British Virgin Islands 2019/20


BVIFA National League 2019/20
Terry Evans Cup 2019
Men's Festival Cup 2020

BVIFA National League 2019/20

Table:

 1.Islanders FC            12   9  1  2  29-11  28
 2.Wolues FC               12   8  2  2  33-15  26
 3.Sugar Boys FC           12   7  2  3  30-15  23
 4.Panthers FC             12   7  1  4  34-21  22
 5.One Caribbean           12   6  1  5  23-20  19  [N]
 6.Lion Heart              11   4  4  3  18-16  16  [N]
 7.One Love United FC      12   5  1  6  23-25  16  [C]
 8.Old Madrid              11   4  2  5  34-19  14
 9.Rebels FC               12   4  0  8  19-35  12
10.Virgin Gorda United     12   2  2  8  13-25   8
11.FC Sea Argo             10   0  0 10   1-55   0

Week 1 [Oct 13]
Lion Heart              2-2 Old Madrid              
  [Sheldon Brown 11, Dwayne Smith 54; Sheldon Harry 77, 92]        
VG United               awd Sea Argo                [awarded 3-0, Sea Argo dns]
Sugar Boys              4-0 One Love United         
  [Joshua Mathurn 10, Micheal Castello 14, Mohammad Kachour 29,
   Alcise Savery 30]  

Week 2 [Oct 27]
One Caribbean           2-0 Islanders               
Panthers                3-2 Rebels                  
VG United               2-4 Old Madrid              

Week 3 [Nov 3]
Islanders               6-1 Rebels                  
  [Rohan Lennon 24, Oswort Holder 39, Charles Bonnick 44,
   Kevin Fisher-Daniel 63, Sheldon Harry 74, McTair James 88;
   Charles Bonnick 88og]
One Caribbean           8-0 Sea Argo                
  [Webster Pryce 25, 43, Kelvin Glasgow 39, 44, Prudent Rosier 50,
   McKoy Blake 52og, Dameion Webb 57, Ramon De La Cruz 68]
One Love United         4-0 Lion Heart              
  [Okeyne Thenstead 66, Lenroy Murray 69, Michael Baptichon 72,
   Oral Perry 78]

Week 4 [Nov 10]
Wolues                  5-0 Sugar Boys              
  [Joshua Rampersaud 9, Ian Chambers 39, Darren Rhodes 56,
   Philip Nelson 71, Christopher Farmer 87]
Islanders               3-1 Panthers                
  [Kevin Fisher 37, 59, Devron Medica 93; Nigel Sanderson 15]
Sea Argo                awd Rebels                  [awarded 0-3, Sea Argo forfeited]

Week 5 [Nov 17]
One Caribbean           0-6 Old Madrid              
VG United               0-0 One Love United         
Lion Heart              4-4 Wolues                  

Week 6 [Nov 24]
One Love United         1-2 One Caribbean           
  [Braeton Douglas 66; Chadrick Evans 70, 88]
Rebels                  1-0 Old Madrid              
  [Theodor Brooks 17]         
Panthers                6-0 Sea Argo                
  [Nigel Sanderson 4, 15, 46, Louisnel Timthe 21, Vanrick Dephesche 27, Prevell Asson 79]    

Week 7 [Dec 1]
VG United               2-1 Wolues                  
  [Trujillo Diomer 31, Kwai Samuel 33; Phillip Nelson 7]    
Lion Heart              1-1 Sugar Boys              
  [Andrew Thomas 61; Andres Bailey 63]            
One Love United         3-2 Rebels                  
  [Howard Hemming 2, Davesta George 32, Riaul Robets 81; Renrick Haynes 56,
   Okeyne Thenstead 58] 

Week 8 [Dec 8]
Old Madrid              3-3 Panthers                
  [Sheldon Harry 32, 36, Kenmore Peters 50; Nigel Sanderson 17, 38, Julaine Jake 79]  
Sea Argo                0-5 Islanders               
  [Sheldon Harry 8, 79, 86, Rohan Lennon 79, 83]
One Caribbean           1-2 Wolues                  
  [Chadrick Evans 30; Philip Nelson 20, Timothy Parsons 50]

Week 9 [Dec 15]
Wolues                  4-0 Rebels                  
One Love United         1-5 Panthers                
VG United               0-2 Sugar Boys              

Week 10 [Jan 12]
Old Madrid              0-2 Islanders               
VG United               1-3 Lion Heart              
Sugar Boys              2-3 Panthers                

Week 11 [Jan 19]
One Love United         1-4 Islanders               

Week 12 [Jan 26]
One Caribbean           0-0 Lion Heart              
Wolues                  3-0 Sea Argo                
VG United               1-5 Rebels                  

Week 13 [Feb 2]
One Love United         7-0 Sea Argo                
Sugar Boys              7-1 Rebels                  
One Caribbean           1-0 VG United               

Week 14 [Feb 9]
One Love United         3-2 Old Madrid              
Panthers                1-2 Lion Heart              
Sugar Boys              1-1 Islanders               

Week 15 [Feb 16]
Wolues                  5-1 Islanders               
  [Ian Chambers 1-0, Christopher Farmer 2-0, Christopher Brown 3-1,
   Phillip Nelson 4-1, Noel Issacs (og) 5-1; Kevin Fisher-Daniel 2-1]
Lion Heart              3-0 Rebels                  
  [Akeem Salmon 54, Jeffrey Smith 69, 86]
Sugar Boys              awd Sea Argo                [awarded 3-0, Sea Argo forfeited]

Week 16 [Feb 23]
One Caribbean           2-3 Rebels                  
Wolues                  1-3 Old Madrid              
VG United               1-3 Panthers                

Week 17 [Mar 1]
Old Madrid             14-1 Sea Argo                
One Caribbean           3-2 Panthers                
Lion Heart              0-1 Islanders               

Week 18 [Mar 8]
One Love United         2-1 Sugar Boys              
Lion Heart              awd Sea Argo                [awarded 3-0, Sea Argo forfeited]
Panthers                4-1 Rebels                  

Week 19 [Mar 15]
One Caribbean           0-1 Islanders               
Sugar Boys              2-0 Old Madrid              
Wolues                  2-1 One Love United         

NB: league suspended between Mar 19 and Jul 25 due to Covid-19 pandemic

Week 20 [Jul 26]
Sugar Boys              5-2 One Caribbean           
  [Herman Gonzalez (3), Terrance Nanton, Romaine Henry; Chadwick Evans,
   Jean Charles Jr]         
Panthers                1-2 Wolues                  
  [Wayne Phillip 48; Ian Chambers 52, Daniel Griffin 90]
VG United               0-2 Islanders               
  [Kevin Fisher-Daniel (2)]

Week 21 [Aug 9]
Lion Heart              0-2 One Caribbean           
  [Chadwick Evans, Rickson Augustin] 
Rebels                  0-2 Wolues                  
  [Ian Chambers, Carl Moran] 
Panthers                2-1 VG United               
  [Nigel Sanderson 1-1, 2-1; Devante Samuel 17] 

Week 22 [Aug 16]
Sugar Boys              2-0 Old Madrid              
  [Andres Bailey 15, Rawl Hoyte 77]
One Love United         0-3 Islanders               
  [Ranalie Cain 45pen, Devron Medica 59, Oswart Holder 65]
Wolues                  2-2 VG United               
  [Noel Maxwell 7, William Green 69; Sheldon Toney 34, Marknique Williams 58] 

Week 23 [tba]
Rebels                   -  One Caribbean           
Lion Heart               -  Islanders               
Sugar Boys               -  Panthers                

Week 24 [tba]
One Love United          -  Old Madrid              
Wolues                   -  Panthers                
One Caribbean            -  VG United               

Table:

 1.Islanders FC            12   9  1  2  29-11  28
 2.Wolues FC               12   8  2  2  33-15  26
 3.Sugar Boys FC           12   7  2  3  30-15  23
 4.Panthers FC             12   7  1  4  34-21  22
 5.One Caribbean           12   6  1  5  23-20  19  [N]
 6.Lion Heart              11   4  4  3  18-16  16  [N]
 7.One Love United FC      12   5  1  6  23-25  16  [C]
 8.Old Madrid              11   4  2  5  34-19  14
 9.Rebels FC               12   4  0  8  19-35  12
10.Virgin Gorda United     12   2  2  8  13-25   8
11.FC Sea Argo             10   0  0 10   1-55   0


Terry Evans Cup 2019

NB: Virgin Gorda United did not enter; first edition since 2017.

Round 1 [Sep 15]
Rebels                  drw Islanders               [5-4 pen]
Lion Heart              4-0 Sea Argo                
Wolues                  4-0 Old Madrid              
One Caribbean           bye
One Love United         bye
Panthers                bye
Sugar Boys              bye 

Round 2
[Sep 22]
One Love United         4-3 Sugar Boys              
  [Michael Baptichon 52, 86, Richard Morgan 71, 75; Mohommad Kachour 29,
   Michael Castello 46, Leonardon Davis 47] 
Lion Heart              1-0 Panthers                
One Caribbean           abd Rebels                  [abandoned at 3-0 in 57'
  [Chadrick Evans 2, 47, Pryce Webster 14]           due to power outage]
[Sep 28]                                   
One Caribbean           3-0 Rebels                  [remaining 33']
  [Chadrick Evans 2, 47, Pryce Webster 14]
Wolues                  bye

Semifinals [Sep 29]
Wolues                  6-1 Lion Heart              
  [Ian Chambers 26, Noel Maxwell 37, Phillip Nelson 42, 50,
   Luca Reich 83, Mark Gardner 85; Terondo Gilbert 58] 
One Love United         2-1 One Caribbean           
  [Michael Baptichon 32, Lenroy Murray 73; Ramon De La Cruz 43]  

Final [Oct 6, East End]
Wolues                  6-1 One Love United         
  [Luca Reich 20, 78, Phillip Nelson 80, 88, 90, Ian Chambers 86;
   Michael Baptichon 58]


Men's Festival Cup 2020

Quarterfinals [Aug 1]
Lion Heart              3-1 Wolues                  
  [Shevaughn Thomas 45, N.N. 2-0, Oshane Ingram 3-1; N.N. 0-1]
One Caribbean           2-1 Rebels                  
  [Jean Charles Jr 1-0, 2-1; Julian Davidson (pen) 1-1]
One Love United         1-1 VG United               [3-2 pen]
Sugar Boys              4-1 Old Madrid              
  [Derol Redhead 26, 36, 79, Akeem Hendrickson 80; Fitzroy Daley]

Semifinals [Aug 3]
Sugar Boys              5-1 One Love United         
  [Derol Redhead 15, McGraw Baptiste 61pen, Herman Gonzalez 65, 68, 79;
   Linden Williams 45+1og]
One Caribbean           1-3 Lion Heart              
  [Kevin Glasgow 69; Dwayne Smith 16, Akim Solomon 61, Sheldon Brown 68]

Final [Aug 4, National Stadium, East End]
Sugar Boys              2-1 Lion Heart              
  [Terrence Nanton 10, Derol Redhead 40; Sheldon Brown 13]


2018

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.