Central American Club Competitions 2002/03

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 2002 | 2003/04


    CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2002/03


    Central American Zone Qualifying
    
    NB: Belizean teams were suspended after the clubs withdrew from the
        Belize FA.
    
    Group 1 (at Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador)
    Oct  9: Alianza-Jalapa                        4-1
              [Elias Montes 2, 13, Adonay Martinez 80, Claudio Sosa 87;
               Edgardo Rochez 73]
    Oct  9: FAS-Árabe Unido                       0-2
              [Manuel Torres 90, Alberto Cerezo 92+]
    Oct 11: FAS-Jalapa                           17-0
              [Victor Velasquez 4, Alejandro de la Cruz 6, 11, 25, 87,
               Cristian Alvarez 17, Rolando Corrella 24, 35, 39,
               Ernesto Gochez 31, William Reyes 53, 62, 81, 88,
               Gilberto Murgas 65pen, Juan Carlos Panameño 70,
               Jaime Gómez 78pen]
    Oct 11: Alianza-Árabe Unido                   1-0
              [Adonay Martinez 71]
    Oct 13: Árabe Unido-Jalapa                   19-0
              [Blas Perez 1, 40, 87, Alfredo Anderson 8, 42, 49, 64, 
               Emmanuel Cevallos 11, 13, 29, 56, John Alvarenga 35, 
               Agustin Salinas 37, 84, Jorge Medina 58, Alfredo Barrera 76, 83, 
               John Garcia 88, 89]
    Oct 13: FAS-Alianza                           2-1
              [Jorge Rodriguez 70, Victor Velasquez 89; Elias Montes 36]
    
     1.Dep. Árabe Unido (Colón City)   3  2  0  1 21- 1  6
     2.Deportivo FAS (Santa Ana)       3  2  0  1 19- 3  6
     3.Alianza (San Salvador)          3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
     4.Deportivo Jalapa                3  0  0  3  1-40  0
    
    Group 2 (in Guatemala)
    Oct 23: Municipal-San Marcos                  4-0
              [Jacinto Zorrilla 5, Mario Acevedo 67, Juan Carlos Plata 82,
               Carlos Castillo 88]
    Oct 23: Comunicaciones-Santos                 3-0
              [Everaldo Valencia 11, 37, Rolando Fonseca 15]
    Oct 25: Municipal-Santos                      1-2 
              [Andy Herron 35og; Jose Francisco Alfaro 69,
               Jacob Sloth Bennedsen 93+]
    Oct 25: Comunicaciones-San Marcos             6-0
              [Facundo Garcia 6, 10, Gareca 45, Walter Alegria 51,
               Claudio Rojas 64, Jorge Estrada 87]
    Oct 27: Municipal-Comunicaciones              4-1
              [Mario Acevedo 5, ?, Juan Carlos Plata 42pen, Carlos Figueroa 69; 
               Ronald Gonzalez 60pen]
    Oct 27: Santos-San Marcos                     2-0
              [Richard Mahoney 31, Jacob Sloth Bennedsen 44]
    
     1.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  3  2  0  1 10- 4  6
     2.Municipal (Cd. Guatemala)       3  2  0  1  9- 3  6
     3.SD Santos (Pococí)              3  2  0  1  4- 4  6
     4.FC San Marcos                   3  0  0  3  0-12  0x
    x San Marcos replaced Walter Ferreti (runners-up Nicaragua 2001/02) who
      were suspended for abandoning the 1999 CONCACAF Champions Cup
     
    Group 3 (in Honduras)
    Oct 30: Marathón-Alajuelense                  1-2
              [Elvis Scott 22; Stevn Bryce 64, Luis Santamaria 86og]
    Oct 30: Motagua-Tauro                         2-1
              [Luis Oseguera 6, 38; Juan Carlos Cubillas 57]
    Nov  1: Alajuelense-Tauro                     3-2
              [Steven Bryce 20, 82, Javier Delgado 47pen; Luis Parra 22, 42]
    Nov  1: Motagua-Marathón                      2-1
              [Mauricio Pacini 38, 67; Emil Martinez 34]
    Nov  3: Motagua-Alajuelense                   2-2
              [Israel Solis 54, Zamir Garcia 83; Luis Marin 28, 
               Alejandro Alpizar 90+8]
    Nov  3: Marathón-Tauro                        4-0
              [Mario Lopez 39, Emil Martinez 79, Mauricio Sabillon 84, 
               Oscar Vargas 88]
    
     1.LD Alajuelense                  3  2  1  0  7- 5  7
     2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)           3  2  1  0  6- 4  7
     3.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)       3  1  0  2  6- 4  3
     4.Tauro FC (Panama City)          3  0  0  3  3- 9  0x
    x Tauro (runners-up Panama 2000/01) replace Plaza Amador (runners-up 2001)
      who are suspended, as Panama Viejo (champions 2000/01) disbanded.
    
    Top-2 of each group qualify for Champions Cup, to be played Feb-Aug 2003
    
    Qualifying Tournament Copa Panamericana 2003
    (in Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela)
    [also UNCAF Club Championship 2002]
    Participants: group winners and best runners-up (Motagua).
    
    Dec 18: Motagua-Árabe Unido                   1-2
              [Marlon Nolasco 13; Blas Pérez 32, Jorge Zapata 52]
    Dec 18: Alajuelense-Comunicaciones            5-0
              [Erick Scott 7, 16, Luis Marín 58, Vicente Rocella 80, 81]
    Dec 20: Motagua-Comunicaciones                3-1
              [Jairo Martínez 21, Francisco Pavón 44, Israel Solis 90;
               Jorge Estrada 89] 
    Dec 20: Alajuelense-Árabe Unido               4-0
              [Carlos Castro 23, 45, Alejandro Alpizar 60, Johnny Cubero 80] 
    Dec 22: Comunicaciones-Árabe Unido            0-1 
              [John García 37]
    Dec 22: Alajuelense-Motagua                   4-0
              [Erick Scott 4, 71, Alejandro Alpizar 59, Steve Bryce 69]
    
     1.LD Alajuelense                  3  3  0  0 13- 0  9
     2.Dep. Árabe Unido (Colón City)   3  1  0  1  3- 5  6
     3.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)           3  2  0  1  4- 7  3
     4.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  3  0  0  3  1- 9  0
    
    NB: Copa Panamericana 2003 was eventually cancelled due to differences on 
        financial issues between CSF (CONMEBOL) and the Football Confederation
        (CONCACAF).  Instead a Copa Sudamericana takes place without CONCACAF
        representation.
     
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Oct 17 and 27)
    George Town SC           Cay  Harbour View             Jam   0-3  1-7  1-10  
      [Jomo Gordon 25, 45, Jermaine Hue 54]
      [Jermaine Hue 22, Fabian Taylor 31, 41, 87, Nicholas McCreath 54, 80,
       Christopher Jackson 90; Garth Anderson 39pen]
    
    (Oct 23 and 25)
    US Robert                Mtq  Saint Joseph             Dca   5-0  1-1  6-1x
      [Dominique Paola 20, Rodrigue Crusol 23, Willy Muday 25, 86,
       Jacques Juneau 50]
      [Lepson Marshall 80; Cedric Lemare 30]
    x both matches in Martinique; Saint Joseph replaced Beacon Insurance from
      Grenada, who were originally drawn against US Robert, for unknown reasons
    
    Final Round (December)
    
    Group A (in Jamaica)
    Dec  4: Arnett Gardens-VSADC                  5-0
             [Denton Shedden 12, 45, Cornel Chin-Sue 32, Jonathon Williams 72,
              Kevin Wilson 80]
    Dec  6: Violette-VSADC                        3-1
              [Leandro Mancao 7, Peterson Jackson-Joseph 37, Maxo Sampeur Jr. 80;
               Marciano Prince 89]
    Dec  8: Arnett Gardens-Violette               0-0
    
     1.Arnett Gardens FC (Kingston)    2  1  1  0  5- 0  4
     2.Violette AC (Port-au-Prince)    2  1  1  0  3- 1  4
     3.VSADC (Castries)                2  0  0  2  1- 8  0
     -.Club Franciscain (Le François)  withdrew due to participation in Coupe 
                                       de France; suspended from next year's
                                       competition and fined USD 11,000
    
    Group B (in Trinidad)
    Dec 11: Harbour View-US Robert                4-1
              [Jermaine Hue 16, Fabian Taylor 52, Daniel Shaw 83,
               Donald Stewart 88; Marcel Gibon 9pen]
    Dec 13: W Connection-Harbour View             2-1
              [Earl Jean 72, Titus Elva 76; Dino Williams 82]
    Dec 15: W Connection-US Robert                2-0
              [Earl Jean 66, Titus Elva 84]
    
     1.W Connection (Point Lisas)      2  2  0  0  4- 1  6
     2.Harbour View (Kingston)         2  1  0  1  5- 3  3
     3.US Robert                       2  0  0  2  1- 6  0
     -.FICA (Cap-Haïtien)              withdrew
    
    
    Tournament Proper
    
    1/8 Finals
    (Mar 12 and Apr 2)
    CD Toluca FC             Mex  W Connection FC          Tri   3-2  3-3  6-5
      [Vicente Sánchez 65, 83, Edgar García 77; Rolando Viana 18, Kendall Davis 38]
      [Earl Jean 47, Silvio Spann 69pen, George Isaac 73; Ariel Franco 15, 67,
       Antonio Naelson 62]
    (Mar 16 and 26)
    CSD Municipal            Gua  San Jose Earthquakes     USA   4-2  1-2  5-4
      [Gonzalo Romero 28, 37, Carlos Figueroa 39, Selvin Ponciano 55pen;
       Manny Lagos 64, 71]
      [Landon Donovan 19, Brian Ching 35; Juan Carlos Plata 76]
    (Mar 4 and 26)
    Deportivo FAS            ElS  América (Cd. de México)  Mex   3-1  0-3  3-4x
      [Alejandro de la Cruz 3, Jorge Rodríguez 6, Gilberto Murgas 82;
       Carlos Quiñónez 67]
      [Franky Oviedo 26, Adrián García Arias 33, Santiago Fernández 53]
    (Mar 23 and 26)
    LD Alajuelense           CRi  New England Revolution   USA   4-0  1-3  5-3y
      [Erick Scott 17, 82pen, Rolando Fonseca 32pen, Alejandro Alpizar 92+]
      [Rolando Fonseca 66; Taylor Twellman 18pen, Wolde Harris 54, 
       Steve Ralston 56]
    (Mar 12 and 26)
    CSD Comunicaciones       Gua  CA Monarcas Morelia      Mex   1-0  0-4  1-4
      [Johnny Cubero 59]
      [Enrique Vizcarra 48, Adolfo Bautista 71, 74, 81]
    (Mar 16 and 23)
    Deportivo Árabe Unido    Pan  Columbus Crew            USA   2-1  0-3  2-4
      [Agustin Salinas 7pen, Julio Medina 62; Edson Buddle 59]
      [Edson Buddle 43, 59, Kyle Martino 70]
    (Mar 5 and 19)
    Arnett Gardens FC        Jam  Necaxa                   Mex   0-0  0-1  0-1
      [Adelino Batista 67]
    (Mar 16 and 23)
    CD Motagua               Hon  Los Angeles Galaxy       USA   2-2  0-1  2-3z
      [Amado Guevara 36, 85; Carlos Ruiz 21, Alexi Lalas 61]
      [Alexi Lalas 72]
    x 2nd leg in Dallas
    y both legs in Alajuela
    z 2nd leg in Fullerton
    
    Quarterfinals (Apr 9 and 16)
    CSD Municipal            Gua  CD Toluca FC             Mex   1-2  1-2  2-4
      [Mario Acevedo 41; José Saturnino Cardozo 9, Miguel Almanzar 85]
      [Emmanuel Ruiz 25, Vicente Sanchez 44; Gonzalo Romero 8]
    América (Cd. de México)  Mex  LD Alajuelense           CRi   4-0  1-3  5-3x
      [Hugo Castillo 50, Marcelo Lipatin 72, 84, Cuauhtémoc Blanco 88pen]
      [Pablo Chinchilla 16, Erick Scott 21, Wilmer López 73; 
       Santiago Fernández 10]
    CA Monarcas Morelia      Mex  Columbus Crew            USA   6-0  0-2  6-2
      [Roberto Palacios 39, Ismael Iniguez 42, 70, Adolfo Bautista 49, 55,
       Reinaldo Navia 68]
      [Edson Buddle 15, Jeff Cunningham 29pen]
    Los Angeles Galaxy       USA  Necaxa                   Mex   1-4  1-2  2-6y
      [Alex Pineda Chacon 36; Juan Franco 27, 51, Luis Robero "Zague" Alves 81,
       Miguel Larrosa 87]
      [Rodolfo Espinoza 43, 84; Chris Albright 32]
    x Apr 16 and 23
    y 1st leg in Fullerton
    
    Semifinals 
    (Apr 30 and May 14)
    CD Toluca FC             Mex  América (Cd. de México)  Mex   1-4  4-0  5-4  asdet
      [Edgar González 13; Marcelo Lipatín 35, 63, Raúl Mendoza 56,
       Cuauhtemoc Blanco 83pen]
      [Eric Espinoza 69, Edgar Garcia 72, 88, Emanuel Ruiz 92]
    (Apr 30 and May 7)
    Necaxa                   Mex  CA Monarcas Morelia      Mex   0-0  0-6  0-6
      [Reinaldo Navia 9, 21, Roberto Palacios 28, Charel Hernandez 38, 
       Jorge Almiron 42, Rodrigo Prieto 77]
    
    Final (Sep 17 and Oct 8)
    CA Monarcas Morelia      Mex  CD Toluca FC             Mex   3-3  1-2  4-5
      [Reinaldo Navia 44, 63, Damián Álvarez 69; Israel López 6, 82,
       Uzziel Lozano 13]
      [Paulo Da Silva 35, Vicente Sanchez 54; Damian Alvarez 81]
    
    overview | 2002 | 2003/04

    About this document

    With thanks to Lars Aarhus, Dirk Karsdorp and Rodrigo Arias

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James Goloboy (james.goloboy@yale.edu)
    Last updated: 22 Jan 2009

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 2002/09
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.