Central American Club Competitions 2016/17

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 2015/16 | 2017/18


    CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2016/17


    North American Zone
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    Tigres UANL as Apertura 2015 champions
    Pachuca as Clausura 2016 champions
    Pumas UNAM as Apertura 2015 runners-up
    Monterrey as Clausura 2016 runners-up
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    Portland Timbers as MLS Cup 2015 champions
    Sporting Kansas City as US Open Cup 2015 champions
    New York Red Bulls as MLS Eastern Conference 2015 regular season champions
    FC Dallas as MLS Western Conference 2015 regular season champions
    
    
    Canada Qualification (Amway Canadian Championship 2015):
    
    Due to celebration in Canada of FIFA Women World Cup the Amway Canadian Championship 2015 finals
      were postponed to August 2015. 
      For this reason the winners qualify to CONCACAF Champions League 2016-17 
    
    Preliminary Round
    
    First Leg [Apr 22, 2015]
    Ottawa Fury         1-3 FC Edmonton
      [Oliver Minatel 1; Daryl Fordyce 83, Lance Laing 87, Tomi Ameobi 90+4]
    
    Second Leg [Apr 29, 2015]
    FC Edmonton         3-1 Ottawa Fury
      [Tomi Ameobi 8, Sainey Nyassi 14, Daryl Fordyce 81pen; Andrew Wiedeman 33]
    
    Semifinals
    
    First Legs
    [May 6, 2015]
    Montréal Impact     1-0 Toronto FC
      [Jack McInerney 68]
    [May 13, 2015]
    Vancouver Whitecaps 1-1 FC Edmonton         
      [Gershon Koffie 87; Tomi Ameobi 4]
    
    Second Legs 
    [May 13, 2015]
    Toronto FC          3-2 Montréal Impact
      [Jozy Altidore 22, Benoit Cheyrou 56, Sebastian Giovinco 58; Kenny Cooper 25, Dominic Oduro 84]
    [May 20, 2015]
    FC Edmonton         1-2 Vancouver Whitecaps   
      [Tomi Ameobi 90+1pen; Pedro Morales 9pen, Matías Laba 90+7]
    
    Final
    
    First Leg [Aug 12, 2015]
    Montréal Impact     2-2 Vancouver Whitecaps 
      [Laurent Ciman 84, Anthony Jackson-Hamel 85; Darren Mattocks 65, Pedro Morales 72]
    
    Second Leg [Aug 26, 2015]
    Vancouver Whitecaps 2-0 Montréal Impact
      [Octavio Rivero 40, Tim Parker 53]
    
    
    Vancouver Whitecaps qualified to CONCACAF Champions League 2016-17
    
    
    
    Central American Zone
    
    
    Belize Qualification:
    
    Police United FC as best points record of Belize Premier League 2015-16
    
    Costa Rica Qualification:
    
    Deportivo Saprissa as Torneo de Invierno 2015 champions
    Herediano as Torneo de Verano 2016 champions
    
    El Salvador Qualification:
    
    Alianza FC as Apertura 2015 champions
    CD Dragón as Clausura 2016 champions
    
    Guatemala Qualification:
    
    Antigua GFC as Apertura 2015 champions
    Suchitepéquez as Clausura 2016 champions  
    
    Honduras Qualification:
    
    Honduras Progreso as Apertura 2015 champions
    Olimpia as Clausura 2016 champions
    
    Nicaragua Qualification:
    
    Real Estelí as best points record of Primera División 2015-16
    
    Panama Qualification:
    
    Árabe Unido as Apertura 2015 champions
    Plaza Amador as Clausura 2016 champions
    
    
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Club Champions Cup 2016)
    
    First Round
    
    Group 1 (Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad)
    Feb 24: Inter Moengotapoe-CS Moulien             3-2
      [Cédric Vamur 26og, Romeo Kastiel 31, 90+2; Steve Bizaséne 47, Willis Francillonne 64]
            W Connection-Atlántico FC                4-2
      [Jomal Williams 32, 68, Jamal Charles 77, 90; Nelson David Benítez 7, Kerbi Rodríguez 66]
    Feb 26: Atlántico FC-Inter Moengotapoe           0-1
      [Gregory Pokie 31]
            W Connection-CS Moulien                  5-1
      [Jamal Charles 7, Jomal Williams 53, Dimitrie Apie 67, Alvin Jones 70,
       Malik St. Prix 90+2; Richardson Petit 4]
    Feb 28: CS Moulien-Atlántico FC                  0-4
      [Leinner Pérez 16, Félix Siar 50og, Cristian Cásseres 56, Wuiswell Isea 60]
            W Connection-Inter Moengotapoe           3-1
      [Jamal Charles 9, Malik St. Prix 81, Hughtun Hector 90; Kareem Kwasie 90+2]
    
     1.W Connection (Marabella)          3  3  0  0 12- 4  9
     2.Inter Moengotapoe (Moengo)        3  2  0  1  5- 5  6
     3.Atlántico FC (Puerto Plata)       3  1  0  2  6- 5  3
     4.CS Moulien (Le Moule)             3  0  0  3  3-12  0
            
    Group 2 (Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
    Feb 24: Don Bosco-Somerset Trojans               5-0
      [Kenley Dede 44, Jomari Gooden 61og, Agustin Campomar 76, Benchy Estama 82,
       Massigno Joseph 89]
    Feb 26: La Gauloise-Somerset Trojans             4-1
      [Sébastien Boussemat 19, Dominique Mocka 36pen, Neil Roche 62, Yann Dacalor 76;
       Trevin Ming 32]
    Feb 28: Don Bosco-La Gauloise                    3-1
      [Benchy Estama 43, Junior Delva 55, Kerlins Goerges 87; Dominique Mocka 79]
    
     1.Don Bosco (Port-au-Prince)        2  2  0  0  8- 1  6
     2.La Gauloise (Basse-Terre)         2  1  0  1  5- 4  3
     3.Somerset Trojans                  2  0  0  2  1- 9  0
    
    Group 3 (Montego Bay Sports Complex, Montego Bay, Jamaica)
    Mar  9: Montego Bay United-Scholars Internat'l   4-0
      [Owayne Gordon 25pen, 73, 80, Courtney Duval 42og]
    Mar 11: Central FC-Scholars International        6-0
      [Jamal Jack 2, Michael Darko 18, Jason Marcano 64, 90+2, Darren Mitchell 68,
       Jem Gordon 88]
    Mar 13: Montego Bay United-Central FC            0-1
      [Darren Mitchell 87]
    
     1.Central FC (Couva)                2  2  0  0  7- 0  6
     2.Montego Bay United                2  1  0  1  4- 1  3
     3.Scholars International (West Bay) 2  0  0  2  0-10  0
    
    Group 4 (in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
    Mar  2: Arnett Gardens-América des Cayes         3-0
      [Michealos Martin 48, Vishinul Harris 70, Kemal Malcolm 86]
            Atlético Pantoja-Notch                   3-0
      [Nicolás Rebollo 12, Luis Espinal 64, 83]
    Mar  4: Notch-Arnett Gardens                     4-8
      [Edven Welkens 33, Orveo Anautan 35, 90, Garvy Kwelling 42; Kemal Malcom 15, 18, 
       Michealos Martin 19, 35, 45, Vishinul Harris 44, Newton Sterling 80, Kenniel Hyde 84]
            Atlético Pantoja-América des Cayes       1-0
      [Darly Batista 87]
    Mar  6: América des Cayes-Notch                  1-0
      [Romeo Rameau 42]
            Atlético Pantoja-Arnett Gardens          0-1
      [Leon Strickland 80]
    
     1.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)         3  3  0  0 12- 4  9
     2.Atlético Pantoja (Santo Domingo)  3  2  0  1  4- 1  6
     3.América FC (Les Cayes)            3  1  0  2  1- 4  3
     4.SV Notch (Moengo)                 3  0  0  3  4-12  0
     
    Semifinals (Apr 29, Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
    W Connection             Tri  Arnett Gardens           Jam   2-0
      [Alvin Jones 2, Shahdon Winchester 45+2]
    Don Bosco                Hai  Central FC               Tri   1-1  2-4p
      [Kerlins Georges 104pen; Sean da Silva 93]
    
    Third Place Match (May 1, Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
    Don Bosco                Hai  Arnett Gardens           Jam   2-0
      [Venel Saint-Ford 27, Folson Philemond 59]
    
    Final (May 1, Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
    W Connection             Tri  Central FC               Tri   0-3
      [Marcus Joseph 5, Jason Marcano 90, Darren Mitchell 90+3]
    
    NB: Central FC, W Connection and Don Bosco qualify to CONCACAF Champions League 2016-17
    
    
    
    CONCACAF Champions League 2016-17 
    
    Group Phase
    
    Group A
    Aug  3: W Connection-Pumas UNAM                  2-4
      [Hughtun Hector 44, Jamal Charles 84; Luis Fernando Quintana 10,
       Josecarlos Van Rankin 57, Alfonso Nieto 73, Omar Islas 90]
    Aug 18: Pumas UNAM-Honduras Progreso             2-0
       [Eduardo Herrera 65, Saúl Berjón 90]
    Aug 25: W Connection-Honduras Progreso           1-1
      [Malik St. Prix 33; Ángel Tejeda 50pen] 
    Sep 15: Honduras Progreso-Pumas UNAM             2-1
      [Víctor Moncada 57, 90+1; Alfonso Nieto 26]
    Sep 29: Honduras Progreso-W Connection           1-0
      [Víctor Moncada 18]
    Oct 20: Pumas UNAM-W Connection                  8-1
      [Saúl Berjón 17, Eduardo Herrera 30, 40, Jesús Gallardo 55, 71, Alfonso Nieto 79,
       Fidel Martínez 85, 89; Briel Thomas 60] 
    
     1.Pumas UNAM (Ciudad de México)     4  3  0  1 15- 5  9
     2.Honduras Progreso (El Progreso)   4  2  1  1  4- 4  7
     3.W Connection (Marabella)          4  0  1  3  4-14  1
    
    Group B
    Aug  3: Portland Timbers-CD Dragón               2-1
      [Jack McInerney 21, Diego Váleri 90; Kenroy Howell 76]
    Aug 18: Deportivo Saprissa-CD Dragón             6-0
      [Rolando Blackburn 4, 88, Francisco Calvo 10, Marvin Angulo 18, Mariano Torres 22, Ulises Segura 89]
    Aug 25: CD Dragón-Deportivo Saprissa             0-0
    Sep 14: Deportivo Saprissa-Portland Timbers      4-2
      [Jermaine Taylor 34og, Marvin Angulo 45pen 74pen, Fabrizio Ronchetti 60; Diego Valeri 5,
      Fanendo Adi 68]
    Sep 27: CD Dragón-Portland Timbers               1-2
      [Kevin Melara 54; Fanendo Adi 79, Darlington Nagbe 90]
    Oct 19: Portland Timbers-Deportivo Saprissa      1-1
      [Jack McInerney 57; Rolando Blackburn 24]
    
     1.Deportivo Saprissa (San José)     4  2  2  0 11- 3  8
     2.Portland Timbers                  4  2  1  1  7- 7  7
     3.CD Dragón (San Miguel)            4  0  1  3  2-10  1
    
    Group C
    Aug  2: Central FC-Vancouver Whitecaps           0-1
       [Cristian Techera 34] 
    Aug 16: Central FC-Sporting Kansas City          2-2
      [Marcus Joseph 54, Kenwyne Jones 56; Seth Sinovic 51, Kevin Ellis 70]
    Aug 23: Vancouver Whitecaps-Sporting Kansas City 3-0
      [Cristian Techera 8, 64, Erik Hurtado 12]
    Sep 13: Sporting Kansas City-Vancouver Whitecaps 1-2
      [Diego Rubio 55; Erik Hurtado 41, Alphonso Davies 90] 
    Sep 28: Vancouver Whitecaps-Central FC           4-1
      [Blas Pérez 11, Cristian Techera 22pen, 70, Masato Kudo 49; Sean De Silva 44]
    Oct 19: Sporting Kansas City-Central FC          3-1
      [Cameron Porter 49, Nansen Selbol 55, Connor Hallisey 90pen; Mickaael Gordon 43]
    
     1.Vancouver Whitecaps               4  4  0  0 10- 2 12
     2.Sporting Kansas City              4  1  1  2  6- 8  4
     3.Central FC (Couva)                4  0  1  3  4-10  1
    
    Group D
    Aug  3: Don Bosco-Monterrey                      0-3
      [Edwin Andrés Cardona 3, Yimmi Chará 17, Aldo De Nigris 45] 
    Aug 17: Monterrey-Árabe Unido                    2-3
      [Edwin Andrés Cardona 23, 90; José González 11, Fidel Alonso 29, Joel Bárcenas 50]
    Aug 24: Don Bosco-Árabe Unido                    2-5
      [Dumy Fédé 33, Ednel Lucuen 89; Amilcar Henríquez 3, 23, Joseph Cox 45,
       José González 54, Edgar Bárcenas 61]
    Sep 14: Árabe Unido-Monterrey                    2-1
      [Joseph Cox 43, José González 47; César Montes 56]
    Sep 28: Monterrey-Don Bosco                      3-0
      [Ángel López 18, Aldo de Nigris 43, Josué Domínguez 51] 
    Oct 18: Árabe Unido-Don Bosco                    2-0
      [José González 11, 90] 
    
     1.Árabe Unido (Colón)               4  4  0  0 12- 5 12
     2.Monterrey                         4  2  0  2  9- 5  6
     3.Don Bosco (Port-au-Prince)        4  0  0  4  2-13  0
    
    Group E
    Aug  2: Pachuca-Olimpia                          1-0
      [Matheus Goncalves 4]
    Aug 16: Olimpia-Police United                    4-0
      [Bayron Méndez 2, Javier Estupiñán 25, Michaell Chirinos 77, 80]
    Aug 23: Pachuca-Police United                    3-0
      [Erick Aguirre 62, Hirving Lozano 79, Jonathan Urretaviscaya 86]
    Sep 13: Police United-Pachuca                   0-11
      [Matheus Goncalves 22, Franco Jara 27, Hirving Lozano 30, 35, 69, 79, Rubén Botta 44, 51,
      José Joaquín Esquivel 72, 85, Erick Gutiérrez 89]
    Sep 29: Police United-Olimpia                    1-5
      [John King 6; Carlo Costly 10, 69, Romell Quioto 17, Kevin Álvarez 36, Carlos Mejía 90pen]
    Oct 19: Olimpia-Pachuca                          4-4
      [Romell Quioto 32, Bryan Johnson 45, Carlo Costly 81, Carlos Mejía 90pen;
       Víctor Guzmán 13, Franco Jara 36pen, Jonathan Urretaviscaya 59, Erick Gutiérrez 68]
    
     1.Pachuca                           4  3  1  0 19- 4 10
     2.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)             4  2  1  1 13- 6  7
     3.Police United (Belmopan)          4  0  0  4  1-23  0
    
    Group F
    Aug  3: New York Red Bulls-Antigua GFC           3-0
      [José Carlos Pinto 14og, Alexander Muyl 62, Sacha Kljestan 79] 
    Aug 16: Alianza FC-New York Red Bulls            1-1
      [Alexander Larín 54; Omer Damari 71] 
    Aug 23: Alianza FC-Antigua GFC                   1-1
      [Oscar Guerrero 58; Mauro Portillo 75]
    Sep 15: New York Red Bulls-Alianza FC            1-0
      [Sacha Kljestan 90] 
    Sep 27: Antigua GFC-New York Red Bulls           0-0
    Oct 18: Antigua GFC-Alianza FC                   1-3
      [Manfred Russell 86pen; Oscar Guerrero 42, 51, 61] 
    
     1.New York Red Bulls                4  2  2  0  5- 1  8
     2.Alianza FC (San Salvador)         4  1  2  1  5- 4  5
     3.Antigua GFC (La Antigua)          4  0  2  2  2- 7  2
    
    Group G
    Aug  4: Plaza Amador-Herediano                   1-1
      [Sergio Ortega 12; Yendrick Ruiz 49]
    Aug 17: Herediano-Tigres UANL                    1-3
      [José Sánchez 56; Fernando Fernández 46, Damián Ariel Álvarez 78, Jorge Espericueta 90] 
    Aug 24: Tigres UANL-Plaza Amador                 3-1
      [Jorge Espericueta 44pen, Fernando Fernández 61, Julián Quiñonez 82; Humberto Ward 22] 
    Sep 15: Herediano-Plaza Amador                   2-0
      [Yendrick Ruiz 34pen, 50] 
    Sep 28: Plaza Amador-Tigres UANL                 1-0
      [Ricaurte Barsallo 37] 
    Oct 18: Tigres UANL-Herediano                    3-0
      [Hugo Ayala 27, Luis Enrique Quiñónes 35, Andy Delort 66]
    
     1.Tigres UANL (Monterrey)           4  3  0  1  9- 3  9
     2.Herediano (Heredia)               4  1  1  2  4- 7  4
     3.Plaza Amador (Cd. de Panamá)      4  1  1  2  3- 6  4
    
    Group H
    Aug  4: FC Dallas-Real Estelí                    2-1
      [Michael Barrios 44, Maynor Figueroa 84; Juan Berdún 48] 
    Aug 18: Suchitepéquez-Real Estelí                1-0
      [Kevin Ruiz 90]
    Aug 24: Real Estelí-FC Dallas                    1-1
      [Elvis Pinel Figueroa 5; Atiba Harris 7] 
    Sep 13: Real Estelí-Suchitepéquez                1-1
      [Samuel Wilson 69; Amaury Escoto 49] 
    Sep 28: FC Dallas-Suchitepéquez                  0-0
    Oct 20: Suchitepéquez-FC Dallas                  2-5
      [Tesho Akindele 5og, Wilson Morales 22; Carlos Gruezo 27, Matt Hedges 35,
       Atiba Harris 51, Miguel González 87og, Carlos Lizarazo 90]
    
     1.FC Dallas                         4  2  2  0  8- 4  8
     2.Suchitepéquez (Mazatenango)       4  1  2  1  4- 6  5
     3.Real Estelí (Ciudad Estelí)       4  0  2  2  3- 5  2
    
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Feb 21 & 28) 
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Pachuca                  Mex   0-0  0-4  0-4
      [Víctor Guzmán 29, Jonathan Urretaviscaya 31, Franco Jara 69, Hirving Lozano 79]
    (Feb 22 & Mar 1)
    Tigres UANL              Mex  Pumas UNAM               Mex   1-1  3-0  4-1
      [Eduardo Jesús Vargas 41; Matías Britos 62]
      [Jürgen Damm 33, 65, Luis Enrique Quiñónes 87]
    (Feb 22 & Mar 2)
    New York Red Bulls       USA  Vancouver Whitecaps      Can   1-1  0-2  1-3
      [Bradley Wright-Phillips 62; Kekuta Manneh 39]
      [Alphonso Davies 5, Fredy Montero 76]
    (Feb 23 & Mar 1) 
    FC Dallas                USA  Árabe Unido              Pan   4-0  1-2  5-2
      [Cristian Colman 30, Kellyn Acosta 55, 86, Michael Barrios 90]
      [Roberto Chen 90, Leslie Heraldez 90+; Leslie Heraldez 23og]
    
    Semifinals
    (Mar 14 & Apr 5)
    Tigres UANL              Mex  Vancouver Whitecaps      Can   2-0  2-1  4-1
    (Mar 15 & Apr 4)
    FC Dallas                USA  Pachuca                  Mex   2-1  1-3  3-4
    
    Final
    
    
    overview | 2015/16 | 2017/18


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 7 Apr 2017

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2016/17
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.