British Clubs in Argentina and Uruguay (1904-1929)


European Clubs in Argentina and Uruguay (1914-1935) (link to separate file)


Explanation

General Remarks

These files contain the matches played by European teams during their trips to Argentina and Uruguay.

Many scorers are not available. The European scorers are written in black and the Argentinean (or Uruguayan) scorers in blue.

The period included begins in 1904, when the first British professional team (Southampton) arrived at the Río de La Plata.

Until 1930 the Argentinean teams were amateur. Professional football was introduced in 1931.

Combinados

"Combinado" denotes something like "All-Star Team". There are "combinados" from countries, cities and leagues.

We list the following more detailed explanations on some of the team names occurring here:


SOUTHAMPTON (1904)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

26-Jun

Buenos Aires

Alumni

3-0

34' T. Bluff, 72' Carlos Brown -og-, 88' G.A. Hedley

3-Jul

Buenos Aires

"Británicos"

10-0

C. Webb (2), G.A. Hedley (2), T. Bluff (3), J. Fraser,

A.E. Houlker

6-Jul

Buenos Aires

Belgrano A.C.

6-1

T. Bluff (4), B, Richards, G.A. Hedley - Arthur Forrester (Bel).

9-Jul

Buenos Aires

"Argentinos"

8-0

T. Bluff (4), J. Fraser (2), A.E. Houlker, W. Whiting

10-Jul

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

5-3

T. Bluff (3), F.H. Mouncher, J. Fraser - 5' P. Hooton, 45'30''

Jorge Gibson Brown

?-Jul

Montevideo

Liga Uruguaya

8-1

Pena (Liga Uruguaya)

NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1905)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

11-Jun

Montevideo

Peñarol

6-1

Pena (Peñarol)

16-Jun

Rosario

Rosario Central-Rosario A.C.

5-0

18-Jun

Buenos Aires

Belgrano A.C.

7-0

F. Lessons, F.S. Shearman (4), T.O. Davies

22-Jun

Buenos Aires

"Británicos"

13-1

F. Lessons (4), F.S. Shearman (4), T.B. Nibblo (2), W.A. Spouncer,

T.O. Davies, T. Clifford - S.U. Leonard

?-Jun

Buenos Aires

Rosario Central-Rosario A.C.

6-0

?-Jun

Buenos Aires

Alumni

6-0

A.A. Mack -og- (only scorer available)

29-Jun

Buenos Aires

"Argentinos"

5-0

2-Jul

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

9-1

P. Hooton (Liga Argentina)

SOUTH AFRICAN FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION (1906) (*)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

22-Jun

Buenos Aires

"Universitarios"

14-0

24-Jun

Buenos Aires

Alumni

0-1

16' Alfredo Brown

(Soc. Sportiva)

(First victory of an Argentinian team against an extracontinental team)

29-Jun

Buenos Aires

Belgrano A.C.

6-0

(abandoned at 75' due to rain)

30-Jun

Rosario

Liga Rosarina

9-0

?-Jul

Buenos Aires

"Británicos"

4-1

P. Hooton (Británicos)

9-Jul

Buenos Aires

"Argentinos"

1-0

goal at 65' -scorer missing-

12-Jul

Buenos Aires

Estudiantes de Buenos Aires

3-2

G. Hartigan, R. Tyler (2) - T. Dwyer, T. González

15-Jul

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

4-1

H.J. Henman, W.T. Mason (2), R.F. Thorne - C.H. Whaley (Liga Argentina)

?-Jul

Montevideo

Liga Uruguaya

6-1

Rincón (Liga Uruguaya)

22-Jul

Buenos Aires

Alumni

2-0

G. Hartigan, H.J. Henman

?-Jul

Buenos Aires

Quilmes

5-1

Wells (Quilmes)

(*) Team formed by British amateur players belonging to the South African F.A.

EVERTON (1909)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

10-Jun

Buenos Aires

Alumni

4-0

Bert Freeman (4)

13-Jun

Montevideo

Liga Uruguaya

2-1

Bert Freeman, Lacey - Bracchi

20-Jun

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

4-1

C.H. Whaley (Liga Argentina)

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1909)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

10-Jun

Montevideo

Liga Uruguaya

8-0

13-Jun

Buenos Aires

"Argentinos"

1-0

Mac Connon

16-Jun

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

4-1

Jorge Gibson Brown (Liga Argentina)

20-Jun

Rosario

Liga Rosarina

9-0

24-Jun

Buenos Aires

Alumni

5-0

Curtis, Macfarlane, Morris, Minter (2)

Everton and Tottenham Hotspur played two matches "face to face":

6-Jun

Buenos Aires

Everton 2 - Tottenham Hotspur 2

19-Jun

Buenos Aires

Everton 4 - Tottenham Hotspur 0

SWINDON TOWN (1912)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

16-Jun

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Norte"

2-2

A. Bown, R. Jefferson - A.P. Watson Hutton, J.M Castelao

(Gimnasia y Esgrima)

22-Jun

Buenos Aires

San Isidro

4-1

J. Burkinshaw (only scorer available)

23-Jun

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Sud"

2-0

29-Jun

Rosario

Liga Rosarina

3-1

C. Guidi (Liga Rosarina)

30-Jun

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

2-2

4-Jul

Buenos Aires

Estudiantes de Buenos Aires

4-0

?-Jul

Montevideo

Liga Uruguaya

3-0

9-Jul

Buenos Aires

Argentina

1-0

J. Jefferson

EXETER CITY (1914)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

14-Jun

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Norte"

0-1

A.A. Ochandío

(first victory for an Argentine team against a British team)

21-Jun

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Sud"

3-0

Hoult, A. Hunter, Loveth

24-Jun

Buenos Aires

Racing Club

2-0

Hoult, F. Marschall

28-Jun

Rosario

Liga Rosarina

3-1

85' M.P. González (Liga Rosarina)

29-Jun

Avellaneda

"Combinado"

5-0

9-Jul

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

3-0

N. Goodwin, A. Hunter (one scorer missing)

11-Jul

Buenos Aires

"Argentinos"

0-0

(abandoned due to invation to the field)

12-Jul

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

3-1

M.P. González (Liga Argentina)

THIRD LANARK (1923)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

10-Jun

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Norte"

0-1

17-Jun

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Sud"

3-1

19-Jun

Montevideo

Uruguay

1-1

24-Jun

Buenos Aires

Argentina

1-1

29-Jun

Buenos Aires

Independiente

1-2

1-Jul

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Provincia"

3-2

4-Jul

Montevideo

Peñarol

2-0

8-Jul

Buenos Aires

Combinado Argentina-Uruguay

3-2

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1924)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

22-Jun

Buenos Aires

Argentina

1-0

19' P. Cherret

(Sportivo Barracas)

29-Jun

Buenos Aires

Argentina

0-3

17', 27' Gabino Sosa, 61' Manuel Seoane

(Sportivo Barracas)

4-Jul

Montevideo

Uruguay

4-0

6-Jul

Rosario

Combinado Rosarino

0-0

(Newell's Old Boys)

8-Jul

Buenos Aires

Combinado Rosarino

1-2

67' M. Russel -pk- - 40', 83' E. Celli

(Boca Juniors)

9-Jul

Buenos Aires

Boca Juniors

0-0

(Boca Juniors)

13-Jul

Buenos Aires

Argentina

1-0

52' A. Rowe

(Boca Juniors)

?-Jul

Buenos Aires

Argentina

0-1

10' Manuel Seoane

(Sportivo Barracas)

MOTHERWELL (1928)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

13-May

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Capital"

0-1

Spósito

(River Plate)

15-May

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Provincia"

1-2

Barañano, Arrillaga (Provincia)

20-May

Buenos Aires

Argentina

1-3

Maglio, Spósito, Marassi (Argentina)

(Sportivo Barracas)

25-May

Avellaneda

Liga Rosarina

4-3

MacFady (3), Stevenson - Bussolini, Peruch, Indaco

(Independiente)

?

Buenos Aires

Liga Argentina

3-0

(Boca Juniors)

?

Buenos Aires

Combinado Argentina-Uruguay

3-0

(River Plate)

?

Avellaneda

Combinado Ligas del Interior

4-1

(Racing Club)

?

?

Liga Rosarina

3-2

9-Jul

Buenos Aires

Boca Juniors

0-2

CHELSEA (1929)

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

Scorers

25-May

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Capital"

3-2

26-May

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Provincia"

0-4

31-May

Buenos Aires

Argentina

1-0

(River Plate)

2-Jun

Buenos Aires

Combinado "Capital"

2-3

?-Jun

Buenos Aires

San Lorenzo de Almagro

2-0

?-Jun

Montevideo

Peñarol

1-2

15-Jun

Avellaneda

Independiente

1-1

(Independiente)

16-Jun

Rosario

Combinado Rosarino

1-2

16-Jun

Santa Fe

Unión

1-5

20-Jun

Avellaneda

Racing Club

0-1

?-Jun

Buenos Aires

Estudiantil Porteño

3-2

?

Montevideo

Montevideo Wanderers

1-0


About this document

Source: Historia del Fútbol Argentino, various authors, Editorial Eiffel, Buenos Aires, 1958.

Prepared and maintained by Sergio Hernández for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Sergio Hernández (sernan@sinectis.com.ar)
Last updated: 25 Mar 2011

(C) Copyright Sergio Hernández and RSSSF 2002/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.