[Nov 19]
Notwane         0-1 Rollers        
Nico U.         2-2 Satmos
TASC            1-0 Fighters
[Nov 20]
ECCO City       3-2 Mosquito
Gunners         1-1 Police
[Nov 19,20?]
BDF             2-2 Gaborone U.  
BMC             2-1 Naughty Boys

Moved Matches [Nov 23]
Rollers         2-1 BDF
Mosquito        0-1 TASC

Round 7
[Nov 26]
Police          1-0 Prisons
Naughty Boys    0-0 Gunners
Nico U.         3-1 Chiefs
[Nov 27]
Satmos          0-0 Rollers
Fighters        0-1 Notwane           

Moved Matches [Nov 30]
Satmos          2-2 ECCO City   
Gaborone U.     2-1 Prisons
 
Round 8
[Dec 3]
Fighters        0-1 BDF
BMC             1-1 Rollers
Prisons         3-0 Satmos
ECCO City       0-1 Nico U.
Mosquito        2-3 Notwane         
[Dec 4]
Chiefs          0-1 Police

Moved Matches [Dec 7]
Gunners         0-2 Gaborone U.     
Nico U.         0-0 TASC
Prisons         2-1 Naughty Boys  

Round 9
[Dec 9]
Naughty Boys    0-2 Police
Notwane         3-3 Satmos
ECCO City       2-0 Chiefs
Nico U.         0-2 Gaborone U.
[Dec 10]
Gunners         2-0 Rollers
Mosquito        0-1 BDF            
Fighters        1-0 BMC

Moved Match [Dec 14]
Gaborone U.     0-0 BMC

Round 10
[Dec 16]
Chiefs          abd Naughty Boys   [abandoned at 5-1 in 85' due to darkness]
[Dec 17]                          
Police          2-0 Gaborone U.
BDF             5-2 Satmos  
Mosquito        1-4 BMC  
Rollers         1-3 Prisons       
Notwane         2-2 Nico U.
[Dec 18]                    
Gunners         2-1 Fighters
TASC            0-4 ECCO City 
[Feb 1; replay]
Chiefs          1-2 Naughty Boys  

Moved Match [Dec 21]
Satmos          1-1 TASC
Fighters        2-0 Chiefs

Round 11 
[Jan 7]
Rollers         0-1 Police
Mosquito        1-3 Gunners
Satmos          0-0 BMC
Fighters        1-1 Prisons
TASC            0-0 Chiefs
[Jan 8]
Nico U.         0-2 BDF
ECCO City       2-2 Notwane
Gaborone U.     1-3 Naughty Boys    

Round 12
[Jan 14]
BMC             0-0 Nico U.
BDF             2-5 ECCO City
Police          0-1 Fighters 
Prisons         2-0 Mosquito   
[Jan 15]
Notwane         0-1 TASC   
Chiefs          0-1 Gaborone U.
Naughty Boys    0-1 Rollers
Gunners         2-1 Satmos 

Round 13
[Jan 21]
Naughty Boys    0-1 Fighters      
BDF             1-1 TASC 
Notwane         0-3 Chiefs     
[Jan 22]
ECCO City       0-0 BMC
Police          2-1 Mosquito

Round 14
[Jan 28]
Naughty Boys    2-1 Mosquito
Gunners         2-2 ECCO City 
Prisons         abd Nico U.        [abandoned due to rain]
Police          2-1 Satmos 
Chiefs          1-1 Rollers
[Jan 29]
BMC             1-0 TASC 
BDF             2-2 Notwane 
Gaborone U.     0-0 Fighters 	
[Feb 3]
Nico U.         2-1 Prisons  

Round 15
[Feb 4]
Fighters        0-2 Rollers 
Mosquito        0-0 Gaborone U.
Satmos          2-1 Naughty Boys
TASC            2-1 Gunners 
Notwane         1-1 BMC 
[Feb 5]
Nico U.         1-1 Police
BDF             2-3 Chiefs       
ECCO City       2-1 Prisons

NB: Round 16 played at end of season

Round 17 [Feb 19]
Mosquito        1-2 Naughty Boys
Fighters        1-2 Gaborone U.
Chiefs          2-0 Nico U.
TASC            0-2 Notwane 
Gunners         0-2 BDF
BMC             2-1 ECCO City

Moved Matches [Feb 22]
Mosquito        1-1 Satmos
BDF             1-1 Police

Round 18
[Feb 25]
Notwane         0-2 Police 
BMC             2-3 Gunners 
TASC            5-2 Naughty Boys 
Satmos          1-0 Fighters 
[Feb 26]
ECCO City       4-4 Gaborone U.
Chiefs          9-1 Mosquito 
Nico U.         0-0 Rollers 

Moved Matches [Mar 1]
Gunners         1-2 Prisons
Naughty Boys    0-1 Gaborone U.

Round 19 
[Mar 4]
Fighters        1-2 Nico U.
Mosquito        1-4 Notwane
[Mar 5]
ECCO City       2-2 TASC  
Naughty Boys    2-0 Satmos
Gaborone U.     1-2 Chiefs 
Prisons         4-2 BMC           

Moved Matches 
[Mar 8]
Nico U.         1-1 Mosquito 
BDF             2-2 Naughty Boys 
[Mar 9]
Rollers         1-1 Fighters

Round 20
[Mar 11]
Gunners         0-0 Chiefs 
BDF             0-1 Nico U.
BMC             1-1 Police
[Mar 12]
Rollers         1-4 Prisons
TASC            2-1 Mosquito 
Notwane         1-0 Gaborone U.

[Mar 15]
Nico U.         0-2 ECCO City 

[Mar 18]
Gaborone U.     0-2 BDF
Police          3-0 Gunners 
Mosquito        0-2 BMC
Naughty Boys    1-1 Notwane 
[Mar 19]  
ECCO City       4-1 Satmos
Prisons         1-1 Chiefs 

[Mar 24]
Prisons         0-2 Police
[Mar 25]
Chiefs          2-1 ECCO City 
Satmos          1-2 BDF
Fighters        2-1 TASC 
Gunners         1-2 Mosquito 
[Mar 26]
Rollers         2-1 Notwane
BMC             0-0 Gaborone U.

[Mar 29]
Satmos          1-4 Nico U.
Fighters        0-1 Gunners 

[Apr 1]
Nico U.         0-1 BMC
Notwane         2-3 Satmos
[Apr 2]
Police          1-0 Naughty Boys 
ECCO City       3-1 Fighters       
Gaborone U.     1-4 TASC 

[Apr 8]
Rollers         2-1 ECCO City 
TASC            4-1 Nico U.   
Mosquito        0-2 Prisons
[Apr 9]
Gunners         2-1 Naughty Boys 
Fighters        1-2 BDF
Satmos          1-5 Police

[Apr 12]
Naughty Boys    0-2 BMC

[Apr 14]
Rollers         1-1 Satmos
Police          5-1 Mosquito 
Chiefs          0-2 TASC
[Apr 15]
BMC             1-2 Fighters
ECCO City       1-0 Gunners 	
[Apr 16]
Prisons         1-0 Gaborone U.

[Apr 19]
Mosquito        1-4 ECCO City
BDF             1-0 Chiefs 

[Apr 22]
Satmos          1-0 Prisons
Gaborone U.     4-1 Nico U.
TASC            1-3 BMC            [abandoned at 1-3 in 83' due to darkness;
[Apr 23]                            result stood]
ECCO City       1-2 BDF
Chiefs          0-1 Notwane
Fighters        1-2 Police    

[Apr 26]
Prisons         2-3 Fighters

[Apr 29]
Nico U.         1-1 Prisons
[Apr 30]
Gunners         0-0 TASC 
Gaborone U.     0-1 Police
[May 1]
Naughty Boys    1-2 Chiefs 

[May 3]
Notwane         0-1 BDF

[May 6]
Prisons         0-2 Notwane      
Gunners         1-2 Nico U.
Satmos          1-3 Gaborone U.   
Naughty Boys    1-3 ECCO City
Police          2-0 TASC 	
[May 7]
BMC             2-1 Chiefs    
BDF             3-3 Mosquito 

[May 10]
Chiefs          4-3 Fighters 

[May 13]
Gaborone U.     4-0 Mosquito      
BDF             1-0 TASC 
Satmos          2-0 Gunners 
Police          3-1 Nico U.
[May 14]
Rollers         1-1 Chiefs        
Naughty Boys    0-2 Fighters 

[May 24]
Satmos          4-1 TASC	 
[May 25]   
Gunners         3-1 Rollers
Police          0-2 Chiefs 
Naughty Boys    1-4 Prisons
BMC             1-0 Notwane 

[May 27]
Rollers         1-1 Naughty Boys 
Notwane         4-1 ECCO City 
[May 28]
Gaborone U.     1-2 Gunners 
BMC             2-0 Satmos

[May 31]
Police          2-4 Rollers 
Notwane         0-1 Fighters 

Round 16 
[Jun 3]
Chiefs          0-2 Satmos
Notwane         2-1 Gunners
Nico U.         3-1 Naughty Boys
ECCO City       3-3 Police
Fighters        4-0 Mosquito
[Jun 4]
Gaborone U.     2-3 Rollers
BMC             1-0 BDF
TASC            1-0 Prisons

[Jun 7]
BDF             1-1 Rollers

[Jun 10]
Nico U.         2-1 Notwane 
Rollers         0-2 BMC
Prisons         1-1 ECCO City

[Jun 14]
BDF             0-1 Prisons

[Jun 17]
TASC            0-0 Rollers 
[JUn 18]
Mosquito        2-3 Rollers

Final Table:

 1.Police XI (Otse)                         30 20  6  4 54-25 66  Champions
 2.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30 14  9  7 47-34 51
 3.Botswana Meat Commission (Lobatse)       30 14  9  7 36-24 51
 4.ECCO City Green (Francistown)            30 13 10  7 62-48 48
 5.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              30 13  8  9 37-37 47
 6.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    30 13  6 11 39-34 45
 7.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30 11 12  7 38-36 45
 8.Notwane FC (Gaborone)                    30 12  6 12 47-40 42
 9.TASC (Francistown)                       30 11  9 10 35-35 42
10.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  30 11  8 11 41-34 41
11.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30 10  8 12 41-37 38
12.Lobtrans Gunners (Lobatse)               30  9  8 13 34-40 35
13.FC Satmos (Selebi Phikwe)                30  8 11 11 39-52 35
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     30 10  4 16 33-37 34  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
15.Naughty Boys (Tlokweng)                  30  7  6 17 30-50 27  Relegated
16.Mosquito (Selebi Phikwe)                 30  1  6 23 27-77  9  Relegated

Topscorer:
24 Malepa "Chippa" Bolelang (ECCO City) [also reported with 25 goals]

Player of the Season: Moemedi 'Jomo' Moatlhaping (Rollers)
Keeper of the season: Khalid Niyonzima (Burundi) (Prisons)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (in Selebi Phikwe)

[JUn 17]
Fighters        0-1 Comets
Stone Breakers  1-0 Comets
Stone Breakers  1-3 Fighters
[Jun 18]
Comets          1-1 Fighters
Fighters        awd Stone Breakers [awarded 0-2; Fighters dns claiming
Comets          1-0 Stone Breakers  illness in an apparent attempt to
                                    get to play the last match]

Final Table:

 1.Jwaneng Comets                            4  2  1  1  3- 2  7  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Stonebreakers (Letlhakane)                4  2  0  2  4- 4  6
 3.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)      4  1  1  2  4- 5  4  Relegated

NB: Mogoditshane Fighters' appeal against the award of their second
    match against Stone Breakers was rejected.



Cup Tournaments 2005/06


Coca-Cola Cup 2006

15th edition; 64 participants

NB: Lobtrans Gunners, Stone Breakers and Orapa Wanderers all
    suspended from 2006 edition

Round 1
[Jul 1]
Calender Stars         2-1       Phikwe Aces
Ferry Wanderers(Chobe) bt        Stallions
Maun Terrors           1-2       Diamond Chiefs (Lethlakane)
Bolux FC (Ramotswa)     -        Kumakwane Checkers
Mpetla                 lt        Sharpville
Rolling Stars          1-2       Letlapeng (Ramotswa)
Desert Strikers        lt        Gantsi Terros
Sand Dunes              -        Lehututu Golden Arrows
[Jul 2]
River Plate            bt        Palapye United
Mogorosi                -        Tshikinyega
Eagles                 3-1       Maun Tigers
Wildlife               lt        Killer Giants
Thamaga Shooting Stars lt        Kims Auto
Morwa Dynamos          lt        Mochudi Rovers
Jwaneng Fighters        -        Kanye Swallows

Round 2
[Jul 8]
Eagles                 bt        Chobe United
[Jul 8,9]
Letlapeng (Ramotswa)   lt        Jwaneng comets
Diamond Chiefs         bt        Orapa Bucs
Kims Auto              0-1       Masitaoka  
Ferry Wanderers(Chobe) bt        Sua Flamingoes
River Plate            bt        Gunston (Palapye)
Gantsi Terrors         bt        Blue Diamonds
Killer Giants          bt        Mahalapye Hotspurs
[?]                    lt        Cosmos Blizzards
[?]                    lt        Motlakase
[Jul 9]
Calendar Stars         drw       Mahalapye Highlanders        [aet, 3-4 pen]
Mochudi Rovers         2-0       Naughty Boys
Sharpville             0-0       Mochudi Buffaloes            [aet, 5-3 pen]  

Round 3 (1/16 Finals)
[Jul 15]
Mahalapye Highlanders  0-1       Township Rollers             [aet]
Red Sparks (Tlokweng)  1-0       TAFIC
Ferry Wanderers(Chobe) 0-0       Police XI                    [aet, 10-10 pen; abandoned]
[Jul 15,16]
Eagles                 0-1       TASC
Jwaneng Comets         0-1       BMC
Diamond Chiefs         0-3       Notwane
Mochudi Rovers         drw       FC Satmos                    [aet, 3-5 pen]
Sharpville             0-4       Nico United
River Plate            0-7       Mochudi Centre Chiefs  
Gantsi Terrors         1-2       Gaborone United
Maletamotse            lt        Mosquito 
Boteti Young Fighters  drw       Prisons XI                   [aet, 3-2 pen]
Masitaoka              lt        ECCO City Greens
Cosmos Blizzards       1-2       Uniao Flamengo Santos
[Jul 16]
Killer Giants          1-2       BDF
Motlakase              lt        Mogoditshane Fighters
Ferry Wanderers(Chobe) 0-0       Police XI                    [aet, 4-5 pen; replay]

1/8 Finals
[Jul 22]
Police XI              1-5       Township Rollers
Boteti Young Fighters  0-1       BDF
Mosquito               0-3       Notwane
Red Sparks (Tlokweng)  1-2       ECCO City Greens
Mogoditshane Fighters  1-1       Uniao Flamengo Santos        [aet, 5-3 pen]  
[Jul 23]
Nico United            4-4       TASC                         [aet, 4-5 pen]
Gaborone United        0-0       Mochudi Centre Chiefs        [aet; abandoned before penalty
[Jul 29]                                                       shoot-out due to poor light]
BMC                    drw       FC Satmos                    [aet, 4-3 pen] 
[Aug 5, replay]
Gaborone United        2-2       Mochudi Centre Chiefs        [aet, 2-4 pen]

Quarterfinals 
[Aug 5]
Mogoditshane Fighters  0-2       TASC                         [aet]
[Aug 6]
Notwane                3-2       ECCO City Greens             [aet]
[Aug 12]
Township Rollers       1-0       Mochudi Centre Chiefs        [aet]
[Aug 13]
BDF                    1-0       BMC

Semifinals [both at National Stadium, Gaborone]
[Aug 26]
Notwane                2-0       TASC
[Aug 27]
BDF                    ann       Township Rollers             [annulled, originally 0-3]
  [NB: after protest by BDF against the ban of their Zambian striker Bernard 
       Simakwezi from playing in the semifinal (in spite of having played in
       the previous three rounds) for an allegedly irregular registration,
       the National Appeals Board ordered a replay for Sep 7]

Semifinal Replay [Sep 7]
BDF                    w/o       Township Rollers             [Rollers dns]

Final [Sep 9, National Stadium, Gaborone]
Notwane                2-1       BDF
  [Dirang Moloi 36, Barnes Radipotsane 65; Mpho Mabogo 90+]


Orange Kabelano Charity Cup 2006

four from six teams chosen for entry by vote

Elected: Gaborone United, Notwane, Township Rollers, Lobtrans Gunners;
voted out: Ecco City Greens, Mochudi Centre Chiefs (2005 winners)

Tournament to take place Jul 29, at National Stadium, Gaborone

Semifinals [Jul 29]
Gaborone U.            0-1       Notwane
Township Rollers       2-1       Lobtrans Gunners

Final [Jul 29]
Notwane                2-4       Township Rollers
   [Keoagetse Radipotsane 55, Kitso Kowa 59; Onalethata Thekiso 0-1,
    Joel Mogorosi 2-2, 84, Shono Bogatsu 73pen]


Charity Tournament in Selebi-Phikwe 2006

NB: all teams from Selebi-Phikwe

Semifinals [Sep 9]
Nico United            3-2       Satmos
Mosquito               2-1       Red Lions

Final [Sep 10]
Nico United            2-1       Mosquito


40th Anniversary Independence Cup 2006

Sponsored by World Group of Companies; played between 12 clubs
in Francistown

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Firing Squad           3-4       Somerset Young Fighters 
Sowa United            1-3       Eagles
[Sep 3]
Sua Flamingoes         4-0       Black Elephants 
Tiny Rookies           4-1       Calendar Stars
Great North Tigers, TAFIC, ECCO City Greens and TASC bye

Quarterfinals
[Sep 9]
Great North Tigers     3-2       Somerset Young Fighters 
TAFIC                  4-1       Eagles
[Sep 10]
ECCO City Greens       3-0       Tiny Rookies
Sua Flamingoes         2-1       TASC

Semifinals [Sep 23,24]
Great North Tigers     2-5       TAFIC
ECCO City Greens       drw       Sua Flamingoes               [11-10 pen]

Final [Sep 30]
ECCO City Greens       2-1       TAFIC                        [aet]



Second Level 2005/06


Med Rescue International (MRI) Botswana Division One

First Division North

Round 1 [Oct 22,23]
Motlakase                 2-2 Orapa Wanderers 
Miscellaneous             0-0 TAFIC
Mahalapye United Hotspurs 1-0 Boteti Young Fighters
Orapa Bucs                lt  Stonebreakers (Letlakane)
Sua Flamingoes             -  Great North Tigers (GNT)

Round 2 [Oct 29,30]
Chobe United              ppd Orapa Bucs
TAFIC                     3-1 Sua Flamingoes      [also reported 3-0]
Mahalapye Highlanders     bt  Miscellaneous

Round 3 [Nov 5]
Motlakase                 0-1 Miscellaneous
Sua Flamingoes            2-1 Young Fighters       
Mahalapye United Hotspurs 1-2 Great North Tigers
Chobe United              0-3 TAFIC               [in Kasane?]
Orapa Wanderers           2-0 Orapa Bucs
Mahalapye Highlanders     1-2 Stonebreakers

Round 4 
[Nov 12]
Mahalapye United Hotspurs 1-1 Sua Flamingoes
Stonebreakers             1-1 Motlakase
Great North Tigers        6-3 Chobe United
Orapa Bucs                0-0 Miscellaneous
[Nov 13]
Young Fighters             -  Orapa Wanderers
TAFIC                     3-1 Mahalapye Highlanders

Round 5
[Nov 19]
Stonebreakers             3-3 TAFIC                      
Young Fighters            lt  Great North Tigers
Chobe U.                   -  Mahalapye United Hotspurs       
Sua Flamingoes             -  Motlakase
[Nov 20]
Orapa W.                   -  Mahalapye Highlanders

[Nov 26,27]
Orapa Bucs                 -  TAFIC
Mahalapye Highlanders     2-1 Mahalapye United Hotspurs       

[Dec 3]
Miscellaneous             1-0 Great North Tigers 
TAFIC                     3-1 Mahalapye United Hotspurs
Young Fighters             -  Mahalapye Highlanders
Sua Flamingoes             -  Orapa W.  
Orapa Bucs                 -  Motlakase 
Chobe U.                   -  Stonebreakers       [in Kasane]

[Dec 10]
Motlakase                  -  Chobe U.
Orapa W.                   -  Stonebreakers
Mahalapye Highlanders      -  Orapa Bucs 
Miscellaneous              -  Mahalapye United Hotspurs 
[Dec 11?]
Great North Tigers        drw TAFIC

[Dec 17]
TAFIC                     2-2 Motlakase
Mahalapye Highlanders     n/p Chobe United        [Chobe dns]
Mahalapye United Hotspurs 1-0 Stonebreakers
[Dec 17,18]
Boteti Young Fighters     3-2 Miscellaneous
Sua Flamingoes            2-0 Orapa Bucs

[Jan 14]
Motlakase                 2-0 Mahalapye United Hotspurs
Great North Tigers        3-1 Mahalapye Highlanders

[Jan 21]
Orapa Bucs                 -  Mahalapye United Hotspurs
Chobe United               -  Sua Flamingoes
TAFIC                     1-3 Boteti Young Fuighters
[Jan 21,22]
Stonebreakers              -  Great North Tigers
Motlakase                  -  Mahalype Highlanders
[Jan 22]
Orapa Wanderers            -  Miscellaneous

[Jan 28]
Orapa W.                  0-1 TAFIC
[Jan 28,29]
Mahalapye Highlanders     2-0 Sua Flamingoes
Boteti Young Fighters     0-3 Chobe United

[Feb 4]
Mahalapye Highlanders     1-1 Chobe United
Sua Flamingoes            0-0 Orapa Wanderers
Motlakase                 1-1 Boteti Young Fighters

[Feb 12; inferred]
Chobe United              2-1 Orapa Bucs          [or 1-0?]

Round 12
[Feb 18]
Great North Tigers        3-1 Boteti Young Fighters 
TAFIC                     2-2 Stone Breakers  
Mahalapye Hotspurs        2-0 Chobe United 
Motlakase                 2-1 Sua Flamingoes
Miscellaneous             1-1 Orapa Bucs          [inferred, reported 3-1]
[Feb 19]
Highlanders               2-1 Orapa Wanderers     [also reported 2-0]

Round 13
[Feb 25]
TAFIC                     3-1 Sua Flamingoes 
Orapa Bucs                3-0 Chobe United
Great North Tigers        3-1 Motlakase
Boteti Young Fighters     3-1 Stone Breakers
Miscellaneous             0-3 Highlanders         [inferred, reported 3-1]  
[Feb 26]  	  	 
Mahalapye Hotspurs        1-1 Orapa Wanderers 

Round 14
[Mar 4]  	  	 
TAFIC                     1-0 Miscellaneous 
Great North Tigers        1-0 Sua Flamingoes 
Orapa Wanderers           1-2 Motlakase   
Stone Breakers            2-0 Orapa Bucs          [also reported 2-1]
Chobe United              0-1 Highlanders 
[Mar 5]  	  	 
Boteti Young Fighters     1-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs  [inferred, reported 2-0]

Round 15
[Mar 11]
TAFIC                     2-0 Chobe United
Great North Tigers        2-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs
Motlakase                 1-2 Miscellaneous 
Stone Breakers            2-1 Highlanders 
Boteti Young Fighters     1-0 Sua Flamingoes 	
[Mar 12] 
Orapa Wanderers            -  Orapa Bucs

Round 16
[Mar 18]
Orapa Bucs                3-2 Sua Flamingoes      [also reported 3-1]
Highlanders               1-2 TAFIC 
Chobe United              1-4 Great North Tigers  [also reported 1-2] 
[Mar 19]  
Motlakase                 3-2 Stone Breakers
Orapa Wanderers           1-2 Boteti Young Fighters
Mahalapye Hotspurs        2-0 Miscellaneous       [also reported 1-0]

Round 17 [Mar 25]
Great North Tigers        1-1 Orapa Bucs 
TAFIC                     2-0 Orapa Wanderers
Sua Flamingoes            0-0 Highlanders 
Stone Breakers 	          2-1 Miscellaneous 
Mahalapye Hotspurs        0-2 Motlakase 
Chobe United               -  Boteti Young Fighters
  	  	  
Round 18
[Apr 1]   	   	 
Highlanders               2-2 Mahalapye Hotspurs
Chobe United              1-1 Miscellaneous 
Orapa Wanderers           1-4 Great North Tigers
Orapa Bucs                0-0 TAFIC 
Sua Flamingoes            1-2 Stone Breakers
[Apr 2]
Boteti Young Fighters     2-1 Motlakase
	 
Round 19
[Apr 8]
Mahalapye Hotspurs        0-0 Orapa Bucs
Sua Flamingoes            4-2 Chobe United
Boteti Young Fighters     1-1 TAFIC
Highlanders               2-1 Motlakase           [also reported 2-0]
Miscellaneous             2-0 Orapa Wanderers
[Apr 9]
Great North Tigers        4-1 Stone Breakers

Round 20 [Apr 22]
Highlanders  	          awd Great North Tigers  [awarded 0-2; originally 4-3;
Sua Flamingoes            3-0 Miscellaneous        Higlanders used ineligible
Chobe United              2-3 Orapa Wanderers      player Kennedy Simusoke]
Orapa Bucs                2-1 Boteti Young Fighters
Motlakase                 2-5 TAFIC 	
Stone Breakers 	          4-2 Mahalapye Hotspurs 

Round 21 [Apr 29]
Great North Tigers        1-3 TAFIC 
Chobe United               -  Motlakase 
Stone Breakers            2-1 Orapa Wanderers 
Orapa Bucs                 -  Highlanders 
Miscellaneous 	           -  Boteti Young Fighters
Sua Flamingoes 	           -  Mahalapye Hotspurs  [Hotspurs allegedly 
                                                   assaulted referee]
Round 22 [May 6,7]
Great North Tigers        1-1 Miscellaneous
Mahalapye Hotspurs        3-1 TAFIC
Stone Breakers            3-1 Chobe United
Orapa Wanderers           2-1 Orapa Bucs
Boteti Young Fighters     3-1 Highlanders

Moved Matches 
[May 13]
Boteti Young Fighters     2-0 Chobe United
Motlakase                 2-2 Orapa Bucs
[May 14]
Orapa Wanderers           0-0 Sua Flamingoes

Final Table:

 1.TAFIC (Francistown)                      22 13  7  2 44-23 46  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Stonebreakers (Letlhakane)               22 13  5  4 39-28 44  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Great North Tigers (Francistown)         22 13  4  5 43-28 43
 4.Boteti Young Fighters (Orapa)            22 10  7  5 28-22 37
 5.Motlakase FC (Palapye)                   22 10  5  7 35-29 35
 6.B.R. Highlanders (Mahalapye)             22 10  4  8 29-32 34  (9 4 9?)
 7.Mahalapye United Hotspurs (Mahalapye)    22  8  4 10 29-26 28
 8.Orapa Bucs (Orapa)                       22  6  7  9 20-22 25
 9.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    22  6  5 11 23-28 23
10.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   22  6  5 11 20-30 23
----------------------------------------------------------------
11.Orapa Wanderers (Orapa)                  22  5  5 12 29-31 20  Relegated
12.Chobe United (Kasane)                    22  2  2 18 24-54  8  Relegated

NB: overall goal difference +10

NB: Chobe United were originally refused permisson to use the
    Prisons ground in Kasane as home venue, as it is unfenced, 
    and ordered to play in Sowa (likewise, Motlakase FC from
    Palapye sometimes play in Serowe and Stonebreakers from
    Letlhakane in Orapa); later all three mentioned teams were
    allowed to use their 'real' home venues.


First Division South

[Oct 15,16]
Jwaneng Comets            4-1 Mochudi Buffaloes
Cosmos Blizzards          lt  Uniao Flamingo Santos 
[Oct 16]
Gaborone Young Stars      0-0 Masitaoka (Molepolole)
 
Round 2 [Oct 22, 23]
Uniao Flamingo Santos     1-0 Sharps Electrical 
Red Sparks                0-0 Young Strikers
Mochudi Buffaloes          -  Masitaoka
Maletamotse               0-1 Cosmos Blizzards
Tlokweng United            -  Killer Giants 
Blue Diamonds             lt  Jwaneng Comets

Round 3
[Oct 28]
Red Sparks                2-4 Tlokweng United
[Oct 29,30]
Sharps                    n/p Buffaloes           [referees dns]   
Blue Diamonds             2-0 Gaborone Young Strikers

Round 4 
[Nov 5]
Mochudi Buffaloes          -  Blue Diamonds
Jwaneng Comets            bt  Maletamotse 
Sharps Electrical          -  Tlokweng United 
[Nov 6]
Masitaoka                  -  Cosmos Blizzards 
Red Sparks                 -  Killer Giants
Gaborone Young Strikers   0-2 Uniao Flamingo Santos 

Round 5 
[Nov 12]
Cosmos Blizzards          0-0 Comets
Killer Giants             3-2 Blue Diamonds
Mochudi Buffaloes         1-1 Young Strikers
[Nov 13]
Masitaoka                 1-3 Uniao Flamingo Santos
Maletamotse                -  Sharps Electrical

Round 6
[Nov 19]
Young Strikers            1-0 Maletamotse
Jwaneng Comets             -  Red Sparks
Killer Giants             1-4 Mochudi Buffaloes
[Nov 20]
Blue Diamonds              -  Cosmos Blizzards
Masitaoka                  -  Sharps
Uniao Flamingo Santos      -  Tlokweng U.

[Nov 27]
Maletamotse               1-1 Blue Diamonds 
 
[Dec 3]
Red Sparks                1-2 Uniao Flamingo Santos
Killer Giants             1-0 Young Strikers      [also reported 2-1]
Sharps                    1-3 Cosmos Blizzards         
Mochudi Buffaloes         4-0 Maletamotse
Masitaoka                 2-1 Tlokweng U.     
 
[Dec 10]
Uniao Flamingo Santos     3-1 Blue Diamonds
Comets                    3-0 Sharps
Killer Giants             1-0 Masitaoka
Young Strikers            2-0 Cosmos Blizzards
Maletamotse               1-1 Tlokweng U.
[Dec 11]
Mochudi Buffaloes          -  Red Sparks

NB: Killer Giants were second(?!) on Jan 13

[Jan 14,15]
Sharps                    2-0 Killer Giants
Santos                    6-2 Maletamotse
Red Sparks                3-3 Masitaoka
Jwaneng Comets            2-1 Tlokweng U.
Mochudi Buffaloes         1-1 Cosmos Blizzards

[Jan 21]
Uniao Flamingo Santos     4-1 Jwaneng Comets 
Sharps Electrical         0-1 Young Strikers 
Red Sparks                1-2 Cosmos Blizzards 
Masitaoka                 1-2 Blue Diamonds  
[Jan 22]
Mochudi Buffaloes         2-0 Tlokweng United 

[Feb 4]
Sharps Electrical         2-2 Blue Diamonds
[Feb 4,5]
Cosmos Billizards         02 Killer Giants
Young Strikers            10 Comets
[Feb 5]
Blue Diamonds             21 Red Sparks 

Round 12 - ppd?
[Feb 11]
Uniao Flamingo Santos      -  Gaborone Young Strikers 
Killer Giants              -  Red Sparks 
Cosmos Blizzards           -  Masitaoka (Molepolole)
[Feb 12]
Blue Diamonds              -  Mochudi Buffaloes 
Maletamotse                -  Jwaneng Comets
Tlokweng United            -  Sharps Electrical

Reported Results [apparently not included in league table]
[Feb 18]
Jwaneng Comets            3-0 Blue Diamonds 
[Feb 19]
Young Strikers            1-0 Red Sparks  
Maletamotse               1-0 Cosmos Blizzards

Round 13
[Feb 18]
Masitaoka                 3-0 Mochudi Buffaloes
[Feb 19]
Sharps Electrical         0-2 Uniao Flamingo Santos
Killer Giants             3-0 Tlokweng United

Round 13? 
[Feb 25,26, inferred] 
Maletamotse               2-2 Young Strikers
Blue Diamonds             1-0 Cosmos Blizzards
[Feb 26]
Red Sparks                1-0 Jwaneng Comets

Round 14
[Mar 4]
Mochudi Buffaloes         1-2 Sharps Electrical 
Tlokweng United           1-0 Young Strikers
Red Sparks                0-1 Blue Diamonds 
[Mar 5]
Masitaoka                 3-3 Maletamotse
Jwaneng Comets            4-0 Killer Giants

Round 15
[Mar 11]
Mochudi Buffaloes         0-1 Tlokweng United
Cosmos Blizzards          3-0 Red Sparks
Masitaoka                 2-1 Blue Diamonds 
[Mar 12]
Sharps Electrical         1-3 Young Strikers 
Jwaneng Comets            1-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos
[tba]
Maletamotse               -  Killer Giants

Round 16
[Mar 18]
Sharps Electrical         1-2 Red Sparks          [also reported 0-2]
Masitaoka                  -  Young Strikers
Blue Diamonds             2-0 Tlokweng United 
[Mar 19]
Mochudi Buffaloes         0-1 Jwaneng Comets
Maletamotse               2-3 Killer Giants 

Round 17
[Mar 25]
Red Sparks                3-0 Mochudi Buffaloes
Masitaoka                 1-0 Killer Giants 
Cosmos Blizzards          1-1 Young Strikers
[Mar 26]
Sharps Electrical         2-1 Jwaneng Comets 
Tlokweng United           3-0 Maletamotse
Blue Diamonds             2-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos

Round 18
[Apr 1]
Sharps Electrical         1-1 Maletamotse
Red Sparks                4-3 Tlokweng United 
Blue Diamonds             3-1 Killer Giants
[Apr 2]
Jwaneng Comets            2-0 Cosmos Blizzards
Young Strikers            1-2 Mochudi Buffaloes
Uniao Flamengo Santos     1-1 Masitaoka 

Round 19
[Apr 8]
Mochudi Buffaloes         2-0 Cosmos Blizzards
Red Sparks                4-1 Masitaoka 
Blue Diamonds             1-5 Young Strikers
[Apr 9]
Killer Giants             3-1 Sharps Electrical
Tlokweng United           0-0 Jwaneng Comets 
Maletamotse               0-5 Uniao Flamengo Santos

[Apr 23]	
Blue Diamonds             5-1 Maletamotse
Uniao Flamengo Santos     3-1 Killer Giants 

Moved Match [Apr 26]
Uniao Flamengo Santos     3-1 Cosmos Blizzards

Round 20
[Apr 29]
Young Strikers            drw Comets
Mochudi Buffaloes         1-4 Uniao Flamengo Santos
Blue Diamonds              -  Sharps Electrical
[Apr 30]
Killer Giants              -  Cosmos Blizzards
Red Sparks                 -  Maletamotse

[date? (after May 2); inferred]
Masitaoka                 2-0 Comets 
Cosmos Blizzards          bt  Young Strikers

Round 21 [results inferred]
[May 6]
Tlokweng United           0-2 Masitaoka
Maletamotse               1-1 Mochudi Buffaloes
Sharps Electrical         1-1 Cosmos Blizzards
[May 7]
Young Strikers            lt  Killer Giants
Uniao Flamengo Santos     bt  Red Sparks

Round 22 [results inferred]
[May 13]
Uniao Flamengo Santos     bt  Young Strikers
Tlokweng United           3-0 Sharps Electrical
Killer Giants             bt  Red Sparks
[May 14]
Maletamotse               3-1 Comets
Blue Diamonds             1-3 Mochudi Buffaloes

Final Table:

 1.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         22 18  3  1 61-17 57  Promoted 
----------------------------------------------------------------    
 2.Jwaneng Comets                           22 12  4  6 31-20 40  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Blue Diamonds (Jwaneng)                  22 11  4  7 33-28 38
 4.Killer Giants (Ramotswa)                 22 11  2  9 35-33 35
 5.Masitaoka (Molepolole)                   22  9  7  6 35-28 34
 6.Mochudi Buffaloes                        22 10  3  9 29-27 33
 7.Young Strikers (Gaborone)                22  7  6  9 22-22 27
 8.Red Sparks (Tlokweng)                    22  8  3 11 35-42 27
 9.Tlokweng United                          22  6  5 11 21-34 23
10.Cosmos Blizzards (Jwaneng)               22  5  7 10 20-31 22
----------------------------------------------------------------    
11.Sharps Electrical FC (Gaborone)          22  4  6 12 18-34 18  Relegated
12.Maletamotse (Lobatse)                    22  2  8 12 25-51 14  Relegated

NB: overall goal difference -2



Promotion/Relegation Playoff (in Selebi Phikwe)

[JUn 17]
Mogoditshane Fighters     0-1 Jwaneng Comets
Stone Breakers            1-0 Jwaneng Comets
Stone Breakers            1-3 Mogoditshane Fighters
[Jun 18]
Jwaneng Comets            1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters
Mogoditshane Fighters     awd Stone Breakers      [awarded 0-2; Fighters dns claiming
Jwaneng Comets            1-0 Stone Breakers       illness in an apparent attempt to
                                                   get to play the last match]
Final Table:

 1.Jwaneng Comets                            4  2  1  1  3- 2  7  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Stonebreakers (Letlhakane)                4  2  0  2  4- 4  6
 3.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)      4  1  1  2  4- 5  4  Relegated

NB: Mogoditshane Fighters' appeal against the award of their second
    match against Stone Breakers was rejected.



Third and Lower Levels 2005/06


Promotion Playoffs for Division One

First Division South Playoffs

Start Jul 22 in Jwaneng; to end Aug 13

Participants (9):

Wonder Sporting
Kang Western Swallows
Emabuzwa Red Lions
Desert Nxau
Kgabosetso Southern Callies (Moshupa)
Kumakwane Checkers
Eastern Tigers (replaced Mochudi Rovers) (Kgatleng Region)
Gantsi Terrors 
Ramotswa Atlantic Swallows (Ramotswa Region)

NB: Mochudi Rovers entered playoffs as champions of Kgatleng region
    but were replaced as such by Eastern Tigers after the latter won
    an appeal

[Jul/Aug]
Wonder Sporting    6-0 Emabuzwa Red Lions
Wonder Sporting    3-1 Gantsi Terrors
Wonder Sporting    2-0 Mochudi Rovers               [annulled]
Wonder Sporting    1-1 Kgabosetso Southern Callies
Wonder Sporting    1-1 Kumakwane Checkers
Wonder Sporting    3-2 Desert Nxau
Wonder Sporting    2-0 Atlantic Swallows
Wonder Sporting    1-1 Eastern Tigers

Top Final Table:

 1.Kgabo-Setso Southern Callies   Promoted
 2.Wonder Sporting                Promoted
-------------------------------
3?.Gantsi Terrors  

First Division North Playoffs

Participants:

Man Machine
Ferry Wanderers
Tiny Rockies
White Diamonds
Red Lions
Maun Terrors (Nhabe Region)
FC Palapye (Tswapong Region)

[Jul ?]
Maun Terrors       1-1 FC Palapye
Tiny Rockies       drw Maun Terrors
Maun Terrors       3-2 Red Lions
White Diamonds     1-0 Maun Terrors
[Jul 29]
Maun Terrors       3-1 Man Machine
[Jul 30] 
Ferry Wanderers    1-1 Maun Terrors

Promoted: Ferry Wanderers and Red Lions;
          Maun Terrors finished third


Regional Third Level Leagues:

South East Division II

Table:

 1.Home Defenders                           18 14  3  1  47-10 45
 2.Black Forest                             16 12  2  2  37-16 38
 3.Masione                                  17  9  3  5  41-25 30
 4.Sevilla Spurs                            16  8  3  5  24-23 27
 5.Tourism                                  18  6  7  5  32-23 25
 6.Mokolodi Swallows                        17  6  3  8  28-30 21
 7.Baratani Tigers                          13  5  0  8  15-22 15
 8.Monga Eagles                             16  3  6  7  17-27 15
 9.Home Sweepers                            16  2  2 12  13-41  8
10.Roman Cosmos                             17  2  1 14  15-57  7
NB: total goal difference -5

Tswapong Region Division II

Table:

 1.Palapye United                            9  5  3  1  19- 7 18
 2.FC Palapye                                8  5  2  1  22-10 17
 3.Palapye Swallows                          8  4  3  1  22-14 15
 4.Morupule FC                               8  4  2  2  14- 6 14
 5.Moshopa Tigers                            9  4  1  4  14-14 13
 6.Tip Toe Boys                              9  2  0  7  10-20  6
 7.Pilikwe United                            9  0  1  8  10-30  1
NB: total goal difference +10

NB: FC Palapye apparently won leagze


Ramotswa Region(?) Division II

[May 6]
Letlapeng           -  Day Sparks

Top of Final Table:

 1.Atlantic Swallows (Ramotswa)
 2.Letlapeng (Ramotswa)


Kgatleng Region Division I

Modipane United FC were relegated; they had refused to play a match
against Mountain Birds FC and had it awarded against them; Modipane
insist Bokaa United FC should be relegated instead and have appealed
to the BFA to delay the start of the 2006/07


Nhabe Regional Soccer League (Third Level)

[Nov ?]
Makgabisanaga      0-1 Maun Terrors [Makgabisanaga had won previous 7 matches]
Moeti United       2-0 Sankuyo 
Gaegolelwe         2-0 BMC 
CTO                3-0 Gunners 
Sankuyo            0-2 Elephants 
Zungu              2-6 Fuji Rollers 
 
[Jan ?]
Maun Tigers        2-2 Makgabisanaga
 
[Jan ?]
Elephants          3-1 CTO
Maun Tigers        2-3 Moeti United
Maun Terrors       2-0 Moeti United
Gaegoelelwe        2-4 Bush Bucks
Gunners            1-3 Cubs
BMC                3-1 Maun United   
 
[Jan 21]
Maun United         -  Maun Terrors
Maun United         -  Elephants  
BMC                 -  Fuji Rollers
[Jan 22]
CTO                 -  Makgabisanaga
Cubs                -  Sankoyo
Maun United         -  Zungu       
 
[Feb ?]
Terrors           12-0 Khwai Gunners 
Makgabisanaga      4-2 Cubs
 
Top of Table (at halfway stage):
 1.Tigers         13  37 
 2.Maun Terrors   13  37
 3.Makgabisanaga  13  34 
 
[Mar ?]
Maun Tigers        8-0 Zungu
Maun Tigers        6-1 Cubs
 
Maun Tigers        5-3 Maun United
 
[Apr ?]
Makgabisanaga      1-1 Gaegolelwe
CTO                1-1 Maun Tigers
Maun Terrors       6-0 BMC
Maun Terrors       6-1 Khwai Gunners
 
[Apr 22]
Gunners             -  Moeti
Fuji                -  Maun United 
Tigers              -  Makgabisanaga
Cubs                -  Zungu
[Apr 23]
Zungu               -  Sankoyo 
CTO                 -  BMC 
Elephants           -  Moeti
Gaegolelwe          -  Terrors 

[May ?]
CTO                3-2 Gaegolelwe 
Terrors            6-1 Fuji Rollers 
Zungu              3-3 Maun United 
Fuji Rollers       7-3 Elephants 
Cubs               1-3 Gaegolelwe 
 
[May 13]
Makgabisanaga       -  Maun United 
CTO                 -  Cubs  
Fuji Rollers        -  Gunners of Khwai 
Gaegolelwe          -  Maun Tigers 
[May 14]
Gunners             -  CTO  
Zungu               -  Maun Terrors
Makgabisanaga       -  Elephants
Sankoyo             -  Maun Tigers 

[Jun ?]
Maun Terrors       awd Cubs               [awarded to Terrors, abandoned
                                           at 1-0, Cubs with 6 players left]
Top of Final Table:

 1 Maun Terrors                             26 22  1  3  86-22 67  Promotion Playoff
 2.Makgabisanaga                            26 21  2  3 103-25 65 
 3.Maun Tigers                              26 16  6  4        54
 4.CTO                                      26                 54
 5.Moeti United                             26                 41 


Bofwa League (4th level?) 

[May ?]
Maun Heroes        5-1 Bolton Wanderers 
Maun Rangers       1-0 Desert Warriors 
Boseja Chiefs      1-0 West United 
Triple Action      4-3 Delta Soccer Chiefs 
Masa Young Stars   2-2 Thunderstars 
Maphiri            1-1 Smiling Boys 
Delta Raiders      2-1 Horizon Stars
Interlico          1-1 Golden Bush

[Jul 15]
Golden Bush        2-0 Boseja Chiefs 
[Jul 15,16]
Maun Heroes        2-1 Thunder Stars
Triple Action      2-0 Smiling Boys
Horizon Stars      1-0 Amphora 
West United        3-0 Maun Rangers 
Bolton Wanderers   1-1 Mapalastina 
[Jul 16]
Delta Raiders      4-0 Musa Young Stars
Desert Warriors, Interlico and Desert Soccer Chiefs did not play

Table (Jul 18):

 1.Delta Raiders                            11                 25
 2.Maun Heroes                              11                 25
 3.Triple Action                            11                 22
 4.Boseja Chiefs                            11                 22
 5.Horizon Stars                            11                 22
 6.Musa Young Stars                         11                 19
 7.West United 
 8.Maun Rangers 
11.Thunder Stars
11.Smiling Boys                                                12
12.Golden Bush
14.Amphora
17.Desert Warriors

[Aug 12,13]
Thunder Stars      3-2 Delta Raiders
Horizon Stars      5-2 West United 
Musa Young Stars   awd Maun Rangers       [awarded 2-0, Rangers dns]
Boseja Chiefs      1-1 Triple Action
Mapalastina        awd Smiling Boys       [awarded 2-0, Smiling Boys dns]
Golden Bush        3-1 Bolton Wanderers
Maphiri            3-2 Interlico
[Aug 19]
Interlico           -  Delta Soccer Chiefs 

Table (Aug 14):

 1.Delta Raiders                                                   Champions
 2.Horizon Stars     
 3.Musa Young Stars                         14                 28
  .
 8.Thunder Stars
  .
16.Interlico
17.Golden Bush


Delta League 

Division A Table (4th level?) (Apr?):

 1.Matlapana Liverpool                       3  2  1  0   6- 3  7
 2.Desert Wind (Disaneng Ward)               3  2  1  0   5- 3  7
 3.Shashe United                             2  2  0  0   7- 3  6
 4.Maphane United                            3  1  1  1   2- 2  4
 5.Delta Eagles                              2  0  1  1   3- 6  1
 6.Desert Sky (Shorobe)                      2  0  0  2   3- 7  0
 7.Team Projects                             3  0  0  3   3- 6  0

[Apr 22]
Desert Wind         -  Delta Eagles 
[Apr 23]
Team Project        -  Maphane 
[May ?]
Liverpool          2-2 Shashe United 
Team Projects      1-0 Delta Eagles 
Desert Wind        3-3 Desert Sky  

Round 8 [Jun]
Desert Wind        2-0 Desert Sky
Shashe United      5-2 Matlapana Liverpool
Team Projects      1-1 Delta Eagles

Table:
 2.Shashe United                             7  4  2  1    -   14
 4.Team Projects                             7  2  2  3    -    8
 7.Desert Sky (Shorobe)                      7  0  3  4    -    3

Round 9 [Jul 1?]
Shashe United       -  Desert Wind

Division B Table (5th level?) (Apr?):

 1.Brothers of Peace (BOP)                   3  2  1  0   5- 1  7
 2.Delta Wanderers                           2  2  0  0   6- 3  6
 3.Crocodile                                 3  1  1  1   4- 4  4
 4.Matlapana Black X1                        3  1  0  2  10- 7  3
 5.Kutlwano                                  3  0  3  0   2- 2  3
 6.Rough Riders                              2  0  1  1   3- 7  1
 7.Big Five                                  2  0  0  2   2- 7  0

[Apr 22]
Brothers of Peace   -  Crocodile
[Apr 23]
Kutlwano            -  Rough Riders 
[May ?]
Big Five           2-0 Rough Raiders 
B O P              3-1 Black X1 
Delta Wanderers    1-1 Kutlwano  

Round 8 [Jun]
Brothers of Peace  1-2 Matlapana Black XI
Kutlwano           4-1 Delta Wanderers

Top of Table:

 1.Brothers of Peace (BOP)                   7  4  1  2    -   14
 2.Kutlwano                                  7  3  4  0    -   13
 3.Delta Wanderers                                             12
 4.Crocodile                                                   11
 5.Matlapana Black X1                                           9




2004/05

2006/07

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl

Sources: Mmegi, Unofficial Botswana Soccer Page, The Botswana Gazette, The Voice Newspaper, http://www.gov.bw/cgi-bin/news.cgi

Prepared and maintained by Emmanuel Thekiso for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Emmanuel Thekiso (thekiso@yahoo.co)
Last updated: 2 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Emmanuel Thekiso and RSSSF 2005/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.