Bulgaria Cup 2007/08

League Levels:

1 - "A" FG (1st level)
2 - Western or Eastern "B" FG (2nd level)
3 - Northeastern, Northwestern, Southwestern or Southeastern "V" AFG (3rd level)

Note: if two teams from different levels are drawn to play each other,
      the lower level teams automatically has hosting right.

Round 1
Four amateur football qualifiers (level 3 and below) + 28 "B" FG teams
[Oct 12, 15:00]
Sliven 2000 (Sliven, 2)       2-0 Rodopa (Smolyan, 2)
  [Kostadin Stoyanov 14, Miroslav Mindev 30]
Spartak-S 94 (Plovdiv, 2)     1-2 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte, 2)
  [Ivan Ploshtakov 35; Daniel Genov 66, Georgi Kichukov 90+2-pen]
[Oct 13, 15:00]
Kaliakra (Kavarna, 2)         2-0 Panayot Volov (Shumen, 2)
  [Pavlin Todorov 16, Milen Bonev 65]
  [red card: Georgi Vasilev (PV) 70]
Haskovo (Haskovo, 2)          0-2 Chavdar (Etropole, 2)
  [Nikolay Hristov 35, Yanko Yankov 77]
Minyor (Radnevo, 2)           3-1 Chavdar (Byala Slatina, 2)
  [Angel Rusev 16-pen, 25, 66; Ivan Petrov 7]
Lyubimets 2007 (Lyubimets, 3) 2-1 Svilengrad 1921 (Svilengrad, 2)
  [Ivaylo Petev 56, Kostadin Nichev 80; Plamen Stoyanov 35]
Devnya 2005 (Devnya, 3)       0-2 Yantra (Gabrovo, 2)
  [Radoslav Kovachev 90, Ivaylo Ivanov 90+3-pen]
Rilski sportist (Samokov, 2)  0-1 Minyor (Pernik, 2)             [behind closed doors]
  [Kiril Dyakov 42]
Etar 1924 (Veliko Tarnovo, 2) 3-0 Belite orli (Pleven, 2)
  [Mihail Avrionov 8, 72, Vladimir Michev 71]
Montana (Montana, 2)          0-1 Naftex (Burgas, 2)
  [Diyan Lefterov 90+2]
Akademik 1947 (Sofia, 2)      2-3 Velbazhd Kyustendil (Kyustendil, 2)
  [Simeon Atanasov 40, Kostadin Pilitov 58-pen; Diyan Velkov 52,
   Martin Zafirov 72, Spas Gigov 77]
Kom-Minyor 2016 (Dragan., 3)  1-4 Lokomotiv (Mezdra, 2)          [in Berkovitsa]
  [Viktor Mihaylov 73; Nikolay Panov 11, Atanas Nikolov 45,
   Ivan Pavlov 69, Nikolay Tsvetkov 71-pen]
Spartak (Pleven, 2)           0-2 Dunav (Ruse, 2)
  [Rosen Kaptiev 64, Kristiyan Hristiyanov 80]
Bansko 1951 (Bansko, 3)       3-1 Pirin (Gotse Delchev, 2)
  [Vais Kyosov 16, Angel Toshev 41, 49; Tsvetelin Ralchovski 76]
Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv, 2)     0-1 Sportist (Svoge, 2)
  [Lachezar Mladenov 55]
Benkovski (Byala, 2)          3-0 Nesebar (Nesebar, 2)
  [Plamen Ivanov 17, Plamen Balchev 59, Kaloyan Genchev 84] 


Round 2 (1/16 finals)
The 16 Round 1 winners are joined by the 16 "A" FG teams.
[Oct 31, 14:00]
Lyubimets 2007 (Lyubimets, 3) 0-2 Chernomorets Burgas (Burgas, 1)
  [Ivan Tsankov 29, Georgi Bozhilov 79]
Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv, 1)   1-0 CSKA (Sofia, 1)
  [Martin Kamburov 63]
Bansko 1951 (Bansko, 3)       0-0 Yantra (Gabrovo, 2)               [aet, pens: 4:3]
  [missed pen: Vasil Chergov (B) 93]
  [penalties:
   Ravnachki                  ?-0, Denislav Ginev (misses)      0-0;
   Krasimir Durchov           ?-0, Denislav Simeonov (misses)   ?-0;
   Atanas Kochanov            ?-1, Andrey Atanasov              ?-1;
   N.Todorov                  3-2, Kaloyan Angelov              ?-2;
   Hadzhigaev                 4:3, Dimitar Kalendzhiev          3:3]
  [one of Ravnachki, Durchov, Kochanov or N.Todorov misses, the rest - score]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte, 2)  0-1 Cherno more (Varna, 1)            [aet]
  [Aleksandar Y.Aleksandrov - Alex 108]
Sliven 2000 (Sliven, 2)       2-2 Spartak (Varna, 1)                [aet, pens: 4:5]
  [Marin Tsenov 55, Stefan Kikov 64; Ivan Naydenov 69,
   Ahmed Hikmet 85]
  [missed pen: Boyan Ivanov (Spa) 102]
  [penalties:
   Marin Tsenov               1-1, Ivan Naydenov        0-1;
   Miroslav Markov            2-2, Ventsislav Marinov   1-2;
   Ivaylo Petrov              3-3, Darin Todorov        2-3;
   Stefan Kikov               4-4, Velimir Ivanovic     3-4;
   Miroslav Mindev (misses)   4-5, Darko Savic          4-5]
Velbazhd Kyust.(Kyustendil,2) 0-2 Litex (Lovech, 1)
  [Krum Bibishkov 27, Andre Roberto Soares da Silva  Beto 78]
Kaliakra (Kavarna, 2)         4-1 Etar 1924 (Veliko Tarnovo, 2)
  [Zhivko Boyadzhiev 19, Pavlin Todorov 23, Ivan Petkov 46,
   Milen Bonev 86; Sezgin Ali 82]
Minyor (Pernik, 2)            2-1 Belasitsa (Petrich, 1)
  [Krasimir Ivanov 5, Adrian Olegov 82; Hristo Gospodinov 48]
Chavdar (Etropole, 2)         0-0 Marek (Dupnitsa, 1)               [aet, pens: 5:3]
  [penalties:
   Anton Petrov               1-0, Enyo Krastovchev                         1-1;
   Denislav Yordanov          2-1, Ivan Redovski - Ventsislav Krastev saves 2-1;
   Mariyan Gerasimov          3-1, Kiril Krastev                            3-2;
   Nikolay Nikolov            4-2, Igor Taskovic                            4-3;
   Dimitar Krastev            5-3]
Sportist (Svoge, 2)           1-0 Dunav (Ruse, 2)
  [Lyubomir Chernev 72]
Lokomotiv (Mezdra, 2)         1-2 Levski (Sofia, 1)                 [aet]
  [Atanas Nikolov 55; Zhivko Milanov 33, Georgi Sarmov 103]
Pirin Blag. (Blagoevgrad, 1)  0-0 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo, 1)     [aet, pens: 5:4]
  [penalties:
   Lyubomir Vitanov           1-0, Hristo Markov (over the bar) 0-0;
   Nikolay Bodurov            2-1, Borislav Dichev              1-1;
   Dimitar Nakov              3-2, Mariyan Dragnev              2-2;
   Kaloyan Stoyanov           4-3, Borislav Stoychev            3-3;
   Borislav Hazurov           5-4, Lyubomir Ivanov              4-4]
Benkovski (Byala, 2)          0-2 Slavia (Sofia, 1)
  [Yordan Petkov 20, Sasa Simonovic 61]
Beroe (Stara Zagora, 1)       0-3 Vihren (Sandanski, 1)
  [Petar Dimitrov 3, 80, Emil Trenkov 56]
Minyor (Radnevo, 2)           0-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia, 1)
  [Marcho Dafchev 41-pen]
[Oct 31, 17:00]
Naftex (Burgas, 2)            0-1 Botev (Plovdiv, 1)
  [Yordan Minev 63]
  [red cards: Mitko Trendafilov (N) 69; Yordan Minev (B) 69]


Round 3 (1/8 finals)
[Dec 5, 13:00]
Litex (Lovech, 1)             3-0 Vihren (Sandanski, 1)   
  [Carlos Eduardo de Sousa Tome  Dudu 32,  Cedric Uras 64,
   Wellington Brito da Silva  Tom 66]
[Dec 12, 13:00]
Chavdar (Etropole, 2)         0-2 Kaliakra (Kavarna, 2)              [Chavdar banned with playing
  [Ivan Petkov 22, Detelin Dimitrov 78-pen]                           2 home matches behind closed
  [missed pen: Anton Petrov (Ch) 79]                                  doors for crowd incidents]
  [red card: Ivan Ivanov (Ch) 77]
Sportist (Svoge, 2)           1-4 Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv, 1)
  [Stoyan Todorov 49; Dakson Soares da Silva 25, Yavor Vandev 54,
   Martin Kamburov 74, Vladislav Zlatinov 85]
Lokomotiv (Sofia, 1)          1-0 Spartak (Varna, 1)
  [Marcho Dafchev 32]
Bansko 1951 (Bansko, 3)       2-6 Cherno more (Varna, 1)
  [Vais Kyosov 45+1, Angel Toshev 76; Daniel Georgiev 22,
   Miroslav Manolov 46, Aleksandar Y.Aleksandrov - Alex 57, 84,
   Jovaldir Ferreira - Peres 67, Masena-Matele Moke Ago'o 74]
Pirin Blag. (Blagoevgrad, 1)  0-0 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo, 1)
Minyor (Pernik, 2)            0-1 Pirin Blagoevgrad (Blagoevgrad, 1) [behind closed doors due
  [Dimitar Nakov 61]                                                  to ban from "B" FG]
Botev (Plovdiv, 1)            4-2 Slavia (Sofia, 1)
  [Yordan Minev 52, Borislav Karamatev 57, Dormushali Saidhodzha 61, 90;
   Slavcho Georgievski 5, Martin Kerchev 66]
  [red card: Sasa Simonovic (S) 90+1]
[16:00]
Chernomorets Bs (Burgas, 1)   0-2 Levski (Sofia, 1)
  [Igor Tomasic 18, Ivan Tsankov 59-og]


Quarterfinals
[Mar 12, 14:30]
Lokomotiv (Sofia, 1)          0-2 Botev (Plovdiv, 1)
  [Iliyan Garov 33, Geogi Hristov 89-pen]
Kaliakra (Kavarna, 2)         3-1 Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv, 1)
  [Ivan Raychev 42, Ivan Karadzhov 63, Georgi Stanchev 85;
   Dakson Soares da Silva 71]
  [red card: Yordan Miliev (L) 2]
Cherno more (Varna, 1)        1-0 Pirin Blagoevgrad (Blagoevgrad, 1)
  [Stanislav Stoyanov 68]
[17:00]
Litex (Lovech, 1)             0-0 Levski (Sofia, 1)                 [aet, pens: 4:3]
  [penalties:
   Wilfried Niflore              1-0, Georgi Petkov - Todor Todorov saves 1-0;
   Stanislav Genchev             2-0, Igor Tomasic                        2-1;
   Cedric Cambon (hits the post) 2-1, Enyo Krastovchev                    2-2;
   Emil Angelov (out)            2-2, Miroslav Ivanov                     2-3;
   Zoran Jankovic                3-3, Jean Carlos (out)                   3-3;
   Mihail Venkov                 4-3, Georgi Sarmov - Todor Todorov saves 4-3]


Semifinals
[Apr 16, 17:30]
Kaliakra (Kavarna, 2)         1-3 Cherno more (Varna, 1)
  [Ivo Kiskinov 49; Detelin Dimitrov 6-og,  Marcos Antonio da Silva 66,
   Daniel Georgiev 69]
  [red card: Yulian Petkov (K) 59]
[19:00]
Litex (Lovech, 1)             4-2 Botev (Plovdiv, 1)
  [Ivelin Popov 45, Wellington Brito da Silva  Tom 78, Stanislav Manolev 85, 90;
   Georgi Hristov 53, 63-pen]


Final [May 14, 18:00, Sofia, "Vasil Levski" national stadium]
Cherno more (Varna)           0-1 Litex (Lovech)
  [Stanislav Manolev 57]


Super Cup [Aug 3]
CSKA (Sofia)                  1-0 Litex (Lovech)



Cup of the Amateur Football League 2007/08

1/2 finals

[Apr 16, 18:00]
in Pleven, "Belite orli" stadium:
Ariston (Ruse) - Kom-Minyor 2016 (Draganitsa)            1-1; pens: 1:4
  [Beadir Beadirov 62; Viktor Mihaylov 15]
in Plovdiv, "Todor Diev" stadium:
Slivnishki geroy (Slivnitsa) - Chernomorets (Nesebar)    1-2
  [Ruslan Natsev 82; Ilcho Ilchev 31, Rumen Bosilkov 60-pen]

Final

[May 21, 17:00]
in Plovdiv, "Todor Diev" stadium:
Kom-Minyor 2016 (Draganitsa) - Chernomorets (Nesebar)    2-1
  [Viktor Mihaylov 13, 80; Rumen Bosilkov 90+2]
  [red card: Viktor Mihaylov (K-M) 80, Ventsislav Dichev (Ch) 90+3]



2006/07.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Iordan Tsirov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Iordan Tsirov (i_tsirov@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 29 Oct 2008

(C) Copyright Iordan Tsirov and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.