Central American Club Competitions 2006/07

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 2005/06 | 2007/08


    CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2006/07


    North American Zone
    
    2 Mexican (Pachuca (winners Clausura 2006) and Guadalajara (winners 
    Apertura 2006) and 2 USA (DC United (regular season winners) and 
    Houston Dynamo (MLS Cup 2006 winners) teams qualify automatically
    
    Central American Zone (UNCAF Club Championship)
    
    First Round
    (Aug 22 and 31)
    Municipal Puntarenas     CRi  Hankook Verdes           Bel   5-0  1-1  6-1
      [Mario Camacho 34, José Macotelo 59, Kurt Bernard 64pen,
       Kevin Sancho 65, Jorge Barbosa 85]
      [Dennis Benavides 13; Rodolfo Arnáez Villegas 15]
    Wagiya                   Bel  Municipal                Gua   0-2  0-8  0-10 
      [Sebastián Bini 13, Edwin Villatoro 72]
      [Edwin Villatoro 16, 60, 79, 81, Claudio Albizuris 46,
       Selvin Motta 55, 74, own goal 90]
    (Aug 23 and 29)
    Marquense                Gua  Plaza Amador             Nic   3-0  0-0  3-0
      [César Alegría 31, 50, Ricardo Gutiérrez 48]
    Real Estelí              Nic  Deportivo Saprissa       CRi   1-1  0-1  1-2
      [Víctor Sánchez 22; Alonzo Solís 76]
      [Wálter Centeno 53]
    (Aug 23 and 30)
    San Francisco            Pan  Victoria                 Hon   0-1  1-3  1-4
      [Fabio de Souza 4]
      [Jeffrey Brooks 19, José Luis Grant 53, Carlos Morán 68; Rubén Gamboa 61]
    (Aug 24 and 30) 
    LD Alajuelense           CRi  Vista Hermosa            ElS   1-0  2-1  3-1 
      [Carlos Salazar 70]
      [Rene Alvarez 78; Erick Jiménez 26, Rolando Fonseca 76]
    Diriangén                Nic  Olimpia                  Hon   awd  1-2  1-5x
      [Ricardo Valenzuela 4; Luciano Emilio 39, 87]
      [Milton Palacios 8, Luciano Emilio 72; Ricardo Valenzuela 4]
    (Aug 24 and 31) 
    Marathón                 Hon  Águila                   ElS   2-0  1-1  3-1
      [Walter Martínez 9, Emil Martínez 30]
      [Luis Amaya 83; Emil Martínez 9]
    x 1st leg awarded 0-3 (original score 1-2) as Diriangén fielded ineligible
      player
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Sep 20 and 27)
    LD Alajuelense           CRi  Municipal Puntarenas     CRi   0-3  0-2  0-5 
      [Mario Camacho 15, José Macotelo 78, Álvaro Guerrero 89]
      [Kurt Bernard 26pen, José Macotelo 77]
    (Sep 26 and Oct 5)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Victoria                 Hon   1-0  0-2  1-2 
      [Gabriel Badilla 27]
      [Héctor Flores 3, Fabio de Souza 74]
    (Sep 27 and Oct 4)
    Municipal                Gua  Olimpia                  Hon   1-1  0-3  1-4 
      [Carlos Figueroa 59; Luciano Emilio 78]
      [Wilmer Velásquez 15, Wilson Palacios 79, Rony Morales 90] 
    (Sep 28 and Oct 3)
    Marathón                 Hon  Marquense                Gua   1-1  0-1  1-2 
      [Juan Segales 38; César Alegría 37]
      [Cristian Cayeta 86pen]
    
    Semifinals 
    (Oct 24 and 31)
    Victoria                 Hon  Olimpia                  Hon   2-2  0-2  2-4
      [Jose Anthony 10, Héctor Flores 70; Luciano Emilio 5, 66]
      [Wilson Palacios 32, Luciano Emilio 73]
    (Oct 25 and 31)
    Municipal Puntarenas     CRi  Marquense                Gua   2-0  0-0  2-0  
      [Vicente Rosella 62, Alvaro Guerrero 77]
    
    Third Place Match (Nov 21 and 28)
    Marquense                Gua  Victoria                 Hon   3-0  1-1  4-1
      [Erick Priego 8, 38, Ricardo Gutiérrez 88]
      [Carlos Morán 3; César Alegría 61]
    
    Final (Nov 22 and 29)
    Municipal Puntarenas     CRi  Olimpia                  Hon   3-2  0-1  3-3  3-1p
      [Kurt Bernard 43, Álvaro Guerrero 77, 89; Nahum Ávila 27, Wilson Palacios 76]
      [Luciano Emilio 13]
    
    NB: also serves as UNCAF Club Championship 2006
    
    NB: Puntarenas, Olimpia and Marquense qualify for CONCACAF Champions Cup
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying
    
    NB: Surinam clubs (champions WBC and cup winners Robinhood) do not
        enter due to the change in format which introduces 4-team mini
        tournaments rather than home-and-away knock-out matches, citing
        financial reasons (tripled costs and loss of gates revenue).
        
    First Round
    
    Group A (in Kingston, Jamaica)
    Dec  1: Centro Barber-Positive Vibes          2-0
      [Oscar Molina Palomina 11, Edgar Cassiani Perez 38]
    Dec  1: Harbour View-Aigle Noir               1-0
      [Gregg Taylor 13]
    Dec  3: Centro Barber-Aigle Noir              2-0
      [Edgard Cassiani Perez 6, Shayron Bernardus 75]
    Dec  3: Harbour View-Positive Vibes           5-0
      [Kavin Bryan 5, 56, Fabian Taylor 22, Rafeik Thomas 67, 80]
    Dec  5: Aigle Noir-Positive Vibes             2-3
      [Bernard Weeklenky 85, Anselme Wedson 89; Ernest Baron 20,
       Collister Fahie 31, Daren Francis 64]
    Dec  5: Harbour View-Centro Barber            2-0
      [Kavin Bryan 11, Oneil Smith 57]
    
     1.Harbour View (Kingston)         3  3  0  0  8- 0  9
     2.Centro Barber (Dutch Antilles)  3  2  0  1  4- 2  6
     3.Positive Vibes (US Virgin Isl.) 3  1  0  2  3- 9  3
     4.Aigle Noir (Port-au-Prince)     3  0  0  3  2- 6  0
    
    Group B (in Kingston, Jamaica)
    Dec  8: Waterhouse-Baltimore                  0-2
      [Jean Saint-Pierre 18, Decius Dumel 49]
    Dec 10: Baltimore-Undeba                      4-0
      [Decius Dumel 6, 26, 45, Cileus Lesca 61]
    Dec 12: Waterhouse-Undeba                     1-1
      [Damion Williams 64; Michael Stone 6og]
    
     1.Baltimore (St. Marc)            2  2  0  0  6- 0  6
     2.Waterhouse FC (Kingston)        2  0  1  1  1- 3  1
     3.Undeba (Banda'bou)              2  0  1  1  1- 5  1
    
    Group C (in Bayamon, Puerto Rico)
    Dec  9: Puerto Rico Islanders-Hoppers         3-1
      [Yuri Morales 7, 23, Alejandro González 44; Alejandro Hernández 5]
    Dec 11: W Connection-Hoppers                  5-0
      [Gefferson Goulart 7, 76, Rolando Viana 54, 55, Andre Toussaint 26]
    Dec 13: Puerto Rico Islanders-W Connection    0-1
      [Andre Toussaint 5]
    
     1.W Connection (Point Lisas)      2  2  0  0  6- 0  6
     2.P.R. Islanders (Bayamón)        2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
     3.Hoppers (Green Bay)             2  0  0  2  1- 8  0
     -.Fruta Conquerors (Georgetown)   withdrew
    
    Group D (at St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands)
    Dec 10: San Juan Jabloteh-SAP                 4-0
      [Trent Noel 21, Lester Peltier 54, Peter Prosper 81, Anthony Wolfe 89]
    Dec 10: New Vibes-Britannia                   1-1
      [Rodney Lake 50; Alvin Joseph 80]
    Dec 12: Britannia-San Juan Jabloteh           0-8
      [Trent Noel 16, Kerry Baptiste 18, Jason Marcano 21, 51, 
       Wendell Joseph 35, Lester Peltier 45, Alexis Michael 74, 
       Akiel Guevara 79]
    Dec 12: New Vibes-SAP                         1-3
      [Marlon Wilton 35; Eluin Williams 20, Tyio Simon 54,
       Okeem Challenger 74]
    Dec 14: Britannia-SAP                         1-7
      [Igmard Gijsbertha 89; Okeem Challenger 8, 31, Peter Byers 12, 23,
       Tyio Simon 33, Daniel Mckell 44, Michael Murray 73]
    Dec 14: New Vibes-San Juan Jabloteh           0-5
      [Lester Peltier 2, 26, Trent Noel 14, 23, Michael Alexis 90]
    
     1.San Juan Jabloteh (San Juan)    3  3  0  0 17- 0  9
     2.SAP (Bolans)                    3  2  0  1 10- 6  6
     3.New Vibes (Saint Thomas)        3  0  1  2  2- 9  1
     4.SV Britannia (Paradera)         3  0  1  2  2-16  1
    
    Caribbean Semifinals (Jan 26, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella)
    W Connection (Pt. Lisas) Tri  Harbour View (Kingston)  Jam   3-2
      [Andre Toussaint 43, 69, Earl Jean 47pen; Donald Stewart 83,
       Fabian Taylor 89]
    San Juan Jabloteh        Tri  Baltimore (St. Marc)     Hai   2-0
      [Peter Prosper 27, Wendell Joseph 59]
    
    Final (Jan 28, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella)
    W Connection (Pt. Lisas) Tri  San Juan Jabloteh        Tri   1-0
      [Andre Pacheco 11]
    
    Tournament Proper
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Feb 13 and 28)
    W Connection (Pt. Lisas) Tri  Guadalajara              Mex   2-1  0-3  2-4 
      [Earl Jean 80, Jose Luiz Seabra 87; Omar Bravo 61] 
      [Sergio Santana 20, 46, Adolfo Bautista 74]
    (Feb 21 and Mar 1)
    Municipal Puntarenas     CRi  Houston Dynamo           USA   1-0  0-2  1-2 
      [Kurt Bernard 90+] 
      [Paul Dalglish 27, Kelly Gray 74] 
    Olimpia                  Hon  DC United                USA   1-4  2-3  3-7
      [Juan Cárcamo 36; Christian Gómez 29, 60, Luciano Emilio 44, Facundo Erpen 83]
      [Luciano Emilio 37, 83, Christian Gómez 48pen; Hendry Thomas 39pen,
       José Mauricio Pacini 76] 
    (Feb 22 and 28)
    Pachuca                  Mex  Marquense                Gua   2-0  1-0  3-0 
      [Damián Ariel Álvarez 12, Gabriel Caballero 57] 
      [Luis Ángel Landín 16]
    
    Semifinals 
    (Mar 15 and Apr 3)
    DC United                USA  Guadalajara              Mex   1-1  1-2  2-3
      [Luciano Emilio 90+; Omar Bravo 63]
      [Adolfo Bautista 42, Gonzalo Pineda 51; Jaime Moreno 36]
    (Mar 15 and Apr 5)
    Houston Dynamo           USA  Pachuca                  Mex   2-0  2-5  4-5  aet
      [Brian Ching 57, Chris Wondolowski 84]
      [Gabriel Caballero 4, 85, Christian Giménez 15pen, 58pen, 105;
       Brian Mullan 53, Brian Ching 79]
    
    Final (Apr 18 and 25)
    Guadalajara              Mex  Pachuca                  Mex   2-2  0-0  2-2  6-7p 
      [Omar Bravo 44, 67; Juan Carlos Cacho 21, Marvin Cabrera 82]
    
    
    overview | 2005/06 | 2007/08

    About this document

    Thanks to Miguel Gonzalez and Erik Francisco Lugo

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James Goloboy (james.goloboy@yale.edu)
    Last updated: 22 Jan 2009

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 2006/09
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.