Burundi 2018/19


Ligue A
Coupe du Président de la République 2019br> Ligue B

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  21  5  4  72-26  68                   Champions
 2.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  16  7  7  54-32  55
 3.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  16  5  9  32-20  53
 4.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  13 10  7  40-29  49  [C]
 5.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     30  13  5 12  32-33  44  [P]
 6.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              30  12  5 13  33-28  41  [P]  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
 7.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  11  8 11  35-34  41       [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
 8.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30  10  7 13  24-40  37  [4 2 1 1 5-4 7]
 9.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30   9 10 11  39-40  37  [4 2 0 2 7-5 6]
10.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30   9 10 11  37-48  37  [4 1 1 2 3-6 4]
11.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30   8 12 10  30-38  36
12.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            30   8 10 12  28-34  34  [P]
13.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30   8  9 13  27-37  33  [4 2 1 1 5-2 7]
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   7 12 11  20-27  33  [4 2 0 2 3-5 6]  Relegated
15.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30   9  6 15  28-38  33  [4 1 1 2 3-4 4]  Relegated
16.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   7  5 18  29-56  26                   Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Flambeau du Centre  0-1 Messager Bujumbura  
[Aug 18]
Bumamuru Standard   2-0 Rukinzo             
Aigle Noir          2-0 Vital'ô             
Kayanza United      1-1 Les Lierres         
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Ngozi City          
[Aug 19]
Musongati           4-1 Olympic Star        
Bujumbura City      1-1 LLB S4A             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 2 [Aug 22]
Aigle Noir          5-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Olympic Star        2-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Ngozi City          1-0 Bujumbura City      
LLB S4A             0-0 Kayanza United      
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Vital'ô             
Les Lierres         1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Rukinzo             0-0 Athlético Olympique 
Messager Bujumbura  1-2 Musongati           

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Les Lierres         2-1 LLB S4A             
Rukinzo             5-0 Ngozi City          
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Aigle Noir          
Bujumbura City      1-1 Kayanza United      
Olympic Star        3-2 Messager Bujumbura  
[Aug 26]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-2 Vital'ô             
Flambeau du Centre  0-3 Musongati           
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Athlético Olympique 

Round 4
[Sep 4]
Flambeau du Centre  3-0 Olympic Star        
Messager Bujumbura  0-2 Bumamuru Standard   
Musongati           4-1 Rukinzo             
Kayanza United      2-0 Vital'ô             
LLB S4A             1-0 Ngozi City          
[Sep 5]
Les Lierres         1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Aigle Noir          2-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Bujumbura City      

Round 5
[Sep 8]
Olympic Star        0-1 Aigle Noir          
Bumamuru Standard   1-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Ngozi City          
Bujumbura City      0-0 Messager Bujumbura  
Vital'ô             0-0 Les Lierres         
[Sep 9]
Rukinzo             1-1 Kayanza United      
LLB S4A             1-1 Athlético Olympique 
Le Messager Ngozi   1-4 Musongati           

Round 6
[Sep 11]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Olympic Star        
Ngozi City          1-1 Les Lierres         
Flambeau du Centre  0-0 Rukinzo             
Messager Bujumbura  1-1 Vital'ô             
[Sep 12]
Musongati           2-1 Bujumbura City      
Kayanza United      0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Aigle Noir          2-0 LLB S4A             

Round 7
[Sep 15]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Flambeau du Centre  
LLB S4A             2-2 Messager Bujumbura  
[Sep 16]
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Rukinzo             1-3 Aigle Noir          
Vital'ô             0-0 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           1-1 Les Lierres         
Olympic Star        1-2 Ngozi City          
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Kayanza United      

Round 8
[Sep 22]
Messager Bujumbura  0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Bujumbura City      2-0 Les Lierres         
Kayanza United      0-3 Aigle Noir          
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Rukinzo             
Flambeau du Centre  2-2 LLB S4A             
[Sep 23]
Musongati           2-3 Bumamuru Standard   
Vital'ô             0-0 Olympic Star        
Ngozi City          3-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 9
[Sep 29]
Aigle Noir          5-2 Messager Bujumbura  
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Musongati           
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Ngozi City          
[Sep 30]
Olympic Star        0-0 Kayanza United      
Rukinzo             1-0 Vital'ô             
Les Lierres         0-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau de l'Est   0-2 LLB S4A             

Round 10
[Oct 6]
Messager Bujumbura  0-1 Rukinzo             
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Kayanza United      
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Olympic Star        
Flambeau du Centre  1-2 Ngozi City          
Bujumbura City      1-0 Bumamuru Standard   
[Oct 7]
Les Lierres         1-0 Athlético Olympique 
Vital'ô             1-0 LLB S4A             
Musongati           1-4 Aigle Noir          

Round 11
[Oct 12]
Bujumbura City      0-3 Flambeau du Centre  
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Oct 13]
Rukinzo             3-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
LLB S4A             0-3 Musongati           
Ngozi City          1-2 Aigle Noir          
Olympic Star        1-1 Les Lierres         
Vital'ô             1-0 Bumamuru Standard   
[Oct 14]
Kayanza United      2-1 Messager Bujumbura  

Round 12
[Oct 19]
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Vital'ô             
Les Lierres         2-1 Messager Bujumbura  
[Oct 10]
Kayanza United      0-1 Ngozi City          
Bujumbura City      1-1 Aigle Noir          
[Oct 21]
Bumamuru Standard   0-3 LLB S4A             
Flambeau de l'Est   1-3 Musongati           
Le Messager Ngozi   3-3 Flambeau du Centre  
Rukinzo             2-0 Olympic Star        

Round 13
[Oct 26]
Bujumbura City      2-1 Rukinzo             
[Oct 27]
Les Lierres         0-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Aigle Noir          7-0 Athlético Olympique 
Messager Bujumbura  1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Oct 28]
Vital'ô             3-0 Ngozi City          
Musongati           1-0 Kayanza United      
LLB S4A             0-0 Olympic Star        

Round 14
[Nov 3]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau du Centre  1-2 Kayanza United      
Olympic Star        3-1 Athlético Olympique 
Ngozi City          1-1 Messager Bujumbura  
Vital'ô             1-0 Musongati           
[Nov 4]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Aigle Noir          2-0 Les Lierres         
LLB S4A             1-0 Rukinzo             

Round 15
[Nov 23]
Athlético Olympique 2-0 Kayanza United      
[Nov 24]
Messager Bujumbura  1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Bujumbura City      7-2 Olympic Star        
[Nov 25]
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Aigle Noir          
Musongati           5-1 Ngozi City          
Rukinzo             0-2 Les Lierres         
[Dec 12]
Vital'ô             3-1 Flambeau du Centre  
LLB S4A             1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 16
[Nov 30]
LLB S4A             0-0 Bujumbura City      
[Dec 1]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Messager Bujumbura  
Flambeau du Centre  0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Ngozi City          0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Les Lierres         2-2 Kayanza United      
[Dec 2]
Olympic Star        1-3 Musongati           
[Dec 19]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Rukinzo             
Vital'ô             3-2 Aigle Noir          

Round 17
[Dec 8]
Les Lierres         0-0 Musongati           
Ngozi City          1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Bumamuru Standard   1-2 Olympic Star        
Aigle Noir          3-1 Bujumbura City      
[Dec 9]
Messager Bujumbura  2-1 LLB S4A             
Athlético Olympique 0-2 Rukinzo             
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Vital'ô             
Kayanza United      0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 18
[Dec 15]
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Vital'ô             
LLB S4A             2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Ngozi City          0-0 Olympic Star        
Kayanza United      1-0 Rukinzo             
[Dec 16]
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Aigle Noir          
Messager Bujumbura  1-0 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Les Lierres         
Bumamuru Standard   2-1 Musongati           

Round 19
[Dec 21]
Messager Bujumbura  1-4 Ngozi City          
[Dec 22]
Les Lierres         1-2 Rukinzo             
LLB S4A             1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Bumamuru Standard   
[Dec 23]
Bujumbura City      0-2 Vital'ô             
Kayanza United      2-2 Olympic Star        
Musongati           1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Aigle Noir          

Round 20
[Dec 25]
Bumamuru Standard   1-2 Messager Bujumbura  
[Dec 26]
Rukinzo             4-1 Musongati           
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Les Lierres         
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Bujumbura City      
Ngozi City          2-0 Vital'ô             
Olympic Star        2-0 LLB S4A             
Aigle Noir          1-2 Kayanza United      

Round 21
[Dec 29]
Les Lierres         1-3 Vital'ô             
Aigle Noir          1-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Flambeau du Centre  0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Kayanza United      2-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Bujumbura City      3-0 Ngozi City          
[Dec 30]
Olympic Star        1-1 Rukinzo             
Musongati           3-1 LLB S4A             
Athlético Olympique 3-1 Messager Bujumbura  

Round 22
[Feb 15]
Rukinzo             0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Le Messager Ngozi   5-1 Messager Bujumbura  
[Feb 16]
Athlético Olympique 3-0 Olympic Star        
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Musongati           0-1 Vital'ô             
Kayanza United      1-2 Bujumbura City      
Les Lierres         1-0 Ngozi City          
[Feb 17]
LLB S4A             1-6 Aigle Noir          

Round 23
[Feb 19]
Bujumbura City      2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Flambeau du Centre  3-0 Les Lierres         
Kayanza United      1-2 Musongati           
Rukinzo             0-1 Messager Bujumbura  
[Feb 20]
Bumamuru Standard   1-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Aigle Noir          5-1 Ngozi City          
Olympic Star        0-2 Vital'ô             
Athlético Olympique 1-0 LLB S4A             

Round 24
[Feb 23]
Vital'ô             3-0 Messager Bujumbura  
Bumamuru Standard   2-1 Kayanza United      
Ngozi City          0-0 Musongati           
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Aigle Noir          
[Feb 24]
Les Lierres         3-1 LLB S4A             
Rukinzo             2-0 Bujumbura City      
Olympic Star        2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Le Messager Ngozi   3-1 Athlético Olympique 

Round 25
[Feb 26]
Bumamuru Standard   4-3 Bujumbura City      
LLB S4A             0-1 Vital'ô             
[Feb 27]
Messager Bujumbura  2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Ngozi City          0-1 Rukinzo             
Musongati           0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Kayanza United      3-2 Athlético Olympique 
Olympic Star        1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Les Lierres         1-2 Aigle Noir          

Round 26
[Mar 5]
Rukinzo             1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 Vital'ô             
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 LLB S4A             
[Mar 6]
Aigle Noir          2-3 Olympic Star        
Les Lierres         1-2 Bujumbura City      
Ngozi City          1-0 Athlético Olympique 
Messager Bujumbura  1-0 Kayanza United      
Musongati           1-1 Flambeau du Centre  

Round 27 
[Mar 9]
Vital'ô             2-1 Kayanza United      
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Athlético Olympique 
Bujumbura City      0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau du Centre  2-3 Bumamuru Standard   
Aigle Noir          0-2 Rukinzo             
[Mar 10]
Ngozi City          0-0 LLB S4A             
Les Lierres         3-2 Olympic Star        
Musongati           1-0 Messager Bujumbura  

Round 28
[Mar 30]
Bujumbura City      1-1 Musongati           
Messager Bujumbura  1-3 Les Lierres         
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Aigle Noir          
Olympic Star        0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Mar 31]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Vital'ô             0-1 Rukinzo             
Kayanza United      0-2 LLB S4A             
Ngozi City          1-2 Flambeau du Centre  

Round 29
[Apr 13]
Vital'ô             1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Messager Bujumbura  2-4 Olympic Star        
Bujumbura City      0-3 Athlético Olympique 
Rukinzo             0-1 LLB S4A             
Kayanza United      1-1 Flambeau du Centre  
[Apr 14]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Musongati           
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 Les Lierres         
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Ngozi City          

Round 30 [Apr 27]
Ngozi City          0-2 Kayanza United      
LLB S4A             2-2 Bumamuru Standard   
Vital'ô             1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Rukinzo             0-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Musongati           3-1 Athlético Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   3-0 Les Lierres         
Olympic Star        3-2 Bujumbura City      
Messager Bujumbura  0-4 Aigle Noir          

Final Table:

 1.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  21  5  4  72-26  68                   Champions
 2.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  16  7  7  54-32  55
 3.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  16  5  9  32-20  53
 4.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  13 10  7  40-29  49  [C]
 5.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     30  13  5 12  32-33  44  [P]
 6.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              30  12  5 13  33-28  41  [P]  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
 7.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  11  8 11  35-34  41       [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
 8.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30  10  7 13  24-40  37  [4 2 1 1 5-4 7]
 9.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30   9 10 11  39-40  37  [4 2 0 2 7-5 6]
10.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30   9 10 11  37-48  37  [4 1 1 2 3-6 4]
11.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30   8 12 10  30-38  36
12.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            30   8 10 12  28-34  34  [P]
13.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30   8  9 13  27-37  33  [4 2 1 1 5-2 7]
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   7 12 11  20-27  33  [4 2 0 2 3-5 6]  Relegated
15.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30   9  6 15  28-38  33  [4 1 1 2 3-4 4]  Relegated
16.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   7  5 18  29-56  26                   Relegated


Coupe du Président de la République 2018

NB: 8th edition

1/16 Finals (top level clubs seeded for this round)
[Jan 10]
Vital'ô             0-0 Lumière (Mwumba)    [3-5 pen]
Rukinzo             1-0 Les Crocos (Rumonge)
Bujumbura City      2-1 Sangwe FC (Bururi)  
Les Lierres         1-1 Unité FC (Muyinga)  [4-2 pen]
Flambeau du Centre  2-2 Delta Star          [4-3 pen]
[Jan 11]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Muzinga             
Aigle Noir          2-0 Busoni Star         
Musongati           1-1 BS Dynamik          [5-4 pen]
Kayanza United      2-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Jan 12]
Messager Bujumbura  1-1 Butare City         [4-3 pen]
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Moso Sugar (Rutana) 
Bumamuru Standard   2-3 Top Junior (Kayanza)
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Royal FC (Muramvya) 
[Jan 13]
LLB S4A             1-0 Rumonge City        
Olympic Star        1-2 Inter Star          
Ngozi City          2-1 Santé FC (Ngozi)    

1/8 Finals
[Mar 2]
Les Lierres         0-3 LLB S4A             
Bujumbura City      0-1 Inter Star          
Lumière             1-4 Aigle Noir          
Moso Sugar          0-1 Rukinzo             
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Mar 3]
Kayanza United      0-0 Messager Bujumbura  [4-1 pen]
Flambeau du Centre  0-2 Musongati           
Top Junior          1-2 Ngozi City          

Quarterfinals [Apr 6]
Musongati           0-1 Ngozi City          
Aigle Noir          3-0 LLB S4A             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-4 Inter Star          
Rukinzo             1-0 Kayanza United      

Semifinals
[Apr 20]
Rukinzo             3-1 Ngozi City          
[Apr 21]
Aigle Noir          2-0 Inter Star          [aet]

Final [May 11, stade Ingoma, Gitega]
Aigle Noir          3-1 Rukinzo             


Ligue B

     
Tables (May 20):

Poule A
 1.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              13  10  1  2         31       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              13   7  3  3         24  [R]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          13   6  4  3         22
 4.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              13   7  1  5         22
 5.Volontaires FC (Kanyosha)           13   6  1  6         19
 6.Rumonge City (Rumonge)              13   4  4  5         16
--------------------------------------------------------------
 7.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  13   2  1 10          7  [R]  Relegated
 8.Aigle Noir B (Makamba)              13   1  3  9          6       Relegated

Poule B
 1.Top Junior (Kayanza)                13  10  2  1         32  [P]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------      
 2.Delta Star (Gatumba)                13   9  1  3         28  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lumière FC (Mwumba)                 13   5  3  5         18  [P]
 4.Moso Sugar (Butemba)                13   4  5  4         17
 5.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 13   5  1  7         16  [P]
 6.Buhumuza FC (Cankuzo)               13   4  1  8         13  [P]
 7.Unité FC (Muyinga)                  13   3  4  6         13
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Busoni Star FC (Busoni)             13   2  3  8          9       Relegated

NB: results round 14 unavailable, apart from Inter Star 6-0 Jeunes Athlétiques;
    Inter Star thus finished second in poule A

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jun 1, Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore]
Inter Star          2-1 Delta Star          

Second leg [Jun 8, Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore]
Delta Star          0-0 Inter Star          

NB: Inter Star (Bujumbura) promoted



2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.