Burkina Faso 2015/16


Championnat National Première Division
Coupe du Faso
Championnat National Deuxième Division

Championnat National Première Division

Final Table:

 1.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 30  17  9  4  34-14  60  Champions
 2.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      30  15 14  1  32-12  59
 3.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  30  17  5  8  35-16  56  [C]
 4.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     30  13  6 11  27-25  45
 5.Santos FC (Ouagadougou)            30  10 14  6  31-21  44
 6.KOZAF (Ouagadougou)                30  11 11  8  31-21  44
 7.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       30  10  9 11  24-28  39
 8.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           30   8 14  8  19-20  38
 9.Bouloumpoukou Sport FC (Koudougou) 30   9 10 11  20-25  37
10.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     30   9  9 12  24-30  36
11.Majestic SC de Pô                  30   9  8 13  25-30  35
12.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              30   9  8 13  20-29  35  [P]
13.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 30   7 12 11  27-33  33
14.US Comoé (Banfora)                 30   6 15  9  11-19  33
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.US Yatenga (Ouahigouya)            30   8  7 15  23-33  31  [P]  Relegated
16.Bankuy Sport de Dédougou           30   2  9 19  11-38  15  Relegated

NB: AJEB  = Association Jeunes Espoirs de Bobo-Dioulasso
    KOZAF = Centre Kassoum Ouédraogo Zico Académie Football

Round 1
[Nov 20]
US Yatenga      0-1 RC Bobo         
[Nov 21]
Sonabel         1-0 Bankuy Sport    
US Ouagadougou  1-0 ASFB            
Majestic        1-2 US Comoé        
KOZAF           1-1 Bouloumpoukou   
AJEB            2-3 Etoile Filante  
RC Kadiogo      0-0 Santos          
[Nov 22]
ASFA/Y          0-0 USFA            

Round 2 
[Dec 5]
Bouloumpoukou   1-0 Santos          
Majestic        0-1 ASFA/Y          
RC Bobo         0-0 US Ouagadougou  
Bankuy Sport    1-1 ASFB            
US Comoé        0-2 KOZAF           
Etoile Filante  0-1 US Yatenga      
USFA            1-2 RC Kadiogo      
[Dec 6]
AJEB            2-1 Sonabel         

Round 3 
[Dec 11]
US Ouagadougou  2-2 Santos          
[Dec 12]
ASFA/Y          1-1 AJEB            
ASFB            0-1 Bouloumpoukou   
KOZAF           1-0 RC Bobo         
RC Kadiogo      1-0 Majestic        
Sonabel         0-0 US Comoé        
US Yatenga      0-0 Bankuy Sport    
[Dec 13]
Etoile Filante  3-1 USFA            

Round 4
[Dec 19]
US Ouagadougou  0-0 Majestic        
Bankuy Sport    1-1 Bouloumpoukou   
KOZAF           1-0 US Yatenga      
[Dec 20]
RC Kadiogo      2-1 ASFA/Y          
[Jan 20]
USFA            0-0 Sonabel         
Santos          2-0 Etoile Filante  
RC Bobo         1-0 AJEB            
US Comoé        0-0 ASFB            

Round 5
[Dec 26]
Santos          1-2 AJEB            
US Comoé        0-0 Bouloumpoukou   
ASFA/Y          0-1 US Ouagadougou  
Sonabel         1-0 KOZAF           
[Feb 3]
RC Bobo         0-1 RC Kadiogo      
Bankuy Sport    0-2 USFA            
ASFB            3-0 US Yatenga      
Majestic        0-0 Etoile Filante  

Round 6
[Jan 2]
US Ouagadougou  1-0 Sonabel         
Bouloumpoukou   0-0 AJEB            [also reported 1-1]
Santos          0-2 US Comoé        
US Yatenga      awd RC Kadiogo      [awarded 0-1 on Jan 6; abandoned at 1-0 in 90' after USY 
Majestic        1-0 Bankuy Sport     fans attacked referee who had awarded RCK a penalty]
USFA            1-1 ASFB            
Etoile Filante  0-1 RC Bobo         
[Jan 3]
KOZAF           1-0 ASFA/Y          

Round 7
[Jan 8]
RC Bobo         4-1 Bouloumpoukou   
[Jan 9]
Sonabel         1-1 Majestic        
AJEB            0-0 US Ouagadougou  
US Yatenga      1-2 Santos          
Bankuy Sport    0-1 Etoile Filante  
RC Kadiogo      3-0 US Comoé        
USFA            3-0 KOZAF           
[Jan 10]
ASFB            1-2 ASFA/Y          

Round 8 [all matches on Jan 16 postponed due to terrorist attack on hotel Splendid in Ouagadougou)]
[Jan 15]
Etoile Filante  0-0 Sonabel         
[Feb 24]
Majestic        0-0 AJEB            
Santos          5-0 Bankuy Sport    
ASFA/Y          2-0 US Comoé        
US Yatenga      0-3 US Ouagadougou  
[Mar 3]
ASFB            0-0 KOZAF           
Bouloumpoukou   0-2 RC Kadiogo      
[Mar 12]
USFA            0-0 RC Bobo         

Round 9
[Jan 22]
RC Kadiogo      0-0 US Ouagadougou  
[Jan 23]
KOZAF           3-0 AJEB            
US Comoé        2-0 US Yatenga      
Bankuy Sport    1-2 RC Bobo         
Sonabel         2-1 ASFB            
Etoile Filante  2-0 Bouloumpoukou   
USFA            3-1 Majestic        
[Jan 24]
Santos          2-1 ASFA/Y          

Round 10
[Jan 29]
Santos          3-1 KOZAF           
AJEB            1-2 ASFB            
[Jan 30]
US Yatenga      1-1 Majestic        
USFA            0-1 Bouloumpoukou   
US Ouagadougou  2-0 Bankuy Sport    
RC Bobo         0-0 US Comoé        
ASFA/Y          0-0 Etoile Filante  
RC Kadiogo      1-1 Sonabel         

Round 11
[Feb 6]
Etoile Filante  1-1 KOZAF           
Bouloumpoukou   2-0 ASFA/Y          
RC Bobo         2-2 Santos          
US Yatenga      2-0 Sonabel         
AJEB            0-0 USFA            
US Comoé        0-0 US Ouagadougou  
Bankuy Sport    1-0 RC Kadiogo      
[Feb 7]
ASFB            2-1 Majestic        

Round 12
[Feb 12]
KOZAF           1-2 RC Kadiogo      
[Feb 13]
Santos          2-0 ASFB            
AJEB            1-0 Bankuy Sport    
Bouloumpoukou   1-1 Sonabel         
ASFA/Y          0-0 US Yatenga      
[Feb 14]
US Ouagadougou  2-1 Etoile Filante  
[Mar 3]
Majestic        0-1 RC Bobo          
US Comoé        0-0 USFA            

Round 13
[Feb 19]
Sonabel         0-0 Santos          
[Feb 20]
USFA            0-0 US Yatenga      
Bankuy Sport    0-0 US Comoé        
Bouloumpoukou   2-1 Majestic        
RC Kadiogo      1-0 AJEB            
RC Bobo         0-1 ASFA/Y          
[Feb 21]
KOZAF           1-1 US Ouagadougou  
ASFB            2-2 Etoile Filante  

Round 14
[Feb 27]
US Yatenga      1-0 AJEB            
US Comoé        1-0 Etoile Filante  
[Feb 28]
US Ouagadougou  0-0 Bouloumpoukou   
ASFA/Y          2-0 Bankuy Sport    
[Mar 9]
Santos          0-1 USFA            
Sonabel         0-2 RC Bobo         
KOZAF           3-0 Majestic        
[Mar 10]
ASFB            1-1 RC Kadiogo      

Round 15
[Mar 4]
Sonabel         0-2 ASFA/Y          
[Mar 6]
Bouloumpoukou   1-0 US Yatenga      
Bankuy Sport    1-1 KOZAF           
AJEB            0-0 US Comoé        
Majestic        0-1 Santos          
ASFB            0-2 RC Bobo         
US Ouagadougou  1-1 USFA            
[Mar 7]
Etoile Filante  1-0 RC Kadiogo      

Halfway Table:

 1.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 15   9  4  2  17- 7  31
 2.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  15   8  4  3  16- 7  28  [C]
 3.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      15   6  9  0  14- 5  27
 4.Santos FC (Ouagadougou)            15   7  4  4  22-13  25
 5.Bouloumpoukou Sport FC (Koudougou) 15   6  6  3  12-12  24
 6.KOZAF (Ouagadougou)                15   6  5  4  17-13  23
 7.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     15   6  4  5  13-10  22
 8.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     15   4  8  3  13- 9  20
 9.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       15   5  5  5  14-13  20
10.US Comoé (Banfora)                 15   4  8  3   7- 8  20
11.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           15   3  7  5   8-13  16
12.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 15   3  6  6  14-17  15
13.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              15   3  6  6   9-14  15  [P]
14.US Yatenga (Ouahigouya)            15   3  4  8   6-15  13  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Majestic SC de Pô                  15   1  5  9   7-18   8
16.Bankuy Sport de Dédougou           15   1  5  9   5-20   8

NB: AJEB  = Association Jeunes Espoirs de Bobo-Dioulasso
    KOZAF = Centre Kassoum Ouédraogo Zico Académie Football

NB: Round 16 played after Round 20

Round 17
[Apr 1]	
RC Kadiogo      1-0 USFA            
[Apr 2]
ASFA/Y          3-2 Majestic        
ASFB            2-1 Bankuy Sport    
Santos          0-0 Bouloumpoukou   
Sonabel         0-0 AJEB            
US Ouagadougou  1-0 RC Bobo         
US Yatenga      1-2 Etoile Filante  
[Apr 3]
KOZAF           3-0 US Comoé        

Round 18
[Apr 9]
RC Bobo         1-0 KOZAF           
Santos          1-1 US Ouagadougou  
Bouloumpoukou   2-0 ASFB            
US Comoé        0-0 Sonabel         
Bankuy Sport    1-2 US Yatenga      
Majestic        0-1 RC Kadiogo      
USFA            0-1 Etoile Filante  
[Apr 10]
AJEB            1-0 ASFA/Y          

Round 19
[Apr 16]
Etoile Filante  0-0 Santos          
Sonabel         3-0 USFA            
ASFB            1-0 US Comoé        
US Yatenga      0-2 KOZAF           
Bouloumpoukou   0-0 Bankuy Sport    
Majestic        1-0 US Ouagadougou  
ASFA/Y          0-2 RC Kadiogo      
[Apr 17]
AJEB            0-3 RC Bobo         

Round 20
[Apr 22]
USFA            1-0 Bankuy Sport    
[Apr 23]
RC Kadiogo      0-1 RC Bobo         
US Ouagadougou  2-1 ASFA/Y          
US Yatenga      0-0 ASFB            
AJEB            0-1 Santos          
KOZAF           0-1 Sonabel         
[Apr 24]
Bouloumpoukou   0-0 US Comoé        
Etoile Filante  0-3 Majestic        

Round 16
[Apr 29]
Santos          0-2 RC Kadiogo      
[Apr 30]
RC Bobo         2-1 US Yatenga      
US Comoé        0-0 Majestic        
Bouloumpoukou   0-0 KOZAF           
Bankuy Sport    1-1 Sonabel         
Etoile Filante  1-2 AJEB            
[May 1]
ASFB            0-1 US Ouagadougou  
USFA            1-0 ASFA/Y          

Round 21
[May 6]
ASFA/Y           0-0 KOZAF           
[May 7]
RC Kadiogo      1-1 US Yatenga      
AJEB            1-0 Bouloumpoukou   
US Comoé        0-0 Santos          
Bankuy Sport    1-0 Majestic        
RC Bobo         1-0 Etoile Filante  
Sonabel         0-1 US Ouagadougou  
[May 8]
ASFB            1-2 USFA            

NB: Round 22 played after Round 23

Round 23
[May 18]
Bankuy Sport    1-1 Santos          
US Comoé        0-1 ASFA/Y          
RC Bobo         4-0 USFA            
US Ouagadougou  3-0 US Yatenga      
Sonabel         0-1 Etoile Filante  
[May 20]
RC Kadiogo      2-0 Bouloumpoukou   
AJEB            0-1 Majestic        
KOZAF           0-0 ASFB            

Round 22
[May 23]
Etoile Filante  1-0 Bankuy Sport    
[May 24]
Santos          1-0 US Yatenga      
ASFA/Y          0-3 ASFB            
[May 25]
Bouloumpoukou   2-0 RC Bobo         
Majestic        1-1 Sonabel         
US Comoé        0-0 RC Kadiogo      
US Ouagadougou  2-1 AJEB            
KOZAF           2-1 USFA            

Round 24
[May 28]
US Yatenga      2-0 US Comoé        
Bouloumpoukou   1-0 Etoile Filante  
AJEB            2-0 KOZAF           
RC Bobo         2-0 Bankuy Sport    
[May 29]
ASFB            0-0 Sonabel         
[May 30]
Majestic        1-0 USFA            
ASFA/Y          1-0 Santos          
[May 31]
US Ouagadougou  1-1 RC Kadiogo      

Round 25
[Jun 3]
KOZAF           1-1 Santos          
[Jun 4]
ASFB            1-1 AJEB            
Majestic        2-1 US Yatenga      
Bouloumpoukou   0-1 USFA            
US Comoé        0-0 RC Bobo         
Etoile Filante  0-2 ASFA/Y          
Sonabel         0-0 RC Kadiogo      
[Jun 5]
Bankuy Sport    0-0 US Ouagadougou  

Round 26
[Jun 10]
ASFA/Y          3-2 Bouloumpoukou   
Santos          2-0 RC Bobo         
[Jun 11]
Majestic        1-2 ASFB            
Sonabel         3-2 US Yatenga      
US Ouagadougou  2-0 US Comoé        
RC Kadiogo      2-1 Bankuy Sport    
[Jun 12]
KOZAF           2-0 Etoile Filante  
USFA            1-2 AJEB            

Round 27
[Jun 25]
Bankuy Sport    0-1 AJEB            
US Yatenga      1-1 ASFA/Y          
ASFB            0-0 Santos          
RC Kadiogo      0-0 KOZAF           
Sonabel         1-0 Bouloumpoukou   
[Jun 26]
RC Bobo         0-1 Majestic        
Etoile Filante  0-0 US Ouagadougou  
USFA            1-0 US Comoé        

Round 28 [Jul 10]
US Yatenga      2-0 USFA            
AJEB            0-1 RC Kadiogo      
Majestic        2-1 Bouloumpoukou   
US Comoé        1-0 Bankuy Sport    
Santos          0-0 Sonabel         
ASFA/Y          1-0 RC Bobo         
US Ouagadougou  0-0 KOZAF           
Etoile Filante  1-1 ASFB            

Round 29
[Jul 16]
Bankuy Sport    0-1 ASFA/Y          
Bouloumpoukou   0-1 US Ouagadougou  
Majestic        2-1 KOZAF           
RC Bobo         1-0 Sonabel         
USFA            1-1 Santos          
RC Kadiogo      3-1 ASFB            
[Jul 17]
AJEB            0-2 US Yatenga      
Etoile Filante  1-1 US Comoé        

Round 30
[Jul 23]
US Comoé        2-0 AJEB            
US Yatenga      2-0 Bouloumpoukou   
KOZAF           3-0 Bankuy Sport    
[Jul 24]
USFA            2-3 US Ouagadougou  
RC Kadiogo      1-2 Etoile Filante  
Santos          1-1 Majestic        
ASFA/Y          0-1 Sonabel         
RC Bobo         4-1 ASFB            

Final Table:

 1.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 30  17  9  4  34-14  60  Champions
 2.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      30  15 14  1  32-12  59
 3.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  30  17  5  8  35-16  56  [C]
 4.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     30  13  6 11  27-25  45
 5.Santos FC (Ouagadougou)            30  10 14  6  31-21  44
 6.KOZAF (Ouagadougou)                30  11 11  8  31-21  44
 7.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       30  10  9 11  24-28  39
 8.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           30   8 14  8  19-20  38
 9.Bouloumpoukou Sport FC (Koudougou) 30   9 10 11  20-25  37
10.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     30   9  9 12  24-30  36
11.Majestic SC de Pô                  30   9  8 13  25-30  35
12.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              30   9  8 13  20-29  35  [P]
13.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 30   7 12 11  27-33  33
14.US Comoé (Banfora)                 30   6 15  9  11-19  33
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.US Yatenga (Ouahigouya)            30   8  7 15  23-33  31  [P]  Relegated
16.Bankuy Sport de Dédougou           30   2  9 19  11-38  15  Relegated

NB: AJEB  = Association Jeunes Espoirs de Bobo-Dioulasso
    KOZAF = Centre Kassoum Ouédraogo Zico Académie Football


Coupe du Faso

1/16 Finals [Jun 18]
JEK             0-1 Royal FC        
RC Bobo         0-0 KOZAF           [4-3 pen]
Etoile Filante  0-1 Sonabel         
Espoir Tampouy  0-0 USFA            [1-2 pen]
AS Maya         1-3 AS Burkina Moto 
Fabao Espoir    1-0 Bankuy Sport    
Canon du Sud    1-0 Rahimo
US Comoé        2-1 Sanor FC
Bobo Sport      0-1 Salitas         
RC Kadiogo      4-1 Neuf Athlétic
US Ouagadougou  1-0 FAC
Bouloumpoukou   1-1 Kiko FC [10-9 pen]
AJEB            0-3 ASFB            
ASFA/Y          3-0 AS Eco
Majestic        0-0 Santos          [4-2 pen]

NB: FAC = Faso Athlétique Club

1/8 Finals [Jun 22]
USFA            1-2 RC Bobo         
ASFB            2-1 OSD             
US Comoé        0-0 ASFA/Y          [0-3 pen]
Canon du Sud    0-0 Bouloumpoukou   [3-4 pen]
Salitas         3-2 Royal FC        
Sonabel         2-0 Fabao Espoir    
AS Burkina Moto 1-1 Majestic        [3-4 pen]
US Ouagadougou  0-1 RC Kadiogo      

NB: OSD = Olympique Système de Dedougou

Quarterfinals [Jul 2]
RC Bobo         2-3 RC Kadiogo      
ASFA/Y          2-0 Salitas         
ASFB            1-0 Majestic        
Sonabel         0-0 Bouloumpoukou   [5-4 pen]

Semifinals 
[Jul 20]
ASFB            1-2 Sonabel         
[Jul 21]
ASFA/Y          1-2 RC Kadiogo      

Final [Aug 5, Stade du 4-Août de Ouagadougou]
RC Kadiogo      2-0 Sonabel         


Championnat National Deuxième Division

Top Final Standings:

Poule A
 1.AS Police                                                   Promoted
 
Poule B
 1.Rahimo FC                          30  27  2  1  74- ?  83  Promoted
 


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of winners coupe des leaders.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 8 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.