Burundi 2021/22


Ligue A
Coupe du Président de la République 2022
Ligue B

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30  16  5  9  40-24  53       Champions
 2.Athlético New Oil FC (Bujumbura)    30  15  7  8  35-22  52  [*]
 3.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     30  15  6  9  40-27  51
 4.Top Junior FC (Kayanza)             30  14  9  7  37-29  51  [P]
 5.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  12 10  8  39-31  46
 6.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30  11 13  6  31-25  46
 7.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  13  7 10  27-21  46  [C]
 8.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              30  13  7 10  35-33  46
 9.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  12  8 10  27-22  44
10.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              30   8 15  7  26-25  39
11.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  11  6 13  32-39  39
12.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30   9 10 11  35-37  37
13.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            30   8  9 13  34-38  33
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             30   5  9 16  19-29  24  [P]  Relegated
15.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   5  8 17  18-54  23  [P]  Relegated
16.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 30   5  7 18  24-43  22       Relegated
[*] Athlético Academy and New Oil FC merged into Athlético New Oil FC

Round 1
[Aug 14]
Bumamuru Standard   3-2 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 BS Dynamik          
Les Crocos          1-2 Aigle Noir          
Olympic Star        1-0 Kayanza United      
[Aug 15]
Musongati           0-0 Vital'ô             
Athlético New Oil   1-0 Royal               
Top Junior          0-3 Flambeau du Centre  
[Sep 29]
Rukinzo             0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Bujumbura City      1-2 Vital'ô             
Royal               2-0 Top Junior          
Aigle Noir          2-2 Athlético New Oil   
Kayanza United      1-0 Les Crocos          
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Aug 19]
BS Dynamik          2-1 Olympic Star        
Bumamuru Standard   0-0 Rukinzo             
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Musongati           

Round 3
[Aug 21]
Athlético New Oil   1-0 Kayanza United      
[Aug 22]
Rukinzo             1-1 Bujumbura City      
Les Crocos          0-1 BS Dynamik          
Musongati           2-1 Royal               
Olympic Star        1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Vital'ô             1-0 Flambeau du Centre  
[Sep 28]
Top Junior          2-1 Aigle Noir          

Round 4
[Sep 17]
Bujumbura City      2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Royal               1-0 Vital'ô             
[Sep 18]
Kayanza United      3-3 Top Junior          
BS Dynamik          3-1 Athlético New Oil   
[Sep 19]
Rukinzo             1-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Aigle Noir          2-1 Musongati           
[Sep 23]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Les Crocos          
Bumamuru Standard   2-0 Olympic Star        

Round 5
[Sep 24]
Vital'ô             1-2 Aigle Noir          
Top Junior          0-1 BS Dynamik          
[Sep 25]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           3-0 Kayanza United      
[Sep 26]
Athlético New Oil   1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Les Crocos          1-2 Bumamuru Standard   
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Royal               
[Oct 6]
Olympic Star        0-0 Rukinzo             

Round 6
[Oct 1]
Bujumbura City      1-1 Royal               
[Oct 2]
Rukinzo             1-0 Les Crocos          
Kayanza United      1-2 Vital'ô             
BS Dynamik          1-2 Musongati           
[Oct 3]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Top Junior          
Bumamuru Standard   3-1 Athlético New Oil   
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Olympic Star        
Aigle Noir          0-1 Flambeau du Centre  

Round 7
[Oct 8]
Royal               1-1 Aigle Noir          
[Oct 9]
Les Crocos          0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Athlético New Oil   0-0 Rukinzo             
Flambeau du Centre  2-0 Kayanza United      
Top Junior          0-0 Bumamuru Standard   
[Oct 10]
Vital'ô             0-0 BS Dynamik          
Musongati           2-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Olympic Star        0-0 Bujumbura City      

Round 8
[Oct 15]
Kayanza United      0-0 Royal               
Bujumbura City      1-1 Aigle Noir          
[Oct 16]
Bumamuru Standard   1-2 Musongati           
BS Dynamik          2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
[Oct 17]
Olympic Star        1-1 Les Crocos          
Rukinzo             1-1 Top Junior          
Flambeau de l'Est   0-5 Athlético New Oil   
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Vital'ô             

Round 9
[Oct 22]
Royal               4-3 BS Dynamik          
[Oct 23]
Top Junior          3-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Les Crocos          0-0 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             1-4 Bumamuru Standard   
Flambeau du Centre  2-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Oct 24]
Aigle Noir          1-1 Kayanza United      
Musongati           0-0 Rukinzo             
Athlético New Oil   2-2 Olympic Star        

Round 10
[Oct 29]
Rukinzo             0-1 Vital'ô             
[Oct 30]
Bujumbura City      1-0 Kayanza United      
Bumamuru Standard   2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Les Crocos          0-0 Athlético New Oil   
[Oct 31]
Olympic Star        0-1 Top Junior          
BS Dynamik          2-2 Aigle Noir          
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Musongati           
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Royal               

Round 11
[Nov 5]
Royal               0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
[Nov 6]
Vital'ô             1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Top Junior          3-2 Les Crocos          
Musongati           0-0 Olympic Star        
[Nov 7]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Kayanza United      3-3 BS Dynamik          
Athlético New Oil   2-0 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau du Centre  1-2 Rukinzo             

Round 12
[Nov 13]
Bujumbura City      2-0 BS Dynamik          
Bumamuru Standard   2-1 Aigle Noir          
Athlético New Oil   0-1 Top Junior          
Les Crocos          0-0 Musongati           
[Nov 14]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Olympic Star        3-2 Vital'ô             
Rukinzo             1-0 Royal               
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Kayanza United      

Round 13
[Nov 19]
Flambeau du Centre  2-0 Olympic Star        
[Nov 20]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Rukinzo             
Royal               0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Top Junior          1-1 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             2-1 Les Crocos          
[Nov 21]
Kayanza United      1-4 Bumamuru Standard   
BS Dynamik          1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Musongati           2-1 Athlético New Oil   

Round 14
[Nov 27]
Bujumbura City      0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Rukinzo             1-1 Kayanza United      
Top Junior          1-0 Musongati           
Olympic Star        2-2 Royal               
Les Crocos          0-0 Flambeau du Centre  
[Nov 28]
Athlético New Oil   1-0 Vital'ô             
Bumamuru Standard   0-0 BS Dynamik          
Flambeau de l'Est   0-4 Aigle Noir          

Round 15
[Dec 3]
Royal               0-3 Les Crocos          
[Dec 4]
Vital'ô             0-0 Top Junior          
Musongati           0-0 Bujumbura City      
Aigle Noir          1-1 Olympic Star        
Kayanza United      2-3 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Dec 5]
BS Dynamik          0-0 Rukinzo             
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Athlético New Oil   

Halfway Table:

 1.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     15  11  3  1  26-10  36
 2.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         15   8  2  5  19-11  26
 3.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                15   6  6  3  24-18  24
 4.Musongati FC (Gitega)               15   6  6  3  14- 8  24
 5.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 15   7  2  6  15-12  23  [C]
 6.Top Junior FC (Kayanza)             15   6  5  4  16-17  23  [P]
 7.Athlético New Oil FC (Bujumbura)    15   6  4  5  18-14  22  [*]
 8.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              15   5  5  5  19-19  20
 9.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 15   5  4  6  14-17  19
10.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              15   3  9  3   9- 9  18
11.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              15   3  8  4  12-15  17
12.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          15   4  5  6  11-23  17  [P]
13.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          15   3  7  5  13-16  16
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 15   3  5  7  12-17  14
15.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            15   2  5  8  14-25  11
16.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             15   1  6  8   9-14   9  [P]
[*] Athlético Academy and New Oil FC merged into Athlético New Oil FC

Round 16
[Jan 7]
Bujumbura City      2-1 Bumamuru Standard   
[Jan 8]
BS Dynamik          2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Kayanza United      0-1 Olympic Star        
Royal               0-1 Athlético New Oil   
[Jan 9]
Flambeau du Centre  0-1 Top Junior          
Vital'ô             2-1 Musongati           
Aigle Noir          1-1 Les Crocos          
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Rukinzo             

Round 17
[Jan 14]
Olympic Star        0-1 BS Dynamik          
[Jan 15]
Top Junior          4-0 Royal               
Les Crocos          0-2 Kayanza United      
Flambeau de l'Est   1-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Rukinzo             1-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Athlético New Oil   1-0 Aigle Noir          
Musongati           0-3 Flambeau du Centre  
[Jan 16]
Vital'ô             1-1 Bujumbura City      

Round 18
[Jan 18]
Kayanza United      0-1 Athlético New Oil   
Royal               0-1 Musongati           
[Jan 19]
Bujumbura City      1-2 Rukinzo             
Bumamuru Standard   3-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
BS Dynamik          1-1 Les Crocos          
Flambeau du Centre  0-1 Vital'ô             
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Olympic Star        
Aigle Noir          1-1 Top Junior          

Round 19
[Jan 22]
Les Crocos          0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Athlético New Oil   2-0 BS Dynamik          
Musongati           0-1 Aigle Noir          
[Jan 23]
Olympic Star        2-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Top Junior          0-0 Kayanza United      
Vital'ô             3-2 Royal               
Flambeau du Centre  0-0 Bujumbura City      
[Jan 24]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Rukinzo             

Round 20
[Jan 29]
BS Dynamik          1-0 Top Junior          
Rukinzo             0-1 Olympic Star        
[Jan 30]
Bujumbura City      4-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 Les Crocos          
Aigle Noir          1-2 Vital'ô             
Kayanza United      2-2 Musongati           
Royal               1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Le Messager Ngozi   0-1 Athlético New Oil   

Round 21
[Feb 5]
Royal               2-3 Bujumbura City      
Top Junior          2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Les Crocos          0-1 Rukinzo             
Olympic Star        1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Feb 6]
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Aigle Noir          
Musongati           2-0 BS Dynamik          
Vital'ô             0-3 Kayanza United      
Athlético New Oil   0-0 Bumamuru Standard   

Round 22
[Feb 11]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Les Crocos          
[Feb 12]
Bujumbura City      1-4 Olympic Star        
Rukinzo             1-1 Athlético New Oil   
[Feb 13]
BS Dynamik          1-0 Vital'ô             
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Musongati           
Aigle Noir          2-0 Royal               
Bumamuru Standard   0-0 Top Junior          
Kayanza United      2-0 Flambeau du Centre  

Round 23
[Feb 25]
Royal               0-2 Kayanza United      
[Feb 26]
Musongati           2-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Les Crocos          2-1 Olympic Star        
Athlético New Oil   2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Feb 27]
Vital'ô             0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Aigle Noir          3-2 Bujumbura City      
Flambeau du Centre  2-1 BS Dynamik          
Top Junior          1-0 Rukinzo             

Round 24
[Mar 11]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-3 Top Junior          
[Mar 12]
Rukinzo             2-0 Musongati           
[Mar 13]
BS Dynamik          2-1 Royal               
Bujumbura City      1-2 Les Crocos          
Bumamuru Standard   0-2 Vital'ô             
Olympic Star        0-0 Athlético New Oil   
Le Messager Ngozi   0-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Kayanza United      0-1 Aigle Noir          

Round 25
[Apr 8]
Royal               1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Apr 9]
Kayanza United      1-1 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Apr 10]
Aigle Noir          2-0 BS Dynamik          
Athlético New Oil   1-0 Les Crocos          
Flambeau du Centre  2-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Top Junior          0-0 Olympic Star        
Vital'ô             1-2 Rukinzo             

Round 26
[Apr 15]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Vital'ô             
[Apr 16]
BS Dynamik          1-2 Kayanza United      
Rukinzo             2-2 Flambeau du Centre  
[Apr 17]
Bujumbura City      2-1 Athlético New Oil   
Bumamuru Standard   3-1 Royal               
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Aigle Noir          
Les Crocos          0-1 Top Junior          
Olympic Star        1-0 Musongati           

Round 27
[Apr 26]
Royal               1-1 Rukinzo             
Kayanza United      1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Vital'ô             2-4 Olympic Star        
[Apr 27]
Musongati           2-1 Les Crocos          
BS Dynamik          1-0 Bujumbura City      
[Apr 28]
Top Junior          3-2 Athlético New Oil   
Aigle Noir          1-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Flambeau du Centre  2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 28
[May 3]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-2 Royal               
Les Crocos          1-0 Vital'ô             
Olympic Star        2-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Rukinzo             2-0 Aigle Noir          
[May 4]
Bujumbura City      3-2 Top Junior          
Bumamuru Standard   2-0 Kayanza United      
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 BS Dynamik          
Athlético New Oil   1-0 Musongati           

Round 29
[May 7]
Royal               1-1 Olympic Star        
Flambeau du Centre  2-1 Les Crocos          
Kayanza United      1-1 Rukinzo             
[May 8]
BS Dynamik          2-1 Bumamuru Standard   
Aigle Noir          1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Vital'ô             0-2 Athlético New Oil   
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           2-0 Top Junior          

Round 30
[May 13]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-4 Kayanza United      
Olympic Star        1-0 Aigle Noir          
Rukinzo             1-3 BS Dynamik          
[May 14]
Athlético New Oil   1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Bujumbura City      1-0 Musongati           
Bumamuru Standard   1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Les Crocos          1-0 Royal               
Top Junior          3-2 Vital'ô             

Final Table:

 1.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30  16  5  9  40-24  53       Champions
 2.Athlético New Oil FC (Bujumbura)    30  15  7  8  35-22  52  [*]
 3.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     30  15  6  9  40-27  51
 4.Top Junior FC (Kayanza)             30  14  9  7  37-29  51  [P]
 5.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  12 10  8  39-31  46
 6.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30  11 13  6  31-25  46
 7.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  13  7 10  27-21  46  [C]
 8.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              30  13  7 10  35-33  46
 9.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  12  8 10  27-22  44
10.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              30   8 15  7  26-25  39
11.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  11  6 13  32-39  39
12.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30   9 10 11  35-37  37
13.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            30   8  9 13  34-38  33
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             30   5  9 16  19-29  24  [P]  Relegated
15.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30   5  8 17  18-54  23  [P]  Relegated
16.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 30   5  7 18  24-43  22       Relegated
[*] Athlético Academy and New Oil FC merged into Athlético New Oil FC


Coupe du Président de la République 2022

NB: 11th edition; 78 participating clubs

Preliminary Rounds

Round 1
[Dec 29, 2021]
Academy Ubumbwe Buja Mairie      2-1 Rugofarm FC
Meca FC Buja Mairie              3-2 Fire FC Mabayi
Huit Simba Buja Mairie           1-3 Pigeon FC Mubayi
Jeca Regina Mundi                0-6 VC Rugombo
Amena FC MMG Mairie              0-4 Intarita Sport Kanyosha
Bururi Academy                   2-1 Butare City Kayogoro
Aigle Noir Kigwema               2-4 Matana City FC
Jugumiza FC Makamba              2-1 Moso City Rutana
Gatwe New Generation             3-1 Kigwena United
Muysenyi City Mabanda            1-4 Malaika FC Karusi
Lumière FC Mwaro                 1-0 Amarago Wise Gitega
Les Ainés FC Gitega              5-1 Pigeon Mwaro  
Lion de l'Est Ruyigi             2-1 Sobuma FC Mutaho
AS Vita Muyinga                  4-1 Ruhororo United
Flambeau Gahororo                3-0 Nyaruntana City Ngozi
Agasaka Academy Ngozi            2-1 Intare FC Bugabira
Ngozi City                       3-3 Top Junior B Kayanza             [5-4 pen]  [*]
Ruhiga City                      0-1 Karuzi United
Imena FC Kayanza                 1-0 Samba Boys Kayanza
Musave FC                        3-3 Les Aigles du Commerçant Ngozi   [8-7 pen]  [*]
[Dec 30, 2021]  
Alpha CD Mairie                  2-0 Mapenzi FC Buja Mairie
UFD FC Buja Mairie               6-2 Benga Solidarité
Vision 2026 Buja Mairie          0-0 Amour Sport FC Musaga            [1-3 pen]  [*]
Sororezo United FC               1-0 VST Burundi Pax                             [*]
Amasekanya Makamba              0-10 Unité des Jeunes Rumonge
Mugara FC Rumonge                1-0 Les Jeunes Sportifs Mukamba                 [*]
New Academy Rumonge              1-0 Mabanda City  
Young Boys Bugendama             9-1 Intare FC Mwaro  
Musongati Academy                2-0 Etoile de l'Est Ruyigi
Freedom FC Gisuru                1-3 Man FC Gitega
Boca Junior Kirundo              1-0 Etoile du Nord Ngozi                        [*]
Sagesse FC Muyinga               2-1 Les Jeunes Rapide Karusi
[Dec 31, 2021]
Bufao FC Mutaho                  1-1 AC de Lac Tanganyika Buja Mairie [5-4 pen]  [*]
Second Chelsea Buja              2-2 Rugazi FC Bubanza                [3-2 pen]  [*]
Mugina Boys Muganda              2-3 Rutana City
Intamenwa FC Makamba             0-2 Rema FC Makamba
Messager Gishubi                 4-1 Mutoyi FC Gitega
Aigle Noir B Ruyigi              4-1 Kiremba Junior
Amicale FC Kibimba               6-1 Village Royale Jugatumba 

[*] losers also progressed to Round 2

Round 2
[Jan 11]
Academy Ubumbwe Buja Mairie      1-3 Amour Sport Musaga
Meca FC Buja Mairie              2-0 Lumière FC Mwaro  
Pigeon FC Mubayi                 1-4 Alpha CD Mairie  
Rugazi FC Bubanza                0-2 Second Chelsea Buja  
New Academy Rumonge              1-0 Rutana City  
Gatwe New Generation             1-0 Mabanda City
Mugara FC Rumonge                0-1 Bururi Academy
Matana City  FC                  1-1 Rema FC Makamba                  [4-2 pen]
Top Junior B Kayanza             1-1 Etoile du Nord Ngozi             [3-1 pen]
Imena FC Kayanza                 2-2 Les Aigles du Commerçant Ngozi   [6-5 pen]  
Agasaka FC Ngozi                 1-4 Boca Junior Kirundo  
Flambeau Gohororo                4-2 Musave FC                       
Les Jeunes Sportifs Mukamba      1-6 Ainés FC Gitega
Jugumiza FC Mukamba              0-1 Lion de l'Est FC Ruyigi
Young Boys Bugendana             3-1 Man FC Gitega
Sagesse FC Muyinga               2-6 Messager Gishubi 
[Jan 12]
UFD FC Buja Mairie               0-4 VC Rugombo
Vision 2026 Buja Mairie          6-0 Intarita Sport Buja
Aigle Noir B Ruyigi              0-1 Malaika FC Karusi
Musongati Academy                1-1 Ngozi City                       [5-4 pen] 
AS Vita Muyinga                  1-2 Karuzi United
[Jan 13]
AC de Lac Tanganyika Buja Mairie 0-5 Sororezo United FC
VST Burundi Pax Buja             1-4 Unité des Jeunes Rumonge  
Bufalo FC Mutaho                 0-0 Amicale FC Kibimba               [5-6 pen]

Round 3
[Jan 25]
Imena FC Kayanza                 1-2 Gatwe New Generation
Alpha CD Buja Mairie             3-0 Lion de l'Est Ruyigi
VC Rugombo                       5-1 New Academy Rumonge
Messager Gishubi                 0-1 Unité de Jeunes Rumonge
Flambeau Gahararo Muyinga        1-1 Ngozi City                       [Flambeau on pen]
[Jan 26]
Musongati Academy                bt  Bufalo FC Mutaho
Rema FC Makamba                  bt  Les Aigles du Commerçant Ngozi
Young Boys FC Bugendana          bt  Amour Sport FC Musaga
Boca Juniors Kirundo             3-4 Mugara FC Rumonge
Top Junior B Kayanza             2-3 Etoile du Nord Ngozi
Les Ainés Gitega                 1-2 Vision 2006 Buja Mairie 
[Jan 27]
Matana FC                        bt  Malaika FC Karusi
Karusi United                    1-2 Amical FC Kibimba
Jugumiza FC Makamba              lt  Aigle Noir B Ruyigi
Bururi Academy                   lt  Meca FC Buja Mairie
[Jan 28]
Sororezo FC                      bt  Second Chelsea Buja
 
Round 4
[Feb 2]
Gatwe New Generation             0-1 Tigre Noir Ruyigi
Alpha CD Buja Mairie             0-5 Les Elephants FC
Meca FC Buja Mairie              1-1 Intwararumuri FC                 [4-3 pen]
Matana FC                        2-4 New Force Academy
VC Rugombo                       lt  Les Lierres FC
Sororezo FC                      1-4 Lumière de Mwumba
Flambeau Gahararo Muyinga        2-1 Buhumuza FC
[Feb 3]
Rema FC Makamba                  lt  Muzinga FC
Amicale Kibimba                  1-0 Moso Sugar Company
Young Boys Bugendana             1-7 Magara Young Boys
[Feb 4]
Mugara FC Rumonge                3-1 Telaviv FC
Unité des Jeunes Rumonge         0-1 Inter Stars
Musongati Academy                bt  Les Jeunes Atletics
Etoile du Nord Ngozi             lt  Garage Express
Vision 2026 Buja Mairie          0-2 Delta Star                       
[Feb 6] 
Aigle Noir B Ruyigi              lt  Lydia Ludic Sport 4 Africa

1/16 Finals 
[Feb 18]
Mugara FC                        0-6 Messager Nzozi 
Muzinga FC                       0-2 Kayanza United 
Les Lierres FC                   1-1 Royal FC                         [4-5 pen]
Lumière de Mwumba                0-2 Flambeau du Centre 
Flambeau Gahararo                1-4 Musongati FC 
[Feb 19]
Musongati Academy                0-3 Rukinzo FC
Les Eléphants                    0-4 Top Junior
Inter Stars                      1-3 BS Dynamik                           
Magara Young Boys                1-1 Bumamuru FC                      [3-4 pen]
Garage Express                   0-1 Athletico New Oil                            
Lydia Ludic Sport 4 Africa       1-2 Les Crocos FC 
Amicale Kibimba                  2-6 Aigle Noir CS                                   
[Feb 20]
Meca FC Buja Mairie              1-1 Bujumbura City                   [0-3 pen]           
Delta Star                       1-2 Vital'ô                                    
New Force Academy                0-3 Olympic Star                          
Tigre Noir Ruyigi                1-0 Flambeau de l'Est      

1/8 Finals

First Legs              
[Mar 5]
Kayanza United                   1-0 Bumamuru FC                      
Athletico New Oil                0-1 Aigle Noir CS
[Mar 6]
Rukinzo FC                       2-0 Tigre Noir Ruyigi
Messager Ngozi                   2-1 BS Dynamik
Top Junior                       0-2 Flambeau du Centre
Bujumbura City                   0-1 Vital'ô
Royal FC                         0-1 Les Crocos FC
Olympic Star                     3-1 Musongati FC
 
Second Legs
[Mar 19]
BS Dynamik                       2-1 Messager Ngozi                   [9-8 pen]
Flambeau du Centre               3-0 Top Junior
Tigre Noir Ruyigi                0-2 Rukinzo FC
[Mar 20]
Aigle Noir CS                    2-1 Athletico New Oil 
Vital'ô                          1-3 Bujumbura City
Les Crocos FC                    1-1 Royal FC
Musongati FC                     3-1 Olympic Star                     [4-3 pen]
Bumamuru FC                      3-2 Kayanza United                   [4-2 pen]
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 2]
Aigle Noir CS                    5-0 Rukinzo FC                       
Les Crocos FC                    1-1 Bujumbura City                   
[Apr 3]
Bumamuru FC                      3-0 BS Dynamik                       
Flambeau du Centre               1-1 Musongati FC                     

Second Legs
[Apr 22]
Bujumbura City                   2-1 Les Crocos FC                    
[Apr 23]
BS Dynamik                       2-0 Bumamuru FC                      
Rukinzo FC                       2-1 Aigle Noir CS                    
[Apr 24]
Musongati FC                     0-2 Flambeau du Centre               
 
Semifinals

First Legs [May 18]
Aigle Noir CS                    1-2 Flambeau du Centre               
Bumamuru FC                      1-0 Bujumbura City                   

Second Legs [May 22]
Bujumbura City                    -  Bumamuru FC                      
Flambeau du Centre                -  Aigle Noir CS                    

Final [May 28, stade Urunani, Buganda]


Ligue B

Reported Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Inter Star                                         +11   32  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Magara Young Boys                                  +12   30  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Muzinga FC                                         + 2   22  [R]
 4.Les Lierres FC                                     + 6   18
 5.Telaviv FC                                         - 2   18
 6.LLBS4 Africa                                       - 5   18
 7.Les Jeunes Atletics                                -11   12
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Intwararumuri FC                                   -21    6  [P]  Relegated
NB: total goal difference -8

Poule B        
 1.Tigre Noir FC                                      +13   29       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Garage Express                                     + 2   26       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Moso Sugar Company                                   0   21
 4.New Force Academy                                  - 2   17  [*]
 5.Les Eléphants FC                                     0   16  [R]
 6.Buhumuza FC                                        - 3   15
 7.Lumière Mwumba                                     - 6   15
--------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Delta Star                                         - 4   14       Relegated
[*] possibly new name for Makamba United FC

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Apr 14, stade Intwari, Bujumbura]
Magara Young Boys   0-0 Garage Express      

Second Leg [Apr 23, stade Ingoma, Gitega]
Garage Express      1-1 Magara Young Boys   [1-3 pen]


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources included: https://www.facebook.com/FFBurundi/, https://www.facebook.com/groups/239393976582845/?ref=pages_profile_groups_tab&source_id=202630890556963

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 May 2022

(C) Copyright >Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.