Various Tournaments in Bruxelles/Brussel 1926-1958


Tournoi du Lťopold Club Bruxelles 1926

  
Semifinals :

4-4-1926  Lťopold Club-Bishop Auckland FC       1-1
4-4-1926  SC Anderlecht-Union Saint Gilloise    2-2

Third Place:

5-4-1926  Lťopold Club-SC Anderlecht            4-2

Final:

5-4-1926  Union Saint Gilloise-Bishop Auckland  1-2

Tournoi du Daring Club Bruxelles 1926

  
Semifinals :

4-4-1926  Cercle S. Brugeois-Simmering Wien     1-1
4-4-1926  Daring Club Bruxelles-Stormvogels     2-2

Third Place:

5-4-1926  Cercle S. Brugeois-Stormvogels        1-1

Final:

5-4-1926  Daring Club Bruxelles-Simmering Wien  2-2

Winner:   Not known

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1926

 
Semifinals :

4-4-1926  Brabant Select-Highgate FC London   5-0
4-4-1926  White Star-US Suisse Paris          4-5

Third Place:

5-4-1926  Brabant Select-Highgate FC London   5-0

Final:

5-4-1926  White Star-US Suisse Paris          2-0

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1927

  
Known Results :

17-4-1927  Racing Club Malines-SC Enschede        3-1
17-4-1927  Daring Club Bruxelles-Tufnell Park FC  3-1

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1928

   
Known Results:

8-4-1928  Racing Club Bruxelles-Ilford FC   1-0
9-4-1928  Racing Club Malines-Ilford FC     1-8

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1929

   
Semifinals:

31-3-1929  US Suisse Paris-Racing Club Bruxelles/Daring  1-3
31-3-1929  SK Moravska Slavia Brno-Racing C.Malines      1-3

Third Place:

 1-4-1929  US Suisse Paris-SK Moravska Slavia Brno       1-5

Final:

 1-4-1929  Racing Bruxelles/Daring-Racing C.Malines      0-0

Winner:    Not known

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1930

   
Known Results :

20-4-1930  FC Sochaux-Philips SV Eindhoven   3-1
21-4-1930  BrabanÁonne-Philips SV Eindhoven  2-3

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1931

   
Semifinals :

5-4-1931  Union Saint Gilloise-SC Anderlecht  2-1
5-4-1931  SK Kladno-Woking FC                 2-1

Third Place :

6-4-1931  SC Anderlecht-Woking FC             4-4

Final :

6-4-1931  Union Saint Gilloise-SK Kladno      1-0

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1933

 
Semifinals:

16-4-1933  Wiener Sport Club-SC Excelsior Roubaix 	3-0
16-4-1933  Union St Gilloise-Daring Club Bruxelles	1-1

Third Place:
 
17-4-1933  Union St Gilloise-SC Excelsior Roubaix       2-4 

Final:
 
17-4-1933  Daring Club Bruxelles-Wiener Sport Club	2-3

Tournoi de Bruxelles 1934

 
Semifinals:

  1-4-1934  Union St. Gilloise-Daring Club Bruxelles  0-1
  1-4-1934  FC Schalke 04-Dulwich Hamlet FC       	5-0

Third Place:

  2-4-1934  Union St. Gilloise-Dulwich Hamlet FC   	5-0

Final:
 
  2-4-1934  Daring Club Bruxelles-FC Schalke 04	     4-0

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1935

   
Semifinals :

21-4-1935  Union Saint Gilloise-Entente Bruxelloise  2-1
21-4-1935  Wisla Krakow-Duisburger SV                2-3

Third Place :

22-4-1935  Entente Bruxelloise-Wisla Krakow          2-1

Final :

22-4-1935  Union Saint Gilloise-Duisburger SV        1-0

Tournoi de Bruxelles du Daring Club 1935

   
Participants:

Ajax AFC Amsterdam          (Netherlands)
Daring Club Bruxelles           (Belgium)
SC Feijenoord SC Rotterdam  (Netherlands)
Kickers Offenbach               (Germany)
Liersche SK                     (Belgium)
Polizei SV Chemnitz             (Germany)
FC Sochaux                       (France)
Wisla Krakůw                     (Poland)

Quarterfinals:

7-6-1935  Wisla Krakůw-Polizei SV Chemnitz  7-5
7-6-1935  Liersche SK-SC Feijenoord         4-2  AET
8-6-1935  Ajax AFC-Kickers Offenbach        2-1
8-6-1935  Daring Club Bruxelles-FC Sochaux  1-2

Semifinals :

9-6-1935  Liersche SK-FC Sochaux            0-8
9-6-1935  Ajax AFC-Wisla Krakůw             5-3

Final :

10-6-1935 Ajax AFC-FC Sochaux               2-1   

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1936

   
Semifinals :

 12-4-1936  Daring C.Bruxelles-Entente Bruxelloise   4-3
 12-4-1936  Athenian League-Lausanne Sports          2-4

Third Place :

 13-4-1936  Athenian League-Entente Bruxelloise      2-0

Final :

 13-4-1936  Daring C.Bruxelles-Lausanne Sports       3-1

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1937

   
Semifinals :

28-3-1937  Union Saint Gilloise-Daring C.Bruxelles   3-3
28-3-1937  First Vienna FC-Budai 33                  2-2

Third Place :

29-3-1937  Union Saint Gilloise-First Vienna FC      0-2

Final :

29-3-1937  Daring Club Bruxelles-Budai 33            1-1

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1938

   
Semifinals :

18-4-1938  Union Saint Gilloise-White Star (England)   6-2
18-4-1938  Bocskay Debrecen-Select Duisburg            2-3

Third Place :

19-4-1938  White Star-Bocskay Debrecen                 2-0

Final :

19-4-1938  Union Saint Gilloise-Select Duisburg        0-2

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1939

 
Semifinals :

 9-4-1939  Daring C.Bruxelles-SC Anderlecht         1-0
 9-4-1939  Corinthians FC London-Phoebus Budapest   0-2

Third Place :

10-4-1939  Corinthians FC London-SC Anderlecht      3-1

Final :

10-4-1939  Daring C.Bruxelles-Phoebus Budapest      1-3

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1948

 
Semifinals :

28-3-1948  Wiener Sport Club-RSC Anderlecht         2-0
28-3-1948  FC Young Fellows-Union Saint Gilloise    2-3

Third Place :

29-3-1948  RSC Anderlecht-FC Young Fellows          3-1

Final :

29-3-1948  Union Saint Gilloise-Wiener Sport Club   3-2

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1949

Semifinals :

17-4-1949  Select Bruxelles-Club S.Hammam-Lif      7-1
17-4-1949  Odense BK-FK Austria Wien               2-10

Third Place :

18-4-1949  Club S.Hamman Lif-Odense BK             5-4

Final :

18-4-1949  FK Austria Wien-Select Bruxelles        7-4  

NB: CS Hammam Lif are from Tunisia

Tournoi de P‚ques du RSC Anderlecht 1950

 
Semifinals :

 9-4-1950  Union S.Gilloise/Racing C.Bruxelles-SC Anderlecht      3-2
 9-4-1950  Real Sociedad SS-Acadťmica Coimbra                     3-1

Third Place :

10-4-1950  SC Anderlecht-Acadťmica Coimbra                        7-1

Final :

10-4-1950  Real Sociedad SS-Union St.Gilloise/Racing C.Bruxelles  2-0

Tournoi de P‚ques de Bruxelles 1951

 
Semifinals:

25-3-1951  Daring C.Bruxelles-Racing C.Bruxelles  1-3
25-3-1951  Dinamo Zagreb-Wiener SC Admira         2-1

Third Place:

26-3-1951  Wiener SC Admira-Daring C.Bruxelles    9-4

Final:

26-3-1951  Dinamo Zagreb-Racing C.Bruxelles       7-2

Tournoi de P‚ques de 1952 Challenge Theo Verbeek

 
13-4-1952  RSC Anderlecht-Wiener SC Admira   3-2 (Friendly)
14-4-1952  RSC Anderlecht-Racing Club Paris  0-1 

Tournoi Expo de Bruxelles 1958

 
NB: see also Tournoi International de l'Exposition de Bruxelles 1910
    and Tournoi de l'Exposition Universelle de Bruxelles 1935.

Semifinals:

13-5-1958  RSC Anderlecht-Juventus FC             4-1
14-5-1958  Beerschot VAV-Wolverhampton Wanderers  2-1

Third Place:

15-5-1958  Juventus FC-Wolverhampton Wanderers    5-1

Final:

15-5-1958  RSC Anderlecht-Beerschot VAV           2-0


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Javier GarcŪa and Andrea Veronese for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Javier GarcŪa (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net) and Andrea Veronese (veronas@alice.it)
Last updated: 19 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Javier GarcŪa, Andrea Veronese and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.