Botswana 2017/18


Premier League
First Division

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30  20  6  4  57-31  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 30  18  8  4  54-22  62
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     30  14 10  6  44-27  52
 4.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   30  13  9  8  46-37  48
 5.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30  11 12  7  51-38  45
 6.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30  10 12  8  40-29  42
 7.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)         30  10 12  8  43-41  42  [P]
 8.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 30  10 11  9  28-28  41
 9.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  30   9 11 10  33-41  38
10.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30   9 10 11  34-33  37
11.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                30   9  8 13  31-36  35
12.Security Systems (Otse)                  30   9  8 13  26-36  35
13.Police XI (Gaborone)                     30   8 11 11  39-50  35
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.TAFIC (Francistown)                      30   9  7 14  25-36  34  [P]  Relegated
15.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         30   5  8 17  25-43  23  [P]  Relegated
16.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  30   2  5 23  21-69  11       Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 23]
Orapa United          3-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Police                1-0 Gilport Lions         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Security Systems      0-3 BDF                   
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-0 Extension Gunners     
TAFIC                 1-2 Township Rollers      
[Sep 24]
Black Forest          1-0 Miscellaneous         
Gaborone United       1-1 Centre Chiefs         

Round 2
[Sep 26]
Extension Gunners     1-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 BDF                   
TAFIC                 2-1 Security Systems      
[Sep 27]
Black Forest          0-2 Township Rollers      
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Gilport Lions         1-3 Orapa United          
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-2 Gaborone United       
Miscellaneous         4-1 Police                

Round 3
[Oct 14]
BDF                   0-0 TAFIC                 
Extension Gunners     0-1 Centre Chiefs         
Miscellaneous         0-0 Security Systems      
Police                0-2 Township Rollers      
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-0 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Oct 15]
Black Forest          1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Gaborone United       0-1 Orapa United          
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Gilport Lions         

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Centre Chiefs         1-3 Miscellaneous         
TAFIC                 1-1 Police                
Township Rollers      3-2 BDF                   
[Oct 18]
Black Forest          0-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-1 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          1-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Security Systems      2-0 Gilport Lions         
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 Gaborone United       

Round 5
[Oct 21]
BDF                   2-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Centre Chiefs         1-3 Black Forest          
Gilport Lions         1-2 TAFIC                 
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Orapa United          0-1 Miscellaneous         
Police                1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Oct 22]
Security Systems      0-1 Gaborone United       
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-2 Township Rollers      

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Gaborone United       0-0 Black Forest          
TAFIC                 0-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Oct 28]
Extension Gunners     2-2 Orapa United          
Gilport Lions         0-1 BDF                   
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Security Systems      
Township Rollers      2-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Oct 29]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Police                
[Nov 9]
Miscellaneous         2-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 7
[Oct 31]
BDF                   1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Black Forest          1-0 TAFIC                 
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Orapa United          
Township Rollers      3-0 Gilport Lions         
[Nov 1]
Extension Gunners     3-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Miscellaneous         0-2 Gaborone United       
Police                1-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Security Systems      

Round 8
[Nov 3]
Orapa United          1-1 Black Forest          
[Nov 4]
BDF                   1-2 Police                
Centre Chiefs         0-0 TAFIC                 
Gilport Lions         1-2 Miscellaneous         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Nov 5]
Gaborone United       1-0 Extension Gunners     
Security Systems      2-3 Township Rollers      

Round 9
[Nov 17]
Uniao Flamengo Santos abd BDF                   [abandoned at 0-0 in 19' due to
Miscellaneous         3-3 Sharps Shooting Stars  floodlight failure]
[Nov 18]
Extension Gunners     2-0 Black Forest          
Police                2-4 Security Systems      
TAFIC                 1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Nov 19]
Gilport Lions         0-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Nov 20]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    3-2 Gaborone United       
Township Rollers      2-2 Orapa United          
[Nov 21]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-0 BDF                   [remaining 71']

Round 10
[Nov 28]
BDF                   3-1 Miscellaneous         
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Township Rollers      
[Nov 29]
Centre Chiefs         4-2 Police                
Orapa United          3-0 TAFIC                 
[Nov 30]
Gaborone United       3-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Security Systems      1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Dec 6]
Black Forest          1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Jan 27]
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-0 Gilport Lions         

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Black Forest          2-0 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Jwaneng Galaxy        abd Gilport Lions         [abandoned at 2-0 as Lions had only 6 players left
[Dec 3]                                          on the pitch having started the match with 8]
Gaborone United       2-2 Township Rollers      
Extension Gunners     2-1 BDF                   
Orapa United          0-0 Police                
Centre Chiefs         0-2 Security Systems      
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Miscellaneous         
[Dec 7]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-1 TAFIC                 
[Mar 4]
Jwaneng Galaxy        4-0 Gilport Lions         [apparently replayed]

Round 12
[Dec 12]
TAFIC                 1-3 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      0-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Dec 13]
Police                1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Centre Chiefs         
Miscellaneous         1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Dec 14]
BDF                   1-0 Orapa United           	
Township Rollers      1-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Jan 24]
Gilport Lions         0-0 Black Forest          

Round 13
[Dec 16]
Sharps Shooting Stars 2-2 Centre Chiefs         
Miscellaneous         4-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Black Forest          0-0 Police                
[Dec 17]
Extension Gunners     0-1 Township Rollers      
Orapa United          1-0 Security Systems      
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 BDF                   
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-0 TAFIC                 
[Feb 24]
Gaborone United       3-1 Gilport Lions         

Round 14
[Jan 12]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Jan 13]
Centre Chiefs         0-1 Orapa United          
Gilport Lions         1-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Police                4-4 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      0-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
TAFIC                 1-0 Extension Gunners     
[Jan 14] 	 
BDF                   1-1 Black Forest          
Township Rollers      1-3 Miscellaneous         

Round 15
[Jan 16]
Gaborone United       2-2 BDF                   
Orapa United          4-4 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Extension Gunners     4-0 Gilport Lions         
[Jan 17]
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-1 Centre Chiefs         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Police                
Black Forest          3-0 Security Systems      
Miscellaneous         2-1 TAFIC                 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-2 Township Rollers      

Round 16
[Jan 20]
Gilport Lions         1-2 Township Rollers      
Security Systems      1-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Orapa United          0-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Centre Chiefs         2-6 Gaborone United       
TAFIC                 1-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[Jan 21]
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 Black Forest          
Police                1-2 Miscellaneous         
BDF                   1-1 Extension Gunners     

Round 17
[Jan 23]
Township Rollers      1-1 TAFIC                 
[Jan 24]
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Feb 3]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-0 BDF                   
[Feb 4]
Black Forest          1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Extension Gunners     2-3 Police                
Miscellaneous         3-2 Gilport Lions         
[Feb 6]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-3 Orapa United          
[Feb 7]
Gaborone United       1-1 Security Systems      

Round 18
[Feb 9]
Gilport Lions         1-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[Feb 11]
Orapa United          1-0 Gaborone United       
Centre Chiefs         1-3 Extension Gunners     
Security Systems      1-1 Miscellaneous         
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Police                1-0 TAFIC                 
[Feb 26]
BDF                   3-1 Township Rollers      
[Feb 28]
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Black Forest          

Round 19
[Feb 16]
Township Rollers      4-2 Police                
[Feb 17]
Black Forest          1-2 Orapa United          
Security Systems      0-1 Centre Chiefs         
TAFIC                 1-1 Gilport Lions         
BDF                   3-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Miscellaneous         1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Feb 18]
Gaborone United       2-3 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-1 Extension Gunners     

Round 20
[Feb 23]
Miscellaneous         0-1 Centre Chiefs         
[Feb 24]
Extension Gunners     0-0 Security Systems      
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Police                0-0 Orapa United          
[Mar 4]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Black Forest          
TAFIC                 1-3 BDF                   
[Apr 18]
Gilport Lions         1-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Apr 21]
Township Rollers      3-1 Gaborone United       

Round 21
[Mar 9]
Orapa United          4-0 Gilport Lions         
[Mar 10]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 Extension Gunners     
Security Systems      1-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-3 Miscellaneous         
Gaborone United       0-1 TAFIC                 
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 Police                
[Mar 11]
Centre Chiefs         0-0 BDF                   
Black Forest          0-2 Township Rollers      

Round 22
[Mar 16]
Extension Gunners     2-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Mar 18]
TAFIC                 0-0 Orapa United          
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Miscellaneous         1-1 Black Forest          
Police                0-1 Centre Chiefs         
BDF                   1-3 Gaborone United       
[Apr 25]
Township Rollers      0-1 Security Systems      
Gilport Lions         1-7 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 23
[Mar 28]
Orapa United          2-2 BDF                   
Centre Chiefs         0-2 Township Rollers      
[Mar 29]
Gaborone United       2-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Mar 30]
Extension Gunners     0-1 Miscellaneous         
Police                3-3 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Sharps Shooting Stars 3-0 Security Systems      
Black Forest          1-0 Gilport Lions         
[Apr 4]
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 TAFIC                 

Round 24
[Apr 7]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-2 Miscellaneous         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 Township Rollers      
Orapa United          3-0 Extension Gunners     
Security Systems      1-0 TAFIC                 
BDF                   0-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[Apr 8]
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 Police                
Black Forest          0-2 Gaborone United       
Centre Chiefs         3-2 Gilport Lions         

Round 25
[Apr 12]
Township Rollers      3-3 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Extension Gunners     1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Apr 13]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-1 Gaborone United       
[Apr 14]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-0 Orapa United          
Gilport Lions         0-2 Security Systems      
Police                4-5 Black Forest          
TAFIC                 2-1 Centre Chiefs         
[Apr 15]
Miscellaneous         1-1 BDF                   

Round 26
[Feb 25]
Sharps Shooting Stars 3-2 TAFIC                 
[Apr 2]
Orapa United          2-0 Township Rollers      
[Apr 4]
Gaborone United       3-1 Miscellaneous         
[Apr 18]
Centre Chiefs         2-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[Apr 20]
BDF                   3-0 Gilport Lions         
[Apr 21]
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Security Systems      1-1 Police                
[Apr 22]
Black Forest          1-0 Extension Gunners     

Round 27
[Apr 28]
Police                2-1 BDF                   
Security Systems      0-0 Black Forest          
Gaborone United       1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-3 Centre Chiefs         
TAFIC                 0-1 Miscellaneous         
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-2 Orapa United          
[Apr 29]
Gilport Lions         3-2 Extension Gunners     
Township Rollers      4-3 Uniao Flamengo Santos 

Round 28
[Apr 16]
Township Rollers      0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[May 5]
BDF                   2-0 Security Systems      
Extension Gunners     0-0 Gaborone United       
Gilport Lions         1-3 Police                
Miscellaneous         1-3 Orapa United          
TAFIC                 2-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[May 6]
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-0 Black Forest          

Round 29
[May 10]
Miscellaneous         1-3 Township Rollers      
Jwaneng Galaxy        4-2 Security Systems      
[May 12]
Extension Gunners     2-1 TAFIC                 
Gaborone United       abd Police                [abandoned when Gaborone United, who
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    6-1 Gilport Lions          started the match with 8 players, were
[May 13]                                         reduced to 6 due to injuries]
Black Forest          1-0 BDF                   
Orapa United          0-0 Centre Chiefs         
Sharps Shooting Stars 2-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[May 18]
Gaborone United       0-0 Police                [replay]

Round 30
[May 21]
BDF                   1-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[May 22]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-0 Miscellaneous         
Gilport Lions         1-2 Gaborone United       
[May 23]
Police                0-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
TAFIC                 2-1 Black Forest          
Security Systems      1-0 Orapa United          
Centre Chiefs         0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Township Rollers      2-0 Extension Gunners     

Final Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30  20  6  4  57-31  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 30  18  8  4  54-22  62
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     30  14 10  6  44-27  52
 4.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   30  13  9  8  46-37  48
 5.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30  11 12  7  51-38  45
 6.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30  10 12  8  40-29  42
 7.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)         30  10 12  8  43-41  42  [P]
 8.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 30  10 11  9  28-28  41
 9.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  30   9 11 10  33-41  38
10.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30   9 10 11  34-33  37
11.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                30   9  8 13  31-36  35
12.Security Systems (Otse)                  30   9  8 13  26-36  35
13.Police XI (Gaborone)                     30   8 11 11  39-50  35
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.TAFIC (Francistown)                      30   9  7 14  25-36  34  [P]  Relegated
15.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         30   5  8 17  25-43  23  [P]  Relegated
16.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  30   2  5 23  21-69  11       Relegated


First Division

First Division North

Final Table:

 1.BR Highlanders                           22                   42       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sua Flamingoes                           22                   38       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Motlakase                                22                   37
 4.Wanderers                                22                   35  
 5.Green                                    22                   29
 6.Calendar                                 22                   27
 7.Nico United                              22                   26
 8.Tigers                                   22                   25
 9.Real                                     22                   21   
10.Hotspurs                                 22                   21
11.City Greens                              22                   20
12.Maphatshwa                               22                    8 

First Division South

Final Table:

 1.Notwane                                  22                   44       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Prisons                                  22                   38       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Broadhurst United                        22                   33
 4.Fighters                                 22                   33 
 5.Black Peril                              22                   32
 6.Rovers                                   22                   25
 7.Red Sparks                               22                   25
 8.Modipane                                 22                   19      
 9.Rangers                                  22                   19
10.Letlapeng                                22                   18
11.Matebejane                               22                   16
12.Lesirane City                            22                   14 

Promotion Playoff

First Leg 
Sua Flamingoes        1-2 Prison XI

Second Leg [May 30, Serowe]
Prison XI             0-1 Sua Flamingoes

NB: Prison XI promoted (on away goals rule)

2016/17

2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.