Burundi 2020/21


Ligue A
Coupe du Président de la République 2021
Coupe de l'Unité 2021

Ligue A

Table:

 1.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         22  12  5  5  32-16  41
 2.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              22  11  6  5  35-25  39
 3.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 22  11  6  5  31-24  39  [C]
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                22  11  5  6  38-27  38
 5.Musongati FC (Gitega)               22  10  7  5  34-23  37
 6.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            22  10  6  6  35-32  36
 7.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              22  10  4  8  26-20  34
 8.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 22   9  4  9  23-24  31
 9.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 22   8  6  8  28-24  30  [P]
10.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          22   9  2 11  29-34  29
11.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              22   8  4 10  18-21  28
12.Athlético Academy (Bujumbura)       22   7  6  9  25-32  27
13.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              22   7  4 11  23-28  25
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          22   6  6 10  25-33  24  [P]
15.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     22   6  5 11  20-29  23
16.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              22   1  4 17   8-38   7  [P]

Round 1
[Sep 5]
Muzinga             0-0 Royal               
Kayanza United      awd Les Eléphants       [awarded 0-2, Kayanza forfeited]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Olympic Star        
Musongati           1-0 Inter Star          
Athlético Academy   0-2 BS Dynamik          
[Sep 6]
Flambeau du Centre  3-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Vital'ô             0-2 Rukinzo             
Bumamuru Standard   awd Bujumbura City      [awarded 0-2, Bumamuru forfeited]

Round 2
[Sep 12]
Olympic Star        2-0 Bujumbura City      
Royal               2-3 Kayanza United      
BS Dynamik          0-2 Musongati           
Les Eléphants       2-3 Athlético Academy   
Aigle Noir          1-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Inter Star          3-1 Vital'ô             
[Sep 13]
Rukinzo             2-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Muzinga             1-0 Bumamuru Standard   

Round 3
[Sep 19]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-2 Olympic Star        
Flambeau du Centre  0-0 Aigle Noir          
BS Dynamik          0-1 Les Eléphants       
[Sep 20]
Bujumbura City      1-0 Muzinga             
Musongati           2-1 Vital'ô             
Kayanza United      3-0 Athlético Academy   
Bumamuru Standard   1-2 Royal               
Inter Star          1-1 Rukinzo             

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Athlético Academy   3-2 Inter Star          
Aigle Noir          2-0 Muzinga             
Kayanza United      1-1 BS Dynamik          
Royal               0-3 Bujumbura City      
Rukinzo             1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Sep 27]
Vital'ô             2-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Olympic Star        2-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Les Eléphants       1-1 Musongati           

Round 5
[Oct 2]
Inter Star          2-1 Aigle Noir          
[Oct 3]
Rukinzo             0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Musongati           1-1 Kayanza United      
BS Dynamik          2-1 Royal               
[Oct 4]
Muzinga             0-1 Olympic Star        
Flambeau du Centre  3-0 Les Eléphants       
Le Messager Ngozi   4-2 Vital'ô             
Bujumbura City      3-2 Athlético Academy   

Round 6
[Oct 17]
Aigle Noir          4-3 Musongati           
Les Eléphants       0-0 Muzinga             
Royal               3-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Oct 18]
Bumamuru Standard   2-2 BS Dynamik          
Flambeau du Centre  2-2 Athlético Academy   
Kayanza United      3-3 Inter Star          
Olympic Star        3-1 Rukinzo             
Vital'ô             0-2 Bujumbura City      

Round 7
[Oct 23]
Muzinga             0-4 Flambeau du Centre  
Vital'ô             2-1 Kayanza United      
[Oct 24]
Inter Star          2-1 Royal               
Athlético Academy   2-2 Olympic Star        
[Oct 25]
BS Dynamik          0-1 Rukinzo             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Les Eléphants       
Musongati           2-2 Bumamuru Standard   
Bujumbura City      2-4 Aigle Noir          

Round 8
[Oct 31]
Athlético Academy   1-0 Musongati           
Les Eléphants       1-2 Vital'ô             
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Olympic Star        
Aigle Noir          1-2 Royal               
Kayanza United      1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Muzinga             0-1 BS Dynamik          
[Nov 1]
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 Inter Star          
Rukinzo             4-2 Bujumbura City      

Round 9
[Nov 4]
Bujumbura City      1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Musongati           0-0 Rukinzo             
Olympic Star        3-1 Kayanza United      
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Inter Star          2-1 Muzinga             
[Nov 5]
Vital'ô             2-1 Athlético Academy   
Royal               2-2 Les Eléphants       
BS Dynamik          0-1 Aigle Noir          

Round 10
[Nov 16]
Bujumbura City      0-1 BS Dynamik          
Les Eléphants       1-2 Inter Star          
Athlético Academy   1-1 Royal               
[Nov 17]
Olympic Star        0-1 Vital'ô             
Muzinga             0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Kayanza United      1-0 Rukinzo             
Bumamuru Standard   0-1 Aigle Noir          
[Nov 18]
Musongati           1-1 Flambeau du Centre  

Round 11
[Nov 20]
Rukinzo             2-1 Royal               
[Nov 21]
Vital'ô             2-0 Bumamuru Standard   
BS Dynamik          1-0 Olympic Star        
Muzinga             0-3 Musongati           
[Nov 22]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Les Eléphants       
Inter Star          0-0 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau du Centre  6-1 Kayanza United      
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Athlético Academy   

Round 12
[Dec 1]
Vital'ô             1-0 Muzinga             
Olympic Star        2-0 Les Eléphants       
Rukinzo             3-2 Aigle Noir          
[Dec 2]
Royal               0-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Bumamuru Standard   2-1 Athlético Academy   
Inter Star          0-3 BS Dynamik          
Bujumbura City      1-0 Kayanza United      
[Dec 23]
Musongati           0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 13
[Dec 5]
Royal               2-0 Vital'ô             
[Dec 6]
Athlético Academy   0-0 Aigle Noir          
Muzinga             1-1 Rukinzo             
Kayanza United      2-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Les Eléphants       1-0 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Inter Star          
[Dec 26]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 BS Dynamik          
Olympic Star        2-0 Musongati           

Round 14
[Dec 12]
Rukinzo             1-1 Les Eléphants       
Aigle Noir          1-1 Kayanza United      
Bujumbura City      2-4 Musongati           
[Dec 13]
BS Dynamik          0-0 Vital'ô             
Bumamuru Standard   2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Royal               0-0 Olympic Star        
Athlético Academy   0-0 Muzinga             
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Inter Star          

Round 15
[Dec 18]
Vital'ô             0-0 Aigle Noir          
[Dec 19]
Muzinga             0-1 Kayanza United      
Flambeau du Centre  2-0 BS Dynamik          
Bujumbura City      3-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Dec 20]
Rukinzo             3-1 Athlético Academy   
Musongati           0-0 Royal               
Inter Star          2-0 Olympic Star        
[Dec 21]
Les Eléphants       3-1 Bumamuru Standard   

Halfway Table:

 1.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              15   8  3  4  21-11  27
 2.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         15   7  5  3  26-12  26
 3.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              15   7  5  3  22-15  26
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                15   7  4  4  22-18  25
 5.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 15   7  3  5  19-18  24  [C]
 6.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 15   7  2  6  16-18  23
 7.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              15   6  4  5  13-11  22
 8.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          15   7  1  7  22-22  22
 9.Musongati FC (Gitega)               15   5  6  4  20-16  21
10.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              15   6  3  6  19-19  21
11.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            15   5  5  5  20-23  20
12.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 15   4  6  5  17-18  18  [P]
13.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     15   5  2  8  13-21  17
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          15   4  4  7  17-21  16  [P]
15.Athlético Academy (Bujumbura)       15   3  5  7  17-25  14
16.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              15   1  4 10   3-19   7  [P]

Round 16
[Jan 9]
Aigle Noir          1-1 Vital'ô             
BS Dynamik          0-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Bumamuru Standard   2-0 Les Eléphants       
Kayanza United      4-1 Muzinga             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-2 Bujumbura City      
[Jan 10]
Athlético Academy   1-2 Rukinzo             
Olympic Star        1-0 Inter Star          
Royal               1-2 Musongati           

Round 17
[Jan 15]
Muzinga             1-2 Athlético Academy   
[Jan 16]
Inter Star          1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Kayanza United      0-5 Aigle Noir          
Les Eléphants       0-4 Rukinzo             
Musongati           2-0 Bujumbura City      
[Jan 17]
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Olympic Star        0-1 Royal               
Vital'ô             0-1 BS Dynamik          

Round 18
[Jan 21]
Inter Star          0-2 Flambeau du Centre  
[Jan 22]
Vital'ô             1-2 Royal               
[Jan 23]
Athlético Academy   2-1 Aigle Noir          
Bumamuru Standard   2-3 Kayanza United      
Rukinzo             3-1 Muzinga             
[Jan 24]
BS Dynamik          0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Musongati           2-1 Olympic Star        
Bujumbura City      1-3 Les Eléphants       

Round 19
[Jan 29]
Muzinga             0-1 Vital'ô             
[Jan 30]
Aigle Noir          3-2 Rukinzo             
Les Eléphants       1-1 Olympic Star        
Athlético Academy   1-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Kayanza United      4-1 Bujumbura City      
[Jan 31]
BS Dynamik          1-0 Inter Star          
Le Messager Ngozi   2-2 Musongati           
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Royal               

Round 20
[Feb 6]
Olympic Star        2-1 BS Dynamik          
Les Eléphants       2-1 Aigle Noir          
Athlético Academy   0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Feb 7]
Musongati           5-1 Muzinga             
Bujumbura City      1-0 Inter Star          
Bumamuru Standard   1-1 Vital'ô             
[Feb 9]
Royal               5-0 Rukinzo             
Kayanza United      3-0 Flambeau du Centre  

Round 21
[Feb 11]
Inter Star          1-1 Les Eléphants       
[Feb 12]
BS Dynamik          0-2 Bujumbura City      
[Feb 13]
Vital'ô             3-0 Olympic Star        
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Muzinga             
Royal               0-1 Athlético Academy   
Aigle Noir          1-0 Bumamuru Standard   
[Feb 14]
Rukinzo             0-0 Kayanza United      
Flambeau du Centre  0-1 Musongati           

Round 22
[Feb 19]
Athlético Academy   1-0 Vital'ô             
[Feb 20]
Aigle Noir          4-2 BS Dynamik          
Les Eléphants       1-2 Royal               
Muzinga             1-2 Inter Star          
Kayanza United      1-0 Olympic Star        
[Feb 21]
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Bujumbura City      
Rukinzo             2-0 Musongati           
Bumamuru Standard   1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Table:

 1.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         22  12  5  5  32-16  41
 2.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              22  11  6  5  35-25  39
 3.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 22  11  6  5  31-24  39  [C]
 4.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                22  11  5  6  38-27  38
 5.Musongati FC (Gitega)               22  10  7  5  34-23  37
 6.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            22  10  6  6  35-32  36
 7.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              22  10  4  8  26-20  34
 8.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 22   9  4  9  23-24  31
 9.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 22   8  6  8  28-24  30  [P]
10.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          22   9  2 11  29-34  29
11.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              22   8  4 10  18-21  28
12.Athlético Academy (Bujumbura)       22   7  6  9  25-32  27
13.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              22   7  4 11  23-28  25
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          22   6  6 10  25-33  24  [P]
15.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     22   6  5 11  20-29  23
16.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              22   1  4 17   8-38   7  [P]


Coupe du Président de la République 2020

NB: 10th edition

Preliminary Round 1
Région Centre-Est
[Jan 19]
Gasenyi United      1-3 Amarago Wise Gitega
Amicale FC Kibimba  2-1 Académie Day to Day Gitega
Academy Express     1-5 Young Boys Rutegama
Messager Gishubi    1-2 Karusi United
[Jan 20]
Lumière FC          4-1 Young Boys Bugendana
Aigle Noir CS "B"   4-0 Bwoga FC   
Région Nord
[Jan ?]
Nyaruntana City     2-2 Rukinzo Ngozi       [4-5 pen]
Rukundo FC          0-0 Musave United       [6-5 pen]
AS Vita de Muyinga  9-0 Les Aigles du Commerçant
[Jan 18]
Commerçant FC Ngozi 1-3 Young Star Muyinga
Etoile du Nord Ng.  0-3 Boca Junior Kirundo
[Jan 19]
Marine FC Ngozi     2-0 Power FC Karusi
GKM Abagenzi Kay.   0-3 Kayanza Star
FC Jeunes Rapides   6-2 Nyamurenza United
AS Kirundo          2-2 Muremera FC         [9-10 pen] 
Région Ouest
[Jan 13]
Intore Rangers      4-2 Alpha CD FC Bujumbura
[Jan 18]
Sororezo United     0-3 Deira FC Buyenzi
Fire FC Mabayi      3-1 Deira FC Buterere
[Jan 19]
AC Transport Buj.   0-3 Burundi Pax
[Jan 20]
AC Tanganyika Buj.  2-4 UFD FC
Rugofarm FC Cibit.  1-3 Jeca Regina Mundi Mairie Bujumbura
[Jan 21}
Magara Young Boys   0-1 Les Aiglons Academy
Rusizi FC           1-1 Pneu FC Mubimbi     [2-4 pen] 
Fidelité Rukamuru   2-2 Volontaires Kany.   [Fidelité on pen]
[Jan 22]
Flamengo FC Ngarara 0-2 SMS FC Bujumbura 
Région Sud
[Jan 18]
Chenga Boys Rutana  2-3 Académie Bururi     
[Jan 19]
Matana FC           0-3 Rumonge City
Moso City           4-1 Gatwe FC Kayogoro
[Jan 20]
Pigeon FC Mwaro     2-3 Bururi City
Eagle Academy Mkba. 4-1 Rukinga City Rge.
 
NB: AS Kirundo and Volontaires Kanyosha qualified as best losers
 
Preliminary Round 2
[Jan 26]
Pneu FC Mubimbi     lt  Burundi Pax
UFD FC               -  Deira FC Buyenzi
AS Vita de Muyinga  bt  Boca Junior Kirundo
Amicale FC Kibimba  bt  Kayanza Star
Rukinzo Ngozi       lt  Marine FC Ngozi         
[Jan 27]
Lumière FC          lt  SMS FC Bujumbura    
Eagle Academy Mkba. lt  Aigle Noir CS "B" Makamba
Académie Bururi     bt  Les Aiglons Academy
AS Kirundo          bt  Volontaires Kanyosha        
Rukundo FC          lt  Young Star Muyinga
[Jan 28]         
Moso City FC Rutana lt  Muremera FC    
Intore Rangers      bt  Jeca Regina Mundi Mairie Buyumbura
Rumonge City        bt  Fire FC Mabayi                   
Fidelité Rukamuru   bt  Amarago Wise Gitega
Karusi United       lt  Young Boys Rutegama
FC Jeunes Rapides   lt  Bururi City
 
Round 1 [2nd level clubs enter (all as hosts)]
[Feb 9]
Les Lierres FC      1-2 SMS FC Bujumbura    
Delta Star FC       9-2 Miso City
[Feb 10]
Ngozi City FC       0-2 Aigle Noir CS "B" Makamba
Agasaka Academy     1-0 Rumonge City        
Les Crocos FC       2-0 Amicale FC Kibimba  
Flambeau de l'Est   4-0 AS Kirundo          
Garage Express FC   5-0 Muremera FC       
Lumière de Mwumba   5-1 Intore Rangers      
New Oil Academy     5-4 Fidelité Rukamuru   
[Feb 11]
Telaviv FC          bt  Marine FC Ngozi         
[Feb 12]
Moso Sugar          lt  Académie Bururi     
Buhumuza FC         bt  Bururi City
Top Junior FC       2-3 Burundi Pax
Makamba United FC   bt  Young Star Muyinga
Les Jeunes Athl.    bt  Young Boys Rutegama
LLB FC              bt  AS Vita de Muyinga  

Round 2 (=1/16 Finals) [1st level clubs enter (all as hosts)]
Vital'ô              -  Agasaka Academy
Aigle Noir CS        -  Telaviv FC
Musongati FC         -  Flambeau de l'Est
Bumamuru FC          -  Burundi Pax
Messager Nzozi       -  Aigle Noir CS “B” Makamba
Atletico Academy     -  LLB FC Bujumbura
Muzinga FC           -  Lumière de Mwumba
Royal FC             -  SMS FC Bujumbura
Bujumbura City       -  Crocos FC
Kayanza United       -  Garage Express FC
Olympic Star         -  Les Jeunes Athlétiques
Inter Star           -  Académie Bururi
BS Dynamik           -  Makamba United FC
Les Eléphants        -  Buhumuza FC
Flambeau du Centre   -  New Oil Academy
Rukinzo FC           -  Delta Star FC     
      
 

Coupe de l'Unité 2021

Quarterfinals
[Jan 2]
Rukinzo             2-0 BS Dynamik          
Flambeau du Centre  4-0 Bujumbura City      
[Jan 3]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Olympic Star        2-2 Vital'ô             [4-3 pen]

Semifinals [Jan 26]
Rukinzo             1-0 Olympic Star        
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Aigle Noir          

Final [Feb 5, stade Ingoma, Gitega]
Rukinzo             0-1 Flambeau du Centre  
  [Benjamin Rurukondo 12]


2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright >Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.