Burundi 2019/20


Ligue A
Coupe du Président de la République 2020
Ligue B

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  18 10  2  51-18  64       Champions
 2.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  15 11  4  45-26  56
 3.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  13  9  8  56-39  48  [C]
 4.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              30  13  9  8  32-25  48  [P]
 5.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30  13  9  8  44-40  48
 6.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  12  8 10  41-33  44
 7.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  12  7 11  47-41  43
 8.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30  11  6 13  54-48  39
 9.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              30  10  9 11  40-44  39
10.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     30  10  8 12  41-37  38
11.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   9 11 10  29-32  38  [P]
12.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            30   9 10 11  35-39  37
13.Athlético Academy (Bujumbura)       30   9  9 12  46-44  36
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30   9  8 13  23-41  35       Relegated
15.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30   6  4 20  28-62  22       Relegated
16.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30   6  2 22  26-69  20       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 10]
Olympic Star        1-2 Musongati           
Flambeau du Centre  3-1 Kayanza United      
[Aug 12]
BS Dynamik          0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Inter Star          0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Aug 13]
Athlético Academy   4-0 Ngozi City          
Bujumbura City      1-2 LLB S4A             
[Aug 14]
Aigle Noir          1-2 Les Lierres         
[Sep 11]
Rukinzo             2-3 Vital'ô             

Round 2
[Aug 17]
Bumamuru Standard   2-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Bujumbura City      3-2 Athlético Academy   
Ngozi City          0-1 BS Dynamik          
[Aug 18]
Le Messager Ngozi   4-1 Olympic Star        
Musongati           2-0 Rukinzo             
Les Lierres         1-2 LLB S4A             
[Oct 9]
Vital'ô             0-0 Aigle Noir          
[Nov 6?]
Kayanza United      2-1 Inter Star          

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Bumamuru Standard   4-0 Ngozi City          [also reported 4-1]
Flambeau du Centre  4-2 Inter Star          
Athlético Academy   1-2 BS Dynamik          
[Aug 26]
Les Lierres         1-0 Bujumbura City      
[Oct 2]
Olympic Star        2-1 Rukinzo             
[Nov 20]
Kayanza United      2-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Nov 30]
Aigle Noir          3-0 LLB S4A             
[Dec 1]
Musongati           2-0 Vital'ô             

Round 4
[Aug 30]
Athlético Academy   3-2 Bumamuru Standard   
BS Dynamik          0-0 Kayanza United      
[Aug 31]
Bujumbura City      1-2 Aigle Noir          
Ngozi City          2-3 Flambeau du Centre  
[Sep 1]
Inter Star          0-2 Olympic Star        
Vital'ô             1-1 Les Lierres         
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Musongati           
[Oct 8]
Rukinzo             1-1 LLB S4A             

Round 5
[Sep 7]
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Athlético Academy   
Olympic Star        2-0 Ngozi City          
Le Messager Ngozi   6-0 Les Lierres         
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Bujumbura City      
Aigle Noir          3-1 BS Dynamik          
[Sep 8]
Musongati           0-0 Inter Star          
LLB S4A             0-3 Vital'ô             
Kayanza United      1-1 Rukinzo             

Round 6
[Sep 13]
Les Lierres         0-3 Bumamuru Standard   
Athlético Academy   3-2 Kayanza United      
[Sep 14]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Vital'ô             
Inter Star          1-0 Aigle Noir          
Rukinzo             0-3 Flambeau du Centre  
[Sep 15]
BS Dynamik          0-0 Olympic Star        
Bujumbura City      2-3 Musongati           
Ngozi City          0-1 LLB S4A             

Round 7
[Sep 24]
Musongati           3-1 Ngozi City          
[Sep 25]
Inter Star          1-1 Athlético Academy   
Flambeau du Centre  2-0 Les Lierres         
[Sep 26]
BS Dynamik          0-0 Vital'ô             
Aigle Noir          2-1 Rukinzo             
Kayanza United      0-5 Bujumbura City      
LLB S4A             2-0 Olympic Star        
[Oct 2]
Bumamuru Standard   0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 8
[Sep 28]
Athlético Academy   1-2 Musongati           
Ngozi City          1-0 Inter Star          
[Sep 29]
Rukinzo             3-2 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Aigle Noir          
Vital'ô             2-0 Olympic Star        
[Sep 30]
Les Lierres         1-2 Kayanza United      
BS Dynamik          2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
[Oct 23]
LLB S4A             1-1 Bumamuru Standard   

Round 9
[Oct 4]
Inter Star          0-0 BS Dynamik          
[Oct 5]
Bujumbura City      5-2 Ngozi City          
Bumamuru Standard   1-1 Rukinzo             
Aigle Noir          1-1 Olympic Star        
Kayanza United      2-0 LLB S4A             
[Oct 6]
Vital'ô             1-0 Athlético Academy   
Les Lierres         1-2 Musongati           
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 10
[Oct 11]
BS Dynamik          2-1 Bujumbura City      
[Oct 12]
Athlético Academy   1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
LLB S4A             0-0 Musongati           
Ngozi City          1-1 Kayanza United      
Olympic Star        1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Aigle Noir          1-3 Bumamuru Standard   
[Oct 13]
Les Lierres         1-4 Rukinzo             
Vital'ô             1-1 Inter Star          

Round 11
[Oct 26]
Inter Star          3-1 Les Lierres         
Rukinzo             1-0 Ngozi City          
Olympic Star        3-3 Athlético Academy   
Kayanza United      2-1 Aigle Noir          
Musongati           0-0 BS Dynamik          
[Oc 27]
Bumamuru Standard   5-2 Vital'ô             
LLB S4A             0-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Bujumbura City      

Round 12
[Nov 2]
Rukinzo             0-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Les Lierres         2-1 BS Dynamik          
Aigle Noir          1-1 Athlético Academy   
Olympic Star        1-2 Bujumbura City      
[Nov 3]
Kayanza United      0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Inter Star          1-0 LLB S4A             
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Musongati           
Vital'ô             1-2 Ngozi City          

Round 13
[Nov 8]
BS Dynamik          1-1 Rukinzo             
[Nov 9]
Olympic Star        3-1 Kayanza United      
Vital'ô             3-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Ngozi City          1-3 Aigle Noir          
[Nov 10]
Athlético Academy   2-0 Les Lierres         
Bujumbura City      0-0 Inter Star          
Musongati           0-0 Bumamuru Standard   
LLB S4A             0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 14
[Nov 14]
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Inter Star          
[Nov 15]
Bujumbura City      0-1 Vital'ô             
[Nov 16]
Musongati           0-0 Kayanza United      
Le Messager Ngozi   1-1 Ngozi City          
Les Lierres         2-1 Olympic Star        
LLB S4A             0-1 BS Dynamik          
[Nov 17]
Aigle Noir          5-2 Flambeau du Centre  
[Nov 30]
Athlético Academy   5-1 Rukinzo             

Round 15
[Nov 23]
LLB S4A             1-0 Athlético Academy   
Musongati           2-1 Aigle Noir          
Olympic Star        2-2 Bumamuru Standard   
Ngozi City          1-2 Les Lierres         
Inter Star          1-2 Rukinzo             
[Nov 24]
Flambeau du Centre  2-1 Bujumbura City      
Kayanza United      1-1 Vital'ô             
BS Dynamik          1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Halfway Table:

 1.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 15   9  5  1  25- 8  32
 2.Musongati FC (Gitega)               15   8  6  1  19- 9  30
 3.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         15   9  2  4  27-21  29
 4.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     15   7  4  4  25-14  25
 5.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 15   6  5  4  20-16  23
 6.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              15   5  7  3  12-11  22  [P]
 7.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                15   6  3  6  24-19  21  [C]
 8.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            15   5  5  5  17-21  20
 9.Athlético Academy (Bujumbura)       15   5  3  7  27-22  18
10.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              15   4  6  5  12-14  18  [P]
11.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              15   5  3  7  10-17  18
12.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          15   5  2  8  24-21  17
13.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              15   4  4  7  20-24  16
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              15   4  4  7  19-28  16
15.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          15   5  1  9  15-31  16
16.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               15   2  2 11  12-32   8

Round 16
[Jan 4]
Bujumbura City      0-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Ngozi City          3-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Rukinzo             1-1 Aigle Noir          
Kayanza United      1-1 Athlético Academy   
[Jan 5]
Vital'ô             0-1 BS Dynamik          
Musongati           3-1 Les Lierres         
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 LLB S4A             
[Jan 8?]
Olympic Star        0-2 Inter Star          

Round 17
[Jan 11]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Kayanza United      
Bujumbura City      2-0 Les Lierres         
Ngozi City          0-2 Olympic Star        
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Musongati           
[Jan 12]
Athlético Academy   0-2 Inter Star          
BS Dynamik          2-2 LLB S4A             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Rukinzo             
Flambeau du Centre  0-0 Vital'ô             

Round 18
[Jan 18]
Ngozi City          2-1 Athlético Academy   
[Jan 19]
Vital'ô             2-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Musongati           0-2 Olympic Star        
Rukinzo             1-0 Inter Star          
Le Messager Ngozi   1-1 Kayanza United      
[Jan 20]
Bujumbura City      1-1 BS Dynamik          
Les Lierres         1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
[Jan 31]
LLB S4A             1-2 Aigle Noir          

Round 19
[Jan 25]
Bumamuru Standard   3-0 Les Lierres         
LLB S4A             1-1 Rukinzo             
Ngozi City          0-2 Musongati           
[Jan 26]
Athlético Academy   3-3 Olympic Star        
Vital'ô             2-1 Bujumbura City      
[Jan 27]
Inter Star          2-1 Kayanza United      
[Jan 28]
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 BS Dynamik          
[Mar 4]
Aigle Noir          0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 20
[Feb 8]
Vital'ô             2-0 Musongati           
Les Lierres         2-1 Ngozi City          
Kayanza United      0-1 BS Dynamik          
[Feb 9]
Olympic Star        2-3 Aigle Noir          
Le Messager Ngozi   1-1 Athlético Academy   
Flambeau du Centre  0-0 LLB S4A             
Inter Star          1-3 Bujumbura City      
Rukinzo             2-0 Bumamuru Standard   

Round 21
[Feb 15]
Kayanza United      1-0 Ngozi City          
Bumamuru Standard   1-2 BS Dynamik          
Bujumbura City      1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Feb 16]
Les Lierres         1-1 Inter Star          
Olympic Star        2-5 Vital'ô             
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Rukinzo             
Athlético Academy   0-0 LLB S4A             
Aigle Noir          1-1 Musongati           

Round 22
[Feb 22]
BS Dynamik          0-1 Musongati           
Athlético Academy   2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
[Feb 23]
Les Lierres         0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Aigle Noir          1-1 Inter Star          
Bumamuru Standard   2-0 LLB S4A             
Ngozi City          1-2 Bujumbura City      
Rukinzo             1-2 Olympic Star        
[Feb 24]
Vital'ô             0-2 Kayanza United      

Round 23
[Feb 29]
BS Dynamik          0-1 Athlético Academy   
Kayanza United      3-0 Olympic Star        
LLB S4A             1-2 Inter Star          
[Mar 1]
Les Lierres         1-3 Vital'ô             
Musongati           4-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Bujumbura City      1-0 Rukinzo             
Aigle Noir          2-2 Ngozi City          
Le Messager Ngozi   1-1 Bumamuru Standard   

Round 24
[Mar 7]
BS Dynamik          1-0 Les Lierres         
Flambeau du Centre  0-4 Olympic Star        
LLB S4A             0-0 Bujumbura City      
Rukinzo             2-0 Kayanza United      
[Mar 8]
Aigle Noir          1-1 Vital'ô             
Ngozi City          0-4 Le Messager Ngozi   
Inter Star          1-1 Bumamuru Standard   
[May 21]
Musongati           3-3 Athlético Academy   

Round 25
[Mar 14]
Inter Star          0-1 Musongati           
Rukinzo             1-0 BS Dynamik          
Ngozi City          1-0 Vital'ô             
LLB S4A             2-1 Les Lierres         
[Mar 15]
Bujumbura City      1-1 Olympic Star        
Bumamuru Standard   1-1 Kayanza United      
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Athlético Academy   1-5 Aigle Noir          

Round 26
[Mar 21]
Bujumbura City      2-1 Kayanza United      
Rukinzo             2-0 Les Lierres         
Olympic Star        0-1 BS Dynamik          
LLB S4A             0-1 Ngozi City          
[Mar 22]
Inter Star          1-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Aigle Noir          
Musongati           1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Athlético Academy   2-0 Vital'ô             

Round 27
[Apr 3]
Rukinzo             2-2 Musongati           
Inter Star          1-1 Ngozi City          
[Apr 4]
Vital'ô             0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Kayanza United      1-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Les Lierres         1-3 Athlético Academy   
[Apr 5] 
Bujumbura City      3-3 Bumamuru Standard   
Olympic Star        6-0 LLB S4A             
BS Dynamik          4-1 Aigle Noir          

Round 28
[May 30]
Flambeau du Centre  0-0 Aigle Noir          
Inter Star          2-1 Vital'ô             
Ngozi City          1-4 Rukinzo             
[May 31]
Kayanza United      2-1 Les Lierres         
Athlético Academy   0-1 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           4-0 LLB S4A             
Bumamuru Standard   1-3 Olympic Star        
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 BS Dynamik          

Round 29
[Jun 19]
BS Dynamik          4-2 Ngozi City          
Olympic Star        5-1 Les Lierres         
[Jun 20]
Aigle Noir          6-2 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau du Centre  3-2 Bumamuru Standard   
Rukinzo             1-1 Athlético Academy   
Vital'ô             1-2 LLB S4A             
Kayanza United      1-1 Musongati           
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Inter Star          

Round 30
[Jun 23]
Les Lierres         1-6 Aigle Noir          
BS Dynamik          2-1 Inter Star          
Vital'ô             4-2 Rukinzo             
Flambeau du Centre  5-1 Ngozi City          
[Jun 24]
Musongati           2-3 Bujumbura City      
Olympic Star        2-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 Athlético Academy   
LLB S4A             3-2 Kayanza United      

Final Table:

 1.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  18 10  2  51-18  64       Champions
 2.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  15 11  4  45-26  56
 3.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  13  9  8  56-39  48  [C]
 4.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              30  13  9  8  32-25  48  [P]
 5.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30  13  9  8  44-40  48
 6.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  12  8 10  41-33  44
 7.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  12  7 11  47-41  43
 8.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30  11  6 13  54-48  39
 9.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              30  10  9 11  40-44  39
10.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     30  10  8 12  41-37  38
11.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   9 11 10  29-32  38  [P]
12.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            30   9 10 11  35-39  37
13.Athlético Academy (Bujumbura)       30   9  9 12  46-44  36
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30   9  8 13  23-41  35       Relegated
15.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30   6  4 20  28-62  22       Relegated
16.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30   6  2 22  26-69  20       Relegated


Coupe du Président de la République 2020

NB: 9th edition

Preliminary Round 1
[Jan 21]
Aigle Noir Kab. Ng. 1-5 Young Boys Bugendana  
Karusi United       0-4 Gasumo FC Mwaro 
Garage Express      5-1 AS Freedom Ngozi 
Alleluya FC         7-0 Simba Star Gatumba  
AC Bururi           0-1 Nyanza-Lac FC
Les Aigles du Comm. 0-1 Amarago FC Gitega  
[Jan 22]
Les Commerçants     1-2 Mabanda City  
Etoile du Nord      0-2 Aigle Noir Academy Ruyigi 
AC Ramba Mairie     0-1 Chenga Boys Rutana 
Malaika FC Karusi   2-3 Young Star Muyinga 
Rugofarm Cibitoke   2-0 Jeca Regina Mundi Mairie 
Matana FC           1-1 AIB FC Nyanza-Lac   [5-4 pen]
Rutana United       1-1 Aigle Noir Kigwena  [5-6 pen]
Ruhororo United     2-0 Aigle Noir CS B
Holy Center FC      8-0 Masalia FC Buterere 
[Jan 23]
Amicale de Kibimba  2-3 Aigle Star Muramvya 
Inarunyonga FC      1-1 Pneu FC Mubimbi     [4-3 pen]
Itihad FC Bujumbura 2-2 Abagenzi FC Ngozi   [3-4 pen]

Intermediate Round [Jan 26]
Inarunyonga FC      0-2 Messager Rumonge
Abagenzi FC Ngozi   2-1 Transport FC Bujumbura 

Preliminary Round 2
[Jan 28]
Young B. Bugendana  0-6 Top Junior
Gasumo FC Mwaro     1-6 Delta Star Gatumba  
[Jan 29]
Alleluya FC         2-4 Les Eléphants FC    
Aigle Noir Kigwena  1-2 Abagenzi FC Ngozi
Telaviv FC          2-2 Holy Center FC      [3-2 pen (?!), Holy Center qualified]
Matana FC           2-6 Flambeau de l'Est   
Mabanda City FC     1-0 Moso Sugar          
Aigle Noir Academy  0-1 New Oil FC
Aigle Star Muramvya 1-6 Le Messager Rumonge
Nyanza Lac          1-1 Volontaire FC       [4-3 pen]
Amarango de Gitega  0-1 Lumière de Mwumba
Garage FC Gitega    1-1 Muzinga             [Garage on pen]
Ruhororo United     0-3 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Chenga Boys Rutana  1-3 Royal FC Muramvya   
Young Star Muyinga  1-5 Buhumuza FC         
Rugofarm Cibitoke   2-6 Unité FC Muyinga    

1/16 Finals
[Feb 18]
Buhumuza FC         1-0 Ngozi City
Flambeau de l'Est   0-3 BS Dynamik          
Unité FC Muyinga    2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Holy Center FC      1-6 Bumamuru FC
Abagenzi FC Ngozi   2-3 Bujumbura City
[Feb 19]
Lumière FC Mwumba   3-2 Olympic Star
Royal FC Muramvya   1-5 Musongati FC
New Oil FC          1-4 Aigle Noir CS Makamba
Top Junior FC       1-2 Athlético Academy   
Delta Star Gatumba  0-2 Inter Star 
Mabanda City        2-5 LLB S4A             
Nyanza Lac FC       0-4 Kayanza United
Les Eléphants FC    0-3 Rukinzo FC
Messager Rumonge    0-3 Vital'O FC
[Feb 20]
Garage FC Gitega    1-1 Flambeau du Centre  [4-2 pen]
Jeunes Athlétiques  3-1 Les Lièrres FC                
 
1/8 Finals

First Legs 
[Feb 25]
Athlético Academy   3-3 Lumière de Mwumba
[Feb 26]
BS Dynamik          0-3 Inter Star 
Rukinzo FC          3-1 Unité FC Muyinga
LLB S4A             1-2 Aigle Noir CS
Bumamuru FC         1-3 Bujumbura City
[Feb 27]
Buhumuza FC         1-0 Kayanza United
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-2 Musongati FC
Vital'O FC          2-2 Garage FC Gitega    
 
Second Legs [Mar 11]
Lumière de Mwumba   0-2 Athlético Academy   
Inter Star          0-2 BS Dynamik          
Unité FC Muyinga    0-1 Rukinzo FC          
Aigle Noir CS       2-1 LLB S4A             
Kayanza United      2-3 Buhumuza FC         
Musongati FC        1-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Garage FC Gitega    2-3 Vital'O FC          
Bujumbura City      3-3 Bumamuru FC         
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Mar 28]
Buhumuza FC         0-1 Rukinzo FC          
Inter Star          2-0 Bujumbura City      
Athlético Academy   2-4 Aigle Noir CS       
[Mar 29]
Vital'O FC          0-0 Musongati FC        

Second Legs
[Apr 11]
Rukinzo FC          2-0 Buhumuza FC         
Aigle Noir CS       2-0 Athlético Academy   
[Apr 12]
Bujumbura City      2-1 Inter Star          
Musongati FC        0-0 Vital'O FC          [4-2 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 23]
Rukinzo FC          1-1 Aigle Noir CS       
[May 26]
Inter Star          0-0 Musongati FC        

Second Legs
[Jun 6]
Aigle Noir CS       1-2 Rukinzo FC          
[Jun 7]
Musongati FC        1-0 Inter Star          

Final [Jul 11, stade Urukundo, Buye]
Musongati FC        1-1 Rukinzo FC          [aet, 5-4 pen]


Super Coupe 2020

[Aug 29, stade Gatwaro, Kayanza]
Messager Ngozi      1-2 Musongati FC        


Championnat Inter-Académies

Final [Aug 29, stade Gatwaro, Kayanza (before Super cup)]
Académie Musongati  4-2 Académie Le Messager FC (Cibitoke)

Coupe de l'Unité 2020

Semifinals         
[Feb 1]
Musongati FC        1-1 Messager Ngozi      [aet, 2-4 pen]
[Feb 2]
Aigle Noir Makamba  2-1 Flambeau du Centre
 
Final [Feb 5, Gitega, stade Ingoma]
Messager Ngozi      1-2 Aigle Noir Makamba  


Ligue B

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              14  10  3  1  39-15  33       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          14  10  3  1  35-14  33       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  14   6  5  3  21-15  23
 4.Telaviv FC                          14   6  3  5  19-21  21  [P]
 5.New Oil FC                          14   4  4  6  17-21  16  [P]
 6.Le Messager (Rumonge)               14   3  4  7  15-22  13  [*] 
 7.Top Junior FC (Kayanza)             14   3  2  9  14-30  11
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Volontaires FC (Kanyosha)           14   1  2 11  10-32   5       Relegated
[*] apparently Le Messager (Bujumbura), relegated from the top level last season,
    and Rumonge City (Rumonge) merged into Le Messager (Rumonge)

Poule B
 1.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 14   9  2  3  23-10  29       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------      
 2.Delta Star (Gatumba)                14   8  4  2  19-12  28       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Garage Express FC (Gitega)          14   6  3  5  17-13  21  [P]
 4.Buhumuza FC (Cankuzo)               14   6  2  6  15-18  20
 5.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          14   4  5  5  25-20  17  [R]
 6.Moso Sugar Company (Butemba)        14   4  4  6  15-14  16
 7.Lumière FC (Mwumba)                 14   3  5  6  14-19  14
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Unité FC (Muyinga)                  14   2  3  9  14-36   9       Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 14]
Top Junior          1-2 Muzinga             
Volontaires         1-1 Le Messager Rumonge 
[Feb 15]
Unité               4-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Buhumuza            1-2 Royal               
Garage              1-0 Lumière             
Moso Sugar          1-1 Delta Star          
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-3 Telaviv             
[Feb 16]
Les Eléphants       1-1 New Oil             

Round 2 
[Feb 22]
Volontaires         0-5 Les Eléphants       
Muzinga             2-2 Telaviv             
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Moso Sugar          
Garage              0-0 Buhumuza            
Delta Star          1-0 Unité               
Lumière             0-1 Royal               
Le Messager Rumonge 1-0 New Oil             
[Feb 24]
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-0 Top Junior          [inferred]

Round 3
[Feb 28]
New Oil             0-1 Muzinga             
[Feb 29]
Buhumuza            3-2 Lumière             
Les Eléphants       4-1 Le Messager Rumonge 
Royal               2-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Moso Sugar          1-2 Unité               
Delta Star          2-1 Garage              
[dates?]
Top Junior          2-2 Telaviv             [inferred]
Jeunes Athlétiques  3-0 Volontaires         [inferred]

Round 4
[Mar 5]
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-0 Le Messager Rumonge 
Volontaires         0-1 Telaviv             
[Mar 7]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-2 Buhumuza            
Lumière             1-1 Delta Star          
Royal               2-1 Unité               
[Mar 9]
Top Junior          0-1 New Oil             
Muzinga             4-0 Les Eléphants       
[Mar 18]
Garage              0-1 Moso Sugar          

Round 5
[Mar 13]
Volontaires         0-4 New Oil             
[Mar 14]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-3 Delta Star          
Garage              1-0 Royal               
Les Eléphants       1-0 Top Junior          
[Mar 15]
Buhumuza            2-0 Unité               
Moso Sugar          1-1 Lumière             
[Mar 16]
Muzinga             1-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Telaviv             1-1 Le Messager Rumonge 

Round 6 
[Mar 20]
New Oil             1-2 Telaviv             
Delta Star          1-0 Buhumuza            
[Mar 21]
Le Messager Rumonge 1-3 Muzinga             
Unité               1-1 Garage              
Royal               1-0 Moso Sugar          
Lumière             2-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Mar 22]
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-1 Les Eléphants       
Top Junior          2-1 Volontaires         

Round 7
[Mar 27]
Delta Star          1-0 Royal               
New Oil             1-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Mar 28]
Le Messager Rumonge 0-1 Top Junior          
Lumière             2-1 Unité               
[Mar 29]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Garage              
[Mar 30]
Telaviv             1-2 Les Eléphants       
Muzinga             2-1 Volontaires         
[Apr 1]
Moso Sugar          3-0 Buhumuza            

Halfway Tables:

Poule A
 1.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)               7   6  1  0  15- 5  19
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)           7   4  2  1  14- 8  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Telaviv FC                           7   3  3  1  12-10  12
 4.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)   7   2  3  2   9- 6   9
 5.New Oil FC                           7   2  2  3   8- 6   8  [P]
 6.Top Junior FC (Kayanza)              7   2  2  3   6- 7   8
 7.Le Messager (Rumonge)                7   1  2  4   5-12   5  [*]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Volontaires FC (Kanyosha)            7   0  1  6   3-18   1
[*] apparently Le Messager (Bujumbura), relegated from the top level last season,
    and Rumonge City (Rumonge) merged into Le Messager (Rumonge)

Poule B
 1.Delta Star (Gatumba)                 7   5  2  0  10- 4  17
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Royal FC (Muramvya)                  7   4  1  2   8- 6  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Garage Express FC (Gitega)           7   2  3  2   5- 5   9  [P]
 4.Moso Sugar Company (Butemba)         7   2  2  3   8- 7   8
 5.Buhumuza FC (Cankuzo)                7   2  2  3   8-10   8
 6.Unité FC (Muyinga)                   7   2  1  4   9- 9   7
 7.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)           7   1  4  2  10-15   7  [R]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Lumière FC (Mwumba)                  7   1  3  3   8-10   6

Round 8
[Apr 10]
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-1 New Oil             
Top Junior          3-1 Le Messager Rumonge 
[Apr 11]
Muzinga             2-1 Volontaires         
Garage              1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Royal               0-0 Delta Star          
Les Eléphants       2-1 Telaviv             
Unité               1-1 Lumière             
[May 27]
Buhumuza            2-1 Moso Sugar          

Round 9
[May 22]
Muzinga             2-2 Le Messager Rumonge 
[May 23]
Buhumuza            1-0 Delta Star          
Garage              6-1 Unité               
Les Eléphants       3-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Moso Sugar          1-0 Royal               
[May 24]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Lumière             
Volontaires         3-1 Top Junior          
Telaviv             0-1 New Oil             

Round 10
[May 30]
Telaviv             1-0 Volontaires         
Le Messager Rumonge 1-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Buhumuza            0-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Eléphants       2-1 Muzinga             
Moso Sugar          2-0 Garage              
Delta Star          1-1 Lumière             
[May 31]
New Oil             2-1 Top Junior          
Unité               1-5 Royal               

Round 11
[Jun 6]
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-1 Muzinga             
New Oil             1-1 Volontaires         
Le Messager Rumonge 0-1 Telaviv             
Royal               2-0 Garage              
Lumière             1-0 Moso Sugar          
Unité               0-2 Buhumuza            
[Jun 7]
Delta Star          2-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Top Junior          1-4 Les Eléphants       

Round 12
[Jun 19]
Top Junior          1-2 Telaviv             
[Jun 20]
Volontaires         1-3 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Jun 21]
Muzinga             4-3 New Oil             
Lumière             2-0 Buhumuza            
Unité               1-1 Moso Sugar          
Le Messager Rumonge 1-1 Les Eléphants       
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Royal               
Garage              2-1 Delta Star          

Round 13
[Jun 27]
New Oil             1-3 Le Messager Rumonge 
Delta Star          2-1 Unité               
Moso Sugar          0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Buhumuza            1-0 Garage              
Les Eléphants       4-1 Volontaires         
Telaviv             1-5 Muzinga             
Royal               2-0 Lumière             
[Jun 28]
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-1 Top Junior          

Round 14
[Jul 3]
Telaviv             1-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Jul 4]
New Oil             0-5 Les Eléphants       
Muzinga             9-0 Top Junior          
Delta Star          3-2 Moso Sugar          
Le Messager Rumonge 2-0 Volontaires         
Royal               4-1 Buhumuza            
Lumière             1-3 Garage              
Flambeau de l'Est  10-0 Unité               

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              14  10  3  1  39-15  33       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          14  10  3  1  35-14  33       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  14   6  5  3  21-15  23
 4.Telaviv FC                          14   6  3  5  19-21  21  [P]
 5.New Oil FC                          14   4  4  6  17-21  16  [P]
 6.Le Messager (Rumonge)               14   3  4  7  15-22  13  [*] 
 7.Top Junior FC (Kayanza)             14   3  2  9  14-30  11
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Volontaires FC (Kanyosha)           14   1  2 11  10-32   5       Relegated
[*] apparently Le Messager (Bujumbura), relegated from the top level last season,
    and Rumonge City (Rumonge) merged into Le Messager (Rumonge)

Poule B
 1.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 14   9  2  3  23-10  29       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------      
 2.Delta Star (Gatumba)                14   8  4  2  19-12  28       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Garage Express FC (Gitega)          14   6  3  5  17-13  21  [P]
 4.Buhumuza FC (Cankuzo)               14   6  2  6  15-18  20
 5.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          14   4  5  5  25-20  17  [R]
 6.Moso Sugar Company (Butemba)        14   4  4  6  15-14  16
 7.Lumière FC (Mwumba)                 14   3  5  6  14-19  14
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Unité FC (Muyinga)                  14   2  3  9  14-36   9       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jul 8, stade Urunani, Cibitoke]
Les Eléphants       2-0 Delta Star          

Second Leg [Jul 12]
Delta Star          1-1 Les Eléphants       

NB: Les Eléphants promoted

2018/19.

2020/21.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.