Burkina Faso 2017/18


Championnat National Première Division
Coupe du Faso

Championnat National Première Division

Final Table:

 1.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 30  17  9  4  38-15  60       Champions
 2.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 30  13 13  4  27-17  52  [C]
 3.Majestic SC (Saponé)               30  15  6  9  27-20  51
 4.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  30  13 10  7  31-22  49
 5.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     30  12 13  5  30-26  49
 6.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       30  12 12  6  28-16  48
 7.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           30  10 14  6  31-18  44
 8.US Comoé (Banfora)                 30  10 10 10  21-21  40
 9.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           30  10  9 11  26-29  39  [P]
10.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              30   8 10 12  27-30  34
11.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         30   7 13 10  14-18  34
12.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     30   6 15  9  26-28  33
13.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      30   5 16  9  22-28  31
14.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            30   7  9 14  21-36  30
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Bobo Sport (Bobo-Dioulasso)        30   4  8 18  22-44  20  [P]  Relegated
16.Santos FC (Ouagadougou)            30   3  9 18  20-43  18       Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 20]
Police          0-1 RC Kadiogo      
Sonabel         1-0 Etoile Filante  
[Oct 21]
ASFB            1-2 Salitas         
Bobo Sport      0-3 RC Bobo         
Majestic        2-0 ASFA/Y          
Santos          0-0 Rahimo          
US Ouagadougou  0-0 USFA            
[Oct 22]
AJEB            0-1 US Comoé        

Round 2
[Oct 27]
ASFB            2-0 Santos          
[Oct 28]
AJEB            0-0 Police          
ASFA/Y          1-1 RC Bobo         
Etoile Filante  0-1 USFA            
Majestic        1-0 Bobo Sport      
Salitas         0-0 Rahimo          
Sonabel         0-0 US Ouagadougou  
US Comoé        0-0 RC Kadiogo      

Round 3
[Oct 31]
Etoile Filante  0-0 US Ouagadougou  
Santos          0-2 Salitas         
[Nov 1]
Bobo Sport      1-1 ASFA/Y          
Police          0-1 US Comoé        
Rahimo          0-0 ASFB            
RC Bobo         1-0 Majestic        
RC Kadiogo      3-2 AJEB            
USFA            1-1 Sonabel         

Round 4 [Nov 4]
AJEB            0-0 Sonabel         
ASFA/Y          0-1 Salitas         
Bobo Sport      4-1 Santos          
Majestic        0-0 ASFB            
Police          1-1 US Ouagadougou  
RC Bobo         1-0 Rahimo          
RC Kadiogo      0-0 USFA            
US Comoé        1-1 Etoile Filante  

Round 5 [Nov 15]
ASFB            0-0 ASFA/Y          
Etoile Filante  2-0 AJEB            
Rahimo          0-1 Bobo Sport      
Salitas         2-1 Majestic        
Santos          0-1 RC Bobo         
Sonabel         0-1 US Comoé        
USFA            2-2 Police          
US Ouagadougou  1-1 RC Kadiogo      

Round 6 [Nov 18]
AJEB            1-1 US Ouagadougou  
ASFA/Y          0-0 Rahimo          
Bobo Sport      2-4 ASFB            
Majestic        2-0 Santos          
Police          1-0 Sonabel         
RC Bobo         0-1 Salitas         
RC Kadiogo      1-1 Etoile Filante  
US Comoé        2-0 USFA            

Round 7
[Nov 24]
Rahimo          1-0 Majestic        
Salitas         0-0 Bobo Sport      
[Nov 25]
ASFB            0-0 RC Bobo         
Etoile Filante  2-0 Police          
Santos          1-1 ASFA/Y          
US Ouagadougou  1-1 US Comoé        
[Nov 26]
USFA            0-3 AJEB            
[Nov 27]
Sonabel         1-1 RC Kadiogo      

Round 8
[Dec 1]
US Ouagadougou  0-0 Santos          
[Dec 2]
AJEB            3-0 Majestic        
RC Kadiogo      2-1 RC Bobo         
Sonabel         0-0 ASFB            
US Comoé        0-0 ASFA/Y          
USFA            0-0 Rahimo          
[Dec 3]
Etoile Filante  1-1 Salitas         
Police          1-1 Bobo Sport      

Round 9
[Dec 5]
Rahimo          0-0 US Ouagadougou  
Santos          0-0 USFA            
[Dec 6]
ASFA/Y          0-0 AJEB            
ASFB            1-0 Etoile Filante  
Bobo Sport      0-1 RC Kadiogo      
Majestic        0-1 US Comoé        
RC Bobo         1-0 Police          
Salitas         0-0 Sonabel         

Round 10
[Dec 9]
US Comoé        1-0 RC Bobo         
AJEB            4-1 Bobo Sport      
Sonabel         0-0 Santos          
USFA            1-0 Salitas         
Etoile Filante  1-0 Rahimo          
RC Kadiogo      1-0 ASFA/Y          
[Dec 10]
US Ouagadougou  0-1 ASFB            [first match USO that did not finish in a draw]
Police          1-2 Majestic        

Round 11
[Dec 15]
Santos          0-0 Etoile Filante  
Rahimo          1-0 Sonabel         
ASFB            1-2 USFA            
[Dec 16]
ASFA/Y          1-1 Police          
Salitas         2-1 US Ouagadougou  
Bobo Sport      2-0 US Comoé        
RC Bobo         1-0 AJEB            
Majestic        1-0 RC Kadiogo      

Round 12
[Dec 22]
Sonabel         1-1 Majestic        
[Dec 23]	 
US Comoé        0-0 Salitas         
USFA            1-1 RC Bobo         
US Ouagadougou  1-1 Bobo Sport      
AJEB            1-4 ASFB            
[Dec 24]
Etoile Filante  2-0 ASFA/Y          
Police          1-3 Santos          
RC Kadiogo      0-0 Rahimo          

Round 13
[Dec 26]
ASFB            1-0 US Comoé        
[Dec 27]
Bobo Sport      1-2 USFA            
RC Bobo         0-0 US Ouagadougou  
Rahimo          1-2 Police          [first match of Rahimo in which more than 1 goal
Majestic        1-0 Etoile Filante   was scored]
Salitas         0-1 AJEB            
ASFA/Y          0-0 Sonabel         
Santos          0-1 RC Kadiogo      

Round 14
[Dec 30]
AJEB            1-0 Santos          
US Comoé        0-1 Rahimo          
US Ouagadougou  1-0 Majestic        
Police          0-0 ASFB            
[Dec 31]
Sonabel         3-0 Bobo Sport      
RC Kadiogo      0-1 Salitas         
Etoile Filante  1-0 RC Bobo         
USFA            2-1 ASFA/Y          

Round 15
[Jan 3]
Bobo Sport      0-1 Etoile Filante  
ASFB            0-0 RC Kadiogo      
Santos          1-3 US Comoé        
Majestic        1-1 USFA            
ASFA/Y          1-2 US Ouagadougou  
[Jan 4]
RC Bobo         0-1 Sonabel         
Rahimo          0-0 AJEB            
[Feb 4]
Salitas         2-0 Police          

Halfway Table:

 1.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           15   8  5  2  14- 6  29  [P]
 2.US Comoé (Banfora)                 15   7  5  3  12- 7  26
 3.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 15   6  7  2  15- 7  25
 4.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 15   6  7  2  12- 8  25  [C]
 5.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       15   6  5  4  12- 7  23
 6.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     15   5  8  2  13-13  23
 7.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  15   6  4  5  11- 8  22
 8.Majestic SC (Saponé)               15   6  3  6  12-12  21
 9.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              15   5  5  5  16-13  20
10.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           15   3  9  3   8- 6  18
11.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      15   2 11  2   9- 9  17
12.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         15   3  8  4   4- 5  17
13.Bobo Sport (Bobo-Dioulasso)        15   3  4  8  14-23  13  [P]
14.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            15   2  6  7  10-18  12
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     15   0  9  6   6-14   9
16.Santos FC (Ouagadougou)            15   1  6  8   6-18   9

Round 16
[Feb 6]
RC Kadiogo      0-2 ASFB            
Etoile Filante  0-0 Bobo Sport      
[Feb 9]
US Comoé        1-0 Santos          
US Ouagadougou  2-3 ASFA/Y          
Police          0-0 Salitas         
[Feb 10]
AJEB            1-1 Rahimo          
[Feb 11]
Sonabel         3-1 RC Bobo         
USFA            0-0 Majestic        

Round 17
[Feb 16]
Santos          1-2 AJEB            
Bobo Sport      1-2 Sonabel         
Rahimo          0-0 US Comoé        
[Feb 17]
Majestic        0-0 US Ouagadougou  
RC Bobo         1-1 Etoile Filante  
ASFB            3-1 Police          
Salitas         0-1 RC Kadiogo      
ASFA/Y          0-0 USFA            

Round 18
[Feb 23]
Police          1-0 Rahimo          
[Feb 24]
Sonabel         1-1 ASFA/Y          
US Comoé        0-1 ASFB            
AJEB            2-2 Salitas         
USFA            1-1 Bobo Sport      
US Ouagadougou  0-1 RC Bobo         
[Feb 26]
RC Kadiogo      1-1 Santos          
Etoile Filante  1-0 Majestic        

Round 19 [postponed from Mar 2-4 due to terrorist attack in Ouagadougou]
[Mar 9]
ASFB            1-0 AJEB            
Salitas         2-1 US Comoé        
Rahimo          2-1 RC Kadiogo      
[Mar 10]
Bobo Sport      1-2 US Ouagadougou  
Majestic        1-0 Sonabel         
RC Bobo         0-0 USFA            
Santos          0-1 Police          
[Mar 11]
ASFA/Y          0-0 Etoile Filante  [protest EFO on allegedly ineligible player rejected]

Round 20
[Mar 16]
US Ouagadougou  2-1 Salitas         
Sonabel         1-1 Rahimo          
[Mar 17]
US Comoé        0-0 Bobo Sport      
AJEB            1-3 RC Bobo         
RC Kadiogo      2-1 Majestic        
USFA            0-1 ASFB            
Etoile Filante  2-1 Santos          
Police          1-1 ASFA/Y          

Round 21
[Mar 30]
Santos          0-4 Sonabel         
ASFB            1-1 US Ouagadougou  
Rahimo          0-1 Etoile Filante  
[Mar 31]
ASFA/Y          0-0 RC Kadiogo      
Bobo Sport      2-3 AJEB            
Majestic        1-0 Police          
RC Bobo         3-1 US Comoé        
Salitas         0-2 USFA            

Round 22
[Apr 7]
AJEB            0-1 ASFA/Y          
US Comoé        abd Majestic        [abandoned at 0-1 in 60' due to rain]
[Apr 8]
US Comoé        0-1 Majestic        [remaining 30']
US Ouagadougou  0-1 Rahimo          
Police          0-0 RC Bobo         
RC Kadiogo      1-1 Bobo Sport      
Etoile Filante  0-0 ASFB            
[Apr 9]
USFA            2-1 Santos          
Sonabel         2-1 Salitas         

Round 23
[Apr 13]
Bobo Sport      0-1 Police          
Rahimo          0-2 USFA            
Santos          0-2 US Ouagadougou  
[Apr 14]
RC Bobo         1-1 RC Kadiogo      
ASFB            2-0 Sonabel         
Majestic        1-0 AJEB            
Salitas         0-2 Etoile Filante  
ASFA/Y          4-1 US Comoé        

Round 24
[Apr 20]
Bobo Sport      1-2 Salitas         
Police          0-3 Etoile Filante  
[Apr 21]
Majestic        2-1 Rahimo          
RC Bobo         2-1 ASFB            
US Comoé        0-0 US Ouagadougou  
AJEB            0-1 USFA            
[Apr 22]
RC Kadiogo      0-0 Sonabel         
ASFA/Y          1-3 Santos          

Round 25
[Apr 28]
Santos          0-1 Majestic        
Salitas         1-1 RC Bobo         
Rahimo          0-0 ASFA/Y          
ASFB            0-1 Bobo Sport      
[Apr 29]
Sonabel         3-0 Police          
Etoile Filante  0-1 RC Kadiogo      
[Apr 30]
US Ouagadougou  0-0 AJEB            
USFA            1-0 US Comoé        

Round 26
[May 4]
RC Bobo         3-1 Santos          
[May 5]
Bobo Sport      0-1 Rahimo          
AJEB            1-2 Etoile Filante  
US Comoé        0-0 Sonabel         
Majestic        3-1 Salitas         
ASFA/Y          1-2 ASFB            
RC Kadiogo      2-1 US Ouagadougou  
Police          2-1 USFA            

Round 27
[May 11]
Rahimo          1-2 RC Bobo         
Etoile Filante  1-1 US Comoé        
Santos          2-0 Bobo Sport      
[May 12]
ASFB            3-0 Majestic        
[May 13]
Salitas         1-2 ASFA/Y          
Sonabel         0-0 AJEB            
USFA            0-3 RC Kadiogo      
US Ouagadougou  2-4 Police          

Round 28 [May 19]
ASFA/Y          3-0 Bobo Sport      
US Ouagadougou  0-0 Etoile Filante  
Sonabel         2-3 USFA            
ASFB            1-0 Rahimo          
US Comoé        2-0 Police          
AJEB            0-0 RC Kadiogo      
Salitas         1-1 Santos          
Majestic        0-0 RC Bobo         

Round 29 [Jun 2]
Rahimo          1-0 Salitas         
RC Bobo         1-3 ASFA/Y          
Bobo Sport      0-2 Majestic        
Police          0-1 AJEB            
US Ouagadougou  0-3 Sonabel         
RC Kadiogo      1-0 US Comoé        
Santos          2-3 ASFB            
USFA            2-2 Etoile Filante  

Round 30 [Jun 10]
RC Bobo         1-0 Bobo Sport      
Rahimo          1-1 Santos          
US Comoé        2-0 AJEB            
RC Kadiogo      1-0 Police          
Etoile Filante  1-2 Sonabel         
Salitas         0-2 ASFB            
ASFA/Y          0-2 Majestic        
USFA            2-1 US Ouagadougou  

Final Table:

 1.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 30  17  9  4  38-15  60       Champions
 2.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 30  13 13  4  27-17  52  [C]
 3.Majestic SC (Saponé)               30  15  6  9  27-20  51
 4.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  30  13 10  7  31-22  49
 5.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     30  12 13  5  30-26  49
 6.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       30  12 12  6  28-16  48
 7.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           30  10 14  6  31-18  44
 8.US Comoé (Banfora)                 30  10 10 10  21-21  40
 9.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           30  10  9 11  26-29  39  [P]
10.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              30   8 10 12  27-30  34
11.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         30   7 13 10  14-18  34
12.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     30   6 15  9  26-28  33
13.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      30   5 16  9  22-28  31
14.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            30   7  9 14  21-36  30
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Bobo Sport (Bobo-Dioulasso)        30   4  8 18  22-44  20  [P]  Relegated
16.Santos FC (Ouagadougou)            30   3  9 18  20-43  18       Relegated

Promoted: ASECK (Association Sportive des Employés de Commerce de Koudougou)
          AS Douanes

Topscorer:
15 Cheick Djibril Ouattara (ASFB)


Coupe du Faso

Round 1 [Mar 11]
Wend Panga FC              o/w US Passoré                 [Wend Panga forfeited]
US BAM                     1-3 Sané Sports de Poura
Santa Club de Niangologolo w/o Nalambou FC                [Nalambou forfeited]
OSK                        2-1 AFP
US Poni                    o/w Dori FC                    [Poni forfeited] 
ES du Kadiogo              2-0 JEK FC
ASKO                       0-2 ASPC Tenkodogo 
USFRAN                     0-0 Rahimo FC                  [2-4 pen]
 
Round 2 [Mar 28]
ASO                        0-1 AS Maya
OSK                        0-4 ASEC Koudougou             
KOZAF                      w/o Kiko FC                    [Kiko forfeited] 
BPS                        0-1 AS Tema Bokin
EAZ                        2-2 9 AC                       [4-2 pen]
CFFEB                      w/o FALEM                      [FALEM forfeited]
AFACB                      0-0 ASPC Tenkodogo             [5-4 pen]  
Léopards St. Cam           3-0 Faso AC
IFFA Matroukou             0-0 ASK                        [4-1 pen]
Bafudji FC                 6-1 Sané Sports de Poura
Canon du Sud               0-0 AS Douanes                 [4-5 pen]
Royal FC                   o/w US Dori                    [Royal forfeited]                  
JCB                        0-1 AS ECO
Fabao Espoir               2-0 ES du Kadiogo
US Yatenga                 o/w Santa Club de Niangologolo [Yatenga forfeited]
US Passoré                 0-1 Rahimo FC
      
Round 3 [Apr 4]
Bobo Sport                 0-0 EFO                        [4-3 pen]
Santa Club Niangologolo    0-2 AS Police
ASEC Koudougou             w/o Bafudji FC                 [Bafudji forfeited]
USFA                       2-0 Fabao Espoir            
RCB                        2-1 Rahimo FC
Léopards St. Cam           1-0 AS ECO
CFFEB                      1-2 ASFA Yennega
Santos FC                  0-0 AFACB                      [5-4 pen]
USCO                       1-2 USO
US Dori                    o/w AS Tema Bokin              [Dori forfeited]
AS Douanes                 1-2 EAZ
IFFA Matroukou             1-0 KOZAF
AS Maya                    0-1 AS Sonabel
RCK                        2-0 Ajeb
Salitas FC                 1-0 Majestic SC   
 
1/8 Finals [Apr 15]
Santos FC                  0-4 AS Sonabel
ASFB                       0-0 EAZ                        [4-3 pen]
ASFA Yennega               1-0 AS Police
IFFA Matroukou             0-1 RCK
ASEC Koudougou             1-0 RCB
Salitas FC                 1-0 AS Tema Bokin            
USFA                       3-1 Léopards St. Cam
USO                        1-0 Bobo Sport
 
Quarterfinals [May 9]
ASFA Yennega               0-1 Salitas FC
ASEC Koudougou             1-1 AS Sonabel                 [3-4 pen]
ASFB                       1-1 USFA                       [4-1 pen]
RCK                        2-0 USO 
 
Semifinals [May 16]
AS Sonabel                 1-2 Salitas FC                 
ASFB                       1-1 RCK                        [5-4 pen]
 
Final [May 27]
Salitas FC                 2-0 ASFB
  [Aboubacar Sawadogo 10, Huges Da 49]


2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of winners coupe des leaders.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Sources: http://lesechosdufaso.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Calendrier-Coupe-du-Faso-2018.pdf and http://sportdrome.com/voir-toute-l-actualit%C3%A9.html

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.