Botswana 2017/18


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              11   8  3  0  23- 9  27  [C]
 2.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               12   5  5  2  18-12  20
 3.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 11   5  4  2  13- 9  19
 4.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              12   4  5  3  14-11  17
 5.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   12   4  5  3  18-16  17
 6.Security Systems (Otse)                  12   5  2  5  14-14  17
 7.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 11   4  4  3  15-10  16
 8.Orapa United (Orapa)                     11   4  4  3  16-13  16
 9.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 11   4  3  4  10-10  15
10.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  12   3  5  4  12-16  14
11.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)         11   3  4  4  11-12  13  [P]
12.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                11   3  4  4  12-15  13
13.TAFIC (Francistown)                      12   3  4  5   9-15  13  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Police XI (Gaborone)                     12   3  4  5  13-20  13
15.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         12   2  3  7   7-13   9  [P]
16.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                   9   1  1  7   4-14   4

Round 1
[Sep 23]
Orapa United          3-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Police                1-0 Gilport Lions         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Security Systems      0-3 BDF                   
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-0 Extension Gunners     
TAFIC                 1-2 Township Rollers      
[Sep 24]
Black Forest          1-0 Miscellaneous         
Gaborone United       1-1 Centre Chiefs         

Round 2
[Sep 26]
Extension Gunners     1-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 BDF                   
TAFIC                 2-1 Security Systems      
[Sep 27]
Black Forest          0-2 Township Rollers      
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Gilport Lions         1-3 Orapa United          
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-2 Gaborone United       
Miscellaneous         4-1 Police                

Round 3
[Oct 14]
BDF                   0-0 TAFIC                 
Extension Gunners     0-1 Centre Chiefs         
Miscellaneous         0-0 Security Systems      
Police                0-2 Township Rollers      
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-0 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Oct 15]
Black Forest          1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Gaborone United       0-1 Orapa United          
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Gilport Lions         

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Centre Chiefs         1-3 Miscellaneous         
TAFIC                 1-1 Police                
Township Rollers      3-2 BDF                   
[Oct 18]
Black Forest          0-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-1 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          1-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Security Systems      2-0 Gilport Lions         
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 Gaborone United       

Round 5
[Oct 21]
BDF                   2-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Centre Chiefs         1-3 Black Forest          
Gilport Lions         1-2 TAFIC                 
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Orapa United          0-1 Miscellaneous         
Police                1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Oct 22]
Security Systems      0-1 Gaborone United       
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-2 Township Rollers      

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Gaborone United       0-0 Black Forest          
TAFIC                 0-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Oct 28]
Extension Gunners     2-2 Orapa United          
Gilport Lions         0-1 BDF                   
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Security Systems      
Township Rollers      2-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Oct 29]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Police                
[Nov 9]
Miscellaneous         2-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 7
[Oct 31]
BDF                   1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Black Forest          1-0 TAFIC                 
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Orapa United          
Township Rollers      3-0 Gilport Lions         
[Nov 1]
Extension Gunners     3-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Miscellaneous         0-2 Gaborone United       
Police                1-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Security Systems      

Round 8
[Nov 3]
Orapa United          1-1 Black Forest          
[Nov 4]
BDF                   1-2 Police                
Centre Chiefs         0-0 TAFIC                 
Gilport Lions         1-2 Miscellaneous         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Nov 5]
Gaborone United       1-0 Extension Gunners     
Security Systems      2-3 Township Rollers      

Round 9
[Nov 17]
Uniao Flamengo Santos abd BDF                   [abandoned at 0-0 in 19' due to
Miscellaneous         3-3 Sharps Shooting Stars  floodlight failure]
[Nov 18]
Extension Gunners     2-0 Black Forest          
Police                2-4 Security Systems      
TAFIC                 1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Nov 19]
Gilport Lions         0-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Nov 20]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    3-2 Gaborone United       
Township Rollers      2-2 Orapa United          
[Nov 21]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-0 BDF                   [remaining 71']

Round 10
[Nov 28]
BDF                   3-1 Miscellaneous         
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Township Rollers      
[Nov 29]
Centre Chiefs         4-2 Police                
Orapa United          3-0 TAFIC                 
[Nov 30]
Gaborone United       3-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Security Systems      1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Dec 6]
Black Forest          1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[tba]
Sharps Shooting Stars  -  Gilport Lions         

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Black Forest          2-0 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Jwaneng Galaxy        abd Gilport Lions         [abandoned at 2-0 as Lions had only 6 players left
[Dec 3]                                          on the pitch having started the match with 8]
Gaborone United       2-2 Township Rollers      
Extension Gunners     2-1 BDF                   
Orapa United          0-0 Police                
Centre Chiefs         0-2 Security Systems      
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Miscellaneous         
[Dec 7]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-1 TAFIC                 

Round 12
[Dec 12]
TAFIC                 1-3 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      0-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Dec 13]
Police                1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Centre Chiefs         
Miscellaneous         1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Dec 14]
BDF                    -  Orapa United           	
Township Rollers       -  Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[tba]
Gilport Lions          -  Black Forest          

Round 13
[Dec 15] 
Orapa United           -  Security Systems      
[Dec 16]
Sharps Shooting Stars  -  Centre Chiefs         
Extension Gunners      -  Township Rollers      
Jwaneng Galaxy         -  BDF                   
Miscellaneous          -  Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Sankoyo Bush Bucks     -  TAFIC                 
[Dec 17]
Black Forest           -  Police                
[tba]
Gaborone United        -  Gilport Lions         

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              11   8  3  0  23- 9  27  [C]
 2.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               12   5  5  2  18-12  20
 3.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 11   5  4  2  13- 9  19
 4.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              12   4  5  3  14-11  17
 5.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   12   4  5  3  18-16  17
 6.Security Systems (Otse)                  12   5  2  5  14-14  17
 7.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 11   4  4  3  15-10  16
 8.Orapa United (Orapa)                     11   4  4  3  16-13  16
 9.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 11   4  3  4  10-10  15
10.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  12   3  5  4  12-16  14
11.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)         11   3  4  4  11-12  13  [P]
12.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                11   3  4  4  12-15  13
13.TAFIC (Francistown)                      12   3  4  5   9-15  13  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Police XI (Gaborone)                     12   3  4  5  13-20  13
15.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         12   2  3  7   7-13   9  [P]
16.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                   9   1  1  7   4-14   4


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.