Burkina Faso 2019/20


Championnat National Première Division
Coupe du Faso
Championnat National Deuxième Division
Troisième Division

Championnat National Première Division

Table at abandonment:

 1.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           24  16  3  5  38-15  51
 2.Majestic SC (Saponé)               24  13  6  5  30-20  45
 3.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         24  12  5  7  27-23  41  [C]
 4.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 24  11  7  6  30-17  40
 5.AS Douanes (Ouagadougou)           24  10  7  7  24-19  37
 6.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     24  10  5  9  29-24  35
 7.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     24   8 10  6  23-20  34
 8.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  24   8  8  8  22-21  32
 9.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           24   7  9  8  24-25  30
10.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       24   7  9  8  23-28  30
11.ASECK (Koudougou)                  24   6 11  7  17-24  29
12.KOZAF (Ouagadougou)                24   7  7 10  19-24  28  [P]
13.Royal FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)          24   5  9 10  22-33  24  [P]
14.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      24   5  8 11  19-30  23
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 24   6  4 14  16-29  22
16.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            24   4  6 14  19-30  18

NB: KOZAF  = Centre Kassoum Ouédraogo Zico Académie Football
    Rahimo = Rahim Ouédraogo

NB: league abandoned on 4 May; no champions declared and no clubs relegated,
    but two clubs are promoted as the second level was finished before

Round 1
[Aug 16]
US Ouagadougou  0-0 Rahimo          
Salitas         0-0 RC Kadiogo      
[Aug 17]
Majestic        2-1 ASFA/Y          
RC Bobo         4-0 ASECK           
Etoile Filante  0-0 Douanes         
USFA            1-0 Royal           
[Aug 18]
KOZAF           2-0 Police          
ASFB            0-1 Sonabel         

Round 3
[Aug 30]
KOZAF           1-0 RC Kadiogo      
US Ouagadougou  1-1 Police          
[Aug 31]
Majestic        0-1 Rahimo          
ASFB            0-1 Royal           
Salitas         3-1 ASECK           
Etoile Filante  2-0 RC Bobo         
[Sep 1]
USFA            0-3 Douanes         
ASFA/Y          0-1 Sonabel         

Round 2 [postponed from Aug 23,24]
[Sep 6]
Police          1-3 ASFB            
RC Kadiogo      2-2 USFA            
Royal           1-1 KOZAF           
[Sep 7]
RC Bobo         0-0 Majestic        
ASECK           0-0 Etoile Filante  
Sonabel         1-1 US Ouagadougou  
Douanes         1-2 Salitas         
[Sep 8]
Rahimo          0-1 ASFA/Y          

Round 4
[Sep 13]
Etoile Filante  0-2 Majestic        
[Sep 14]
ASECK           0-2 USFA            
Royal           1-1 US Ouagadougou  
RC Kadiogo      0-3 ASFB            
Police          0-1 ASFA/Y          
[Sep 15]
Sonabel         1-2 Rahimo          
[Oct 12]
Douanes         1-1 KOZAF           
RC Bobo         1-0 Salitas         

Round 5
[Sep 20]
US Ouagadougou  1-2 RC Kadiogo      
ASFB            1-0 Douanes         
[Sep 21]
Majestic        2-2 Sonabel         
ASFA/Y          0-0 Royal           
USFA            1-1 RC Bobo         
[Sep 22]
KOZAF           1-2 ASECK           
Rahimo          1-0 Police          
[Sep 25]
Salitas         1-2 Etoile Filante  

Round 6
[Sep 27]
Police          0-1 Sonabel         
Douanes         2-0 US Ouagadougou  
Royal           1-1 Rahimo          
[Sep 28]
RC Bobo         1-1 KOZAF           
ASECK           0-0 ASFB            
[Sep 29]
RC Kadiogo      0-1 ASFA/Y          
Etoile Filante  1-1 USFA            
[Nov 2]
Salitas         4-0 Majestic        

Round 7
[Oct 4]
Sonabel         1-1 Royal           
[Oct 5]
Majestic        2-0 Police          
ASFA/Y          1-2 Douanes         
ASFB            1-0 RC Bobo         
[Oct 6]
US Ouagadougou  0-0 ASECK           
Rahimo          3-0 RC Kadiogo      
KOZAF           0-0 Etoile Filante  
[Nov 14]
USFA            2-3 Salitas         

Round 8
[Oct 18]
USFA            1-0 Majestic        
[Oct 19]
RC Bobo         0-0 US Ouagadougou  
ASECK           1-1 ASFA/Y          
RC Kadiogo      0-3 Sonabel         
[Oct 20]
Royal           0-5 Police          
[Oct 21]
Etoile Filante  1-1 ASFB            
[Oct 22]
Douanes         1-1 Rahimo          
[Oct 23]
Salitas         2-1 KOZAF           

Round 9
[Oct 25]
Police          1-2 RC Kadiogo      
[Oct 26]
Majestic        5-2 Royal           
Douanes         0-0 Sonabel         
Rahimo          1-0 ASECK           
[Oct 27]
US Ouagadougou  2-1 Etoile Filante  
KOZAF           1-0 USFA            
ASFB            1-1 Salitas         
ASFA/Y          4-1 RC Bobo         

Round 10
[Nov 11]
KOZAF           1-0 Majestic        
USFA            1-2 ASFB            
RC Bobo         0-1 Rahimo          
ASECK           1-1 Sonabel         
RC Kadiogo      1-1 Royal           
Salitas         1-2 US Ouagadougou  
Douanes         3-2 Police          
[Nov 14]
Etoile Filante  0-1 ASFA/Y          

Round 11
[Nov 15]
ASFB            3-0 KOZAF           
[Nov 16]
Police          0-1 ASECK           
Sonabel         0-2 RC Bobo         
Royal           0-0 Douanes         
[Nov 17]
Majestic        2-1 RC Kadiogo      
Rahimo          2-1 Etoile Filante  
US Ouagadougou  0-2 USFA            
ASFA/Y          1-0 Salitas         

Round 12
[Nov 22]
ASFB            0-1 Majestic        
[Nov 23]
KOZAF           1-1 US Ouagadougou  
Douanes         1-0 RC Kadiogo      
[Nov 24]
RC Bobo         0-2 Police          
ASECK           1-0 Royal           
USFA            0-0 ASFA/Y          
Etoile Filante  1-1 Sonabel         
Salitas         3-0 Rahimo          

Round 13
[Nov 29]
Royal           1-3 RC Bobo         
[Nov 30]
Sonabel         0-1 Salitas         
Majestic        1-0 Douanes         
US Ouagadougou  0-3 ASFB            
Rahimo          2-1 USFA            
[Dec 1]
Police          2-1 Etoile Filante  
RC Kadiogo      0-0 ASECK           
ASFA/Y          0-1 KOZAF           

Round 14
[Dec 6]
ASFB            3-0 ASFA/Y          
[Dec 7]
Etoile Filante  2-0 Royal           
RC Bobo         1-0 RC Kadiogo      
ASECK           1-1 Douanes         
US Ouagadougou  1-2 Majestic        
USFA            1-0 Sonabel         
[Dec 8]
Salitas         2-1 Police          
KOZAF           1-0 Rahimo          

Round 15
[Dec 14]
Douanes         2-1 RC Bobo         
Majestic        1-0 ASECK           
Sonabel         0-2 KOZAF           
[Dec 15]
Police          0-3 USFA            
Royal           0-1 Salitas         
Rahimo          1-4 ASFB            
ASFA/Y          2-1 US Ouagadougou  
RC Kadiogo      0-1 Etoile Filante  

Halfway Table:

 1.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 15   9  3  3  25- 8  30
 2.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           15   9  2  4  24-13  29
 3.Majestic SC (Saponé)               15   9  2  4  20-14  29
 4.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         15   8  3  4  16-14  27  [C]
 5.KOZAF (Ouagadougou)                15   7  5  3  15-11  26  [P]
 6.AS Douanes (Ouagadougou)           15   6  6  3  17-11  24
 7.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     15   7  3  5  14-12  24
 8.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     15   6  4  5  18-15  22
 9.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  15   5  4  6  15-15  19
10.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       15   4  6  5  13-13  18
11.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           15   4  6  5  13-14  18
12.ASECK (Koudougou)                  15   3  7  5   8-15  16
13.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      15   2  7  6  11-19  13
14.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            15   3  1 11  15-23  10
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 15   2  4  9   8-21  10
16.Royal FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)          15   1  7  7   9-23  10  [P]

NB: KOZAF  = Centre Kassoum Ouédraogo Zico Académie Football
    Rahimo = Rahim Ouédraogo

Round 16
[Jan 10]
Salitas         0-2 Royal           
[Jan 11]
ASECK           1-1 Majestic        
ASFB            1-1 Rahimo          
KOZAF           0-0 Sonabel         
Etoile Filante  0-3 RC Kadiogo      
US Ouagadougou  1-1 ASFA/Y          
[Jan 12]
RC Bobo         1-0 Douanes         
USFA            3-1 Police          

NB: round 17 played after round 20

Round 18
[Jan 24]
Etoile Filante  1-1 Police          
[Jan 25]
RC Bobo         2-0 Royal           
ASECK           0-1 RC Kadiogo      
Douanes         1-2 Majestic        
Salitas         2-0 Sonabel         
[Jan 26]
KOZAF           2-4 ASFA/Y          
ASFB            0-2 US Ouagadougou  
USFA            1-3 Rahimo          

Round 19
[Jan 31]
US Ouagadougou  2-0 KOZAF           
Royal           3-0 ASECK           
[Feb 1]
Majestic        0-0 ASFB            
Police          0-0 RC Bobo         
[Feb 2]
RC Kadiogo      0-2 Douanes         
Sonabel         0-0 Etoile Filante  
Rahimo          0-4 Salitas         
ASFA/Y          0-1 USFA            

Round 20
[Feb 6]
RC Kadiogo      2-1 Majestic        
[Feb 7]
USFA            2-0 US Ouagadougou  
[Feb 8]
KOZAF           0-1 ASFB            
ASECK           1-1 Police          
[Feb 9]
RC Bobo         3-3 Sonabel         
Douanes         0-3 Royal           
Etoile Filante  0-4 Rahimo          
Salitas         0-0 ASFA/Y          

Round 17 [ppd from Jan 18-19]
[Feb 11]
Majestic        2-0 US Ouagadougou  
[Feb 12]
ASFA/Y          1-1 ASFB            
Royal           2-4 Etoile Filante  
Sonabel         2-1 USFA            
RC Kadiogo      1-0 RC Bobo         
Douanes         0-1 ASECK           
Rahimo          1-0 KOZAF           
[Feb 13]
Police          0-1 Salitas         

Round 21
[Feb 15]
Royal           1-0 RC Kadiogo      
Majestic        2-1 KOZAF           
ASFB            0-3 USFA            
Sonabel         0-1 ASECK           
[Feb 16]
Police          0-1 Douanes         
Rahimo          0-1 RC Bobo         
US Ouagadougou  0-2 Salitas         
ASFA/Y          1-1 Etoile Filante  

Round 22
[Feb 22]
RC Bobo         0-0 ASFA/Y          
ASECK           1-1 Rahimo          
Douanes         2-1 Sonabel         
[Feb 23]
Royal           1-1 Majestic        
RC Kadiogo      0-1 Police          
Salitas         2-0 ASFB            
USFA            0-0 KOZAF           
[Feb 24]
Etoile Filante  2-1 US Ouagadougou  

Round 23
[Feb 28]
Rahimo          0-1 Douanes         
KOZAF           0-1 Salitas         
[Feb 29]
US Ouagadougou  2-0 RC Bobo         
ASFB            2-0 Etoile Filante  
Majestic        1-0 USFA            
Police          0-0 Royal           
Sonabel         2-1 RC Kadiogo      
[Mar 1]
ASFA/Y          2-2 ASECK           

Round 24
[Mar 7]
Royal           1-3 Sonabel         
Etoile Filante  2-1 KOZAF           
Police          0-0 Majestic        
[Mar 8]
Salitas         2-0 USFA            
RC Bobo         0-0 ASFB            
[Mar 9]
ASECK           2-0 US Ouagadougou  
Douanes         0-0 ASFA/Y          
RC Kadiogo      0-1 Rahimo         

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on 4 May

Table at abandonment:

 1.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           24  16  3  5  38-15  51
 2.Majestic SC (Saponé)               24  13  6  5  30-20  45
 3.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         24  12  5  7  27-23  41  [C]
 4.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 24  11  7  6  30-17  40
 5.AS Douanes (Ouagadougou)           24  10  7  7  24-19  37
 6.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     24  10  5  9  29-24  35
 7.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     24   8 10  6  23-20  34
 8.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  24   8  8  8  22-21  32
 9.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           24   7  9  8  24-25  30
10.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       24   7  9  8  23-28  30
11.ASECK (Koudougou)                  24   6 11  7  17-24  29
12.KOZAF (Ouagadougou)                24   7  7 10  19-24  28  [P]
13.Royal FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)          24   5  9 10  22-33  24  [P]
14.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      24   5  8 11  19-30  23
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 24   6  4 14  16-29  22
16.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            24   4  6 14  19-30  18

NB: KOZAF  = Centre Kassoum Ouédraogo Zico Académie Football
    Rahimo = Rahim Ouédraogo

NB: league abandoned on 4 May; no champions declared and no clubs relegated,
    but two clubs are promoted as the second level was finished before


Coupe du Faso

Round 1 [Jan 29]
AJSO (Oudalan)             awd SIA Foot (Bobo-Dioulasso)  [awarded 0-3]
Naba Boulga (Manga)        0-0 Equipe Communal de Thyou   [1-3 pen]
Wend Raabo (Ouahigouya)    0-2 Sporting FC des Cascade    
Nalambou FC (Fada)         awd FC Kosa (Bobo-Dioulasso)   [awarded 0-3]
Elite Sport Inter          1-0 Ajax (Bobo-Dioulasso)      
Etincelles (Ouagadougou)   1-0 Hakili FC (Bobo-Dioulasso) 
Olympique Sport de Kaya    1-0 Numandou Sport (Nouna)     
Real du Faso (Ouagadougou) 0-1 Eléphants (Ouagadougou)    
Sigri FC (Tenkodogo)       2-0 Courage FC (Ouagadougou)   
ASFAC (Bobo-Dioulasso)     awd Bafujdi FC                 [awarded 0-3]
Olymp. Sport de Karangasso awd CFF Filon (Ouagadougou)    [awarded 3-0]
Soura FC (Zorgho)         0-10 ASCA (Ouagadougou)         

Round 2 [Feb 5]
Elite Sport Inter          awd Kiko FC                    [awarded 3-0, Kiko forfeited]
Sporting FC des Cascade    1-1 Faso Athletic Club         [5-4 pen]
AS ECO                     1-1 IFFA Matourkou             [4-3 pen]
FC Kosa (Bobo-Dioulasso)   1-3 Etincelles (Ouagadougou)   
AS Ouagadougou             1-1 Canon du Sud               [2-3 pen]
Eléphants (Ouagadougou)    5-0 Equipe Communal de Thyou   
BPS Koudougou              awd US Comoé                   [awarded 3-0, USCO forfeited]
Bafujdi FC                 awd Vitesse FC                 [awarded 0-3, Bafudji forfeited]
OSM                        1-1 AS Maya                    [5-4 pen]
Sanmatenga FC              2-0 Tema Bokin                 
SIA Foot (Bobo-Dioulasso)  3-2 ASCA (Ouagadougou)         
AS Koupela                 1-1 CFFEB                      [7-6 pen]
Santos FC                  4-0 Olympique Sport de Kaya    
Sigri FC (Tenkodogo)       awd JCB                        [awarded 3-0, JCB forfeited]
AJEB                       1-1 Léopards Saint-Camille     [3-4 pen]
Olymp. Sport de Karangasso 1-0 US Yatenga                 

NB: all top level clubs bye to 1/16 finals

1/16 Finals [Feb 19]
AS Koupela                 0-0 USFA                       [5-6 pen]
Rahimo                     3-0 Majestic                   
RC Kadiogo                 1-3 Sonabel                    
OSM                        1-2 Police                     
ASECK                      1-1 Douanes                    [5-4 pen]
ASFA/Y                     1-0 Etoile Filante             
Royal FC                   1-2 USO                        
RC Bobo                    0-3 Salitas                    
Sanmatenga FC              awd BPS Koudougou              [awarded 0-3, Sanmatenga forfeited]
KOZAF                      3-0 Olymp. Sport de Karangasso 
SIA Foot                   1-2 Léopards Saint-Camille     
Eléphants (Ouagadougou)    0-2 Sporting FC des Cascade    
Santos FC                  0-1 Canon du Sud               
Vitesse FC                 3-0 Elite Sport Inter (Ouagadougou)          
Sigri FC (Tenkodogo)       1-2 AS ECO                     
ASFB                       0-0 Etincelles (Ouagadougou)   [10-9 pen]

1/8 Finals [Mar 4]
USO                        0-0 BPS Koudougou              [4-3 pen]
ASFB                       0-0 USFA                       [3-0 pen]
Salitas                    2-0 AS ECO                     
Canon du Sud               0-1 KOZAF                      
Sonabel                    0-0 ASECK                      [7-6 pen]
Vitesse FC                 2-4 Rahimo                     
Police                     awd Sporting FC des Cascade    [awarded 2-0; originally 2-4, Sporting 
Léopards Saint-Camille     1-3 ASFA/Y                      fielded 6 ineligible players (under 17)]

NB: competition abandoned on 4 May

Championnat National Deuxième Division

Poule A

Final Standings:

 1.Léopards St.Camille                18            +16    40  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Tema Bokin                         18            +13    39
 3.ASK                                18            +11    36
 4.Canon du Sud                       18            + 1    27
 5.BPS                                18            - 2    24     
 6.CFFEB                              18              0    20
 7.FAC                                18            - 4    20
 8.Santamenga FC                      18            -15    15
 9.ASO                                18            - 6    14
-------------------------------------------------------------
10.Santos FC                          18            -14    12  Relegated      

Poule B

Reported Final Standings:

 1.Vitesse FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)        18            +16    35  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.AS Maya                            18            + 9    33
 3.USCO                               18            + 6    30
 4.OSM                                18            + 1    25
 5.AJEB                               18            + 5    24
 6.AS ECO                             18            - 3    22
 7.Kiko FC                            18            - 3    19
 8.JCB                                18            - 6    18
 9.IFFA Maturkou                      18            -10    16  
-------------------------------------------------------------
10.USY                                18            -13    12  Relegated  
NB: total goal difference +2   

Troisième Division

Participants (13, from 13 regions):

Poule A
   Djawaba-Djawaba  [Fada N'Gourma]
   Sigri FC         [Tenkodogo]
   AFP              [Ouagadougou]
   US Po            [Manga]
   Wend-Panga       [Ziniare]
   Olympic de Kaya  [Kaya]
   Djelgodji FC     [Djibo]
 
Poule B
   Bobo Sport       [Bobo Dioulasso]
   Santa FC         [Niangologo]
   Bafudji FC       [Gaoua]
   RC Nouna         [Dedougou]
   AS Denro         [Koudougou]
   Falem            [Ouahigouya]

NB: start postponed from Mar 21 due to Covid-19 pandemic

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of winners coupe des leaders.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jun 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.