Burundi 2010/11


Ligue A
Coupe du Président de la République 2011
Super Coupe 2011
Ligue B
3e Division
4e Division

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Athlético Olympic (Bujumbura)       22 18  4  0  45- 6  58  Champions
 2.LLB Académic (Bujumbura)            22 14  7  1  50-15  49  [*]
 3.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 22 14  4  4  42-12  46
 4.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              22 13  4  5  36-20  43
 5.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 22  9  3 10  30-36  30
 6.Union Sporting (Bujumbura)          22  7  6  9  32-36  27
 7.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)      22  7  4 11  16-27  25
 8.Espoir de Gatumba (Mutimbuzi)       22  5  8  9  20-31  23
 9.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 22  7  2 13  25-41  23
10.Flamengo de Ngagara (Bujumbura)     22  5  7 10  21-32  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)            22  5  4 13  30-34  19  Relegated
12.Maniema Fantastique (Bujumbura)     22  1  1 20  15-72   4  Relegated

[*] full name Lydia Ludic Burundi Académic

Round 1 
[Oct 29]
Muzinga	            1-2 Athlético        
Union Sporting      0-1 Inter Star
[Oct 30]
LLB Académic        2-0 Flamengo
Maniema             1-6 Espoir	
[Oct 31]
Vital'ô             1-2 Prince Louis
Royal FC            3-1 Académie Tchité	

Round 2 
[Nov 5]
Espoir	            1-1 LLB Académic      
Athlético           1-0 Inter Star
[Nov 6]
Muzinga             5-0 Union Sporting	
Vital'ô             4-1 Royal FC
[Nov 7]
Flamengo            3-0 Maniema	
Prince Louis        0-1 Académie Tchité	

Round 3
[Nov 12]
Inter Star          3-0 Espoir
[Nov 14]
Flamengo            1-1 Muzinga	            
Royal FC            awd Prince Louis        [awarded 2-0, forfait Prince Louis]
LLB Académic        0-0 Athlético 
[Feb 9]
Maniema             3-5 Union Sporting     
Vital'ô             1-2 Académie Tchité

Round 4
[Nov 27]
Royal FC            0-0 Flamengo
Muzinga             3-2 Maniema	
[Dec 29]
Académie Tchité     0-1 Inter Star       
Espoir              0-0 Vital'ô
Prince Louis        1-3 LLB Académic     
[Dec 30]
Athlético           3-0 Union Sporting    

Round 5
[Dec 3]
Maniema             1-1 Académie Tchité
[Dec 4]
Espoir              1-2 Royal FC
LLB Académic        3-2 Muzinga             
[Jan 22]
Inter Star          1-0 Prince Louis 	    
[Jan 23]
Vital'ô	            2-0 Union Sporting 	    
Flamengo            0-2 Athlético          
          
Round 6
[Dec 17]
Flamengo            0-2 Vital'ô
[Dec 18]
LLB Académic        6-2 Maniema
Académie Tchité     0-0 Espoir
Royal FC            0-1 Athlético           
[Dec 19]
Inter Star          3-2 Muzinga
Prince Louis        awd Union Sporting      [awarded 0-2, forfait Prince Louis]
	
Round 7
[Dec 24]
Prince Louis        1-2 Athlético           
[Dec 25]
Muzinga             0-1 Royal FC
Flamengo            1-3 Inter Star
Union Sporting      1-0 Espoir
[Dec 26]
LLB Académic        0-1 Académie Tchité
Vital'ô             3-0 Maniema

Round 8
[Feb 4]
Athlético           1–0 Vital'ô
[Feb 5]
Prince Louis        2–0 Maniema 
Union Sporting      1–1 LLB Académic
Espoir              1–0 Flamengo
[Feb 6]
Muzinga             1–0 Académie Tchité
Inter Star          3-3 Royal FC        
  
Round 9
[Feb 11]
Flamengo            1-1 Prince Louis
[Feb 12]
Union Sporting      2-1 Académie Tchité
Espoir              0-2 Athlético
Inter Star          4-0 Maniema
[Feb 13]
LLB Académic        1-0 Royal FC
Vital'ô             2-0 Muzinga
	
Round 10
[Feb 18]
Prince Louis        4-0 Muzinga
[Feb 19]
Vital'ô             0-0 LLB Académic       
Académie Tchité     2-0 Flamengo
[Feb 20]
Athlético           7-0 Maniema
Union Sporting      5-1 Royal FC
	
Round 11
[Mar 5]
Flamengo            0–0 Union Sporting
LLB Académic        2-0 Inter Star          
Espoir              0–0 Prince Louis 
Royal FC            3–1 Maniema Fantastique 
[Mar 6]
Athlético           1-0 Académie Tchité

Moved Matches Rounds 10 and 11 [Mar 12]
Vital'ô             0-0 Inter Star          
Espoir              3-1 Muzinga             

Round 12
[Apr 1]
Académie Tchité     1-1 Athlético           
[Apr 2]
Prince Louis        4-0 Espoir
[Apr 6]
Maniema             1-2 Royal FC 
Inter Star          1–3 LLB Académic 
[Apr 19]
Union Sporting      1-1 Flamengo

Moved Matches Rounds 12 and 13 
[Apr 9]
Muzinga             0-0 Espoir
[Apr 10]
Inter Star          0-1 Vital'ô

Round 13
[Apr 15]
Maniema             0-3 Athlético           
[Apr 16]
Royal FC            1-0 Union Sporting
Flamengo            0-1 Académie Tchité
[Apr 17]
LLB Académic        0-0 Vital'ô
Muzinga             3-2 Prince Louis        

Round 14
[Jun 10]
Muzinga             1-4 Vital'ô             
[Jun 11]
Prince Louis        2-2 Flamengo
Royal FC            1-2 LLB Académic        
Athlético           1-0 Espoir
[Jun 12]
Académie Tchité     0-0 Union Sporting
Maniema             0-1 Inter Star           
	
Round 15
[Jun 17]
Académie Tchité     0–1 Muzinga             
[Jun 18]
Flamengo            3–0 Espoir              
Royal FC            1–3 Inter Star           
LLB Académic        3–2 Union Sporting      
[Jun 19]
Maniema             0–2 Prince Louis        
Vital'ô             0–1 Athlético           
  [Kwizera Pierrot 63]

Round 16
[Jun 24]
Espoir              2-3 Union Sporting      
[Jun 26]
Inter Star          2-0 Flamengo            
[Jul 2]
Royal FC            0-1 Muzinga             
Athlético           2-0 Prince Louis        
[Jul 3]
Académie Tchité     0-4 LLB Académic        
[Jul 20]    
Maniema             0-4 Vital'ô               

Round 17
[Jul 8]
Union Sporting      3-3 Prince Louis        
[Jul 9]
Espoir              1-0 Académie Tchité     
Muzinga             0-1 Inter Star           
[Jul 10]
Athlético           4-0 Royal FC              
[Jul 23]         
Maniema             0-6 LLB Académic  	
[Jul 24]
Vital'ô             2-0 Flamengo       

Round 18
[Jul 15]
Athlético           0-0 Flamengo
[Jul 16]
Vital'ô             2-0 Union Sporting
Royal FC            1-1 Espoir
Muzinga             0-2 LLB Académic  	
[Jul 17]
Prince Louis        1-2 Inter Star
Académie Tchité     2-1 Maniema
	
Round 19
[Jul 29]
Vital'ô             6-0 Espoir              
Inter Star          3-0 Académie Tchité     
[Jul 30]
Maniema             0-2 Muzinga             
Union Sporting      1-3 Athlético           
[Jul 31]
Flamengo            2-1 Royal FC            
LLB Académic  	    2-1 Prince Louis        
 
Round 20
[Aug 5]
Athlético           1-1 LLB Académic  	    
[Aug 6]
Académie Tchité     2-4 Vital'ô             
Espoir              1-1 Inter Star          
Prince Louis        3-4 Royal FC            
[Aug 7]
Union Sporting      0-2 Maniema             
Muzinga             1-2 Flamengo            

Round 21
[Sep 9]
Académie Tchité     1-0 Prince Louis        
[Sep 10]
Flamengo            5-1 Maniema             
Royal FC            1-2 Vital'ô             
Union Sporting      4-0 Muzinga             
[Sep 11]
LLB Académic  	    1-1 Espoir              
Athlético           2-1 Inter Star          

Round 22
[Sep 16]
Vital'ô             2-1 Prince Louis        
[Sep 17]
Royal FC            awd Académie Tchité     [awarded 2-0]
LLB Académic  	    7-0 Flamengo            
[Sep 18]
Inter Star          2-2 Union Sporting      
Espoir              awd Maniema             [awarded 2-0]
Athlético           5-0 Muzinga             
 
Final Table:

 1.Athlético Olympic (Bujumbura)       22 18  4  0  45- 6  58  Champions
 2.LLB Académic (Bujumbura)            22 14  7  1  50-15  49  [*]
 3.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 22 14  4  4  42-12  46
 4.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              22 13  4  5  36-20  43
 5.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 22  9  3 10  30-36  30
 6.Union Sporting (Bujumbura)          22  7  6  9  32-36  27
 7.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)      22  7  4 11  16-27  25
 8.Espoir de Gatumba (Mutimbuzi)       22  5  8  9  20-31  23
 9.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 22  7  2 13  25-41  23
10.Flamengo de Ngagara (Bujumbura)     22  5  7 10  21-32  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)            22  5  4 13  30-34  19  Relegated
12.Maniema Fantastique (Bujumbura)     22  1  1 20  15-72   4  Relegated

[*] full name Lydia Ludic Burundi Académic


Coupe du Président de la République 2011

Qualifying Stage | Group Stage | Knockout Stage

Qualifying Stage

Automatically qualified:

all 12 clubs from top level
all 6 clubs from Ligue B (Bujumbura):
  Le Messager FC (Bujumbura), Burundi Sport Dynamik New Look, Nile Olympique, 
  Méridien, Kamenge FC, Solidarité. 

Qualified after regional elimination tournaments:

14 clubs from Bujumbura Rural and Intérieur:
  Volontaire (Kanyosha), Delta Star (Mutimbuzi), 
  Santos (Cibitoke), Mugina (Cibitoke),
  Zèbre (Gitega), Musongati (Gitega), 
  Wazee (Rumonge), Boundès (Rumonge), 
  Abawigeze (Nyanza-Lac), Aigle Noir (Makamba), 
  Le Messager (Ngozi), Olympic Muremera (Ngozi),
  Olympique Star (Muyinga), Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi).

NB: Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi) eliminated Etoile de l'Est (Ruyigi) in final
      qualifying round

Group Stage

Group A

Round 1 [Apr 21]
Flamengo            0-1 Flambeau de l'Est
Maniema             2-1 Abawigeze 
 
Round 2 [Apr 30]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-3 Maniema             
Abawigeze           1-2 Flamengo            
 
Round 3
[May 5]
Maniema             0-1 Flamengo            
[May 7]
Flambeau de l'Est   3-1 Abawigeze 
 
Final Table:

 1.Maniema Fantastique (Bujumbura)      3  2  0  1   5- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)           3  2  0  1   5- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Flamengo de Ngagara (Bujumbura)      3  2  0  1   3- 2   6
 4.Abawigeze (Nyanza Lac)               3  0  0  3   3- 7   0

Group B

Round 1
[Apr 22]
BS Dynamik NL       0-1 Royal FC   
[Apr 23]
Mugina              1-1 Musongati           
 
Round 2 [Apr 30]
Musongati           1-0 BS Dynamik NL       
Royal FC            5-1 Mugina              
 
Round 3 [May 7]
Musongati           1-4 Royal FC            
Mugina              2-0 BS Dynamik NL       [also reported 0-3]
 
Final Table:

 1.Royal FC (Muramvya)                  3  3  0  0  10- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Mugina (Cibitoke)                    3  1  1  1   4- 6   4  [1-1]  Qualified
 3.Musongati (Gitega)                   3  1  1  1   3- 5   4  [1-1]
 4.Burundi Sport Dynamik New Look (Bb.) 3  0  0  3   0- 4   0

Group C

Round 1
[Apr 22]
Inter Star          1-1 Prince Louis
[Apr 25]
Vital'ô             7-0 Volontaire          
 
Round 2
[Apr 28]
Prince Louis        5-0 Volontaire          
[Apr 29]
Inter Star          2-2 Vital'ô 
 
Round 3
[May 5]
Vital'ô             3-0 Prince Louis        
[May 9]
Volontaire          1-2 Inter Star          
 
Final Table:

 1.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                  3  2  1  0  12- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Inter Star (Bujumbura)               3  1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified
 3.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)             3  1  1  1   6- 4   4
 4.Volontaire FC (Kanyosha)             3  0  0  3   1-14   0

Group D

Round 1 [Apr 23]
Delta Star          0-3 Wazee            
Le Messager Ngozi   1-2 Solidarité  
 
Round 2
[Apr 28]
Solidarité          1-2 Delta Star          
[May 1]
Wazee               1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
 
Round 3
[May 6]
Solidarité          2-2 Wazee               
[May 7]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Delta Star          
 
Final Table:

 1.Wazee (Rumonge)                      3  1  2  0   6- 3   5  Qualified
 2.Delta Star de Gatumba (Mutimbuzi)    3  1  1  1   2- 4   4  [2-1]  Qualified
 3.Solidarité (Bujumbura)               3  1  1  1   5- 5   4  [1-2]    
 4.Le Messager (Ngozi)                  3  0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group E

Round 1 
[Apr 23]
Kamenge             2-3 Espoir
[Apr 24]
Olympic Muremera    2-2 Muzinga 
 
Round 2
[Apr 29]
Muzinga             3-0 Kamenge             
[Apr 30]
Espoir              1-1 Olympic Muremera    
 
Round 3 
[May 6]
Muzinga             0-0 Espoir              
[May 8]
Olympic Muremera    3-1 Kamenge             
 
Final Table:

 1.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                  3  1  2  0   5- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Olympic Muremera (Ngozi)             3  1  2  0   6- 4   5  Qualified
 3.Espoir de Gatumba (Mutimbuzi)        3  1  2  0   4- 3   5
 4.Kamenge FC (Bujumbura)               3  0  0  3   3- 9   0

Group F

Round 1 [Apr 23]
Zèbre               5-1 Santos
Aigle Noir          3-0 Boundès
 
Round 2 [Apr 30]
Boundès             3-0 Zèbre               
Santos              0-3 Aigle Noir          
 
Round 3 [May 7]
Aigle Noir          1-0 Zèbre               
Boundès             1-0 Santos 
 
Final Table:

 1.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                 3  3  0  0   7- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Boundès (Rumonge)                    3  2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Zèbre (Gitega)                       3  1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Santos (Cibitoke)                    3  0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group G

Round 1 [Apr 23]             
Union Sporting      1-2 Nile Olympique      
Olympique Star      2-2 Le Messager Buj'a   
 
Round 2 [Apr 30]
Olympique Star      3-3 Nile Olympique      
Le Messager Buj'a   0-1 Union Sporting      
 
Round 3 [May 7]
Union Sporting      4-0 Olympique Star      
Nile Olympique      2-0 Le Messager Buj'a   
     
Final Table:

 1.Nile Olympic (Bujumbura)             3  2  1  0   7- 4   7  Qualified
 2.Union Sporting (Bujumbura)           3  2  0  1   6- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Olympique Star (Muyinga)             3  0  2  1   5- 9   2
 4.Le Messager (Bujumbura)              3  0  1  2   2- 5   1

Group H

Round 1 [Apr 24]
LLB Académic        5-1 Méridien
Académie Tchité     0-1 Athlético  
 
Round 2 [May 1]
Méridien            0-8 Académie Tchité  
LLB Académic        2-1 Athlético     
 
Round 3 [May 8]
Méridien            0-6 Athlético
LLB Académic        2-1 Académie Tchité 
                 
Final Table:

 1.LLB Académic (Bujumbura)             3  3  0  0   9- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Athlético Olympic (Bujumbura)        3  2  0  1   8- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)       3  1  0  2   9- 3   3
 4.Méridien (Bujumbura)                 3  0  0  3   1-19   0
      

Knockout Stage

1/8 Finals
[May 12]
Maniema             2-1 Mugina
[May 13]
Royal FC            1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   [aet, 3-4 pen]
Vital'ô             5-1 Delta Star
[May 14]
Wazee               1-0 Inter Star
Muzinga             3-0 Boundès            
[May 15]
Nile Olympique      0-4 Athlético
[May 16]
LLB Académic        1-0 Union Sporting   
[May 21]
Aigle Noir          0-0 Olympic Muremera    [aet, 4-2 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Aug 13]
Athlético           4-0 Muzinga             
Vital'ô             2-0 Maniema
[Aug 14]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-2 Wazee               [2-4 pen (no extra time)]
LLB Académic        1-0 Aigle Noir

Semifinals
[Aug 20]
Athlético           1-0 Vital'ô
[Aug 21]
LLB Académic        2-1 Wazee
 
Third Place Match [Oct 1]
Vital'ô             2-1 Wazee

Final [Oct 1]
LLB Académic        0-0 Athlético           [6-5 pen]


Super Coupe 2011

Semifinals [Oct 13, Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore]
LLB Athlétic        2-2 Inter Star          [1-4 pen]
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Vital'ô
 
Final [Oct 15, Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore]
Inter Star          2-1 Athlético Olympique

Ligue B

Bujumbura | Intérieur

Bujumbura

Round 1
[Mar 11]
Kamenge             1–1 Solidarité 
[Mar 13]
Nile Olympique      2–2 BS Dynamik NL   
[Apr 11]
Le Messager Buj'a   4-1 Méridien    

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Méridien            2–1 BS Dynamik NL   
[Mar 20]
Kamenge             1–2 Le Messager Buj'a   
Solidarité          0–1 Nile Olympique      

Round 3
[Mar 26]
Le Messager Buj'a    –  Nile Olympique      
[Mar 27]
Kamenge              -  Méridien            
[Apr 11]
Solidarité          2–1 BS Dynamik NL   

Round 4
[Apr 2]
Kamenge             1-0 Nile Olympique      
[Apr 9]
Solidarité          1-1 Méridien            
[Apr 19]
Le Messager Buj'a   2-1 BS Dynamik NL   

Round 5
[Apr 14]
Méridien            0–6 Nile Olympique      
[Apr 15] 
Kamenge             0–3 BS Dynamik NL   
[Apr 16]
Solidarité          1–3 Le Messager Buj'a   

Round 6
[Jun 24]
Le Messager Buj'a   1-1 Solidarité          
[Jun 25]
BS Dynamik NL       0-1 Kamenge             
[Jun 26]
Nile Olympique      0-2 Méridien            [inferred, reported 2-0]
 
Round 7 
[Jun 30]
BS Dynamik NL       0-2 Le Messager Buj'a   
[Jul 2]
Nile Olympique      1-1 Kamenge             
[Jul 3]
Méridien            2-0 Solidarité          
	
Round 8
[Jul 8]
Méridien            0-1 Kamenge             
[Jul 9]
BS Dynamik NL       1-0 Solidarité          
[Jul 10]
Nile Olympique      2-0 Le Messager Buj'a   
	
Round 9
[Jul 14]
BS Dynamik NL       1-1 Nile Olympique      
Méridien            1-1 Le Messager Buj'a   
[Jul 26]
Solidarité          2-5 Kamenge             
	
Round 10
[Jul 22]
Nile Olympique      1-0 Solidarité          
[Jul 23]
Le Messager Buj'a   2-2 Kamenge             
[Jul 24]
BS Dynamik NL       1-0 Méridien            
 
Table (based on reported results):

 1.Le Messager FC (Bujumbura)           9  5  3  1  17-10  18  Promotion Playoff
 2.Nile Olympique (Bujumbura)           9  4  3  2  14- 7  15  Promotion Playoff
 3.Kamenge FC (Bujumbura)               9  4  3  2  13-11  15  Promotion Playoff
- - --- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Burundi Sport Dynamik New Look (B.) 10  3  2  5  11-12  11  Relegation Playoff
 5.Méridien (Bujumbura)                 9  3  2  4   9-15  11  Relegation Playoff
 6.Solidarité (Bujumbura)              10  1  3  6   8-17   6  Relegation Playoff

Reported Final Table:

 1.Le Messager FC (Bujumbura)          10            + 7   18  Promotion Playoff
 2.Kamenge FC (Bujumbura)              10            + 2   16  Promotion Playoff
 3.Nile Olympique (Bujumbura)          10            + 7   15  Promotion Playoff
- - --- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Méridien (Bujumbura)                10            - 6   11  Relegation Playoff
 5.Burundi Sport Dynamik New Look (B.) 10            - 1   10  Relegation Playoff
 6.Solidarité (Bujumbura)              10            -10    6  Relegation Playoff

NB: total goal difference -1

Promotion Playoff

Round 1
Nile Olympique      0–1 Le Messager Buj'a   

Round 2 [Sep 19]
Kamenge             0-0 Le Messager Buj'a   

Round 3 [Sep 26]
Kamenge             4-2 Nile Olympique      

Final Table:

 1.Kamenge FC (Bujumbura)               2  1  1  0   4- 2   4  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Le Messager FC (Bujumbura)           2  1  1  0   1- 0   4
 3.Nile Olympique (Bujumbura)           2  0  0  2   2- 5   0

Relegation Playoff

Round 1
Solidarité          2-2 Méridien 

Round 2
BS Dynamik NL       1-0 Méridien 

Round 3
Solidarité          0-1 BS Dynamik NL       

Final Table:

 4.Burundi Sport Dynamik New Look (B.)  2  2  0  0   2- 0   6
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.Méridien (Bujumbura)                 2  0  1  1   2- 3   1  Relegated
 6.Solidarité (Bujumbura)               2  0  1  1   2- 3   1  Relegated

Intérieur

Tables:

Groupe A
 1.Wazee (Rumonge)                      6  3  3  0   8- 5  12
 2.Abawigeze (Nyanza Lac)               6  2  4  0   5- 2  10
 3.Mugina (Cibitoke)                    6  3  0  3   7- 8   9
 4.Boundès (Rumonge)                    5  2  2  1   5- 4   8
 5.Volontaire (Kanyosha)                6  2  1  3  10- 9   7
 6.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                 5  2  1  2   7- 6   7
 7.Delta Star (Gatumba)                 6  1  2  3   6- 7   5
 8.Santos (Cibitoke)                    6  1  1  4   3-10   4

Groupe B
 1.Olympique Star (Muyinga)             5  3  1  1   8- 5  10
 2.Flambeau de l’Est (Ruyigi)           5  2  3  0   5- 2   9
 3.Musongati (Gitega)                   5  2  2  1   3- 3   8
 4.Le Messager (Ngozi)                  5  1  2  2   2- 2   5
 5.Olympic Muremera (Ngozi)             5  1  1  3   4- 8   4
 6.Zèbre (Gitega)                       5  0  3  2   2- 4   3

Round 1 [May 28]
Volontaire          2-3 Wazee               
Abawigeze           0-0 Boundès             
Aigle Noir          3-0 Santos              
Mugina              1-0 Delta Star          
Olympique Star      2-1 Zèbre               
Musongati           0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Olympic Muremera    1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 2
[Jun 4]
Abawigeze           1-0 Volontaire          
Santos              0-1 Wazee               
Boundès             2-1 Mugina              
Aigle Noir          1-0 Delta Star          
Musongati           2-1 Olympique Star      
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Jun 5]
Olympic Muremera    0-0 Zèbre               
	
Round 3 [postponed due to referee shortage]
[Jun 11]
Boundès              -  Volontaire          
Mugina               -  Abawigeze           
Delta Star           -  Santos              
Flambeau de l'Est    -  Olympique Star      
Musongati            -  Olympic Muremera    
[Jun 12]
Wazee                -  Aigle Noir          
Zèbre                -  Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 4
[Jun 18]
Volontaire          4-1 Santos              
Abawigeze           2-0 Aigle Noir          
Wazee               2-1 Mugina              
Flambeau de l'Est   3-1 Olympic Muremera    
Olympique Star      0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Jun 19]
Zèbre               0-0 Musongati           
Boundès             2-1 Delta Star          
	
Round 5 [Jul 2]
Mugina              3-2 Aigle Noir          
Wazee               0-0 Abawigeze           
Delta Star          3-1 Volontaire          
Olympique Star      3-2 Olympic Muremera    
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Musongati           
Zèbre               1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Santos              1-0 Boundès             

Round 6 [Jul 9]
Aigle Noir          1-1 Volontaire          
Abawigeze           1-1 Delta Star          
Santos              0-1 Mugina              
Boundès             1-1 Wazee               

Round 7 [Jul 16]
Volontaire          2-0 Mugina              
Delta Star          1-1 Wazee               
Abawigeze           1-1 Santos              
Aigle Noir          ppd Boundès             
	
Round 8 [Jul 23]
Olympic Muremera    0-2 Olympique Star      
Musongati           0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Zèbre               

Tables:

Groupe A
 1.Wazee (Rumonge)                      6  3  3  0   8- 5  12
 2.Abawigeze (Nyanza Lac)               6  2  4  0   5- 2  10
 3.Mugina (Cibitoke)                    6  3  0  3   7- 8   9
 4.Boundès (Rumonge)                    5  2  2  1   5- 4   8
 5.Volontaire (Kanyosha)                6  2  1  3  10- 9   7
 6.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                 5  2  1  2   7- 6   7
 7.Delta Star (Gatumba)                 6  1  2  3   6- 7   5
 8.Santos (Cibitoke)                    6  1  1  4   3-10   4

Group winners: Volontaire (Kanyosha) 

Groupe B
 1.Olympique Star (Muyinga)             5  3  1  1   8- 5  10
 2.Flambeau de l’Est (Ruyigi)           5  2  3  0   5- 2   9
 3.Musongati (Gitega)                   5  2  2  1   3- 3   8
 4.Le Messager (Ngozi)                  5  1  2  2   2- 2   5
 5.Olympic Muremera (Ngozi)             5  1  1  3   4- 8   4
 6.Zèbre (Gitega)                       5  0  3  2   2- 4   3

Group winners: Flambeau de l’Est (Ruyigi)   

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Oct 2]
Volontaire          1-2 Flambeau de l'Est   

Second Leg
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Volontaire          [aet, 4-2 pen]

NB: Flambeau de l'Est promoted

3e Division

Bujumbura | Intérieur

Bujumbura

Participating teams (31):

Poule A
  Etoile Filante
  Rukinzo FC
  Rapido FC
  Amebu FC
  Etoile Rouge
  Renaissance
  Inter FC
  CJ Athlétique 
Qualified: Centre Jeune Athlétique and Rukinzo FC

Poule B
  Brother’s Men
  TBC FC
  Tous jeunes FC
  Africa Sport
  Atletico
  Fondation Salama
  Kavumu FC 
Qualified: TBC FC and Atletico
 
Poule C
  Les Lierres FC
  Messager FC
  Onze Rapide
  Finaracing
  Jeca Regina Mundi
  Atomic FC
  Anaconda
  Nonoka FC
Qualified: Les Lierres FC and Anaconda (finished 2nd and 3rd
           behind Messager FC, who are excluded from promotion
           as the club already has a team at the second level)

Poule D
  Procobu FC
  Elite Bayern
  Flamengo FC
  Mukaza FC
  17 Sport
  Béton FC
  AC Tanganyika
  Havana FC
Qualified: Procobu FC and AC Tanganyika  
 
Quarterfinals 
AC Tanganyika       4-1 TBC FC
CJ Athlétique       3-1 Anaconda
Les Lierres FC      1-2 Rukinzo FC 
Procobu FC          0-2 Atletico            

Semifinals
AC Tanganyika       0-0 Atletico           [4-3 pen]
Rukinzo FC          1-1 CJ Athlétique      [2-4 pen]

Final [Jan 7(?), 2012]
CJ Athlétique       0-2 AC Tanganyika 

NB: AC Tanganyika and CJ Athlétique promoted


Intérieur

Poule A
Les Amis de Jeses (Kanyosha) 
Ajax FC (Gitega)
Mparambo FC (Cibitoke)
Bubanza FC (Bubanza)
Muramvya FC (Muramvya)

Poule B
Costo Star (Ruyigi)
Intare FC (Kirundo)
AS Vita (Muyinga)
League Boys (Kayanza)
Kalifumu FC (Karuzi)

Round 1 [Dec 17]
Les Amis de Jésus   2-0 Ajax FC
Mparambo            1-1 Bubanza FC
Costo Star          4-0 Intare FC
AS Vita             2-2 League Boys
NB: Intare, AS Vita, League Boys and Mparambo all were penalised with
    a forfeit loss for using ineligible players

Round 2 [Dec 24]
Mparambo            1-0 Les Amis de Jésus
Bubanza FC          3-1 Muramvya FC
AS Vita             4-2 Costo Star
League Boys         2-1 Kalifumu FC
  
Round 3 [Dec 30]
Ajax FC              -  Bubanza FC
Muramvya FC          -  Mparambo
Intare FC            -  League Boys
Kalifumu FC          -  AS Vita

Round 4 
[Jan 7]
Les Amis de Jésus   8-0 Muramvya FC
Ajax FC             1-1 Mparambo
Costo Star          2-0 Kalifumu FC
[Jan 14]
Intare FC           0-6 AS Vita

Round 5 
[Jan 14]
Bubanza FC          0-2 Les Amis de Jésus
Muramvya FC         awd Ajax FC             [awarded 2-0, Ajax dns]
League Boys        10-1 Costo Star
[tba]
Kalifumu FC          -  Intare FC
 


4e Division

Bujumbura 

Bujumbura

Final [Jan 7(?), 2012]
Scorpions FC        4-1 Peace FC

NB. both finalists promoted to 3rd level




2010.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Source: Patrick Sota

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 26 Jul 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.