Burundi 2016/17


Ligue A

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  21  5  4  58-16  68       Champions
 2.AthlÚtico Olympique (Bujumbura)     30  18  6  6  43-15  60
 3.Vital'˘ (Bujumbura)                 30  15 12  3  46-15  57  [C]
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  15 10  5  32-16  55
 5.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  12 13  5  47-25  49  [P]
 6.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  13  8  9  31-23  47
 7.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            30  10  9 11  22-31  39
 8.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30   9 10 11  28-31  37
 9.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30   8 10 12  33-40  34  [P]
10.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   8  9 13  26-35  33
11.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   8  8 14  27-35  32
12.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30   6 14 10  19-33  32  [*2]
13.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   7  8 15  20-47  29
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Magara Star (Nyanza)                30   7  6 17  32-47  27  [*1] Relegated
15.Rusizi FC (Cibitoke)                30   7  5 18  31-54  26  [P]  Relegated
16.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 30   4 11 15  14-46  23       Relegated

[*1] Nyanza United were renamed Magara Star
[*2] Olympic Muremera apparently relocated and were renamed Ngozi City FC

Round 1
[Sep 10]
Vital'˘             0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Sep 13]
LLB S4A             1-0 Les Lierres         
Le Messager B'bura  0-0 Ngozi City          
AthlÚtico Olympique 3-0 Muzinga             
Bujumbura City      3-3 Musongati           
[Sep 14]
Inter Star          2-1 Olympique Star      
Rusizi              1-1 Aigle Noir          
Magara Star         1-3 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 2
[Sep 17]
Aigle Noir          1-0 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           2-2 Magara Star         
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Inter Star          
Olympique Star      0-0 Vital'˘             
Muzinga             2-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Ngozi City          0-1 LLB S4A             
Les Lierres         3-0 Rusizi              
[Sep 18]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-3 AthlÚtico Olympique 

Round 3
[Sep 24]
Magara Star         0-2 Aigle Noir          
Bujumbura City      0-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Inter Star          2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Les Lierres         
LLB S4A             1-0 Muzinga             
[Sep 25]
Rusizi              1-1 Musongati           
Vital'˘             0-0 Ngozi City          
AthlÚtico Olympique 6-0 Olympique Star      

Round 5
[Oct 1] 
Musongati           2-1 Aigle Noir          
Magara Star         0-1 Inter Star          
Olympique Star      1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Lierres         2-2 Ngozi City          
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Muzinga             
[Oct 2] 
Rusizi              1-0 Bujumbura City      
Vital'˘             1-1 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Le Messager B'bura  1-3 LLB S4A             

NB: rounds 4 and 5 were interchanged on the request of Aigle Noir FC, who are
    to inaugurate a new radio programme, Aigle Noir FM, on October 8, and asked
    to be allowed to celebrate that with hosting champions Vital'˘ 
 
Round 4
[Oct 8]
Ngozi City          2-0 Rusizi              
Olympique Star      0-1 Muzinga             
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Musongati           4-0 Les Lierres         
Bujumbura City      1-3 Magara Star         
LLB S4A             1-0 Inter Star          
[Oct 9]
Aigle Noir          0-0 Vital'˘             
Le Messager B'bura  0-2 AthlÚtico Olympique 

Round 6
[Oct 15]
Aigle Noir          1-0 Olympique Star      
Ngozi City          0-0 Musongati           
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Les Lierres         [also reported 1-0]
Le Messager B'bura  0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Inter Star          1-0 Rusizi              
Muzinga             1-4 Vital'˘             
[Oct 16]
LLB S4A             0-1 Magara Star         
Bujumbura City      1-0 AthlÚtico Olympique 

Round 7 [Oct 19]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Aigle Noir          
Magara Star         5-0 Ngozi City          
Olympique Star      1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Musongati           1-1 Muzinga             
AthlÚtico Olympique 0-0 Inter Star          
Vital'˘             1-0 LLB S4A             
Les Lierres         2-2 Bujumbura City      
Rusizi              6-1 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 8
[Oct 22]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Musongati           
Les Lierres         3-0 Olympique Star      
Muzinga             0-1 Magara Star         
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Ngozi City          
Bujumbura City      0-0 Vital'˘             
[Oct 23]
Aigle Noir          0-1 AthlÚtico Olympique 
LLB S4A             3-1 Rusizi              
Inter Star          0-1 Le Messager B'bura  

Round 9 [Oct 26]
AthlÚtico Olympique 1-0 Les Lierres         
Le Messager B'bura  1-3 Aigle Noir          
Magara Star         0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Musongati           5-0 Inter Star          
Ngozi City          1-0 Bujumbura City      
Olympique Star      1-0 LLB S4A             
Rusizi              2-0 Muzinga             
Vital'˘             1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 10
[Oct 29]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Rusizi              
Aigle Noir          3-0 Ngozi City          
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Musongati           
Inter Star          1-1 Muzinga             
LLB S4A             0-1 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Magara Star         0-3 Le Messager B'bura  
Bujumbura City      2-2 Olympique Star      
[Oct 30]
Les Lierres         0-2 Vital'˘             

Round 11
[Nov 1]
Le Messager B'bura  0-2 Bujumbura City      
Muzinga             0-0 Aigle Noir          
[Nov 2]
Olympique Star      1-1 Ngozi City          
Le Messager Ngozi   1-2 LLB S4A             
Inter Star          0-0 Les Lierres         
Rusizi              1-1 Magara Star         
Vital'˘             0-0 Musongati           
AthlÚtico Olympique 2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 12
[Nov 5]
Ngozi City          0-0 Inter Star          
Aigle Noir          0-0 LLB S4A             
Bujumbura City      1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Musongati           0-0 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Les Lierres         0-0 Muzinga             
[Nov 6]
Magara Star         0-2 Olympique Star      
Rusizi              0-1 Vital'˘             

Round 13
[Nov 25]
Inter Star          0-1 Aigle Noir          
[Nov 26]
Le Messager B'bura  0-3 Musongati           
Muzinga             2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Les Lierres         
AthlÚtico Olympique 1-0 Ngozi City          
Vital'˘             4-0 Magara Star         
[Nov 27]
LLB S4A             1-1 Bujumbura City      
Olympique Star      1-0 Rusizi              

Round 14
[Dec 3]
Ngozi City          1-0 Muzinga             
Musongati           1-2 LLB S4A             
Magara Star         abd Les Lierres         [abandoned at 0-2 at half-time due to waterlogged pitch]
[Dec 4]
Aigle Noir          1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Olympique Star      0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
AthlÚtico Olympique 1-0 Rusizi              
[Dec 5]
Le Messager B'bura  0-2 Vital'˘             
[Dec 6]
Magara Star         0-3 Les Lierres         [second half]
Inter Star          1-2 Bujumbura City      

Round 15
[Dec 10]
Les Lierres         0-1 Aigle Noir          
Bujumbura City      1-0 Muzinga             
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 LLB S4A             
Olympique Star      1-0 Musongati           
[Dec 11]
Le Messager Ngozi   3-1 Ngozi City          
Rusizi              awd Le Messager B'bura  [awarded 0-2; originally 3-1]
AthlÚtico Olympique 2-1 Magara Star         
Vital'˘             5-1 Inter Star          

Halfway Table:

 1.AthlÚtico Olympique (Bujumbura)     15  11  3  1  24- 3  36
 2.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              15   9  2  4  16- 9  29
 3.Vital'˘ (Bujumbura)                 15   7  7  1  21- 5  28  [C]
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                15   8  4  3  15- 6  28
 5.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 15   7  4  4  14-10  25
 6.Musongati FC (Gitega)               15   5  7  3  23-12  22  [P]
 7.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            15   6  4  5  11-16  22
 8.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          15   5  5  5  16-16  20
 9.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              15   5  4  6  11-19  19
10.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               15   4  6  5   9-16  18  [*2]
11.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          15   3  7  5  15-15  16  [P]
12.Magara Star (Nyanza)                15   4  2  9  15-25  14  [*1]
13.Rusizi FC (Cibitoke)                15   3  4  8  13-18  13  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             15   3  4  8  10-20  13
15.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 15   3  4  8   8-18  13
16.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          15   2  3 10  10-23   9

[*1] Nyanza United were renamed Magara Star
[*2] Olympic Muremera apparently relocated and were renamed Ngozi City FC

Round 16
[Jan 14]
Inter Star          1-3 Vital'˘             
Aigle Noir          4-1 Les Lierres         
Magara Star         0-4 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Musongati           0-0 Olympique Star      
Muzinga             0-2 Bujumbura City      
Ngozi City          0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Jan 15]	 
Le Messager B'bura  3-3 Rusizi              
LLB S4A             1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 17
[Jan 17]
Bujumbura City      1-1 Inter Star          
Les Lierres         2-1 Magara Star         
[Jan 18]
Muzinga             0-0 Ngozi City          
Vital'˘             2-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Olympique Star      
Rusizi              0-3 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Aigle Noir          
LLB S4A             1-1 Musongati           

Round 18
[Jan 21]
Les Lierres         1-4 Le Messager Ngozi   
Magara Star         0-2 Vital'˘             
Aigle Noir          2-0 Inter Star          
Musongati           0-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Muzinga             
Ngozi City          0-0 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Bujumbura City      1-2 LLB S4A             
[Jan 22]
Rusizi              1-0 Olympique Star      

Round 19
[Jan 24]
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Inter Star          1-0 Ngozi City          
[Jan 25]
Muzinga             1-1 Les Lierres         
Olympique Star      1-0 Magara Star         
LLB S4A             4-0 Aigle Noir          
Vital'˘             5-0 Rusizi              
AthlÚtico Olympique 1-2 Musongati           
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Bujumbura City      

Round 20
[Jan 29]
Aigle Noir          0-0 Muzinga             
Ngozi City          1-1 Olympique Star      
Magara Star         4-0 Rusizi              
Bujumbura City      0-1 Le Messager B'bura  
[Jan 30]
Les Lierres         0-1 Inter Star          
[Jan 31]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 AthlÚtico Olympique 
[Feb 22]
LLB S4A             1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Musongati           2-1 Vital'˘             

Round 21
[Feb 25]
Muzinga             0-0 Inter Star          
AthlÚtico Olympique 0-1 LLB S4A             
Musongati           3-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Vital'˘             4-1 Les Lierres         
Ngozi City          0-0 Aigle Noir          
[Feb 26]
Le Messager B'bura  1-0 Magara Star         
Olympique Star      0-1 Bujumbura City      
Rusizi              1-3 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 22
[Mar 3]
Muzinga             1-3 Rusizi              
[Mar 4]
LLB S4A             3-0 Olympique Star      
Aigle Noir          0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Vital'˘             
Le Messager Ngozi   1-1 Magara Star         
Les Lierres         1-0 AthlÚtico Olympique 
[Mar 5]
Bujumbura City      0-1 Ngozi City          
Inter Star          1-1 Musongati           

Round 23
[Mar 19]
Rusizi              2-4 LLB S4A             
Vital'˘             1-1 Bujumbura City      
Magara Star         1-1 Muzinga             
Ngozi City          0-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Le Messager B'bura  1-0 Inter Star          
Olympique Star      1-1 Les Lierres         
AthlÚtico Olympique 2-1 Aigle Noir          
[date?]
Musongati           0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 24
[Mar 31]
Olympique Star      1-2 Aigle Noir          
[Apr 1]
Vital'˘             2-0 Muzinga             
Les Lierres         1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Musongati           2-2 Ngozi City          
AthlÚtico Olympique 1-1 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Magara Star         0-2 LLB S4A             
[Apr 2]
Rusizi              3-1 Inter Star          

Round 25
[Apr 8]
Flambeau de l'Est   3-0 Rusizi              
Ngozi City          3-2 Magara Star         
Aigle Noir          2-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Apr 9]
Inter Star          0-2 AthlÚtico Olympique 
LLB S4A             1-1 Vital'˘             
[Apr 10]
Muzinga             0-4 Musongati           
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Olympique Star      
[Apr 11]
Bujumbura City      1-0 Les Lierres         

Round 26
[Apr 14]
Inter Star          0-2 Magara Star         
[Apr 15]
AthlÚtico Olympique 1-1 Vital'˘             
Aigle Noir          1-0 Musongati           
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Olympique Star      
LLB S4A             0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
[Apr 16]
Ngozi City          0-1 Les Lierres         
Bujumbura City      1-0 Rusizi              
[Apr 18]
Muzinga             0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 27
[Apr 22]
Inter Star          0-7 LLB S4A             
Magara Star         2-0 Bujumbura City      
Vital'˘             0-1 Aigle Noir          
AthlÚtico Olympique 1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Le Messager Ngozi   1-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Apr 23]
Muzinga             1-1 Olympique Star      
Les Lierres         0-3 Musongati           
Rusizi              4-2 Ngozi City          

Round 28 [May 6]
Muzinga             0-7 LLB S4A             
Aigle Noir          0-0 Magara Star         
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Bujumbura City      
Ngozi City          0-0 Vital'˘             
Musongati           1-0 Rusizi              
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Inter Star          
Olympique Star      2-0 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Les Lierres         4-0 Le Messager B'bura  

Round 29
[May 16]
Bujumbura City      2-2 Aigle Noir          
[May 17]
AthlÚtico Olympique 2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
LLB S4A             5-1 Ngozi City          
Magara Star         3-3 Musongati           
Rusizi              1-3 Les Lierres         
Vital'˘             0-0 Olympique Star      
[May 18]
Inter Star          1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Le Messager B'bura  6-1 Muzinga             

Round 30 [May 21]
Aigle Noir          2-0 Rusizi              
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Magara Star         
Le Messager Ngozi   1-2 Vital'˘             
Musongati           2-1 Bujumbura City      
Muzinga             1-0 AthlÚtico Olympique 
Ngozi City          0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Olympique Star      3-2 Inter Star          
Les Lierres         1-3 LLB S4A             

Final Table:

 1.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  21  5  4  58-16  68       Champions
 2.AthlÚtico Olympique (Bujumbura)     30  18  6  6  43-15  60
 3.Vital'˘ (Bujumbura)                 30  15 12  3  46-15  57  [C]
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  15 10  5  32-16  55
 5.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  12 13  5  47-25  49  [P]
 6.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  13  8  9  31-23  47
 7.Olympique Star (Muyinga)            30  10  9 11  22-31  39
 8.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30   9 10 11  28-31  37
 9.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30   8 10 12  33-40  34  [P]
10.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   8  9 13  26-35  33
11.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   8  8 14  27-35  32
12.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30   6 14 10  19-33  32  [*2]
13.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   7  8 15  20-47  29
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Magara Star (Nyanza)                30   7  6 17  32-47  27  [*1] Relegated
15.Rusizi FC (Cibitoke)                30   7  5 18  31-54  26  [P]  Relegated
16.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 30   4 11 15  14-46  23       Relegated

[*1] Nyanza United were renamed Magara Star
[*2] Olympic Muremera apparently relocated and were renamed Ngozi City FC


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.