Burundi 2015/16


Ligue A

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  24  2  4  71-17  74  [C]  Champions
 2.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  16  9  5  40-19  57
 3.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 30  15  8  7  41-21  53
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  11 14  5  33-21  47
 5.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  13  7 10  43-29  46
 6.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  11 10  9  30-19  43
 7.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30  10 12  8  36-29  42
 8.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            30  10 11  9  26-26  41
 9.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   9 10 11  30-33  37
10.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   8 10 12  25-41  34
11.Olympic Muremera                    30   7 13 10  23-39  34  [P]
12.Nyanza United                       30   6 13 11  32-44  31  [!]
13.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   7  9 14  22-35  30
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             30   7  8 15  18-35  29  [P]  Relegated
15.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  30   6  6 18  19-51  24  Relegated
16.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          30   3 12 15  23-53  21  [P]  Relegated

[!] a reported name change to Magara Star apparently only becomes effective next season

Round 1
[Sep 12]
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Bujumbura City      
Olympique Star      2-0 Olympic Muremera    
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Aigle Noir          
Nyanza United       2-2 LLB S4A             
Les Crocos          1-1 Athlético Olympique 
Muzinga             1-2 Inter Star          
[Sep 13]
Vital'ô             awd Flambeau de l'Est   [awarded 2-0, Flambeau de l'Est forfeited]
[Sep 30?]
Les Eléphants       0-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  

Round 2 
[Sep 15]
Athlético Olympique 2-2 Muzinga             
[Sep 16]
Vital'ô             2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Inter Star          0-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Bujumbura City      1-1 Olympique Star      
LLB S4A             2-0 Les Eléphants       
Aigle Noir          2-1 Nyanza United       
Olympic Muremera    1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   [also reported 2-1]
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-0 Les Crocos          

Round 3
[Sep 19]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Nyanza United       2-2 Les Eléphants       
Les Crocos          1-2 Muzinga             
Olympic Muremera    0-1 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Olympique Star      
Vital'ô             1-0 Aigle Noir          
[Sep 20]
LLB S4A             2-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Inter Star          

Round 4
[Sep 22]
Bujumbura City      3-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Le Messager B'bura  1–2 Olympic Muremera    
[Sep 23]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Nyanza United       
Inter Star          1-0 Les Crocos          
LLB S4A             1-1 Aigle Noir          
Jeunes Athlétiques  0–1 Athlético Olympique 
Les Eléphants       2-2 Muzinga             
Olympique Star      0-1 Vital'ô             

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Muzinga             3-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Crocos          0-0 Olympique Star      
Nyanza United       0-0 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             5-0 Les Eléphants       
Flambeau de l'Est   3-3 Le Messager B'bura  
[Sep 27]
Athlético Olympique 1–1 Aigle Noir          
LLB S4A             0–1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Olympic Muremera    1-1 Inter Star          

Round 6 [Oct 31]
Bujumbura City      0-1 Muzinga             
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Vital'ô             
Aigle Noir          1-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Les Crocos          
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Olympic Muremera    
Inter Star          0-0 LLB S4A             
Les Eléphants       1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Olympique Star      0-1 Nyanza United       

Round 7 
[Nov 3]
Olympic Muremera    2-1 Aigle Noir          
LLB S4A             2-0 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             1-0 Inter Star          
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-1 Olympique Star      
Nyanza United       0-0 Muzinga             
[Nov 4]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Les Crocos          1-1 Les Eléphants       

NB: round 8 played after round 12

Round 9 
[Nov 28]
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-4 Le Messager B'bura  
Inter Star          1-0 Bujumbura City      
Olympic Muremera    2-0 Les Eléphants       
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Aigle Noir          
Les Crocos          1-0 Nyanza United       
[Nov 29]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Olympique Star      
[Dec 16]
LLB S4A             4-1 Athlético Olympique 
Vital'ô             3-1 Muzinga             

Round 10
[Dec 4]
Le Messager B'bura  0-0 Aigle Noir          
[Dec 5]
Bujumbura City      1-2 Vital'ô             
Nyanza United       1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Crocos          0-1 Olympic Muremera    
Olympique Star      0-0 Inter Star          
Le Messager Ngozi   3-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Dec 6]
Athlético Olympique 4-0 Les Eléphants       
Muzinga             1-0 LLB S4A             

Round 11
[Dec 12]
Nyanza United       1-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Aigle Noir          awd Inter Star          [awarded 2-0, Inter Star forfeited]
Le Messager Ngozi   awd Athlético Olympique [awarded 2-0, Athlético Olympique foreited]
Les Eléphants       0-1 Bujumbura City      
LLB S4A             2-0 Olympique Star      
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Muzinga             
Olympic Muremera    0-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Dec 13]
Vital'ô             0-1 Les Crocos          

Round 12
[Dec 19]
Vital'ô             5-1 Olympic Muremera    
Nyanza United       1-1 Inter Star          
Les Crocos          0-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Les Eléphants       1-0 Aigle Noir          
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Muzinga             
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-1 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 LLB S4A             
[Dec 20]
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Olympique Star      

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Bujumbura City      0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Le Messager B'bura  1-4 LLB S4A             [also reported 1-5]
[Dec 23]
Olympique Star      3-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Eléphants       1-1 Inter Star          
Aigle Noir          3-1 Les Crocos          
Nyanza United       1-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Muzinga             5-0 Olympic Muremera    
Athlético Olympique 2-1 Vital'ô             

Round 13
[Dec 26]
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Athlético Olympique 
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Muzinga             1-1 Aigle Noir          
Inter Star          1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Olympique Star      1-0 Les Eléphants       
Nyanza United       1-2 Vital'ô             
[Dec 27]
LLB S4A             2-0 Olympic Muremera    
Bujumbura City      0-0 Les Crocos          

Round 14
[Dec 29]
Inter Star          1-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Athlético Olympique 4-1 Nyanza United       
[Dec 30]
Muzinga             3-1 Olympique Star      
Aigle Noir          0-2 Bujumbura City      
Les Crocos          3-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Olympic Muremera    2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Vital'ô             3-1 LLB S4A             
Le Messager B'bura  3-0 Les Eléphants       

Round 15
[Jan 2]
Muzinga             2-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-6 Vital'ô             
Olympic Muremera    1-2 Nyanza United       
Olympique Star      1-1 Aigle Noir          
[Jan 3]
Bujumbura City      1-2 Athlético Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Inter Star          
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Les Eléphants       
LLB S4A             0-1 Les Crocos          

Halfway Table:

 1.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 15  13  0  2  35- 9  39  [C]
 2.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 15   9  4  2  18- 8  31
 3.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 15   7  6  2  24-12  27
 4.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              15   8  3  4  23-11  27
 5.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     15   6  6  3  21-16  24
 6.Olympic Muremera                    15   6  3  6  13-21  21  [P]
 7.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                15   4  7  4  14-13  19
 8.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          15   5  4  6  12-11  19
 9.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             15   4  6  5  17-16  18
10.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            15   4  6  5  12-12  18
11.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              15   4  6  5  11-14  18
12.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             15   4  4  7  10-12  16  [P]
13.Nyanza United                       15   2  8  5  14-20  14
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  15   3  4  8   8-24  13
15.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          15   1  6  8   8-27   9  [P]
16.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          15   1  5  9   8-22   8

Round 16
[Jan 16]
Aigle Noir          0-0 Olympique Star      
Les Eléphants       0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Nyanza United       4-0 Olympic Muremera    
Les Crocos          0-2 LLB S4A             
Vital'ô             7-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Le Messager B'bura  0-2 Muzinga             
[Jan 17]
Inter Star          0-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Bujumbura City      

Round 17
[Jan 19]
Vital'ô             2-0 LLB S4A             
[Jan 20]
Nyanza United       0-0 Athlético Olympique 
Le Messager Ngozi   3-1 Olympic Muremera    
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Les Crocos          
Olympique Star      1-0 Muzinga             
Les Eléphants       0-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Bujumbura City      1-1 Aigle Noir          
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-3 Inter Star          

Round 18
[Jan 23]
Aigle Noir          1-0 Muzinga             
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Eléphants       0-0 Olympique Star      
Olympic Muremera    0-0 LLB S4A             
Les Crocos          1-2 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             4-0 Nyanza United       
[Jan 24]
Le Messager Ngozi   4-1 Inter Star          
Athlético Olympique 5-0 Le Messager B'bura  

Round 19
[Jan 26]
LLB S4A             2-4 Flambeau de l'Est   
Bujumbura City      5-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Jan 27]
Olympique Star      1-1 Athlético Olympique 
Le Messager B'bura  2-0 Les Crocos          
Aigle Noir          1-1 Les Eléphants       
Olympic Muremera    1-3 Vital'ô             
Inter Star          1-1 Nyanza United       
Muzinga             0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 20
[Jan 30]
Bujumbura City      0-0 Les Eléphants       
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-1 Olympic Muremera    
Muzinga             1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Crocos          0-2 Vital'ô             
Olympique Star      2-1 LLB S4A             
[Jan 31]
Le Messager B'bura  2-2 Nyanza United       
Inter Star          0-2 Aigle Noir          

Round 21
[Feb 4]
Les Eléphants       0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Vital'ô             2-0 Bujumbura City      
[Feb 6]
LLB S4A             0-1 Muzinga             
Inter Star          0-1 Olympique Star      
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Nyanza United       
Aigle Noir          1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Olympic Muremera    1-1 Les Crocos          
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  

Round 22
[Feb 13]
Aigle Noir          4-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Eléphants       1-1 Olympic Muremera    
Nyanza United       0-0 Les Crocos          
Olympique Star      1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Bujumbura City      1-0 Inter Star          
[Feb 14]
Le Messager B'bura  1-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Apr 20]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 LLB S4A             
Muzinga             1-0 Vital'ô             

Round 23
[Feb 20]
Vital'ô             1-1 Athlético Olympique 
LLB S4A             3-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Olympique Star      
Les Crocos          2-1 Aigle Noir          
Olympic Muremera    0-0 Muzinga             
[Feb 21]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-2 Bujumbura City      
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-1 Nyanza United       
Inter Star          1-1 Les Eléphants       

Round 24
[Feb 27]
Aigle Noir          0-0 Olympic Muremera    
Les Eléphants       4-0 Les Crocos          
[Feb 28]
Le Messager B'bura  1-5 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Feb 29]
Bujumbura City      1-1 LLB S4A             
Muzinga             2-1 Nyanza United       
[Mar 2]
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Mar 3]
Inter Star          0-4 Vital'ô             
[date?]
Olympique Star      1-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  

Round 25
[Mar 5]
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-0 Aigle Noir          
Muzinga             0-0 Bujumbura City      
Les Crocos          0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Nyanza United       3-0 Olympique Star      
Flambeau de l'Est   5-1 Les Eléphants       
[Mar 6]
Vital'ô             3-0 Le Messager B'bura  
LLB S4A             2-0 Inter Star          
Olympic Muremera    1-1 Athlético Olympique 

Round 26
[Mar 10]
Bujumbura City      2-0 Nyanza United       
Le Messager B'bura  0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Mar 12]
Le Messager Ngozi   3-1 LLB S4A             
Olympique Star      3-0 Les Crocos          
[Mar 13]
Inter Star          1-1 Olympic Muremera    
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-0 Muzinga             
[Apr 6]
Les Eléphants       0-1 Vital'ô             
Aigle Noir          2-0 Athlético Olympique 

Round 27
[Mar 18]
Aigle Noir          1-0 LLB S4A             
[Mar 19]
Olympic Muremera    0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Nyanza United       2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Mar 20]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Bujumbura City      
Les Crocos          0-3 Inter Star          
[Mar 23]
Muzinga             7-1 Les Eléphants       
[dates?]
Vital'ô             3-1 Olympique Star      
Athlético Olympique 2-3 Jeunes Athlétiques  

Round 28
[Apr 16]
Bujumbura City      0-0 Olympic Muremera    
Le Messager Ngozi   1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Eléphants       4-2 Nyanza United       
Muzinga             2-1 Les Crocos          
Olympique Star      0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
[Apr 17]
Inter Star          1-0 Athlético Olympique 
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-1 LLB S4A             
[May 5]
Aigle Noir          2-2 Vital'ô             

Round 29
[Apr 30]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Olympic Muremera    
Le Messager B'bura  1-0 Inter Star          
Les Crocos          2-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Eléphants       1-1 LLB S4A             
Olympique Star      1-0 Bujumbura City      
[May 1]
Muzinga             0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Vital'ô             
Nyanza United       0-3 Aigle Noir          

Round 30
[May 11]
Bujumbura City      4-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Aigle Noir          0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Vital'ô             
LLB S4A             5-2 Nyanza United       
Olympic Muremera    3-2 Olympique Star      
Inter Star          0-1 Muzinga             
[May 12]
Jeunes Athlétiques  4-1 Les Eléphants       
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Les Crocos          

Final Table:

 1.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  24  2  4  71-17  74  [C]  Champions
 2.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  16  9  5  40-19  57
 3.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 30  15  8  7  41-21  53
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  11 14  5  33-21  47
 5.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  13  7 10  43-29  46
 6.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  11 10  9  30-19  43
 7.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30  10 12  8  36-29  42
 8.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            30  10 11  9  26-26  41
 9.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   9 10 11  30-33  37
10.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   8 10 12  25-41  34
11.Olympic Muremera                    30   7 13 10  23-39  34  [P]
12.Nyanza United                       30   6 13 11  32-44  31  [!]
13.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   7  9 14  22-35  30
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             30   7  8 15  18-35  29  [P]  Relegated
15.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  30   6  6 18  19-51  24  Relegated
16.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          30   3 12 15  23-53  21  [P]  Relegated

[!] a reported name change to Magara Star apparently only becomes effective next season

Promoted: Les Lierres, Musongati FC, Rusizi FC

2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.