Botswana 2021/22


Premier League
Orange FA Cup 2022
First Division
Regional Leagues (Second Division)

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30  22  6  2  62-13  72       Champions
 2.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30  20  6  4  46-17  66
 3.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 30  20  1  9  68-33  61  [C]
 4.Orapa United (Orapa)                     30  17  7  6  52-25  58
 5.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30  15  7  8  39-29  52
 6.Security Systems (Otse)                  30  12 11  7  49-36  47
 7.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    30  12 11  7  46-34  47  [P]
 8.Police XI (Gaborone)                     30  12  7 11  36-33  43
 9.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30  12  2 16  43-53  38
10.Morupule Wanderers (Palapye)             30  10  7 13  35-41  37
11.Masitaoka FC (Molepolole)                30   8 11 11  35-35  35  [P]
12.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     30   7  6 17  30-54  27  [P]
13.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    30   6  7 17  30-70  25
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Notwane (Gaborone)                       30   5  5 20  24-56  20       Relegated
15.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  30   4  7 19  23-55  19       Relegated
16.MR Highlanders (Mahalapye)               30   4  7 19  23-57  19       Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-0 Masitaoka             
Police                0-0 Security Systems      
MR Highlanders        0-1 Morupule Wanderers    
Gaborone United       1-0 Sua Flamingoes        
Extension Gunners     0-2 Township Rollers      
[Oct 31]
Notwane               1-4 Orapa United          
Prisons               0-2 BDF                   
Jwaneng Galaxy        4-2 Gilport Lions         

Round 2
[Nov 5]
Security Systems      2-2 BDF                   
[Nov 6]
MR Highlanders        0-4 Gaborone United       
Extension Gunners     0-2 Orapa United          
Police                2-0 Notwane               
Township Rollers      1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Morupule Wanderers    1-2 Masitaoka             
[Nov 7]
Gilport Lions         2-2 Prisons               
Sua Flamingoes        2-2 Mogoditshane Fighters 

Round 3
[Nov 9]
Gaborone United       3-0 Extension Gunners     
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Morupule Wanderers    
BDF                   1-2 Township Rollers      
Orapa United          1-2 Police                
[Nov 10]
Prisons               2-1 MR Highlanders        
Gilport Lions         0-0 Masitaoka             
Sua Flamingoes        1-0 Security Systems      
[Nov 16]
Notwane               2-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 

NB: round 4 played after round 13

Round 5
[Nov 19]
Morupule Wanderers    1-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
[Nov 20]
Sua Flamingoes        3-0 MR Highlanders        
Gaborone United       1-0 Masitaoka             
BDF                   1-0 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          4-0 Prisons               
Notwane               0-4 Gilport Lions         
[Nov 21]
Police                1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Township Rollers      2-2 Security Systems      

Round 6
[Nov 26]
Orapa United          1-1 Masitaoka             
[Nov 27]
Prisons               0-2 Sua Flamingoes        
Police                0-1 Township Rollers      
Gilport Lions         0-1 BDF                   
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 MR Highlanders        
Gaborone United       2-0 Notwane               
[Nov 28]
Extension Gunners     3-2 Morupule Wanderers    
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-4 Security Systems      

Round 7
[Nov 30]
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Prisons               
BDF                   2-1 Gaborone United       
Notwane               0-3 Masitaoka             
[Dec 1]
Sua Flamingoes        2-3 Orapa United          
Morupule Wanderers    1-0 Gilport Lions         
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-1 Police                
Security Systems      0-2 Extension Gunners     
Township Rollers      5-0 MR Highlanders        

Round 8
[Dec 5]
Notwane               1-2 BDF                   
Gilport Lions         1-2 Security Systems      
[Jan 18]
Prisons               0-2 Township Rollers      
Masitaoka             0-1 Sua Flamingoes        
MR Highlanders        1-2 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Extension Gunners     4-1 Police                
Gaborone United       2-2 Morupule Wanderers    
Orapa United          1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 9
[Dec 7]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Sua Flamingoes        
Township Rollers      0-2 Orapa United          
[Dec 8]
BDF                   0-2 Masitaoka             
Extension Gunners     3-2 MR Highlanders        
Morupule Wanderers    1-0 Notwane               
[Jan 21]
Police                4-0 Gilport Lions         
Security Systems      0-3 Gaborone United       
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-1 Prisons               

Round 10
[Dec 11]
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-2 Orapa United          
BDF                   0-1 Morupule Wanderers    
Sua Flamingoes        0-0 Township Rollers      
[Dec 12]
Gilport Lions         1-1 MR Highlanders        
[Jan 18]
Notwane               1-1 Security Systems      
[Jan 22]
Masitaoka             1-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Jan 25]
Prisons               2-3 Extension Gunners     
Gaborone United       1-1 Police                

Round 11
[Dec 14]
Morupule Wanderers    1-2 Sua Flamingoes        
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-2 Gaborone United       
[Dec 15]
Township Rollers      1-0 Notwane               
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-1 BDF                   
Extension Gunners     0-2 Gilport Lions         
[Dec 16]
Police                5-2 Prisons               
[Jan 25]
MR Highlanders        1-3 Masitaoka             
Orapa United          2-0 Security Systems      

Round 12
[Dec 18]
Extension Gunners     0-4 Sua Flamingoes        
MR Highlanders        1-3 Notwane               
[Dec 19]
BDF                   1-2 Police                
Gaborone United       7-0 Prisons               
[Jan 25]
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-6 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Jan 28]
Masitaoka             0-1 Township Rollers      
Orapa United          1-1 Gilport Lions         
[Feb 6]
Morupule Wanderers    2-1 Security Systems      

Round 13
[Dec 22]
Police                1-1 MR Highlanders        
Sua Flamingoes        1-2 BDF                   
[Dec 23]
Gaborone United       1-0 Township Rollers      
[Jan 28]
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 Notwane               
[Jan 31]
Prisons               0-3 Security Systems      
Gilport Lions         1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Orapa United          2-1 Morupule Wanderers    
Extension Gunners     1-1 Masitaoka             

Round 4
[Jan 8]
MR Highlanders        0-2 Orapa United          
Gilport Lions         0-1 Gaborone United       
Masitaoka             1-1 Prisons               
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-2 Security Systems      
Morupule Wanderers    1-1 Township Rollers      
[Jan 9]
Extension Gunners     1-0 Notwane               
Mogoditshane Fighters 2-3 BDF                   
Police                0-1 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 14
[Jan 11]
Orapa United          0-1 Gaborone United       
Masitaoka             1-2 Security Systems      
[Jan 12]
Morupule Wanderers    1-0 Police                
BDF                   0-0 MR Highlanders        
Jwaneng Galaxy        4-1 Extension Gunners     
Sua Flamingoes        2-0 Gilport Lions         
Notwane               0-1 Prisons               
Township Rollers      3-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 

Round 15 [Jan 15]
BDF                   1-1 Orapa United          
Police                1-0 Masitaoka             
MR Highlanders        1-2 Security Systems      
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-5 Gaborone United       
Morupule Wanderers    2-2 Prisons               
Township Rollers      4-0 Gilport Lions         
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-3 Extension Gunners     
Notwane               0-3 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 16
[Feb 3]
Police                1-1 Morupule Wanderers    
Security Systems      2-2 Masitaoka             
Extension Gunners     2-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Feb 5]
Gaborone United       2-1 Orapa United          
MR Highlanders        0-0 BDF                   
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-2 Township Rollers      
[Feb 6]
Prisons               0-0 Notwane               
Gilport Lions         0-0 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 17
[Feb 6]
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Masitaoka             
[Feb 9]
Morupule Wanderers    0-1 BDF                   
Township Rollers      1-1 Sua Flamingoes        
MR Highlanders        2-1 Gilport Lions         
Police                0-3 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      1-1 Notwane               
Orapa United          1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Extension Gunners     7-2 Prisons               

Round 18
[Feb 12]
Security Systems      5-0 MR Highlanders        
Prisons               2-2 Morupule Wanderers    
Sua Flamingoes        1-4 Notwane               
Gilport Lions         0-1 Township Rollers      
[Feb 13]
Extension Gunners     3-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Orapa United          1-1 BDF                   
Masitaoka             3-3 Police                
[May 17]
Gaborone United       1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 19
[Feb 18]
Security Systems      2-1 Prisons               
[Feb 19]	 
BDF                   0-0 Sua Flamingoes        
Morupule Wanderers    0-1 Orapa United          
Township Rollers      1-0 Gaborone United       
[Feb 20]
MR Highlanders        3-1 Police                
Masitaoka             2-1 Extension Gunners     
Mogoditshane Fighters 2-0 Gilport Lions         
[Apr 12]
Notwane               1-4 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 20
[Feb 23]
Sua Flamingoes        3-2 Morupule Wanderers    
[Feb 26]
Gaborone United       1-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Gilport Lions         0-1 Extension Gunners     
Prisons               1-0 Police                
Security Systems      3-2 Orapa United          
Masitaoka             0-0 MR Highlanders        
Notwane               1-2 Township Rollers      
[Apr 18]
BDF                   1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 21
[Mar 1]
Police                1-0 Orapa United          
Mogoditshane Fighters 2-1 Notwane               
Extension Gunners     0-2 Gaborone United       
[Mar 2]
MR Highlanders        2-2 Prisons               
Masitaoka             2-0 Gilport Lions         
Morupule Wanderers    2-5 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Township Rollers      2-1 BDF                   
[Apr 12]
Security Systems      1-1 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 22
[Mar 5]
Orapa United          1-0 MR Highlanders        
Township Rollers      1-0 Morupule Wanderers    
Security Systems      4-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Gaborone United       3-0 Gilport Lions         
[Mar 6]
Notwane               1-1 Extension Gunners     
Sua Flamingoes        0-1 Police                
[Mar 8]
BDF                   3-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Prisons               2-0 Masitaoka             

Round 23
[Mar 11]
Masitaoka             1-3 BDF                   
[Mar 12]
Prisons               2-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Gilport Lions         0-1 Police                
MR Highlanders        1-0 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          0-0 Township Rollers      
[Mar 13]
Notwane               3-2 Morupule Wanderers    
Gaborone United       1-1 Security Systems      
[Apr 27]
Sua Flamingoes        0-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 24
[Mar 18]
Township Rollers      0-1 Masitaoka             
[Mar 19]
Police                0-1 BDF                   
Sua Flamingoes        2-0 Extension Gunners     
Gilport Lions         0-4 Orapa United          
Security Systems      0-1 Morupule Wanderers    
[Mar 20]
Prisons               0-7 Gaborone United       
Notwane               0-1 MR Highlanders        
[May 11]
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 

Round 25
[Apr 9]
Orapa United          4-1 Sua Flamingoes        
Police                1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
[Apr 10]
Gaborone United       2-0 BDF                   
MR Highlanders        0-2 Township Rollers      
Extension Gunners     0-3 Security Systems      
[Apr 21]
Prisons               0-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Apr 27]
Masitaoka             3-0 Notwane               
Gilport Lions         1-2 Morupule Wanderers    

Round 26 [Apr 15]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-1 Orapa United          
Sua Flamingoes        2-2 Masitaoka             
Police                1-2 Extension Gunners     
Morupule Wanderers    0-0 Gaborone United       
Township Rollers      3-1 Prisons               
Security Systems      2-2 Gilport Lions         
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-0 MR Highlanders        
BDF                   1-2 Notwane               

Round 27
[May 3]
Prisons               1-3 Orapa United          
Masitaoka             0-1 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      2-2 Township Rollers      
[May 4]
Gilport Lions         2-1 Notwane               
MR Highlanders        3-3 Sua Flamingoes        
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 Police                
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-0 Morupule Wanderers    
Extension Gunners     1-2 BDF                   

Round 28 [May 14]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-1 Township Rollers      
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-4 Sua Flamingoes        
Notwane               0-4 Police                
Orapa United          2-1 Extension Gunners     
Gaborone United       1-0 MR Highlanders        
Prisons               0-1 Gilport Lions         
Masitaoka             2-2 Morupule Wanderers    
BDF                   0-0 Security Systems      

Round 29 [May 21]
BDF                   2-1 Prisons               
Gilport Lions         1-6 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Masitaoka             1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Morupule Wanderers    2-0 MR Highlanders        
Orapa United          2-1 Notwane               
Sua Flamingoes        3-3 Gaborone United       
Township Rollers      3-0 Extension Gunners     
Security Systems      1-0 Police                

Round 30 [May 24]
BDF                   4-1 Gilport Lions         
Masitaoka             1-1 Orapa United          
Morupule Wanderers    1-3 Extension Gunners     
MR Highlanders        2-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Notwane               0-0 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      1-2 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Sua Flamingoes        1-1 Prisons               
Township Rollers      0-1 Police                

Final Table:

 1.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30  22  6  2  62-13  72       Champions
 2.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30  20  6  4  46-17  66
 3.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 30  20  1  9  68-33  61  [C]
 4.Orapa United (Orapa)                     30  17  7  6  52-25  58
 5.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30  15  7  8  39-29  52
 6.Security Systems (Otse)                  30  12 11  7  49-36  47
 7.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    30  12 11  7  46-34  47  [P]
 8.Police XI (Gaborone)                     30  12  7 11  36-33  43
 9.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30  12  2 16  43-53  38
10.Morupule Wanderers (Palapye)             30  10  7 13  35-41  37
11.Masitaoka FC (Molepolole)                30   8 11 11  35-35  35  [P]
12.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     30   7  6 17  30-54  27  [P]
13.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    30   6  7 17  30-70  25
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Notwane (Gaborone)                       30   5  5 20  24-56  20       Relegated
15.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  30   4  7 19  23-55  19       Relegated
16.MR Highlanders (Mahalapye)               30   4  7 19  23-57  19       Relegated

Topscorer:
24 Thabang Sesinyi (Jwaneng Galaxy)


Orange FA Cup 2022

Northern Block
Round of last 48
[Feb 26]
Sua Flamingoes               4-1 Santa Green FC
Tsa Botlhe                   1-0 Sankoyo Bushbucks
Chadibe FC                   2-2 Chobe United                 [4-3 pen]
Maun Heroes                  0-5 Eleven Angels
Peace Makers                 0-0 Maun Terrors                 [3-2 pen]
[Feb 27]
BIUST All Stars              0-0 Boston FC                    [5-4 pen]
Calendar Stars               2-0 Motlakase Power Dynamos
Pearisa FC                   0-3 Nico United
 
Southern Block
[Mar 5]
Black Rangers FC             0-0 Black Forest FC              [3-5 pen]
Maruapula Hungry Leopards SC 1-5 Matebele FC  
Kgabosetso Southern Callies  1-1 Broadhurst United FC         [4-1 pen]
Mochudi Center Chiefs        3-1 Masitaoke FC
[Mar 6]
Uniao Flamengo Santos FC     0-2 Holy Ghost FC
Red Sparks SC                2-0 Tlokweng United FC
[Mar 26]
Skoon Boys SC                0-1 Mogoditshane Fighters FC   
[Mar 27]
Lokgwabe United FC           0-1 Motaung Young Fighters FC    

1/16 Finals
[Apr 22]
Tsa Bothle FC                0-0 Sua Flamingoes               [2-4 pen]
Gilport Lions SC             0-1 Township Rollers
[Apr 23]
BIUST All Stars              3-1 Red Sparks SC                
Motaung Young Fighters       1-6 Gaborone United              
Notwane FC                   0-3 TAFIC SC
Peace Makers                 0-1 Eleven Angels                
Chadibe FC                   0-1 Calendar Stars
Molepolole City Stars        0-2 BDF XI                       
Miscellaneous                0-2 Police XI
Security Systems             2-0 Centre Chiefs
Kgabosetso Southern Callies  1-4 Extension Gunners
[Apr 24]
Nico United                  4-1 MR Highlanders
Holy Ghost                   2-1 Orapa United                 
Black Forest FC              1-0 Morupule Wanderers
Mogoditshane Fighters        0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy               [2-4 pen]
Matebele FC                  1-0 Prisons XI                   

1/8 Finals
[Apr 29]
Calendar Stars               0-5 Gaborone United              
[Apr 30]
BIUST All Stars              0-3 Extension Gunners            
Nico United                  1-2 Sua Flamingoes               
Eleven Angels                1-2 Police XI                    
Township Rollers             1-2 Security Systems             
Matebele FC                  abd TAFIC SC                     [abandoned at 1-0 due to
[May 1]                                                        heavy rain]
Holy Ghost                   1-1 BDF XI                       [1-3 pen]
Black Forest FC              1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy               
[May 4]
Matebele FC                  3-0 TAFIC SC                     [replay]

Quarterfinals
[May 7]
Sua Flamingoes               0-6 BDF XI                       
Matebele FC                  0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy               [4-3 pen]
Police XI                    1-2 Gaborone United              
[May 8]
Extension Gunners            1-2 Security Systems             

Semifinals [Jun 11]
Security Systems              -  BDF XI                       
Gaborone United               -  Matebele FC                  

Final [Jun 18, National Stadium, Gaborone]


First Division

First Division North

Table (May 16):

 1.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              19  12  6  1  33-15  42       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Eleven Angels (Francistown)              19   9  5  5  28-17  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Santa Green FC (Mahalapye)               19   9  4  6  25-17  31
 4.Peace Makers FC (Paulpietersburg)        19   7  5  7  18-16  26
 5.Motlakase Power Dynamos (Palapye)        19   7  4  8  21-18  25
 6.Miscellaneous SC (Serowe)                19   6  7  6  23-24  25
 7.Chadibe North FC                         19   6  7  6  14-16  25
 8.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                18   6  5  7  11-16  23
 9.Calendar Stars (Francistown)             18   5  7  6  12-15  22
10.Green Lovers (Serowe)                    19   4  9  6  20-24  21
-------------------------------------------------------------------
11.Tafic FC (Francistown)                   19   3 10  6  14-23  19
12.Maun United Terrors                      19   2  5 12   6-24  11 

First Division South

Table (May 16):

 1.Holy Ghost FC (Gaborone)                 19  12  5  2  28- 7  41
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Mochudi Centre Chiefs                    19  10  6  3  21- 9  36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 19  10  4  5  24-16  34
 4.Matebele FC                              19   9  6  4  31-15  33
 5.Matebejane (Mogoditshane)                19   8  6  5  20-15  30
 6.Broadhurst United (Gaborone)             19   8  4  7  20-22  28
 7.Tlokweng United                          19   8  3  8  15-18  27
 8.Taung Young Strikers                     19   5  8  6  14-13  23
 9.Red Sparks (Tlokweng)                    19   5  5  9  16-22  20 
10.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         19   4  4 11  21-23  16
-------------------------------------------------------------------  
11.Mochudi Rovers                           19   3  6 10  10-18  15 
12.Motaung Young Fighters                   19   1  5 13  11-53   8 


Regional Leagues (Second Division)

NB: the third level is split into 17 regional leagues, whose winners enter the
    Promotion Playoffs to First Division

Boteti

Champions: Lucara Diamond Corp.


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 May 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.