Central American Club Competitions 2013/14

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 2012/13 | 2014/15


    CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2013/14


    North American Zone
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    Tijuana as Apertura 2012 champions
    América as Clausura 2013 champions
    Toluca as Apertura 2012 runners-up
    Cruz Azul as Clausura 2013 runners-up
    
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    Los Angeles Galaxy as MLS Cup 2012 champions
    San Jose Earthquakes as MLS regular season 2012 champions
    Houston Dynamo as MLS Cup 2012 runners-up
    Sporting Kansas City as US Open Cup 2012 champions
    
    
    
    Canada Qualification (Amway Canadian Championship 2013):
    
    Semifinals
    
    First Legs [Apr 24]
    FC Edmonton         2-3 Vancouver Whitecaps 
      [Michael Cox 8, Christopher Nurse 28; Camilo Sanvezzo 5, 82, Tom Heinemann 88]
    Toronto FC          2-0 Montréal Impact     
      [Doneil Henry 49, Andrew Wiedeman 83]
    
    Second Legs [May 1]
    Montréal Impact     6-0 Toronto FC   
      [Justin Mapp 24, Daniele Paponi 33, Marco Di Vaio 44, 90, Andrés Romero 61, 
       Andrew Wenger 90]       
    Vancouver Whitecaps 2-0 FC Edmonton   
      [Corey Hertzog 58, Shaun Saiko 67og]  
    
    Final
    
    First Leg [May 15]
    Montréal Impact     0-0 Vancouver Whitecaps 
    
    Second Leg [May 29]
    Vancouver Whitecaps 2-2 Montréal Impact   
      [Camilo Sanvezzo 4, Daigo Kobayashi 69; Felipe Martins 49, Hassoun Camara 84]
    
    NB: Montreal Impact won on away goals
    
    
    Montreal Impact qualified
    
    
    
    Central American Zone
    
    
    Belize Qualification:
    
    Belizean champions Opening 2012 Belmopan Bandits and Closing 2013 champions Police United excluded (for not having a stadium
    complying with conditions) and replaced by a third team from Costa Rica (Cartagines).
    
    
    Costa Rica Qualification:
    
    LD Alajuelense as Torneo de Invierno 2012 champions
    Herediano as Torneo de Verano 2013 champions
    Cartagines as Torneo de Verano 2013 runners-up (in replace of Belizean Champions)
    
    
    El Salvador Qualification:
    
    Isidro Metapán as Apertura 2012 champions
    Luis Ángel Firpo as Clausura 2013 champions
    
    
    Guatemala Qualification:
    
    Comunicaciones as Apertura 2012 and Clausura 2013 champions
    Heredia as Clausura 2013 runners-up  
    
    
    Honduras Qualification:
    
    Olimpia as Apertura 2012 & Clausura 2013 champions
    Victoria as Apertura 2012 runners-up
    
    
    Nicaragua Qualification:
    
    Real Estelí as 2012-13 champions
    
    
    Panama Qualification:
    
    Árabe Unido as Apertura 2012 champions
    Sporting San Miguelito as Clausura 2013 champions
    
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Club Champions Cup 2013)
    
    First Round
    
    Group 1 (Couva, Trinidad & Tobago)
    Apr 26: W Connection-Caledonia AIA               4-0
      [Joevin Jones 6, 81, Andrei Pacheco 27, Stefano Rijssel 89]
    Apr 28: Caledonia AIA-Antigua Barracuda          3-1
      [Jamal Gay 21, Densill Theobald 34, Keyon Edwards 90; Andre Manders 88]
    Apr 30: W Connection-Antigua Barracuda           0-0
    
      1.W Connection (Marabella)          2  1  1  0  4- 0  4
      2.Caledonia AIA (Morvant)           2  1  0  1  3- 5  3
      3.Antigua Barracuda (St. John's)    2  0  1  1  1- 3  1
    
    Group 2 (Kingston, Jamaica)
    Apr 26: Bayamón FC-Valencia FC                   1-3
      [Carlos Martín 9; Augustin Walson 22, Samuel Pompée 29, Andre Amy 85]
            Portmore United-Boys Town FC             1-0
      [Ricardo Morris 83]
    Apr 28: Portmore United-Valencia FC              3-4
      [Sueala McCalla 69, Adrian Reid 81, Ricardo Morris 90; Augustin Walson 6, 34, 
       Jean Robert Jean 24, Jospeh Roody 83]
          Boys Town FC-Bayamón FC                    2-0
      [Marvin Stewart 33pen, 53]
    Apr 30: Portmore United-Bayamón FC               5-0
      [Sueala McCalla 45, Ricardo Morris 50, Paul Wilson 81, 90, Cleon Pryce 84]
            Boys Town FC-Valencia FC                 0-0
    
      1.Valencia FC (Léogâne)             3  2  1  0  7- 4  7
      2.Portmore United                   3  2  0  1  9- 4  6
      3.Boys Town FC (Kingston)           3  1  1  1  2- 1  4
      4.Bayamón FC                        3  0  0  3  1-10  0
    
    Playoff (May 20 and 22)
    Portmore United          Jam  Caledonia AIA            Tri   0-1  2-2  2-3x
      [Jamal Gay 27]
      [Nathan Lewis 13, Keyon Edwards 68; Stephen Williams 61, Andrew Vanzie 74]
    x 1st leg in Port of Spain; 2nd leg in Couva (both in Trinidad and Tobago)
    
    W Connection (Tri), Valencia FC (Hai) and Caledonia AIA (Tri) qualified to 
    CONCACAF Champions League 2013-14
    
    
    
    CONCACAF Champions League 2013-14 
    
    Group Phase
    
    Group 1
    Aug  8: Árabe Unido-W Connection                 3-1
      [Humberto Ward 21, 33, José González 53; Neil Benjamin 76]
    Aug 20: W Connection-Houston Dynamo              0-0
    Aug 27: Houston Dynamo-Árabe Unido               2-1
      [Cam Weaber 23, 76; Abdiel Arroyo 8pen]
    Sep 19: W Connection-Árabe Unido                 0-2
      [Luis Fraiz 28, Abdiel Arroyo 60]
    Sep 25: Houston Dynamo-W Connection              2-0
      [Jason Johnson 40, Robert Boswell 51] 
    Oct 24: Árabe Unido-Houston Dynamo               1-0
      [José González 62] 
    
      1.Árabe Unido (Colón)               4  3  0  1  7- 3  9
      2.Houston Dynamo                    4  2  1  1  4- 2  7
      3.W Connection (Marabella)          4  0  1  3  1- 7  1
    
    Group 2
    Aug  7: Real Estelí-Sporting Kansas City         0-2
      [Ike Opara 31, Dominic Dwyer 76]
    Aug 21: Real Estelí-Olimpia                      0-1
      [Bayron Méndez 47]
    Aug 27: Olimpia-Sporting Kansas City             0-2
      [Soony Saad 28, 69pen]
    Sep 17: Sporting Kansas City-Real Estelí         1-1
      [Jacob Peterson 78; Rodel Calero 54]
    Sep 24: Olimpia-Real Estelí                      1-0
      [Antony Lozano 67]
    Oct 23: Sporting Kansas City-Olimpia             0-0
    
      1.Sporting Kansas City              4  2  2  0  5- 1  8
      2.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)             4  2  1  1  2- 2  7
      3.Real Estelí (Ciudad Estelí)       4  0  1  3  1- 5  1
    
    Group 3
    Aug  8: Valencia-Herediano                       1-6
      [Joseph Roody 67; Ismael Gómez 39, Yendrick Ruiz 44, Víctor Núñez 55, 
       José Sámchez 70, Anllel Porras 81, Makendy Duverger 84og]
    Aug 22: Cruz Azul-Herediano                      3-0
      [Jair Pereira 32, Mariano Pavone 42, Gerardo Torrado 45]
    Aug 28: Valencia-Cruz Azul                       1-2
      [André Amy 71; Jerónimo Amione 15, Jesús Lara 85]
    Sep 18: Herediano-Valencia                       4-2
      [Olman Vargas 3, Minor Díaz 8, José Sánchez 42, Anllel Porras 76; 
       Joseph Roody 49, Andre Amy 84]
    Sep 24: Cruz Azul-Valencia                       3-0
      [Achille Emaná 6, 32, 75]
    Oct 22: Herediano-Cruz Azul                      1-2
      [Anllel Porras 56; Achille Emaná 6, Jesús Lara 89]
    
      1.Cruz Azul (Ciudad de México)      4  4  0  0 10- 2 12
      2.Herediano (Heredia)               4  2  0  2 11- 8  6
      3.Valencia FC (Léogâne)             4  0  0  4  4-15  0
    
    Group 4
    Aug  7: Sporting San Miguelito-América           0-1
      [Christian Bermúdez 24]
    Aug 22: Sporting San Miguelito-LD Alajuelense    1-0
      [John Pretelt 39]
    Aug 29: LD Alajuelense-América                   1-0
      [Álvaro Sánchez 83pen]
    Sep 17: América-Sporting San Miguelito           3-0
      [Raúl Alonso Jiménez 40, 77, Andrés Andrade 80]
    Sep 26: LD Alajuelense-Sporting San Miguelito    2-0
      [Jerry Palacios 62, Alejandro Alpizar 76]
    Oct 22: América-LD Alajuelense                   0-1
      [Jerry Palacios 54]
    
      1.LD Alajuelense (Alajuela)         4  3  0  1  4- 1  9
      2.América (Ciudad de México)        4  2  0  2  4- 2  6
      3.Sp. San Miguelito (Cdad. Panamá)  4  1  0  3  1- 6  3
    
    Group 5
    Aug  7: Montreal Impact-San Jose Earthquakes     1-0
      [Hassoun Camara 15]
    Aug 21: Heredia-Montreal Impact                  1-0
      [Charles Córdova 88]
    Aug 28: Heredia-San Jose Earthquakes             1-0
      [Enrique Miranda 68]
    Sep 17: San Jose Earthquakes-Montreal Impact     3-0
      [Chris Wondolowski 21, Marvin Chávez 58, Shea Salinas 85]
    Sep 24: Montreal Impact-Heredia                  2-0
      [Daniele Paponi 5, Andrew Wenger 51]
    Oct 23: San Jose Earthquakes-Heredia             1-0
      [Chris Wondolowski 62]
    
      1.San Jose Earthquakes              4  2  0  2  4- 2  6
      2.Montreal Impact                   4  2  0  2  3- 4  6
      3.Heredia (Morales)                 4  2  0  2  2- 3  6
    
    Group 6
    Aug  6: Toluca-Caledonia AIA                     3-1
      [Edgar Benítez 24, Miguel Almazán 30, Raúl Nava 61; Julian Wade 88]
    Aug 22: Comunicaciones-Toluca                    1-2
      [Minor López 19; Raúl Nava 17, Juan Carlos Cacho 27pen]
    Aug 29: Caledonia AIA-Comunicaciones             0-3
      [Paolo Suárez 10, 62, 90]
    Sep 18: Caledonia AIA-Toluca                     1-5
      [Kithson Bain 47; Raúl Nava 18, 66, Nuru Muhammad 27og, Edy Germán Brambila 41, 
       Antonio Naelson 72]
    Sep 25: Comunicaciones-Caledonia AIA             2-0
      [Jairo Arreola 29, Joel Benítez 41]
    Oct 23: Toluca-Comunicaciones                    5-1
      [Raúl Nava 6, 89, Edgar Benítez 23, 72, Erbin Trejo 67; Jonathan Márquez 55]
    
      1.Toluca                            4  4  0  0 15- 4 12
      2.Comunicaciones (Cdad. Guatemala)  4  2  0  2  7- 7  6
      3.Caledonia AIA (Morvant)           4  0  0  4  2-13  0
    
    Group 7
    Aug  6: Luis Ángel Firpo-Tijuana                 0-0
    Aug 20: Victoria-Tijuana                         2-3
      [Wilmer Crisanto 48pen, Fredickson Elvir 86; Paul Arriola 10, Diego Olsina 40, 
       Cristian Pellerano 69]
    Aug 28: Tijuana-Luis Ángel Firpo                 1-0
      [Fidel Martínez 81]
    Sep 19: Luis Ángel Firpo-Victoria                2-1
      [Medardo Guevara 72, Erick Rivera 82; Kevin Hoyos 19]
    Sep 26: Tijuana-Victoria                         6-0
      [Diego Olsina 17, Paul Arriola 33, Emmanuel Cerda 34, Hérculez Gómez 60, 68, 85]
    Oct 23: Victoria-Luis Ángel Firpo                1-4
      [Darixon Vuelto 50; Xavier García 45pen, Anel Canales 68, 81, Medardo Guevara 87]
    
      1.Tijuana                           4  3  1  0 10- 2 10
      2.Luis Ángel Firpo (Usulután)       4  2  1  1  6- 3  7
      3.Victoria (La Ceiba)               4  0  0  4  4-15  0
    
    Group 8
    Aug  8: Isidro-Metapán-Cartaginés                2-4
      [Esteban Sirias 43og, Nicolás Muñoz 56; Pablo Herrera 40, 68, 79, Andrés Flores 45+1]
    Aug 20: Los Angeles Galaxy-Cartaginés            2-0
      [Robbie Keane 67, 90]
    Aug 27: Cartaginés-Isidro Metapán                0-0
    Sep 18: Los Angeles Galaxy-Isidro Metapán        1-0
      [Laurent Courtois 7]
    Sep 25: Cartaginés-Los Angeles Galaxy            0-3
      [John McBean 5, Chandler Hoffman 19, Laurent Courtois 30]
    Oct 24: Isidro Metapán-Los Angeles Galaxy        4-0
      [Nicolás Muñoz 29, 31, 33, 41]
    
      1.Los Angeles Galaxy                4  3  0  1  6- 4  9
      2.Isidro-Metapán                    4  1  1  2  6- 5  4
      3.Cartaginés (Cartago)              4  1  1  2  4- 7  4
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Mar 10 & 20)
    LD Alajuelense           CRi  Árabe Unido              Pan   0-0  2-0  2-0
      [Jerry Palacios 6, Jonathan McDonald 58]
    (Mar 11 & 19)
    San Jose Earthquakes     USA  Toluca                   Mex   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-5p
      [Alan Gordon 90+4; Raúl Nava 67]
      [Isaac Brizuela 69; Ty Harden 56]
    (Mar 12 & 18)
    Los Angeles Galaxy       USA  Tijuana                  Mex   1-0  2-4  3-4
      [Samuel Rosa 11]
      [Jaimen Ayovi 2, 9, Dario Benedetto 26, Richard Ruiz 82; Robbie Keane 47, 84]
    (Mar 12 & 19)
    Sporting Kansas City     USA  Cruz Azul                Mex   1-0  1-5  2-5
      [Kevin Ellis 17]
      [Mariano Pavone 2, 23, 55, Mauro Formica 66, Christian Giménez 70; Benny Feilhaber 43]
    
    Semifinals
    (Apr 1 & 8)
    LD Alajuelense           CRi  Toluca                   Mex   0-1  0-2  0-3
    (Apr 1 & 9)
    Tijuana                  Mex  Cruz Azul                Mex   1-0  0-2  1-2
      
    Final (Apr 15 & 23)
    Cruz Azul                Mex  Toluca                   Mex   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
    
    
    overview | 2012/13 | 2014/15


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 24 Apr 2014

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2013/14
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.