Burundi 2014/15


Ligue A
Coupe du Président de la République 2015
Ligue B

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  23  3  4  66-13  72  Champions
 2.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  18  5  7  47-18  59  [*2]
 3.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  15  8  7  39-25  53  [*1]
 4.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  14  8  8  43-25  50
 5.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30  12 11  7  28-20  47
 6.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30  12  7 11  34-31  43
 7.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 30  11  9 10  33-30  42
 8.Rusizi FC (Cibitoke)                30  11  7 12  25-25  40
 9.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            30   9 12  9  28-23  39
10.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   9 12  9  34-32  39
11.Nyanza United                       30   8 10 12  23-34  34
12.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   8  9 13  25-28  33
13.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 30   7 10 13  24-41  31
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)            30   9  3 18  32-51  30  Relegated
15.Volontaires (Kanyosha)              30   7  7 16  25-42  28  Relegated
16.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)      30   5  1 24  18-88  16  Relegated

NB: 2 more losses than wins and overall goal difference -2 due to one match being awarded a
    0-1 loss against both clubs

[*] Les Guêpiers du Lac were apparently renamed Bujumbura City
[*2] LLB Académic were renamed LL S4A FC (Lydia Ludic Burundi Sport 4 Africa) during the season

Round 1
[Sep 19]
Académie Tchité     0-6 Muzinga             
Inter Star          1-1 Volontaires         
[Sep 20]
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Prince Louis        
Olympique Star      0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
LLB Académic        0-1 Vital'ô             
[Sep 21]
Bujumbura City      1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Nyanza United       0-1 Rusizi              
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Royal FC            

Round 2
[Sep 24]
Volontaires         0-1 Olympique Star      
Muzinga             1-0 Inter Star          
[Sep 24]
Prince Louis        0-6 LLB Académic        
Rusizi              1-2 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Athlético Olympique 
Royal FC            2-0 Académie Tchité     
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Vital'ô             3-1 Nyanza United       

Round 3
[Sep 27]
Académie Tchité     0-8 Inter Star          
Olympique Star      0-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Flambeau de l'Est   3-2 Prince Louis        
Le Messager Ngozi   3-2 Royal FC            
Volontaires         3-1 Muzinga             
LLB Académic        6-0 Nyanza United       
[Sep 28]
Bujumbura City      0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Vital'ô             1-0 Rusizi              

Round 4
[Oct 3]
Prince Louis        0-5 Vital'ô             
[Oct 4]
Muzinga             0-0 Olympique Star      
Nyanza United       0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Rusizi              2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Royal FC            0-0 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager B'bura  0-0 LLB Académic        
[Oct 5]
Académie Tchité     0-3 Volontaires         
Inter Star          1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 5
[Oct 7]
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Rusizi              
LLB Académic        1-2 Muzinga             
[Oct 8]
Bujumbura City      1-2 Inter Star          
Volontaires         1-1 Royal FC            
Olympique Star      2-0 Académie Tchité     
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Nyanza United       
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Prince Louis        
Vital'ô             2-1 Le Messager B'bura  

Round 6
[Oct 10]
Muzinga             0-3 Athlético Olympique 
[Oct 11]
Le Messager B'bura  2-2 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager Ngozi   1-1 Volontaires         
Nyanza United       2-1 Olympique Star      
Royal FC            0-2 Vital'ô             
Académie Tchité     0-3 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Oct 12]
Prince Louis        2-1 Rusizi              
Inter Star          1-1 LLB Académic        

Round 7
[Oct 18]
Le Messager B'bura  4-1 Académie Tchité     
Olympique Star      1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Royal FC            
Volontaires         1-0 Prince Louis        
Vital'ô             0-1 Muzinga             
[Oct 19]
LLB Académic        1-0	Athlético Olympique 
Bujumbura City      0-0 Nyanza United       
Rusizi              0-1 Inter Star          

Round 8
[Oct 24]
Muzinga             0-2 Le Messager B'bura  
Académie Tchité     0-5 Vital'ô             
[Oct 25]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Volontaires         
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Nyanza United       1-1 Royal FC            
Inter Star          1-1 Olympique Star      
Prince Louis        2-1 Bujumbura City      
LLB Académic        1-0 Rusizi              

Round 9
[Nov 1]
Olympique Star      0-0 Prince Louis        
Royal FC            4-2 Muzinga             
Le Messager Ngozi   0-2 Vital'ô             
Le Messager B'bura  1-0 Inter Star          
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Athlético Olympique 
Volontaires         2-0 Nyanza United       
[Nov 2]
Bujumbura City      0-3 LLB Académic        
Rusizi              1-0 Académie Tchité     

Round 10
[Nov 7]
Académie Tchité     1-7 Prince Louis        
Muzinga             0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Nov 8]
Inter Star          0-1	Royal FC            
Rusizi              1-0	Le Messager B'bura  
Le Messager Ngozi   3-1 Nyanza United       
LLB Académic        1-0 Olympique Star      
[Nov 9]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Vital'ô             
Bujumbura City      2-1	Volontaires         

NB: LLB Académic were renamed LLB S4A during the season

Round 11
[Nov 21]
LLB S4A             4-0 Académie Tchité     
[Nov 22]
Prince Louis        0-2 Royal FC            
Nyanza United       0-0 Muzinga             
Olympique Star      0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Nov 23]
Volontaires         1-0 Rusizi              
Vital'ô             0-1 Inter Star          

Round 12
[Nov 25]
Bujumbura City      1-0 Académie Tchité     
Nyanza United       1-0 Prince Louis        
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Athlético Olympique 
[Nov 26]
Rusizi              1-0 Muzinga             
Olympique Star      1-2 Vital'ô             
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Inter Star          
Flambeau de l'Est   3-0 Volontaires         
LLB S4A             2-1 Royal FC            

Round 13
[Nov 28]
Athlético Olympique 2-1 Prince Louis        
[Nov 29]
LLB S4A             0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Inter Star          1-2 Nyanza United       
Académie Tchité     0-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Royal FC            1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Rusizi              1-1 Olympique Star      
[Nov 30]
Vital'ô             7-0 Volontaires         
Muzinga             1-1 Bujumbura City      

Round 14
[Dec 6]
Prince Louis        0-2 Muzinga             
Volontaires         1-2 Le Messager B'bura  
Royal FC            0-0 Rusizi              
[Dec 7]
Bujumbura City      0-1 Olympique Star      
Académie Tchité     0-2 Nyanza United       
[Dec 13]
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Inter Star          
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 LLB S4A             
Vital'ô             1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 15
[Dec 20]
Inter Star          1-0 Prince Louis        
Olympique Star      1-0 Royal FC            
[Dec 21]
Le Messager B'bura  0-0 Nyanza United       
Rusizi              0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Dec 27]
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Académie Tchité     
Muzinga             1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Dec 28]
LLB S4A             3-1 Volontaires         
Vital'ô             0-1 Bujumbura City      

Halfway Table:

 1.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 15  11  1  3  32- 7  34
 2.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     15   9  4  2  15- 6  31
 3.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              15   9  3  3  29- 7  30  [*2]
 4.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              15   8  3  4  20- 9  27
 5.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 15   6  5  4  19-13  23
 6.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          15   5  6  4  14- 9  21
 7.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 15   5  5  5  17-16  20
 8.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             15   5  5  5  15-12  20
 9.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 15   5  4  6  15-15  19
10.Rusizi FC                           15   5  4  6   9-10  19
11.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          15   5  4  6  12-15  19  [*1]
12.Volontaires                         15   5  4  6  17-23  19
13.Olympique Star                      15   4  6  5  10-10  18
14.Nyanza United                       15   4  5  6  10-19  17
15.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)            15   4  1 10  15-28  13
16.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)      15   0  0 15   2-52   0

[*1] Les Guêpiers du Lac were apparently renamed Bujumbura City
[*2] LLB Académic were renamed LL S4A FC (Lydia Ludic Burundi Sport 4 Africa) during the season

Round 16
[Jan 17]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Muzinga             
Volontaires         0-1 LLB S4A             
Royal FC            0-3 Olympique Star      
Prince Louis        3-2 Inter Star          
Flambeau de l'Est   3-1 Rusizi              
Nyanza United       0-1 Le Messager B'bura  
[Jan 18]
Académie Tchité     1-1 Athlético Olympique 
Bujumbura City      0-0 Vital'ô             

Round 17
[Jan 20]
LLB S4A             3-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Rusizi              2-0 Royal FC            
Muzinga             1-0 Prince Louis        
[Jan 21]
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Volontaires         
Olympique Star      1-2 Bujumbura City      
Nyanza United       0-1 Académie Tchité     
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Vital'ô             
Inter Star          1-0 Athlético Olympique 

Round 18
[Jan 24]
Académie Tchité     0-6 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 LLB S4A             
Prince Louis        0-2 Athlético Olympique 
Volontaires         0-2 Vital'ô             
Nyanza United       1-2 Inter Star          
[Jan 25]
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Royal FC            
Olympique Star      0-0 Rusizi              
Bujumbura City      0-1 Muzinga             

Round 19
[Jan 30]
Prince Louis        2-1 Nyanza United       
Athlético Olympique 0-0	Le Messager B'bura  
[Jan 31]
Vital'ô             2-1 Olympique Star      
Royal FC            0-2 LLB S4A             
Volontaires         1-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Inter Star          1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Feb 1]
Académie Tchité     0-3 Bujumbura City      
Muzinga             0-1	Rusizi              

Round 20
[Feb 5]
Muzinga             1-1 Royal FC            
[Feb 6]
Prince Louis        1-2 Olympique Star      
Inter Star          1-2 Le Messager B'bura  
[Feb 7]
Vital'ô             1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Nyanza United       1-0 Volontaires         
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Feb 8]
Académie Tchité     0-3 Rusizi              [probably awarded]
LLB S4A             0-1 Bujumbura City      

Round 21
[Mar 14]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Vital'ô             7-0 Académie Tchité     
Royal FC            0-0 Nyanza United       
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Muzinga             
Olympique Star      1-1 Inter Star          
Volontaires         2-2 Athlético Olympique 
[Mar 15]
Rusizi              1-2 LLB S4A             
Bujumbura City      3-1 Prince Louis        

Round 22
[Mar 28]
Nyanza United       1-1 Bujumbura City      
Prince Louis        2-1 Volontaires         
Académie Tchité     1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Royal FC            0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Mar 29]
Inter Star          2-1 Rusizi              
[Mar 31]
Athlético Olympique 1-0 LLB S4A             
Muzinga             0-0 Vital'ô             
[Apr 1]
Le Messager Ngozi   3-2 Olympique Star      

Round 23
[Apr 3]
Bujumbura City      2-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Apr 4]
Royal FC            0-2 Prince Louis        
Inter Star          0-2 Vital'ô             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Le Messager B'bura  
[Apr 5]
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Olympique Star      
Académie Tchité     1-2 LLB S4A             
Rusizi              1-0 Volontaires         
[Apr 7]
Muzinga             1-1 Nyanza United       

Round 24
[Apr 18]
Prince Louis        1-2 Académie Tchité     
Royal FC            1-1 Inter Star          
Olympique Star      0-1 LLB S4A             
[Apr 19]
Vital'ô             3-2 Athlético Olympique 
Volontaires         0-1 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Muzinga             
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Rusizi              
[date?; inferred]
Nyanza United       2-0 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 25 
[Apr 21 - announced postponed but played before end of April]
LLB S4A             0-1 Inter Star          
[Apr 22 - announced postponed but played before end of April]
Flambeau de l'Est   3-2 Académie Tchité     
Volontaires         0-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Bujumbura City      1-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Olympique Star      2-0 Nyanza United       
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Muzinga             
Rusizi              1-0 Prince Louis        
[Apr 23 - announced postponed but played before end of April]
Vital'ô             6-0 Royal FC            

Round 26
[May 2]
Muzinga             0-1 LLB S4A             
Académie Tchité     0-2 Olympique Star      
Prince Louis        1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Nyanza United       1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Royal FC            0-0 Volontaires         
[May 3]
Inter Star          1-4 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager B'bura  1-3 Vital'ô             
Rusizi              1-0 Athlético Olympique 

Round 27
[May 9]
Vital'ô             3-0 Prince Louis        
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Inter Star          
LLB S4A             2-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Olympique Star      1-1 Muzinga             
Volontaires         1-2 Académie Tchité     
[May 10]
Athlético Olympique 3-2 Nyanza United       
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Rusizi              
Bujumbura City      5-1 Royal FC            

Round 28 [May 17]
Nyanza United       0-0 LLB S4A             
Inter Star          awd Académie Tchité     [apparently awarded a 0-1 loss against both]
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Olympique Star      
Rusizi              0-1 Vital'ô             
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Bujumbura City      
Prince Louis        2-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Royal FC            1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Muzinga             2-1 Volontaires         

Round 29 [May 24]
Bujumbura City      2-2 Rusizi              
Nyanza United       1-0 Vital'ô             
Académie Tchité     1-3 Royal FC            
Inter Star          0-3 Muzinga             
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Le Messager B'bura  4-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
LLB S4A             3-2 Prince Louis        
Olympique Star      0-0 Volontaires         

Round 30
[May 30]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-2 Olympique Star      
Rusizi              1-2 Nyanza United       
Prince Louis        0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Muzinga             3-5 Académie Tchité     
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Bujumbura City      
Volontaires         1-0 Inter Star          
Royal FC            1-1 Athlético Olympique 
[May 31]
Vital'ô             2-0 LLB S4A             

Final Table:

 1.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  23  3  4  66-13  72  Champions
 2.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  18  5  7  47-18  59  [*2]
 3.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  15  8  7  39-25  53  [*1]
 4.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  14  8  8  43-25  50
 5.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30  12 11  7  28-20  47
 6.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30  12  7 11  34-31  43
 7.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 30  11  9 10  33-30  42
 8.Rusizi FC (Cibitoke)                30  11  7 12  25-25  40
 9.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            30   9 12  9  28-23  39
10.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   9 12  9  34-32  39
11.Nyanza United                       30   8 10 12  23-34  34
12.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   8  9 13  25-28  33
13.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 30   7 10 13  24-41  31
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)            30   9  3 18  32-51  30  Relegated
15.Volontaires (Kanyosha)              30   7  7 16  25-42  28  Relegated
16.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)      30   5  1 24  18-88  16  Relegated

NB: 2 more losses than wins and overall goal difference -2 due to one match being awarded a
    0-1 loss against both clubs

[*1] Les Guêpiers du Lac were apparently renamed Bujumbura City
[*2] LLB Académic were renamed LL S4A FC (Lydia Ludic Burundi Sport 4 Africa) during the season

NB: after the season, Rusizi FC sold their place to Aigle Noir de Makamba and
    Royal FC theirs to Les Jeunes Athlétiques de Bujumbura (possibly a new name
    for Académie Tchité FC)


Coupe du Président de la République 2015

NB: 4th edition

Round 1
[Apr 24]
Inter Star         11-1 Busoni Stars
LLB S4A             1-0 Inter FC
[Apr 25]
Académie Tchité     2-1 Musongati  
Flambeau du Centre  0-0 Prince Louis        [3-2 pen]
Ligala's            1-1 Moso Sugar FC       [4-5 pen]
Espoir              0-1 Unité FC  
Aigle Noir          1-0 Flambeau de Rumonge
Olympic Star        2-1 Académie Les Lierres
Young City          2-1 Butaganzwa FC
AC Tanganyika       2-0 Jeca Regina Mundi  
Super Lado          1-3 Athlético Olympique
Bujumbura City      1-1 Le Messager Buj.    [3-4 pen] 
[Apr 26]
Les Lierres FC      1-1 Nyanza United       [4-5 pen]
BS Dynamik          0-1 Mugina     
Le Messager Nyanza  5-0 Younger's Team
Rusizi FC           1-1 Les Eléphants       [Rusizi on pen]
Butihinda FC        0-2 Les Crocos FC
Delta Star          0-2 Le Messager Ngozi
Olympic Muremura    1-0 Rugofarm FC                    
Aigle de Kigwena    2-0 Etoile du Nord  
Flambeau            1-1 Royal FC            [3-4 pen]
Flamengo            4-1 Mamba Vert
Vital'ô             2-0 Muzinga
 
Round 2 
[Jun 3]
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Unité FC
Vital'ô             1-0 AC Tanganyika
Inter Star          2-1 Flamengo
Royal FC            4-0 Young City 
LLB S4A             2-0 Aigle Noir
Rusizi FC           0-0 Bujumbura City      [5-3 pen]
Ls Messager Nyanza  0-1 Flambeau du Centre            
Aigle de Kigwena    0-4 Académie Tchité  
[Jun 4]
Nyanza United       1-1 Mugina              [4-3 pen]
Volontaires         0-1 Le Messager Ngozi
Olympic Muremera    0-0 Olympic Star        [3-4 pen]
Muso Sugar FC       bt  Les Crocos FC
                  
Round 3 [Jun 7]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Rusizi FC
Muso Sugar FC       0-2 Académie Tchité
Athlético Olympique 7-0 Flambeau du Centre
Vital'ô             2-0 Royal FC
Olympic Star        1-0 LLB S4A             
Nyanza United       1-1 Inter Star          [3-4 pen] 
 
NB: 2 best losers (Inter Star, LLB S4A) also qualify

Quarterfinals
[Jun 27]
Vital'ô             3-1 Académie Tchité
Olympic Star        1-1 LLB S4A             [6-5 pen]
Nyanza United       0-2 Inter Star
[Jun 28]
Athlético Olympique 3-0 Le Messager Ngozi
 
Semifinals 
[Jul 11]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Olympic Star        [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Jul 12]
Vital'ô             2-1 Inter Star
 
Final [Jul 18, stade Urukundo, Ngozi]
Vital'ô             2-2 Athlético Olympique [aet, 4-3 pen]


Supercoupe 2015

[Jul 25, Bujumbura]
Vital'ô             3-0 Athlético Olympique

Ligue B

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Les Crocos de Rumonge               14   9  2  3  17-10  29  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.AC Tanganyika                       14   5  5  4  18-15  20  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Delta Star                          14   5  4  5  14-11  19
 4.BS Dynamik                          14   5  4  5  16-18  19
 5.Aigle Noir de Makamba               14   4  6  4  17-18  18
 6.Les Lierres                         14   4  5  5  19-16  17
 7.Flamengo                            14   4  4  6  13-19  16
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Musongati                           14   3  4  7   9-16  13  Relegated

Poule B
 1.Olympic Muremera                    14   7  5  2  14- 7  26  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Les Elephants de Bubanza            14   7  3  4  21- 7  24  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Flambeau du Centre                  14   5  6  3  14-11  21
 4.Espoir                              14   6  3  5  14-14  21
 5.Unité FC                            14   5  5  4  12-10  20
 6.Ligala's                            14   3  6  5  13-15  15
 7.Rugofarm FC                         14   3  5  6  10-17  14
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Mugina FC                           14   1  5  8   4-21   8  Relegated

NB: Les Elephants won the playoff for promotion against AC Tanganyika;
    Aigle Noir de Makamba bought the place of Rusizi FC de Cibitoke



2013/14.

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Oct 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.