Botswana 2018/19


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)               7   6  1  0  15- 2  19  [C]
 2.Orapa United (Orapa)                      8   6  1  1  13- 4  19
 3.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane)  7   5  2  0  11- 2  17
 4.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                  7   4  3  0  15- 2  15
 5.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)          7   4  2  1  13- 7  14
 6.Police XI (Gaborone)                      7   3  2  2   8- 7  11
 7.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)               7   3  1  3   9-10  10
 8.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                    8   2  4  2   8- 9  10
 9.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                   7   1  3  3   6-11   6
10.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                  7   2  0  5  10-17   6
11.Security Systems (Otse)                   7   2  0  5   7-14   6
12.BR Highlanders (Mahalapye)                7   1  2  4   3- 6   5  [P]
13.Notwane (Gaborone)                        6   1  2  3   6-10   5  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                     8   1  2  5   5-14   5  [P]
15.Gaborone United (Gaborone)                7   1  3  3   7-11   3  [-3]
16.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                 7   0  2  5   7-17   2

NB: Gaborone United 3 points deducted by a decision of the FIFA Disciplinary Commission

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Security Systems      1-2 Notwane               
  [Eric Molefi 1-1; Michael Pepukane 20pen, Lesego Lubinda 72]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Miscellaneous         
  [Gosaitse Manuel 59; Moyenga Chakova 0-1]
BR Highlanders        0-1 Police                
  [Bonolo Fraizer 39]
Extension Gunners     3-3 Centre Chiefs         
  [Kenanao Kgetholetsile 11, 31, 80pen; Bakang Leshona 53, Unobatsha Mbaiwa 73, 78]
Orapa United          1-1 BDF                   
  [Gofaone Mabaya 85; Keeagile Kobe 0-1]
Prisons               0-5 Jwaneng Galaxy        
  [Thero Setsile, Patrick Kaunda, Lebogang Ditsele, Gofaone Molapi, Gilbert Baruti]
[Aug 19]
Sharps Shooting Stars 3-1 Gaborone United       
  [Khumo Bogale 6, Tshepo Malgas 75, 83; Obonwe Maome 88pen]
[Aug 22]
Black Forest          1-4 Township Rollers      
  [Donald Botshoma 1-1; Joel Mogorosi 0-1, 1-2, Tumisang Orebonye 1-3, 1-4]

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Orapa United          2-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
  [Tendai Nyumasi 25pen, Kobamelo Kebaikanye 72; Refilwe Senyane 29]
[Aug 25]
Jwaneng Galaxy        5-0 Security Systems      
  [Tebogo Sembowa (2), Patrick Kaunda (2), Atisang Batsi 45]
Miscellaneous         2-1 Black Forest          
  [Atang Morwamang 31, Kaelo Kgano 47; Maikano Maikano 55]
Centre Chiefs         0-3 Sharps Shooting Stars 
  [Khumoetsile Kufigwa 60, Gift Maworere 85, Allen Ndodole 88]
Gaborone United       1-1 Police                
  [Jackie Mothatego 19; Bonolo Fraizer 88]
Extension Gunners     2-1 BR Highlanders        
  [Oabile Makopo 3, Ogomoditse Sitang 24; Mosimanegape Ntwaetsile 53og]
[Aug 26]
BDF                   2-1 Prisons               
  [Lovemore Bogatsu 51, 71; Kitso Mpuisang 26]
[tba]
Notwane                -  Township Rollers      

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Security Systems      0-3 BDF                   
  [Moatlhodi Ralesota 44, 75, Phenyo Serameng 62]
Gaborone United       1-2 Extension Gunners     
  [Obonwe Maome 51pen; Ogomoditse Sitang (2)]
[Sep 1]
Police                4-1 Black Forest          
  [Bonolo Fraiser (2), Eliphas Nyambi, Joseph Joseph 90; Koketso Majafi]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Township Rollers      
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-0 Orapa United          
  [Tshepo Malgas 84]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 Prisons               
  [Gosaitse Manuel; Olebogeng Ranko, David Makakaba]
[Sep 2]
Notwane               2-2 Miscellaneous         
  [Michael Pepukani 84pen, Emanuel Sekwena 90+; Sadiki Takunda 28,
   Mooketsi Gareonne 80]
BR Highlanders        0-0 Centre Chiefs         

Round 4
[Sep 15]
Centre Chiefs         0-1 Gaborone United       
Miscellaneous         0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Prisons               1-1 Police                
Extension Gunners     0-2 Orapa United          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-3 Security Systems      
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-1 Township Rollers      
[Sep 16]
Black Forest          2-0 Notwane               
BDF                   1-0 BR Highlanders        

Round 5
[Sep 22]
Notwane               2-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Gaborone United       1-1 BR Highlanders        
Extension Gunners     1-0 Prisons               
Orapa United          2-0 Centre Chiefs         
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-1 Black Forest          
Miscellaneous         0-0 BDF                   
Township Rollers      4-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Sep 23]
Security Systems      0-1 Police                

Round 6
[Sep 25]
Prisons               1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Notwane               0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Sep 26]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Gaborone United       
Sharps Shooting Stars 3-2 Miscellaneous         
Security Systems      2-1 Extension Gunners     
Black Forest          0-2 BDF                   
BR Highlanders        0-1 Orapa United          
[Sep 27]
Police                0-3 Township Rollers      

Moved Matches [Oct 3]
Orapa United          2-0 Miscellaneous         
Township Rollers      2-0 Prisons               

Round 7
[Oct 6]
Township Rollers      1-0 Extension Gunners     
Prisons               0-1 BR Highlanders        
Black Forest          4-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Orapa United          3-1 Gaborone United       
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Oct 7]
Centre Chiefs         2-1 Security Systems      
Miscellaneous         1-0 Police                
BDF                   2-0 Notwane               

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)               7   6  1  0  15- 2  19  [C]
 2.Orapa United (Orapa)                      8   6  1  1  13- 4  19
 3.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane)  7   5  2  0  11- 2  17
 4.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                  7   4  3  0  15- 2  15
 5.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)          7   4  2  1  13- 7  14
 6.Police XI (Gaborone)                      7   3  2  2   8- 7  11
 7.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)               7   3  1  3   9-10  10
 8.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                    8   2  4  2   8- 9  10
 9.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                   7   1  3  3   6-11   6
10.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                  7   2  0  5  10-17   6
11.Security Systems (Otse)                   7   2  0  5   7-14   6
12.BR Highlanders (Mahalapye)                7   1  2  4   3- 6   5  [P]
13.Notwane (Gaborone)                        6   1  2  3   6-10   5  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                     8   1  2  5   5-14   5  [P]
15.Gaborone United (Gaborone)                7   1  3  3   7-11   3  [-3]
16.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                 7   0  2  5   7-17   2

NB: Gaborone United 3 points deducted by a decision of the FIFA Disciplinary Commission


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.